The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Reference: M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997
  • Details

Book

McKenna, M.C. & Bell, S.K. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level. Columbia University Press, New York.: i-xii, 1-631.

Author citations

  1. McKenna, M.C., Bell, S.K. & Shoshani, J., 1997. .
  2. McKenna, M.C., Bell, S.K., Shoshani, J. & Tassy, P., 1997. .

Keywords

Mammalia

New Names and Combinations (Subsequent rank)

Aceratheriina (Subtribe) (Dollo, 1885) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 482
Acratocnina (Subtribe) (Varona, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 101
Acreodi (Suborder) Matthew, 1909 Page: ix, 366
Adelomyarionini (Tribe) (Ünay-Bayraktar, 1989) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 139
Adianthini (Tribe) (Ameghino, 1891) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 453
Aegialodontia (Supercohort) (Butler, 1978) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: vii, 48
Altungulata (Mirorder) (Prothero & Schoch, 1989) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: ix, 468
Amebelodontina (Subtribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 501
Amebelodontini (Tribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 501
Ameridelphia (Magnorder) (Szalay, in Archer, ed., 1982) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 67
Amphicyonoidea (Superfamily) (Haeckel, 1866) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 247
Amphilemurinae (Subfamily) (Hill, 1953) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 275
Anthropoidea (Parvorder) (Mivart, 1864) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 340
Apatemyinae (Subfamily) (Matthew, 1909) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 212
Archaeoceti (Infraorder) (Flower, 1883) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 368
Arctostylopini (Tribe) (Schlosser, 1923) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 365
Arsinoitheriinae (Subfamily) (Andrews, 1904) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 492
Australidelphia (Magnorder) (Szalay, in Archer, ed., 1982) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 53
Barbourofelinae (Subfamily) (C.B. Schultz et al., 1970) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 229
Bathyergomorphi (Parvorder) (Tullberg, 1899) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 195
Boffiini (Tribe) (Hahn & Hahn, 1983) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 40
Bunomerycini (Tribe) (Gentry & Hooker, in Benton, ed., 1988) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 401
Cadurcotheriina (Subtribe) (Kretzoi, 1942) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 486
Cadurcotheriini (Tribe) (Kretzoi, 1942) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 486
Caenopina (Subtribe) (Cope, 1887) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 481
Callicebini (Tribe) (Pocock, 1925) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 354
Callitrichoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821 Page: 351
Carolliini (Tribe) (Miller, 1924) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 311
Carpolestoidea (Superfamily) (Simpson, 1935) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 336
Castorimorpha (Infraorder) (A.E. Wood, 1955) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 129
Castorina (Subtribe) Batsch, 1788 Page: 131
Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: ix, 368
Choloepodina (Subtribe) (Gray, 1871) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 102
Chulsanbaatarinae (Subfamily) (Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 38
Colobini (Tribe) (Blyth, 1875) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 344
Cranioceratini (Tribe) (Frick, 1937) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 424
Ctenomyini (Tribe) (Lesson, 1842) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 204
Dasyuromorphia (Grandorder) (Gill, 1872) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 54
Daubentonioidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1863) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 329
Desmostylia (Parvorder) (Reinhart, 1953) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: ix, 497
Diceratheriina (Subtribe) (Dollo, 1885) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 482
Diceratheriini (Tribe) (Dollo, 1885) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 481
Dichobunini (Tribe) (Turner, 1849) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 400
Dromomerycini (Tribe) (Frick, 1937) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 424
Duplicidentata (Mirorder)Page: viii, 108
Ekgmowechashalini (Tribe) (Szalay, 1976) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 327
Elasmotherii (Infratribe) (Bonaparte, 1845) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 483
Embrithopoda (Suborder) (Andrews, 1906) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: ix, 492
Entoptychini (Tribe) (Miller & Gidley, 1918) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 182
Eocardiinae (Subfamily) (Ameghino, 1891) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 198
Eometatheria (Superorder) (Simpson, 1970) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 53
Epitheria (Magnorder) (McKenna, 1975) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 102
Eschrichtiinae (Subfamily) (Ellerman & Morrison-Scott, 1951) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 378
Eucricetodontini (Tribe) (Mein & Freudenthal, 1971) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 137
Euhapsina (Subtribe) (L.D. Martin, 1987) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 131
Euprimates (Suborder) Hoffstetter, 1978 Page: viii, 328
Geomorpha (Infraorder) (Thaler, 1966) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 178
Glirimorpha (Infraorder) (Thaler, 1966) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 174
Haplorhini (Infraorder) (Pocock, 1918) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 336
Haramiyoidea (Order) Hahn, 1973 Page: 512
Harrymyini (Tribe) (Wahlert, 1991) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 183
Heterocricetodontina (Subtribe) (Ünay-Bayraktar, 1989) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 138
Holotheria (Infraclass) (Wible et al., 1995) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: vii, 43
Homacodontini (Tribe) (Marsh, 1894) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 401
Hoplophorini (Tribe) (Huxley, 1864) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 88
Hyperdichobunini (Tribe) (Gentry & Hooker, in Benton, ed., 1988) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 400
Hyracoidea (Suborder) (Huxley, 1869) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: ix, 490
Lestodontinae (Subfamily) (Ameghino, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 95
Lestodontini (Tribe) (Ameghino, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 95
Lophocricetini (Tribe) (Savinov, 1970) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 132
Macroscelidea (Mirorder) (Butler, 1956) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 106
Marsupialia (Cohort)Page: 51
Megalocni (Infratribe) (Kraglievich, 1923) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 101
Megalonychi (Infratribe) (P. Gervais, 1855) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 100
Megalonychina (Subtribe) (P. Gervais, 1855) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 100
Megalonychini (Tribe) (P. Gervais, 1855) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 100
Megatheriina (Subtribe) (Gray, 1821) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 97
Megatheriini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 96
Mesocnina (Subtribe) (Varona, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 101
Metamynodontina (Subtribe) (Kretzoi, 1942) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 486
Microbiotheria (Superorder) (Ameghino, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 53
Micromomyinae (Subfamily) (Szalay, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 324
Monodelphina (Subtribe) (Talice et al., 1960) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 70
Monodelphini (Tribe) (Talice et al., 1960) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 70
Muscardinini (Tribe) (Palmer, 1899) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 178
Mylagaulinae (Subfamily) (Cope, 1881) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 118
Mylodontoidea (Superfamily) (Gill, 1872) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 93
Myocricetodontini (Tribe) (Lavocat, 1961) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 158
Myodonta (Infraorder) (Schaub, in Grassé & Dekeyser, 1955) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 132
Myomimina (Subtribe) (Daams, 1981) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 176-177
Mysticeti (Parvorder) (Cope, 1891) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 374
Mytoniini (Tribe) Robinson, 1968 Page: 338
Naemorhedini (Tribe) (Pilgrim, 1939) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 442
Nannosciurini (Tribe) (Forsyth Major, 1893) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 125
Nectogalini (Tribe) Anderson, 1879 Page: 290
Neoplagiaulacinae (Subfamily) (Ameghino, 1890) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 39
Neotomini (Tribe) (Merriam, 1894) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 142
Nothrotheriini (Tribe) (Ameghino, 1920) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 97
Nycticebini (Tribe) (Mivart, 1864) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 334
Octodontinae (Subfamily) (Waterhouse, 1839) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 204
Octodontini (Tribe) (Waterhouse, 1839) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 204
Odontoceti (Parvorder) (Flower, 1869) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 379
Okapiina (Subtribe) (Bohlin, 1926) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 433
Oreopithecinae (Subfamily) (Schwalbe, 1915) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 341
Palaeoamasiinae (Subfamily) (Sen & Heintz, 1979) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 492
Palaeopotoroini (Tribe) (Flannery & T.H. Rich, 1986) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 63
Palaeotragina (Subtribe) (Pilgrim, 1911) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 433
Palaeotragini (Tribe) (Pilgrim, 1911) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 432
Parabderitinae (Subfamily) (Marshall, 1980) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 76
Paracosoryx (Genus) (Frick, 1937) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 422
Paracricetodontini (Tribe) (Mein & Freudenthal, 1971) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 138
Perognathini (Tribe) (Coues, 1875) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 184
Peroryctinae (Subfamily) (Groves & Flannery, in Seebeck et al., eds., 1990) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 57
Phenacodontinae (Subfamily) (Cope, 1881) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 363
Phiomiidae (Family) (Kalandadze & Rautian, 1992) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 499
Pholidota (Suborder) (Weber, 1904) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 220
Pichipilinae (Subfamily) (Marshall, 1980) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 74
Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 80
Plagiomenini (Tribe) (Matthew, 1918) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 327
Pleurolicini (Tribe) (Rensberger, 1973) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 182
Prepotheriina (Subtribe) (Ameghino, 1894) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 96
Proboscidea (Parvorder) Owen, 1859 Page: ix, 497
Protoceratoidea (Superfamily) (Marsh, 1891) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 417
Pseudocricetodontina (Subtribe) (Engesser, 1987) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 138
Pseudoparamyini (Tribe) (Michaux, 1964) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 116
Ptilodontoidea (Superfamily) (Cope, 1887) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 39
Rhinoceroti (Infratribe) (Gray, 1821) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 484
Rhinonycterinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1866) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 306
Rhynchotheriini (Tribe) (Hay, 1922) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 502
Schismotheriinae (Subfamily) (Mercerat, 1891) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 98
Schizotheroides (Genus) (Hough, 1955) M.C. McKenna & Bell, 1997 Page: 469
Sciurida (Infraorder) (Carus, 1868) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 121
Seleviniina (Subtribe) (Bashanov & Belosludov, 1939) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 176
Seleviniini (Tribe) (Bashanov & Belosludov, 1939) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 176
Sespedectidae (Family) (Novacek, 1985) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 274
Sicistini (Tribe) (Allen, 1901) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 133
Simplicidentata (Mirorder) Weber, 1904 Page: viii, 113
Sinostylopini (Tribe) (Nessov, 1987) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 366
Sirenia (Infraorder) Gill, 1872 Page: ix, 493
Sivaladapini (Tribe) Thomas & Verma, 1979 Page: 331
Sloanbaatarinae (Subfamily) (Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 38
Smutsiini (Tribe) (Gray, 1873) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 221
Sparnotheriodontinae (Subfamily) (Soria, 1980) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 451
Stenodermatina (Subtribe) Gervais, 1856 Page: 312
Sternbergiidae (Family) (Szalay, 1994) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 73
Strepsirrhini (Infraorder) (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 328
Sturnirina (Subtribe) (Miller, 1907) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 311
Syndactyli (Grandorder) (Gill, 1871) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 56
Tachyoryctini (Tribe) (Miller & Gidley, 1918) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 173
Taeniolabidoidea (Superfamily) (Granger & Simpson, 1929) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 40
Tapiromorpha (Infraorder) (Haeckel, 1866) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 478
Tarkadectini (Tribe) (Szalay & Lucas, 1996) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 327
Tarsiiformes (Parvorder) (Gregory, 1915) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 336
Taterillini (Tribe) (Chaline et al., 1977) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 160
Teleocerati (Infratribe) (Hay, 1902) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 483
Teratodontini (Tribe) (R.J.G. Savage, 1965) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 225
Tethytheria (Suborder) (McKenna, 1975) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: ix, 492
Theria (Supercohort) (Parker & Haswell, 1897) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 49
Theridomyomorpha (Infraorder) (A.E. Wood, 1955) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 119
Theriiformes (Subclass) (Rowe, 1988) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: vii, 36
Tillotheriinae (Subfamily) (Marsh, 1875) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 214
Tinimomyinae (Subfamily) (Beard & Houde, 1989) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 324
Tremacebini (Tribe) (Hershkovitz, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 354
Tribosphenida (Infralegion) McKenna, 1975 Page: 48
Trilophomyinae (Subfamily) (Kretzoi, 1969) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 139
Tylomyini (Tribe) (Reig, 1984) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 142
Uintasoricini (Tribe) (Szalay, 1969) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 323
Uromanini (Tribe) (Pocock, 1924) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 221
Xenarthra (Magnorder) (Cope, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: viii, 82
Zygolestina (Subtribe) (Marshall, in Archer, ed., 1987) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 Page: 71

New Names and Combinations (Subsequent spelling)

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 Page: 503
Lorini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 Page: 334
Presbytini (Tribe) Gray, 1825 Page: 344

Original Classification (root)

([unranked]) Mammaliaformes Rowe, 1988

Original Classification (new taxon)

(Order) Uranotheria new
(Suborder) Sciuravida new
(Infraorder) Behemota new [McKenna, Bell & Shoshani]
(Infraorder) Megatheria new
(Infraorder) †Mylodonta new
(Infraorder) †Selenida new
(Family) †Anchilophidae new
(Family) †Hemimastodontidae new [McKenna, Bell, Shoshani & Tassy]
(Family) †Parapedetidae new
(Subfamily) Echymiperinae new
(Subfamily) †Eozygodontinae new [McKenna, Bell & Shoshani]
(Subfamily) †Percrocutinae new [Tedford]
(Tribe) †Glossotheriini new
(Tribe) †Proadiantini new
(Tribe) †Thinobadistini new
(Subtribe) †Protanancina new [McKenna, Bell & Shoshani]

Original Classification (new name)

(Genus) †Carolopaulacoutoia new name

Original Classification (new rank)

(Subclass) Theriiformes Rowe, 1988, new rank
(Infraclass) Holotheria Wible, Rougier, Novacek, McKenna & Dashzeveg, 1995, new rank
(Infralegion) Tribosphenida McKenna, 1975:27, new rank
(Supercohort) †Aegialodontia Butler, 1978:1, new rank
(Supercohort) Theria Parker & Haswell, 1897:448, new rank
(Cohort) Marsupialia Illiger, 1811:75, new rank
(Cohort) Placentalia Owen, 1837:903, new rank
(Magnorder) Ameridelphia Szalay in Archer, ed., 1982:623, new rank
(Magnorder) Australidelphia Szalay in Archer, ed., 1982:629, new rank
(Magnorder) Epitheria McKenna, 1975, new rank
(Magnorder) Xenarthra Cope, 1889:657, new rank
(Superorder) Eometatheria Simpson, 1970:38, new rank
(Superorder) Microbiotheria Ameghino, 1889:263, table 1, new rank
(Grandorder) Dasyuromorphia Gill, 1872:26, new rank
(Grandorder) Syndactyli Gill, 1871:8, new rank
(Mirorder) Altungulata Prothero & Schoch, 1989, new rank
(Mirorder) Duplicidentata Illiger, 1811, new rank
(Mirorder) Macroscelidea Butler, 1956, new rank
(Mirorder) Simplicidentata Weber, 1904, new rank
(Order) †Haramiyoidea Hahn, 1973, new rank
(Suborder) †Acreodi Matthew, 1909, new rank
(Suborder) Cetacea Brisson, 1762, new rank
(Suborder) †Embrithopoda Andrews, 1906, new rank
(Suborder) Euprimates Hoffstetter, 1978, new rank
(Suborder) Hyracoidea Huxley, 1869, new rank
(Suborder) Pholidota Weber, 1904, new rank
(Suborder) Tethytheria McKenna, 1975, new rank
(Infraorder) †Archaeoceti Flower, 1883, new rank
(Infraorder) Castorimorpha A.E. Wood, 1955, new rank
(Infraorder) Geomorpha Thaler, 1966, new rank
(Infraorder) Glirimorpha Thaler, 1966, new rank
(Infraorder) Haplorhini Pocock, 1918, new rank
(Infraorder) Myodonta Schaub in Grassé & Dekeyser, 1955, new rank
(Infraorder) Sciurida Carus, 1868, new rank
(Infraorder) Sirenia Illiger, 1811, new rank
(Infraorder) Strepsirrhini É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812, new rank
(Infraorder) Tapiromorpha Haeckel, 1866, new rank
(Infraorder) †Theridomyomorpha A.E. Wood, 1955, new rank
(Parvorder) Anthropoidea Mivart, 1864, new rank
(Parvorder) Bathyergomorphi Tullberg, 1899, new rank
(Parvorder) †Desmostylia Reinhart, 1953, new rank
(Parvorder) Mysticeti Cope, 1891, new rank
(Parvorder) Odontoceti Flower, 1869
(Parvorder) Proboscidea Illiger, 1811, new rank
(Parvorder) Tarsiiformes Gregory, 1915, new rank
(Superfamily) †Amphicyonoidea Haeckel, 1866, new rank
(Superfamily) Callitrichoidea Gray, 1821, new rank
(Superfamily) †Carpolestoidea Simpson, 1935, new rank
(Superfamily) Daubentonioidea Gray, 1863, new rank
(Superfamily) †Mylodontoidea Gill, 1872:24, new rank
(Superfamily) †Protoceratoidea Marsh, 1891, new rank
(Superfamily) †Ptilodontoidea Cope, 1887, new rank
(Superfamily) †Taeniolabidoidea Granger & Simpson, 1929, new rank
(Family) †Hemicyonidae Frick, 1926, new rank [Tedford]
(Family) †Phiomiidae Kalandadze & Rautian, 1992, new rank
(Family) †Sespedectidae Novacek, 1985, new rank
(Family) †Sternbergiidae Szalay, 1994:42, 332, new rank
(Subfamily) †Amphilemurinae Hill, 1953, new rank
(Subfamily) †Apatemyinae Matthew, 1909, new rank
(Subfamily) †Arsinoitheriinae Andrews, 1904, new rank
(Subfamily) †Barbourofelinae C.B. Schultz, M.R. Schultz & L.D. Martin, 1970, new rank
(Subfamily) †Chulsanbaatarinae Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974, new rank
(Subfamily) †Didymictinae J. Flynn & Galiano, 1982, new rank [Tedford]
(Subfamily) †Eocardiinae Ameghino, 1891, new rank
(Subfamily) Eschrichtiinae Ellerman & Morrison-Scott, 1951, new rank
(Subfamily) †Ictidopappinae Van Valen, 1969, new rank [Tedford]
(Subfamily) †Lestodontinae Ameghino, 1889, new rank
(Subfamily) †Micromomyinae Szalay, 1974, new rank
(Subfamily) †Mylagaulinae Cope, 1881, new rank
(Subfamily) †Neoplagiaulacinae Ameghino, 1890, new rank
(Subfamily) Octodontinae Waterhouse, 1839, new rank
(Subfamily) †Oreopithecinae Schwalbe, 1915, new rank
(Subfamily) †Parabderitinae Marshall, 1980:43, new rank
(Subfamily) Peroryctinae Archer, Godthelp, Hand & Megirian, 1989:32, new rank
(Subfamily) †Phenacodontinae Cope, 1881, new rank
(Subfamily) †Pichipilinae Marshall, 1980:40, new rank
(Subfamily) Rhinonycterinae Gray, 1866, new rank
(Subfamily) †Schismotheriinae Mercerat, 1891, new rank
(Subfamily) †Sloanbaatarinae Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974, new rank
(Subfamily) †Sparnotheriodontinae Soria, 1980, new rank
(Subfamily) †Tillotheriinae Marsh, 1875, new rank
(Subfamily) †Tinimomyinae Beard & Houde, 1989, new rank
(Subfamily) †Trilophomyinae Kretzoi, 1969, new rank
(Tribe) †Adelomyarionini Ünay-Bayraktar, 1989, new rank
(Tribe) †Adianthini Ameghino, 1891, new rank
(Tribe) †Amebelodontini Barbour, 1927, new rank
(Tribe) †Arctostylopini Schlosser, 1923, new rank
(Tribe) †Boffiini Hahn & Hahn, 1983, new rank
(Tribe) †Bunomerycini Gentry & Hooker in Benton, ed., 1988, new rank
(Tribe) †Cadurcotheriini Kretzoi, 1942, new rank
(Tribe) Callicebini Pocock, 1925, new rank
(Tribe) Carolliini Miller, 1924, new rank
(Tribe) Colobini Blyth, 1875, new rank
(Tribe) †Cranioceratini Frick, 1937, new rank
(Tribe) Ctenomyini Lesson, 1842, new rank
(Tribe) †Desmatophocini Hay, 1930, new rank [Tedford]
(Tribe) †Diceratheriini Dollo, 1885, new rank
(Tribe) †Dichobunini Turner, 1849, new rank
(Tribe) †Dromomerycini Frick, 1937, new rank
(Tribe) †Ekgmowechashalini Szalay, 1976, new rank
(Tribe) †Entoptychini Miller & Gidley, 1918, new rank
(Tribe) †Eucricetodontini Mein & Freudenthal, 1971, new rank
(Tribe) †Harrymyini Wahlert, 1991, new rank
(Tribe) †Homacodontini Marsh, 1894, new rank
(Tribe) †Hoplophorini Huxley, 1864:31, new rank
(Tribe) †Hyperdichobunini Gentry & Hooker in Benton, ed., 1988, new rank
(Tribe) †Lestodontini Ameghino, 1889, new rank
(Tribe) Lonchophyllini Griffiths, 1982, new rank [Koopman]
(Tribe) †Lophocricetini Savinov, 1970, new rank
(Tribe) †Megalonychini P. Gervais, 1855, new rank
(Tribe) †Megatheriini Gray, 1821, new rank
(Tribe) Monodelphini Talice, de Mosera & Machado, 1960:149, new rank
(Tribe) Muscardinini Palmer, 1899
(Tribe) †Myocricetodontini Lavocat, 1961, new rank
(Tribe) †Mytoniini Robinson, 1968, new rank
(Tribe) Nannosciurini Forsyth Major, 1893, new rank
(Tribe) Nectogalini Anderson, 1879, new rank
(Tribe) Neotomini Merriam, 1894, new rank
(Tribe) Nothrotheriini Ameghino, 1920, new rank
(Tribe) Nycticebini Mivart, 1864, new rank
(Tribe) Octodontini Waterhouse, 1839, new rank
(Tribe) †Palaeopotoroini Flannery & T.H. Rich, 1986:435, new rank
(Tribe) Palaeotragini Pilgrim, 1911, new rank
(Tribe) †Paracricetodontini Mein & Freudenthal, 1971, new rank
(Tribe) Perognathini Coues, 1875, new rank
(Tribe) Phyllonycterini Miller, 1907, new rank [Koopman]
(Tribe) †Plagiomenini Matthew, 1918, new rank
(Tribe) †Pleurolicini Rensberger, 1973, new rank
(Tribe) †Pseudoparamyini Michaux, 1964, new rank
(Tribe) †Rhynchotheriini Hay, 1922, new rank
(Tribe) Seleviniini Bashanov & Belosludov, 1939, new rank
(Tribe) Sicistini Allen, 1901, new rank
(Tribe) †Sinostylopini Nessov, 1987, new rank
(Tribe) †Sivaladapini Thomas & Verma, 1979, new rank
(Tribe) Tachyoryctini Miller & Gidley, 1918, new rank
(Tribe) †Tarkadectini Szalay & Lucas, 1996, new rank
(Tribe) Taterillini Chaline, Mein & F. Petter, 1977, new rank
(Tribe) †Teratodontini R.J.G. Savage, 1965, new rank
(Tribe) †Tremacebini Hershkovitz, 1974, new rank
(Tribe) Tylomyini Reig, 1984, new rank
(Tribe) †Uintasoricini Szalay, 1969, new rank
(Tribe) Uromanini Pocock, 1924, new rank
(Subtribe) †Aceratheriina Dollo, 1885, new rank
(Subtribe) Acratocnina Varona, 1974, new rank
(Subtribe) †Amebelodontina Barbour, 1927, new rank
(Subtribe) †Cadurcotheriina Kretzoi, 1942, new rank
(Subtribe) †Caenopina Cope, 1887, new rank
(Subtribe) Castorina Hemprich, 1820, new rank
(Subtribe) Choloepodina Gray, 1871, new rank
(Subtribe) †Diceratheriina Dollo, 1885, new rank
(Subtribe) †Dusignathina Mitchell, 1968, new rank [Tedford]
(Subtribe) †Euhapsina L.D. Martin, 1987, new rank
(Subtribe) †Heterocricetodontina Ünay-Bayraktar, 1989, new rank
(Subtribe) Lobodontina Gray, 1869, new rank [Tedford]
(Subtribe) †Megalonychina P. Gervais, 1855, new rank
(Subtribe) †Megatheriina Gray, 1821, new rank
(Subtribe) †Mesocnina Varona, 1974, new rank
(Subtribe) †Metamynodontina Kretzoi, 1942, new rank
(Subtribe) Monachina Gray, 1869, new rank [Tedford]
(Subtribe) Monodelphina Talice, de Mosera & Machado, 1960:149, new rank
(Subtribe) Myomimina Daams, 1981, new rank
(Subtribe) Odobenina Allen, 1880, new rank [Tedford]
(Subtribe) Okapiina Bohlin, 1926, new rank
(Subtribe) †Palaeotragina Pilgrim, 1911, new rank
(Subtribe) †Prepotheriina Ameghino, 1894, new rank
(Subtribe) †Pseudocricetodontina Engesser, 1987, new rank
(Subtribe) Seleviniina Bashanov & Belosludov, 1939, new rank
(Subtribe) Stenodermatina Gervais in de Castelnau, 1855, new rank
(Subtribe) Sturnirina Miller, 1907, new rank
(Subtribe) †Zygolestina Marshall in Archer, ed., 1987:138, new rank
(Infratribe) †Elasmotherii Bonaparte, 1845, new rank
(Infratribe) †Megalocni Kraglievich, 1923, new rank
(Infratribe) †Megalonychi P. Gervais, 1855, new rank
(Infratribe) Rhinoceroti Gray, 1821, new rank
(Infratribe) †Teleocerati Hay, 1902, new rank
(Genus) †Paracosoryx Frick, 1937, new rank

Original Classification (new spelling)

(Tribe) Elephantini Gray, 1821:305
(Tribe) Lorini (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825, new suffix
(Tribe) Presbytini Gray, 1825, new suffix

Original Classification (new position)

(Infraclass) †Allotheria (Marsh, 1880) Hopson, 1970
(Superlegion) †Kuehneotheria McKenna, 1975
(Superlegion) Trechnotheria McKenna, 1975
(Superorder) †Leptictida
(Superorder) Preptotheria
(Order) †Asiadelphia
(Order) Bibymalagasia
(Order) Cingulata
(Order) †Deltatheroida
(Order) Didelphimorphia
(Order) Diprotodontia
(Order) Lagomorpha
(Order) †Mimotonida
(Order) †Mixodontia
(Order) Notoryctemorphia
(Order) Paucituberculata
(Order) Peramelia
(Order) Perissodactyla
(Order) Pilosa
(Order) Rodentia
(Order) †Sparassodonta
(Order) †Yalkaparidontia
(Suborder) †Archimetatheria
(Infraorder) Autoceta
(Superfamily) †Brontotherioidea
(Superfamily) Cercopithecoidea
(Superfamily) †Chalicotherioidea
(Superfamily) Delphinoidea
(Superfamily) Dipodoidea
(Superfamily) Elephantoidea Gray, 1821
(Superfamily) †Eomyoidea
(Superfamily) Geomyoidea
(Superfamily) Hyperoodontoidea
(Superfamily) Indroidea
(Superfamily) Lemuroidea
(Superfamily) Loroidea
(Superfamily) Mammutoidea Hay, 1922
(Superfamily) Megatherioidea
(Superfamily) †Orophodontoidea
(Superfamily) Physeteroidea
(Superfamily) Platanistoidea
(Superfamily) Rhinocerotoidea
(Superfamily) Tapiroidea
(Superfamily) Tarsioidea
(Family) †Aegialodontidae
(Family) †Aetiocetidae
(Family) †Amphicyonidae
(Family) †Anthracobunidae Wells & Gingerich, 1983
(Family) †Arsinoitheriidae
(Family) Atelidae
(Family) Balaenidae
(Family) Balaenopteridae
(Family) †Barytheriidae C.W. Andrews, 1906
(Family) †Basilosauridae
(Family) Bathyergidae
(Family) †Bathyergoididae
(Family) Callitrichidae
(Family) †Carpolestidae
(Family) Castoridae
(Family) †Cetotheriidae
(Family) †Chapattimyidae
(Family) †Chronoperatidae Fox, Youzwyshyn & Krause, 1992
(Family) †Cimolodontidae Marsh, 1889
(Family) †Cimolomyidae Marsh, 1889
(Family) Ctenodactylidae
(Family) †Cylindrodontidae
(Family) Dasyuridae
(Family) Daubentoniidae
(Family) †Deinotheriidae C.L. Bonaparte, 1841
(Family) †Desmostylidae
(Family) Dugongidae
(Family) †Endotheriidae
(Family) †Eosimiidae
(Family) †Epoicotheriidae
(Family) †Eucosmodontidae (Jepsen, 1940) Sloan & Van Valen, 1965
(Family) †Eutypomyidae
(Family) †Hapalodectidae
(Family) †Haramiyidae Simpson, 1947
(Family) †Holoclemensiidae
(Family) †Ivanantoniidae
(Family) †Kermackiidae
(Family) Macroscelididae
(Family) †Mammalodontidae
(Family) Manidae
(Family) †Mesonychidae
(Family) †Metacheiromyidae
(Family) Microbiotheriidae
(Family) †Moeritheriidae C.W. Andrews, 1906
(Family) †Mylodontidae
(Family) Myoxidae
(Family) †Necrolestidae
(Family) †Numidotheriidae Shoshani & Tassy in Shoshani, ed., 1992
(Family) †Palaeomastodontidae Andrews, 1906
(Family) †Pappotheriidae
(Family) †Parapithecidae
(Family) †Phenacolophidae
(Family) †Picopsidae
(Family) †Plesiopithecidae
(Family) †Plicatodontidae
(Family) †Pliohyracidae
(Family) †Potamotelsidae
(Family) Procaviidae
(Family) †Prorastomidae
(Family) †Protoceratidae
(Family) †Protocetidae
(Family) †Ptilodontidae Cope, 1887
(Family) †Reithroparamyidae
(Family) †Remingtonocetidae
(Family) †Rhizospalacidae
(Family) †Scelidotheriidae
(Family) †Sciuravidae
(Family) Sciuridae
(Family) †Taeniolabididae Granger & Simpson, 1929
(Family) †Theridomyidae
(Family) Thylacinidae
(Family) Trichechidae
(Family) †Triisodontidae
(Family) †Yingabalanaridae
(Subfamily) †Branisellinae
(Subfamily) †Kekenodontinae
(Subfamily) †Llanocetidae
(Subfamily) †Protodidelphinae
(Subfamily) †Russellmyinae
(Subfamily) †Scenopaginae
(Subfamily) †Sespedectinae
(Tribe) Coelopini
(Tribe) †Palaeophyllophorini
(Tribe) Rhinonycterini
(Subtribe) Gerbillurina
(Subtribe) †Mytoniina
(Subtribe) Taterillina
(Subtribe) †Utahiina
(Genus) †Abalosia
(Genus) †Aceratherium
(Genus) †Acerorhinus
(Genus) †Acratocnus
(Genus) †Acremylodon
(Genus) †Acrophoca
(Genus) †Actenomys
(Genus) †Adapidium
(Genus) †Adelomyarion
(Genus) †Adianthus
(Genus) †Aenigmadelphys
(Genus) †Aethomylos
(Genus) †Agriotherium
(Genus) †Aivukus
(Genus) †Alachtherium
(Genus) †Allocricetodon
(Genus) †Allodesmus
(Genus) †Allohyaena
(Genus) †Allopachyura
(Genus) †Altomiramys
(Genus) †Amblycoptus
(Genus) †Amebelodon Barbour, 1927
(Genus) Ametrida
(Genus) †Amphicaenopus
(Genus) †Amphilemur
(Genus) †Amphipithecus
(Genus) †Analcimorphus
(Genus) †Anatolostylops
(Genus) †Anchilestes
(Genus) †Anchilophus
(Genus) †Anchistodelphys
(Genus) †Anisorhizus
(Genus) †Anisosiren
(Genus) Anourosorex
(Genus) †Anourosoricodon
(Genus) †Antiacodon
(Genus) †Apatemys
(Genus) †Aphelops
(Genus) †Aprotodon
(Genus) †Archaeobelodon Tassy, 1984
(Genus) Arctocebus
(Genus) †Arctostylops
(Genus) Ardops
(Genus) Ariteus
(Genus) †Armantomys
(Genus) †Arsinoitherium
(Genus) Artibeus
(Genus) †Asioryctes
(Genus) †Aspanlestes
(Genus) †Atavocricetodon
(Genus) †Aumelasia
(Genus) †Auxontodon
(Genus) †Barbourofelis
(Genus) †Barbouromeryx
(Genus) †Basalina
(Genus) †Beckiasorex
(Genus) †Belbus
(Genus) †Beleutinus
(Genus) †Beliajevina
(Genus) †Beremendia
(Genus) †Berthawyleria
(Genus) †Biretia
(Genus) †Boffius Vianey-Liaud, 1979
(Genus) †Bothriostylops
(Genus) †Bouromeryx
(Genus) †Brachypotherium
(Genus) †Bulaklestes
(Genus) †Bulganbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974
(Genus) †Bunomeryx
(Genus) †Buxobune
(Genus) †Cadurcamynodon
(Genus) †Cadurcodon
(Genus) †Cadurcopsis
(Genus) †Cadurcotherium
(Genus) †Caementodon
(Genus) Callicebus
(Genus) †Callophoca
(Genus) Callosciurus
(Genus) †Carbomys
(Genus) †Carlocebus
(Genus) Carollia
(Genus) Castor
(Genus) †Catopsbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1994
(Genus) Centurio
(Genus) †Cephalogale
(Genus) †Ceratogaulus
(Genus) Ceratotherium
(Genus) †Cercopithecoides
(Genus) †Cernaysia Vianey-Liaud, 1986
(Genus) Chaetodipus
(Genus) †Chalicomomys
(Genus) †Chasicobradys
(Genus) †Chasicomys
(Genus) †Chilotheridium
(Genus) †Chilotherium
(Genus) Chimarrogale
(Genus) Chiroderma
(Genus) Choloepus
(Genus) †Chonecetus
(Genus) †Chubutomys
(Genus) †Chulsanbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974
(Genus) †Chungchienia
(Genus) †Cincamyarion
(Genus) Coelodonta
(Genus) Colobus
(Genus) †Copecion
(Genus) †Cranioceras
(Genus) †Cretasorex
(Genus) †Crusafontina
(Genus) †Csakvarotherium
(Genus) Ctenomys
(Genus) †Cupidinimus
(Genus) †Dakkamyoides
(Genus) †Dakkamys
(Genus) †Dakotadens
(Genus) †Daulestes
(Genus) †Deccanolestes
(Genus) †Desmatophoca
(Genus) †Diaceratherium
(Genus) †Diceratherium
(Genus) Dicerorhinus
(Genus) Diceros
(Genus) †Dichobune
(Genus) †Didymictis
(Genus) †Diheterocnus
(Genus) †Dinocrocuta
(Genus) †Dinocyon
(Genus) †Djadochtatherium Simpson, 1925
(Genus) Dremomys
(Genus) †Drepanomeryx
(Genus) †Dromomeryx
(Genus) †Dryomimus
(Genus) †Dusignathus
(Genus) Echymipera
(Genus) Ectophylla
(Genus) †Ectypodus Matthew & Granger, 1921
(Genus) †Edirnella
(Genus) †Eicooryctes
(Genus) †Ekgmowechashala
(Genus) †Elasmotherium
(Genus) Elephas Linnaeus, 1758:33
(Genus) †Ellesmene
(Genus) †Entoptychus
(Genus) †Eocardia
(Genus) †Eochiromys
(Genus) †Eodesmatodon
(Genus) †Eomuscardinus
(Genus) †Eosclerocalyptus
(Genus) †Eosclerophorus
(Genus) †Eozygodon Tassy & Pickford, 1983
(Genus) †Epiaceratherium
(Genus) †Epigaulus
(Genus) †Eremotherium
(Genus) Erophylla
(Genus) Eschrichtius
(Genus) †Essonodon Simpson, 1927
(Genus) †Esthonyx
(Genus) †Eucetites
(Genus) †Eucoelophorus
(Genus) †Eucricetodon
(Genus) †Euhapsis
(Genus) †Eulmus
(Genus) †Eumyarion
(Genus) †Eumysodon
(Genus) †Eutrochodon
(Genus) Exilisciurus
(Genus) †Eygalayodon
(Genus) †Falepetrus
(Genus) †Ferecetotherium
(Genus) †Florentinoameghinia
(Genus) †Floridaceras
(Genus) †Fossorcastor
(Genus) †Franchaius
(Genus) †Franimys
(Genus) †Gaindatherium
(Genus) †Galushamys
(Genus) †Gashatostylops
(Genus) †Gashternia
(Genus) †Geringia
(Genus) †Gesneropithex
(Genus) †Gilsolaresia
(Genus) †Giraffokeryx
(Genus) †Glirudinus
(Genus) †Glossotherium
(Genus) Glyphotes
(Genus) †Gomphotaria
(Genus) Gracilinanus
(Genus) †Gregorymys
(Genus) †Griphomys
(Genus) †Hapaloides
(Genus) †Hapalops
(Genus) †Harrymys
(Genus) †Helioseus
(Genus) †Hemicyon
(Genus) †Hemimastodon Pilgrim, 1912
(Genus) †Hesperosorex
(Genus) †Heterocricetodon
(Genus) †Heterohyus
(Genus) †Heteromyoxus
(Genus) †Heterosminthus
(Genus) †Hexacodus
(Genus) †Hispanotherium
(Genus) †Hoanghonius
(Genus) Hodomys
(Genus) †Hohomys
(Genus) †Homacodon
(Genus) †Homiphoca
(Genus) †Hoploaceratherium
(Genus) †Hoplophorus
(Genus) †Hoplophractus
(Genus) Hydrurga
(Genus) †Hylomeryx
(Genus) Hyosciurus
(Genus) †Hyotheridium
(Genus) †Hyperdichobune
(Genus) †Hyperleptus
(Genus) †Hypomylos
(Genus) †Hystricops
(Genus) †Ictidopappus
(Genus) †Idiogenomys
(Genus) †Indraloris
(Genus) †Interogale
(Genus) †Iranotherium
(Genus) †Isolinia
(Genus) †Iugomortiferum
(Genus) †Jaskhadelphys
(Genus) †Jepsenella
(Genus) †Kamptobaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1970
(Genus) †Kanisamys
(Genus) †Kasserinotherium
(Genus) †Kazachostylops
(Genus) †Kenyatherium
(Genus) †Kerosinia
(Genus) †Khodzhentia
(Genus) †Kokopellia
(Genus) †Krauseia Vianey-Liaud, 1986
(Genus) †Kryptobaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1970
(Genus) †Kumsuperus
(Genus) Lariscus
(Genus) †Leidymys
(Genus) Leptonychotes
(Genus) Lestodelphys
(Genus) †Lestodon
(Genus) †Lestodontidion
(Genus) †Libypithecus
(Genus) †Lignitella
(Genus) Lionycteris
(Genus) †Liotomus Cope, 1884
(Genus) Lobodon
(Genus) †Lofochaius
(Genus) Lonchophylla
(Genus) †Lophiodolodus
(Genus) †Lophiotherium
(Genus) †Lophocricetus
(Genus) Loris
(Genus) Loxodonta Anonymous, 1827:140
(Genus) †Lushius
(Genus) †Macedonitherium
(Genus) †Macrocranion
(Genus) †Macrognathomys
(Genus) †Macroneomys
(Genus) Mammuthus Brookes, 1828:73-74 [not Burnett, 1830]
(Genus) †Margaritamys
(Genus) Marmosa
(Genus) †Matiamys
(Genus) †Megactenomys
(Genus) †Megalamynodon
(Genus) †Megalesthonyx
(Genus) †Megalocnus
(Genus) †Megalonyx
(Genus) †Megathericulus
(Genus) †Megatheridium
(Genus) †Megatherium
(Genus) †Meiostylodon
(Genus) †Melaniella
(Genus) †Meliakrouniomys
(Genus) Menetes
(Genus) †Meniscodon
(Genus) †Menoceras
(Genus) †Mesodma Jepsen, 1940
(Genus) †Mesodmops Tong & Wang, 1994
(Genus) †Mesogaulus
(Genus) †Mesomeryx
(Genus) Mesophylla
(Genus) †Mesotaria
(Genus) †Messelobunodon
(Genus) †Messiphoca
(Genus) †Metamynodon
(Genus) †Metriotherium
(Genus) Micoureus
(Genus) †Microclaenodon
(Genus) †Micromomys
(Genus) Microperoryctes
(Genus) †Microsus
(Genus) †Mimetodon Jepsen, 1940
(Genus) †Miocnus
(Genus) †Miodyromys
(Genus) †Miosicista
(Genus) †Mirabella
(Genus) Mirounga
(Genus) †Mizuhoptera
(Genus) †Monachopsis
(Genus) Monachus
(Genus) Monodelphis
(Genus) †Monotherium
(Genus) †Mookomys
(Genus) †Moschoedestes
(Genus) †Mouillacitherium
(Genus) †Muhsinia
(Genus) Muscardinus
(Genus) †Mylagaulodon
(Genus) †Mylagaulus
(Genus) †Mylodonopsis
(Genus) †Myocricetodon
(Genus) †Myoglis
(Genus) Myomimus
(Genus) †Myrmekomomys
(Genus) †Mytonomeryx
(Genus) †Nakalimys
(Genus) Nannosciurus
(Genus) Nasalis
(Genus) Nectogale
(Genus) †Nectogalinia
(Genus) Nelsonia
(Genus) †Nemegtbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974
(Genus) †Neocnus
(Genus) †Neodesmostylus
(Genus) †Neohapalops
(Genus) †Neoliotomus Jepsen, 1930
(Genus) †Neomesocnus
(Genus) Neomys
(Genus) †Neomysorex
(Genus) †Neophanomys
(Genus) †Neoplagiaulax Lemoine, 1882
(Genus) †Neosclerocalyptus
(Genus) Neotoma
(Genus) Nesiotites
(Genus) †Neufferia
(Genus) †Nievella
(Genus) †Ninxiatherium
(Genus) †Niptomomys
(Genus) †Nothropus
(Genus) Nothrotheriops
(Genus) Nothrotherium
(Genus) Notiosorex
(Genus) †Nyanzapithecus
(Genus) †Nycticeboides
(Genus) Nycticebus
(Genus) Nyctomys
(Genus) †Obtususdon
(Genus) †Ocnopus
(Genus) Octodon
(Genus) Octodontomys
(Genus) Octomys
(Genus) Odobenus
(Genus) Okapia
(Genus) †Olsenia
(Genus) Ommatophoca
(Genus) †Oregonomys
(Genus) †Oreopithecus
(Genus) Otonyctomys
(Genus) Ototylomys
(Genus) †Pachyacanthus
(Genus) †Paciculus
(Genus) †Palaeocastor
(Genus) †Palaeoctodon
(Genus) †Palaeomys
(Genus) †Palaeopotorous
(Genus) †Palaeostylops
(Genus) †Palaeotragus
(Genus) †Paleomolops
(Genus) †Palmidophoca
(Genus) †Parabderites
(Genus) †Paracolobus
(Genus) †Paracricetodon
(Genus) †Paracryptomys
(Genus) †Paradakkamys
(Genus) †Paradiceros
(Genus) †Paradoxomys
(Genus) †Paraglis
(Genus) †Parahoplophorus
(Genus) †Paramylodon
(Genus) †Paramynodon
(Genus) †Paranchilophus
(Genus) †Paranourosorex
(Genus) †Parapedetes
(Genus) †Parapelecyodon
(Genus) †Parapresbytis
(Genus) †Parectypodus Jepsen, 1930
(Genus) †Parocnus
(Genus) †Pediomeryx
(Genus) †Pelecyodon
(Genus) †Pentacemylus
(Genus) †Pentacosmodon Jepsen, 1940
(Genus) †Peraceras
(Genus) †Percrocuta
(Genus) †Perezfontanatherium
(Genus) †Peridyromys
(Genus) Perodicticus
(Genus) Perognathus
(Genus) Peroryctes
(Genus) †Phanomys
(Genus) Phataginus
(Genus) †Phenacodus
(Genus) †Phiomia Andrews & Beadnell, 1902
(Genus) †Pholidocercus
(Genus) †Phonocdromus
(Genus) †Phoradiadius
(Genus) Phyllonycteris
(Genus) Phyllops
(Genus) †Pichipilus
(Genus) †Pinnarctidion
(Genus) †Pipestoneomys
(Genus) †Piscophoca
(Genus) Pithanotomys
(Genus) †Plagiomene
(Genus) †Planops
(Genus) Platalina
(Genus) †Platybelodon Borissiak, 1928
(Genus) †Platyosphys
(Genus) Platyrrhinus
(Genus) †Plesiaceratherium
(Genus) †Plesiarctomys
(Genus) †Plesiomegatherium
(Genus) †Plesiosminthus
(Genus) †Plethorodon
(Genus) †Pleuroceros
(Genus) †Pleurolicus
(Genus) †Pliolestes
(Genus) †Pliopedia
(Genus) †Pliophoca
(Genus) †Plioselevinia
(Genus) †Pondaungia
(Genus) †Pontobasileus
(Genus) †Pontolis
(Genus) †Praearmantomys
(Genus) †Praectenomys
(Genus) †Praepalaeotragus
(Genus) †Prepotherium
(Genus) Presbytis
(Genus) †Pristiphoca
(Genus) †Proadiantus
(Genus) †Procadurcodon
(Genus) †Progarzonia
(Genus) †Prohalicore
(Genus) †Proheptaconus
(Genus) †Prohyracodon
(Genus) †Prokanisamys
(Genus) †Prolapsus
(Genus) †Promegatherium
(Genus) †Pronakalimys
(Genus) †Pronothrotherium
(Genus) †Propalaeocastor
(Genus) †Properiptychus
(Genus) †Proprepotherium
(Genus) †Prorosmarus
(Genus) †Prosansanosmilus
(Genus) †Prosantorhinus
(Genus) Prosciurillus
(Genus) †Protaceratherium
(Genus) †Protachyoryctes
(Genus) †Protanancus Arambourg, 1945
(Genus) †Protatera
(Genus) †Protictis
(Genus) †Protomegalonyx
(Genus) †Pseudocricetodon
(Genus) †Pseudoparamys
(Genus) †Pseudoprepotherium
(Genus) †Punjabitherium
(Genus) Pygathrix
(Genus) Pygoderma
(Genus) †Pyramiodontherium
(Genus) †Quercomys
(Genus) †Radinskya
(Genus) †Rakomeryx
(Genus) †Ramys
(Genus) †Ranculcus
(Genus) †Raphictis
(Genus) †Repomys
(Genus) Rhinoceros
(Genus) †Rhinocolobus
(Genus) Rhinophylla
(Genus) Rhinosciurus
(Genus) †Rhizomyides
(Genus) Rhynchomeles
(Genus) †Rhynchotherium Falconer, 1868
(Genus) †Ronzotherium
(Genus) Rubrisciurus
(Genus) †Samotherium
(Genus) †Sansanosmilus
(Genus) †Schismotherium
(Genus) †Schistomys
(Genus) †Scottimus
(Genus) †Seggeurius
(Genus) Selevinia
(Genus) †Serbelodon Frick, 1933
(Genus) †Shennongtherium
(Genus) †Sianodon
(Genus) Sicista
(Genus) †Sinclairella
(Genus) †Sinoadapis
(Genus) †Sinostylops
(Genus) †Sinotherium
(Genus) †Siphonocetus
(Genus) †Sirenavus
(Genus) †Sivaladapis
(Genus) †Sloanbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska, 1970
(Genus) †Sogdianotherium
(Genus) Soriculus
(Genus) †Sorlestes
(Genus) Spalacopus
(Genus) †Sparnotheriodon
(Genus) Sphaeronycteris
(Genus) †Sphenotherus
(Genus) Stenoderma
(Genus) †Stratimus
(Genus) †Stromaphoropsis
(Genus) †Stromaphorus
(Genus) Sturnira
(Genus) †Subchilotherium
(Genus) †Subhyracodon
(Genus) Sundasciurus
(Genus) †Synaphodus
(Genus) †Synhapalops
(Genus) Synocnus
(Genus) †Syrtosmilus
(Genus) Tachyoryctes
(Genus) Tamiops
(Genus) †Tarka
(Genus) †Tarkadectes
(Genus) †Telacodon
(Genus) †Teleoceras
(Genus) †Teratodon
(Genus) †Tesselodon
(Genus) †Tetraclaenodon
(Genus) †Tetraprothomo
(Genus) †Texodon
(Genus) †Thadanius
(Genus) †Thalassocnus
(Genus) †Thinobadistes
(Genus) †Thylacotinga
(Genus) Thylamys
(Genus) †Thylatheridium
(Genus) †Tillodon
(Genus) †Tingamarra
(Genus) †Tinimomys
(Genus) †Tombaatar Rougier, Novacek & Dashzeveg, 1997
(Genus) †Trabalia
(Genus) †Trachycalyptus
(Genus) †Trakymys
(Genus) †Tremacebus
(Genus) †Tretulias
(Genus) †Tribotherium
(Genus) †Trichecodon
(Genus) †Tricoelodus
(Genus) †Trigonias
(Genus) †Trilophomys
(Genus) †Trogomys
(Genus) †Trogosus
(Genus) †Tubulodon
(Genus) Tylomys
(Genus) Tympanoctomys
(Genus) †Tyrannomys
(Genus) †Uintasorex
(Genus) †Ulias
(Genus) Uroderma
(Genus) Uromanis
(Genus) †Valenictus
(Genus) Vampyressa
(Genus) †Vampyrictis
(Genus) Vampyrodes
(Genus) †Vasseuromys
(Genus) †Veratalpa
(Genus) †Victorlemoinea
(Genus) †Viridomys Fox, 1971
(Genus) †Vishnusmilus
(Genus) †Wanotherium
(Genus) †Xanclomys Rigby, 1980
(Genus) †Xenodontomys
(Genus) Xenomys
(Genus) †Xyophorus
(Genus) †Xyronomys Rigby, 1980
(Genus) †Yatkolamys
(Genus) †Yumaceras
(Genus) †Zaisanamynodon
(Genus) †Zaragocyon
(Genus) †Ziamys
(Genus) †Zygiocuspis
(Genus) †Zygolestes

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017