The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Africa
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (206)

Aegyptopithecus zeuxis

Aepyceros melampus (Lichtenstein, 1812) - impala

Aframonius (Genus) Simons et al., 1995

AL 288-1 (Specimen) - Lucy

Alcelaphus buselaphus buselaphus (Pallas, 1766)

Alcelaphus buselaphus cokii Günther, 1884 - Coke's hartebeest

Alcelaphus buselaphus jacksoni - Jackson's hartebeest

Alcelaphus buselaphus lelwel (Heuglin, 1877) - Lelwel's hartebeest

Algeripithecus (Genus) Godinot & Mahboubi, 1992

Altiatlasius (Genus) Sigé, 1990

Altiatlasius koulchii Sigé, Jaeger, Sudre & Vianey-Liaud, 1990

Ambondro (Genus) Flynn, Parrish, Rakotosamimanana, Simpson & Wyss, 1999

Ambondro mahabo

Amebelodon (Genus) Barbour, 1927

Amebelodontina (Subtribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - shovel-tuskers

Amebelodontini (Tribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Anancus (Genus) Aymard, 1855

Anthropoidea (Parvorder) (Mivart, 1864) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Archaeobelodon (Genus) Tassy, 1984

Archaeoindris (Genus) Standing, 1908

Archaeolemur (Genus) Filhol, 1895

Ardipithecus kadabba Haile-Selassie, 2001

Ardipithecus ramidus (T.D. White et al., 1994)

Australopithecus (Genus) Dart, 1925

Australopithecus africanus R.A. Dart, 1925 - African southern ape

Australopithecus sediba Berger, de Ruiter, Churchill, Schmid, Carlson, Dirks & Kibii, 2010

Avahi (Genus) Jourdan, 1834 - avahi, woolly lemur

Avahi cleesei Thalmann & Geissmann, 2005

Avahi mooreorum 2008 - Moore's woolly lemur

Babakotia (Genus) Godfrey, Simons, Chatrath & Rakotosamimanana, 1990

Barytheriidae (Family) C.W. Andrews, 1906

Barytherium (Genus) C.W. Andrews, 1901

Bibymalagasia (Order) MacPhee, 1994

Biretia fayumensis Seiffert et al., 2005

Biretia megalopsis Seiffert et al., 2005

Biretia piveteaui

Camelidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - camels, guanaco, llama, alpaca, and vicuña

Camelinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Zittel, 1893

Camelini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Webb, 1965

Cameloidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Cope, 1891

Camelus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - camels

Camelus dromedarius Linnaeus, 1758 - dromedary

Caucasoid

Cercopithecidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - Old World monkeys

Cercopithecinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Blanford, 1888

Cercopithecoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gregory & Hellman, 1923

Cervus elaphus elaphus division ([unranked]) - red deer sensu stricto

Choerolophodon (Genus) (Schlesinger, 1917) - pig-toothed mastodons

Choerolophodontinae (Subfamily) Gaziry, 1976

Chororapithecus abyssinicus G. Suwa et al., 2007

Connochaetes taurinus (Burchell, 1823[1824]) - blue wildebeest

Crocidura desperata Hutterer, Jenkins & Verheyen, 1991

Dama (Genus) Frisch, 1775 - fallow deer

Dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - fallow deer

Dama dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Daouitherium rebouli Gheerbrant & Sudre, 2002

Deinotheriidae (Family) C.L. Bonaparte, 1841

Deinotherium (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Elephantidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - elephants

Elephantinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Bonaparte, 1838

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - elephants

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Elephas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Asiatic elephant

Elephas ekorensis Maglio, 1970

Elephas iolensis Pomel, 1895

Elephas nawataensis Tassy, 2003

Elephas recki Dietrich, 1915

Eozygodon (Genus) Tassy & Pickford, 1983

Eozygodontinae (Subfamily) M.C. McKenna et al., in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Eparctocyona (Mirorder) McKenna, 1975

Epomophorus (Genus) Bennett, 1836 - epauletted fruit bats

Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991

Equatorius (Genus) S. Ward et al., 1999

Equatorius africanus () Ward et al., 1999

Erythrotherium (Genus) Crompton, 1964

Eulemur (Genus) Simons & Rumpler, 1988 - lemurs

Eulemur macaco (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - black lemur

Eulemur macaco macaco (C. Linnaeus, 1766)

Euprimates (Suborder) Hoffstetter, 1978

FMNH 23969 (Specimen)

FMNH 23970 (Specimen)

Glauconycteris (Genus) Dobson, 1875 - butterfly bats

Gomphotheriidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929 - gomphotheres

Gomphotheriinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Gomphotheriini (Tribe) (Hay, 1922) Madden, 1983 - longirostrines

Gomphotherium (Genus) Burmeister, 1837

Hadropithecus (Genus) Lorenz von Liburnau, 1899

Hahnodon taqueti Sigogneau-Russell, 1991

Haplorhini (Infraorder) (Pocock, 1918) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Haramiyidae (Family) Simpson, 1947

Haramiyoidea (Suborder) G. Hahn, 1973

Homo erectus (Dubois, 1894)

Homo habilis L.S.B. Leakey et al., 1964

Homo heidelbergensis Schoetensack, 1908 - Heidelberg man

Homo rudolfensis (Alexeev, 1986)

Kenyapithecinae (Subfamily)

KNM-ER 1813 (Specimen)

Lepilemur mitsinjonensis Lewis, 2004

Lepilemur scottorum 2008 - Scott's sportive lemur

Lepilemur seali Lewis, 2004

Lophocebus (Genus) Palmer, 1903

Lophocebus aterrimus (Oudemans, 1890) - black crested mangabey

Lophocebus ugandae 2007 - Ugandan gray-cheeked mangabey

Loxodonta (Genus) [Vigors], 1827 - African elephant

Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) - African bush elephant

Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) - bush elephant

Loxodonta cookei Sanders, 2007

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Mammut (Genus) Blumenbach, 1799 - mastodons

Mammuthus (Genus) Brookes, 1828 - mammoths

Mammuthus africanavus (Arambourg, 1952) - African mammoth

Mammuthus subplanifrons (H.F. Osborn, 1928) - South African mammoth

Mammutidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929

Mammutinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Mammutoidea (Superfamily) (Hay, 1922) Simpson, 1945

man-eater of Mfuwe (Specimen)

Mbuti (Population) - Ituri Forest pygmies

Megaladapis (Genus) Forsyth Major, 1893 - koala lemurs

Megazostrodon (Genus) Crompton & Jenkins, 1968

Megazostrodontidae (Family) Gow, 1986

Mesopropithecus (Genus) Standing, 1905

Microcebus berthae R.M. Rasoloarison et al., 2000

Microcebus bongolavensis G. Olivieri et al., 2006

Microcebus danfossi G. Olivieri et al., 2006

Microcebus griseorufus Kollman, 1910

Microcebus jollyae E.E. Louis Jr. et al., 2006 - Jolly's mouse lemur

Microcebus lokobensis G. Olivieri et al., 2006

Microcebus mittermeieri E.E. Louis Jr. et al., 2006 - Mittermeier's mouse lemur

Microcebus murinus (J.F. Miller, 1777) - lesser mouse-lemur

Microcebus myoxinus Peters, 1852

Microcebus ravelobensis E. Zimmermann et al., 1997 - golden-brown mouse lemur

Microcebus rufus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1828[1834] - russet mouse-lemur

Microcebus sambiranensis R.M. Rasoloarison et al., 2000

Microcebus simmonsi E.E. Louis Jr. et al., 2006

Microcebus tavaratra R.M. Rasoloarison et al., 2000

Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger & Mitchell, 1995

Mirza (Genus) Gray, 1870 - giant mouse lemurs

Mirza coquereli (A. Grandidier, 1867) - Coquerel's dwarf lemur

Moeritheriidae (Family) C.W. Andrews, 1906

Moeritherium (Genus) C.W. Andrews, 1901

Morganucodonta (Order) (Kermack et al., 1973) McKenna, in Stucky & McKenna, in Benton, ed., 1993

Morotopithecus (Genus) D.L. Gebo et al., 1997

Morotopithecus bishopi D.L. Gebo et al., 1997

Myzopoda (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1878 - Old World sucker-footed bat

Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1878 - sucker-footed bat

Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany & Kofoky, 2007

Myzopodidae (Family) Thomas, 1904

Nakalipithecus nakayamai 2007

Negroid

Numidotheriidae (Family) Shoshani & Tassy, in Shoshani, ed., 1992

Numidotherium (Genus) M. Mahboubi et al., 1986

Numidotherium koholense M. Mahboubi et al., 1986

OH 9 (Specimen) - Chellean man

Palaeomastodon (Genus) Andrews, 1901

Palaeomastodontidae (Family) Andrews, 1906

Palaeopropithecus (Genus) G. Grandidier, 1899

Panthera leo nubica (de Blainville, 1843) - East African lion

Papio anubis (Lesson, 1827) - olive baboon

Papio cynocephalus (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - yellow baboon

Papio hamadryas (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - hamadryas baboon

Papio papio (Desmarest, 1820) - Guinea baboon

Papio ursinus (R. Kerr, 1792) - Chacma baboon

Papio ursinus ursinus (R. Kerr, 1792)

Papionina (Subtribe) (Burnett, 1828) Szalay & Delson, 1979

Papionini (Tribe) (Burnett, 1828) Kuhn, 1967

Phiomia (Genus) Andrews & Beadnell, 1902

Phiomiidae (Family) (Kalandadze & Rautian, 1992) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Phosphatherium (Genus) Gheerbrant, Sudre & Cappetta, 1996

Phosphatherium escuilliei Gheerbrant, Sudre & Cappetta, 1996

Pierolapithecus catalaunicus S. Moyà-Solà et al., 2004

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Platybelodon (Genus) Borissiak, 1928

Plesiorycteropodinae (Subfamily) Patterson, 1975

Plesiorycteropus (Genus) Filhol, 1895

Pliopithecidae (Family) Zapfe, 1960

Praeanthropus anamensis (M.G. Leakey et al., 1995)

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Primelephas (Genus) Maglio, 1970

Primelephas gomphotheroides Maglio, 1970

Proamblysomus (Genus) Broom, 1941

Prodeinotherium (Genus) Éhik, 1930

Prolagus (Genus) Pomel, 1853 - Sardinian pika

Protanancina (Subtribe) M.C. McKenna et al., in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Protanancus (Genus) Arambourg, 1945

Redunca fulvorufula (Afzelius, 1815) - mountain reedbuck

Rhynchocyon udzungwensis F. Rovero & G. Rathbun, 2008 - grey-faced sengi

Rungwecebus (Genus) 2006

Rungwecebus kipunji (2005) 2006 - highland mangabey

Sahelanthropus (Genus) Brunet et al., 2002

Sahelanthropus tchadensis M. Brunet et al., 2002

Staffia aenigmatica

Stegodibelodon (Genus) Coppens, 1972

Stegodon (Genus) Falconer, 1857

Stegotetrabelodon (Genus) Petrocchi, 1941

STS 5 (Specimen) - Mrs. Ples

Sus scrofa scrofa Linnaeus, 1758

Taung (Specimen) - Taung child

Tetralophodon (Genus) Falconer, 1857

TM 266-01-060-1 (Specimen) - toumai

Toliapinidae (Family) Hooker, Russell & Phélizon, 1999

Tsavo man-eaters ([unranked])

Tutsi (Population)

Tylopoda (Suborder)

Zygolophodon (Genus) Vacek, 1877

Birds (135)

Acryllium (Genus) Gray, 1840

Aepyornis gracilis Monnier, 1913

Aepyornis hildebrandti Burckhardt, 1893

Aepyornis maximus Geoffroy-Saint Hilaire, 1851 - great elephant bird

Aepyornis medius Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1866

Aepyornithidae (Family) (Bonaparte, 1853) - elephant birds

Afropavo (Genus) Chapin, 1936

Afropavo congensis Chapin, 1936 - Congo peafowl

Agelastes (Genus) Bonaparte, 1850

Alectoris (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Alectoris barbara (Bonnaterre, 1792) - Barbary partridge

Alectroenas nitidissima (Scopoli, 1786) - Mauritius blue-pigeon

Alopochen kervazoi (Cowles, 1994)

Alopochen mauritianus (Newton & Gadow, 1893) - Mauritian shelduck

Alopochen sirabensis (Andrews, 1897)

Ammoperdix (Genus) Gould, 1851

Ammoperdix heyi (Temminck, 1825) - sand partridge

Anser (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758) - greylag goose

Aphanapteryx bonasia (Sélys-Longchamps, 1848) - red rail

Atlantisia elpenor Olson, 1973

Atlantisia podarces (Wetmore, 1963)

Aythya innotata (Salvadori, 1894) - Madagascar pochard

Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - brent goose

Branta leucopsis (Bechstein, 1803) - barnacle goose

Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769) - red-breasted goose

Caprimulgus solala Safford et al., 1995 - Nechisar nightjar

Centrornis majori Andrews, 1897

Corvus corone Linnaeus, 1758 - carrion crow

Coturnix (Genus) Bonnaterre, 1790

Coturnix adansonii Verreaux & Verreaux, 1851 - blue quail

Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) - common quail

Coturnix coturnix africana Temminck & Schlegel, 1849 - African quail

Coturnix coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian quail

Coturnix delegorguei Delegorgue, 1847 - harlequin quail

Coua berthae Goodman & Ravoavy, 1993

Coua primaeva Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1895

Cygnus (Genus) Bechstein, 1803 - mute swan

Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758) - whooper swan

Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789) - mute swan

Dendrocygna (Genus) Swainson, 1837 - wandering whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) - fulvous whistling-duck

Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) - white-faced whistling-duck

Dryolimnas augusti Mourer-Chauviré, Bour, Ribes & Moutou, 1999

Falco duboisi Cowles, 1994

Francolinus (Genus) Stephens, 1819

Francolinus adspersus Waterhouse, 1838 - red-billed francolin

Francolinus afer (Statius Müller, 1776) - red-necked spurfowl

Francolinus afer afer (Statius Müller, 1776) - bare-throated spurfowl

Francolinus afer cranchii (Leach, 1818) - Cranch's spurfowl

Francolinus africanus Stephens, 1819 - grey-winged francolin

Francolinus ahantensis Temminck, 1851 - Ahanta francolin

Francolinus albogularis Hartlaub, 1854 - white-throated francolin

Francolinus bicalcaratus (Linnaeus, 1766) - double-spurred francolin

Francolinus camerunensis Alexander, 1909 - Mount Cameroon francolin

Francolinus capensis (Gmelin, 1789) - Cape francolin

Francolinus castaneicollis Salvadori, 1888 - chestnut-naped francolin

Francolinus castaneicollis atrifrons Conover, 1930 - Ethiopian francolin

Francolinus castaneicollis castaneicollis Salvadori, 1888 - chestnut-naped francolin

Francolinus clappertoni Children & Vigors, 1826 - Clapperton's francolin

Francolinus coqui (Smith, 1836) - Coqui francolin

Francolinus erckelii (Rüppell, 1835) - Erckel's francolin

Francolinus finschi Bocage, 1881 - Finsch's francolin

Francolinus griseostriatus Ogilvie-Grant, 1890 - grey-striped francolin

Francolinus hartlaubi Bocage, 1869 - Hartlaub's francolin

Francolinus harwoodi Blundell & Lovat, 1899 - Harwood's francolin

Francolinus hildebrandti Cabanis, 1878 - Hildebrandt's francolin

Francolinus icterorhynchus Heuglin, 1863 - Heuglin's francolin

Francolinus jacksoni Ogilvie-Grant, 1891 - Jackson's francolin

Francolinus lathami Hartlaub, 1854 - forest francolin

Francolinus leucoscepus Gray, 1867 - yellow-necked spurfowl

Francolinus levaillantii (Valenciennes, 1825) - red-winged francolin

Francolinus levaillantoides (Smith, 1836) - Orange River francolin

Francolinus levaillantoides gutturalis (Rüppell, 1835) - acacia francolin

Francolinus levaillantoides levaillantoides (Smith, 1836) - Orange River francolin

Francolinus nahani Dubois, 1905 - Nahan's francolin

Francolinus natalensis Smith, 1833 - Natal francolin

Francolinus nobilis Reichenow, 1908 - handsome francolin

Francolinus ochropectus Dorst & Jouanin, 1952 - ochre-breasted francolin

Francolinus psilolaemus Gray, 1867 - moorland francolin

Francolinus rufopictus (Reichenow, 1887) - grey-breasted spurfowl

Francolinus schlegelii Heuglin, 1863 - Schlegel's francolin

Francolinus sephaena Smith, 1836 - crested francolin

Francolinus sephaena rovuma Gray, 1867 - Kirk's francolin

Francolinus sephaena sephaena Smith, 1836 - crested francolin

Francolinus shelleyi Ogilvie-Grant, 1890 - Shelley's francolin

Francolinus shelleyi shelleyi Ogilvie-Grant, 1890 - Shelley's francolin

Francolinus squamatus Cassin, 1857 - scaly francolin

Francolinus streptophorus Ogilvie-Grant, 1891 - ring-necked francolin

Francolinus swainsonii (Smith, 1836) - Swainson's spurfowl

Francolinus swierstrai (Roberts, 1929) - Swierstra's francolin

Fulica newtonii Milne-Edwards, 1867

Galliformes (Order) Temminck, 1820 - fowl

Guttera (Genus) Wagler, 1832

Guttera plumifera (Cassin, 1857) - plumed guineafowl

Guttera pucherani (Hartlaub, 1861) - crested guineafowl

Margaroperdix (Genus) Reichenbach, 1853

Mascarenotus grucheti Mourer-Chauviré, Bour, Moutou & Ribes, 1994

Mascarenotus sauzieri (Newton & Gadow, 1893)

Mullerornis agilis Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1894

Mullerornis betsilei Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1894

Mullerornis rudis Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1894

Nannococcyx (Genus) Olson, 1975

Nannococcyx psix Olson, 1975

Numida (Genus) Linnaeus, 1764

Numida meleagris (Linnaeus, 1758) - helmeted guineafowl

Nycticorax duboisi (Rothschild, 1907)

Oxyura (Genus) Bonaparte, 1828 - blue-billed duck

Oxyura leucocephala (Scopoli, 1769) - white-headed duck

Oxyura maccoa (Eyton, 1838) - Maccoa duck

Phasianidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - turkeys, grouse, pheasants and partridges

Phasianoidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Plectropterus gambensis (Linnaeus, 1766) - spur-winged goose

Porphyrio caerulescens (Sélys-Longchamps, 1848)

Porzana astrictocarpus Olson, 1973

Pteronetta hartlaubii (Cassin, 1859) - Hartlaub's duck

Ptilopachus (Genus) Swainson, 1837

Ptilopachus petrosus (Gmelin, 1789) - stone partridge

Sarkidiornis melanotos melanotos (Pennant, 1769) - African comb-duck

Stephanoaetus mahery Goodman, 1994

Stiphrornis pyrrholaemus 2008 - olive-backed forest robin

Struthio (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Struthio camelus Linnaeus, 1758 - ostrich

Struthioni (Suborder)

Struthionidae (Family) Batsch, 1788 - ostriches

Struthioniformes (Order) Latham, 1790

Tadorna cana (Gmelin, 1789) - South African shelduck

Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758) - common shelduck

Thalassornis (Genus) Eyton, 1838

Thalassornis leuconotus Eyton, 1838 - white-backed duck

Threskiornis solitarius (Sélys-Longchamps, 1848)

Upupa antaios Olson, 1975

Vanellus madagascariensis Goodman, 1997

Xenoperdix (Genus) Dinesen, Lehmberg, Svendsen, Hansen & Fjeldså, 1994

Xenoperdix udzungwensis Dinesen, Lehmberg, Svendsen, Hansen & Fjeldså, 1994 - Udzungwa forest partridge

Reptiles (35)

Abelisauridae (Family)

Allosauroidea (Subdivision)

Atlasaurus (Genus) Monbaron, Russell & Taquet, 1999

Atlasaurus imelakei

Carcharodontosauridae (Family) - carcharodontosaurs

Carnosauria (Division) Huene, 1920

Crocodylus megarhinus Andrews, 1905

Dicraeosaurus (Genus) Janensch, 1914

Elapidae (Family) Boie, 1827

Elapinae (Subfamily)

Elapsoidea (Genus) Bocage, 1866

Elapsoidea broadleyi Jakobsen, 1997

Eocarcharia (Genus)

Eocarcharia dinops

Eogavialis africanum (Andrews, 1901)

Kryptops (Genus)

Kryptops palaios

Majungatholus (Genus) Sues & Taquet, 1979

Mesosauridae (Family) Baur, 1889 - mesosaurs

Millerettidae (Family) Romer, 1956 - millerettids

Morganucodontidae (Family) Kühne, 1958

Nigersaurus (Genus) Sereno et al., 1999

Osteolaemus tetraspis Cope, 1861 - African dwarf crocodile

Paralititan (Genus) Smith et al., 2001

Pseudotrapelus sinaitus (Heyden, 1827) - Sinai agama

Spinosauridae (Family) Stromer, 1915

Spinosauroidea (Subdivision)

Spinosaurus (Genus) Stromer, 1915

Spinostropheus gautieri P.C. Sereno et al., 2004

Tazoudasaurus (Genus) 2003

Tazoudasaurus naimi 2003

Thoracosaurus (Genus) Leidy, 1852

Titanosauridae (Family) Lydekker, 1893 - titanosaurids

Tomistoma lusitanica Antunes, 1961

Weigeltisauridae (Family) Kuhn, 1939 - weigeltisaurids

Amphibians (15)

Amphibamidae (Family)

Beelzebufo (Genus) Evans, Jones & Krause, 2008

Beelzebufo ampinga Evans, Jones & Krause, 2008

Caudata (Order) Scopoli, 1777

Micropholis (Genus) Huxley, 1859

Micropholis stowi Huxley, 1859

Nectophrynoides asperginis Poynton, Howell, Clarke & Lovett, 1999 - Kihansi spray toad

Phrynobatrachidae (Family) Laurent, 1941

Phrynobatrachus (Genus) Günther, 1862

Pleurodeles (Genus) Michahelles, 1830

Pleurodeles poireti (Gervais, 1835)

Pleurodeles waltl Michahelles, 1830

Salamandra salamandra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Salamandridae (Family) Goldfuss, 1820

Triadobatrachus (Genus) Kuhn, 1962

Fishes (436)

Amphiliidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - loach catfishes

Anchariidae (Family) Glaw & Vences, 1994

Ancharius (Genus) Steindachner, 1880

Ancharius griseus H.H. Ng & J. Sparks, 2005

Anguilliformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - eels

Antennarius monodi G. Carnevale & T.W. Pietsch, 2006

Antineosteus (Genus) H. Lelièvre, 1984

Antineosteus lehmani H. Lelièvre, 1984

Atlantidosteus (Genus) H. Lelièvre, 1984

Atlantidosteus hollardi H. Lelièvre, 1984

Atopodontus adriaensi J.P. Friel & T.R. Vigliotta, 2008

Barboides gracilis Brüning, 1929

Barbus ablabes (Bleeker, 1863)

Barbus aboinensis Boulenger, 1911

Barbus acuticeps Matthes, 1959

Barbus afrohamiltoni Crass, 1960

Barbus afrovernayi Nichols & Boulton, 1927

Barbus aliciae Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993

Barbus alluaudi Pellegrin, 1909

Barbus aloyi Roman, 1971

Barbus altidorsalis Boulenger, 1908

Barbus amanpoae Lambert, 1961

Barbus amatolicus Skelton, 1990

Barbus andrewi Barnard, 1937 - Cape whitefish

Barbus anema Boulenger, 1903

Barbus annectens Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917

Barbus anniae Lévêque, 1983

Barbus anoplus Weber, 1897

Barbus ansorgii Boulenger, 1904

Barbus apleurogramma Boulenger, 1911

Barbus arambourgi Pellegrin, 1935

Barbus arcislongae Keilhack, 1908

Barbus argenteus Günther, 1868

Barbus aspilus Boulenger, 1907

Barbus atakorensis Daget, 1957

Barbus atkinsoni Bailey, 1969

Barbus atromaculatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917

Barbus bagbwensis Norman, 1932

Barbus barnardi Jubb, 1965

Barbus barotseensis Pellegrin, 1920

Barbus baudoni Boulenger, 1918

Barbus bawkuensis Hopson, 1965

Barbus bifrenatus Fowler, 1935

Barbus bigornei Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Barbus boboi Schultz, 1942

Barbus bourdariei Pellegrin, 1928

Barbus brachygramma Boulenger, 1915

Barbus brazzai Pellegrin, 1901

Barbus breviceps Trewavas, 1936

Barbus brevidorsalis Boulenger, 1915

Barbus brevilateralis Poll, 1967

Barbus brevipinnis Jubb, 1966 - shortfin barb

Barbus brichardi Poll & Lambert, 1959

Barbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775)

Barbus cadenati Daget, 1962

Barbus calidus Barnard, 1938 - Clanwilliam redfin

Barbus callensis Valenciennes, 1842 - Algerian barb

Barbus callipterus Boulenger, 1907 - Clipper barb

Barbus camptacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) - African redfinned barb

Barbus candens Nichols & Griscom, 1917

Barbus carcharhinoides Stiassny, 1991

Barbus carens Boulenger, 1912

Barbus castrasibutum Fowler, 1936

Barbus catenarius Poll & Lambert, 1959

Barbus caudosignatus Poll, 1967

Barbus cercops Whitehead, 1960

Barbus chicapaensis Poll, 1967

Barbus chiumbeensis Pellegrin, 1936

Barbus chlorotaenia Boulenger, 1911

Barbus choloensis Norman, 1925

Barbus citrinus Boulenger, 1920

Barbus claudinae De Vos & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990

Barbus clauseni Thys van den Audenaerde, 1976

Barbus collarti Poll, 1945

Barbus condei Mahnert & Géry, 1982

Barbus dartevellei Poll, 1945

Barbus deguidei Matthes, 1964

Barbus deserti Pellegrin, 1909

Barbus devosi Banyankimbona, Vreven & Snoeks, 2012

Barbus dialonensis Daget, 1962

Barbus diamouanganai Teugels & Mamonekene, 1992

Barbus ditinensis Daget, 1962

Barbus dorsolineatus Trewavas, 1936

Barbus eburneensis Poll, 1941

Barbus elephantis Boulenger, 1907

Barbus ensis Boulenger, 1910

Barbus erubescens Skelton, 1974 - Twee redfin

Barbus erythrozonus Poll & Lambert, 1959

Barbus ethiopicus Zolezzi, 1939

Barbus eurystomus Keilhack, 1908

Barbus eutaenia Boulenger, 1904

Barbus evansi Fowler, 1930

Barbus fasciolatus Günther, 1868 - African banded barb

Barbus fasolt Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus figuigensis Pellegrin, 1913

Barbus foutensis Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Barbus fritschii Günther, 1874

Barbus gananensis Vinciguerra, 1895

Barbus gestetneri Banister & Bailey, 1979

Barbus girardi Boulenger, 1910

Barbus greenwoodi Poll, 1967

Barbus gruveli Pellegrin, 1911

Barbus guildi Loiselle, 1973

Barbus guineensis Pellegrin, 1913

Barbus guirali Thominot, 1886

Barbus gulielmi Boulenger, 1910

Barbus gurneyi Günther, 1868

Barbus haasianus David, 1936 - sickle barb

Barbus harterti Günther, 1901

Barbus holotaenia Boulenger, 1904 - African longstripe barb

Barbus hospes Barnard, 1938 - Namaquab barb

Barbus huguenyi Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993

Barbus huloti Banister, 1976

Barbus hulstaerti Poll, 1945 - butterfly barb

Barbus humeralis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus humilis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus humphri Banister, 1976

Barbus inaequalis Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Barbus innocens Pfeffer, 1896

Barbus issenensis Pellegrin, 1922

Barbus iturii Holly, 1929

Barbus jacksoni Günther, 1889

Barbus jae Boulenger, 1903 - Dja barb

Barbus janssensi Poll, 1976

Barbus jubbi Poll, 1967

Barbus kamolondoensis Poll, 1938

Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868

Barbus kessleri (Steindachner, 1866)

Barbus kissiensis Daget, 1954

Barbus ksibi Boulenger, 1905

Barbus kuiluensis Pellegrin, 1930

Barbus lagensis (Günther, 1868)

Barbus lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920

Barbus laticeps Pfeffer, 1889

Barbus lauzannei Lévêque & Paugy, 1982

Barbus leonensis Boulenger, 1915

Barbus lepineyi Pellegrin, 1939

Barbus leptopogon Schimper, 1834

Barbus liberiensis Steindachner, 1894

Barbus lineomaculatus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus longifilis Pellegrin, 1935

Barbus lornae Ricardo-Bertram, 1943

Barbus loveridgii Boulenger, 1916

Barbus luapulae Fowler, 1958

Barbus lufukiensis Boulenger, 1917

Barbus luikae Ricardo, 1939

Barbus lujae Boulenger, 1913

Barbus lukindae Boulenger, 1915

Barbus lukusiensis David & Poll, 1937

Barbus luluae Fowler, 1930

Barbus machadoi Poll, 1967

Barbus macinensis Daget, 1954

Barbus macroceps Fowler, 1936

Barbus macrolepis Pfeffer, 1889

Barbus macrops Boulenger, 1911 - blackstripe barb

Barbus macrotaenia Worthington, 1933

Barbus magdalenae Boulenger, 1906

Barbus magniatlantis Pellegrin, 1919

Barbus manicensis Pellegrin, 1919

Barbus mariae Holly, 1929 - rhinofish

Barbus marmoratus David & Poll, 1937

Barbus martorelli Roman, 1971

Barbus massaensis Pellegrin, 1922

Barbus matthesi Poll & Gosse, 1963

Barbus mattozi Guimarães, 1884

Barbus mawambi Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus mawambiensis Steindachner, 1911

Barbus mediosquamatus Poll, 1967

Barbus melanotaenia Stiassny, 1991

Barbus microbarbis David & Poll, 1937

Barbus microterolepis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus mimus Boulenger, 1912

Barbus miolepis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus mirabilis Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus mocoensis Trewavas, 1936

Barbus mohasicus Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus motebensis Steindachner, 1894 - Marico barb

Barbus moulouyensis Pellegrin, 1924

Barbus multilineatus Worthington, 1933

Barbus musumbi Boulenger, 1910

Barbus myersi Poll, 1939

Barbus nanningsi (de Beaufort, 1933)

Barbus nasus Günther, 1874

Barbus neefi Greenwood, 1962

Barbus neglectus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus neumayeri Fischer, 1884

Barbus nigeriensis Boulenger, 1903

Barbus nigrifilis Nichols, 1928

Barbus nigroluteus Pellegrin, 1930

Barbus niokoloensis Daget, 1959

Barbus nounensis Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998

Barbus nyanzae Whitehead, 1960

Barbus okae (Fowler, 1949)

Barbus oligogrammus David, 1937

Barbus olivaceus Seegers, 1996

Barbus osseensis Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 2000

Barbus owenae Ricardo-Bertram, 1943

Barbus oxyrhynchus Pfeffer, 1889

Barbus pagenstecheri Fischer, 1884

Barbus pallaryi Pellegrin, 1919

Barbus pallidus Smith, 1841

Barbus paludinosus Peters, 1852

Barbus papilio Banister & Bailey, 1979

Barbus parablabes Daget, 1957

Barbus parajae Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998

Barbus parawaldroni Lévêque, Thys van den Audenaerde & Traoré, 1987

Barbus paytonii Boulenger, 1911

Barbus pellegrini Poll, 1939

Barbus perince Rüppell, 1835

Barbus petchkovskyi Poll, 1967

Barbus petitjeani Daget, 1962

Barbus platyrhinus Boulenger, 1900

Barbus pleurogramma Boulenger, 1902

Barbus pobeguini Pellegrin, 1911

Barbus poechii Steindachner, 1911

Barbus potamogalis (Cope, 1867)

Barbus prionacanthus Mahnert & Géry, 1982

Barbus profundus Greenwood, 1970

Barbus pseudotoppini Seegers, 1996

Barbus puellus Nichols & Boulton, 1927

Barbus pumilus Boulenger, 1901

Barbus punctitaeniatus Daget, 1954

Barbus pygmaeus Poll & Gosse, 1963

Barbus quadrilineatus David, 1937

Barbus quadripunctatus Pfeffer, 1896

Barbus radiatus Peters, 1853

Barbus raimbaulti Daget, 1962

Barbus reinii Günther, 1874

Barbus rhinophorus Boulenger, 1910

Barbus rohani Pellegrin, 1921

Barbus rosae Boulenger, 1910

Barbus roussellei Ladiges & Voelker, 1961

Barbus rouxi Daget, 1962

Barbus ruasae Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus rubrostigma Poll & Lambert, 1964

Barbus sacratus Daget, 1963

Barbus salessei Pellegrin, 1908

Barbus sensitivus Roberts, 2010

Barbus serengetiensis Farm, 2000

Barbus serra Peters, 1864 - sawfin

Barbus sexradiatus Boulenger, 1911

Barbus seymouri Tweddle & Skelton, 2008

Barbus somereni Boulenger, 1911

Barbus stanleyi Poll & Gosse, 1974

Barbus stappersii Boulenger, 1915

Barbus stauchi Daget, 1967

Barbus stigmasemion Fowler, 1936

Barbus stigmatopygus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus subinensis Hopson, 1965

Barbus sublineatus Daget, 1954

Barbus sylvaticus Loiselle & Welcomme, 1971

Barbus syntrechalepis (Fowler, 1949)

Barbus taeniopleura Boulenger, 1917

Barbus taeniurus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus tanapelagius Graaf, Dejen, Sibbing & Osse, 2000

Barbus tangandensis Jubb, 1954

Barbus tegulifer Fowler, 1936

Barbus tetrastigma Boulenger, 1913

Barbus teugelsi Bamba, Vreven & Snoeks, 2011

Barbus thamalakanensis Fowler, 1935

Barbus thysi Trewavas, 1974

Barbus tiekoroi Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987

Barbus tomiensis Fowler, 1936

Barbus tongaensis Rendahl, 1935

Barbus toppini Boulenger, 1916

Barbus trachypterus Boulenger, 1915

Barbus traorei Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987

Barbus treurensis Groenewald, 1958 - Treur barb

Barbus trevelyani Günther, 1877 - border barb

Barbus trimaculatus Peters, 1852

Barbus trinotatus Fowler, 1936

Barbus trispiloides Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987

Barbus trispilomimus Boulenger, 1907

Barbus trispilopleura Boulenger, 1902

Barbus trispilos (Bleeker, 1863)

Barbus tropidolepis Boulenger, 1900

Barbus turkanae Hopson & Hopson, 1982

Barbus unitaeniatus Günther, 1867 - redfinned barb

Barbus urostigma Boulenger, 1917

Barbus urotaenia Boulenger, 1913

Barbus usambarae Lönnberg, 1907

Barbus vanderysti Poll, 1945

Barbus venustus Bailey, 1980

Barbus viktorianus Lohberger, 1929

Barbus viviparus Weber, 1897

Barbus walkeri Boulenger, 1904

Barbus wellmani Boulenger, 1911

Barbus wurtzi Pellegrin, 1908

Barbus yeiensis Johnsen, 1926

Barbus yongei Whitehead, 1960

Barbus zalbiensis Blache & Miton, 1960

Barbus zanzibaricus Peters, 1868

Bathymyrinae (Subfamily)

Bothidae (Family) Norman, 1934 - lefteye flounders

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chascanopsetta (Genus) Alcock, 1894

Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 - pelican flounder

Chiloglanis (Genus) Peters, 1868

Chiloglanis productus H.H. Ng & R.M. Bailey, 2006

Chrysichthys praecox M. Hardman & M.L.J. Stiassny, 2008

Chrysichthys turkana M. Hardman, 2008

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Clypeobarbus bellcrossi (Jubb, 1965)

Clypeobarbus bomokandi (Myers, 1924)

Clypeobarbus congicus (Boulenger, 1899)

Clypeobarbus hypsolepis (Daget, 1959)

Clypeobarbus pleuropholis (Boulenger, 1899)

Clypeobarbus pseudognathodon (Boulenger, 1915)

Clypeobarbus schoutedeni (Poll & Lambert, 1961)

Congridae (Family) - conger eels

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Ctenochromis (Genus) Pfeffer, 1893

Ctenochromis pectoralis Pfeffer, 1893

Dipturus batis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - common skate

Dipturus campbelli (Wallace, 1967) - blackspot skate

Dipturus doutrei (Cadenat, 1960) - javelin skate

Dipturus lanceorostratus (Wallace, 1967) - rattail skate

Dipturus oxyrinchus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - long-nosed burton skate

Dipturus pullopunctatus (Smith, 1964) - slime skate

Distichodus teugelsi V. Mamonekene & E. Vreven, 2008

Divandu (Genus) Lamboj & Snoeks, 2000

Divandu albimarginatus Lamboj & Snoeks, 2000

Dolichamphilius (Genus) Roberts, 2003

Dolichamphilius brieni (Poll, 1959)

Dwykia analensis

Electrolux (Genus) L.J.V. Compagno & P.C. Heemstra, 2007

Electrolux addisoni L.J.V. Compagno & P.C. Heemstra, 2007 - ornate sleeper ray

Elopomorpha (Cohort) Greenwood et al., 1966

Enigmacanthus filamentosus Hutchins, 2002

Etia (Genus) Schliewen & Stiassny, 2003

Etia nguti Schliewen & Stiassny, 2003

Gogo (Genus) H.H. Ng & J. Sparks, 2005

Gogo arcuatus H.H. Ng & J. Sparks, 2005

Gogo ornatus H.H. Ng & J. Sparks, 2005

Haplochromis (Genus) Hilgendorf, 1888

Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) - large-eyed rabbitfish

Kenyaconger (Genus) Smith & Karmovskaya, 2003

Kenyaconger heemstrai Smith & Karmovskaya, 2003

Labeobarbus acutirostris (Bini, 1940)

Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822)

Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900)

Labeobarbus batesii (Boulenger, 1903)

Labeobarbus brevicauda (Keilhack, 1908)

Labeobarbus brevicephalus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus brevispinis (Holly, 1927)

Labeobarbus capensis (Smith, 1841)

Labeobarbus cardozoi (Boulenger, 1912)

Labeobarbus caudovittatus (Boulenger, 1902)

Labeobarbus codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908)

Labeobarbus compiniei (Sauvage, 1879)

Labeobarbus crassibarbis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus dainellii (Bini, 1940)

Labeobarbus gorgorensis (Bini, 1940)

Labeobarbus gorguari (Rüppell, 1835)

Labeobarbus habereri (Steindachner, 1912)

Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835)

Labeobarbus johnstonii (Boulenger, 1907)

Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913)

Labeobarbus litamba (Keilhack, 1908)

Labeobarbus longissimus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus lucius (Boulenger, 1910)

Labeobarbus macrophtalmus (Bini, 1940)

Labeobarbus malacanthus (Pappenheim, 1911)

Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841)

Labeobarbus mbami (Holly, 1927)

Labeobarbus megastoma (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus micronema (Boulenger, 1904)

Labeobarbus mungoensis (Trewavas, 1974)

Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861)

Labeobarbus nedgia Rüppell, 1835

Labeobarbus nthuwa D. Tweddle & P.H. Skelton, 2008

Labeobarbus platydorsus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus pojeri (Poll, 1944)

Labeobarbus polylepis (Boulenger, 1907)

Labeobarbus progenys (Boulenger, 1903)

Labeobarbus rocadasi (Boulenger, 1910)

Labeobarbus roylii (Boulenger, 1912)

Labeobarbus surkis (Rüppell, 1835)

Labeobarbus truttiformis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus tsanensis (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Labeobarbus versluysii (Holly, 1929)

Latimeria chalumnae J.L.B. Smith, 1939 - coelacanth

Lithochromis (Genus) Lippitsch & Seehausen, 1998

Lithochromis rubripinnis Seehausen et al., in Seehausen et al., 1998

Luciobarbus aspius (Boulenger, 1912)

Lycodonus (Genus) Goode & Bean, 1883

Maideria falipoui H. Lelièvre, 1995

Mbipia (Genus) Lippitsch & Seehausen, 1998

Mbipia lutea Seehausen & Bouton, 1998

Mochokidae (Family) Jordan, 1923 - squeakers and upside-down catfishes

Nanochromis (Genus) Pellegrin, 1904

Nanochromis sabinae Lamboj, 2005

Pachypanchax arnoulti P.V. Loiselle, 2006

Pachypanchax nuchimaculatus (Guichenot, 1866)

Pachypanchax omalonotus (Duméril, 1861) Myers, 1933 - powder-blue panchax

Pachypanchax patriciae P.V. Loiselle, 2006

Pachypanchax playfairii (Günther, 1866) Myers, 1933 - golden panchax

Pachypanchax sakaramyi (Holly, 1928) Myers, 1933

Pachypanchax sparksorum P.V. Loiselle, 2006

Pachypanchax varatraza P.V. Loiselle, 2006

Parachanna fayumensis Murray, 2006

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Petersiini (Tribe)

Pleuronectiformes (Order) Bleeker, 1859 - flatfishes

Pleuronectoidei (Suborder)

Polypteridae (Family) - bichirs

Polypteriformes (Order) - bichirs

Polypterus (Genus) Lacepède, 1803 - bichir

Polypterus faraou O. Otero et al., 2006

Polypterus mokelembembe Schliewen & Schafer, 2006

Polypterus teugelsi R. Britz, 2004

Priscomyzon (Genus) Gess et al., 2006

Priscomyzon riniensis 2006

Psammphiletria (Genus) Roberts, 2003

Psammphiletria delicata Roberts, 2003

Pseudobarbus afer (Peters, 1864) - Eastern Cape redfin

Pseudobarbus asper (Boulenger, 1911) - plump redfin minnow

Pseudobarbus burchelli (Smith, 1841) - Breede redfin

Pseudobarbus burgi (Boulenger, 1911) - Berg redfin

Pseudobarbus phlegethon (Barnard, 1938) - fiery redfin

Pseudobarbus quathlambae (Barnard, 1938) - Drakensberg minnow

Pseudobarbus tenuis (Barnard, 1938) - slender redfin

Pseudocrenilabrinae (Subfamily)

Pundamilia (Genus) Seehausen & Lippitsch, 1998

Pundamilia azurea Seehausen & Lippitsch, 1998

Rhabdalestes (Genus) Hoedeman, 1951

Rhabdalestes aeratis Stiassny & Schaefer, 2005

Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomatorhinus ivindoensis Sullivan & Hopkins, 2005

Synodontis (Genus) Cuvier, 1817

Synodontis acanthoperca J.P. Friel & T.R. Vigliotta, 2006

Synodontis ngouniensis D. De Weirdt et al., 2008

Synodontis woleuensis J.P. Friel & J.P. Sullivan, 2008

Tetracamphilius (Genus) Roberts, 2003

Tetracamphilius angustifrons (Boulenger, 1902)

Vertebrates (1)

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (2)

Echinodermata (Phylum) De Brugière, 1789 - echinoderms

Peniagone (Genus) Théel, 1882

Flies (18)

Anopheles (Genus) Meigen, 1818

Anopheles funestus Giles, 1900

Anopheles gambiae Giles, 1902

Anopheles moucheti Evans, 1925

Anopheles nili Theobald

Anopheles ovengensis H.P. Awono-Ambene et al., 2004

Anophelinae (Subfamily)

Bactrocera (Genus) Macquart, 1835

Ceratitis cosyra (Walker, 1849) - mango fruit fly

Ceratopogonidae (Family)

Ceratopogoninae (Subfamily)

Chironomoidea (Superfamily)

Culicoides (Genus) Latreille, 1809

Culicoides imicola Kieffer, 1913

Culicomorpha (Infraorder)

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Nematocera (Suborder)

Toxorhynchites loewi (Giebel, 1862) Hennig, 1966

Bees (1)

Apis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Ants (5)

Aptinoma (Genus) B.L. Fisher, 2009

Aptinoma mangabe B.L. Fisher, 2009

Camponotus concolor Forel, 1891

Proceratium google B.L. Fisher, 2005

Ravavy (Genus) B.L. Fisher, 2009

Wasps (4)

Allotheca (Genus) Cameron, 1906

Chauvinia (Genus) Heinrich, 1938

Lissonota (Subgenus) Gravenhorst, 1829

Pycnostigmus hoerikwaggoensis S. van Noort, 2007

Beetles (8)

Afrochroa (Genus) Holynski, 2001

Afrochroa lepida

Asymades (Genus) Kerremans, 1893

Asymades transvalensis

Galbella hantamensis

Julodis viridipes

Onthophagus (Genus) Latreille, 1802

Telochilus freyi J. Krikken, 1975

Bugs (1)

Quintilia infans (F. Walker, 1850)

Insects (59)

Aeolothrips (Genus) Haliday, 1836

Aeolothrips arnebiae Priesner, 1948

Aeolothrips brevicornis Bagnall, 1915

Aeolothrips carpobrotus Hartwig, 1952

Aeolothrips citricinctus Bagnall, 1933

Aeolothrips collaris Priesner, 1919

Aeolothrips deserticola Priesner, 1929

Aeolothrips eremicola Priesner, 1938

Aeolothrips faurei Hood, 1935

Aeolothrips saharae zur Strassen, 1968

Aeolothrips scabiosatibia Moulton, 1930

Aeolothrips tenuicornis Bagnall, 1926

Aeolothrips wittmeri Priesner, 1935

Afromachilis (Genus) Mendes, 1981

Allelothrips (Genus) Bagnall, 1932

Allelothrips brunneus (Faure, 1941)

Allelothrips cameroni (Bagnall, 1932)

Allelothrips cincticornis Bagnall, 1932

Allelothrips talithae (Faure, 1941)

Allelothrips tenuicornis (Bagnall, 1932)

Allelothrips vilardeboi (Bournier, Bournier & Pivot, 1979)

Atriplectididae (Family) A. Neboiss, 1977

Audiothrips (Genus) Moulton, 1930

Audiothrips perplexus Moulton, 1930

Audiothrips senckenbergiana Mound & Marullo, 1993

Balliella crouanioides (Itono, 1971) Itono & Tanaka, 1973

Barbarochthonidae (Family) K.M.F. Scott, 1985

Coniopteryx (Genus) Curtis, 1834

Coniopteryx enderleini Meunier, 1910a

Corynothripoides (Genus) Bagnall, 1926

Corynothripoides marginipennis Bagnall, 1926

Dicondylia (Subclass)

Franklinothrips (Genus) Back, 1912

Franklinothrips atlas Hood, 1957

Franklinothrips megalops (Trybom, 1912)

Hydrosalpingidae (Family) K.M.F. Scott, 1985

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Janetschekilis (Genus) Wygodzinsky, 1958

Notiobiella (Genus) Banks, 1909

Paramachilis (Genus) Wygodzinsky, 1941

Petrothrincidae (Family) K.M.F. Scott, 1985

Philorheithridae (Family) M.E. Mosely, 1936

Pisuliidae (Family) H.H. Ross, 1967

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Ptilophora diversifolia (Suhr) Papenfuss

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Semidalis copalina Meunier, 1910b

Sisyborina (Genus) Montserrat, 1981

Stenopsychidae (Family) A.V. Martynov, 1924

Sympherobius (Genus) Banks, 1904

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zorotypidae (Family) Silvestri

Zorotypus (Genus) Silvestri, 1913

Zorotypus (Subgenus) Silvestri

Zorotypus congensis J. van Ryn-Tournel, 1971

Zorotypus delamarei Paulian

Zorotypus guineensis Silvestri

Zorotypus sechellensis Zompro

Zorotypus vinsoni Paulian

Crustaceans (74)

Acartia (Genus) Dana, 1846

Afrocyclops pauliani Lindberg, 1951

Afrocypris barnardi Sars, 1924

Alicenula inversa (Martens & Rossetti, 1997)

Amphibolocypris exigua Rome, 1965

Apatelecypris schultzei (Daday, 1913)

Bradycypris intumescens (Brady, 1907)

Candonocypris novaezelandiae (Baird, 1859)

Candonopsis africana Klie, 1944

Candonopsis nama Daday, 1913

Chrissia levetzovi Hartmann, 1957

Corycaeus (Genus) Dana, 1845

Cumacea (Order) Krøyer, 1846 - cumaceans

Cyclocypris castanea Brady, 1904

Cyclocypris pusilla Sars, 1895

Cypricercus cuneatus Sars, 1895

Cypricercus episphaena (G.W. Müller, 1908)

Cypricercus maculatus (G.W. Müller, 1908)

Cypridopsis vidua (O.F. Müller, 1776)

Cyprinotus (Genus) Brady, 1886

Cypris decaryi Gautier, 1933

Cypris latissima G.W. Müller, 1898?

Cypris subglobosa Sowerby, 1840

Darwinula stevensoni (Brady & Robertson, 1870)

Dolops ranarum

Eundacypris superba (Sars, 1924)

Evadne (Genus) Lovén, 1836

Gammaridea (Suborder) Latreille, 1802

Globocypris trisetosa Klie, 1939

Gomphocythere capensis G.W. Müller, 1914

Gomphocythere obtusata Sars, 1910

Harpacticoida (Order) Sars, 1903

Hemicypris inversa (Daday, 1913)

Hemicypris reticulata (Klie, 1930)

Herpetocypris chevreuxi (Sars, 1896)

Heterocypris aurea (Sars, 1895)

Heterocypris calva (Rome, 1965)

Heterocypris capensis (G.W. Müller, 1908)

Heterocypris giesbrechti (G.W. Müller, 1898)

Heterocypris gunningi (Methuen, 1910)

Heterocypris incongruens (Ramdohr, 1808)

Heterocypris oblonga (Sars, 1924)

Heterocypris ovularis (Sars, 1924)

Homocypris conoidea Sars, 1924

Humphcypris greenwoodi Martens, 1997

Hyperiidea (Suborder) Milne Edwards, 1830

Hypselecypris wittei Rome, 1965

Ilyocypris australiensis Sars, 1889

Ilyocypris gibba (Ramdohr, 1808)

Ilyodromus viridula (Brady, 1886)

Isocypris africana (Brady, 1913)

Isocypris nivea Sars, 1924

Isocypris perangusta G.W. Müller, 1908

Isocypris priomena G.W. Müller, 1908

Isopoda (Order) Latreille, 1817 - isopods

Kapcypridopsis barnardi McKenzie, 1977

Korannacythere devriesi K. Martens, 1996

Korannacythere hamerae K. Martens, 1996

Korannacythere ugiensis K. Martens, 1996

Leucocythere helenae K. Martens, 1991

Limnocythere aethiopica Klie, 1934

Limnocythere inopinata (Baird, 1843)

Limnocythere stationis Vavra, 1891

Limnocythere tudoranceai Martens, 1990

Liocypris grandis Sars, 1924

Megalocypris durbani (Baird, 1859)

Megalocypris hispida Sars, 1924

Megalocypris princeps Sars, 1898

Mesocypris terrestris J.P. Harding, 1953

Namibcypris costata K. Martens, 1992

Oithona (Genus) Baird, 1843

Oncaea (Genus) Philippi, 1843

Oncocypris mulleri (Daday, 1910)

Oncocypris voeltzkowi (G.W. Müller, 1898)

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017