Natura - nature
actualia - actual entities
Mundus Plinius - physical world
naturalia - natural bodies
[crown] Clade Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
Clade neomura Cavalier-Smith, 1987
Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
Clade discaria Cavalier-Smith, 2021
Clade dorsates Cavalier-Smith, 2021
Clade podiates Cavalier-Smith, 2012
[crown] Clade Amorphea Adl et al. 2012 [Simpson, Medina & Adl 2020]
[crown] Clade Obazoa Brown, Sharpe, Silberman, Heiss, Lang, Simpson & Roger 2013
[crown] Clade Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987 [Simpson & Medina 2020] - animal-fungal clade
Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
Clade filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith, 2008
Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
Clade Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004
Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
Clade Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002
Infrakingdom Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908
Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
Myopterygii - myopterygians
Superclass Gnathostomata Gegenbaur, 1874 - jawed vertebrates
Grade Teleostomi Bonaparte, 1836
Euteleostomi - bony vertebrates
Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes
[crown] Actinopteri Cope, 1871
Subclass Neopterygii Regan, 1923
Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1845
Supercohort Teleocephala de Pinna, 1996
Clupeocephala
Cohort Euteleosteomorpha (Greenwood et al., 1966)
Subcohort Neoteleostei Nelson, 1969
Infracohort Eurypterygia (Rosen, 1973)
Section Ctenosquamata Rosen, 1973
Subsection Acanthomorphata (Rosen, 1973)
Euacanthomorpha (Johnson & Patterson, 1993)
Holacanthopterygii Johnson & Patterson, 1993
Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969
Euacanthopterygii
Division Percomorphacea Wiley & Johnson, 2010
Order Perciformesᵀ Rafinesque, 1810, incertae sedis - perches
Suborder Percoideiᵀ Rafinesque, 1810
Family †Amphistiidae
Family †Arambourgellidae
0.1.5.2.0 [Family Pseudogrammatidae]
see Subfamily Grammistinae
0.1.5.3 [Family Grammistidae]
see Subfamily Grammistinae
1 Genus Bathysphyraenops Parr, 1933, incertae sedis [monotypic]
1 Genus Caesioscorpis Whitley, 1945, incertae sedis [monotypic]
1 Genus Coreosiniperca Fang & Chong, 1932, incertae sedis [monotypic]
1 Genus Hapalogenys Richardson, 1844, incertae sedis
1 Genus Hemilutjanus Bleeker, 1876, incertae sedis [monotypic]
1 Genus Lateolabrax Bleeker, 1854-1857, incertae sedis
1 Genus Siniperca Gill, 1863, incertae sedis
2 Superfamily Percoideaᵀ
2.02.1 [Family Chandidae Norman, 1955]
see Family Ambassidae
2.04.2 Family Lateolabracidae
2.05.1.1 [Family Gadopsidae]
see Family Percichthyidae Jordan & Eigenman, 1890
2.05.1.1.0 [Family "Gadopridae" Carroll, 1988, nom. null.]
see Family Gadopsidae
2.05.2 Family Howellidae
2.13.2 [Family Pseudoplesiopidae]
see Subfamily Pseudoplesiopinae
2.13.3 [Family Anisochromidae]
see Subfamily Anisochrominae
2.14.0 [Family Grammidae]
see Family Grammatidae
2.15.2 [Family Acanthoclinidae]
see Subfamily Acanthoclininae
2.23.0 [Family Cheilodipteridae]
see Family Apogonidae Bonaparte, 1846
2.26.0 [Family Branchiostegidae]
see Family Malacanthidae
2.26.0 [Family Latilidae]
see Family Branchiostegidae
2.29.0 [Family Scombropsidae]
see Family Scombropidae
2.32.0 [Family Equulidae]
see Family Leiognathidae
2.36.0 [Family Lutianidae]
see Family Lutjanidae Gill, 1861
2.39.0 [Family Gerridae]
see Family Gerreidae Bleeker, 1859
2.40.0 [Family Pomadasyidae]
see Family Haemulidae Gill, 1885
2.40.0 [Family Pristipomidae]
see Family Pomadasyidae
2.42.1.1.0 [Family Pentapodidae]
see Family Nemipteridae Regan, 1930
2.42.2.0 [Family "Leithrinidae" Carroll, 1988, nom. null.]
see Family Lethrinidae
2.46.0 [Family Pempherididae]
see Family Pempheridae
2.47.0 [Family "Glaucosomidae"]
see Family Glaucosomatidae
2.50.0 [Family Psettidae]
see Family Monodactylidae
2.52.0 [Family Arripididae]
see Family Arripidae
2.53.0 [Family Coracinidae]
see Family Dichistiidae
2.54.1 [Family Girellidae]
see Subfamily Girellinae
2.54.1.0 [Family "Givellidae" Carroll, 1988, nom. null.]
see Family Girellidae
2.54.3.1.0 [Family Labracoglossidae]
see Family Kyphosidae
2.54.3.2.0 [Family Scorpididae]
see Subfamily Scorpidinae
2.55.0 [Family Drepanidae [monotypic] - sicklefishes]
see Family Drepaneidae Gill, 1872
2.59.0 [Family Histiopteridae]
see Family Pentacerotidae
2.60.3 [Family Badidae G.W. Barlow et al., 1968]
see Subfamily Badinae (G.W. Barlow et al., 1968)
2.62.0 [Family Teraponidae]
see Family Terapontidae
2.62.0 [Family "Therapomidae"]
see Family Terapontidae
2.62.0 [Family Theraponidae]
see Family Teraponidae
3 Superfamily Cirrhitoidea
3.4. [Family Gregoryinidae]
3.5.0 [Family Latrididae]
see Family Latridae
4 Superfamily Cepoloidea [monotypic]
4.1.2 [Family Owstoniidae]
see Family Cepolidae Rafinesque, 1815
51 Family Datnioididae
51.0 [Family Coiidae [monotypic] - tigerperches]
see Family Datnioididae
52 Family Hapalogenyidae
70 Family Parascorpididae [monotypic] - jutjaws
n.1.4.0 [Family Echeneidae Rafinesque, 1815 - remoras and sharksuckers]
see Family Echeneididae Rafinesque, 1815
n.1.5.0 [Family Apolectidae]
see Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815
n.1.5.0 [Family Formionidae]
see Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815
n.1.5.0 [Family Seriolidae]
see Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815
n.2.2.0 [Family Ditremidae]
see Family Embiotocidae
n.2.3.0 [Family Abudefdufidae]
see Family Pomacentridae Günther, 1862
n.3.1.0 [Family Chaetodipteridae]
see Family Ephippidae
n.3.1.0 [Family Ephippididae]
see Family Ephippidae
n.3.1.0 [Family Platacidae]
see Family Ephippidae
n.3.1.2.0 [Family Rhinoprenidae]
see Family Ephippidae
x [Family "Canctidae" Carroll, 1988, nom. null.]
see Family Zanclidae