The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Habitat: Brackish
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (12)

Cervus unicolor Kerr, 1792 - sambar

Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758 - Asian elephant

Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 - human

Lutra (Genus) Brisson, 1762 - river otters

Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann, 1780) - rhesus macaque

Muntiacus muntjak (Zimmermann, 1780) - Indian muntjac

Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758) - leopard

Panthera tigris (Linnaeus, 1758) - tiger

Platanista gangetica (Roxburgh, 1801) - Gangetic freshwater dolphin

Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 - wild boar

Tapirus indicus Desmarest, 1819 - Malayan tapir

Tragulus javanicus (Osbeck, 1765) - mouse deer

Birds (15)

Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769 - oriental darter

Ardea sumatrana Raffles, 1822 - dusky gray heron

Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776 - lesser sand plover

Egretta sacra (Gmelin, 1789) - reef heron

Esacus magnirostris (Vieillot, 1818) - great stone plover

Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758) - common moorhen

Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788) - white-bellied sea eagle

Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758) - black-winged stilt

Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus (Horsfield, 1821) - grey-headed fish-eagle

Larus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758 - lesser black-backed gull

Leptoptilos javanicus (Horsfield, 1821) - lesser adjutant

Metopidius indicus (Latham, 1790) - bronze-winged jacana

Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758) - osprey

Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764) - ruddy shelduck

Tringa guttifer (Nordmann, 1835) - spotted greenshank

Reptiles (5)

Batagur baska (Gray, 1830) - northern river terrapin

Crocodylus palustris Lesson, 1831 - marsh crocodile

Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801 - saltwater crocodile

Gavialis gangeticus (Gmelin, 1789) - Gangetic gavial

Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768) - water monitor lizard

Fishes (162)

Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991

Abramis brama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - bream

Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843

Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843

Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)

Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860

Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977

Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935

Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) - chub

Alburnoides tzanevi Chichkoff, 1933

Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843

Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772)

Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897

Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1944

Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877

Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007

Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882

Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843

Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) - Incikefali Baligi

Anabantoidei (Suborder) - labyrinth fishes

Balitoridae (Family) Swainson, 1839 - hillstream and river loaches

Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) - zope

Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814)

Barbus anoplus Weber, 1897

Barbus arcislongae Keilhack, 1908

Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) - barbel

Barbus ercisianus Karaman, 1971

Blicca bjoerkna (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Capoeta kosswigi Karaman, 1969

Carassioides acuminatus (Richardson, 1846)

Carassioides argentea Nguyen, 2001

Carassioides macropterus Nguyen, 2001

Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Crucian carp

Cathorops mapale R. Betancur & A. Acero, 2005 - Mapale sea catfish

Catla catla (Hamilton, 1822) - pla kra ho

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) - mrigal

Clupeiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - herrings

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822)

Ctenops (Genus) M'Clelland, 1844

Ctenops nobilis McClelland, 1845 - frail gourami

Cypriniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - carps

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Cyprinus chilia Wu, Yang & Huang, 1963

Cyprinus rubrofuscus Lacepède, 1803

Dawkinsia filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1844)

Dipturus lanceorostratus (Wallace, 1967) - rattail skate

Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) - Goliath grouper

Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 - American pike

Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 - northern pike

Etroplus (Genus) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830

Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) - orange chromide

Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) - banded etroplus

Exyrias (Genus) Jordan & Seale, 1906 - fantail gobies

Gobiidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - gobies

Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) - gudgeon

Gobio macrocephalus Mori, 1930

Gobiobotia intermedia Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1968

Gobiobotia kolleri Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1966

Gobionellinae (Subfamily)

Hainania serrata Koller, 1927

Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) - Korean sharpbelly

Heptapteridae (Family) Gill, 1861

Hypophthalmichthys harmandi Sauvage, 1884

Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) - calbasu

Labeo moszkowskii Ahl, 1922

Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) - rohu

Leptomelanosoma (Genus) Motomura & Iwatsuki, 2001

Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) - Indian threadfin

Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Leuciscus burdigalensis Valenciennes, 1844

Leuciscus idus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - golden orfe

Leuciscus leuciscus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - dace

Leuciscus vorax Heckel, 1843

Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872)

Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Luciobrama macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1803)

Luciocephalidae (Family) Bleeker, 1852 - pikeheads

Microphysogobio elongatus (Yao & Yang, 1977)

Microphysogobio kachekensis (Oshima, 1926)

Mylocheilus caurinus (Richardson, 1836) - peamouth

Neovespicula (Genus) Mandritsa, 2001

Neovespicula depressifrons (Richardson, 1848) - leaf goblinfish

Orthodon microlepidotus (Ayres, 1854) - Sacramento blackfish

Oryzias (Genus) Jordan & Snyder, 1906

Osteobrama vigorsii (Sykes, 1839)

Paedogobius (Genus) Iwata, Hosoya & Larson, 2001

Paedogobius kimurai Iwata, Hosoya & Larson, 2001

Pagrus (Genus)

Pagrus auratus (Forster, in Bloch & Schneider, 1801) - squirefish

Parapolynemus (Genus) Feltes, 1993

Parapolynemus verekeri (Saville-Kent, 1889)

Parargyrops (Genus) Tanaka, 1916

Parargyrops edita Tanaka, 1916

Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) - ziege

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Percoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822)

Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) - Dnieper chub

Petroleuciscus smyrnaeus (Boulenger, 1896)

Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian minnow

Phreatobius (Genus) Goeldi, 1905

Phreatobius cisternarum Goeldi, 1905

Pogonias cromis (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - black drum

Pogonichthys macrolepidotus (Ayres, 1854) - Sacramento splittail

Polynemidae (Family) - threadfins

Priscomyzon (Genus) Gess et al., 2006

Priscomyzon riniensis 2006

Pseudohemiculter dispar (Peters, 1881)

Pseudophoxinus anatolicus (Hankó, 1925) - Yag baligi

Pseudophoxinus crassus (Ladiges, 1960)

Pseudophoxinus kervillei (Pellegrin, 1911)

Pseudophoxinus maeandri (Ladiges, 1960) - Ot Baligi

Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi (Abdurakhmanov, 1950)

Pseudophoxinus zeregi (Heckel, 1843)

Pseudosetipinna (Genus) Peng & Zhao, 1988

Pseudosetipinna haizhouensis Peng & Zhao, 1988

Puntius amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842)

Puntius cataractae (Fowler, 1934)

Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) - pool barb

Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 - greenstripe barb

Rhinogobio typus Bleeker, 1871

Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782)

Rhodeus sinensis Günther, 1868

Rhodeus spinalis Oshima, 1926

Romanogobio belingi (Slastenenko, 1934)

Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) - kutum

Rutilus heckelii (Nordmann, 1840)

Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) - roach

Saurogobio immaculatus Koller, 1927

Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) - pearl roach

Scorpaeniformes (Order) Bloch, 1789 - mail-cheeked fishes

Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) Klein, 1885

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Regan, 1904)

Sinocyclocheilus macrocephalus Li, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus yangzongensis Tsü & Chen, 1977

Sparidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams

Squalidus argentatus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)

Squalidus minor (Harada, 1943)

Squalidus wolterstorffi (Regan, 1908)

Squalius cephaloides (Battalgil, 1942)

Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927)

Squalius lepidus Heckel, 1843

Squalius spurius Heckel, 1843

Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822)

Systomus spilurus (Günther, 1868)

Systomus timbiri (Deraniyagala, 1963)

Tetrarogidae (Family) - waspfishes

Thryssocypris tonlesapensis Roberts & Kottelat, 1984

Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) - green tench

Tor brevifilis (Peters, 1881)

Tribolodon brandtii (Dybowski, 1872)

Tribolodon hakonensis (Günther, 1877)

Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1839) - malamída

Vimba mirabilis (Ladiges, 1960)

Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) - vimba

Xenocypris davidi Bleeker, 1871

Xenocypris schisturus (Oshima, 1920)

Vertebrates (1)

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Crustaceans (5)

Americamysis almyra (Bowman, 1964)

Americamysis bahia (Molenock, 1969)

Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne-Edwards, 1853 - Chinese mitten crab

Taphromysis bowmani Băcescu, 1961

Taphromysis louisianae Banner, 1953

Nematodes (1)

Hysterothylacium (Genus) Ward & Magath, 1917

Molluscs (1)

Dreissenidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Annelids (3)

Capitellidae (Family) Grube, 1862

Naineris laevigata (Grube, 1855)

Orbiniidae (Family) Hartman, 1942

Animals (2)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Plants (27)

Aegiceras corniculatum (L.) Blanco (1837)

Avicennia (Genus) L. (1753)

Avicennia officinalis Linnaeus

Bruguiera (Genus) Savigny, in Lamarck (1798)

Bruguiera cylindrica (L.) Blume (1827)

Bruguiera gymnorhiza (Linnaeus) Savigny

Bruguiera gymnorrhiza (L.) Lam. - oriental mangrove

Bruguiera parviflora (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. ex Griffith - smallflower bruguiera

Excoecaria agallocha Linnaeus

Heritiera fomes Buch.-Ham. (1800)

Kandelia rheedeii

Najas (Genus) L. (1753)

Nypa fruticans Wurmb (1779) - Nipa palm

Phoenix paludosa Roxb. (1832)

Posidoniaceae (Family) Vines (1895), nom. cons.

Potamogetonaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1823) - pondweed family

Rhizophora (Genus) L. (1753)

Rhizophora candelria

Rhizophora conjugata

Rhizophora mucronata Lam. (1804) - mangrove

Sonneratia (Genus) Linnaeus f., 1782, nom. cons.

Sonneratia apetala Buch.-Ham. (1800)

Sonneratia caseolaris (L.) Engl. (1897)

Sonneratia griffithii Kurz

Xylocarpus granatum Koenig

Xylocarpus mekongensis

Xylocarpus moluccensis (Lam.) M. Roemer

Algae (11)

Asteromonas (Genus) A.P. Artari (1913)

Brachiomonas (Genus) Bohlin, 1897[1898]

Chlamydomonadaceae (Family) F. Stein (1878)

Chlamydomonas (Genus) Ehrenb. (1834)

Chlorogonium (Genus) Ehrenb. (1836)

Melosiraceae (Family) Kütz. (1844)

Melosirales (Order) R.M. Crawford (1990)

Oltmannsiellopsis (Genus) M. Chihara & I. Inouye (1986)

Protochrysis vinosa W. Conrad (1939)

Stephanosphaera (Genus) Cohn (1852)

Tetraselmis contracta (N. Carter, 1937) R.W. Butcher (1959)

Protozoa (29)

Acanthocorbis (Genus) Hara & Takahashi, 1984

Acanthocorbis apoda (B.S.C. Leadbeater, 1972) S. Hara & E. Takahashi, 1984

Acanthoeca (Genus) Ellis, 1930

Acanthoecidae (Family) Norris, 1965

Amoenoscopa (Genus) Hara & Takahashi, 1987

Amoenoscopa caudata S. Hara & E. Takahashi, 1987

Choanoeca (Genus) Ellis, 1930

Choanoeca perplexa W.N. Ellis, 1930

Cosmoeca (Genus) Thomsen, 1984

Desmarella (Genus) Kent, 1880-1882

Diaphanoeca (Genus) Ellis, 1930

Diplotheca costata Valkanov, 1970

Monocosta (Genus) Thomsen, 1979

Monocosta fennica H.A. Thomsen, 1979

Monosiga (Genus) Kent, 1880-1882

Nannoeca (Genus) H.A. Thomsen, 1988

Nannoeca minuta (Leadbeater, 1972) H.A. Thomsen, 1988

Pachysoeca (Genus) Ellis, 1930

Parvicorbicula (Genus) Deflandre, 1960

Pleurasiga (Genus) Schiller, 1925

Polyfibula (Genus) Manton & Bremer, 1981

Polyoeca (Genus) Kent, 1880

Proterospongia (Genus) Kent, 1882

Salpingoeca (Genus) James-Clark, 1868

Salpingoecidae (Family) Kent, 1880

Saroeca (Genus) Thomsen, 1979

Stephanoeca (Genus) Ellis, 1930

Stephanoeca diplocostata W.N. Ellis, 1930

Tetracilia (Genus) Valkanov, 1970

Protists (1)

Katodinium (Genus) Fott (1957)

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (4)

Chroococcaceae (Family) Nägeli (1849)

Entophysalidaceae (Family) L. Geitler (1925)

Scytonemataceae (Family) F.T. Kützing ex O. Kirchner in A. Engler & H. Prantl (1898)

Stigonemataceae (Family) (E. Bornet & C. Flahault) A. Borzì (1892)

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017