The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Australian Region
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (13)

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Australonycteris (Genus) Hand et al., 1994

Dama (Genus) Frisch, 1775 - fallow deer

Hipposideros (Genus) Gray, 1831 - Old World leaf-nosed bats

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Multituberculata (Order) Cope, 1884

Obdurodon (Genus) Woodburne & Tedford, 1975

Ornithorhynchidae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Burnett, 1830 - platypuses

Ornithorhynchus (Genus) Blumenbach, 1800 - duck-billed platypus

Steropodon (Genus) Archer et al., 1985

Thylacotinga (Genus) Archer et al., 1993

Tingamarra (Genus) Godthelp et al., 1992

Birds (16)

Aepypodius (Genus) Oustalet, 1880

Anseranas (Genus) Lesson, 1828 - magpie goose

Anseranatidae (Family) Sclater, 1880 - magpie-goose

Anseranatoidea (Superfamily) Sclater, 1880

Casuariidae (Family) Kaup, 1847 - cassowaries

Casuarius (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Coturnix chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) - blue-breasted quail

Coturnix ypsilophora Bosc, 1792 - brown quail

Cygnus (Genus) Bechstein, 1803 - mute swan

Dendrocygna (Genus) Swainson, 1837 - wandering whistling-duck

Megapodiidae (Family) Lesson, 1831 - megapodes

Megapodius (Genus) Gaimard, 1823

Megapodius reinwardt Dumont, 1823 - orange-footed scrubfowl

Oxyura (Genus) Bonaparte, 1828 - blue-billed duck

Struthioniformes (Order) Latham, 1790

Talegalla (Genus) Lesson, 1828

Reptiles (3)

Plesiosauria (Order) de Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Sauropterygia (Superorder) Owen, 1860

Umoonasaurus (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Amphibians (1)

Litoria (Genus) Tschudi, 1838

Fishes (54)

Amblyopinae (Subfamily)

Apogon (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Apogonidae (Family) - cardinalfishes

Atherinidae (Family) Günther, 1861 - silversides

Atheriniformes (Order) Rosen, 1964 - silversides

Atherininae (Subfamily)

Atlantidosteus (Genus) H. Lelièvre, 1984

Bythitidae (Family) - livebearing brotulas

Bythitinae (Subfamily)

Cheilodipterus (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Chondrichthyes (Class) Huxley, 1880 - cartilaginous fishes

Craterocephalus (Genus) McCulloch, 1912

Ctenogobiops (Genus) Smith, 1959

Echinogobius (Genus) Iwata, Hosoya & Niimura, 1998

Elasmobranchii (Subclass) Bonaparte, 1838 - shark-like fishes

Euselachii (Infraclass) Hay, 1902 - sharks and rays, and related fossils

Exyrias (Genus) Jordan & Seale, 1906 - fantail gobies

Genicanthus (Genus) Swainson, 1839

Gobiidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - gobies

Gobiinae (Subfamily)

Grammatorcynus (Genus) Jordan, 1919

Guyu (Genus) Pusey & Kennard, 2001

Gymnoamblyopus (Genus) Murdy & Ferraris, 2003

Halaphritis (Genus) Last, Balushkin & Hutchins, 2002

Hastatobythites (Genus) Machida, 1997

Hemigaleus (Genus) Bleeker, 1852

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Lentipes (Genus) Günther, 1861

Melanotaeniidae (Family) - rainbowfishes

Neosiluroides (Genus) Allen & Feinberg, 1998

Ophidiiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - cusk-eels

Paraulopidae (Family)

Paraulopus (Genus) Sato & Nakabo, 2002

Paxton (Genus) Baldwin & Johnson, 1999

Percichthyidae (Family) - temperate basses

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Percoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Plotosidae (Family) Bleeker, 1858 - eeltail catfishes

Pomacanthidae (Family) - angelfishes

Pseudaminae (Subfamily)

Pyrolycus (Genus) Machida & Hashimoto, 2002

Rajiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - skates

Rhinobatidae (Family) Müller & Henle, 1838 - guitarfishes

Rhinobatinae (Subfamily)

Rhizodontidae (Family) - rhizodontids

Schindleriidae (Family) Giltay, 1934 - Schindler's fishes

Scombridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - mackerels and tunas

Scombridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - mackerels, tunas and bonitos

Scombrinae (Subfamily)

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Terelabrus (Genus) Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998

Trygonorrhina (Genus) Müller & Henle, 1838

Zoarcidae (Family) - eelpouts

Zoarcoidei (Suborder)

Vertebrates (1)

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Flies (7)

Ceratopogonidae (Family)

Ceratopogoninae (Subfamily)

Chironomoidea (Superfamily)

Culicoides (Genus) Latreille, 1809

Culicomorpha (Infraorder)

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Nematocera (Suborder)

Wasps (1)

Lissonota (Subgenus) Gravenhorst, 1829

Bugs (4)

Ceroplastes (Genus) Gray, 1828

Ceroplastinae (Subfamily)

Cyclochila (Genus) Amyot & Serville, 1843

Vinsonia (Genus) Signoret, 1872

Insects (136)

Acanthoderus (Genus) Gray, 1835

Acanthomima (Genus) Kirby, 1904

Acanthopsylla (Genus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1922

Acedestia (Genus) Jordan, 1937

Acrophylla (Genus) Gray, 1835

Anchiale (Genus) Stål, 1875

Andrewarthaia (Genus) Mound, 1967

Anophelepis (Genus) Westwood, 1859

Archaeopsyllini (Tribe)

Arphax (Genus) Stål, 1875

Austrocarausius (Genus) Brock, 2000

Austropsylla (Genus) Holland, 1971

Bacillus (Genus) Le Peletier de Saint Fargeau & Serville, 1827

Baculum (Genus) de Saussure, 1861

Bibikovana (Genus) Traub, 1980

Bradiopsylla (Genus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1922

Bradiopsyllini (Tribe)

Carausius (Genus) Stål, 1875

Ceratophyllidae (Family)

Ceratophyllinae (Subfamily)

Ceratophylloidea (Superfamily)

Ceratophyllus (Genus) Curtis, 1831

Ceratophyllus (Subgenus) Curtis, 1832

Chitoniscus (Genus) Stål, 1875

Choristopsylla (Genus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1922

Choristopsyllini (Tribe)

Clitarchus (Genus) Stål, 1875

Coorilla (Genus) Dunnet & Mardon, 1973

Coronapsylla (Genus) Traub & Dunnet, 1973

Ctenocephalides (Genus) Stiles & Collins, 1930

Ctenomorpha (Genus) Gray, 1833

Cycadothrips (Genus) Mound, 1991

Denhama (Genus) Werner, 1912

Desmothrips (Genus) Hood, 1915

Dicondylia (Subclass)

Didymuria (Genus) Kirby, 1904

Dryococelus (Genus) Gurney, 1947

Echetlus (Genus) Stål, 1875

Echidnophaga (Genus) Olliff, 1886

Erythridothrips (Genus) Mound & Marullo, 1993

Eubulides (Genus) Stål, 1877

Eurycantha (Genus) Boisduval, 1835

Eurycanthinae (Subfamily) (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893) Kirby, 1904

Eurycnema (Genus) Audinet-Serville, 1838

Extatosoma (Genus) Gray, 1833

Franklinothrips (Genus) Back, 1912

Geohollandia (Genus) Mardon & Dunnet, 1972

Glaciopsyllus (Genus) Smit & Dunnet, 1962

Graeffea (Genus) Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1868

Haaniella (Genus) Kirby, 1904

Hermarchus (Genus) Stål, 1875

Hoogstraalia (Genus) Traub, 1951

Hyrtacus (Genus) Stål, 1875

Hystrichopsyllidae (Family)

Hystrichopsylloidea (Superfamily)

Idilla (Genus) Smit, 1957

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Ischnopsyllidae (Family)

Ischnopsyllinae (Subfamily)

Ischnopsyllini (Tribe)

Ithonidae (Family) - moth lacewings

Lagaropsylla (Genus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1921

Leptopsylla (Subgenus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1911

Leptopsylla (Genus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1911

Leptopsyllidae (Family)

Leptopsyllinae (Subfamily)

Leptopsyllini (Tribe)

Lonchodes (Genus) Gray, 1835

Lonchodinae (Subfamily) (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893) J.A.G. Rehn, 1904

Lycopsylla (Genus) Rothschild, 1904

Lycopsyllinae (Subfamily)

Lycopsyllini (Tribe)

Lysicles (Genus) Stål, 1877

Macropsylla (Genus) Rothschild, 1905

Macropsyllidae (Family)

Malandania (Genus) Sjöstedt, 1918

Malandella (Genus) Sjöstedt, 1918

Megacrania (Genus) Kaup, 1871

Mesaner (Genus) Redtenbacher, 1908

Metastivalius (Genus) Holland, 1969

Nanophyllium (Genus) Redtenbacher, 1906

Necroscia (Genus) Audinet-Serville, 1838

Necrosciinae (Subfamily) (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893) - tooth-bearing stick insects

Neopromachus (Genus) Giglio-Tos, 1912

Nosopsyllus (Genus) Jordan, 1933

Nosopsyllus (Subgenus) Jordan, 1933

Notiopsylla (Genus) Jordan & Rothschild, 1914, nom. nov.

Onchestus (Genus) Stål, 1877

Pachymorpha (Genus) Gray, 1835

Pachymorphinae (Subfamily) (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893) Karny, 1923

Palophinae (Subfamily) Kirby, 1896

Parapsyllinae (Subfamily)

Parasipyloidea (Genus) Redtenbacher, 1908

Parasosibia (Genus) Redtenbacher, 1908

Parastivalius (Genus) Holland, 1969

Paronchestus (Genus) Redtenbacher, 1908

Phasmatidae (Family) G.R. Gray, 1835

Phasmatinae (Subfamily) G.R. Gray, 1835

Phasmatodea (Order) Jacobsen & Bianchi, 1902 - stick and leaf insects

Phylliidae (Family) Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893

Phyllium (Genus) Illiger, 1798

Platycraninae (Subfamily) Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893

Podacanthus (Genus) Gray, 1833

Porribiini (Tribe)

Porribius (Genus) Jordan, 1946

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Pulex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Pulex (Subgenus) Linnaeus, 1758

Pulicidae (Family)

Pulicinae (Subfamily)

Pulicini (Tribe)

Pulicoidea (Superfamily)

Pygiopsylla (Genus) Rothschild, 1906

Pygiopsyllidae (Family)

Pygiopsyllinae (Subfamily)

Rhopalopsyllidae (Family)

Scionecra (Genus) Karny, 1923

Serendipsylla (Genus) Smit, 1975

Sipyloidea (Genus) Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893

Spilopsyllini (Tribe)

Spilopsyllus (Genus) Baker, 1905

Stephanocircidae (Family)

Stephanocircinae (Subfamily)

Stephanocircus (Genus) Skuse, 1893

Stephanopsylla (Genus) Rothschild, 1911

Stivaliinae (Subfamily)

Tropidoderinae (Subfamily) Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893

Tropidoderus (Genus) Gray, 1835

Uropsylla (Genus) Rothschild, 1905

Uropsyllini (Tribe)

Vasilissa (Genus) Kirby, 1896

Wurunjerria (Genus) Mardon & Dunnet, 1972

Xenopsylla (Genus) Glinkiewicz, 1907

Xenopsyllini (Tribe)

Xeroderinae (Subfamily) Günther, 1953

Xeroderus (Genus) G.R. Gray, 1835

Crustaceans (4)

Astacopsis (Genus)

Eucarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Eumalacostraca (Subclass) Grobben, 1892

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Arthropods (6)

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Arthrotardigrada (Order) Marcus, 1927 - arthrotardigrades

Echiniscoidea (Order) Marcus, 1927

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Opsidiscus (Genus) Westergard, 1949

Siphonaptera (Order) Latreille, 1825 - fleas

Molluscs (20)

Angrobia (Genus) Iredale, 1943

Emarginulinae (Subfamily) J.E. Gray, 1834

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Fissurelloidea (Superfamily) C.A. Fleming, 1822

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Haliotidae (Family) C.S. Rafinesque, 1815 - abalones

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Haliotis (Subgenus) Linnaeus, 1758

Hydrobiidae (Family) Stimpson, 1865

Hyridella (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Lepidomeniidae (Family) Pruvot, 1902

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Montfortula (Genus) Iredale, 1915

Pleurotomarioidea (Superfamily) W.A. Swainson, 1840

Scissurellidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1847

Scutus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Sukashitrochus (Genus) T. Habe & S. Kosuge, 1964

Trochoidea (Superfamily) Rafinesque, 1815

Velesunio (Genus) Iredale, 1934

Vetigastropoda (Order) Salvini-Plawen, 1980 - archaeogastropods s.l.

Annelids (13)

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditiformia (Suborder)

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arenicolidae (Family) Johnston, 1835

Hesionidae (Family) Grube, 1850

Maldanidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Micromaldane (Genus) Mesnil, 1897

Microrbiniinae (Subfamily) Blake, 2000a

Orbiniidae (Family) Hartman, 1942

Orbiniinae (Subfamily) Hartman, 1942

Pholoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1858

Phyllodocida (Order)

Scoloplos (Genus) Blainville, 1828

Invertebrates (21)

Actinarctus (Genus) Schulz, 1935

Dactylotreta (Genus) Rowell & Henderson, 1978

Echiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Echiniscoides (Genus) Plate, 1889

Echiniscoididae (Family) Kristensen & Hallas, 1980

Echiniscus (Genus) C.A.S. Schultze, 1840

Florarctinae (Subfamily) Renaud-Mornant, 1982

Halechiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Kudoa (Genus) Meglitsch, 1947

Kudoidae (Family) Meglitsch, 1960

Medusozoa (Subphylum) Petersen, 1979

Multivalvulida (Order) Shulman, 1959

Myxosporea (Class) Bütschli, 1881

Myxozoa (Phylum) Grassé, 1970, incertae sedis - myxozoans

Oreellidae (Family) Ramazzotti, 1963

Panarthropoda (Superphylum)

Prototreta (Genus) Bell, 1938

Tanarctinae (Subfamily) Renaud-Mornant, 1980

Tardigrada (Phylum) Spallanzani, 1777 - tardigrades

Trilosporidae (Family) Shulman, 1959

Wingstrandarctus (Genus) R.M. Kristensen, 1984

Animals (2)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Plants (11)

Akania (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1862)

Akaniaceae (Family) Stapf (1912), nom. cons.

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Byblidaceae (Family) Domin (1922), nom. cons.

Byblis gigantea Lindl. (1840)

Byblis liniflora R.A. Salisbury

Pinales (Order) Gorozh. (1904) - conifers

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Salicornioideae (Subfamily)

Tecticornia (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1880)

Tracheophyta (Phylum) Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants

Algae (1)

Struvea (Genus) Sonder, 1845, nom. cons.

Protozoa (4)

Amoebozoa (Phylum) Lühe, 1913

Flabellulidae (Family) Bovee, 1970

Leptomyxida (Order) Pussard & Pons, 1976

Tubulinea (Class) Smirnov et al., 2005

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Viruses (8)

Arenaviridae (Family)

Arenavirus (Genus)

dsRNA viruses (Class level)

negative stranded ssRNA viruses (Class level)

Orbivirus (Genus)

Reoviridae (Family)

RNA viruses

viruses (Domain level)

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Pangaea ([unranked]) A. Wegener, 1920

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017