The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Reference: T. Cavalier-Smith, 1993. Microbiological Reviews 57 (4)
  • Details

Article

Cavalier-Smith, T. 1993. Kingdom Protozoa and Its 18 Phyla. Microbiological Reviews 57 (4), Dec 1993: 953-994.

New: Original name

Anthemosomida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Aphagea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Apicomonada (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 985.
Apicomonadea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Athalamia (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Bikonta (Branch) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Chlorarachnia (Subkingdom) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 988.
Chrysomeridae (Subclass) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Ciliomyxa (Parvkingdom) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Coelotrophea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Colpodellida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Colponemea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Colponemida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Copromyxida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Diplokaryotia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Diplonemea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Diplonemia (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Diplonemidae (Family) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Disporea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Entamoebia (Parvkingdom) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Entamoebia (Phylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Entamoebida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Eogregarinea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Eopharyngia (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963: note a).
Euacanthia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Euacatharia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Eucentricidae (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 989.
Euchromista (Subkingdom) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 988.
Eucoccidea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Euglenia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Eumyxa (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Eustigmista (Infraphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 961.
Eustigmista (Infradivision) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 989.
Flavoretea (Class) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Gamontozoa (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 985.
Gastromyxia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Hemidinia (Superclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Holacanthia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Holosea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Ixoplasmida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Kinetomonada (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Kinetoplasta (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Luffisphaerida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Luffisphaeridae (Family) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Lyromonadea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Lyromonadida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Lyromonadidae (Family) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Lyromonas (Genus) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Minisporea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Neogregarinea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Neosarcodina (Parvkingdom) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Nucleohelea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Oikomonadea (Class) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Opalomyxa (Superphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Parabasalia (Branch) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 984.
Patelliferea (Class) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Peranemea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Percolomonada (Superclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Petalomonadea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Petalomonadida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Phagodinia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Phagodinida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 970).
Phagodiniida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Phagodiniidae (Family) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Pleistophorea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Ploeotiida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Polaroplasta (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Raphidochloridae (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Raphidochrysidae (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Raphidomonadia (Superclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Raphoidae (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 989.
Rhabdomonadia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Rhizochloridae (Subclass) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Rudimicrospora (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Sarcinochrysidae (Subclass) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Spasmaria (Subphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 985.
Striatorhiza (Superclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Syndina (Superclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Thoracosphaeroidia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 987.
Trepomonadea (Class) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Tribophycidae (Subclass) Cavalier-Sm. (1993)Page: 989.
Unikaryotia (Subclass) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).

New: Original name, rank & spelling

Adictyozoa (Subkingdom) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 983.
Diplonemida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Fonticulida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988 ("ord. nov.").
Nucleariida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988 ("ord. nov.").

New: Subsequent rank

Acantharea (Class) Haeckel, 1881Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Acantharia (Class) Haeckel, 1881Page: 988.
Actinomyxea (Pseudoclass) Štolc, 1899Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Actinopoda (Parvkingdom) Calkins, 1902Page: 985.
Alveolata (Parvkingdom) Cavalier-Smith, 1991Page: 985.
Astasida (Order) Ehrenberg, 1838Page: table 4 (p. 970).
Axoplasthelida (Order) Febvre-Chevalier, 1984Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Axostylaria (Subphylum) (Grassé, 1952) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Centricea (Class) Schütt, 1896Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Centrohelea (Class) Kühn, 1926Page: 988; table 4 (p. 972).
Centroplasthelida (Order) Febvre-Chevalier, 1984Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Choanozoa (Superphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1981Page: 985.
Chrysista (Infraphylum) Caval.-Sm. (1993)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Chrysomonadidae (Subclass) Saville Kent (1881)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Coccidia (Superclass) Leuckart, 1879Page: 988.
Cristidiscoidia (Subclass) Page, 1987Page: 988, table 4 (p. 972).
Cristivesiculatia (Subclass) Page, 1987Page: 988.
Cryptista (Infrakingdom) Cavalier-Sm. (1989)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Desmocapsoidia (Subclass) Pascher, 1914Page: 987.
Diatomea (Infraphylum) Caval.-Sm. (1993)Page: table 2 (p. 961). ("Agardh, 1824 stat. nov.").
Dictyochia (Superclass) Haeckel (1894)Page: 988.
Dictyostelia (Subphylum) Lister, 1909Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Dinokaryota (Superclass) Fensome et al., 1993Page: 987. ("supercl. nov.").
Diplomonadida (Order) Wenyon, 1926Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Enteromonadida (Order) Brugerolle, 1975Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Euglenoida (Subphylum) Bütschli, 1884Page: 984.
Euglenozoa (Infrakingdom) Cavalier-Smith, 1981Page: 984.
Fusulinidia (Subclass) Fursenko, 1958Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Gregarinia (Superclass) Dufour, 1828Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Gymnamoebia (Subclass) (Haeckel, 1862) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Gymnodinoidia (Subclass) Poche, 1913Page: 987.
Hematozoa (Infraphylum) Vivier, 1982Page: 985.
Hemimastigophora (Subphylum) Foissner, Blatterer & Foissner, 1988Page: 984-985.
Heterokaryota (Superphylum) Hickson, 1903Page: 985.
Heterotrichia (Subclass) (Stein, 1859) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Hymenostomatia (Subclass) (Delage & Hérouard, 1896) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Hypotrichia (Subclass) (Stein, 1859) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Lobosea (Class) (Carpenter, 1861) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Mesozoa (Parvkingdom) van Beneden, 1876Page: 986.
Monothalamea (Class) Haeckel, 1862Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Myxosporea (Pseudoclass) Bütschli, 1881Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Myxozoa (Parvkingdom) Grassé, 1970Page: 986.
Noctilucea (Class) Haeckel, 1866Page: 987.
Orthonectea (Class) Giard, 1879Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Paramyxia (Phylum) Chatton, 1911Page: 986.
Pavlovea (Class) Cavalier-Sm. (1986)Page: 989, table 2 (p. 961).
Pennatea (Class) Schütt, 1896Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Peranemida (Order) Bütschli, 1884Page: 987, table 4 (p. 970).
Peridinoidia (Subclass) Poche, 1913Page: 987.
Peritrichia (Subclass) Stein, 1859Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Prorocentroidia (Subclass) Lemmermann, 1899Page: 987.
Radiolaria (Subphylum) Müller, 1858Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Raphidoista (Infraphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1986Page: 988.
Reticulosa (Phylum) Carpenter, 1862Page: 986.
Retortamonadea (Class) Grassé, 1952Page: table 3 (p. 963).
Rotalidia (Subclass) Lankester, 1885Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Silicoflagellatea (Class) Borgert (1891)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Sporozoa (Infraphylum) Leuckart, 1879Page: 985.
Synuridae (Subclass) Caval.-Sm. (1993), stat. inval.Page: table 2 (p. 961).

New: Subsequent spelling

Bicoecea (Class) Caval.-Sm. (1986)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Chromobiota (Infrakingdom) Caval.-Sm. (1986)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Dictyostelea (Class) Hawksworth, Kirk, Sutton & Pegler, 1983Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Ebridea (Class) Lemmermann, 1901Page: table 4 (p. 970).
Ellobiopsea (Class) Loeblich, 1970Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Eutreptida (Order) Leedale, 1967Page: 987.
Eutreptiida (Order) Leedale, 1967Page: table 4 (p. 970); 987.
Haemosporea (Class) Danilewsky, 1885Page: 988; table 4 (p. 971).
Myxogastrea (Class) Fries, 1829Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Oxyrrhida (Order) Sournia, 1990Page: table 4 (p. 971).
Pelagophycea (Class) Andersen & Saunders, 1993, nom. emend.Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Phaeophycea (Class) Kjellman (1891)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Phytomyxea (Class) Engler & Prantl, 1897Page: table 4 (p. 970).
Rhabdomonadida (Order) Leedale, 1967Page: 987.
Stemonitia (Subclass) Ross, 1973Page: table 4 (p. 971).

New: Emended diagnosis (emend.)

Apicomplexa (Phylum) Levine, 1970Page: 985.
Axostylaria (Subphylum) (Grassé, 1952) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: table 3 (p. 963: note b).
Choanozoa (Superphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1981Page: 985.
Chromista (Kingdom) Caval.-Sm. (1981)Page: table 2 (p. 961).
Dictyochia (Superclass) Haeckel (1894)Page: 988.
Dinozoa (Phylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1981Page: 985, table 4 (p. 971).
Filosea (Class) Leidy, 1879Page: 988.
Heterolobosea (Class) Page & Blanton, 1985Page: table 4 (p. 970).
Lobosea (Class) (Carpenter, 1861) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 988.
Myxosporidia (Phylum) Bütschli, 1881Page: 986.
Myxozoa (Parvkingdom) Grassé, 1970Page: 986.
Peridinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1830Page: 987.
Psalteriomonadidae (Family) Cavalier-Smith, 1993Page: 986.
Radiolaria (Subphylum) Müller, 1858Page: table 4 (p. 972).
Raphidoista (Infraphylum) Cavalier-Smith, 1986Page: 988.
Reticulosa (Phylum) Carpenter, 1862Page: 986.
Rhizopoda (Phylum) Dujardin, 1835Page: 986.

Original Classification (root)

([unranked]) organisms

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022