The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: United States
  • Details
 Topic: 

Ecological entities (3)

Lick Observatory (Observatory) (United States: California)

Mount Wilson Observatory (Observatory) (United States: California) - MWO

Palomar Observatory (Observatory) (United States: California)

Mammals (46)

Alocodontulum (Genus) Rose, Bown & Simons, 1978, nom. nov.

Alocodontulum atopum (Rose, Bown & Simons, 1977)

Amelotabes (Genus) Rose, 1978

Amelotabes simpsoni Rose, 1978

Blarina carolinensis shermani Hamilton, 1955

Blarina hylophaga plumbea Davis, 1941

Cervus elaphus elaphus division ([unranked]) - red deer sensu stricto

Dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - fallow deer

Dama dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Didelphis virginiana Kerr, in Linnaeus, 1792 - Virginian opossum

Eobalaenoptera (Genus) Dooley et al., 2004

Eobalaenoptera harrisoni Dooley et al., 2004

Epoicotherium (Genus) Simpson, 1927, nom. nov.

Epoicotherium unicum (Douglass, 1905)

Lasiurus borealis (Müller, 1776) - eastern red bat

Lasiurus cinereus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796) - hoary bat

Mahgarita (Genus) Wilson & Szalay, 1976

Mammut americanum (Kerr, 1792) - American mastodon

Mammuthus columbi (Falconer, 1857) - Columbian mammoth

Mammuthus exilis (Stock & Furlong, 1928) - pygmy mammoth

Mammuthus jeffersonii (Osborn, 1922) - Jefferson's mammoth

Mammuthus primigenius (Blumenbach, 1799) - woolly mammoth

Metacheiromys (Genus) Wortman, 1903

Metacheiromys dasypus Osborn, 1904

Metacheiromys marshi Wortman, 1903

Notiosorex cockrumi Baker, O'Neill & McAliley, 2003

Notiosorex crawfordi (Coues, 1877) - desert shrew

Palaeanodon (Genus) Matthew, 1918

Pentapassalus (Genus) Gazin, 1952

Pentapassalus pearci Gazin, 1952

Pentapassalus woodi (Guthrie, 1967)

Peromyscus leucopus (Rafinesque, 1818) - white-footed mouse

Peromyscus maniculatus (Wagner, 1845) - deer mouse

Propalaeanodon (Genus) Rose, 1979

Propalaeanodon schaffi Rose, 1979

Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771) - cougar

Purgatorius (Genus) van Valen & Sloan, 1965

Sylvilagus palustris hefneri Lazell, 1984 - Lower Keys rabbit

Tadarida brasiliensis (Geoffroy, 1824) - Brazilian free-tailed bat

Tetrapassalus (Genus) Simpson, 1959

Tetrapassalus mckennai Simpson, 1959

Tetrapassalus proius West, 1973

Tubulodon (Genus) Jepsen, 1932

Tubulodon taylori Jepsen, 1932

Xenocranium (Genus) Colbert, 1942

Xenocranium pileorivale Colbert, 1942

Birds (29)

Anser albifrons elgasi Delacour & Ripley, 1975 - tule goose

Anser caerulescens caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) - blue goose

Anser rossii Cassin, 1861 - Ross's goose

Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - brent goose

Branta canadensis leucopareia (Brandt, 1836) - tundra goose

Branta canadensis minima Ridgway, 1885 - cackling goose

Callipepla squamata (Vigors, 1830) - scaled quail

Centrocercus minimus Young, Braun, Oyler-McCance, Quinn & Hupp, 2000 - Gunnison sage-grouse

Chendytes lawi L.H. Miller, 1925

Colinus (Genus) Goldfuss, 1820

Colinus virginianus (Linnaeus, 1758) - northern bobwhite

Coniornis altus Marsh, 1893

Craci (Suborder) Sharpe, 1891

Cracidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - chachalacas, curassows, guans

Cygnus columbianus columbianus (Ord, 1815) - whistling swan

Cyrtonyx (Genus) Gould, 1844

Cyrtonyx montezumae (Vigors, 1830) - Montezuma quail

Dendrocygna (Genus) Swainson, 1837 - wandering whistling-duck

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - black-bellied whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) - fulvous whistling-duck

Hesperornis crassipes (Marsh, 1876)

Hesperornis gracilis Marsh, 1876

Hesperornis regalis Marsh, 1872

Ortalis (Genus) Merrem, 1786

Ortalis vetula (Wagler, 1830) - plain chachalaca

Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1789) - ruddy duck

Palaelodidae (Family) Stejneger

Plegadornithidae (Family) Wetmore

Tympanuchus pallidicinctus (Ridgway, 1873) - lesser prairie-chicken

Reptiles (20)

Anolis sagrei Cocteau, 1837 - brown lizard

Anomoepus gracillimus

Arizona elegans Kennicott, 1859 - glossy snake

Crotalus cerastes Hallowell, 1854 - sidewinder

Dracorex hogwartsia Bakker, Sullivan, Porter, Larson & Saulsbury, 2006

Falcarius utahensis Kirkland et al., 2005

Gryposaurus monumentensis T.A. Gates & S.D. Sampson, 2007

Lampropeltis alterna (Brown, 1901) - gray-banded kingsnake

Lampropeltis calligaster (Harlan, 1827) - prairie kingsnake

Lampropeltis getula (Linnaeus, 1766) - common kingsnake

Lampropeltis mexicana (Garman, 1884) - Mexican kingsnake

Lampropeltis pyromelana (Cope, 1867) - Sonoran mountain kingsnake

Lampropeltis triangulum (Lacépède, 1789) - milk snake

Lampropeltis zonata (Blainville, 1835) - California mountain kingsnake

Masticophis bilineatus Jan, 1863 - Sonoran whipsnake

Petrolacosaurus kansensis Lane, 1945

Prodiplocynodon langi Mook, 1941

Terrapan corneri Holman & Fritz, 2005(?)

Therizinosauridae (Family) Maleev, 1954 - therizinosaurs

Zuniceratops (Genus) D. Wolfe & J. Kirkland, 1998

Amphibians (11)

Ambystoma tigrinum (Green, 1825) - tiger salamander

Aneides aeneus (Cope & Packard, 1881) - green salamander

Aneides ferreus Cope, 1869 - clouded salamander

Aneides flavipunctatus (Strauch, 1870) - black salamander

Aneides hardii (Taylor, 1941) - Sacramento Mountain salamander

Aneides lugubris (Hallowell, 1849) - arboreal salamander

Aneides vagrans Wake & Jackman, 1999

Plethodon asupak Mead, Clayton, Nauman, Olson & Pfrender, 2005 - Scott Bar salamander

Plethodon stormi Highton & Brame, 1965 - Siskiyou Mountains salamander

Slaugenhopia texensis

Taricha torosa (Rathke, 1833) - California newt

Fishes (22)

Amyzon gosiutensis Grande et al., 1982

Caridosuctor (Genus) Lund & Lund, 1984

Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 - pelican flounder

Cyprinodon bovinus Baird & Girard, 1853 - Leon Springs pupfish

Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) - Goliath grouper

Etheostoma cervus S.L. Powers & R.L. Mayden, 2003 - Chickasaw darter

Etheostoma grahami (Girard, 1859) - Rio Grande darter

Gambusia clarkhubbsi G.P. Garrett & R.J. Edwards, 2003

Gambusia nobilis (Baird & Girard, 1853) - Pecos gambusia

Guntherichthys lehiensis Mickle, 2011

Heintzichthys gouldii (Newberry, 1885)

Kalops diophrys Poplin & Lund, 2002

Kalops monophrys Poplin & Lund, 2002

Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) - rainbow trout

Parahaplolepis tuberculata

Pogonias cromis (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - black drum

Richardsonius elongatus

Sauripteris (Genus) Hall, 1843

Spinofacia pectinatus Mickle, 2011

Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) - central mudminnow

Umbra limi x pygmaea

Umbra pygmaea (De Kay, 1842) - eastern mudminnow

Echinoderms (1)

Echinarachnius parma (Lamarck, 1816) - common sand dollar

Butterflies (1)

Battus philenor (C. Linnaeus, 1771)

Flies (65)

Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762) - yellow fever mosquito

Aedes atlanticus Dyar & Knab, 1906

Aedes atropalpus (Coquillett, 1902)

Aedes canadensis (Theobald, 1901)

Aedes cantator (Coquillett, 1903) - brown saltmarsh mosquito

Aedes cinereus Meigen, 1818

Aedes dorsalis (Meigen, 1830)

Aedes dupreei (Coquillett, 1904)

Aedes fitchii (Felt & Young, 1904)

Aedes fulvus pallens Ross

Aedes grossbecki Dyar & Knab, 1906

Aedes infirmatus Dyar & Knab, 1906

Aedes japonicus (Theobald, 1901)

Aedes melanimon Dyar, 1924

Aedes nigromaculis (Ludlow, 1906)

Aedes provocans (Walker, 1848)

Aedes sollicitans (Walker, 1856) - saltmarsh mosquito

Aedes squamiger (Coquillett, 1902) - California saltmarsh mosquito

Aedes sticticus (Meigen, 1838) - floodwater mosquito

Aedes stimulans (Walker, 1848) - woodland mosquito

Aedes taeniorhynchus (Wiedemann, 1821)

Aedes tormentor Dyar & Knab, 1906

Aedes triseriatus (Say, 1823)

Aedes trivittatus (Coquillett, 1902)

Aedes vexans (Meigen, 1830) - vexans mosquito

Anopheles atropos Dyar & Knab, 1906

Anopheles barberi Coquillett, 1903

Anopheles bradleyi King, 1939

Anopheles crucians Wiedemann, 1828

Anopheles franciscanus McCracken, 1904

Anopheles freeborni Aitken, 1939

Anopheles hermsi Barr & Guptavanij, 1988

Anopheles punctipennis (Say, 1823)

Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say, 1824 - common malaria mosquito

Anopheles walkeri Theobald, 1901

Coquillettidia perturbans (Walker, 1856)

Culex coronator Dyar & Knab, 1906

Culex damnatorum Scudder, 1890

Culex erraticus (Dyar & Knab, 1906)

Culex erythrothorax Dyar, 1907

Culex nigripalpus Theobald, 1901

Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758 - northern house mosquito

Culex quinquefasciatus Say, 1823 - southern house mosquito

Culex restuans Theobald, 1901

Culex salinarius Coquillett, 1904

Culex stigmatosoma Dyar, 1907

Culex tarsalis Coquillett, 1896

Culex territans Walker, 1856

Culex thriambus Dyar, 1921

Culicoides insignis Lutz, 1913

Culicoides variipennis (Coquillett, 1901)

Culiseta impatiens (Walker, 1848)

Culiseta inornata (Williston, 1893)

Culiseta melanura (Coquillett, 1902)

Culiseta morsitans (Theobald, 1901)

Deinocerites cancer Theobald, 1901 - crabhole mosquito

Drosophila mojavensis cluster

Mansonia tittilans

Ochlerotatus japonicus

Orthopodomyia signifera (Coquillett, 1896)

Psorophora ciliata (Fabricius, 1794)

Psorophora columbiae (Dyar & Knab, 1906)

Psorophora ferox (Humboldt, 1819)

Psorophora howardii Coquillett, 1901

Uranotaenia sapphirina (Osten Sacken, 1868)

Ants (2)

Pogonomyrmex (Genus) Mayr, 1868

Pogonomyrmex badius (Latreille, 1802) - Florida harvester ant

Wasps (7)

Eopimpla (Genus) Cockerell, 1920

Hiatensor (Genus) Brues, 1910

Lithotorus (Genus) Scudder, 1890

Megatryphon (Genus) Cockerell, 1924

Mesopimpla (Genus) Cockerell, 1919

Protohellwigia (Genus) Brues, 1901

Tilgidopsis (Genus) Cockerell, 1922

Beetles (8)

Agathidium bushi K. Miller & Q. Wheeler, 2005

Agrilus pulchellus Bland, 1865

Dystaxia elegans Fall, 1905

Hydroscapha natans LeConte, 1874

Hydroscapha redfordi Maier, Ivie, Johnson & Maddison, 2010

Nicagus occultus M.J. Paulsen, 2005

Pachyschelus secedens Waterhouse, 1889

Polyphylla starkae P.E. Skelley, 2009 - Auburndale scrub scarab

Bugs (51)

Aquarius conformis (Uhler)

Aquarius nebularis (Drake & Hottes)

Aquarius remigis (Say)

Gerris alacris Hussey, 1921

Gerris argenticollis Parshley, 1916

Gerris buenoi Kirkaldy, 1911

Gerris comatus Drake & Hottes, 1925

Gerris incurvatus Drake & Hottes, 1925

Gerris insperatus Drake & Hottes, 1925

Gerris marginatus Say, 1832

Hebrus beameri Porter, 1952

Hebrus buenoi Drake & Harris, 1943

Hebrus burmeisteri Lethierry & Severin, 1896

Hebrus concinnus Uhler, 1894

Hebrus sobrinus Uhler, 1877

Hebrus tuckahoanus Drake & Chapman, 1954

Hydrometra hungerfordi Torre-Bueno, 1926

Hydrometra martini Kirkaldy, 1900

Limnoporus canaliculatus (Say, 1832)

Limnoporus dissortis (Drake & Harris, 1930)

Limnoporus notabilis (Drake & Hottes, 1925)

Merragata brunnea Drake, 1917

Merragata hebroides White, 1877

Mesovelia amoena Uhler, 1894

Mesovelia cryptophila Hungerford, 1924

Mesovelia mulsanti White, 1879

Metrobates hesperius Uhler, 1871

Microvelia albonotata Champion, 1898

Microvelia americana (Uhler, 1884)

Microvelia austrina Torre-Bueno, 1916

Microvelia buenoi Drake, 1920

Microvelia cerifera McKinstry, 1937

Microvelia fontinalis Torre-Bueno, 1916

Microvelia hinei Drake, 1920

Microvelia paludicola Champion, 1898

Microvelia pulchella Westwood, 1834

Neogerris hesione (Kirkaldy, 1902)

Rhagovelia knighti Drake & Harris, 1927

Rhagovelia obesa Uhler, 1871

Rhagovelia oriander Parshley, 1922

Rhagovelia rivale Torre-Bueno, 1924

Rheumatobates hungerfordi Wiley, 1923

Rheumatobates palosi Blatchley, 1926

Rheumatobates rileyi Bergroth, 1892

Rheumatobates tenuipes Meinert, 1895

Rheumatobates trulliger Bergroth, 1915

Steinovelia stagnalis (Burmeister, 1835)

Trepobates inermis Esaki, 1926

Trepobates knighti Drake & Harris, 1928

Trepobates pictus (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1847)

Trepobates subnitidus Esaki, 1926

Insects (59)

Aeolothrips aureus Moulton, 1931

Aeolothrips bicolor Hinds, 1902

Aeolothrips brevicauda Hood, 1935

Aeolothrips brunneipictus Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips clarus Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips crassus Hood, 1912

Aeolothrips crucifer Hood, 1935

Aeolothrips duvali Moulton, 1927

Aeolothrips fasciatus (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Aeolothrips fuscus Watson, 1931

Aeolothrips hartleyi Moulton, 1927

Aeolothrips hesperus Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips interruptus Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips kuwanaii Moulton, 1907

Aeolothrips melaleucus (Haliday, 1852)

Aeolothrips metacrucifer Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips montanus Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips nasturtii Jones, 1912

Aeolothrips nitidus Moulton, 1946

Aeolothrips occidentalis Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips oregonus Hood, 1935

Aeolothrips pallidicornis Hood, 1938

Aeolothrips terrestris Bailey, 1951

Aeolothrips vehemens Hood, 1927

Aeolothrips vittipennis Hood, 1912

Aeolothrips wetmorei Hood, 1927

Alloperla roberti Surdick, 1981 - Robert's stonefly

Apoglaesoconis (Genus) D. Grimaldi, 2000

Apoglaesoconis ackermani D. Grimaldi, 2000

Apoglaesoconis cherylae M.S. Engel, 2002

Apoglaesoconis luzzii D. Grimaldi, 2000

Apoglaesoconis swolenskyi D. Grimaldi, 2000

Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758 - oriental cockroach

Ceuthophilus secretus Scudder, 1894

Dactuliothrips boharti Bailey, 1937

Dactuliothrips diversus Bailey, 1939

Dactuliothrips spinosus Moulton, 1931

Dactuliothrips xerophilus Bailey, 1937

Dasyleptus sharovi

Ephemerella subvaria McDunnough, 1931 - "red quill"

Erythrothrips arizonae Moulton, 1911

Erythrothrips bishoppi Moulton, 1929

Erythrothrips fasciculatus Moulton, 1929

Erythrothrips keeni Moulton, 1929

Glaesoconis nearctica D. Grimaldi, 2000

Heratythrips sauli Mound & Marullo, 1998

Lepidotrichidae (Family)

Oligothrips oreios Moulton, 1933

Pediculus humanus capitis Degeer, 1778 - head louse

Periplaneta americana (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - American cockroach

Protembia permiana

Protereisma americanum

Rhaphidophoridae (Family) F. Walker, 1871 - camel crickets

Sympherobius amiculus (Fitch, 1855)

Sympherobius umbratus (Banks, 1903)

Tricholepidion (Genus) P. Wygodzinsky, 1961

Tricholepidion gertschi Wygodzinsky, 1961

Zorotypus hubbardi Caudell, 1918

Zorotypus snyderi Caudell, 1920

Crustaceans (4)

Artemia monica Verrill, 1869 - Mono Lake brine shrimp

Cyclus limbatus Rogers, 1902

Cyclus packardi Rogers, 1902

Orthione griffenis Markham, 2004 - Griffen's isopod

Spiders (482)

Acacesia hamata (Hentz, 1847)

Acanthepeira cherokee Levi, 1976

Acanthepeira marion Levi, 1976

Acanthepeira stellata (Walckenaer, 1805)

Acanthepeira venusta (Banks, 1896)

Aculepeira aculifera (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Aculepeira carbonarioides (Keyserling, 1892)

Admestina archboldi Piel, 1992

Admestina tibialis (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Admestina wheeleri Peckham & Peckham, 1888

Allocyclosa bifurca (McCook, 1887)

Anasaitis canosa (Walckenaer, 1837)

Araneus abigeatus Levi, 1975

Araneus alboventris (Emerton, 1884)

Araneus allani Levi, 1973

Araneus andrewsi (Archer, 1951)

Araneus apache Levi, 1975

Araneus arizonensis (Banks, 1900)

Araneus bicentenarius (McCook, 1888)

Araneus bispinosus (Keyserling, 1885)

Araneus bivittatus (Walckenaer, 1841) Levi, 1973

Araneus bonsallae (McCook, 1894)

Araneus calusa Levi, 1973

Araneus carroll Levi, 1973

Araneus cavaticus (Keyserling, 1881)

Araneus cingulatus (Walckenaer, 1841) Levi, 1973

Araneus cochise Levi, 1973

Araneus corticarius (Emerton, 1884)

Araneus detrimentosus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Araneus gadus Levi, 1973

Araneus gemma (McCook, 1888)

Araneus gemmoides Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935

Araneus groenlandicola (Strand, 1906)

Araneus guerrerensis Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936

Araneus guttulatus (Walckenaer, 1841) Levi, 1973

Araneus illaudatus (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Araneus iviei (Archer, 1951)

Araneus juniperi (Emerton, 1884)

Araneus kerr Levi, 1981

Araneus mammatus (Archer, 1951)

Araneus mariposa Levi, 1973

Araneus miami Levi, 1973

Araneus miniatus (Walckenaer, 1841) Petrunkevitch, 1911

Araneus missouri Levi, 2008

Araneus monica Levi, 1973

Araneus nashoba Levi, 1973

Araneus niveus (Hentz, 1847)

Araneus partitus (Walckenaer, 1841) Simon, 1895

Araneus pegnia (Walckenaer, 1841) Petrunkevitch, 1911

Araneus pratensis (Emerton, 1884)

Araneus prunus Levi, 1973

Araneus santarita (Archer, 1951)

Araneus texanus (Archer, 1951)

Araneus trifolium (Hentz, 1847)

Araneus tuscarora Levi, 1973

Araneus washingtoni Levi, 1971

Argiope argentata (Fabricius, 1775)

Argiope blanda O. P.-Cambridge, 1898

Argiope florida Chamberlin & Ivie, 1944

Attidops (Genus) Banks, 1905

Attidops cinctipes (Banks, 1900) G.B. Edwards, 1999

Attidops cutleri Edwards, 1999

Attidops nickersoni Edwards, 1999

Attidops youngi (Peckham & Peckham, 1888) Banks, 1905

Badumna longinqua (L. Koch, 1867)

Bagheera prosper (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Beata wickhami (Peckham & Peckham, 1894)

Bellota micans Peckham & Peckham, 1909

Bellota wheeleri Peckham & Peckham, 1909

Bredana alternata Gertsch, 1936

Bredana complicata Gertsch, 1936

Chalcoscirtus carbonarius Emerton, 1917

Chalcoscirtus diminutus (Banks, 1896)

Cheliferoides longimanus Gertsch, 1936

Cheliferoides segmentatus F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1901

Chinattus parvulus (Banks, 1895)

Colphepeira catawba (Banks, 1911)

Corythalia conspecta (Peckham & Peckham, 1896)

Corythalia opima (Peckham & Peckham, 1885)

Cybaeina confusa Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Cybaeina minuta (Banks, 1906)

Cybaeina sequoia Roth, 1952

Cybaeina xantha Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937

Cybaeota calcarata (Emerton, 1911)

Cybaeota munda Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937

Cybaeota nana Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937

Cybaeota shastae Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937

Cybaeozyga heterops Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937

Cybaeus (Genus) L. Koch, 1868

Cybaeus adenes Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus amicus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus aspenicolens Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus blasbes Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus bulbosus Exline, 1935

Cybaeus cascadius Roth, 1952

Cybaeus chauliodous Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus conservans Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus consocius Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus constrictus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Cybaeus cribelloides Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus devius Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Cybaeus eutypus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus gidneyi Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus giganteus Banks, 1892

Cybaeus grizzlyi Schenkel, 1950

Cybaeus hesper Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus morosus Simon, 1886

Cybaeus multnoma Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Cybaeus paralypropriapus Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus patritus Bishop & Crosby, 1926

Cybaeus penedentatus Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus perditus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus reducens Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus reticulatus Simon, 1886

Cybaeus sanbruno Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus scopulatus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Cybaeus septatus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Cybaeus shoshoneus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1932

Cybaeus signifer Simon, 1886

Cybaeus silicis Barrows, 1919

Cybaeus simplex Roth, 1952

Cybaeus somesbar Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus tardatus (Chamberlin, 1919)

Cybaeus thermydrinos Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus vulpinus Bennett, 2009

Cybaeus waynei Bennett, 2009

Cyclosa berlandi Levi, 1999

Cyclosa caroli (Hentz, 1850)

Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer, 1841) McCook, 1894

Cyclosa walckenaeri (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Dendryphantes nigromaculatus (Keyserling, 1885)

Eris flava (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Eris floridana (Banks, 1904)

Eris militaris (Hentz, 1845)

Eris rufa (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Euophrys monadnock Emerton, 1891

Eustala bifida F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1904

Eustala brevispina Gertsch & Davis, 1936

Eustala californiensis (Keyserling, 1885)

Eustala cameronensis Gertsch & Davis, 1936

Eustala cazieri Levi, 1977

Eustala clavispina (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Eustala conchlea (McCook, 1888)

Eustala devia (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Eustala eleuthera Levi, 1977

Eustala emertoni (Banks, 1904)

Eustala rosae Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935

Evarcha amabilis (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Evarcha hoyi (Peckham & Peckham, 1883)

Evarcha proszynskii Marusik & Logunov, 1998

Gasteracantha cancriformis gertschi Archer, 1941

Gea heptagon (Hentz, 1850)

Ghelna barrowsi (Kaston, 1973)

Ghelna canadensis (Banks, 1897)

Ghelna castanea (Hentz, 1846)

Ghelna sexmaculata (Banks, 1895)

Habronattus agilis (Banks, 1893)

Habronattus alachua Griswold, 1987

Habronattus americanus (Keyserling, 1885)

Habronattus amicus (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Habronattus anepsius (Chamberlin, 1924)

Habronattus ballatoris Griswold, 1987

Habronattus borealis (Banks, 1895)

Habronattus brunneus (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus bulbipes (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1941)

Habronattus calcaratus (Banks, 1904)

Habronattus calcaratus agricola Griswold, 1987

Habronattus calcaratus calcaratus (Banks, 1904)

Habronattus calcaratus maddisoni Griswold, 1987

Habronattus californicus (Banks, 1904)

Habronattus captiosus (Gertsch, 1934)

Habronattus carolinensis (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus clypeatus (Banks, 1895)

Habronattus cockerelli (Banks, 1901)

Habronattus coecatus (Hentz, 1846)

Habronattus conjunctus (Banks, 1898)

Habronattus cuspidatus Griswold, 1987

Habronattus decorus (Blackwall, 1846)

Habronattus delectus (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Habronattus dorotheae (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Habronattus elegans (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus fallax (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Habronattus festus (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus formosus (Banks, 1906)

Habronattus forticulus (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Habronattus georgiensis (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1944)

Habronattus geronimoi Griswold, 1987

Habronattus hallani (Richman, 1973)

Habronattus icenoglei (Griswold, 1979)

Habronattus jucundus (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Habronattus kawini (Griswold, 1979)

Habronattus klauseri (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus kubai (Griswold, 1979)

Habronattus leuceres (Chamberlin, 1925)

Habronattus mataxus Griswold, 1987

Habronattus mexicanus (Peckham & Peckham, 1896)

Habronattus moratus (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Habronattus mustaciatus (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1941)

Habronattus nemoralis (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus neomexicanus (Chamberlin, 1925)

Habronattus notialis Griswold, 1987

Habronattus ocala Griswold, 1987

Habronattus ophrys Griswold, 1987

Habronattus orbus Griswold, 1987

Habronattus oregonensis (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Habronattus peckhami (Banks, 1921)

Habronattus pyrrithrix (Chamberlin, 1924)

Habronattus sabulosus (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus sansoni (Emerton, 1915)

Habronattus schlingeri (Griswold, 1979)

Habronattus signatus (Banks, 1900)

Habronattus sugillatus Griswold, 1987

Habronattus superciliosus (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus tarsalis (Banks, 1904)

Habronattus texanus (Chamberlin, 1924)

Habronattus tranquillus (Peckham & Peckham, 1901)

Habronattus trimaculatus Bryant, 1945

Habronattus tuberculatus (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Habronattus ustulatus (Griswold, 1979)

Habronattus venatoris Griswold, 1987

Habronattus virgulatus Griswold, 1987

Habronattus viridipes (Hentz, 1846)

Hentzia alamosa Richman, 2010

Hentzia chekika Richman, 1989

Hentzia fimbriata (F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)

Hentzia grenada (Peckham & Peckham, 1894)

Hentzia mitrata (Hentz, 1846)

Hentzia pima Richman, 1989

Homalonychus selenopoides Marx, 1891

Homalonychus theologus Chamberlin, 1924

Hypsosinga funebris (Keyserling, 1892)

Hypsosinga groenlandica Simon, 1889

Hypsosinga rubens (Hentz, 1847)

Kaira alba (Hentz, 1850)

Kaira altiventer O. P.-Cambridge, 1889

Kaira hiteae Levi, 1977

Kaira sabino Levi, 1977

Larinia directa (Hentz, 1847)

Larinia famulatoria (Keyserling, 1883)

Lyssomanes viridis (Walckenaer, 1837)

Maevia expansa Barnes, 1955

Maevia hobbsae Barnes, 1955

Maevia inclemens (Walckenaer, 1837)

Maevia intermedia Barnes, 1955

Maevia michelsoni Barnes, 1955

Maevia poultoni Peckham & Peckham, 1901

Mangora calcarifera F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1904

Mangora fascialata Franganillo, 1936

Mangora maculata (Keyserling, 1865)

Mangora passiva (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Mangora spiculata (Hentz, 1847)

Marchena minuta (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Marpissa bina (Hentz, 1846)

Marpissa bryantae (Jones, 1945)

Marpissa dentoides Barnes, 1958

Marpissa formosa (Banks, 1892)

Marpissa grata (Gertsch, 1936)

Marpissa lineata (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Marpissa obtusa Barnes, 1958

Marpissa pikei (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Marpissa robusta (Banks, 1906)

Marpissa sulcosa Barnes, 1958

Mastophora leucabulba (Gertsch, 1955) Levi, 2003

Mecynogea lemniscata (Walckenaer, 1841)

Menemerus semilimbatus (Hahn, 1829)

Messua limbata (Banks, 1898)

Metacyrba floridana Gertsch, 1934

Metacyrba punctata (Peckham & Peckham, 1894)

Metacyrba taeniola (Hentz, 1846)

Metacyrba taeniola similis Banks, 1904

Metacyrba taeniola taeniola (Hentz, 1846)

Metaphidippus annectans (Chamberlin, 1929)

Metaphidippus carmenensis (Chamberlin, 1924)

Metaphidippus chera (Chamberlin, 1924)

Metaphidippus diplacis (Chamberlin, 1924)

Metaphidippus emmiltus Maddison, 1996

Metaphidippus iviei (Roewer, 1951)

Metaphidippus longipalpus F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1901

Metaphidippus texanus (Banks, 1904)

Metazygia calix (Walckenaer, 1841)

Metazygia carolinalis (Archer, 1951)

Metazygia wittfeldae (McCook, 1894)

Metazygia zilloides (Banks, 1898)

Metepeira arizonica Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Metepeira comanche Levi, 1977

Metepeira crassipes Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Metepeira datona Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Metepeira foxi Gertsch & Ivie, 1936

Metepeira gosoga Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935

Metepeira minima Gertsch, 1936

Metepeira palustris Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Metepeira pimungan Piel, 2001

Metepeira spinipes F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1903

Metepeira ventura Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942

Mexigonus arizonensis (Banks, 1904)

Mexigonus minutus (F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)

Mexigonus morosus (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Micrathena funebris (Marx, 1898)

Micrathena mitrata (Hentz, 1850)

Myrmarachne albocincta (C.L. Koch, 1846)

Myrmarachne formicaria (De Geer, 1778)

Myrmarachne formicaria formicaria (De Geer, 1778)

Naphrys acerba (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Naphrys bufoides (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1944)

Naphrys pulex (Hentz, 1846)

Naphrys xerophila (Richman, 1981)

Neon avalonus Gertsch & Ivie, 1955

Neon ellamae Gertsch & Ivie, 1955

Neon nelli Peckham & Peckham, 1888

Neon pixii Gertsch & Ivie, 1955

Neon plutonus Gertsch & Ivie, 1955

Neonella camillae Edwards, 2003

Neonella vinnula Gertsch, 1936

Neoscona domiciliorum (Hentz, 1847)

Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling, 1864)

Neoscona pratensis (Hentz, 1847)

Neoscona utahana (Chamberlin, 1919)

Oaphantes (Genus) Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943

Ocrepeira ectypa (Walckenaer, 1841) Marx, 1883

Ocrepeira georgia (Levi, 1976)

Ocrepeira globosa (F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1904) Levi, 1993

Ocrepeira redempta (Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936)

Paradamoetas fontanus (Levi, 1951)

Paradamoetas formicinus Peckham & Peckham, 1885

Paramarpissa albopilosa (Banks, 1902)

Paramarpissa griswoldi Logunov & Cutler, 1999

Paramarpissa piratica (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Paraphidippus aurantius (Lucas, 1833)

Paraphidippus basalis (Banks, 1904)

Paraphidippus fartilis (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Paratheuma insulana (Banks, 1902)

Parazygiella carpenteri (Archer, 1951) Wunderlich, 2004

Peckhamia americana (Peckham & Peckham, 1892)

Peckhamia scorpionia (Hentz, 1846)

Peckhamia seminola Gertsch, 1936

Pelegrina balia Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina bunites Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina chaimona Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina chalceola Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina clemata (Levi & Levi, 1951)

Pelegrina dithalea Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina exigua (Banks, 1892)

Pelegrina flaviceps (Kaston, 1973)

Pelegrina flavipes (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Pelegrina furcata (F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)

Pelegrina helenae (Banks, 1921)

Pelegrina huachuca Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina insignis (Banks, 1892)

Pelegrina kastoni Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina montana (Emerton, 1891)

Pelegrina orestes Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina peckhamorum (Kaston, 1973)

Pelegrina pervaga (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Pelegrina proterva (Walckenaer, 1837)

Pelegrina sabinema Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina tillandsiae (Kaston, 1973)

Pelegrina tristis Maddison, 1996

Pelegrina verecunda (Chamberlin & Gertsch, 1930)

Pellenes apacheus Lowrie & Gertsch, 1955

Pellenes crandalli Lowrie & Gertsch, 1955

Pellenes grammaticus Chamberlin, 1925

Pellenes ignifrons (Grube, 1861)

Pellenes levii Lowrie & Gertsch, 1955

Pellenes limatus Peckham & Peckham, 1901

Pellenes longimanus Emerton, 1913

Pellenes montanus (Emerton, 1894)

Pellenes shoshonensis Gertsch, 1934

Pellenes washonus Lowrie & Gertsch, 1955

Pellenes wrighti Lowrie & Gertsch, 1955

Phanias albeolus (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1941)

Phanias concoloratus (Chamberlin & Gertsch, 1930)

Phanias dominatus (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1941)

Phanias furcifer (Gertsch, 1936)

Phanias harfordi (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Phanias monticola (Banks, 1895)

Phanias neomexicanus (Banks, 1901)

Phanias watonus (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1941)

Phidippus adumbratus Gertsch, 1934

Phidippus apacheanus Chamberlin & Gertsch, 1929

Phidippus ardens Peckham & Peckham, 1901

Phidippus arizonensis (Peckham & Peckham, 1883)

Phidippus asotus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933

Phidippus aureus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus bidentatus F.O. P.-Cambridge, 1901

Phidippus boei Edwards, 2004

Phidippus borealis Banks, 1895

Phidippus cardinalis (Hentz, 1845)

Phidippus carneus Peckham & Peckham, 1896

Phidippus carolinensis Peckham & Peckham, 1909

Phidippus concinnus Gertsch, 1934

Phidippus cryptus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus felinus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus insignarius C.L. Koch, 1846

Phidippus kastoni Edwards, 2004

Phidippus lynceus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus morpheus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus mystaceus (Hentz, 1846)

Phidippus nikites Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935

Phidippus octopunctatus (Peckham & Peckham, 1883)

Phidippus olympus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus otiosus (Hentz, 1846)

Phidippus phoenix Edwards, 2004

Phidippus pius Scheffer, 1905

Phidippus princeps (Peckham & Peckham, 1883)

Phidippus pruinosus Peckham & Peckham, 1909

Phidippus pulcherrimus Keyserling, 1885

Phidippus purpuratus Keyserling, 1885

Phidippus putnami (Peckham & Peckham, 1883)

Phidippus regius C.L. Koch, 1846

Phidippus richmani Edwards, 2004

Phidippus texanus Banks, 1906

Phidippus tigris Edwards, 2004

Phidippus toro Edwards, 1978

Phidippus tux Pinter, 1970

Phidippus tyrannus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus ursulus Edwards, 2004

Phidippus vexans Edwards, 2004

Phidippus whitmani Peckham & Peckham, 1909

Phidippus workmani Peckham & Peckham, 1901

Phlegra hentzi (Marx, 1890)

Platycryptus arizonensis (Barnes, 1958)

Poultonella alboimmaculata (Peckham & Peckham, 1883)

Poultonella nuecesensis Cokendolpher & Horner, 1978

Pseudeuophrys erratica (Walckenaer, 1826)

Pseudicius siticulosus Peckham & Peckham, 1909

Rhetenor texanus Gertsch, 1936

Salticus austinensis Gertsch, 1936

Salticus falcarius (Hentz, 1846)

Salticus palpalis (Banks, 1904)

Salticus peckhamae (Cockerell, 1897)

Sarinda cutleri (Richman, 1965)

Sarinda hentzi (Banks, 1913)

Sassacus cyaneus (Hentz, 1846)

Sassacus paiutus (Gertsch, 1934)

Scoloderus nigriceps (O. P.-Cambridge, 1895)

Scoloderus tuberculifer (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Sibianor aemulus (Gertsch, 1934)

Singa cyanea (Worley, 1928)

Singa eugeni Levi, 1972

Singa keyserlingi McCook, 1894

Sitticus concolor (Banks, 1895)

Sitticus dorsatus (Banks, 1895)

Sitticus fasciger (Simon, 1880)

Sitticus finschi (L. Koch, 1879)

Sitticus juniperi Gertsch & Riechert, 1976

Sitticus magnus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1944

Sitticus morosus (Banks, 1895)

Sitticus pubescens (Fabricius, 1775)

Sitticus striatus Emerton, 1911

Sitticus welchi Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936

Synageles bishopi Cutler, 1988

Synageles canadensis Cutler, 1988

Synageles idahoanus (Gertsch, 1934)

Synageles mexicanus Cutler, 1988

Synageles occidentalis Cutler, 1988

Synemosyna formica Hentz, 1846

Synemosyna petrunkevitchi (Chapin, 1922)

Talavera minuta (Banks, 1895)

Terralonus banksi (Roewer, 1951)

Terralonus californicus (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Terralonus fraternus (Banks, 1932)

Terralonus mylothrus (Chamberlin, 1925)

Terralonus shaferi (Gertsch & Riechert, 1976)

Terralonus unicus (Chamberlin & Gertsch, 1930)

Terralonus versicolor (Peckham & Peckham, 1909)

Thiodina hespera Richman & Vetter, 2004

Thiodina puerpera (Hentz, 1846)

Thiodina sylvana (Hentz, 1846)

Tutelina elegans (Hentz, 1846)

Tutelina formicaria (Emerton, 1891)

Tutelina harti (Peckham, 1891)

Tutelina similis (Banks, 1895)

Verrucosa arenata (Walckenaer, 1841) McCook, 1888

Wagneriana tauricornis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1889)

Zora hespera Corey & Mott, 1991

Zora pumila (Hentz, 1850)

Zygiella atrica (C.L. Koch, 1845)

Zygiella nearctica Gertsch, 1964

Zygoballus iridescens Banks, 1895

Zygoballus nervosus (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)

Zygoballus rufipes Peckham & Peckham, 1885

Zygoballus sexpunctatus (Hentz, 1845)

Ticks (5)

Argas monolakensis Schwan, Corwin & Brown, 1992

Carios jerseyi Klompen & Grimaldi, 2001

Ixodes eastoni Keirans & Clifford, 1983

Ixodes pacificus Cooley & Kohls, 1943 - western black-legged tick

Ixodes scapularis Say, 1821 - deer tick

Mites (8)

Cycetogamasus planeticus Hennessey & Farrier, 1989

Micromegistus bakeri Trägårdh

Parasitus apodius (Hennessey & Farrier, 1989)

Parasitus bifiditectus (Hennessey & Farrier, 1989)

Parasitus pollinerus (El-Banhawy & Nasr, 1986)

Pergamasus telluricus (Hennessey & Farrier, 1989)

Poecilochirus monospinosus Wise, Hennessey & Axtell, 1988

Schizosthetus vicarius Athias-Henriot, 1982

Arachnids (1)

Calicina cloughensis

Arthropods (29)

Aphantomartus pustulatus

Arctinurus boltoni (Bigsby, 1825)

Arthropleura armata Jordan & Mayer

Attercopus fimbriunguis

Cheilocephalus brevilobus (Walcott)

Cyclus communis Rogers, 1902

Dalmanites limuloides (Green)

Eriophora edax (Blackwall, 1863)

Eriophora ravilla (C.L. Koch, 1844)

Mastophora alachua Levi, 2003

Mastophora alvareztoroi Ibarra & Jiménez, 2003

Mastophora apalachicola Levi, 2003

Mastophora archeri Gertsch, 1955

Mastophora bisaccata (Emerton, 1884)

Mastophora cornigera (Hentz, 1850)

Mastophora felda Levi, 2003

Mastophora hutchinsoni Gertsch, 1955

Mastophora phrynosoma Gertsch, 1955

Mastophora satsuma Levi, 2003

Mastophora seminole Levi, 2003

Mastophora stowei Levi, 2003

Mastophora timuqua Levi, 2003

Mastophora yeargani Levi, 2003

Nephrolenellus (Genus) Palmer & Repina, 1993

Olenellus clarki (Resser)

Phacops rana crassituberculata Stumm

Protoschizomidae (Family) Rowland, 1975

Terataspis grandis (Hall, 1863)

Trimerus delphinocephalus Green, 1832

Nematodes (1)

Hysterothylacium fortalezae (Klein, 1973)

Molluscs (50)

Alasmidonta mccordi Athearn, 1964 - Coosa elktoe

Alasmidonta robusta Clarke, 1981 - Carolina elktoe

Alasmidonta wrightiana (Walker, 1901) - Ochlockonee arcmussel

Allogona ptychophora ptychophora (Brown, 1870) - dry land forestsnail

Amphigyra alabamensis Pilsbry, 1906 - shoal sprite

Antrobia culveri Hubricht, 1971 - Tumbling Creek cavesnail

Asaphis deflorata (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - gaudy sanguin

Astraea undosa (Wood, 1829)

Bathyteuthis berryi Roper, 1968

Brachioteuthis beani Verrill, 1881

Catinella avara (Say, 1819) - suboval ambersnail

Chiroteuthis calyx Young, 1972

Cryptomastix (Subgenus) Pilsbry, 1939

Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) - zebra mussel

Elliptio crassidens (Lamarck, 1819) - elephantear

Elliptio dilatata (Rafinesque, 1820) - spike

Elysia clarki Pierce et al., 2006

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Floridiscrobs dysbatus H.A. Pilsbry & McGinty, 1949

Galiteuthis phyllura Berry, 1911

Genitoconia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1967

Gymnomenia (Genus) Odhner, 1921

Helicodiscus salmoneus Binney, 1886 - Salmon coil

Heterodonax bimaculatus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - false-bean

Heterodonax pacificus (Conrad, 1837) - Pacific false-bean

Lampsilis ovata (Say, 1817) - pocketbook

Lepetopsis levettei (White, 1882)

Loligo opalescens Berry, 1911 - opalescent inshore squid

Loligo pealeii LeSueur, 1821 - common squid

Margaritifera hembeli (Conrad, 1838) - Louisiana pearlshell

Margaritifera margaritifera (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - eastern pearlshell

Meiomenia (Genus) Morse, 1979

Meiomenia swedmarki Morse, 1979 - Pacific psammonworm

Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis (Newcomb, 1866) - costate mountainsnail

Perotrochus amabilis (Bayer, 1963) - lovely slitsnail

Pickfordiateuthis pulchella Voss, 1953 - grass squid

Planctoteuthis oligobessa Young, 1972

Pupilla hebes (Ancey, 1881) - crestless column

Pyganodon cataracta (Say, 1817) - eastern floater

Pyganodon grandis (Say, 1829) - giant floater

Rossia pacifica diegensis Berry, 1912

Sanguinolaria nuttalli (Conrad, 1837)

Sanguinolaria sanguinolenta (Gmelin, 1791) - Atlantic sanguin

Tagelus affinis (C.B. Adams, 1852) - neighbor tagelus

Tagelus californianus (Conrad, 1837) - California tagelus

Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794) - purplish tagelus

Tagelus plebeius (Lightfoot, 1786) - stout tagelus

Taonius pavo (LeSueur, 1821)

Tegula eiseni Jordan, 1936 - banded tegula

Vallonia cyclophorella Sterki, 1892 - silky vallonia

Annelids (13)

Acanthopale perkinsi San Martín, 1986

Acoetidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Osedax frankpressi Rouse et al., 2004

Osedax rubiplumus Rouse et al., 2004

Paleanotus heteroseta O. Hartman, 1945

Paraonidae (Family) Cerruti, 1909

Pholoe (Genus) Johnston, 1839

Pholoe anoculata Hartman, 1965

Pholoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1858

Scalibregmatidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Taylorpholoe (Genus) Pettibone, 1992

Flatworms (2)

Hunterella nodulosa Mackiewicz & McCrae, 1962

Plagioporus shawi

Sponges (8)

Anostylostroma jewetti Conrad

Brachiospongia digitata (Owen)

Dictyophon tuberosum Conrad

Habrostroma centrotum (Girty)

Habrostroma microporum (Girty)

Parallelostroma foveolatum Girty

Parallelostroma microporum Girty

Receptaculites oweni Hall

Invertebrates (48)

Alveopora tampae Weisbord, 1973

Arachnophyllum pentagonum Goldfuss

Arachnophyllum striatum (d'Orbigny)

Astrhelia palmata Goldfuss

Aulopora serpens Goldfuss

Blothrophyllum (Genus) Billings, 1859

Brooksella (Genus) Walcott, 1898

Calapoecia ragi (Davis)

Ceratomyxa shasta Noble, 1950

Cladopora (Genus) Hall, 1851

Conularia triangulata (Raymond)

Dactyloidites asteroides Fitch

Didemnum vestum P. Kott, 2004

Diphyphyllum simcoense Billings

Duartea bruntoni Perez-Huerta, 2007

Enallophrentis (Genus)

Endopachys maclurei (Lea)

Enterophyllum rugosum

Favistella alveolata

Favosites conicus Hall

Favosites ocellatus (Davis)

Hadrophyllum d'orbignyi Edwards & Haime

Halysites catenularia (Linnaeus)

Heliolites (Genus) Dana, 1848

Kudoa crumena Iversen & Van Meter, 1967

Kudoa miniauriculata Whitaker, Kent & Sakanari, 1996

Lithostrotion mamillare

Lophophyllum profundum (Edwards & Haime)

Michelinia (Genus) Koninck, 1841

Myxidium (Genus) Bütschli, 1882

Myxobolus cerebralis

Orzeliscus belopus du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1952

Pachyphyllum woodmani

Paraconularia missouriensis (Swallow)

Paradoxipus orzeliscoides Kristensen & Higgins, 1989

Parechiniscus armadilloides Schuster, 1975

Pleurodictyum lenticulare Hall

Raiarctus aureolatus Renaud-Mornant, 1981

Renaudarctus psammocryptus Kristensen & Higgins, 1984

Siphonophrentis elongata (Rafinesque & Clifford)

Streptelasma corniculum Hall

Stylophora (Genus) Schweigger, 1819

Synhelia (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849

Syringopora perelegans Billings

Tetradium (Genus) Dana, 1841

Tetradium fibratum Safford

Thamnopora limitaris (Rominger)

Thecia minor Rominger

Fungi (8)

Acaulospora delicata C. Walker, C.M. Pfeiff. & Bloss (1986)

Caloplaca obamae K. Knudsen (2009)

Coccidioides immitis G.W. Stiles (1896)

Complexipes (Genus) C. Walker (1979)

Gelatinodiscus (Genus) Kanouse & A.H. Sm. (1940)

Glomus diaphanum J.B. Morton & C. Walker (1984)

Histoplasma capsulatum var. capsulatum Darling (1906)

Hypocrea virens Chaverri et al. (2001)

Plants (16)

Abies concolor (Gordon & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr. - balsam fir

Agave americana Linnaeus - American agave

Allotropa virgata J. Torrey & A. Gray ex Gray - candystriped allotropa

Amelanchier arborea (F. Michx.) Fernald (1941) - downy serviceberry

Andropogon (Genus) L. (1753)

Arctostaphylos (Genus) Adans. (1763) - manzanita

Aristida (Genus) L. (1753)

Barinophyton citrulliforme D.F. Brauer (1980)

Berberis (Genus) L. (1753) - berberries

Boutelua eriopoda - wooly gramma

Boutelua hirsuta - black gramma

Boutelua olygostachya - blue gramma

Boutelua stricta

Buchloe (Genus)

Cercis canadensis L. - eastern redbud

Cercocarpus ledifolius Nutt. - curl-leaf mountain mahogany

Links

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/us.html

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018