The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Pacific Ocean
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (17)

Chiroptera (Order) Blumenbach, 1779 - bats

Dama (Genus) Frisch, 1775 - fallow deer

Lasiurini (Tribe) Tate, 1942

Lasiurus (Genus) Gray, 1831 - hairy-tailed bats

Lasiurus (Subgenus) Gray, 1831

Lasiurus borealis species group

Lasiurus cinereus species group

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Melonycteris (Genus) Dobson, 1877

Microchiroptera (Suborder) Dobson, 1875

Nesonycteris (Subgenus) Thomas, 1887

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Vespertilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - vespertilionid bats

Vespertilioninae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Yangochiroptera (Infraorder) Koopman, 1984

Birds (3)

Megapodiidae (Family) Lesson, 1831 - megapodes

Megapodius (Genus) Gaimard, 1823

Waimanu (Genus) 2006

Fishes (76)

Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Amblyopinae (Subfamily)

Anguilliformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - eels

Antennarioidei (Suborder)

Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005

Balistoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Bythitidae (Family) - livebearing brotulas

Carcharhiniformes (Order) Compagno, 1973 - ground sharks

Chiasmodontidae (Family) - swallowers

Chondrichthyes (Class) Huxley, 1880 - cartilaginous fishes

Cirrhitidae (Family) - hawkfishes

Cirrimaxilla (Genus) Chen & Shao, 1995

Cirrimaxilla formosa Chen & Shao, 1995

Cottoidei (Suborder) Berg, 1940

Crassinarke (Genus) Takagi, 1951

Crassinarke dormitor Takagi, 1951 - sleeper torpedo

Ctenogobiops (Genus) Smith, 1959

Cyclopteridae (Family)

Edaphodon kawai Consoli, 2006

Elasmobranchii (Subclass) Bonaparte, 1838 - shark-like fishes

Elopomorpha (Cohort) Greenwood et al., 1966

Enigmacanthus (Genus) Hutchins, 2002

Epinephelinae (Subfamily) - groupers

Euselachii (Infraclass) Hay, 1902 - sharks and rays, and related fossils

Exyrias (Genus) Jordan & Seale, 1906 - fantail gobies

Exyrias akihito G.R. Allen & J.E. Randall, 2005

Gobiidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - gobies

Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)

Histiobranchus bruuni Castle, 1964

Isocirrhitus (Genus) Randall, 1963

Karsten (Genus) Murdy, 2002

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Lophiiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - anglerfishes

Lubbockichthys (Genus) Gill & Edwards, 1999

Lubbockichthys multisquamatus (Allen, 1987) - fine-scaled dottyback

Lycenchelys fedorovi M.E. Anderson & A.A. Balanov, 2000

Monacanthidae (Family) - filefishes

Mustelus (Genus) Linck, 1790 - smoothhounds

Myripristis earlei Randall et al., 2003

Narcinidae (Family)

Narkinae (Subfamily)

Ogcocephalidae (Family) - batfishes

Ophichthidae (Family) - snake eels and worm eels

Ophichthinae (Subfamily)

Ophidiiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - cusk-eels

Pachycara (Genus) Zugmayer, 1911

Pagrus (Genus)

Pagrus auratus (Forster, in Bloch & Schneider, 1801) - squirefish

Paranthias (Genus) Guichenot, 1868

Paraulopidae (Family)

Paraulopus (Genus) Sato & Nakabo, 2002

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Percoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Prognatholiparis (Genus) Orr & Busby, 2001

Prognatholiparis ptychomandibularis Orr & Busby, 2001

Protogobius (Genus) Watson & Pollabauer, 1998

Pseudochromidae (Family) - dottybacks

Pseudoplesiopinae (Subfamily)

Pseudoscopelus (Genus) Lütken, 1892

Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933

Rhinophichthus (Genus) McCosker, 1999

Rhyacichthyidae (Family) - loach gobies

Schindleriidae (Family) Giltay, 1934 - Schindler's fishes

Scorpaeniformes (Order) Bloch, 1789 - mail-cheeked fishes

Serranidae (Family) Regan, 1913 - sea basses and groupers

Solocisquama (Genus) Bradbury, 1999

Sparidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams

Terelabrus (Genus) Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - plectognaths

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - triggerfishes, trunkfishes, puffers, headfishes

Thermarces (Genus) Rosenblatt & Cohen, 1986

Torpediniformes (Order) - electric rays

Triakinae (Subfamily)

Tuamotuichthys (Genus) P.R. Møller et al., 2004

Xestochilus (Genus) McCosker, 1998

Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith, 1962)

Vertebrates (2)

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (7)

Acanthaster planci (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - crown-of-thorns starfish

Aspidochirotacea (Subclass)

Aspidochirotida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Klein, 1734 ex De Brugière, 1789 - echinoderms

Holothuria (Genus) Bruguière, 1791, nom. cons.

Holothuriidae (Family)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Bugs (1)

Kikihia cutora exulis (Hudson, 1950)

Insects (22)

Aeshna (Genus) Fabricius, 1775

Agriocnemis (Genus) Selys, 1877

Anisolabis (Genus) Fieber, 1853

Blatta (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Blattella (Genus) Caudell, 1903

Carbrunneria (Genus) Princis, 1954

Desmidothrips (Genus) Mound, 1977

Ectoneura (Genus) Shelford, 1907

Glyptotermes (Genus) Froggatt, 1896

Hemicordulia (Genus) Selys, 1870

Ischnura (Genus) Charpentier, 1840

Melanozosteria (Subgenus)

Methana (Genus) Stål, 1877

Notiobiella (Genus) Banks, 1909

Panesthia (Genus) Audinet-Serville, 1831

Periplaneta (Genus) Burmeister, 1838

Platyzosteria (Genus) Brunner, 1865

Trinemura (Genus) Silvestri, 1908

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zorotypidae (Family) Silvestri

Zorotypus (Genus) Silvestri, 1913

Zorotypus (Subgenus) Silvestri

Crustaceans (17)

Austinograea (Genus) Hessler & Martin, 1989

Austinograea williamsi Hessler & Martin, 1989

Bythograea (Genus) Williams, 1980

Bythograea microps Saint Laurent, 1984

Bythograea thermydron Williams, 1980

Cyanograea (Genus)

Eucarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Eumalacostraca (Subclass) Grobben, 1892

Galatheoidea (Superfamily) Samouelle, 1819

Glypheidae (Family) Winkler, 1883

Glypheoidea (Superfamily) Winkler, 1883

Kiwa (Genus) Macpherson, Jones & Segonzac, 2005

Kiwaidae (Family) Macpherson, Jones & Segonzac, 2005

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Neoglyphea (Genus) Forest & de Saint Laurent, 1975

Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun, 1902 - migrant prawn

Pleocyemata (Suborder) Burkenroad, 1963

Arthropods (10)

Anomura (Infraorder) MacLeay, 1838

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Australonura (Genus)

Ceratophysella (Genus) Börner, 1932

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Echiniscoidea (Order) Marcus, 1927

Friesea (Genus) Dalla Torre, 1895

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Katianna (Genus) Börner, 1906

Xenylla (Genus) Tullberg, 1869

Molluscs (72)

Alexandromenia (Genus) Heath, 1911

Amastra (Genus) Adams, 1855

Amastridae (Family) Pilsbry, 1910

Amphimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1972

Amphinerita (Subgenus) Martens, 1887

Anamenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1908

Architeuthis (Genus) Steenstrup, 1857 - giant squid

Bathyphytophilidae (Family) L.I. Moskalev, 1978

Bathyphytophilus (Genus) L.I. Moskalev, 1978

Cirrina (Suborder) Grimpe, 1916

Cirroteuthidae (Family) Keferstein, 1866

Cirroteuthis (Genus) Eschricht, 1836

Cirroteuthis muelleri Eschricht, 1836

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Dondersia (Genus) Hubrecht, 1888

Dondersiidae (Family) Simroth, 1893

Drepanomeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Epimenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1908

Epimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Furcillidens (Genus) Scheltema, 1998

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Haliotidae (Family) C.S. Rafinesque, 1815 - abalones

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Haminoea (Genus) Turton & Kingston, in Carrington, 1830

Haminoea cymbalum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)

Haminoeidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1895

Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) Pilsbry, 1895

Harpagoherpia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Heathia (Genus) Thiele, 1913

Helicoradomenia (Genus) Scheltema & Kuzirian, 1991

Helicoradomenia juani Scheltema & Kuzirian, 1991

Hemimenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1902

Hemimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Lepetelloidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Limifossor (Genus) Heath, 1904

Lonchoderma (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1992

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nematomenia (Genus) Simroth, 1893

Neocoleoidea (Cohort) Haas, 1997

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - nerites

Neritinae (Subfamily) J.B.P.A. de Lamarck, 1809

Neritoidea (Superfamily) Rafinesque, 1815

Octopoda (Order) Leach, 1817 - octopuses

Octopodiformes (Superorder) Young et al., 1998 - octopods

Pachymenia (Genus) Heath, 1911

Phenacolepadidae (Family) H.A. Pilsbry, 1895

Phenacolepas (Genus) H.A. Pilsbry, 1891

Plathymenia (Genus) Schwabl, 1961

Pleurotomarioidea (Superfamily) W.A. Swainson, 1840

Prochaetoderma (Genus) Thiele, 1902

Psilodens (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1977

Scissurella (Genus) A.D. d'Orbigny, 1824

Scissurellidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1847

Scissurellinae (Subfamily) J.E. Gray, 1847

Scutopus (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1968

Simrothiella (Genus) Pilsbry, 1898

Solecurtus pacificus Pease, 1870

Spathoderma (Genus) Scheltema, 1985

Strophomenia (Genus) Pruvot, 1899

Strophomeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Syngenoherpia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Trochidae (Family) C.S. Rafinesque, 1815 - top snails

Trochinae (Subfamily) C.S. Rafinesque, 1815

Trochoidea (Superfamily) Rafinesque, 1815

Trochus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Trochus (Subgenus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turbinidae (Family) C.S. Rafinesque, 1815 - turban snails

Turbininae (Subfamily) C.S. Rafinesque, 1815

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Vetigastropoda (Order) Salvini-Plawen, 1980 - archaeogastropods s.l.

Vulcanoctopus (Genus) Gonzalez et al., 1998

Annelids (11)

Abarenicola (Genus) Wells, 1959

Axiothella (Genus) Verrill, 1900

Cossura (Genus) Webster & Benedict, 1887

Euphrosine borealis Oersted, 1843

Maldanidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Orbiniidae (Family) Hartman, 1942

Questa (Genus) O. Hartman, 1966

Spinther arcticus (M. Sars, 1851)

Swima (Genus) K.J. Osborn et al., 2009

Travisia (Genus) Johnston, 1840

Sponges (1)

Desmacella austini H. Lehnert et al., 2005

Invertebrates (39)

Acropora (Genus) Oken, 1815

Acroporidae (Family) Verrill, 1902

Anthosactis pearseae M. Daly & L. Gusmao, 2007

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Astrocoeniina (Suborder)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryopesanser (Genus) Tilbrook, 2006

Calyptotheca (Genus) Harmer, 1957

Celleporaria (Genus) Lamouroux, 1821

Cosciniopsis (Genus) Canu & Bassler, 1927

Costulostega (Genus) Tilbrook, 2006

Crepidacantha (Genus) Levinsen, 1909

Crepidacanthidae (Family)

Cribralaria (Genus) Silen, 1942

Echiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Echiniscus (Genus) C.A.S. Schultze, 1840

Electra korobokkura Nikulina, 2006

Escharinidae (Family) Tilbrook, 2006

Frenulina (Genus) Dall, 1894

Frenulina sanguinolenta (Gmelin, 1790)

Junerossia (Genus) Dick et al., 2006

Laqueidae (Family)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Metacleidochasma (Genus) Soule, Soule & Chaney, 1991

Panarthropoda (Superphylum)

Phoronis ijimai Oka, 1897

Plesiocleidochasma (Genus) Soule, Soule & Chaney, 1991

Pleurocodonellina (Genus) Soule & Soule, 1973

Plurella (Genus) Kott, 1973

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Robertsonidra (Genus) Osburn, 1952

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Stellamedusa ventana Raskoff & Matsumoto, 2004

Tardigrada (Phylum) (Spallanzani, 1777) Ramazzotti, 1962 - tardigrades

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratulida (Order)

Trematooecia (Genus) Osburn, 1940

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Algae (41)

Asparagopsis (Genus) Montagne, in P.B. Webb & Berthelot (1841)

Bacillariophyceae (Class) Haeckel (1878) - pennates

Bacillariophycidae (Subclass) D.G. Mann (1990) - raphid diatoms

Bolidomonas pacifica L. Guillou & M.-J. Chrétiennot-Dinet, in L. Guillou, M.-J. Chrétiennot-Dinet, L.K. Medlin, H. Claustre, S. Loiseaux-de Goër & D. Vaulot (1999)

Boodlea (Genus) G. Murray & G.B. De Toni (1889)

Caulerpa (Genus) J.V.F. Lamouroux (1809)

Ceratium (Genus) Schrank (1793)

Chaetomorpha (Genus) Kützing, 1845, nom. cons.

Chlorodesmis (Genus) Harvey & Bailey (1851)

Chromista (Kingdom) Caval.-Sm. (1981) - chromists

Cladophora (Genus) Kützing, 1843, nom. cons.

Cladophoropsis (Genus) Børgesen, 1905, nom. cons.

Cochlodinium (Genus) F. Schütt (1896)

Codium (Genus) J. Stackhouse (1797)

Colpomenia (Genus) (Endlicher) Derbès & Solier, in Castagne (1851)

Coscinodiscophyceae (Class) Round & R.M. Crawford (1990) - radial centrics

Dictyosphaeria (Genus) Decaisne ex Endlicher (1843)

Dictyota (Genus) J.V.F. Lamouroux, 1809, nom. rej.

Dinophysiphycidae (Subclass) Möhn ex Fensome, F.J.R. Taylor, G. Norris, Sarjeant, Wharton & G.L. Williams (1993)

Enteromorpha (Genus) Link, in C.G.D. Nees, 1820, nom. cons.

Gelidiella (Genus) Feldmann & G. Hamel (1934)

Gelidium (Genus) J.V. Lamour. (1813)

Gonyaulacales (Order) F.J.R. Taylor (1980)

Gonyaulax (Genus) Diesing (1866)

Gracilaria (Genus) Greville, 1830, nom. cons.

Halimeda (Genus) J.V. Lamouroux, 1812, nom. cons., orth. cons.

Hydroclathrus (Genus) Bory de Saint-Vincent (1825)

Hypnea (Genus) J.V.F. Lamouroux (1813)

Lobophora (Genus) J.G. Agardh (1894)

Ochrophyta (Phylum) Caval.-Sm. (1995)

Padina (Genus) M. Adanson, 1763, nom. cons.

Peridiniphycidae (Subclass) Fensome, F.J.R. Taylor, G. Norris, Sarjeant, Wharton & G.L. Williams (1993)

Polykrikos (Genus) Buetschli (1873)

Prorocentrales (Order) Lemmerm. (1910)

Prorocentrophycidae (Subclass) Fensome, F.J.R. Taylor, G. Norris, Sarjeant, Wharton & G.L. Williams (1993)

Prorocentrum (Genus) Ehrenb. (1834)

Ralfsia (Genus) Berk. (1843)

Sargassum (Genus) C.A. Agardh, 1820, nom. cons.

Struvea (Genus) Sonder, 1845, nom. cons.

Thalassiosirales (Order) Glezer & I.V. Makarova (1986)

Ulva (Genus) L. (1753)

Protozoa (1)

Ammolagena clavata (Jones & Parker, 1860)

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (4)

Colwellia psychrerythraea (ex D'Aoust & Kushner 1972) Deming et al. 1988

Idiomarina abyssalis E.P. Ivanova et al. 2000

Idiomarina zobellii Ivanova et al. 2000

Pseudoalteromonas espejiana (K.Y. Chan et al. 1978) Gauthier et al. 1995

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Panthalassa ([unranked])

Links

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/zn.html

©2004-2016 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 30 Apr 2016