The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Habitat: Terrestrial
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (292)

Abrothrix (Genus) Waterhouse, 1837

Abrothrix andinus (Philippi, 1858) - Andean akodont

Abrothrix hershkovitzi (Patterson et al., 1984) - Hershkovitz's akodont

Abrothrix lanosus (Thomas, 1897) - woolly akodont

Abrothrix longipilis (Waterhouse, 1837) - long-haired akodont

Abrothrix olivaceus (Waterhouse, 1837) - olive-colored akodont

Abrothrix sanborni (Osgood, 1943) - Sanborn's akodont

Aegyptopithecus zeuxis

Akodon (Genus) Meyen, 1833 - South American field mice

Akodon albiventer Thomas, 1897 - white-bellied akodont

Akodontini (Tribe) Vorontzov, 1959

Alcelaphus buselaphus buselaphus (Pallas, 1766)

Ameridelphia (Magnorder) (Szalay, in Archer, ed., 1982) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Amorphochilus (Genus) Peters, 1877

Amorphochilus schnablii Peters, 1877 - smoky bat

Antechinus bellus (Thomas, 1904) - fawn antechinus

Antechinus godmani (Thomas, 1923) - Atherton antechinus

Antechinus minimus (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803) - swamp antechinus

Antechinus stuartii Macleay, 1841 - brown antechinus

Antechinus swainsonii (Waterhouse, 1840) - dusky antechinus

Apomys camiguinensis 2006

Archicebus achilles Ni et al., 2013

Arctoidea (Infraorder) Flower, 1869

Auliscomys (Genus) (Osgood, 1915) Thomas, 1926

Auliscomys boliviensis (Waterhouse, 1846) - Bolivian pericote

Auliscomys sublimis (Thomas, 1900) - lofty pericote

Australidelphia (Magnorder) (Szalay, in Archer, ed., 1982) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Bretzia (Genus) Fry & Gustafson, 1974

Bubalus cebuensis 2006

Bullimus gamay Heaney et al, 2002

Caenolestidae (Family) Trouessart, 1898 - "shrew" opossums

Caenolestinae (Subfamily) (Trouessart, 1898) Sinclair, 1906

Caenolestoidea (Superfamily) (Trouessart, 1898) Osborn, 1910

Callicebus aureipalatii 2005 - Golden Palace titi

Callicebus bernhardi M.G.M. van Roosmalen et al., 2002 - Prince Bernhard's titi

Callicebus stephennashi M.G.M. van Roosmalen et al., 2002 - Stephen Nash's titi

Callithrix acariensis M. van Roosmalen et al., 2000 - Acari marmoset

Callithrix manicorensis M. van Roosmalen et al., 2000 - Manicore marmoset

Calomys (Genus) (Waterhouse, 1837) Gray, 1843 - vesper mice

Calomys lepidus (Thomas, 1884) - graceful laucha

Camelidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - camels, guanaco, llama, alpaca, and vicuña

Camelinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Zittel, 1893

Camelini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Webb, 1965

Cameloidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Cope, 1891

Camelus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - camels

Camelus dromedarius Linnaeus, 1758 - dromedary

Caniformia (Suborder) Kretzoi, 1943

Carnivora (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - carnivores

Castorocauda (Genus) Ji et al., 2006

Castorocauda lutrasimilis Ji et al., 2006

Cavia (Genus) Pallas, 1766 - cavies

Cavia tschudii Fitzinger, 1857 - montane guinea pig

Caviida (Parvorder) Bryant & McKenna, 1995

Caviidae (Family) (Fischer de Waldheim, 1817) Waterhouse, 1839 - cavies and Patagonian "hares"

Caviinae (Subfamily) (Fischer de Waldheim, 1817) Murray, 1866

Cavioidea (Superfamily) (Fischer de Waldheim, 1817) Kraglievich, 1930

Cervidae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - deer

Cervoidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 - red deer

Chaetophractus (Genus) Fitzinger, 1871 - peludos

Chaetophractus nationi (Thomas, 1894) - Andean hairy armadillo

Chaetophractus vellerosus (Gray, 1865) - screaming hairy armadillo

Chaetophractus villosus (Desmarest, 1804) - big hairy armadillo

Chelemys delfini (Cabrera, 1905) - Magellanic long-clawed akodont

Chelemys macronyx (Thomas, 1894) - Andean long-clawed akodont

Chelemys megalonyx (Waterhouse, 1844[1845]) - large long-clawed akodont

Chinchilla (Genus) Bennett, 1829 - chinchillas

Chinchilla chinchilla (Lichtenstein, 1829) - short-tailed chinchilla

Chinchilla lanigera Bennett, 1829 - long-tailed chinchilla

Chinchillidae (Family) Bennett, 1833 - viscachas and chinchillas

Chinchillinae (Subfamily) (Bennett, 1833) Pocock, 1922

Chinchilloidea (Superfamily) (Bennett, 1833) Kraglievich, 1940

Chinchillula (Genus) Thomas, 1898 - Altiplano chinchilla mouse

Chinchillula sahamae Thomas, 1898 - achallo

Chiroptera (Order) Blumenbach, 1779 - bats

Chlamyphorini (Tribe) (Pocock, 1924) Patterson & Pascual, 1968

Chlamyphorus (Genus) Harlan, 1825 - fairy armadillos

Chlamyphorus truncatus Harlan, 1825 - lesser fairy armadillo

Cingulata (Order) - armadillos

Conepatus (Genus) Gray, 1837 - hog-nosed skunks

Conepatus chinga (Molina, 1782) - Molina's hog-nosed skunk

Conepatus chinga rex Thomas, 1898

Conepatus humboldtii Gray, 1837 - Humboldt's hog-nosed skunk

Ctenomyini (Tribe) (Lesson, 1842) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - tuco-tucos

Ctenomys (Genus) de Blainville, 1826 - tuco-tucos

Ctenomys fulvus Philippi, 1860 - tawny tuco-tuco

Ctenomys fulvus fulvus Philippi, 1860

Ctenomys fulvus robustus Philippi, 1896

Ctenomys magellanicus Bennett, 1835[1836] - Magellanic tuco-tuco

Ctenomys maulinus Philippi, 1872 - Maule tuco-tuco

Ctenomys opimus Wagner, 1848 - highland tuco-tuco

Dama dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Dasycercus cristicauda (Krefft, 1866[1867]) - mulgara

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Dasypodoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Dasypterus (Subgenus) Allen, 1894

Dasyuridae (Family) (Goldfuss, 1820) Waterhouse, 1838 - marsupial "mice" and "cats", and Tasmanian devil

Dasyurus (Genus) É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1796 - native "cats", tiger "cats"

Dasyurus albopunctatus Schlegel, 1880 - New Guinea marsupial cat

Dasyurus geoffroii Gould, 1840[1841] - western quoll

Dendrolagus pulcherrimus Flannery, 1993 - golden-mantled tree-kangaroo

Desmodontinae (Subfamily) Bonaparte, 1845 - vampire bats

Desmodus (Genus) Wied-Neuwied, 1826 - common vampire bat

Desmodus rotundus (Geoffroy, 1810) - common vampire bat

Diatomyidae (Family)

Diatomys shantungensis Li, 1974 - stone-dwelling puzzle-mouse

Didelphidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - American opossums

Didelphimorphia (Order) (Gill, 1872) Marshall et al., 1990

Didelphinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Simpson, 1927

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Dolichotis patagonum (Zimmermann, 1780) - Patagonian hare

Dromiciops (Genus) Thomas, 1894 - monito del monte

Dromiciops gliroides Thomas, 1894 - monito del monte

Elephas iolensis Pomel, 1895

Eligmodontia (Genus) F. Cuvier, 1837 - highland desert mice

Eligmodontia morgani J.A. Allen, 1901 - western Patagonian laucha

Eligmodontia puerulus (Philippi, 1896) - Altiplano laucha

Eparctocyona (Mirorder) McKenna, 1975

Euneomys chinchilloides (Waterhouse, 1839) - Tierra del Fuego euneomys

Euneomys mordax Thomas, 1912 - large euneomys

Euphractinae (Subfamily) (Winge, 1923) Pocock, 1924

Euphractini (Tribe) (Winge, 1923) Simpson, 1945

Euphractus (Genus) Wagler, 1830 - six-banded armadillo

Euphractus sexcinctus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - yellow armadillo

Felidae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - cats

Feliformia (Suborder) Kretzoi, 1945

Felinae (Subfamily) Batsch, 1788

Fiandraia (Genus)

Fiandraiinae (Subfamily) Roselli, 1976

Furipteridae (Family) Gray, 1866 - smoky bats

Galea (Genus) Meyen, 1833 - yellow-toothed cavies

Galea musteloides Meyen, 1832 - common yellow-toothed cavy

Galictis (Genus) Bell, 1826 - grisons

Galictis cuja (Molina, 1782) - lesser grison

Geoxus (Genus) Thomas, 1919 - long-clawed mole mouse

Geoxus valdivianus Philippi, 1858 - Valdivian long-clawed akodont

Gracilinanus ignitus M.M. Díaz et al., 2002

Hippidion (Genus) Owen, 1869

Hippocamelus (Genus) Leuckart, 1816 - guemals

Hippocamelus antisensis (d'Orbigny, 1834) - taruca

Histiotus (Genus) Gervais, 1856 - big-eared brown bats

Histiotus humboldti Handley, 1996

Histiotus macrotus (Poeppig, 1835) - big-eared brown bat

Histiotus magellanicus Philippi, 1866 - southern big-eared brown bat

Histiotus montanus (Philippi & Landbeck, 1861) - small big-eared brown bat

Homo floresiensis P. Brown et al., 2004, nom. inq. - Flores man

Hystricognatha (Suborder) Woods, 1976

Hystricognathi (Infraorder) Tullberg, 1899

Irenomys (Genus) Thomas, 1919 - Chilean rat

Irenomys tarsalis (Philippi, 1900) - large-footed irenomys

Isothrix barbarabrownae B. Patterson & P. Velazco, 2007

Lagidium (Genus) Meyen, 1833 - mountain viscachas

Lagidium peruanum Meyen, 1833 - northern mountain viscacha

Lagidium viscacia (Molina, 1782) - southern mountain viscacha

Lagidium wolffsohni (Thomas, 1907) - Wolffsohn's mountain viscacha

Lama (Genus) G. Cuvier, 1800 - guanaco, llama, and alpaca

Lama glama glama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - llama

Lama glama guanicoe (Müller, 1776) - guanaco

Lamini (Tribe) Webb, 1965

Lasiurini (Tribe) Tate, 1942

Lasiurus (Genus) Gray, 1831 - hairy-tailed bats

Lasiurus (Subgenus) Gray, 1831

Lasiurus blossevillii (Lesson & Garnot, 1826) - red bat

Lasiurus borealis species group

Lasiurus cinereus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796) - hoary bat

Lasiurus cinereus species group

Lasiurus ega (Gervais, 1856) - southern yellow bat

Lasiurus varius Poeppig, 1835

Leopardus (Genus) Gray, 1842

Leopardus colocolo (Molina, 1782) - colocolo

Leopardus geoffroyi (d'Orbigny & Gervais, 1844) - Geoffroy's cat

Leopardus guigna (Molina, 1782) - kodkod

Leopardus jacobitus (Cornalia, 1865) - Andean mountain cat

Leopardus pajeros (Desmarest, 1816) - pampas cat

Lestodelphys halli (Thomas, 1921) - Patagonian opossum

Lophocebus aterrimus (Oudemans, 1890) - black crested mangabey

Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) - African bush elephant

Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) - bush elephant

Loxodontomys (Genus) Osgood, 1947

Loxodontomys micropus (Waterhouse, 1837) - southern pericote

Lycalopex fulvipes (Martin, 1837) - Darwin's fox

Lycalopex griseus (Gray, 1837) - South American gray fox

Lycalopex vetulus (Lund, 1842) - hoary fox

Lyncodon patagonicus (de Blainville, 1842) - Patagonian weasel

Macaca munzala Sinha et al., 2005 - Arunachal macaque

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Mammuthus trogontherii (Pohlig, 1885) - steppe mammoth

Marmosa (Genus) Gray, 1821 - murine opossums

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Mephitidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1845

Microbiotheria (Superorder) (Ameghino, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Microbiotheriidae (Family) Ameghino, 1887

Microcavia (Genus) Gervais & Ameghino, 1880 - mountain cavies

Microcavia australis (I. Geoffroy & d'Orbigny, 1833) - southern mountain cavy

Microcavia niata (Thomas, 1898) - Andean mountain cavy

Microcebus lehilahytsara Roos & Kappeler, in Kappeler et al., 2005 - Goodman's mouse lemur

Microchiroptera (Suborder) Dobson, 1875

Mirza coquereli (A. Grandidier, 1867) - Coquerel's dwarf lemur

Mirza zaza P.M. Kappeler & C. Roos, in P.M. Kappeler et al., 2005 - northern giant mouse lemur

Molossidae (Family) Gervais, 1856 - free-tailed bats and mastiff bats

Molossinae (Subfamily) Gervais, 1856

Monodelphina (Subtribe) (Talice et al., 1960) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Monodelphini (Tribe) (Talice et al., 1960) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Monodelphis brevicaudata (Erxleben, 1777) - Seba's short-tailed opossum

Monodelphis kunsi Pine, 1975

Muridae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - rats, mice, hamsters, voles, lemmings, and gerbils

Murinae (Subfamily) Batsch, 1788 - Old World mice and rats

Muroidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Mus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - mice

Mus (Subgenus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mus cypriacus T. Cucchi et al., 2006 - Cypriot mouse

Mustelida (Parvorder) Tedford, 1976

Myodonta (Infraorder) (Schaub, in Grassé & Dekeyser, 1955) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Myoictis melas (Müller, in Temminck, [1840]) - three-striped marsupial "mouse"

Myomorpha (Suborder) Brandt, 1855

Myotis (Genus) Kaup, 1829 - mouse-eared bats

Myotis atacamensis (Lataste, 1892) - Atacaman myotis

Myotis chiloensis (Waterhouse, 1840) - Chilean myotis

Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1878 - sucker-footed bat

Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany & Kofoky, 2007

Neotomys ebriosus Thomas, 1894 - red-nosed neotomys

Ningaui ridei Archer, 1975 - Wongai ningaui

Noctilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Van Valen, 1979

Notoryctes typhlops (Stirling, 1889) - marsupial "mole"

Octodon (Genus) Bennett, 1832 - degus

Octodon bridgesi Waterhouse, 1845 - Bridges's degu

Octodon degus (Molina, 1782) - degu

Octodontini (Tribe) (Waterhouse, 1839) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Octodontomys (Genus) Palmer, 1903 - chozchoz

Octodontomys gliroides (Gervais & d'Orbigny, 1844) - mountain degu

Odocoileinae (Subfamily) Pocock, 1923

Odocoileini (Tribe) (Pocock, 1923) Simpson, 1945

Oligoryzomys longicaudatus (Bennett, 1832) - long-tailed colilargo

Oligoryzomys magellanicus (Bennett, 1835[1836]) - Patagonian colilargo

Parantechinus apicalis (Gray, 1842) - dibbler

Paucituberculata (Order) Ameghino, 1894

Philander opossum (C. Linnaeus, 1758), typ. cons. - gray "four-eyed" opossum

Phyllomys nigrispinus (Wagner, 1842)

Phyllostomidae (Family) Gray, 1825 - New-World leaf-nosed bats

Phyllotini (Tribe) Vorontzov, 1959 - phyllotines

Phyllotis (Genus) (Waterhouse, 1837) Fitzinger, 1867 - leaf-eared mice

Phyllotis darwini (Waterhouse, 1837) - Darwin's pericote

Phyllotis limatus Thomas, 1912 - Lima pericote

Phyllotis magister Thomas, 1912

Phyllotis osgoodi Mann, 1945 - Osgood's pericote

Phyllotis xanthopygus (Waterhouse, 1837) - yellow-rumped pericote

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Planigale (Genus) Troughton, 1928 - flat-skulled marsupial "mice"

Pudu (Genus) Gray, 1850[1852] - pudus

Pudu puda (Molina, 1782) - southern pudu

Puma (Genus) Jardine, 1834

Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771) - cougar

Redunca fulvorufula (Afzelius, 1815) - mountain reedbuck

Reithrodon (Genus) Waterhouse, 1837 - coney rat

Reithrodon auritus (G. Fischer, 1814) - hairy-soled conyrat

Rhinolophus sinicus Andersen, 1905 - Chinese horseshoe bat

Rhynchocyon udzungwensis F. Rovero & G. Rathbun, 2008 - grey-faced sengi

Rhyncholestes (Genus) Osgood, 1924 - Chilean "shrew" opossums

Rhyncholestes raphanurus Osgood, 1924 - long-nosed caenolestid

Rodentia (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - rodents

Ruminantia (Suborder) Scopoli, 1777

Sigmodontinae (Subfamily) (Wagner, 1843) Thomas, 1897

Simplicidentata (Mirorder) Weber, 1904

Sminthopsis crassicaudata (Gould, 1844) - fat-tailed dunnart

Sminthopsis granulipes Troughton, 1932 - white-tailed dunnart

Sminthopsis hirtipes Thomas, 1898 - hairy-footed dunnart

Sminthopsis leucopus (Gray, 1842) - white-footed dunnart

Sminthopsis murina (Waterhouse, 1837[1838]) - common dunnart

Sminthopsis psammophila Spencer, 1895 - sandhill dunnart

Sminthopsis virginiae (de Tarragon, 1847) - red-cheeked dunnart

Sminthopsis youngsoni McKenzie & Archer, 1982 - lesser hairy-footed dunnart

Spalacopus (Genus) Wagler, 1832 - coruro

Spalacopus cyanus (Molina, 1782) - coruro

Tachyglossus aculeatus (Shaw, 1792) - short-beaked echidna

Tadarida (Genus) Rafinesque, 1814 - free-tailed bats

Tadarida brasiliensis (Geoffroy, 1824) - Brazilian free-tailed bat

Thylamys (Genus) Gray, 1843

Thylamys elegans (Waterhouse, 1839) - elegant fat-tailed mouse opossum

Tylopoda (Suborder)

Vespertilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - vespertilionid bats

Vespertilioninae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionini (Tribe) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Vicugna vicugna (Molina, 1782) - vicugna

Vulpes corsac (Linnaeus, 1768) - Corsac fox

Vulpes pallida (Cretzschmar, 1826) - pale fox

Xenarthra (Magnorder) (Cope, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - xenarthrans

Yangochiroptera (Infraorder) Koopman, 1984

Yanoconodon (Genus) Z.-X. Luo et al., 2007

Zaedyus (Genus) Ameghino, 1889 - pichi

Zaedyus pichiy (Desmarest, 1804) - pichi

Birds (42)

Akialoa ellisiana (Gray, 1859) - Oahu 'akialoa

Akialoa lanaiensis (Rothschild, 1893) - Maui nui 'akialoa

Akialoa stejnegeri (Wilson, 1889)

Alectroenas nitidissima (Scopoli, 1786) - Mauritius blue-pigeon

Alectroenas rodericana (Milne-Edwards, 1874) - Rodrigues pigeon

Amazona martinicana A.H. Clark, 1905 - Martinique parrot

Amazona violacea Gmelin, 1789 - Guadeloupe parrot

Anthornis melanocephala G.R. Gray, 1843 - Chatham Island bellbird

Aphanapteryx bonasia (Sélys-Longchamps, 1848) - red rail

Aphanapteryx leguati (Milne-Edwards, 1874) - Rodrigues rail

Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833) - Kosrae Mountain starling

Aplonis fusca Gould, 1836 - Norfolk starling

Aplonis mavornata Buller, 1887 - mysterious starling

Ara atwoodi Clark, 1908 - Dominican green-and-yellow macaw

Ara erythrocephala Gosse, 1847 - Jamaican green-and-yellow macaw

Ara gossei Rothschild, 1905 - Jamaican red macaw

Ara guadeloupensis Clark, 1905 - Lesser Antillean macaw

Ara tricolor (Bechstein, 1811) - Hispaniolan macaw

Aramides gutturalis Sharpe, 1894 - red-throated wood-rail

Aratinga labati (Rothschild, 1905) - Guadeloupe parakeet

Atlapetes (Genus) Wagler, 1831

Atlapetes latinuchus (Du Bus de Gisignies, 1855) - yellow-breasted brush finch

Atlapetes latinuchus yariguierum 2006 - Yariguies brush finch

Caprimulgus solala Safford et al., 1995 - Nechisar nightjar

Fringillidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers

Glaucidium nubicola Robbins & Stiles, 1999 - cloud-forest pygmy-owl

Glaucidium parkeri Robbins & Howell, 1995 - subtropical pygmy-owl

Lipaugus weberi Cuervo et al., 2001 - chestnut-capped piha

Loriculus camiguinensis 2006 - Camiguin hanging-parrot

Myiopagis olallai Coopmans & Krabbe, 2000 - foothill elaenia

Netta peposaca (Vieillot, 1816) - rosy-billed pochard

Passerida (Parvorder) (C. Linnaeus, 1758) Sibley et al., 1988

Passeriformes (Order) Linnaeus, 1758

Passerimorphae (Superorder) Sibley et al., 1988

Passeroidea (Superfamily)

Phylloscartes parkeri Fitzpatrick & Stotz, 1997 - cinnammon-faced tyrannulet

Pluvianellus socialis Gray, 1846 - Magellanic plover

Rallus antarcticus King, 1828 - austral rail

Scolopax bukidnonensis Kennedy et al., 2001 - Bukidnon woodcock

Scytalopus rodriguezi 2005 - Upper Magdalena tapaculo

Scytalopus stilesi 2005 - Stiles's tapaculo

Siphonorhis daiquiri Olson, 1985

Reptiles (18)

Allosauroidea (Subdivision)

Bachia micromela Rodrigues, Pavan & Curcio, 2007

Bachia oxyrhina Rodrigues, Camacho, Sales Nunes, Sousa Recoder, Teixeira Jr., Valdujo, Ghellere, Mott & Nogueira, 2008

Bachia psamophila Rodrigues, Pavan & Curcio, 2007

Carcharodontosauridae (Family) - carcharodontosaurs

Carnosauria (Division) Huene, 1920

Cyrtodactylus badenensis Nguyen, Orlov & Darevsky, 2006

Cyrtodactylus macrotuberculatus Grismer & Ahmad, 2008 - Langkawi bent-toed gecko

Cyrtodactylus nigriocularis Nguyen, Orlov & Darevsky 2006

Dilong paradoxus Xu et al., 2004

Diplodactylus capensis Doughty, Oliver & Adams, 2008 - Cape Range gecko

Emoia bismarckensis Brown, 1983

Mapusaurus (Genus) R.A. Coria & P.J. Currie, 2006

Mapusaurus roseae R.A. Coria & P.J. Currie, 2006

Najash (Genus) Apesteguía & Zaher, 2006

Najash rionegrina S. Apesteguía & H. Zaher, 2006

Tropidophorus hangnam Chuaynkern, Nabhitabhata, Inthara, Kamsook & Somsri, 2005 - Huai Hang Nam lizard

Yarasuchus deccanensis K. Sen, 2005

Amphibians (5)

Adenomus kandianus (Günther, 1872)

Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis Biju & Bossuyt, 2003

Plethodon asupak Mead, Clayton, Nauman, Olson & Pfrender, 2005 - Scott Bar salamander

Salamandra atra Laurenti, 1768

Salamandrina terdigitata (Bonnaterre, 1789)

Fishes (3)

Bangana musaei Kottelat & Steiner, 2011

Cyprinodon bovinus Baird & Girard, 1853 - Leon Springs pupfish

Gambusia nobilis (Baird & Girard, 1853) - Pecos gambusia

Vertebrates (1)

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Butterflies (2)

Nicolaea (Genus) Johnson, 1993

Paradeudorix (Genus) Libert, 2004 - fairy playboys

Moths (7)

Agrotis crinigera (Butler) - Poko noctuid moth

Agrotis fasciata Rothschild, 1894 - Midway noctuid moth

Agrotis kerri Swezey, 1920 - Kerr's noctuid moth

Agrotis laysanensis Rothschild, 1894 - Laysan noctuid moth

Agrotis photophila Butler, 1879

Agrotis procellaris Meyrick, 1900 - Procellaris Grotis noctuid moth

Hyposmocoma molluscivora Rubinoff & Haines, 2005

Flies (2)

Molleriella (Genus) Sæther & Ekrem (1999)

Molleriella calcarella Saether & Ekrem (1999)

Bees (1)

Apis mellifera scutellata

Ants (1)

Pogonomyrmex rugosus Emery, 1895 - rough harvester ant

Beetles (2)

Cycloneda andresii 2009

Eriopis canrash 2009

Bugs (1)

Eotrechus (Genus) Kirkaldy

Insects (49)

Alloperla roberti Surdick, 1981 - Robert's stonefly

Ceuthophilus secretus Scudder, 1894

Octozoros (Subgenus) Engel

Phobaeticus chani Bragg, 2008 - Chan's megastick

Rhaphidophoridae (Family) F. Walker, 1871 - camel crickets

Xenozorotypus (Genus) Engel & Grimaldi

Xenozorotypus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zorotypidae (Family) Silvestri

Zorotypus (Genus) Silvestri, 1913

Zorotypus (Subgenus) Silvestri

Zorotypus acanthothorax Engel & Grimaldi

Zorotypus amazonensis Rafael & Engel, 2006

Zorotypus barberi Gurney

Zorotypus brasiliensis Silvestri

Zorotypus buxtoni Karny

Zorotypus caudelli Karny

Zorotypus ceylonicus Silvestri

Zorotypus congensis J. van Ryn-Tournel, 1971

Zorotypus cramptoni Gurney

Zorotypus cretatus Engel & Grimaldi

Zorotypus delamarei Paulian

Zorotypus goeleti Engel & Grimaldi

Zorotypus gurneyi J.C. Choe, 1989

Zorotypus hamiltoni New

Zorotypus hubbardi Caudell, 1918

Zorotypus huxleyi C. Bolívar y Pieltain & L. Coronado G., 1963

Zorotypus javanicus Silvestri

Zorotypus juninensis Engel

Zorotypus lawrencei New

Zorotypus leleupi Weidner

Zorotypus longicercatus Caudell

Zorotypus manni Caudell

Zorotypus medoensis Hwang

Zorotypus mexicanus Bolívar y Pieltain

Zorotypus nascimbenei Engel & Grimaldi

Zorotypus neotropicus Silvestri

Zorotypus newi (Chao & Chen)

Zorotypus palaeus Poinar

Zorotypus philippinensis Gurney

Zorotypus sechellensis Zompro

Zorotypus shannoni Gurney

Zorotypus silvestrii Karny

Zorotypus sinensis Hwang

Zorotypus snyderi Caudell, 1920

Zorotypus swezeyi Caudell, 1922

Zorotypus vinsoni Paulian

Zorotypus weidneri New

Zorotypus zimmermani Gurney

Crustaceans (1)

Bermudacaris harti A. Anker & T. Iliffe, 2000

Spiders (7)

Aptostichus bonoi Bond, 2013

Cybaeus (Genus) L. Koch, 1868

Eremocurgus linnaei 2009

Micropholcomma linnaei Rix, 2008

Oaphantes (Genus) Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943

Tayshaneta (Genus) Ledford & Griswold, 2011

Trogloraptor (Genus) Griswold, Audisio & Ledford, 2012

Arachnids (1)

Calicina cloughensis

Arthropods (8)

Apochela (Order) Schuster et al., 1980

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Choneiulus faunaeuropaeae H. Enghoff, 2001

Echiniscoidea (Order) Marcus, 1927

Gollumjapyx smeagol A. Sendra & V.M. Ortuño, in A. Sendra et al., 2006

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Microhypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1998

Protoschizomidae (Family) Rowland, 1975

Molluscs (37)

Achatinella abbreviata Reeve, 1850

Achatinella apexfulva vittata Reeve, 1850

Achatinella buddii Newcomb, 1853

Achatinella bulimoides rosea Swainson, 1833

Achatinella caesia Gulick, 1858

Achatinella casta Newcomb, 1853

Achatinella decora (Fúrussac, 1821)

Achatinella dimorpha Gulick, 1858

Achatinella elegans Newcomb, 1853

Achatinella juddii Baldwin, 1895

Achatinella juncea Gulick, 1856

Achatinella lehuiensis Smith, 1873

Achatinella livida Swainson, 1828

Achatinella papyracea Gulick, 1856

Achatinella spaldingi Pilsbry & Cooke, 1914

Achatinella thaanumi Pilsbry & Cooke, 1914

Achatinella valida Pfeiffer, 1855

Advena campbelli Gray, 1834

Amastra albolabris Newcomb

Amastra cornea Newcomb

Amastra crassilabrum Newcomb

Amastra elongata Newcomb

Amastra forbesi Newcomb

Amastra pellucida Newcomb

Amastra porcus Newcomb

Amastra reticulata Newcomb

Amastra subrostrata Newcomb

Amastra subsoror Newcomb

Amastra tenuispira Newcomb

Amastra umbilicata Newcomb

Amphicyclotulus guadeloupensis de la Torre, Bartsch & Morrison, 1942

Antrobia culveri Hubricht, 1971 - Tumbling Creek cavesnail

Dancea rodriguezensis

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Helicinidae (Family) A.E.J. de Férussac, 1822 - helicinids

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Neritimorpha (Order)

Annelids (114)

Allolobophora chlorotica (Savigny, 1826)

Amynthas (Genus) Kinberg, 1867

Amynthas alexandri Beddard, 1900

Amynthas diffringens (Baird, 1869)

Amynthas hawayanus (Rosa, 1891)

Amynthas heterochaetus (Michaelsen, 1891)

Amynthas hupeiensis (Michaelsen, 1895)

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aporrectodea rosea (Savigny, 1826)

Aporrectodea trapezoides (Dugès, 1828)

Aporrectodea tuberculata (Eisen, 1874)

Aporrectodea turgida (Eisen, 1873)

Bimastos beddardi (Michaelsen, 1891)

Bimastos gieseleri (Ude, 1895)

Bimastos heimburgeri (Smith, 1928)

Bimastos longicinctus (Smith & Gittens, 1915)

Bimastos parvus (Eisen, 1874)

Bimastos tumidus (Eisen, 1874)

Bimastos zeteki (Smith & Gittens, 1915)

Dendrobaena octaedra (Savigny, 1826)

Dendrodrilus rubidus (Savigny, 1826)

Dichogaster (Genus) Beddard, 1888

Dichogaster bolaui (Michaelsen, 1891)

Dichogaster modiglianii (Rosa, 1896)

Dichogaster saliens (Beddard, 1893)

Diplocardia communis Garman, 1888

Diplocardia conoyeri Murchie, 1961

Diplocardia gracilis Gates, 1943

Diplocardia ornata Gates, 1943

Diplocardia riparia Smith, 1895

Diplocardia singularis (Ude, 1893)

Diplocardia smithi Macnab & McKey-Fender, 1955

Diplocardia verrucosa Ude, 1895

Drawida (Genus) Michaelsen, 1900

Drawida affinis Stephenson, 1917

Drawida hodgarti Stephenson, 1917

Drawida limella Gates, 1934

Drawida montana Gates, 1945

Drawida nepalensis Michaelsen, 1907

Drawida papillifer Stephenson, 1917

Drawida rangamatiana Stephenson, 1917

Eisenia foetida (Savigny, 1826)

Eisenia hortensis (Michaelsen, 1890)

Eiseniella tetraedra (Savigny, 1826)

Eisenoides carolinensis (Michaelsen, 1910)

Enchytraeidae (Family) Vejdovský, 1879

Eudichogaster (Genus) Michaelsen, 1902

Eudichogaster chittagongensis Stephenson, 1917

Eutyphoeus (Genus) Michaelsen, 1900

Eutyphoeus coaltoni Michaelsen, 1907

Eutyphoeus comillahnus Michaelsen, 1907

Eutyphoeus gammiei (Beddard, 1888)

Eutyphoeus gigas (Stephenson, 1917)

Eutyphoeus incommodus (Beddard, 1901)

Eutyphoeus masoni (Bourne, 1889)

Eutyphoeus nicholsoni (Beddard, 1901)

Eutyphoeus orientalis (Beddard, 1883)

Eutyphoeus quadripapillatus Michaelsen, 1907

Eutyphoeus scutarius Michaelsen, 1907

Fridericia agilis Smith, 1895

Fridericia firma Smith & Welch, 1913

Fridericia oconeensis Welch, 1914

Fridericia ratzeli (Eisen, 1904)

Fridericia tenera Smith & Welch, 1913

Glossoscolecidae (Family) Michaelsen, 1900

Glyphidrilus (Genus) Horst, 1889

Glyphidrilus tuberosus Stephenson, 1916

Gordiodrilus (Genus) Beddard, 1892

Gordiodrilus elegans

Gordiodrilus elegans paski Stephenson, 1928

Henlea ochracea (Eisen, 1878)

Henlea urbanensis Welch, 1914

Henlea welchi Bell, 1942

Hrabeiella (Genus) Pĭzl & Chalupský, 1984

Komarekiona eatoni Gates, 1974

Lampito (Genus) Kinberg, 1867

Lampito mauritii Kinberg, 1867

Lennogaster (Genus) Gates, 1939

Lennogaster chittagongensis (Stephenson, 1917)

Lumbricus rubellus Hoffmeister, 1843

Lumbricus terrestris Linnaeus, 1758

Marionina dirksi Bell, 1942

Megascolecidae (Family) Rosa, 1891

Mesenchytraeus americanus Bell, 1942

Metaphire (Genus) Sims & Easton, 1972

Metaphire houlleti (Perrier, 1872)

Metaphire planata (Gates, 1926)

Metaphire posthuma (Vaillant, 1868)

Metaphire umbraticola (Gates, 1932)

Microscolex phosphoreus (Dugès, 1837)

Moniligastridae (Family)

Murchieona muldali (Omodeo, 1956)

Ocnerodrilidae (Family) Beddard, 1891

Octochaetidae (Family) Michaelsen, 1900

Octochaetoides (Genus) Michaelsen, 1920

Octochaetoides fermoni Michaelsen, 1907

Octochaetus (Genus) Beddard, 1893

Octochaetus beatrix Beddard, 1902

Octolasion tyrtaeum (Savigny, 1826)

Opisthopora (Order)

Parergodrilidae (Family) Reisinger, 1960

Pellogaster (Genus) Gates, 1939

Pellogaster bengalensis (Michaelsen, 1910)

Perionyx (Genus) Perrier, 1872

Perionyx excavatus Perrier, 1872

Perionyx horai Stephenson, 1924

Perionyx modestus Stephenson, 1922

Perionyx simlaensis Michaelsen, 1907

Polypheretima (Genus) Michaelsen, 1934

Polypheretima elongata (Perrier, 1872)

Pontodrilus bermudensis (Beddard, 1891)

Pontoscolex (Genus) Schmarda, 1861

Pontoscolex corethrurus (Müller, 1856)

Sparganophilus eiseni Smith, 1895

Invertebrates (22)

Apodibius (Genus) Dastych, 1983

Calohypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1969

Cretoperipatus (Genus) Engel & Grimaldi, 2002

Cretoperipatus burmiticus

Echiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Echiniscus (Genus) C.A.S. Schultze, 1840

Eohypsibiidae (Family) Bertolani & Kristensen, 1987

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Helenodora (Genus) Thompson & Jones, 1980

Hypechiniscus (Genus) Thulin, 1928

Hypsibiidae (Family) Pilato, 1969

Macrobiotidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Milnesiidae (Family) Ramazzotti, 1962

Necopinatidae (Family) Ramazzotti & Maucci, 1983

Oreellidae (Family) Ramazzotti, 1963

Panarthropoda (Superphylum)

Parachela (Order) Schuster et al., 1980

Peripatidae (Family) Evans, 1901

Peripatopsidae (Family) Bouvier, 1904

Pseudechiniscus (Genus) Thulin, 1911

Tardigrada (Phylum) Spallanzani, 1777 - tardigrades

Animals (2)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (11)

Endogonaceae (Family) Paol. (1889)

Erysiphaceae (Family) Tul. & C. Tul. (1861)

Glomeraceae (Family) Piroz. & Dalpé (1989)

Hypocreaceae (Family) De Not. (1844)

Meliolaceae (Family) G.W. Martin ex Hansf. (1946)

Micropeltidaceae (Family) Clem. & Shear (1931)

Microthyriaceae (Family) Sacc. (1883)

Olpidiaceae (Family) J. Schröt. (1886)

Pezizaceae (Family) Dumort. (1829)

Polyporaceae (Family) Fr. ex Corda (1839)

Ustilaginales (Order) G. Winter (1880)

Plants (58)

Abies (Genus) Mill. (1754)

Abies concolor (Gordon & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr. - balsam fir

Abietoideae (Subfamily) (Bercht. & J. Presl, 1820) Rich. ex Sweet (1826)

Acalypha rubrinervis Cronk

Achyranthes atollensis H. St. John - Hawai'i chaff flower

Adiantum lianxianense Ching & Y.X. Ling, in Y.X. Ling

Akania bidwillii (R. Hogg) Mabberley (1989) - turnipwood

Anogramma ascensionis (Hook.) Diels

Anonidium usambarense R.E. Fries

Archaeopteris (Genus)

Arctostaphylos (Genus) Adans. (1763) - manzanita

Arecaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820), nom. cons. - palm family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Baccharis tola Phil. (1860) - tola broom

Benhamiella (Genus)

Berberidaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - barberry family

Berberis (Genus) L. (1753) - berberries

Cercocarpus (Genus) Kunth, in Humboldt et al. (1824)

Cercocarpus ledifolius Nutt. - curl-leaf mountain mahogany

Coccothrinax (Genus) Sargent (1899)

Coccothrinax torrida 2006

Coleogyne (Genus) J. Torrey (1851) - blackbrush

Duseniella (Genus) K.M. Schumann (1902)

Eriachaenium (Genus) C.H. Schultz-Bip. (1855)

Ericaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - heath family

Ericales (Order) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Leucocoryne (Genus) J. Lindley (1830)

Leucocoryne ixioides (Hook.) Lindl. - springonion lily

Miconia hildeana Kriebel & Almeda (2012)

Monotropoideae (Subfamily)

Neobaclea (Genus) Hochreutiner (1930)

Philippiella (Genus) Spegazzini (1897)

Picea (Genus) A. Dietr. (1824)

Picea engelmannii (Parry) Engelm. - Columbian spruce

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Pinales (Order) Gorozh. (1904) - conifers

Pinoideae (Subfamily)

Pinus (Genus) L. (1753) - pines

Pinus edulis Engelm. (1848) - pinyon pine

Pinus flexilis James - limber pine

Pinus longaeva D.K. Bailey - Great Basin bristlecone pine

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Pseudotsuga (Genus) Carrière (1867)

Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirbel) Franco - Douglas fir

Quercus havardii Rydb. (1901) - Havard oak

Ranunculanae (Superorder) Takht. ex Reveal (1992)

Ravenala madagascariensis Sonnerat - traveler's palm

Ravenea madagascariensis Becc. (1906) - Madagascar majestic palm

Rosaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - rose family

Rosales (Order) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Rosanae (Superorder) Takht. (1967)

Senecio sanmarcosensis 2009

Taverniera abyssinica A.Rich.

Tracheophyta (Phylum) Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants

Vaccinioideae (Subfamily)

Vasovinea tianii H. Li & D.W. Taylor (1999)

Wattieza (Genus) Stockmans - Gilboa tree

Xerodraba (Genus) Skottsberg (1916)

Algae (6)

Ochrophyta (Phylum) Caval.-Sm. (1995)

Peronosporales (Order)

Phytophthora ramorum Werres, de Cock & Man, in 't Veld (2001)

Prasiola (Genus) Menegh. (1838)

Saprolegniales (Order)

Trebouxiophyceae (Class) T. Friedl (1995) - trebouxiophytes

Protozoa (235)

Acanthamoebidae (Family) Sawyer & Griffin, 1975

Acaryophrya helenae André, 1915

Acineria incurvata Dujardin, 1841

Acropisthium mutabile Perty, 1852

Actinobolina radians (Stein, 1867) Strand, 1928

Afrothrix darbyshirei Foissner, 1999

Amoebidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1838

Amoebozoa (Phylum) Lühe, 1913

Amphibothrella enigmatica Grandori & Grandori, 1934

Amphisiella marioni Gourret & Roeser, 1888

Amphisiellides atypicus (Hemberger, 1985) Foissner, 1988

Apoamphisiella tihanyiensis (Géllert & Tamás, 1958) Foissner, 1997

Apobryophyllum terricola Foissner, 1998

Apocolpoda africana Foissner, 1993

Archinassula muscicola Kahl, 1935

Arcuospathidium cultriforme (Penard, 1922) Foissner, 1984

Aspidisca lynceus (Müller, 1773) Ehrenberg, 1830

Australocirrus oscitans Blatterer & Foissner, 1988

Australothrix australis Blatterer & Foissner, 1988

Avestina acuta (Buitkamp, 1977) Jankowski, 1980

Bakuella marina Agamaliev & Alekperov, 1976

Bardeliella pulchra Foissner, 1984

Bicoronella costaricana Foissner, 1995

Birojima terricola Berger & Foissner, 1989

Blepharisma persicinum Perty, 1849

Brachonella contorta (Levander, 1894) Jankowski, 1964

Bresslaua vorax Kahl, 1931

Bresslauides australis Blatterer & Foissner, 1988

Bryometopus pseudochilodon Kahl, 1932

Bryophrya bavariensis (Kahl, 1931) Wenzel, 1953

Bryophyllum loxophylliforme Kahl, 1931

Bursaria truncatella Müller, 1773

Chaenea vorax Quennerstedt, 1867

Chilodonella uncinata (Ehrenberg, 1838) Strand, 1928

Chilophrya utahensis (Pack, 1919) Kahl, 1930

Chlamydonella pseudochilodon (Deroux, 1970) Petz, Song & Wilbert, 1995

Cinetochilum margaritaceum (Ehrenberg, 1831) Perty, 1849

Circinella arenicola Foissner, 1994

Cirrophrya haptica Gellért, 1950

Cladotricha koltzowi Gajewskaja, 1926

Colpoda cucullus Müller, 1773

Colpodidium caudatum Wilbert, 1982

Condylostoma patense Bory, 1924

Corallocolpoda pacifica Alekperov, 1991

Coriplites ternicola Foissner, 1988

Corticocolpoda kaneshiroae Foissner, 1993

Cosmocolpoda naschbergeri Foissner, 1993

Cothurnia imberis Ehrenberg, 1831

Cothurniopsis valvata Stokes, 1893

Cyclidium glaucoma Müller, 1773

Cyrtohymena muscorum (Kahl, 1932) Foissner, 1989

Cyrtolophosis mucicola Stokes, 1885

Dapedophrya flexilis (Penard, 1922) Foissner, 1995

Dermamoebida (Order) Cavalier-Smith, 2004

Deuteramoeba (Genus) Page, 1986

Deviata abbrevescens Eigner, 1995

Didinium nasutum (O.F. Müller, 1773) Stein, 1859

Dileptus anser (Müller, 1773) Dujardin, 1841

Dimacrocaryon amphileptoides (Kahl, 1931) Jankowski, 1967

Diplites telmatobius Foissner, 1998

Drepanomonas dentata Fresenius, 1858

Echinamoebidae (Family) Page, 1975

Enchelyomorpha vermicularis (Smith, 1899) Kahl, 1930

Enchelyotricha binucleata Foissner, 1987

Enchelys farcimen Müller, 1773

Engelmanniella mobilis (Engelmann, 1862) Foissner, 1982

Epispathidium regium Foissner, 1984

Epistylis plicatilis Ehrenberg, 1830

Erniella filiformis Foissner, 1987

Eschaneustyla brachytona Stokes, 1886

Euplotes charon (Ehrenberg, 1830) Ehrenberg, in Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1831

Flabellulidae (Family) Bovee, 1970

Fragmocirrus espeletiae Foissner, 2000

Frontonia leucas (Ehrenberg, 1833) Ehrenberg, 1838

Fungiphrya strobili Foissner, 1999

Furgasonia tricirrata (Gelei, 1932) Jankowski, 1964

Fuscheria nodosa Foissner, 1983

Gastronauta membranaceus Engelmann, in Bütschli, 1889

Gastrostyla steinii Engelmann, 1862

Gephyramoebidae (Family) Pussard & Pons, 1976

Gigantothrix herzogi Foissner, 1999

Glaucoma scintillans (Müller, 1786) Ehrenberg, 1830

Gonostomum affine (Stein, 1859) Sterki, 1878

Grandoria aculeata (Grandori & Grandori, 1934) Corliss, 1960

Grossglockneria acuta Foissner, 1980

Halteria grandinella (O.F. Müller, 1773) Dujardin, 1841

Haplocaulus furcellariae (Precht, 1935) Warren, 1988

Hastatella radians Erlanger, 1890

Hausmanniella discoidea (Gellért, 1956) Foissner, 1984

Hemiamphisiella terricola Foissner, 1988

Hemisincirra kahli (Buitkamp, 1977) Hemberger, in Foissner, 1984

Histriculus histrio (Müller, 1773) Corliss, 1960

Holophrya ovum Ehrenberg, 1831

Holosticha kessleri Wrześniowski, 1877

Holostichides chardezi Foissner, 1987

Homalogastra setosa Kahl, 1926

Idiocolpoda pelobia Foissner, 1993

Ilsiella venusta Foissner, 1987

Jaroschia sumptuosa Foissner, 1993

Kahliella acrobates (Horváth, 1932) Corliss, 1960

Kahlilembus attenuatus (Smith, 1897) Foissner, Berger & Kohmann, 1994

Kalometopia perronnei Bramy, 1962

Keronella gracilis Wiackowski, 1985

Keronopsis helluo Penard, 1922

Krassnigia auxiliaris Foissner, 1987

Kreyella muscicola Kahl, 1931

Kuehneltiella terricola Foissner, 1990

Kuklikophrya dragescoi Njiné, 1979

Lacrymaria olor (Müller, 1786) Bory, 1824

Lagynophrya mutans Kahl, 1927

Lamtostyla lamottei Buitkamp, 1977

Laurentiella macrostoma (Dragesco, 1966) Dragesco & Njiné, 1971

Leptomyxida (Order) Pussard & Pons, 1976

Leptomyxidae (Family) Pussard & Pons, 1976

Leptopharynx costatus Mermod, 1914

Linostomella vorticella (Ehrenberg, 1833) Aescht, in Foissner, Berger & Schaumburg, 1999

Litonotus cygnus (O.F. Müller, 1773) Foissner, Berger, Blatterer & Kohmann, 1995

Maryna socialis Gruber, 1879

Metacineta mystacina (Ehrenberg, 1831) Bütschli, 1889

Metopus es (Müller, 1786) Kahl, 1932

Microdiaphanosoma arcuatum (Grandori & Grandori, 1934) Wenzel, 1953

Microthorax pusillus Engelmann, 1862

Monodinium balbianii Fabre-Domergue, 1888

Mycterothrix tuamotuensis (Balbiani, 1887) Kahl, 1931

Mykophagophrys terricola (Foissner, 1985) Foissner, 1995

Nassula flava (Claparède & Lachmann, 1859) Ehrenberg, [1834]

Neogeneia hortualis Eigner, 1995

Nivaliella plana Foissner, 1980

Notohymena rubescens Blatterer & Foissner, 1988

Notoxoma parabryophryides Foissner, 1993

Obertrumia aurea (Ehrenberg, 1833) Foissner, 1987

Odontochlamys gouraudi Certes, 1891

Onychodromopsis flexilis Stokes, 1887

Opercularia articulata Goldfuss, 1820

Opisthonecta henneguyi Fauré-Fremiet, 1906

Orthoamphisiella stramenticola Eigner & Foissner, 1991

Orthokreyella schiffmanni Foissner, 1984

Oxytricha granulifera Foissner & Adam, 1983

Papillorhabdos multinucleata Foissner, 1984

Parabryophrya penardi (Kahl, 1931) Foissner, 1985

Paracineta patula (Claparède & Lachmann, 1861) Collin, 1911

Paraenchelys spiralis Foissner, 1983

Parafurgasonia sorex (Penard, 1922) Foissner & Adam, 1981

Paragastrostyla lanceolata Hemberger, 1985

Parakahliella macrostoma (Foissner, 1982) Berger, Foissner & Adam, 1985

Paramphisiella acuta (Foissner, 1982) Foissner, 1988

Paraurostyla weissei (Stein, 1859) Borror, 1972

Pattersoniella vitiphila Foissner, 1987

Pedohymena australiensis Foissner, 1995

Pelagotrichidium faurei (Tuffrau, 1972) Jankowski, 1978

Pentahymena corticicola Foissner, 1994

Periholosticha lanceolata Hemberger, 1985

Pessonella (Genus) M. Pussard, 1973, nom. inq.

Phacodinium muscorum Prowazek, 1900

Phalansterium filosum Cavalier-Smith & Chao, 2011

Phialinides australis Foissner, 1988

Plagiocampa mutabilis Schewiakoff, 1893

Platycola decumbens (Ehrenberg, 1830) Kent, 1882

Platyophrya vorax Kahl, 1926

Platyophryides latus (Kahl, 1930) Foissner, 1987

Pleuroplites australis Foissner, 1988

Pleuroplitoides smithi Foissner, 1996

Pocheina (Genus) A.R. Loeblich Jr. & H. Tappan, 1961

Podophrya fixa (O.F. Müller, 1786) Ehrenberg, [1834]

Protocyclidium terrenum Alekperov, 1993

Protospathidium muscicola (Dragesco & Dragesco-Kernéis, 1979) Foissner, 1984

Pseudochilodonopsis piscatoris (Blochmann, 1895) Foissner, 1979

Pseudocohnilembus pusillus (Quennerstedt, 1869) Foissner & Wilbert, 1981

Pseudocyrtolophosis alpestris Foissner, 1980

Pseudoglaucoma muscorum (Kahl, 1931) Wenzel, 1953

Pseudoholophrya terricola Berger, Foissner & Adam, 1984

Pseudokreyella terricola Foissner, 1985

Pseudomicrothorax agilis Mermod, 1914

Pseudoplatyophrya nana (Kahl, 1926) Foissner, 1980

Pseudothuricola dyonisii (Penard, 1914) Kahl, 1935

Pseudouroleptus caudatus Hemberger, 1985

Pseudourostyla cristata (Jerka-Dziadosz, 1964) Borror, 1972

Pseudovorticella monilata (Tatem, 1870) Foissner & Schiffman, 1974

Psilotricha acuminata Stein, 1859

Reticulowoodruffia terricola Foissner, 1993

Rhopalophrya acuta Kahl, 1926

Rosculus ithacus R.S.J. Hawes, 1963

Rostrophrya camerounensis (Njiné, 1979) Foissner, 1993

Rostrophryides africana Foissner, 1987

Sagittaria poligonalis Grandori & Grandori, 1934

Sathrophilus agitatus (Stokes, 1887) Corliss, 1960

Semiplatyophrya foissneri Wilbert & Kahan, 1986

Sikorops woronowiczae Foissner, 1999

Solenophrya crassa Claparède & Lachmann, 1859

Sorogena stoianovitchae Bradbury & Olive, 1980

Spathidium hyalinum Dujardin, 1841

Spetazoon australiense Foissner, 1994

Sphaerophrya pusilla Claparède & Lachmann, 1859

Spirofilopsis tubicolanatans (Gelei, 1944) Corliss, 1960

Stammeridium kahli (Wenzel, 1953) Wenzel, 1969

Stegochilum fusiforme Schewiakoff, 1893

Steinia platystoma (Ehrenberg, 1831) Diesing, 1866

Sterkiella cavicola (Kahl, 1935) Foissner, Blatterer, Berger & Kohmann, 1991

Stichotricha secunda Perty, 1849

Strongylidium crassum Sterki, 1878

Stylonychia mytilus (Müller, 1773) Ehrenberg, 1830

Tachysoma pellionellum (Müller, 1773) Borror, 1972

Tectohymena terricola Foissner, 1993

Telostomatella ferroi (Grandori, 1935) Foissner, 1985

Telotrochidium crateriforme (Müller, 1773) Kent, 1881

Terricirra viridis (Foissner, 1982) Berger & Foissner, 1989

Territricha stramenticola Berger & Foissner, 1988

Tetrahymena pyriformis (Ehrenberg, 1830) Lwoff, 1947

Thecamoeba (Genus) Fromentel, 1874

Thecamoebidae (Family) Schaeffer, 1926

Thuricola valvata (Wright, 1838) Kent, 1881

Thylakidium truncatum Schewiakoff, 1893

Tokophrya quadripartita (Claparède & Lachmann, 1859) Bütschli, 1889

Trachelochaeta bryophila Šrámek-Hušek, 1954

Trachelophyllum apiculatum (Perty, 1852) Claparède & Lachmann, 1859

Trachelostyla pediculiformis (Cohn, 1866) Borror, 1972

Tricoronella pulchra Blatterer & Foissner, 1988

Trihymena terricola Foissner, 1988

Trithigmostoma cucullulus (Müller, 1786) Jankowski, 1967

Tubulinea (Class) Smirnov et al., 2005

Urliella terricola Foissner, 1989

Uroleptoides kilmi Wenzel, 1953

Uroleptus gallina (Müller, 1786) Foissner, Blatterer, Berger & Kohmann, 1991

Uronema marinum Dujardin, 1841

Urosoma caudatum (Ehrenberg, 1833) Berger, 1999

Urosomoida agilis (Engelmann, 1862) Hemberger, in Foissner, 1982

Urostyla grandis Ehrenberg, 1830

Urotricha farcta Claparède & Lachmann, 1859

Vaginicola crystallina (Ehrenberg, 1830) Ehrenberg, 1838

Vannellida (Order) Smirnov et al., 2005

Vannellidae (Family) Bovee, 1970

Vorticella convallaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Linnaeus, 1767

Wallackia schiffmanni Foissner, 1976

Woodruffia rostrata Kahl, 1931

Woodruffides terricola Foissner, 1987

Protists (2)

Chromista (Kingdom) Caval.-Sm. (1981) - chromists

Hyphochytriales (Order) Bessey ex P.M. Kirk, P.F. Cannon & J.C. David (2001)

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (5)

Baradlaia (Genus) P. Palik (1960)

Baradlaia speluncaecola Palik (1960)

Desulforudis audaxviator Chivian et al. 2008

Knoellia sinensis Groth et al. 2002

Knoellia subterranea Groth et al. 2002

Viruses (2)

Junín virus 1958?

Machupo virus 1963?

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017