The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: South America
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (562)

Abrothrix (Genus) Waterhouse, 1837

Abrothrix andinus (Philippi, 1858) - Andean akodont

Abrothrix hershkovitzi (Patterson et al., 1984) - Hershkovitz's akodont

Abrothrix lanosus (Thomas, 1897) - woolly akodont

Abrothrix longipilis (Waterhouse, 1837) - long-haired akodont

Abrothrix markhami (Pine, 1973) Smith & Patton, 1999 - Wellington akodont

Abrothrix olivaceus (Waterhouse, 1837) - olive-colored akodont

Abrothrix sanborni (Osgood, 1943) - Sanborn's akodont

Akodon (Genus) Meyen, 1833 - South American field mice

Akodon albiventer Thomas, 1897 - white-bellied akodont

Akodontini (Tribe) Vorontzov, 1959

Ameghinichnus pataganicus

Ameridelphia (Magnorder) (Szalay, in Archer, ed., 1982) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Ametrida (Genus) Gray, 1847

Ametrida centurio Gray, 1847

Amorphochilus (Genus) Peters, 1877

Amorphochilus schnablii Peters, 1877 - smoky bat

Andinomys edax Thomas, 1902 - Andean mouse

Anoura geoffroyi Gray, 1838 - Geoffroy's tail-less bat

Anoura latidens Handley, 1984

Anoura luismanueli Molinari, 1994

Anthropoidea (Parvorder) (Mivart, 1864) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Antillothrix (Genus) MacPhee et al., 1995

Aotus dindensis

Arctoidea (Infraorder) Flower, 1869

Argentodites coloniensis Z. Kielan-Jaworowska et al., 2007

Artibeus (Genus) Leach, 1821 - Neotropical fruit bats

Artibeus amplus Handley, 1987

Artibeus cinereus (Gervais, 1856) - Gervais' fruit-eating bat

Artibeus concolor Peters, 1865

Artibeus glaucus Thomas, 1893

Artibeus gnomus Handley, 1987

Artibeus lituratus (Olfers, 1818) - great fruit-eating bat

Artibeus obscurus (Schinz, 1821)

Asfaltomylos patagonicus Rauhut et al., 2002

Auliscomys (Genus) (Osgood, 1915) Thomas, 1926

Auliscomys boliviensis (Waterhouse, 1846) - Bolivian pericote

Auliscomys sublimis (Thomas, 1900) - lofty pericote

Australidelphia (Magnorder) (Szalay, in Archer, ed., 1982) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Bradypus tridactylus Linnaeus, 1758 - pale-throated sloth

Branisella (Genus) Hoffstetter, 1969

Branisella boliviana

Brotomys (Genus) Miller, 1916

Cabassous unicinctus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - southern naked-tailed armadillo

Cacajao ayresii 2008

Caenolestes caniventer Anthony, 1921

Caenolestes condorensis Albuja & Patterson, 1996

Caenolestes convelatus Anthony, 1924

Caenolestes fuliginosus (Tomes, 1863)

Caenolestidae (Family) Trouessart, 1898 - "shrew" opossums

Caenolestinae (Subfamily) (Trouessart, 1898) Sinclair, 1906

Caenolestoidea (Superfamily) (Trouessart, 1898) Osborn, 1910

Caipora (Genus) Cartelle & Hartwig, 1996

Caipora bambuiorum

Callicebus (Genus) Thomas, 1903 - titi monkeys

Callicebus aureipalatii 2005 - Golden Palace titi

Callicebus bernhardi M.G.M. van Roosmalen et al., 2002 - Prince Bernhard's titi

Callicebus stephennashi M.G.M. van Roosmalen et al., 2002 - Stephen Nash's titi

Callithrix (Genus) Erxleben, 1777 - marmosets

Callithrix acariensis M. van Roosmalen et al., 2000 - Acari marmoset

Callithrix manicorensis M. van Roosmalen et al., 2000 - Manicore marmoset

Callitrichinae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Calomys (Genus) (Waterhouse, 1837) Gray, 1843 - vesper mice

Calomys lepidus (Thomas, 1884) - graceful laucha

Caluromys derbianus (Waterhouse, 1841)

Caluromys lanatus (Olfers, in W.L. Eschwege, 1818)

Caluromys philander (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Caluromysiops irrupta Sanborn, 1951 - black-shouldered opossum

Camelidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - camels, guanaco, llama, alpaca, and vicuña

Camelinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Zittel, 1893

Cameloidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Cope, 1891

Caniformia (Suborder) Kretzoi, 1943

Carnivora (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - carnivores

Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821) - silky short-tailed bat

Carollia perspicillata (Linnaeus, 1758) - Seba's short-tailed bat

Cavia (Genus) Pallas, 1766 - cavies

Cavia tschudii Fitzinger, 1857 - montane guinea pig

Caviida (Parvorder) Bryant & McKenna, 1995

Caviidae (Family) (Fischer de Waldheim, 1817) Waterhouse, 1839 - cavies and Patagonian "hares"

Caviinae (Subfamily) (Fischer de Waldheim, 1817) Murray, 1866

Cavioidea (Superfamily) (Fischer de Waldheim, 1817) Kraglievich, 1930

Cebinae (Subfamily) (Bonaparte, 1831) Mivart, 1865

Cebupithecia (Genus) Stirton & D.E. Savage, 1951

Cebupithecia sarmientoi

Centronycteris maximiliani (Fischer, 1829) - shaggy-haired bat

Cervidae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - deer

Cervoidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Cervus elaphus elaphus division ([unranked]) - red deer sensu stricto

Chaetophractus (Genus) Fitzinger, 1871 - peludos

Chaetophractus nationi (Thomas, 1894) - Andean hairy armadillo

Chaetophractus vellerosus (Gray, 1865) - screaming hairy armadillo

Chaetophractus villosus (Desmarest, 1804) - big hairy armadillo

Chelemys delfini (Cabrera, 1905) - Magellanic long-clawed akodont

Chelemys macronyx (Thomas, 1894) - Andean long-clawed akodont

Chelemys megalonyx (Waterhouse, 1844[1845]) - large long-clawed akodont

Chilecebus (Genus) J. Flynn et al., 1995

Chilecebus carrascoensis

Chilonycteris (Subgenus) Gray, 1839 - moustached bats

Chinchilla (Genus) Bennett, 1829 - chinchillas

Chinchilla chinchilla (Lichtenstein, 1829) - short-tailed chinchilla

Chinchilla lanigera Bennett, 1829 - long-tailed chinchilla

Chinchillidae (Family) Bennett, 1833 - viscachas and chinchillas

Chinchillinae (Subfamily) (Bennett, 1833) Pocock, 1922

Chinchilloidea (Superfamily) (Bennett, 1833) Kraglievich, 1940

Chinchillula (Genus) Thomas, 1898 - Altiplano chinchilla mouse

Chinchillula sahamae Thomas, 1898 - achallo

Chiroderma (Genus) Peters, 1860 - white-lined bats

Chiroderma trinitatum Goodwin, 1958 - Goodwin's bat

Chiroderma villosum Peters, 1860 - shaggy-haired bat

Chironectes minimus (Zimmermann, 1780) - yapok

Chiroptera (Order) Blumenbach, 1779 - bats

Chlamyphorini (Tribe) (Pocock, 1924) Patterson & Pascual, 1968

Chlamyphorus (Genus) Harlan, 1825 - fairy armadillos

Chlamyphorus truncatus Harlan, 1825 - lesser fairy armadillo

Choeroniscus godmani (Thomas, 1903) - Godman's bat

Choeroniscus minor (Peters, 1868)

Choloepus didactylus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - southern two-toed sloth

Chrotopterus auritus (Peters, 1856) - Peters' woolly false vampire bat

Cingulata (Order) - armadillos

Conepatus (Genus) Gray, 1837 - hog-nosed skunks

Conepatus chinga (Molina, 1782) - Molina's hog-nosed skunk

Conepatus chinga rex Thomas, 1898

Conepatus humboldtii Gray, 1837 - Humboldt's hog-nosed skunk

Cormura brevirostris (Wagner, 1843) - Wagner's sac-winged bat

Ctenomyini (Tribe) (Lesson, 1842) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - tuco-tucos

Ctenomys fulvus Philippi, 1860 - tawny tuco-tuco

Ctenomys fulvus fulvus Philippi, 1860

Ctenomys fulvus robustus Philippi, 1896

Ctenomys magellanicus Bennett, 1835[1836] - Magellanic tuco-tuco

Ctenomys maulinus Philippi, 1872 - Maule tuco-tuco

Ctenomys opimus Wagner, 1848 - highland tuco-tuco

Cuvieroniini (Tribe) (Cabrera, 1929)

Cuvieronius (Genus) Osborn, 1923

Cyclopes didactylus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - pygmy anteater

Cynomops (Genus) Thomas, 1920

Cynomops abrasus (Temminck, 1827)

Cynomops paranus (Thomas, 1901)

Cynomops planirostris (Peters, 1866)

Cyttarops alecto Thomas, 1913 - short-eared bat

Dama (Genus) Frisch, 1775 - fallow deer

Dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - fallow deer

Dama dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Dasypodoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Dasypterus (Subgenus) Allen, 1894

Dasypus kappleri Krauss, 1862 - greater long-nosed armadillo

Dasypus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758 - common long-nosed armadillo

Desmodontinae (Subfamily) Bonaparte, 1845 - vampire bats

Desmodus (Genus) Wied-Neuwied, 1826 - common vampire bat

Desmodus rotundus (Geoffroy, 1810) - common vampire bat

Diaemus youngi (Jentink, 1893) - white-winged vampire bat

Diclidurus albus Wied-Neuwied, 1820

Diclidurus ingens Hernandez-Camacho, 1955

Diclidurus isabellus (Thomas, 1920)

Diclidurus scutatus Peters, 1869

Didelphidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - American opossums

Didelphimorphia (Order) (Gill, 1872) Marshall et al., 1990

Didelphinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Simpson, 1927

Didelphis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - large American opossums

Didelphis albiventris Lund, 1840

Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuwied, 1826)

Didelphis imperfecta Mondolfi & Pérez-Hernández, 1984

Didelphis marsupialis Linnaeus, 1758

Didelphis pernigra J.A. Allen, 1900

Dolichocebus (Genus) Kraglievich, 1951

Dolichocebus gaimanensis

Dolichotis (Genus) Desmarest, 1820 - maras

Dromiciops (Genus) Thomas, 1894 - monito del monte

Dromiciops gliroides Thomas, 1894 - monito del monte

Dusicyon (Genus) Smith, 1839 - Falkland Island wolf

Echimys chrysurus (Zimmermann, 1780) - arboreal white-faced spiny rat

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Eligmodontia (Genus) F. Cuvier, 1837 - highland desert mice

Eligmodontia morgani J.A. Allen, 1901 - western Patagonian laucha

Eligmodontia puerulus (Philippi, 1896) - Altiplano laucha

Eparctocyona (Mirorder) McKenna, 1975

Eptesicus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1820 - big brown bats

Eptesicus (Subgenus) Rafinesque, 1820

Eptesicus brasiliensis (Desmarest, 1819) - Brazilian brown bat

Eptesicus chiriquinus Thomas, 1920 - Chiriqui brown bat

Eptesicus furinalis (d'Orbigny, 1847) - Argentine brown bat

Eumops (Genus) Miller, 1906 - mastiff bats, bonneted bats

Eumops auripendulus (Shaw, 1800) - slouch-eared bat

Eumops bonariensis (Peters, 1874) - Peters' mastiff-bat

Eumops glaucinus (Wagner, 1843) - Wagner's mastiff-bat

Eumops hansae Sanborn, 1932 - Sanborn's mastiff-bat

Eumops maurus (Thomas, 1901) - Guianian mastiff-bat

Eumops trumbulli (Thomas, 1901)

Euneomys chinchilloides (Waterhouse, 1839) - Tierra del Fuego euneomys

Euneomys mordax Thomas, 1912 - large euneomys

Euphractinae (Subfamily) (Winge, 1923) Pocock, 1924

Euphractini (Tribe) (Winge, 1923) Simpson, 1945

Euphractus (Genus) Wagler, 1830 - six-banded armadillo

Euphractus sexcinctus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - yellow armadillo

Euprimates (Suborder) Hoffstetter, 1978

Eutatus (Genus) Gervais, 1867

Felidae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - cats

Feliformia (Suborder) Kretzoi, 1945

Felinae (Subfamily) Batsch, 1788

Fiandraia (Genus)

Fiandraiinae (Subfamily) Roselli, 1976

Furipteridae (Family) Gray, 1866 - smoky bats

Furipterus (Genus) Bonaparte, 1837

Furipterus horrens (Cuvier, 1828) - eastern smoky bat

Galea (Genus) Meyen, 1833 - yellow-toothed cavies

Galea musteloides Meyen, 1832 - common yellow-toothed cavy

Galictis (Genus) Bell, 1826 - grisons

Galictis cuja (Molina, 1782) - lesser grison

Geoxus (Genus) Thomas, 1919 - long-clawed mole mouse

Geoxus valdivianus Philippi, 1858 - Valdivian long-clawed akodont

Glironia venusta Thomas, 1912 - bushy-tailed opossum

Glossophaga longirostris Miller, 1898 - Miller's long-tongued bat

Glossophaga soricina (Pallas, 1766) - Pallas's long-tongued bat

Gomphotheriidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929 - gomphotheres

Gracilinanus (Genus) A.L. Gardner & G.K. Creighton, 1989

Gracilinanus aceramarcae (Tate, 1931)

Gracilinanus agilis (Burmeister, 1854)

Gracilinanus agricolai (Moojen, 1943)

Gracilinanus dryas (Thomas, 1898)

Gracilinanus emiliae (Thomas, 1909)

Gracilinanus formosus (Shamel, 1930)

Gracilinanus ignitus M.M. Díaz et al., 2002

Gracilinanus marica (Thomas, 1898)

Gracilinanus microtarsus (Wagner, 1842)

Haplomastodon (Genus) (Hoffstetter, 1950) Hoffstetter, 1952

Haplorhini (Infraorder) (Pocock, 1918) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Henosferus molus Rougier et al., 2007

Hippidion (Genus) Owen, 1869

Hippocamelus (Genus) Leuckart, 1816 - guemals

Hippocamelus antisensis (d'Orbigny, 1834) - taruca

Hippocamelus bisulcus (J. Molina, 1782) - guemal

Histiotus (Genus) Gervais, 1856 - big-eared brown bats

Histiotus humboldti Handley, 1996

Histiotus macrotus (Poeppig, 1835) - big-eared brown bat

Histiotus magellanicus Philippi, 1866 - southern big-eared brown bat

Histiotus montanus (Philippi & Landbeck, 1861) - small big-eared brown bat

Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766), typ. cons. - capybara

Hyladelphys (Genus) Voss et al., 2001

Hyladelphys kalinowskii (Hershkovitz, 1992) Voss et al., 2001 - Kalinowski's opossum

Hystricognatha (Suborder) Woods, 1976

Hystricognathi (Infraorder) Tullberg, 1899

Inia boliviensis d'Orbigny, 1834 - Bolivian river dolphin

Irenomys (Genus) Thomas, 1919 - Chilean rat

Irenomys tarsalis (Philippi, 1900) - large-footed irenomys

Isolobodon (Genus) J.A. Allen, 1916

Isothrix barbarabrownae B. Patterson & P. Velazco, 2007

Josephoartigasia monesi A. Rinderknecht & R.E. Blanco, 2008

Lagidium (Genus) Meyen, 1833 - mountain viscachas

Lagidium peruanum Meyen, 1833 - northern mountain viscacha

Lagidium viscacia (Molina, 1782) - southern mountain viscacha

Lagidium wolffsohni (Thomas, 1907) - Wolffsohn's mountain viscacha

Lagonimico conclucatus R.F. Kay

Lama (Genus) G. Cuvier, 1800 - guanaco, llama, and alpaca

Lama glama glama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - llama

Lama glama guanicoe (Müller, 1776) - guanaco

Lamini (Tribe) Webb, 1965

Lasiurini (Tribe) Tate, 1942

Lasiurus (Genus) Gray, 1831 - hairy-tailed bats

Lasiurus (Subgenus) Gray, 1831

Lasiurus atratus Handley, 1996

Lasiurus blossevillii (Lesson & Garnot, 1826) - red bat

Lasiurus borealis species group

Lasiurus cinereus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796) - hoary bat

Lasiurus cinereus species group

Lasiurus ebenus Fazzolari-Corrêa, 1994

Lasiurus ega (Gervais, 1856) - southern yellow bat

Lasiurus varius Poeppig, 1835

Laventiana (Genus) Rosenberger et al., 1991

Laventiana annectens

Leopardus (Genus) Gray, 1842

Leopardus colocolo (Molina, 1782) - colocolo

Leopardus geoffroyi (d'Orbigny & Gervais, 1844) - Geoffroy's cat

Leopardus guigna (Molina, 1782) - kodkod

Leopardus jacobitus (Cornalia, 1865) - Andean mountain cat

Leopardus pajeros (Desmarest, 1816) - pampas cat

Lestodelphys (Genus) Tate, 1934 - Patagonian opossum

Lestodelphys halli (Thomas, 1921) - Patagonian opossum

Lestoros inca (Thomas, 1917)

Lichonycteris obscura Thomas, 1895 - brown long-nosed bat

Lionycteris spurrelli Thomas, 1913 - little long-tongued bat

Lonchophylla thomasi Allen, 1904 - Thomas's long-tongued bat

Lonchorhina (Genus) Tomes, 1863 - sword-nosed bats

Lonchorhina aurita Tomes, 1863 - Tomes' long-eared bat

Lonchorhina inusitata Handley & Ochoa, 1997

Lontra felina (Molina, 1782) - marine otter

Lontra provocax (Thomas, 1908) - southern river otter

Loxodontomys (Genus) Osgood, 1947

Loxodontomys micropus (Waterhouse, 1837) - southern pericote

Lutreolina crassicaudata (Desmarest, 1804) Thomas, 1910 - thick-tailed opossum

Lycalopex culpaeus (Molina, 1782) - culpeo

Lycalopex fulvipes (Martin, 1837) - Darwin's fox

Lycalopex griseus (Gray, 1837) - South American gray fox

Lyncodon patagonicus (de Blainville, 1842) - Patagonian weasel

Macrophyllum macrophyllum (Schinz, 1821) - long-legged bat

Makalata macrura (Wagner, 1842)

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Marmosa (Genus) Gray, 1821 - murine opossums

Marmosa andersoni Pine, 1972

Marmosa lepida (Thomas, 1888)

Marmosa murina (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Marmosa quichua Thomas, 1899

Marmosa robinsoni Bangs, 1898

Marmosa rubra Tate, 1931

Marmosa tyleriana Tate, 1931

Marmosa xerophila Handley & Gordon, 1979

Marmosops bishopi (Pine, 1981)

Marmosops cracens (Handley & Gordon, in J.F. Eisenberg, ed., 1979)

Marmosops dorothea (Thomas, 1911)

Marmosops fuscatus (Thomas, 1896)

Marmosops handleyi (Pine, 1981)

Marmosops impavidus (Tschudi, 1845)

Marmosops incanus (Lund, 1840)

Marmosops juninensis (Tate, 1931)

Marmosops neblina Gardner, in K.H. Redford & J.F. Eisenberg, eds., 1990

Marmosops noctivagus (Tschudi, 1844)

Marmosops parvidens (Tate, 1931)

Marmosops paulensis (Tate, 1931)

Marmosops pinheiroi (Pine, 1981)

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Megaoryzomys (Genus) Lenglet & Coppois, 1979 - Galapagos giant rat

Mephitidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1845

Mesophylla (Genus) Thomas, 1901

Mesophylla macconnelli Thomas, 1901 - McConnell's bat

Metachirini (Tribe) Reig et al., 1985

Metachirus nudicaudatus (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803) - brown "four-eyed" opossum

Micodon (Genus) Setoguchi & Rosenberger, 1985

Micodon kiotensis

Micoureus (Genus) Lesson, 1842

Micoureus alstoni (J.A. Allen, 1900)

Micoureus constantiae (Thomas, 1903[1904])

Micoureus demerarae (Thomas, 1905)

Micoureus paraguayanus (Tate, 1931)

Micoureus phaeus (Thomas, 1899)

Micoureus regina (Thomas, 1898)

Microbiotheria (Superorder) (Ameghino, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Microbiotheriidae (Family) Ameghino, 1887

Microcavia (Genus) Gervais & Ameghino, 1880 - mountain cavies

Microcavia australis (I. Geoffroy & d'Orbigny, 1833) - southern mountain cavy

Microcavia niata (Thomas, 1898) - Andean mountain cavy

Microchiroptera (Suborder) Dobson, 1875

Micronycteris brosseti Simmons & Voss, 1998

Micronycteris hirsuta (Peters, 1869) - hairy big-eared bat

Micronycteris homezi Pirlot, 1967

Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842) - Brazilian big-eared bat

Micronycteris microtis Miller, 1898

Micronycteris minuta (Gervais, 1856) - Gervais' big-eared bat

Micronycteris sanborni Simmons, 1996

Mimon bennettii (Gray, 1838) - Bennett's spear-nosed bat

Mimon crenulatum (Geoffroy, 1803) - striped spear-nosed bat

Mohanamico (Genus) Luchterhand et al., 1986

Mohanamico hershkovitzi

Molossidae (Family) Gervais, 1856 - free-tailed bats and mastiff bats

Molossinae (Subfamily) Gervais, 1856

Molossops (Genus) Peters, 1866 - broad-faced bats

Molossops (Subgenus) Peters, 1866

Molossops mattogrossensis Vieira, 1942 - South American flat-headed bat

Molossops neglectus Williams & Genoways, 1980 - dog-faced bat

Molossops temminckii (Burmeister, 1854)

Molossus (Genus) Geoffroy, 1805 - velvety free-tailed bats

Molossus coibensis Allen, 1904

Molossus molossus (Pallas, 1766) - Pallas' mastiff-bat

Molossus pretiosus Miller, 1902 - Miller's mastiff-bat

Molossus sinaloae Allen, 1906 - Allen's mastiff-bat

Monodelphina (Subtribe) (Talice et al., 1960) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Monodelphini (Tribe) (Talice et al., 1960) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Monodelphis (Genus) Burnett, 1829[1830] - short-tailed opossums

Monodelphis adusta (Thomas, 1897) - cloudy short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis americana (Müller, 1776) - three-striped short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis brevicaudata (Erxleben, 1777) - Seba's short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis dimidiata (Wagner, 1847) Sanborn, 1929 - eastern short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis domestica (Wagner, 1842) - grey short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis emiliae (Thomas, 1912)

Monodelphis glirina (Wagner, 1842)

Monodelphis iheringi (Thomas, 1888)

Monodelphis kunsi Pine, 1975

Monodelphis maraxina Thomas, 1923

Monodelphis osgoodi Doutt, 1938 - Osgood's short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis palliolata (Osgood, 1914)

Monodelphis rubida (Thomas, 1899)

Monodelphis scalops (Thomas, 1888) - red-headed short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis sorex (Hensel, 1872) - soricine short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis theresa Thomas, 1921

Monodelphis umbristriata (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1936)

Monodelphis unistriata (Wagner, 1842) - one-striped short-tailed opossum

Monotrematum sudamericanum

Mormoopidae (Family) Saussure, 1860 - naked-backed bats, moustached bats, ghost-faced bats

Muridae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - rats, mice, hamsters, voles, lemmings, and gerbils

Muroidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Mustelida (Parvorder) Tedford, 1976

Myodonta (Infraorder) (Schaub, in Grassé & Dekeyser, 1955) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Myomorpha (Suborder) Brandt, 1855

Myotis (Genus) Kaup, 1829 - mouse-eared bats

Myotis albescens (Geoffroy, 1806) - silver-tipped myotis

Myotis atacamensis (Lataste, 1892) - Atacaman myotis

Myotis chiloensis (Waterhouse, 1840) - Chilean myotis

Myotis nigricans (Schinz, 1821) - black myotis

Myotis riparius Handley, 1960 - riparian myotis

Myrmecophaga tridactyla Linnaeus, 1758 - giant anteater

Natalidae (Family) Gray, 1866 - funnel-eared bats

Natalus (Genus) Gray, 1838 - funnel-eared bats

Natalus tumidirostris Miller, 1900

Negroid

Neosaimiri (Genus) Stirton, 1951

Neosaimiri fieldsi

Neotomys ebriosus Thomas, 1894 - red-nosed neotomys

Noctilio (Genus) Linnaeus, 1766 - bulldog bats, fisherman bats

Noctilio albiventris Desmarest, 1818 - lesser bulldog bat

Noctilio leporinus (Linnaeus, 1758) - greater bulldog bat

Noctilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - bulldog bats

Noctilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Van Valen, 1979

Nothrotherium (Genus) Lydekker, 1889

Notiomastodon (Genus) Cabrera, 1929

Nuciruptor (Genus) Meldrum & Kay, 1997

Nuciruptor rubricae

Nyctinomops (Genus) Miller, 1902 - New World free-tailed bats

Nyctinomops laticaudatus (Geoffroy, 1805)

Nyctinomops macrotis (Gray, 1840) - big free-tailed bat

Octodon (Genus) Bennett, 1832 - degus

Octodon bridgesi Waterhouse, 1845 - Bridges's degu

Octodon degus (Molina, 1782) - degu

Octodon lunatus Osgood, 1943 - moon-toothed degu

Octodon pacificus Hutterer, 1994 - Pacific degu

Octodontini (Tribe) (Waterhouse, 1839) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Octodontomys (Genus) Palmer, 1903 - chozchoz

Octodontomys gliroides (Gervais & d'Orbigny, 1844) - mountain degu

Odocoileinae (Subfamily) Pocock, 1923

Odocoileini (Tribe) (Pocock, 1923) Simpson, 1945

Oligoryzomys longicaudatus (Bennett, 1832) - long-tailed colilargo

Oligoryzomys magellanicus (Bennett, 1835[1836]) - Patagonian colilargo

Oryzomys andersoni D. Brooks, 2004 - Anderson's rice rat

Patasola (Genus) Kay & Meldrum, 1997

Patasola magdalena

Paucituberculata (Order) Ameghino, 1894

Pecari maximus M.G.M. van Roosmalen et al., 2007 - giant peccary

Peropteryx kappleri Peters, 1867 - greater sac-winged bat

Peropteryx leucoptera Peters, 1867

Peropteryx macrotis (Wagner, 1843) - lesser sac-winged bat

Philander (Genus) M.J. Brisson, 1762, nom. cons. - gray and black "four-eyed" opossums

Philander andersoni (Osgood, 1913) - black four-eyed opossum

Philander frenatus (Olfers, in W.L. Eschwege, 1818)

Philander mcilhennyi Gardner & Patton, 1972 - black "four-eyed" opossum

Philander opossum (C. Linnaeus, 1758), typ. cons. - gray "four-eyed" opossum

Phylloderma stenops (Peters, 1865) - Peters' spear-nosed bat

Phyllodia (Subgenus) Gray, 1843

Phyllomys (Genus) Lund, 1839 - Atlantic tree rats

Phyllomys brasiliensis Lund, 1840

Phyllostomidae (Family) Gray, 1825 - New-World leaf-nosed bats

Phyllostomus discolor Wagner, 1843 - pale spear-nosed bat

Phyllostomus elongatus (Geoffroy, 1810)

Phyllostomus hastatus (Pallas, 1767) - greater spear-nosed bat

Phyllostomus latifolius (Thomas, 1901)

Phyllotini (Tribe) Vorontzov, 1959 - phyllotines

Phyllotis (Genus) (Waterhouse, 1837) Fitzinger, 1867 - leaf-eared mice

Phyllotis darwini (Waterhouse, 1837) - Darwin's pericote

Phyllotis limatus Thomas, 1912 - Lima pericote

Phyllotis magister Thomas, 1912

Phyllotis osgoodi Mann, 1945 - Osgood's pericote

Phyllotis xanthopygus (Waterhouse, 1837) - yellow-rumped pericote

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Platyrrhinus (Genus) Saussure, 1860

Platyrrhinus aurarius (Handley & Ferris, 1972)

Platyrrhinus brachycephalus (Rouk & Carter, 1972)

Platyrrhinus chocoensis Alberico & Velasco, 1991

Platyrrhinus helleri (Peters, 1866)

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Priodontes maximus (Kerr, in Linnaeus, 1792) - giant armadillo

Promops (Genus) Gervais, 1856 - domed-palate mastiff bats

Promops centralis Thomas, 1915 - Thomas's mastiff-bat

Promops nasutus (Spix, 1823)

Proteropithecia (Genus) Kay et al., 1999

Proteropithecia neuquensis

Protopithecus (Genus) Lund, 1838

Protopithecus brasiliensis

Pteronotus (Genus) Gray, 1838 - naked-backed bats, moustached bats

Pteronotus (Subgenus) Gray, 1838 - naked-backed bats

Pteronotus gymnonotus Natterer, 1843 - big naked-backed bat

Pteronotus parnellii (Gray, 1843) - Parnell's moustached bat

Pteronotus personatus (Wagner, 1843) - Wagner's moustached bat

Pudu (Genus) Gray, 1850[1852] - pudus

Pudu puda (Molina, 1782) - southern pudu

Puma (Genus) Jardine, 1834

Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771) - cougar

Reithrodon (Genus) Waterhouse, 1837 - coney rat

Reithrodon auritus (G. Fischer, 1814) - hairy-soled conyrat

Rhinophylla pumilio Peters, 1865

Rhogeessa (Genus) Allen, 1866 - Rhogeëssa bats

Rhogeessa hussoni Genoways & Baker, 1996

Rhogeessa tumida Allen, 1866 - Central American yellow bat

Rhyncholestes (Genus) Osgood, 1924 - Chilean "shrew" opossums

Rhyncholestes raphanurus Osgood, 1924 - long-nosed caenolestid

Rhynchonycteris naso (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) - long-nosed bat

Rhynchotheriinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Rodentia (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - rodents

Ruminantia (Suborder) Scopoli, 1777

Saccopteryx bilineata (Temminck, 1838) - greater white-lined bat

Saccopteryx canescens Thomas, 1901

Saccopteryx gymnura Thomas, 1901

Saccopteryx leptura (Schreber, 1774) - lesser white-lined bat

Saguinus fuscicollis mura Röhe, Silva Júnior, Sampaio & Rylands, 2009 - Mura's saddleback tamarin

Sigmodontinae (Subfamily) (Wagner, 1843) Thomas, 1897

Simplicidentata (Mirorder) Weber, 1904

Spalacopus (Genus) Wagler, 1832 - coruro

Spalacopus cyanus (Molina, 1782) - coruro

Stenodermatina (Subtribe) Gervais, 1856

Stenodermatinae (Subfamily) Gervais, 1856

Stenodermatini (Tribe) Gervais, 1856

Stirtonia (Genus) Hershkovitz, 1970

Sturnira (Genus) Gray, 1842 - yellow-shouldered bats

Sturnira (Subgenus) Gray, 1842

Sturnira lilium (Geoffroy, 1810) - yellow-shouldered bat

Sturnira mistratensis Vega & Cadena, 2000

Sturnira tildae de la Torre, 1959

Sudamericidae (Family) Scillato-Yané & Pascual, 1984

Synocnus (Genus) - lesser Haitian ground sloth

Szalatavus (Genus) Rosenberger et al., 1991

Szalatavus attricuspis

Tadarida (Genus) Rafinesque, 1814 - free-tailed bats

Tadarida brasiliensis (Geoffroy, 1824) - Brazilian free-tailed bat

Tamandua tetradactyla (C. Linnaeus, 1758) Gray, 1825 - southern tamandua

Thylamys (Genus) Gray, 1843

Thylamys cinderella (Thomas, 1902)

Thylamys elegans (Waterhouse, 1839) - elegant fat-tailed mouse opossum

Thylamys karimii (Petter, 1968)

Thylamys macrurus (Olfers, in W.L. Eschwege, 1818)

Thylamys pallidior (Thomas, 1902)

Thylamys pusillus (Desmarest, 1804)

Thylamys sponsorius (Thomas, 1921)

Thylamys tatei (Handley, 1956[1957])

Thylamys velutinus (Wagner, 1842)

Thylamys venustus (Thomas, 1902)

Thyroptera (Genus) Spix, 1823 - disk-winged bats

Thyroptera discifera (Lichtenstein & Peters, 1855) - Peters' disc-winged bat

Thyroptera lavali Pine, 1993

Thyroptera tricolor Spix, 1823 - Spix's disc-winged bat

Thyropteridae (Family) Miller, 1907 - disc-winged bats

Tonatia saurophila Koopman & Williams, 1951

Trachops cirrhosus (Spix, 1823) - fringe-lipped bat

Tremacebus (Genus) Hershkovitz, 1974a

Tremacebus harringtoni

Tylopoda (Suborder)

Uroderma (Genus) Peters, 1866 - tent-building bats

Uroderma bilobatum Peters, 1866 - tent-building bat

Uroderma magnirostrum Davis, 1968 - Davis' bat

Vampyressa (Genus) Thomas, 1900 - yellow-eared bats

Vampyressa (Subgenus) Thomas, 1900

Vampyressa bidens (Dobson, 1878)

Vampyressa brocki Peterson, 1968

Vampyressa pusilla (Wagner, 1843) - little yellow-eared bat

Vampyriscus (Subgenus) Thomas, 1900

Vampyrodes (Genus) Thomas, 1900 - great stripe-faced bat

Vampyrodes caraccioli (Thomas, 1889) - great striped-faced bat

Vampyrum spectrum (Linnaeus, 1758) - American false vampire bat

Vespertilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - vespertilionid bats

Vespertilioninae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionini (Tribe) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Vicugna vicugna (Molina, 1782) - vicugna

Xenarthra (Magnorder) (Cope, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - xenarthrans

Yangochiroptera (Infraorder) Koopman, 1984

Zaedyus (Genus) Ameghino, 1889 - pichi

Zaedyus pichiy (Desmarest, 1804) - pichi

Birds (139)

Aburria (Genus) Reichenbach, 1852

Amazilia rondoniae Ruschi, 1982 - Rondônia emerald

Anhima (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Anhima cornuta (Linnaeus, 1766) - horned screamer

Anhimidae (Family) Stejneger, 1885 - screamers

Antilophia bokermanni Coelho & Silva, 1998 - Araripe manakin

Aramides gutturalis Sharpe, 1894 - red-throated wood-rail

Asthenes berlepschi (Hellmayr, 1917) - Berlepsch's canastero

Atlapetes (Genus) Wagler, 1831

Atlapetes latinuchus (Du Bus de Gisignies, 1855) - yellow-breasted brush finch

Atlapetes latinuchus yariguierum 2006 - Yariguies brush finch

Aves (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - birds

Cairina moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) - muscovy duck

Capito wallacei O'Neill et al., 2000 - scarlet-banded barbet

Cayetanornis parvulus (Rovereto, 1914) P. Brodkorb, 1963

Celeus obrieni L.L. Short, 1973 - Kaempfer's woodpecker

Chamaepetes (Genus) Wagler, 1832

Chamaepetes goudotii (Lesson, 1828) - sickle-winged guan

Chauna (Genus) Illiger, 1811

Chauna chavaria (Linnaeus, 1766) - northern screamer

Chauna torquata (Oken, 1816) - southern screamer

Chloephaga hybrida (Molina, 1782) - kelp goose

Chloephaga picta (Gmelin, 1789) - upland goose

Chloephaga poliocephala Sclater, 1857 - ashy-headed goose

Chloephaga rubidiceps Sclater, 1861 - ruddy-headed goose

Chlorostilbon olivaresi Stiles, 1996 - Chiribiquete emerald

Colinus (Genus) Goldfuss, 1820

Colinus cristatus (Linnaeus, 1766) - crested bobwhite

Coscoroba (Genus) Reichenbach, 1853

Coscoroba coscoroba (Molina, 1782) - Coscoroba swan

Craci (Suborder) Sibley et al., 1988

Cracidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - chachalacas, curassows, guans

Crax (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Crax fasciolata Spix, 1825 - bare-faced curassow

Crax rubra Linnaeus, 1758 - great curassow

Crypturellus (Genus) Brabourne & Chubb, 1914

Crypturellus atrocapillus (Tschudi, 1844) - black-capped tinamou

Crypturellus erythropus (Pelzeln, 1863) - red-legged tinamou

Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) - yellow-legged tinamou

Crypturellus obsoletus (Temminck, 1815) - brown tinamou

Crypturellus soui (Hermann, 1783) - little tinamou

Crypturellus strigulosus (Temminck, 1815) - Brazilian tinamou

Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) - Tataupa tinamou

Crypturellus undulatus (Temminck, 1815) - undulated tinamou

Cygnus (Genus) Bechstein, 1803 - mute swan

Dendrocygna (Genus) Swainson, 1837 - wandering whistling-duck

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - black-bellied whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) - fulvous whistling-duck

Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) - white-faced whistling-duck

Doliornis remseni Robbins et al., 1994 - chestnut-bellied cotinga

Eriocnemis isabellae 2007 - gorgeted puffleg

Eudromia (Genus) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1832

Eudromia elegans Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1832 - elegant crested-tinamou

Fringillidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers

Galliformes (Order) Temminck, 1820 - fowl

Glaucidium nubicola Robbins & Stiles, 1999 - cloud-forest pygmy-owl

Glaucidium parkeri Robbins & Howell, 1995 - subtropical pygmy-owl

Heliangelus zusii Graves, 1993 - Bogotá sunangel

Heteronetta (Genus) Salvadori, 1865

Heteronetta atricapilla (Merrem, 1841) - black-headed duck

Lipaugus weberi Cuervo et al., 2001 - chestnut-capped piha

Mitu (Genus) Lesson, 1831

Myiopagis olallai Coopmans & Krabbe, 2000 - foothill elaenia

Neornithes (Subclass) Gadow, 1893

Nothocercus (Genus) Bonaparte, 1856

Nothocercus bonapartei (Gray, 1867) - highland tinamou

Nothocercus nigrocapillus (Gray, 1867) - hooded tinamou

Nothoprocta (Genus) Sclater & Salvin, 1873

Nothoprocta cinerascens (Burmeister, 1860) - brushland tinamou

Nothoprocta curvirostris Sclater & Salvin, 1873 - curve-billed tinamou

Nothoprocta ornata (Gray, 1867) - ornate tinamou

Nothoprocta pentlandii (Gray, 1867) - Andean tinamou

Nothoprocta perdicaria (Kittlitz, 1830) - Chilean tinamou

Nothura (Genus) Wagler, 1827

Nothura darwinii Gray, 1867 - Darwin's nothura

Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) - spotted nothura

Nothura paludosa Mercerat, 1897

Odontophorus (Genus) Vieillot, 1816

Odontophorus atrifrons Allen, 1900 - black-fronted wood-quail

Odontophorus erythrops Gould, 1859 - rufous-fronted wood-quail

Odontophorus gujanensis (Gmelin, 1789) - marbled wood-quail

Odontophorus speciosus Tschudi, 1843 - rufous-breasted wood-quail

Ortalis (Genus) Merrem, 1786

Ortalis canicollis (Wagler, 1830) - Chaco chachalaca

Ortalis guttata (Spix, 1825) - speckled chachalaca

Ortalis guttata columbiana Hellmayr, 1906 - Colombian chachalaca

Ortalis ruficauda Jardine, 1847 - rufous-vented chachalaca

Oxyura (Genus) Bonaparte, 1828 - blue-billed duck

Oxyura vittata (Philippi, 1860) - lake duck

Passerida (Parvorder) (C. Linnaeus, 1758) Sibley et al., 1988

Passeriformes (Order) Linnaeus, 1758

Passerimorphae (Superorder) Sibley et al., 1988

Passeroidea (Superfamily)

Pauxi (Genus) Temminck, 1813

Pauxi pauxi (Linnaeus, 1766) - helmeted curassow

Pauxi unicornis Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939 - horned curassow

Penelope (Genus) Merrem, 1786

Penelope argyrotis (Bonaparte, 1856) - band-tailed guan

Penelope marail (Statius Müller, 1776) - Marail guan

Penelope montagnii (Bonaparte, 1856) - Andean guan

Penelope obscura Temminck, 1815 - dusky-legged guan

Penelope purpurascens Wagler, 1830 - crested guan

Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815 - rusty-margined guan

Phylloscartes kronei Willis & Oniki, 1992 - Restinga tyrannulet

Phylloscartes parkeri Fitzpatrick & Stotz, 1997 - cinnammon-faced tyrannulet

Pipile (Genus) Bonaparte, 1856

Pluvianellus (Genus) Gray, 1846

Poecilotriccus luluae Johnson & Jones, 2001 - Lulu's tody-tyrant

Querandiornis romani Rusconi, 1958

Rhea (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Rhea americana (Linnaeus, 1758) - greater rhea

Rheidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1849 - rheas

Rhynchortyx (Genus) Ogilvie-Grant, 1893

Rhynchortyx cinctus (Salvin, 1876) - tawny-faced quail

Rhynchotus (Genus) Spix, 1825

Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) - red-winged tinamou

Sarkidiornis melanotos sylvicola Ihering & Ihering, 1907 - American comb-duck

Scytalopus robbinsi Krabbe & Schulenberg, 1997

Struthioni (Suborder)

Struthioniformes (Order) Latham, 1790

Suiriri islerorum Zimmer, Whittaker & Oren, 2001 - Chapada suiriri

Tachyeres brachypterus (Latham, 1790) - Falkland steamerduck

Tachyeres leucocephalus Humphrey & Thompson, 1981 - Chubut steamerduck

Tachyeres patachonicus (King, 1831) - flying steamerduck

Tachyeres pteneres (Forster, 1844) - flightless steamerduck

Taoniscus (Genus) Gloger, 1842

Telmabatidae (Family) Howard

Thripophaga berlepschi Hellmayr, 1905 - russet-mantled softtail

Tinamidae (Family) Gray, 1840 - tinamous

Tinamiformes (Order) Huxley, 1872

Tinamisornis intermedius Rovereto, 1914

Tinamotis (Genus) Vigors, 1837

Tinamus (Genus) Hermann, 1783

Tinamus major (Gmelin, 1789) - great tinamou

Tinamus osgoodi Conover, 1949 - black tinamou

Tinamus solitarius (Vieillot, 1819) - solitary tinamou

Tinamus tao larensis Phelps & Phelps Jr., 1949

Tolmomyias traylori Schulenberg & Parker III, 1997 - orange-eyed flycatcher

Zimmerius villarejoi Alvarez & Whitney, 2001 - Mishana tyrannulet

Reptiles (76)

Abelisauridae (Family)

Adercosaurus vixadnexus Myers & Donnelly, 2001

Allosauroidea (Subdivision)

Amargasaurus (Genus) Salgado & Bonaparte, 1991

Anolis heterodermus Duméril, 1851 - flat Andes anole

Argentinosaurus (Genus) J.F. Bonaparte & R.A. Coria, 1993

Bachia micromela 2007

Bachia oxyrhina M.T. Rodrigues et al., 2008

Bachia psamophila 2007

Brachytrachelopan (Genus) O.W.M. Rauhut et al., 2005

Brachytrachelopan mesai O.W.M. Rauhut et al., 2005

Brasilichnium elusivum

Caiman latirostris (Daudin, 1801[1802?]) - broad-nosed caiman

Caiman yacare (Daudin, 1802) - Panama caiman

Carcharodontosauridae (Family) - carcharodontosaurs

Carnosauria (Division) Huene, 1920

Carnotaurus (Genus) Bonaparte, 1985

Dakosaurus (Genus) Quenstedt, 1856

Dakosaurus andiniensis Gasparini & Pol, 2005

Domeykosaurus chilensis D. Rubilar & A. Vargas, 2003

Enyalioides cofanorum Duellman, 1973 - Cofan Wood lizard

Enyalioides heterolepis Bocourt, 1874

Enyalioides laticeps Guichenot, 1855

Enyalioides microlepis O'Shaughnessy, 1881

Enyalioides oshaughnessyi Boulenger, 1881

Enyalioides palpebralis Boulenger, 1883

Enyalioides praestabilis O'Shaughnessy, 1881

Enyalioides touzeti O. Torres-Carvajal et al., 2008

Gekkonidae (Family) - geckoes

Gekkoninae (Subfamily)

Gekkota (Infraorder)

Giganotosaurus (Genus) 1995

Gonatodes (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Gryposuchus colombianus

Hoplocercus spinosus Fitzinger, 1843

Hyposaurus (Genus) Owen, 1849

Lacertilia (Suborder)

Lacusovagus (Genus) M. Witton, 2008

Lampropeltis (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Lampropeltis triangulum (Lacépède, 1789) - milk snake

Macronaria (Subdivision)

Malarguesaurus florenciae B.J. González Riga et al., 2009[2008]

Mapusaurus (Genus) R.A. Coria & P.J. Currie, 2006

Mapusaurus roseae R.A. Coria & P.J. Currie, 2006

Melanosuchus niger (Spix, 1825) - black caiman

Mesosauridae (Family) - mesosaurs

Metriorhynchidae (Family) Fitzinger, 1843

Morunasaurus annularis O’SHAUGHNESSY 1881

Morunasaurus groi DUNN 1933

Morunasaurus peruvianus KÖHLER 2003

Najash (Genus) S. Apesteguía & H. Zaher, 2006

Najash rionegrina S. Apesteguía & H. Zaher, 2006

Neosauropoda (Division)

Paleosuchus trigonatus (Schneider, 1801) - Schneider's smooth-fronted caiman

Pareiasauridae (Family)

Pareiasaurus (Genus) Owen, 1876

Pareiasaurus americanus D.C. Araújo, 1985

Pisanosauridae (Family)

Pisanosaurus (Genus) Casamiquela, 1967

Protoceratopsidae (Family)

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Puertasaurus (Genus) F.E. Novas et al., 2005

Puertasaurus reuili F.E. Novas et al., 2005

Sauropoda (Infraorder) Marsh, 1878

Sauropodomorpha (Suborder) Huene, 1932

Siquisiquesuchus venezuelensis

Squamata (Order) Oppel, 1811

Susisuchus anatoceps

Talenkauen (Genus) F.E. Novas et al., 2004a

Talenkauen santacrucensis F.E. Novas et al., 2004a

Thalassodromeus (Genus) Kellner & de Almeida Campos, 2002

Thalassodromeus sethi

Titanoboa (Genus) J.J. Head et al., 2009

Titanoboa cerrejonensis J.J. Head et al., 2009

Titanosauridae (Family) Lydekker, 1893 - titanosaurids

Titanosauriformes (Infradivision) Salgado et al., 1997 - titanosaurs

Amphibians (14)

Anura (Order) (Fischer von Waldheim, 1813) Gray, 1825

Australerpeton (Genus) M.C. Barberena, 1998

Australerpeton cosgriffi M.C. Barberena, 1998

Bageherpeton longignathus E.V. Dias & M.C. Barberena, 2001

Bokermannohyla (Genus) Faivovich et al., 2005

Bokermannohyla oxente Lugli & Haddad, 2006

Brachycephalus (Genus) Fitzinger, 1826

Brachycephalus alipioi Pombal & Gasparini, 2006

Colostethus (Genus) Cope, 1866

Dendrobatidae (Family) Cope, 1865 (1850)

Eleutherodactylus (Genus) Duméril & Bibron, 1841

Gastrotheca (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Gastrotheca carinaceps Duellman et al., 2006

Phyllobates (Genus) Duméril & Bibron, 1841 - poison-dart frogs

Fishes (209)

Anostomoides passionis G.M. Dos Santos & J. Zuanon, 2006

Apareiodon agmatos D.C. Taphorn B., H. López-Fernández & C.R. Bernard, 2008

Apistogramma erythrura W. Staeck & I. Schindler, 2008

Apteronotidae (Family) - ghost knifefishes

Apteronotus (Genus) Lacépède, 1800

Apteronotus milesi S.D. de Santana & J.A. Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005

Aspidoras (Genus) Ihering, 1907

Aspidoras psammatides M. Britto et al., 2005

Astyanax (Genus) Baird & Girard, 1854

Astyanax epiagos A.M. Zanata & P. Camelier, 2008

Astyanax henseli F.A.G. de Melo & P.A. Buckup, 2006

Astyanax jacobinae A.M. Zanata & P. Camelier, 2008

Astyanax microschemos V.A. Bertaco & C.A.S. de Lucena, 2006

Astyanax pelecus V.A. Bertaco & C.A.S. de Lucena, 2006

Atherinidae (Family) Günther, 1861 - silversides

Atheriniformes (Order) Rosen, 1964 - silversides

Australoheros (Genus) Rícan & Kullander, 2006

Australoheros autrani F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros barbosae F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros ipatinguensis F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros macacuensis F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros macaensis F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros muriae F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros paraibae F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros robustus F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros saquarema F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Austrolebias univentripinnis W.J.E.M. Costa & Cheffe, 2005

Axelrodichthys (Genus) Maisey, 1986

Basilichthys (Genus) Girard, 1854

Basilichthys australis Eigenmann, 1928

Bothidae (Family) Norman, 1934 - lefteye flounders

Bryconamericus (Genus) Eigenmann, 1907

Bryconamericus ikaa Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2004

Caiapobrycon (Genus) L.R. Malabarba & R.P. Vari, 2000

Caiapobrycon tucurui L.R. Malabarba & R.P. Vari, 2000

Callichthyidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1838 - callichthyid armored catfishes

Callichthyinae (Subfamily)

Cathorops mapale R. Betancur & A. Acero, 2005 - Mapale sea catfish

Characidae (Family) - characins

Characidiinae (Subfamily)

Characidium (Genus) Reinhardt, 1866

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chascanopsetta (Genus) Alcock, 1894

Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 - pelican flounder

Cheirodontinae (Subfamily)

Chiasmodontidae (Family) - swallowers

Chondrichthyes (Class) Huxley, 1880 - cartilaginous fishes

Chrysobrycon (Genus) Weitzman & Menezes, 1998

Chrysobrycon hesperus (Böhlke, 1958)

Cichla (Genus) Schneider, 1801

Cichla jariina Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla kelberi Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla melaniae Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla mirianae Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla pinima Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla piquiti Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla pleiozona Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla thyrorus Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichla vazzoleri Kullander & Ferreira, 2006

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Compsaraia (Genus) Albert, 2001

Compsaraia compsa (Mago-Leccia, 1994)

Cordylancistrus (Genus) Isbrücker, 1980

Cordylancistrus nephelion F. Provenzano & N. Milani, 2006

Cordylancistrus perijae Perez & Provenzano, 1996

Cordylancistrus torbesensis (Schultz, 1944)

Corumbataia (Genus) Britski, 1997

Corumbataia cuestae Britski, 1997

Crenicichla yaha J.R. Casciotta, A.E. Almirón & S.E. Gómez, 2006

Curimatidae (Family)

Cyanocharax (Genus) Malabarba & Weitzman, 2003

Cyanocharax uruguayensis (Messner, 1962)

Cyphocharax (Genus) Fowler, 1906

Cyphocharax gilbert (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Delturinae (Subfamily) Reis et al., 2006

Delturus (Genus) Eigenmann, 1889

Delturus brevis Reis et al., 2006

Derhamia (Genus) Géry & Zarske, 2002

Derhamia hoffmannorum Géry & Zarske, 2002

Dipturus argentinensis Díaz de Astarloa, Mabragaña, Hanner & Figueroa, 2008

Dipturus ecuadoriensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941)

Dipturus leptocauda (Krefft & Stehmann, 1975)

Dipturus mennii Gomes & Paragó, 2001

Dipturus teevani (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) - prickly brown ray

Doras zuanoni M. Sabaj Pérez & J.L.O. Birindelli, 2008

Elasmobranchii (Subclass) Bonaparte, 1838 - shark-like fishes

Epactionotus (Genus) Reis & Schaefer, 1998

Epactionotus bilineatus Reis & Schaefer, 1998

Epinephelinae (Subfamily) - groupers

Epinephelus (Genus) Bloch, 1793

Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) - Goliath grouper

Erythrinidae (Family) - trahiras

Euselachii (Infraclass) Hay, 1902 - sharks and rays, and related fossils

Geophagus abalios H. López-Fernández & D.C. Taphorn, 2004

Geophagus dicrozoster H. López-Fernández & D.C. Taphorn, 2004

Geophagus gottwaldi Schindler & Staeck, 2006

Geophagus winemilleri H. López-Fernández & D.C. Taphorn, 2004

Geryichthys (Genus)

Geryichthys sterbai Zarske, 1997

Gladioglanis anacanthus Rocha, de Oliveira & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2008

Glandulocaudinae (Subfamily)

Guianacara (Genus) Kullander & Nijssen, 1989

Guianacara (Subgenus) Kullander & Nijssen, 1989

Guianacara cuyunii López-Fernández, Taphorn Baechle & Kullander, 2006

Guianacara stergiosi López-Fernández, Taphorn Baechle & Kullander, 2006

Gymnogeophagus caaguazuensis Staeck, 2006

Gymnotiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - American knifefishes

Gymnotocinclus anosteos T.P. Carvalho et al., 2008

Harengula (Genus) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1847

Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) - false pilchard

Harttia (Genus) Steindachner, 1877

Harttia carvalhoi Miranda-Ribeiro, 1939

Harttia merevari F. Provenzano, in F. Provenzano et al., 2005

Harttiini (Tribe)

Hemiancistrus (Genus) Bleeker, 1862

Hemiancistrus cerrado L.S. de Souza et al., 2008

Hemiancistrus guahiborum Werneke, Armbruster, Lujan & Taphorn, 2005

Hemigrammus skolioplatus T.P. Carvalho & V.A. Bertaco, 2005

Heptapteridae (Family) Gill, 1861

Heterocheirodon (Genus) Malabarba, 1998

Heterocheirodon jacuiensis Malabarba & Bertaco, 1999

Hoplias (Genus) Gill, 1903

Hoplias aimara (Valenciennes, 1847)

Hydrolagus alphus Quaranta et al., 2006

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) - large-eyed rabbitfish

Hypancistrus (Genus) Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1991

Hypancistrus contradens J.W. Armbruster, Lujan & Taphorn, 2007 - L201

Hypancistrus debilittera J.W. Armbruster, Lujan & Taphorn, 2007 - L129

Hypancistrus furunculus J.W. Armbruster, Lujan & Taphorn, 2007 - L199

Hypancistrus lunaorum J.W. Armbruster, Lujan & Taphorn, 2007 - L339

Hyphessobrycon (Genus) Eigenmann, 1908

Hyphessobrycon diancistrus Weitzman, 1977

Hyphessobrycon elachys Weitzman, 1984

Hyphessobrycon fernandezi Fernández-Yépez, 1950

Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi J. Géry, 1961 - black neon

Hyphessobrycon hexastichos V.A. Bertaco & T.P. Carvalho, 2005

Hyphessobrycon isiri Almiron et al., 2006

Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) - black phantom tetra

Hyphessobrycon melanostichos T.P. Carvalho & V.A. Bertaco, 2006

Hyphessobrycon notidanos T.P. Carvalho & V.A. Bertaco, 2006

Hyphessobrycon paucilepis C.A. García-Alzate et al., 2008

Hyphessobrycon sovichthys Schultz, 1944

Hyphessobrycon togoi Miquelarena & Lopez, 2006

Hyphessobrycon tuyensis C.A. García-Alzate et al., 2008

Hypoptopomatinae (Subfamily)

Hypostomus macushi J.W. Armbruster & L.S. de Souza, 2005

Imparfinis (Genus) Eigenmann & Norris, 1900

Imparfinis minutus (Lütken, 1874)

Jenynsia diphyes Lucinda et al., 2006

Jupiaba (Genus) Zanata, 1997

Jupiaba apenima Zanata, 1997

Knodus (Genus) Eigenmann, 1911

Knodus tiquiensis Ferreira & Lima, 2006

Kolpotocheirodon (Genus) Malabarba & Weitzman, 2000

Kolpotocheirodon theloura Malabarba & Weitzman, 2000

Kryptolebias sepia Vermeulen & Hrbek, 2005

Lebiasinidae (Family)

Lebiasininae (Subfamily)

Lepthoplosternum (Genus) Reis, 1997

Lepthoplosternum altamazonicum Reis, 1997

Lepthoplosternum stellatum Reis & Kaefer, 2005

Lepthoplosternum ucamara Reis & Kaefer, 2005

Leptodoras oyakawai J.L.O. Birindelli, Sousa & Sabaj Pérez, 2008

Lignobrycon (Genus) Eigenmann & Myers, 1929

Lignobrycon myersi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1956)

Lithoxus jantjae N.K. Lujan, 2008

Lophiobrycon (Genus) Castro, Ribeiro, Benine & Melo, 2003

Lophiobrycon weitzmani Castro, Ribeira, Benine & Melo, 2003

Loricariidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - suckermouth armored catfishes

Loricariinae (Subfamily)

Mesonauta festivus (Heckel, 1840) - barred cichlid

Microglanis carlae H.S.V. Alcaraz et al., 2008

Mikrogeophagus (Genus)

Mikrogeophagus altispinosus (Haseman, 1911)

Moenkhausia (Genus) Eigenmann, 1903

Moenkhausia pankilopteryx V. Bertaco & P. Lucinda, 2006

Molinichthys inopinatus Gayet, 1982

Myxiops aphos A.M. Zanata & A. Akama, 2004

Nannostomus trifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 - threebanded pencilfish

Nannostomus unifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 - diptail pencilfish

Nanocheirodon (Genus) Malabarba, 1998

Nanocheirodon insignis (Steindachner, 1880)

Neoplecostomus (Genus) Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888

Neoplecostomus microps (Steindachner, 1877)

Niobichthys (Genus) Schaefer & Provenzano, 1998

Niobichthys ferrarisi Schaefer & Provenzano R., 1998

Nototheniidae (Family) - notothens

Oncorhynchus (Genus) Suckley, 1860 - Pacific salmon

Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) - rainbow trout

Otocinclus (Genus) Cope, 1871

Otocinclus cocama R.E. Reis, 2004

Otocinclus gibbosus Miranda-Ribeiro, 1908

Otothyropsis (Genus) A.C. Ribeiro et al., 2005

Otothyropsis marapoama A.C. Ribeiro et al., 2005

Pachypops pigmaeus Casatti, 2002

Pamphorichthys pertapeh Figueiredo, 2008

Paranthias (Genus) Guichenot, 1868

Paranthias colonus (Valenciennes, 1846) - Pacific creole-fish

Parapteronotus (Genus) Albert, 2001

Parapteronotus hasemani (Ellis, 1913)

Parodon (Genus) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1849

Parodon moreirai L.F.S. Ingenito & P.A. Buckup, 2005

Parodontidae (Family)

Parotocinclus (Genus) Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889

Parotocinclus bidentatus M. Gauger & P. Buckup, 2005

Parotocinclus muriaensis M. Gauger & P. Buckup, 2005

Patagonotothen (Genus) Balushkin, 1976

Patagonotothen brevicauda (Lönnberg, 1905) - Patagonian rockcod

©2004-2016 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 30 Apr 2016