The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Europe
  • Details
 Topic: 

Ecological entities (1)

European-Mediterranean Montane Mixed Forests (Ecoregion complex) (Palearctic)

Mammals (193)

Ailuravus (Genus) Rütimeyer, 1891

Ailuravus macrurus

Algarolutra (Genus) Malatesta & Willemsen, 1989

Amebelodontina (Subtribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - shovel-tuskers

Amebelodontini (Tribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Amphilestes broderipii

Amphitherium prevostii

Anancus (Genus) Aymard, 1855

Anancus arvernensis (Croizet & Jobert, 1828)

Archaeobelodon (Genus) Tassy, 1984

Arcius (Genus) Godinot, 1984

Arcius fuscus

Arcius lapparenti

Arcius rougieri

Avenius (Genus) Russell, Phélizon & Louis, 1992

Avenius amatorum Russell, Phélizon & Louis, 1992

Beremendia fissidens

Berruvius (Genus) Russell, 1964

Bison menneri

Borealestes (Genus) Waldman & R.J.G. Savage, 1972

Bovidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - antelope, cattle, bison, buffalo, goats, and sheep

Bovoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Simpson, 1931

Brachyzostrodon (Genus) Sigogneau-Russell, 1983

Caenopithecus (Genus) Rütimeyer, 1862

Caenopithecus lemuroides Rütimeyer, 1862

Canidae (Family) Batsch, 1788 - dogs, wolves, coyotes, jackals, and foxes

Caniformia (Suborder) Kretzoi, 1943

Caninae (Subfamily) Batsch, 1788

Canini (Tribe) Batsch, 1788

Canis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - dogs, wolves, coyotes, and jackals

Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 - wolf

Canis lupus familiaris Linnaeus, 1758 - domestic dog

Capreolini (Tribe) (Brookes, 1828) Simpson, 1945

Capreolus (Genus) Gray, 1821 - roe deer

Capreolus capreolus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - western roe deer

Caprinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Caprini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Simpson, 1945

Carnivora (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - carnivores

Caucasoid

Cercamonius (Genus) Gingerich, 1975c

Cervalces latifrons

Cervidae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - deer

Cervinae (Subfamily) Batsch, 1788

Cervini (Tribe) Batsch, 1788

Cervoidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Cervus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - red deer

Cervus (Subgenus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 - red deer

Cervus elaphus elaphus division ([unranked]) - red deer sensu stricto

Chiromyoides (Genus) Stehlin, 1916

Chiroptera (Order) Blumenbach, 1779 - bats

Choerolophodon (Genus) (Schlesinger, 1917) - pig-toothed mastodons

Choerolophodontinae (Subfamily) Gaziry, 1976

Coelodonta tologoijensis

Cro-Magnon peoples (Population)

Cynoidea (Infraorder) Flower, 1869

Dama (Genus) Frisch, 1775 - fallow deer

Dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - fallow deer

Dama dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Darwinius (Genus) J.L. Franzen et al., 2009

Darwinius masillae J.L. Franzen et al., 2009

Deinotheriidae (Family) C.L. Bonaparte, 1841

Deinotherium (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Docodon (Genus) Marsh, 1881

Docodontidae (Family) Simpson, 1929

Dolinasorex glyphodon J. Rofes & G. Cuenca-Bescós, 2009

Dryopithecus (Genus) Lartet, 1856

Elephantidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - elephants

Elephantinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Bonaparte, 1838

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - elephants

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Elephas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Asiatic elephant

Elephas antiquus Falconer & Cautley, 1847 - forest elephant

Elephas falconeri Busk, 1867

Eleutherodon oxfordensis K.A. Kermack, D.M. Kermack, Lees & Mills, 1998

Eleutherodontidae (Family) K.A. Kermack, D.M. Kermack, Lees & Mills, 1998, nom. inval.

Eomanis waldi Storch, 1978

Eomyops hebeiseni D. Kälin, 1997

Eomyops noeliae F.J. Ruiz-Sánchez et al., 2009

Eozostrodon (Genus) Parrington, 1941

Eparctocyona (Mirorder) McKenna, 1975

Epoicotherium (Genus) Simpson, 1927, nom. nov.

Equus suessenbornensis

Euromanis krebsi (Storch & Martin, 1994)

Europolemur (Genus) Weigelt, 1933

Europolemur kelleri Franzen, 2000

Europolemur klatti Weigelt, 1933

Europolemur koenigswaldi Franzen, 1988

Eurotamandua (Genus) Storch, 1981

Eurotamandua joresi Storch, 1981

Godinotia neglecta (Thalmann et al., 1989) Franzen, 2000

Gomphotheriidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929 - gomphotheres

Gomphotheriinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Gomphotheriini (Tribe) (Hay, 1922) Madden, 1983 - longirostrines

Gomphotherium (Genus) Burmeister, 1837

Haldanodon (Genus) Kühne & Krusat, 1972

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Haramiyidae (Family) Simpson, 1947

Haramiyoidea (Suborder) G. Hahn, 1973

Helvetiodon (Genus) Clemens, 1980

Hippopotamus amphibius antiquus

HNHM V.59.913 (Specimen)

HNHM V.72.116 (Specimen)

Homo erectus (Dubois, 1894)

Homo heidelbergensis Schoetensack, 1908 - Heidelberg man

Homo neanderthalensis King, 1864 - Neanderthal man

Hypsiprymnopsis (Genus) Dawkins, 1864

Junceae (Population)

Kenyapithecinae (Subfamily)

Lagomorpha (Order) Brandt, 1855 - lagomorphs

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Mammut (Genus) Blumenbach, 1799 - mastodons

Mammuthus (Genus) Brookes, 1828 - mammoths

Mammuthus lamarmorae (Forsyth Major, 1883) - Sardinian dwarf mammoth

Mammuthus meridionalis (Nesti, 1825) - southern mammoth

Mammuthus meridionalis depereti Coppens & Beden, 1982, nom. inq.

Mammuthus meridionalis meridionalis (Nesti, 1825) - southern mammoth

Mammuthus meridionalis vestinus (Azzaroli, 1972), nom. inq.

Mammuthus primigenius (Blumenbach, 1799) - woolly mammoth

Mammuthus rumanus (Ştefănescu, 1924)

Mammuthus trogontherii (Pohlig, 1885) - steppe mammoth

Mammuthus trogontherii trogontherii (Pohlig, 1885) - steppe mammoth

Mammutidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929

Mammutinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Mammutoidea (Superfamily) (Hay, 1922) Simpson, 1945

Megalenhydris (Genus) Willemsen & Malatesta, 1987

Microchiroptera (Suborder) Dobson, 1875

Microtus hintoni

Microtus ratticepoides

Mojo (Genus) G. Hahn, Lepage & Wouters, 1987

Morganucodon (Genus) Kühne, 1949

Morganucodonta (Order) (Kermack et al., 1973) McKenna, in Stucky & McKenna, in Benton, ed., 1993

Muntiacus reevesi (Ogilby, 1838[1839]) - Chinese muntjac

Myotis (Genus) Kaup, 1829 - mouse-eared bats

Myotis alcathoe von Helversen & Heller, 2001

Necromanis (Genus) Filhol, 1893

Neocometes (Genus) Schaub & Zapfe, 1953

Nesiotites corsicanus

Nesiotites similis (Hensel, 1855)

Notharctidae (Family) Trouessart, 1879

Odocoileinae (Subfamily) Pocock, 1923

Oreopithecus (Genus) Gervais, 1872

Ovis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - sheep

Ovis ammon (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - argali

Paralutra garganensis Willemsen, 1983

Phascolotherium bucklandi

Phenacolemur (Genus) Matthew, 1915

Pholidota (Order) Weber, 1904 - pangolins

Pierolapithecus (Genus) Moyà-Solà et al., 2004

Pierolapithecus catalaunicus S. Moyà-Solà et al., 2004

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Platybelodon (Genus) Borissiak, 1928

Platychoerops (Genus) Charlesworth, 1855

Platychoerops daubrei

Platychoerops richardsoni

Plesiadapis (Genus) Gervais, 1877

Prodeinotherium (Genus) Éhik, 1930

Prolagus (Genus) Pomel, 1853 - Sardinian pika

Protanancina (Subtribe) M.C. McKenna et al., in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Protoadapis (Genus) Lemoine, 1878

Protoadapis ignoratus (Thalmann, 1994)

Protoadapis weigelti Gingerich, 1977

Rhagamys (Genus) Forsyth Major, 1905 - Hensel's field mouse

Ruminantia (Suborder) Scopoli, 1777

Sardolutra (Genus) Willemsen, 1992

Sarnacius gingerichi (Russell, 1981)

Saxonella (Genus) D.E. Russell, 1964

Shuotherium kermackii Sigogneau-Russell, 1998

Simpsonodon (Genus) Kermack et al., 1987

Stegolophodon (Genus) Schlesinger, 1917

Suidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - pigs

Suinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Zittel, 1893

Suini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) L.S.B. Leakey, 1965

Suoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Cope, 1887

Sus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Eurasian pigs

Sus scrofa scrofa Linnaeus, 1758

Tetralophodon (Genus) Falconer, 1857

Theroteinida (Suborder) G. Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Theroteinidae (Family) Sigogneau-Russell, Frank & Hemmerlé, 1986

Theroteinus (Genus) Sigogneau-Russell, Frank & Hemmerlé, 1986

Thomasia (Genus) Poche, 1908

Toliapina lawsoni Hooker, Russell & Phélizon, 1999

Toliapina vinealis Hooker, Russell & Phélizon, 1999

Toliapinidae (Family) Hooker, Russell & Phélizon, 1999

Tricuspes (Genus) E. von Huene, 1933

Tyrrhenicola (Genus) Forsyth Major, 1905 - Tyrrhenian vole

Vespertilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - vespertilionid bats

Vespertilioninae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Wareolestes (Genus) Freeman, 1979

Yangochiroptera (Infraorder) Koopman, 1984

Zygolophodon (Genus) Vacek, 1877

Birds (57)

Agnopteridae (Family) Lambrecht

Alectoris (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Alectoris chukar (Gray, 1830) - chukar

Alectoris graeca (Meisner, 1804) - rock partridge

Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus, 1758) - red-legged partridge

Anser (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769) - greater white-fronted goose

Anser albifrons albifrons (Scopoli, 1769) - greater white-fronted goose

Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758) - greylag goose

Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon, 1834 - pink-footed goose

Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758) - lesser white-fronted goose

Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787) - bean goose

Anser fabalis fabalis (Latham, 1787) - forest bean-goose

Archaeopteryx lithographica H. von Meyer, 1861

Bonasa (Genus) Stephens, 1819

Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - brent goose

Branta bernicla bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - white-bellied brant

Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Canada goose

Branta leucopsis (Bechstein, 1803) - barnacle goose

Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769) - red-breasted goose

Chrysolophus (Genus) Gray, 1834

Chrysolophus pictus (Linnaeus, 1758) - golden pheasant

Colymboides (Genus) Milne-Edwards, 1867-1868[1867]

Colymboides anglicus

Colymboides minutus

Corvus corone Linnaeus, 1758 - carrion crow

Coturnix (Genus) Bonnaterre, 1790

Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) - common quail

Coturnix coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian quail

Cygnus (Genus) Bechstein, 1803 - mute swan

Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815) - tundra swan

Cygnus columbianus bewickii Yarrell, 1830 - Bewick's swan

Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758) - whooper swan

Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789) - mute swan

Elornis (Genus) Aymard

Eurotrochilus inexpectatus G. Mayr, 2004

Galliformes (Order) Temminck, 1820 - fowl

Gavia egeriana

Ibidopsis (Genus) Lydekker

Lagopus (Genus) Brisson, 1760 - ptarmigan

Lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) - willow ptarmigan

Lagopus lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) - willow ptarmigan

Palaelodidae (Family) Stejneger

Palaelodus (Genus) Milne-Edwards

Perdix (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) - grey partridge

Phasianidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - turkeys, grouse, pheasants and partridges

Phasianoidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Proherodius (Genus) Lydekker

Psittacopes (Genus) Mayr & Daniels, 1998

Psittacopes lepidus Mayr & Daniels, 1998

Scaniornis (Genus) Dames

Scaniornithidae (Family) Lambrecht

Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758) - common shelduck

Tetrao (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Tetrao urogallus Linnaeus, 1758 - western capercaillie

Torotigidae (Family) Brodkorb

Reptiles (47)

Acynodon adriaticus Delfino, Martin & Buffetaut, 2008

Acynodon iberoccitanus Buscalioni, Ortega & Vasse, 1997

Allodaposuchus precedens Nopcsa, 1928

Aragosaurus ischiatus Sanz, Buscialoni, Casanovas & Santafe, 1987

Ardeosauridae (Family) Camp, 1923

Ardeosaurus (Genus) Meyer, 1860

Asiatosuchus (Genus) Mook, 1940

Asiatosuchus germanicus Berg, 1966

Aviatyrannis jurassica O.W.M. Rauhut, 2003

Baryphracta deponiae

Bernissartia fagesii Dollo, 1883

Bolosauridae (Family) Cope, 1878 - bolosaurids

Dakosaurus (Genus) Quenstedt, 1856

Diplocynodon (Genus) Pomel, 1847

Diplocynodon darwinii

Europasaurus (Genus) Sander et al., 2006

Europasaurus holgeri Sander et al., 2006

Goniopholis (Genus) Owen, 1841

Hylaeochampsa vectiana

Hypsilophodon (Genus) Huxley, 1870

Iguanodon (Genus) Mantell, 1825

Kentisuchus spenceri (Buckland, 1836)

Lacerta bedriagae paessleri Mertens, 1927

Lacerta monticola cyreni Müller & Hellmich, 1937

Machimosaurus (Genus) Meyer, 1837

Megalosaurus bredai

Metriorhynchidae (Family) Fitzinger, 1843

Morganucodontidae (Family) Kühne, 1958

Nothosaurus winterswijkensis 2003

Plesiosauria (Order) de Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Pristichampsus (Genus) Gervais, 1853

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Raeticodactylus (Genus) R. Stecher, 2008

Raeticodactylus filisurensis R. Stecher, 2008

Sauropterygia (Superorder) Owen, 1860

Tanystropheus longobardicus (Bassani, 1886)

Tchoiria (Genus) Efimov, 1975

Teleosauridae (Family) Geoffroy, 1831

Theriosuchus (Genus) Owen, 1879

Theriosuchus pusillus Owen, 1879

Thoracosaurus (Genus) Leidy, 1852

Thoracosaurus macrorhynchus (Blainville, 1835)

Titanosauridae (Family) Lydekker, 1893 - titanosaurids

Tomistoma lusitanica Antunes, 1961

Turiasaurus (Genus) Alcala et al., 2006

Turiasaurus riodevensis Alcala et al., 2006

Weigeltisauridae (Family) Kuhn, 1939 - weigeltisaurids

Amphibians (23)

Albanerpetontidae (Family)

Archegosaurus decheni Goldfuss

Baphetidae (Family) Cope, 1875

Caudata (Order) Scopoli, 1777

Chioglossa (Genus) Bocage, 1864

Chioglossa lusitanica Bocage, 1864

Discoglossus galganoi Capula, Nascetti, Lanza, Bullini & Crespo, 1985

Discoglossus jeanneae Busack, 1986

Elginerpeton pancheni Ahlberg, 1995

Euproctus montanus (Savi, 1838)

Euproctus platycephalus (Gravenhorst, 1829)

Pleurodeles (Genus) Michahelles, 1830

Pleurodeles waltl Michahelles, 1830

Salamandra atra Laurenti, 1768

Salamandra salamandra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Salamandra salamandra salamandra (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Salamandra salamandra terrestris Lacépède, 1788

Salamandridae (Family) Goldfuss, 1820

Salamandrina (Genus) Fitzinger, 1826

Salamandrina terdigitata (Bonnaterre, 1789)

Triturus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1820

Triturus marmoratus (Latreille, 1800)

Whatcheeriidae (Family)

Fishes (97)

Abramis (Genus) Cuvier, 1816

Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 - common sturgeon

Acrodus caledonicus Rees & Underwood, 2006

Alburnus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1820

Aphanius opavensis Gaudant, 2006

Aspius gracilis

Barbus albanicus Steindachner, 1870

Barbus balcanicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002

Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) - barbel

Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935

Barbus borysthenicus Dybowski, 1862

Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839

Barbus carottae (Bianco, 1998)

Barbus carpathicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002

Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837

Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 - petropsaro

Barbus haasi Mertens, 1925

Barbus macedonicus Karaman, 1928

Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827

Barbus peloponnesius Valenciennes, 1842

Barbus petenyi Heckel, 1852

Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 - Italian barbel

Barbus prespensis Karaman, 1924 - briána

Barbus rebeli Koller, 1926

Barbus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950

Barbus steinheimensis

Barbus strumicae Karaman, 1955

Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877

Barbus thessalus Stephanidis, 1971

Barbus tyberinus Bonaparte, 1839

Barbus waleckii Rolik, 1970

Chondrostoma (Genus) Agassiz, 1832

Chondrostoma scodrense Elvira, 1987

Cobitis centrochir Agassiz, 1835

Cobitis cephalotes

Coccosteus cuspidatus Miller ex Agassiz

Coelacanthus (Genus) Agassiz, 1844

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Cyprinidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - minnows and carps

Cypriniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - carps

Cyprinus priscus

Dipturus batis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - common skate

Dipturus oxyrinchus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - long-nosed burton skate

Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 - Atlantic cod

Gobio analis

Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) - gudgeon

Hippoglossus hippoglossus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - Atlantic halibut

Holoptychius (Genus) Egerton, 1837

Homostius milleri Traquair, 1888

Leuciscinae (Subfamily)

Leuciscus (Genus) Cuvier, 1816

Leuciscus eoningensis

Leuciscus pussillus

Libys (Genus) Münster, 1842

Livoniana (Genus) P. Ahlberg et al., 2000

Livoniana multidentata P. Ahlberg et al., 2000

Luciobarbus bocagei (Steindachner, 1864)

Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864)

Luciobarbus graecus (Steindachner, 1895)

Luciobarbus graellsii (Steindachner, 1866)

Luciobarbus guiraonis (Steindachner, 1866)

Luciobarbus microcephalus (Almaça, 1967)

Luciobarbus pergamonensis (Karaman, 1971)

Luciobarbus sclateri (Günther, 1868)

Luciobarbus steindachneri (Almaça, 1967)

Megalichthys (Genus) Agassiz, 1835

Megalichthys hibberti

Palaeoleuciscus dietrichbergensis

Palaeoleuciscus etilius

Palaeoleuciscus medius

Palaeoleuciscus oeningensis

Palaeoleuciscus papyraceous

Palaeorutilus medius

Palaeorutilus papiraceous

Palaeotinca macrura

Panderichthys (Genus) Gross, 1941

Porolepis (Genus) Woodward, 1891

Protothymallus elongatus

Rhizodontidae (Family) - rhizodontids

Rhizodus (Genus) Owen, 1840

Rhodeus elongatus

Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) - bitterling

Rutilus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1820

Rutilus pachecoi

Rutilus rudeli

Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) - roach

Salmonidae (Family) Regan, 1914

Salmoniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - trouts

Salmonoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Strunius (Genus) Jessen, 1966

Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842)

Thymallinae (Subfamily) - graylings

Thymallus (Genus) Cuvier, 1829 - grayling

Thymallus thymallus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - European grayling

Tinca (Genus) Cuvier, 1816

Tinca furcata

Tinca microptygoptera

Vertebrates (4)

Pederpes (Genus) Clack, 2002

Pederpes finneyae J.A. Clack, 2002

Spathicephalus mirus Watson, 1929

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Moths (4)

Carpocapsa pomonella - codling moth

Colocasia coryli (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Ramosia tipuliformis - currant borer

Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766) - straw underwing

Flies (35)

Aedes ceyx Heyden, 1870

Avaritia (Subgenus) Fox, 1955

Beltranmyia (Subgenus) Vargas, 1953

Ceratopogonidae (Family)

Ceratopogoninae (Subfamily)

Chironomoidea (Superfamily)

Culicoides (Genus) Latreille, 1809

Culicoides (Subgenus) Latreille, 1809

Culicoides albicans (Winnertz, 1852)

Culicoides chiopterus (Meigen, 1830)

Culicoides fascipennis (Staeger, 1839)

Culicoides festivipennis Kieffer, 1914

Culicoides impunctatus Goetghebuer, 1920

Culicoides kibunensis Tokunaga, 1937

Culicoides minutissimus (Zetterstedt, 1855)

Culicoides nubeculosus (Meigen, 1830)

Culicoides obsoletus (Meigen, 1818)

Culicoides pictipennis (Staeger, 1839)

Culicoides pulicaris (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Culicoides punctatus (Meigen, 1804)

Culicoides salinarius Kieffer, 1914

Culicoides scoticus Downes & Kettle, 1952

Culicoides vexans (Staeger, 1839)

Culicomorpha (Infraorder)

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Mansonia cockerelli (Edwards, 1923c)

Mansonia martinii Statz (1941)

Molleriella (Genus) Sæther & Ekrem (1999)

Molleriella calcarella Saether & Ekrem (1999)

Monoculicoides (Subgenus) Khalaf, 1954

Nematocera (Suborder)

Neoculicites arvernensis Piton, 1936

Neoculicites depereti Meunier, 1915

Oecacta (Subgenus) Poey, 1851

Silvaticulicoides (Subgenus) Glukhova, 1977

Bees (4)

Apis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Bombus hortorum (Linnaeus, 1761) - garden bumblebee

Bombus subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bombus terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758) - buff-tailed bumblebee

Ants (3)

Formicium giganteum Lutz, 1986

Myrmica hirsuta Elmes, 1978

Myrmica schenckioides Boer & Noordijk

Wasps (32)

Acourtia (Genus) Cockerell, 1921

Andricus (Genus) Hartig, 1840

Andricus kollari (Hartig, 1843)

Andricus quercuscalicis (Burgsdorf, 1783)

Apocrita (Suborder)

Baissidae (Family)

Cynipidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - gall wasps

Cynipinae (Subfamily) Latreille, 1802

Cynipoidea (Superfamily) Latreille, 1802

Cynips (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cynips divisa (Hartig, 1843)

Diplolepis (Genus) Geoffroy, 1762

Diplolepis nervosus (Curtis, 1838)

Diplolepis rosae (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Ghilarovites (Genus) Kasparyan, 1988

Ghilarovitini (Tribe) Kasparyan, 1988

Lissonota (Subgenus) Gravenhorst, 1829

Lithapechthis (Genus) Cockerell, 1921

Mesoleptus hibernica 2008

Neuroterus (Genus) Hartig, 1840

Neuroterus numismalis (Geoffroy, in Fourcroy, 1785)

Neuroterus quercusbaccarum (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Parapimpla (Genus) Théobald, 1937

Paxylommites (Genus) Kasparyan, 1988

Pherombinae (Subfamily) Kasparyan, 1988

Pherombus (Genus) Kasparyan, 1988

Rasnitsynites (Genus) Kasparyan, 1994

Scutellator (Genus) Kasparyan & Humala, 1995

Thymariodes (Genus) Kasparyan, 1988

Tobiastes (Genus) Kasparyan, 1988

Tobiastina (Subtribe) Kasparyan, 1988

Townesites (Genus) Kasparyan, 1994

Beetles (8)

Curculionoidea (Superfamily) Latreille, 1802

Hydroscapha granulum (Motschulsky)

Hylurgopinus (Genus) Swaine, 1918

Hylurgopinus rufipes (Eichhoff, 1868)

Ips (Genus) De Geer, 1775

Ips typographus (Linnaeus)

Scolytus scolytus (Fabricius, 1775)

Sphaerosoma pilosum (Panzer, 1793)

Insects (83)

Adiheterothripidae (Family) Shumsher, 1946

Aeolothrips (Genus) Haliday, 1836

Aeolothrips albicinctus Haliday, 1836

Aeolothrips andalusiacus zur Strassen, 1973

Aeolothrips angustus Melis, 1933

Aeolothrips astutus Priesner, 1926

Aeolothrips balati Pelikan, 1958

Aeolothrips bournieri Lacasa Plasencia, 1983

Aeolothrips citricinctus Bagnall, 1933

Aeolothrips collaris Priesner, 1919

Aeolothrips ericae Bagnall, 1920

Aeolothrips fasciatus (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Aeolothrips gloriosus Bagnall, 1914

Aeolothrips guitiani Berzosa & Maroto, 1990

Aeolothrips intermedius Bagnall, 1934

Aeolothrips manteli Titschack, 1962

Aeolothrips melaleucus (Haliday, 1852)

Aeolothrips melisi Priesner, 1936

Aeolothrips neglectus Melis, 1933

Aeolothrips obesus Melis, 1933

Aeolothrips pelikani Titschack, 1964

Aeolothrips priesneri Knechtel, 1923

Aeolothrips propinquus Bagnall, 1924

Aeolothrips pulcher Oettingen, 1943

Aeolothrips pyrenaicus Bagnall, 1934

Aeolothrips quercicola Bournier, 1971

Aeolothrips tenuicornis Bagnall, 1926

Aeolothrips verbasci Knechtel, 1955

Aeolothrips versicolor Uzel, 1895

Aeolothrips vittatus Haliday, 1836

Archiconiocompsa (Genus) G. Enderlein, 1910

Archiconiocompsa prisca G. Enderlein, 1910

Archiconis (Genus) Enderlein, 1930

Archiconis electrica Enderlein, 1930

Carbotriplura (Genus)

Carbotriplura kukalovae

Climaciella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Climaciella henrotayi Nel, 1988b

Coniopteryx (Genus) Curtis, 1834

Coniopteryx timidus (H. Hagen, in F.J. Pictet-Baraban & H. Hagen, in G.C. Berendt, ed., 1856) Meinander, 1972(?)

Dicondylia (Subclass)

Dobbertinia (Genus) Handlirsch, 1920

Dobbertinia reticulata Handlirsch, 1920

Dobbertiniinae (Subfamily)

Eophyllium (Genus) S. Wedmann et al., 2007

Eophyllium messelensis S. Wedmann et al., 2007

Heminiphetia (Genus) Enderlein, 1930

Heminiphetia fritschi Enderlein, 1930

Hemisemidalis (Genus) Meinander, 1972

Hemisemidalis kulickae Dobosz & Krzeminski, 2000

Hemisemidalis sharovi Meinander, 1975

Holarthrothrips (Genus) Bagnall, 1927

Holarthrothrips tenuicornis Bagnall, 1927

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Liassochrysa (Genus) Ansorge & Schlüter, 1990

Liassochrysa stigmatica Ansorge & Schlüter, 1990

Liassogomphidae (Family)

Paleosisyra (Genus) A. Nel et al., 2003

Paleosisyra eocenica A. Nel et al., 2003

Pararchiconis (Genus) A. Nel, 1990[1991]

Pararchiconis quievreuxi A. Nel, 1990[1991]

Proindosialis (Genus)

Proindosialis cantalensis Nel, 1988a

Prosagittalata (Genus) Nel, 1988

Prosagittalata oligocenica Nel, 1988b

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Rhyniella (Genus) Hirst & Maulik, 1926

Rhyniognatha (Genus) Tillyard, 1928

Rhyniognatha hirsti R.J. Tillyard, 1926

Sialis baltica Wichard, 1997

Sialis groehni Wichard, 1997

Sialis herrlingi Wichard, 2002

Sialis muratensis Nel, 1988a

Sialis strausi Illies, 1967

Sialis voigti W. Wichard & M.S. Engel, 2006

Sympherobius (Genus) Banks, 1904

Symphrasites (Genus)

Symphrasites eocenicus Wedmann & Makarkin, 2007

Thermobia (Genus) Bergroth, 1890

Thermobia domestica (Packard, 1873) - firebrat

Thuringopteryx (Genus) Kuhn, 1937

Vectispa (Genus) Lambkin, 1986, nom. nov.

Vectispa relicta (Cockerell, 1921)

Crustaceans (67)

Acartiidae (Family) G.O. Sars, 1903

Anomalocera (Genus) Templeton, 1838

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Calanidae (Family) Dana, 1846

Calanoida (Order) Sars, 1903

Calanus (Genus) Leach, 1816

Candacia (Genus) Dana, 1846

Candaciidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Centropages (Genus) Krøyer, 1849

Centropagidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Colymbosathon ecplecticos

Corycaeidae (Family) Dana, 1852

Cretatrizocheles olazagutiensis Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Cyclocarcinides serratus (Stolley, 1915)

Cyclopoida (Order) G.O. Sars, 1886

Cyclotron lapworthi (Groom, 1902)

Cyclus jonesianus Woodward, 1870

Cyclus martinensis Goldring, 1967

Cyclus radialis (Phillips, 1835)

Cyclus simulans Reed, 1908

Cyclus torosus Woodward, 1870

Diplostraca (Order) Gerstaecker, 1866

Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne-Edwards, 1853 - Chinese mitten crab

Eucalanidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Eucarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Euchaeta (Genus) Philippi, 1843

Euchaetidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Eumalacostraca (Subclass) Grobben, 1892

Gymnoplea (Superorder) Giesbrecht, 1882

Halicyne agnota (Meyer, 1838)

Halicyne ornata Trümpy, 1957

Hemitrochiscus paradoxus Schauroth, 1854

Isias (Genus) Boeck, 1865

Juracyclus posidoniae Schweigert, 2007

Klausmuelleria salopensis Siveter et al., 2003

Labidocera (Genus) Lubbock, 1853

Maastrichtiocaris (Genus) Fraaije, Schram & Vonk, 2003

Maastrichtiocaris rostrata Fraaije, Schram & Vonk, 2003, nom. corr.

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Mesoparapylocheles michaeljacksoni Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Mesoprosopon triasinum Stolley, 1915

Metridia (Genus) Boeck, 1864[1865]

Myzomolgus stupendus C. Bocquet & J.H. Stock, 1957

Neocopepoda (Infraclass) Huys & Boxshall, 1991

Oithonidae (Family) Dana, 1852

Oncaeidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1892[1893]

Onychopoda (Infraorder) Sars, 1865

Oonocarcinus anceps Gemmellaro, 1890

Oonocarcinus geinitzi Gemmellaro, 1890

Oonocarcinus insignis Gemmellaro, 1890

Opolanka decorosa Dzik, 2008

Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun, 1902 - migrant prawn

Parapontella (Genus) Brady, 1878

Parapontellidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Paraprosopon reussi Gemmellaro, 1890

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllopoda (Subclass) Preuss, 1951

Podonidae (Family) Mordukhai-Boltovskoi, 1968

Podoplea (Superorder) Giesbrecht, 1882

Pontellidae (Family) Dana, 1852

Prehepatus (Genus) R.H.B. Fraaye & J.S.H. Collins, 1987

Prehepatus werneri R.H.B. Fraaye & J.S.H. Collins, 1987

Pseudocalanus (Genus) Boeck, 1872

Rhincalanus (Genus) Dana, 1852[1853]

Stagmacaris (Genus) Schweigert, 2006

Temora (Genus) Baird, 1850

Temoridae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Spiders (292)

Aculepeira armida pumila (Simon, 1929)

Aculepeira carbonaria fulva (Franganillo, 1913)

Aculepeira lapponica (Holm, 1945)

Aelurillus blandus (Simon, 1871)

Aelurillus bosmansi Azarkina, 2006

Aelurillus concolor Kulczyn'ski, 1901

Aelurillus guecki Metzner, 1999

Aelurillus kochi Roewer, 1951

Aelurillus laniger Logunov & Marusik, 2000

Aelurillus lopadusae Cantarella, 1983

Aelurillus politiventris (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)

Aelurillus schembrii Cantarella, 1982

Aelurillus simoni (Lebert, 1877)

Aelurillus simplex (Herman, 1879)

Aelurillus steinmetzi Metzner, 1999

Aelurillus v-insignitus morulus Simon, 1937

Aelurillus v-insignitus obsoletus Kulczyn'ski, 1891

Afraflacilla epiblemoides (Chyzer, 1891)

Araneus angulatus afolius (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus atricolor Simon, 1929

Araneus angulatus castaneus (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus crucinceptus (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus fuscus (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus iberoi (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus levifolius (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus niger (Franganillo, 1918)

Araneus angulatus nitidifolius (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus pallidus (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus angulatus personatus Simon, 1929

Araneus angulatus serifolius (Franganillo, 1909)

Araneus canestrinii (Thorell, 1873)

Araneus circe strandi (Kolosváry, 1935)

Araneus corticaloides (Roewer, 1955)

Araneus crispulus Tullgren, 1952

Araneus diadematus islandicus (Strand, 1906)

Araneus diadematus nemorosus Simon, 1929

Araneus diadematus soror (Simon, 1874)

Araneus diadematus stellatus (C.L. Koch, 1836)

Araneus grossus (C.L. Koch, 1844)

Araneus marmoreus trapezius (Franganillo, 1913)

Araneus pallasi (Thorell, 1875)

Araneus pallidus (Olivier, 1789)

Araneus pulcherrimus (Roewer, 1942)

Araneus quadratus minimus (Gétaz, 1889)

Araneus quadratus subviridis (Franganillo, 1913)

Araneus sericinus (Roewer, 1942), nom. nov.

Araneus v-notatus (Thorell, 1875)

Araneus vulpinus (Hahn, 1834)

Araniella alpica (L. Koch, 1869)

Araniella opisthographa (Kulczyn'ski, 1905)

Araniella silesiaca (Fickert, 1876)

Argiope acuminata Franganillo, 1920

Argiope bruennichi nigrofasciata Franganillo, 1910

Argiope lobata retracta Franganillo, 1918

Attulus helveolus (Simon, 1871)

Ballus (Genus) C.L. Koch, 1850

Ballus armadillo (Simon, 1871)

Ballus chalybeius (Walckenaer, 1802)

Ballus lendli Kolosváry, 1934

Ballus rufipes (Simon, 1868)

Ballus variegatus Simon, 1876

Chalcoscirtus atratus (Thorell, 1875)

Chalcoscirtus brevicymbialis Wunderlich, 1980

Chalcoscirtus helverseni Metzner, 1999

Chalcoscirtus infimus (Simon, 1868)

Chalcoscirtus janetscheki (Denis, 1957)

Cithaeron praedonius O. P.-Cambridge, 1872

Cybaeus angustiarum L. Koch, 1868

Cybaeus balkanus Deltshev, 1997

Cybaeus intermedius Maurer, 1992

Cybaeus minor Chyzer, 1897

Cybaeus montanus Maurer, 1992

Cybaeus raymondi (Simon, 1916)

Cybaeus strandi Kolosváry, 1934

Cybaeus tetricus (C.L. Koch, 1839)

Cybaeus vignai Brignoli, 1977

Cyclosa baloghi Kolosváry, 1934

Cyclosa conica albifoliata Strand, 1907

Cyclosa conica defoliata Strand, 1907

Cyclosa conica dimidiata Simon, 1929

Cyclosa conica leucomelas Strand, 1907

Cyclosa conica pyrenaica Strand, 1907

Cyclosa conica zamezai Franganillo, 1909

Cyclosa groppalii Pesarini, 1998

Cyclosa sierrae Simon, 1870

Cyclosa strandi Kolosváry, 1934

Dendryphantes lanipes C.L. Koch, 1846

Dendryphantes ravidus (Simon, 1868)

Euophrys acripes (Simon, 1871)

Euophrys alticola Denis, 1955

Euophrys baliola (Simon, 1871)

Euophrys difficilis (Simon, 1868)

Euophrys gambosa mediocris Simon, 1937

Euophrys herbigrada (Simon, 1871)

Euophrys littoralis Soyer, 1959

Euophrys luteolineata (Simon, 1871)

Euophrys mottli Kolosváry, 1934

Euophrys nigripalpis Simon, 1937

Euophrys nigritarsis (Simon, 1868)

Euophrys patellaris Denis, 1957

Euophrys pexa Simon, 1937

Euophrys rosenhaueri L. Koch, 1856

Euophrys rufimana (Simon, 1875)

Euophrys sedula (Simon, 1875)

Euophrys semiglabrata (Simon, 1868)

Euophrys striolata (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Euophrys sulphurea (L. Koch, 1867)

Euophrys terrestris (Simon, 1871)

Euophrys testaceozonata Caporiacco, 1922

Evarcha falcata nigrofusca (Strand, 1900)

Evarcha jucunda (Lucas, 1846)

Evarcha michailovi Logunov, 1992

Gibbaranea bituberculata cuculligera (Simon, 1909)

Gibbaranea bituberculata strandiana (Kolosváry, 1936)

Gibbaranea gibbosa confinis (Simon, 1870)

Gibbaranea gibbosa gibbosa (Walckenaer, 1802)

Gibbaranea ullrichi (Hahn, 1835)

Glyptogona sextuberculata (Keyserling, 1863)

Habrocestum egaeum Metzner, 1999

Habrocestum graecum Dalmas, 1920

Habrocestum ibericum Dalmas, 1920

Habrocestum papilionaceum (L. Koch, 1867)

Habrocestum pullatum Simon, 1876

Heliophanillus fulgens (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)

Heliophanus agricola Wesolowska, 1986

Heliophanus apiatus Simon, 1868

Heliophanus auratus mediocinctus Kulczyn'ski, 1898

Heliophanus camtschadalicus Kulczyn'ski, 1885

Heliophanus cupreus cuprescens Simon, 1868

Heliophanus cupreus globifer Simon, 1868

Heliophanus dampfi Schenkel, 1923

Heliophanus equester L. Koch, 1867

Heliophanus ibericus Wesolowska, 1986

Heliophanus mordax (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)

Heliophanus ramosus Wesolowska, 1986

Heliophanus rufithorax Simon, 1868

Heliophanus tribulosus Simon, 1868

Hyllus insularis Metzner, 1999

Hypsosinga albovittata (Westring, 1851)

Icius crassipes (Simon, 1868)

Icius insolitus Alicata & Cantarella, 1994

Icius lamellatus Wunderlich, 2011

Icius subinermis Simon, 1937

Larinia elegans Spassky, 1939

Larinia jeskovi Marusik, 1987

Larinioides patagiatus islandicola (Strand, 1906)

Larinioides suspicax (O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)

Leptorchestes berolinensis (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Leptorchestes mutilloides (Lucas, 1846)

Leviellus kochi (Thorell, 1870) Wunderlich, 2004

Leviellus thorelli (Ausserer, 1871) Wunderlich, 2004

Macaroeris cata (Blackwall, 1867)

Macaroeris flavicomis (Simon, 1884)

Macaroeris nidicolens (Walckenaer, 1802)

Marpissa balcanica (Kratochvíl, 1932)

Marpissa longiuscula (Simon, 1871)

Menemerus falsificus Simon, 1868

Menemerus illigeri (Audouin, 1826)

Menemerus schutzae Denis, 1961

Mogrus frontosus (Simon, 1871)

Mogrus neglectus (Simon, 1868)

Myrmarachne formicaria tyrolensis (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Myrmarachne simonis (Herman, 1879)

Neaetha absheronica Logunov & Guseinov, 2002

Neaetha membrosa (Simon, 1868)

Nemesia dubia Cambridge, 1874

Neon convolutus Denis, 1937

Neon kovblyuki Logunov, 2004

Neon muticus (Simon, 1871)

Neon pictus Kulczyn'ski, 1891

Neon rayi (Simon, 1875)

Neon robustus Lohmander, 1945

Neon valentulus Falconer, 1912

Neoscona byzanthina (Pavesi, 1876) Ledoux & Canard, 1981

Nuctenea umbratica nigricans (Franganillo, 1909)

Nuctenea umbratica obscura (Franganillo, 1909)

Nuctenea umbratica umbratica (C. Clerck, 1757)

Panysinus nicholsoni (O. P.-Cambridge, 1899)

Pellenes arciger (Walckenaer, 1837)

Pellenes brevis (Simon, 1868)

Pellenes canosus Simon, 1937

Pellenes diagonalis (Simon, 1868)

Pellenes epularis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)

Pellenes flavipalpis (Lucas, 1853)

Pellenes geniculatus (Simon, 1868)

Pellenes geniculatus geniculatus (Simon, 1868)

Pellenes geniculatus subsultans (Simon, 1868)

Pellenes lagrecai Cantarella & Alicata, 2002

Pellenes moreanus Metzner, 1999

Pellenes seriatus (Thorell, 1875)

Pellenes siculus Alicata & Cantarella, 2000

Philaeus albovariegatus (Simon, 1868)

Philaeus jugatus (L. Koch, 1856)

Philaeus stellatus Franganillo, 1910

Philaeus superciliosus Bertkau, 1883

Philaeus varicus (Simon, 1868)

Phlegra bicognata Azarkina, 2004

Phlegra bresnieri (Lucas, 1846)

Phlegra bresnieri bresnieri (Lucas, 1846)

Phlegra cinereofasciata (Simon, 1868)

Phlegra fulvastra (Simon, 1868)

Phlegra lineata (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Phlegra loripes Simon, 1876

Phlegra rogenhoferi (Simon, 1868)

Phlegra sierrana (Simon, 1868)

Plexippoides flavescens (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)

Plexippus devorans (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)

Pseudeuophrys lanigera (Simon, 1871)

Pseudeuophrys nebrodensis Alicata & Cantarella, 2000

Pseudicius badius (Simon, 1868)

Pseudicius courtauldi Bristowe, 1935

Pseudicius cultrifer Caporiacco, 1948

Pseudicius encarpatus (Walckenaer, 1802)

Pseudicius espereyi Fage, 1921

Pseudicius kulczynskii Nosek, 1905

Pseudicius vankeeri Metzner, 1999

Saitis barbipes (Simon, 1868)

Saitis graecus Kulczyn'ski, 1905

Saitis imitatus (Simon, 1868)

Saitis sengleti (Metzner, 1999)

Saitis tauricus Kulczyn'ski, 1905

Salticus confusus Lucas, 1846

Salticus conjonctus (Simon, 1868)

Salticus iteacus Metzner, 1999

Salticus major (Simon, 1868)

Salticus mandibularis (Simon, 1868)

Salticus marenzelleri Nosek, 1905

Salticus modicus (Simon, 1875)

Salticus mutabilis Lucas, 1846

Salticus noordami Metzner, 1999

Salticus olivaceus (L. Koch, 1867)

Salticus quagga Miller, 1971

Salticus scitulus (Simon, 1868)

Salticus truncatus Simon, 1937

Salticus unciger (Simon, 1868)

Salticus unispinus (Franganillo, 1910)

Singa aussereri Thorell, 1873

Singa hamata melanocephala C.L. Koch, 1836

Singa semiatra L. Koch, 1867

Singa simoniana Costa, 1885

Sitticus atricapillus (Simon, 1882)

Sitticus damini (Chyzer, 1891)

Sitticus dzieduszyckii (L. Koch, 1870)

Sitticus exiguus (Bösenberg, 1903)

Sitticus inexpectus Logunov & Kronestedt, 1997

Sitticus longipes (Canestrini, 1873)

Sitticus manni (Doleschall, 1852)

Sitticus penicillatus (Simon, 1875)

Sitticus penicillatus adriaticus Kolosváry, 1938

Sitticus pubescens (Fabricius, 1775)

Sitticus rivalis Simon, 1937

Sitticus sexsignatus (Franganillo, 1910)

Sitticus strandi Kolosváry, 1934

Sitticus walckenaeri Roewer, 1951

Sitticus zimmermanni (Simon, 1877)

Synageles albotrimaculatus (Lucas, 1846)

Synageles scutiger Prószyn'ski, 1979

Synageles subcingulatus (Simon, 1878)

Talavera aequipes (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)

Talavera aequipes ludio (Simon, 1871)

Talavera aperta (Miller, 1971)

Talavera esyunini Logunov, 1992

Talavera inopinata Wunderlich, 1993

Talavera krocha Logunov & Kronestedt, 2003

Talavera milleri (Brignoli, 1983)

Talavera monticola (Kulczyn'ski, 1884)

Talavera parvistyla Logunov & Kronestedt, 2003

Talavera petrensis (C.L. Koch, 1837)

Thyene phragmitigrada Metzner, 1999

Yllenus algarvensis Logunov & Marusik, 2003

Yllenus arenarius Menge, 1868

Yllenus gavdos Logunov & Marusik, 2003

Yllenus horvathi Chyzer, 1891

Yllenus salsicola (Simon, 1937)

Yllenus squamifer (Simon, 1881)

Yllenus univittatus (Simon, 1871)

Yllenus vittatus Thorell, 1875

Zilla diodia diodia (Walckenaer, 1802) Simon, 1929

Zilla diodia embrikstrandi (Kolosváry, 1938)

Zora alpina Kulczyn'ski, 1915

Zora armillata Simon, 1878

Zora distincta Kulczyn'ski, 1915

Zora manicata Simon, 1878

Zora palmgreni Holm, 1945

Zora parallela Simon, 1878

Zora pardalis Simon, 1878

Zora prespaensis Drensky, 1929

Zora silvestris Kulczyn'ski, 1897

Zygiella atrica (C.L. Koch, 1845)

Zygiella keyserlingi (Ausserer, 1871)

Zygiella x-notata chelata (Franganillo, 1909)

Zygiella x-notata percechelata (Franganillo, 1909)

Ticks (3)

Argas gilcolladoi Estrada-Peña, Lucientes & Sánchez, 1987

Argas polonicus Siuda, Hoogstraal, Clifford & Wassef, 1979

Ixodes bivari Santos Dias, 1990

Mites (47)

Acariformes (Superorder) Zakhvatkin, 1952 - mitelike mites

Aclerogamasus motasi Juvara-Bals, 1977

Anadenosternum pediculosum Karg & Glockemann, 1995

Antennophorus boveni Wisniewski & Hirschmann, 1992

Antennophorus goesswaldi Wisniewski & Hirschmann, 1992

Antennophorus pavani Wisniewski & Hirschmann, 1992

Arrenuridae (Family) Thor, 1900

Arrenurinae (Subfamily) Thor, 1900

Arrenuroidea (Superfamily) Thor, 1900

Arrenurus (Genus) Dugès, 1834

Cornigamasus lunarioides Athias-Henriot, 1980

Cornigamasus ocliferius Skorupski & Witalinski, 1997

Cornigamasus quasilunaris Athias-Henriot, 1980

Gamasodes aequipilis Athias-Henriot, 1980

Gamasodes diceras Athias-Henriot, 1980

Gamasodes viretianus Athias-Henriot, 1980

Holoparasitus ampullaris Witalinski, 1994

Holoparasitus cornutus Juvara-Bals & Witalinski, 2000

Holoparasitus crassisetosus Juvara-Bals & Witalinski, 2000

Holoparasitus dallaii Witalinski, 1993

Holoparasitus digitiformis Juvara-Bals & Witalinski, 2000

Holoparasitus ellipticus Juvara-Bals & Witalinski, 2000

Holoparasitus gibber Juvara-Bals & Witalinski, 2000

Holoparasitus globosus Witalinski, 1994

Holoparasitus inventus Vinnik, 1994

Holoparasitus kerkirensis Witalinski & Skorupski, 2003

Holoparasitus lawrencei Hyatt, 1987

Holoparasitus maritimus Hyatt, 1987

Holoparasitus megacalcaratus Schmolzer, 1995

Holoparasitus micherdzinskii Witalinski, 1981

Holoparasitus paradisiacus Witalinski & Skorupski, 2003

Leptogamasus doinae Juvara-Bals, 1981

Leptogamasus margaretae Juvara-Bals, 1981

Leptogamasus montrensis Juvara-Bals, 1981

Leptogamasus oblitterus Witalinski, 1978

Leptogamasus orghidani Juvara-Bals, 1981

Leptogamasus paracarpaticus Juvara-Bals, 1981

Leptogamasus stipulodimissus Athias-Henriot, 1979

Leptogamasus variabilis Juvara-Bals, 1981

Paracarpais multidentatus Schmolzer, 1995

Parasitus cervicornis van Daele, 1975

Parasitus consors (Athias-Henriot, 1980)

Parasitus denenensis van Daele, 1975

Parasitus digitalis Schmolzer, 1995

Parasitus effigialis (Athias-Henriot, 1979)

Parasitus exiguus (Athias-Henriot, 1979)

Parasitus femoralis (Athias-Henriot, 1979)

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017