The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Arctic Region
  • Details
 Topic: 

Birds (5)

Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - brent goose

Galliformes (Order) Temminck, 1820 - fowl

Lagopus (Genus) Brisson, 1760 - ptarmigan

Phasianidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - turkeys, grouse, pheasants and partridges

Phasianoidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Fishes (2)

Tiktaalik (Genus) E.B. Daeschler et al., 2006

Tiktaalik roseae E.B. Daeschler et al., 2006

Crustaceans (18)

Augaptilidae (Family) G.O. Sars, 1905

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Calanoida (Order) Sars, 1903

Diplostraca (Order) Gerstaecker, 1866

Euaugaptilus (Genus) G.O. Sars, 1920

Euaugaptilus hyperboreus Brodsky, 1950

Eucarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Eumalacostraca (Subclass) Grobben, 1892

Gammaridae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Gammaridea (Suborder) Latreille, 1802

Gammaroidea (Superfamily) Latreille, 1802

Gammarus (Genus) Fabricius, 1775

Gammarus setosus Dementieva, 1931

Gymnoplea (Superorder) Giesbrecht, 1882

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Neocopepoda (Infraclass) Huys & Boxshall, 1991

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllopoda (Subclass) Preuss, 1951

Arthropods (5)

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Arthrotardigrada (Order) Marcus, 1927 - arthrotardigrades

Echiniscoidea (Order) Marcus, 1927

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Microhypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1998

Molluscs (23)

Cirrina (Suborder) Grimpe, 1916

Cirroteuthidae (Family) Keferstein, 1866

Cirroteuthis (Genus) Eschricht, 1836

Clione (Genus) - sea-butterfly

Clionidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Decapodiformes (Superorder) Young et al., 1998

Dondersiidae (Family) Simroth, 1893

Drepanomenia (Genus) Heath, 1911

Drepanomeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Gonatidae (Family) Hoyle, 1886

Gonatus (Genus) Gray, 1849

Micromenia (Genus) Leloup, 1948

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nematomenia (Genus) Simroth, 1893

Neocoleoidea (Cohort) Haas, 1997

Octopoda (Order) Leach, 1817 - octopuses

Octopodiformes (Superorder) Young et al., 1998 - octopods

Oegopsina (Suborder) Orbigny, 1845

Rossia palpebrosa Owen, 1834:xcii - warty bobtail squid

Syngenoherpia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Teuthida (Order) Naef, 1916b

Annelids (2)

Euphrosine borealis Oersted, 1843

Spinther arcticus (M. Sars, 1851)

Invertebrates (49)

Bathyctenidae (Family) Mortensen, 1932

Beroe (Genus) Browne, 1756 ex Fabricius, 1780

Beroe cucumis Fabricius, 1780

Beroida (Order) Eschscholtz, 1825

Beroidae (Family) Eschscholtz, 1825

Bolinopsidae (Family) Bigelow, 1912

Bolinopsis (Genus) L. Agassiz, 1860

Bolinopsis infundibulum (O.F. Müller, 1776)

Bryochoerus (Genus) Marcus, 1936

Calohypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1969

Calohypsibius (Genus) Thulin, 1928

Cornechiniscus (Genus) Maucci & Ramazzotti, 1981

Cydippida (Order) Gegenbaur, 1856

Diphascon (Genus) Plate, 1888

Dryodora (Genus) L. Agassiz, 1860

Dryodora glandiformis (Mertens, 1833)

Dryodoridae (Family) Harbison, 1991

Echiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Echiniscus (Genus) C.A.S. Schultze, 1840

Eohypsibiidae (Family) Bertolani & Kristensen, 1987

Eohypsibius (Genus) Kristensen, 1982

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Halechiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Halobiotus (Genus) R.M. Kristensen, 1982

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1969

Hypsibiinae (Subfamily) Pilato, 1969

Isohypsibius (Genus) Thulin, 1928

Macrobiotidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Macrobiotus (Genus) C.A.S. Schultze, 1834

Medusozoa (Subphylum) Petersen, 1979

Mertensia ovum (Fabricius, 1780)

Mertensiidae (Family) L. Agassiz, 1860

Microhypsibius (Genus) Thulin, 1928

Murrayon (Genus) Bertolani & Pilato, 1989

Nemertea (Phylum) Schultze, 1851 - ribbon worms

Oikopleura (Genus) Mertens, 1830

Oikopleura labradoriensis Lohmann, 1892

Panarthropoda (Superphylum)

Parachela (Order) Schuster et al., 1980

Plotocnide (Genus) Wagner, 1885

Plotocnide borealis Wagner, 1885

Proechiniscus (Genus) Kristensen, 1987

Pseudechiniscus (Genus) Thulin, 1911

Ramazzottius (Genus) Binda & Pilato, 1986

Styraconyx (Genus) Thulin, 1942

Styraconyxinae (Subfamily) Kristensen & Renaud-Mornant, 1983

Tardigrada (Phylum) (Spallanzani, 1777) Ramazzotti, 1962 - tardigrades

Testechiniscus (Genus) Kristensen, 1987

Animals (4)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Lobata (Order) Eschscholtz, 1825

Mertensia (Genus) Lesson, 1830

Protozoa (2)

Sphaeroforma (Genus) Jøstensen et al., 2002

Sphaeroforma arctica J.-P. Jøstensen et al., 2002

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Arctica ([unranked])

Links

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/reference_maps/arctic.html

©2004-2016 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 30 Apr 2016