The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Indian Ocean
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (9)

Cheirogaleidae (Family) Gray, 1873 - dwarf lemurs and mouse lemurs

Cheirogaleinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1872[1873]) Gregory, 1915

Euprimates (Suborder) Hoffstetter, 1978

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Microcebus (Genus) É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1828[1834] - mouse lemurs

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Strepsirrhini (Infraorder) (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Birds (10)

Aves (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - birds

Ciconiiformes (Order) Bonaparte, 1854

Dendrocygna (Genus) Swainson, 1837 - wandering whistling-duck

Eudyptes (Genus) Vieillot, 1816

Eudyptes moseleyi Mathews & Iredale, 1921 - northern rockhopper penguin

Mascarenotus (Genus) Mourer-Chauvire, Hour, Moutou & Ribes, 1994

Neornithes (Subclass) Gadow, 1893

Passerimorphae (Superorder) Sibley et al., 1988

Procellarioidea (Superfamily) Fürbringer, 1888

Spheniscidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - penguins

Reptiles (2)

Exallodontophis (Genus) Cadle, 1999

Titanosauridae (Family) Lydekker, 1893 - titanosaurids

Amphibians (1)

Protobatrachidae (Family)

Fishes (28)

Anguilliformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - eels

Aplocheilidae (Family) Bleeker, 1860 - killifishes

Balistoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Cyprinodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - killifishes

Elopomorpha (Cohort) Greenwood et al., 1966

Enigmacanthus (Genus) Hutchins, 2002

Latimeria (Genus) Smith, 1939

Lubbockichthys (Genus) Gill & Edwards, 1999

Lubbockichthys multisquamatus (Allen, 1987) - fine-scaled dottyback

Megachasma pelagios Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983 - megamouth

Monacanthidae (Family) - filefishes

Ophichthidae (Family) - snake eels and worm eels

Ophichthinae (Subfamily)

Pachycara (Genus) Zugmayer, 1911

Pachypanchax (Genus) Myers, 1933

Pagrus (Genus)

Pagrus auratus (Forster, in Bloch & Schneider, 1801) - squirefish

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Percoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Pseudochromidae (Family) - dottybacks

Pseudoplesiopinae (Subfamily)

Schindleriidae (Family) Giltay, 1934 - Schindler's fishes

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Sparidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - plectognaths

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - triggerfishes, trunkfishes, puffers, headfishes

Xestochilus (Genus) McCosker, 1998

Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith, 1962)

Vertebrates (2)

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (1)

Acanthaster planci (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - crown-of-thorns starfish

Insects (4)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zorotypidae (Family) Silvestri

Zorotypus (Genus) Silvestri, 1913

Zorotypus (Subgenus) Silvestri

Crustaceans (6)

Eucarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Eumalacostraca (Subclass) Grobben, 1892

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Palinuridae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - palinurid lobsters

Palinurus (Genus) Fabricius, 1798

Pleocyemata (Suborder) Burkenroad, 1963

Arthropods (1)

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Molluscs (39)

Ancistrocheirus lesueuri (d'Orbigny, in Férussac & d'Orbigny, 1834-1848[1842])

Archaeomenia (Genus) Thiele, 1906

Austrorossia mastigophora (Chun, 1915)

Brachioteuthis behni (Steenstrup, 1882)

Chevroderma (Genus) Scheltema, 1985

Chevroderma javanicum D.L. Ivanov & A.H. Scheltema, 2002

Chevroderma turnerae Scheltema, 1985

Chevroderma vityazi D.L. Ivanov & A.H. Scheltema, 2002

Chiroteuthis picteti somaliensis Salcedo-Vargas, 1996

Chiroteuthis spoeli Salcedo-Vargas, 1996

Epimenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1908

Epimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Fissurella (Genus) J.G. Bruguière, 1789

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Fissurellinae (Subfamily) C.A. Fleming, 1822

Fissurelloidea (Superfamily) C.A. Fleming, 1822

Gari tripartita (Deshayes, 1854)

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hemimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Kruppomenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1903

Liocranchia valdiviae Chun, 1910

Loliolus affinis Steenstrup, 1856

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Niteomica (Genus) Ivanov, 1996, nom. nov.

Ouagapia villandrei Gassies

Prochaetoderma (Genus) Thiele, 1902

Prochaetodermatidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1968

Psilodens (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1977

Rhipidoherpiidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Sepia arabica Massy, 1916

Sepia brevimana Steenstrup, 1875 - shortclub cuttlefish

Sepia ivanovi Khromov, 1982

Sepia mascarensis Filippova & Khromov, 1991

Sepia plathyconchalis Filippova & Khromov, 1991

Sepia tuberculata Lamarck, 1798

Sepiella inermis (van Hasselt, in Férussac & d'Orbigny, 1834-1848[1835]) - spineless cuttlefish

Simrothiella (Genus) Pilsbry, 1898

Spiomenia (Genus) Arnofsky, 2000

Vetigastropoda (Order) Salvini-Plawen, 1980 - archaeogastropods s.l.

Annelids (1)

Cossura (Genus) Webster & Benedict, 1887

Invertebrates (8)

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Hypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1969

Hypsibiinae (Subfamily) Pilato, 1969

Hypsibius (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1848

Hypsibius renaudae 1972

Panarthropoda (Superphylum)

Parachela (Order) Schuster et al., 1980

Tardigrada (Phylum) (Spallanzani, 1777) Ramazzotti, 1962 - tardigrades

Animals (2)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Plants (7)

Arecaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820), nom. cons. - palm family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Ceroxyloideae (Subfamily)

Pelagodoxa henryana Becc. (1917)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Ravenea (Genus) C.D. Bouché (1878)

Tracheophyta (Phylum) Sinnott, 1935 ex Cavalier-Smith (1998) - vascular plants

Algae (1)

Struvea (Genus) Sonder, 1845, nom. cons.

Protozoa (1)

Corallochytrium limacisporum Raghuk. 1987

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Viruses (5)

dsRNA viruses (Class level)

Orbivirus (Genus)

Reoviridae (Family)

RNA viruses

viruses (Domain level)

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Paleo-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Tethys Ocean ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1893

Links

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/xo.html

©2004-2016 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 30 Apr 2016