The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Habitat: Freshwater
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (20)

Camelidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - camels, guanaco, llama, alpaca, and vicuña

Camelinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Zittel, 1893

Cameloidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Cope, 1891

Castorocauda (Genus) Ji et al., 2006

Castorocauda lutrasimilis Ji et al., 2006

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Eparctocyona (Mirorder) McKenna, 1975

Inia boliviensis d'Orbigny, 1834 - Bolivian river dolphin

Lama (Genus) G. Cuvier, 1800 - guanaco, llama, and alpaca

Lama glama guanicoe (Müller, 1776) - guanaco

Lamini (Tribe) Webb, 1965

Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918 - white fin dolphin

Lontra provocax (Thomas, 1908) - southern river otter

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Orcaella brevirostris (Owen, in Gray, 1866) - Irrawaddy dolphin

Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Shaw, 1799) - platypus

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Salanoia durrelli Durbin et al., 2010 - Durrell's vontsira

Tylopoda (Suborder)

Birds (8)

Alopochen mauritianus (Newton & Gadow, 1893) - Mauritian shelduck

Anas marecula Olson & Jouventin, 1996 - Amsterdam Island duck

Anas theodori (Newton & Gadow, 1893) - Mauritian duck

Aramides gutturalis Sharpe, 1894 - red-throated wood-rail

Aythya innotata (Salvadori, 1894) - Madagascar pochard

Campephilus principalis principalis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - northern ivory-billed woodpecker

Gansus (Genus) Hou & Liu, 1984

Gansus yumenensis Hou & Liu, 1984

Amphibians (3)

Adenomus kandianus (Günther, 1872)

Nectophrynoides asperginis Poynton, Howell, Clarke & Lovett, 1999 - Kihansi spray toad

Odorrana aureola Stuart, Chuaynkern, Chan-ard & Inger, 2006 - Phu Luang Cliff frog

Fishes (969)

Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991

Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001

Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995

Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, in Lui & Qin et al., 1987

Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)

Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855)

Abramis brama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - bream

Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843

Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983

Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)

Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952

Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843

Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863)

Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)

Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973

Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)

Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)

Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892

Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872)

Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873

Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926

Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001

Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987

Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011

Acheilognathus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872)

Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892

Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 - striped bitterling

Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)

Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001

Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)

Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001

Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926

Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)

Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868

Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001

Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)

Acheilognathus lanchiensis (Herre & Lin, 1936)

Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)

Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 - deepbody bitterling

Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999

Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)

Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998

Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860

Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)

Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990

Acheilognathus nanchongensis Deng, 1996

Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)

Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)

Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)

Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)

Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Acheilognathus signifer Berg, 1907

Acheilognathus somjinensis Kim & Kim, 1991

Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010

Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)

Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)

Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)

Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928

Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)

Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)

Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)

Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007 - sarda

Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 - chiselmouth

Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)

Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001

Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977

Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)

Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)

Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)

Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997

Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)

Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)

Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001

Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005

Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)

Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)

Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)

Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)

Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006

Acrossocheilus stenotaeniatus Chu & Cui, 1989

Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935

Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981

Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000

Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001

Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)

Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 - duck-bill Poso minnow

Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990)

Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922)

Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004

Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) - mountain mullet

Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856

Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)

Akysidae (Family) Gill, 1861 - stream catfishes

Akysis (Genus) Bleeker, 1857-1858

Akysis meridionalis H.H. Ng & D.J. Siebert, 2004

Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936

Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) - chub

Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010

Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863)

Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010

Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840)

Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009

Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012

Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009

Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964

Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013

Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009

Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009

Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923

Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)

Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009

Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)

Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009

Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874)

Alburnoides tzanevi Chichkoff, 1933

Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009

Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944

Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 - Gokce Baligi

Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) - Italian bleak

Alburnus alburnus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - bleak

Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)

Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925

Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007

Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000

Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007

Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924

Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843

Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941

Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772)

Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909

Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008

Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923

Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865

Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897

Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877

Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1944

Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877

Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941

Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863

Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007

Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928

Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)

Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)

Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)

Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859

Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843

Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1944

Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010

Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941

Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882

Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992

Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007

Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943)

Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1858

Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843

Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) - Incikefali Baligi

Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)

Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007

Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007

Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009

Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009

Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978

Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978

Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964

Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895

Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968

Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899)

Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844)

Amatitlania coatepeque J.J. Schmitter-Soto, 2007

Amatitlania kanna J.J. Schmitter-Soto, 2007

Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) J.J. Schmitter-Soto, 2007 - convict cichlid

Amatitlania siquia J.J. Schmitter-Soto, 2007

Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim et al., 2008

Amblyopinae (Subfamily)

Amphiliidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - loach catfishes

Amphilophus (Genus) Agassiz, 1857

Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) - Midas cichlid

Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) - arrow cichlid

Anabantoidei (Suborder) - labyrinth fishes

Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)

Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)

Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992

Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002

Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995

Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908)

Anabarilius liui (Chang, 1944)

Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986

Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964

Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980

Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988

Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)

Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980

Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986

Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980

Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)

Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984

Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980

Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)

Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)

Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)

Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964

Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)

Ancistrinae (Subfamily)

Anostomoides passionis G.M. Dos Santos & J. Zuanon, 2006

Apareiodon agmatos D.C. Taphorn B., H. López-Fernández & C.R. Bernard, 2008

Apistogramma erythrura W. Staeck & I. Schindler, 2008

Aplocheilidae (Family) Bleeker, 1860 - killifishes

Apteronotidae (Family) - ghost knifefishes

Apteronotus milesi S.D. de Santana & J.A. Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005

Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008

Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)

Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) - arapaima

Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013

Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)

Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877)

Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867)

Aspidoras (Genus) Ihering, 1907

Aspidoras psammatides M. Britto et al., 2005

Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) - pike asp

Astyanax (Genus) Baird & Girard, 1854

Astyanax epiagos A.M. Zanata & P. Camelier, 2008

Astyanax jacobinae A.M. Zanata & P. Camelier, 2008

Astyanax microschemos V.A. Bertaco & C.A.S. de Lucena, 2006

Astyanax ojiara M. de las M. Azpelicueta & J.O. Garcia, 2000

Astyanax pelecus V.A. Bertaco & C.A.S. de Lucena, 2006

Atherinidae (Family) Günther, 1861 - silversides

Atheriniformes (Order) Rosen, 1964 - silversides

Atherininae (Subfamily)

Atopodontus adriaensi J.P. Friel & T.R. Vigliotta, 2008

Attonitus (Genus) Vari & Ortega, 2000

Attonitus bounites Vari & Ortega, 2000

Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 - Dalmatian barbelgudgeon

Auriglobus (Genus) Kottelat, 1999

Auriglobus amabilis (Roberts, 1982)

Auriglobus nefastus (Roberts, 1982) - greenbottle pufferfish

Australoheros autrani F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros barbosae F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros ipatinguensis F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros macacuensis F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros macaensis F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros muriae F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros paraibae F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros robustus F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Australoheros saquarema F.P. Ottoni & W.J.E.M. Costa, 2008

Austrolebias univentripinnis W.J.E.M. Costa & Cheffe, 2005

Ayarnangra (Genus) Roberts, 2001

Ayarnangra estuarius Roberts, 2001

Badinae (Subfamily) (G.W. Barlow et al., 1968)

Bagridae (Family) Bleeker, 1858 - bagrid catfishes

Balantiocheilos ambusticauda Ng & Kottelat, 2007

Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) - Bala sharkminnow

Balitoridae (Family) Swainson, 1839 - hillstream and river loaches

Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) - zope

Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814)

Bangana almorae (Chaudhuri, 1912)

Bangana ariza (Hamilton, 1807)

Bangana brevirostris Liu & Zhou, 2009

Bangana decora (Peters, 1881)

Bangana dero (Hamilton, 1822)

Bangana devdevi (Hora, 1936)

Bangana diplostoma (Heckel, 1838)

Bangana discognathoides (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Bangana elegans Kottelat, 1998

Bangana gedrosicus (Zugmayer, 1912)

Bangana horai (Bănărescu, 1986)

Bangana horai (Fowler, 1924)

Bangana laticeps (Wu & Lin, 1977)

Bangana lemassoni (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)

Bangana lippus (Fowler, 1936)

Bangana musaei Kottelat & Steiner, 2011

Bangana pierrei (Sauvage, 1880)

Bangana rendahli (Kimura, 1934)

Bangana sinkleri (Fowler, 1934)

Bangana tonkinensis (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934)

Bangana tungting (Nichols, 1925)

Bangana wui (Zheng & Chen, 1983)

Bangana xanthogenys (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)

Bangana yunnanensis (Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He, 1977)

Bangana zhui (Zheng & Chen, 1989)

Barbatula (Genus) Linck, 1790

Barbodes belinka (Bleeker, 1860)

Barbodes bovanicus (Day, 1877)

Barbodes colemani (Fowler, 1937)

Barbodes mahakkamensis (Ahl, 1922)

Barbodes platysoma (Bleeker, 1855)

Barbodes polylepis Chen & Li, 1988

Barbodes strigatus (Boulenger, 1894)

Barbodes sunieri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)

Barbodes wynaadensis (Day, 1873)

Barboides britzi Conway & Moritz, 2006

Barboides gracilis Brüning, 1929

Barbonymus (Genus) Kottelat, 1999

Barbonymus altus (Günther, 1868) - red tailed tinfoil

Barbonymus balleroides (Valenciennes, 1842)

Barbonymus collingwoodii (Günther, 1868)

Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) - Java barb

Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) - tinfoil barb

Barbus ablabes (Bleeker, 1863)

Barbus aboinensis Boulenger, 1911

Barbus acuticeps Matthes, 1959

Barbus afrohamiltoni Crass, 1960

Barbus afrovernayi Nichols & Boulton, 1927

Barbus albanicus Steindachner, 1870

Barbus aliciae Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993

Barbus alluaudi Pellegrin, 1909

Barbus aloyi Roman, 1971

Barbus altidorsalis Boulenger, 1908

Barbus amanpoae Lambert, 1961

Barbus amatolicus Skelton, 1990

Barbus andrewi Barnard, 1937 - Cape whitefish

Barbus anema Boulenger, 1903

Barbus annectens Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917

Barbus anniae Lévêque, 1983

Barbus anoplus Weber, 1897

Barbus ansorgii Boulenger, 1904

Barbus apleurogramma Boulenger, 1911

Barbus arabicus Trewavas, 1941

Barbus arambourgi Pellegrin, 1935

Barbus arcislongae Keilhack, 1908

Barbus argenteus Günther, 1868

Barbus aspilus Boulenger, 1907

Barbus atakorensis Daget, 1957

Barbus atkinsoni Bailey, 1969

Barbus atromaculatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917

Barbus bagbwensis Norman, 1932

Barbus balcanicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002

Barbus barbulus Heckel, 1847

Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) - barbel

Barbus barnardi Jubb, 1965

Barbus barotseensis Pellegrin, 1920

Barbus baudoni Boulenger, 1918

Barbus bawkuensis Hopson, 1965

Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935

Barbus bifrenatus Fowler, 1935

Barbus bigornei Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Barbus boboi Schultz, 1942

Barbus borysthenicus Dybowski, 1862

Barbus bourdariei Pellegrin, 1928

Barbus brachygramma Boulenger, 1915

Barbus brazzai Pellegrin, 1901

Barbus breviceps Trewavas, 1936

Barbus brevidorsalis Boulenger, 1915

Barbus brevilateralis Poll, 1967

Barbus brevipinnis Jubb, 1966 - shortfin barb

Barbus brichardi Poll & Lambert, 1959

Barbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775)

Barbus cadenati Daget, 1962

Barbus calidus Barnard, 1938 - Clanwilliam redfin

Barbus callensis Valenciennes, 1842 - Algerian barb

Barbus callipterus Boulenger, 1907 - Clipper barb

Barbus camptacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) - African redfinned barb

Barbus candens Nichols & Griscom, 1917

Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839

Barbus carcharhinoides Stiassny, 1991

Barbus carens Boulenger, 1912

Barbus carottae (Bianco, 1998)

Barbus carpathicus Kotlík, Tsigenopoulos, Ráb & Berrebi, 2002

Barbus castrasibutum Fowler, 1936

Barbus catenarius Poll & Lambert, 1959

Barbus caudosignatus Poll, 1967

Barbus cercops Whitehead, 1960

Barbus chicapaensis Poll, 1967

Barbus chiumbeensis Pellegrin, 1936

Barbus chlorotaenia Boulenger, 1911

Barbus choloensis Norman, 1925

Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877

Barbus citrinus Boulenger, 1920

Barbus claudinae De Vos & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990

Barbus clauseni Thys van den Audenaerde, 1976

Barbus collarti Poll, 1945

Barbus condei Mahnert & Géry, 1982

Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837

Barbus dartevellei Poll, 1945

Barbus deguidei Matthes, 1964

Barbus deserti Pellegrin, 1909

Barbus devosi Banyankimbona, Vreven & Snoeks, 2012

Barbus dialonensis Daget, 1962

Barbus diamouanganai Teugels & Mamonekene, 1992

Barbus ditinensis Daget, 1962

Barbus dorsolineatus Trewavas, 1936

Barbus eburneensis Poll, 1941

Barbus elephantis Boulenger, 1907

Barbus ensis Boulenger, 1910

Barbus ercisianus Karaman, 1971

Barbus erubescens Skelton, 1974 - Twee redfin

Barbus erythrozonus Poll & Lambert, 1959

Barbus ethiopicus Zolezzi, 1939

Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 - petropsaro

Barbus eurystomus Keilhack, 1908

Barbus eutaenia Boulenger, 1904

Barbus evansi Fowler, 1930

Barbus fasciolatus Günther, 1868 - African banded barb

Barbus fasolt Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus figuigensis Pellegrin, 1913

Barbus foutensis Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Barbus fritschii Günther, 1874

Barbus gananensis Vinciguerra, 1895

Barbus gestetneri Banister & Bailey, 1979

Barbus girardi Boulenger, 1910

Barbus goktschaicus Kessler, 1877

Barbus greenwoodi Poll, 1967

Barbus gruveli Pellegrin, 1911

Barbus grypus Heckel, 1843

Barbus guildi Loiselle, 1973

Barbus guineensis Pellegrin, 1913

Barbus guirali Thominot, 1886

Barbus gulielmi Boulenger, 1910

Barbus gurneyi Günther, 1868

Barbus haasi Mertens, 1925

Barbus haasianus David, 1936 - sickle barb

Barbus harterti Günther, 1901

Barbus holotaenia Boulenger, 1904 - African longstripe barb

Barbus hospes Barnard, 1938 - Namaquab barb

Barbus huguenyi Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993

Barbus huloti Banister, 1976

Barbus hulstaerti Poll, 1945 - butterfly barb

Barbus humeralis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus humilis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus humphri Banister, 1976

Barbus inaequalis Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Barbus innocens Pfeffer, 1896

Barbus issenensis Pellegrin, 1922

Barbus iturii Holly, 1929

Barbus jacksoni Günther, 1889

Barbus jae Boulenger, 1903 - Dja barb

Barbus janssensi Poll, 1976

Barbus jubbi Poll, 1967

Barbus kamolondoensis Poll, 1938

Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868

Barbus kessleri (Steindachner, 1866)

Barbus kissiensis Daget, 1954

Barbus ksibi Boulenger, 1905

Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912

Barbus kuiluensis Pellegrin, 1930

Barbus lacerta Heckel, 1843

Barbus lagensis (Günther, 1868)

Barbus lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920

Barbus laticeps Pfeffer, 1889

Barbus lauzannei Lévêque & Paugy, 1982

Barbus leonensis Boulenger, 1915

Barbus lepineyi Pellegrin, 1939

Barbus leptopogon Schimper, 1834

Barbus liberiensis Steindachner, 1894

Barbus lineomaculatus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus longiceps Valenciennes, 1842

Barbus longifilis Pellegrin, 1935

Barbus lornae Ricardo-Bertram, 1943

Barbus lorteti Sauvage, 1882

Barbus loveridgii Boulenger, 1916

Barbus luapulae Fowler, 1958

Barbus lufukiensis Boulenger, 1917

Barbus luikae Ricardo, 1939

Barbus lujae Boulenger, 1913

Barbus lukindae Boulenger, 1915

Barbus lukusiensis David & Poll, 1937

Barbus luluae Fowler, 1930

Barbus macedonicus Karaman, 1928

Barbus machadoi Poll, 1967

Barbus macinensis Daget, 1954

Barbus macroceps Fowler, 1936

Barbus macrolepis Pfeffer, 1889

Barbus macrops Boulenger, 1911 - blackstripe barb

Barbus macrotaenia Worthington, 1933

Barbus magdalenae Boulenger, 1906

Barbus magniatlantis Pellegrin, 1919

Barbus manicensis Pellegrin, 1919

Barbus mariae Holly, 1929 - rhinofish

Barbus marmoratus David & Poll, 1937

Barbus martorelli Roman, 1971

Barbus massaensis Pellegrin, 1922

Barbus matthesi Poll & Gosse, 1963

Barbus mattozi Guimarães, 1884

Barbus mawambi Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus mawambiensis Steindachner, 1911

Barbus mediosquamatus Poll, 1967

Barbus melanotaenia Stiassny, 1991

Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827

Barbus microbarbis David & Poll, 1937

Barbus microterolepis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus mimus Boulenger, 1912

Barbus miolepis Boulenger, 1902

Barbus mirabilis Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus mocoensis Trewavas, 1936

Barbus mohasicus Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus motebensis Steindachner, 1894 - Marico barb

Barbus moulouyensis Pellegrin, 1924

Barbus multilineatus Worthington, 1933

Barbus musumbi Boulenger, 1910

Barbus myersi Poll, 1939

Barbus nanningsi (de Beaufort, 1933)

Barbus nasus Günther, 1874

Barbus neefi Greenwood, 1962

Barbus neglectus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus neumayeri Fischer, 1884

Barbus nigeriensis Boulenger, 1903

Barbus nigrifilis Nichols, 1928

Barbus nigroluteus Pellegrin, 1930

Barbus niluferensis Turan, Kottelat & Ekmekçi, 2009

Barbus niokoloensis Daget, 1959

Barbus nounensis Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998

Barbus nyanzae Whitehead, 1960

Barbus okae (Fowler, 1949)

Barbus oligogrammus David, 1937

Barbus oligolepis Battalgil, 1941

Barbus olivaceus Seegers, 1996

Barbus osseensis Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 2000

Barbus owenae Ricardo-Bertram, 1943

Barbus oxyrhynchus Pfeffer, 1889

Barbus pagenstecheri Fischer, 1884

Barbus pallaryi Pellegrin, 1919

Barbus pallidus Smith, 1841

Barbus paludinosus Peters, 1852

Barbus papilio Banister & Bailey, 1979

Barbus parablabes Daget, 1957

Barbus parajae Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998

Barbus parawaldroni Lévêque, Thys van den Audenaerde & Traoré, 1987

Barbus paytonii Boulenger, 1911

Barbus pellegrini Poll, 1939

Barbus peloponnesius Valenciennes, 1842

Barbus perince Rüppell, 1835

Barbus petchkovskyi Poll, 1967

Barbus petenyi Heckel, 1852

Barbus petitjeani Daget, 1962

Barbus platyrhinus Boulenger, 1900

Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 - Italian barbel

Barbus pleurogramma Boulenger, 1902

Barbus pobeguini Pellegrin, 1911

Barbus poechii Steindachner, 1911

Barbus potamogalis (Cope, 1867)

Barbus prespensis Karaman, 1924 - briána

Barbus prionacanthus Mahnert & Géry, 1982

Barbus profundus Greenwood, 1970

Barbus pseudotoppini Seegers, 1996

Barbus puellus Nichols & Boulton, 1927

Barbus pumilus Boulenger, 1901

Barbus punctitaeniatus Daget, 1954

Barbus pygmaeus Poll & Gosse, 1963

Barbus quadrilineatus David, 1937

Barbus quadripunctatus Pfeffer, 1896

Barbus radiatus Peters, 1853

Barbus raimbaulti Daget, 1962

Barbus rebeli Koller, 1926

Barbus reinii Günther, 1874

Barbus rhinophorus Boulenger, 1910

Barbus rohani Pellegrin, 1921

Barbus rosae Boulenger, 1910

Barbus roussellei Ladiges & Voelker, 1961

Barbus rouxi Daget, 1962

Barbus ruasae Pappenheim, 1914

Barbus rubrostigma Poll & Lambert, 1964

Barbus sacratus Daget, 1963

Barbus salessei Pellegrin, 1908

Barbus sensitivus Roberts, 2010

Barbus serengetiensis Farm, 2000

Barbus serra Peters, 1864 - sawfin

Barbus sexradiatus Boulenger, 1911

Barbus seymouri Tweddle & Skelton, 2008

Barbus somereni Boulenger, 1911

Barbus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950

Barbus stanleyi Poll & Gosse, 1974

Barbus stappersii Boulenger, 1915

Barbus stauchi Daget, 1967

Barbus stigmasemion Fowler, 1936

Barbus stigmatopygus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus strumicae Karaman, 1955

Barbus subinensis Hopson, 1965

Barbus sublineatus Daget, 1954

Barbus subquincunciatus Günther, 1868

Barbus sylvaticus Loiselle & Welcomme, 1971

Barbus syntrechalepis (Fowler, 1949)

Barbus taeniopleura Boulenger, 1917

Barbus taeniurus Boulenger, 1903

Barbus tanapelagius Graaf, Dejen, Sibbing & Osse, 2000

Barbus tangandensis Jubb, 1954

Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877

Barbus tegulifer Fowler, 1936

Barbus tetrastigma Boulenger, 1913

Barbus teugelsi Bamba, Vreven & Snoeks, 2011

Barbus thamalakanensis Fowler, 1935

Barbus thessalus Stephanidis, 1971

Barbus thysi Trewavas, 1974

Barbus tiekoroi Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987

Barbus tomiensis Fowler, 1936

Barbus tongaensis Rendahl, 1935

Barbus toppini Boulenger, 1916

Barbus trachypterus Boulenger, 1915

Barbus traorei Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987

Barbus treurensis Groenewald, 1958 - Treur barb

Barbus trevelyani Günther, 1877 - border barb

Barbus trimaculatus Peters, 1852

Barbus trinotatus Fowler, 1936

Barbus trispiloides Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987

Barbus trispilomimus Boulenger, 1907

Barbus trispilopleura Boulenger, 1902

Barbus trispilos (Bleeker, 1863)

Barbus tropidolepis Boulenger, 1900

Barbus turkanae Hopson & Hopson, 1982

Barbus tyberinus Bonaparte, 1839

Barbus unitaeniatus Günther, 1867 - redfinned barb

Barbus urostigma Boulenger, 1917

Barbus urotaenia Boulenger, 1913

Barbus usambarae Lönnberg, 1907

Barbus vanderysti Poll, 1945

Barbus venustus Bailey, 1980

Barbus viktorianus Lohberger, 1929

Barbus viviparus Weber, 1897

Barbus waleckii Rolik, 1970

Barbus walkeri Boulenger, 1904

Barbus wellmani Boulenger, 1911

Barbus wurtzi Pellegrin, 1908

Barbus yeiensis Johnsen, 1926

Barbus yongei Whitehead, 1960

Barbus zalbiensis Blache & Miton, 1960

Barbus zanzibaricus Peters, 1868

Basilichthys (Genus) Girard, 1854

Basilichthys australis Eigenmann, 1928

Belligobio nummifer (Boulenger, 1901)

Belligobio pengxianensis Luo, Le & Chen, 1977

Benitochromis (Genus) Lamboj, 2001

Benitochromis batesii (Boulenger, 1901)

Betta (Genus) Bleeker, 1850

Betta antoni Tan & P. Ng, 2006

Betta compuncta Tan & P. Ng, 2006

Betta ideii Tan & P. Ng, 2006

Betta krataios Tan & P. Ng, 2006

Betta mandor Tan & P. Ng, 2006

Betta uberis Tan & P. Ng, 2006

Biwia springeri (Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1973)

Biwia tama Oshima, 1957

Biwia yodoensis Kawase & Hosoya, 2010

Biwia zezera (Ishikawa, 1895)

Bleheratherina pierucciae Aarn & Ivantsoff, 2009

Blicca bjoerkna (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Brachyhypopomus beebei (Schultz, 1944)

Brachyhypopomus bennetti Sullivan, Zuanon & Cox Fernandes, 2013

Brachyhypopomus bombilla Loureiro & Silva, 2006

Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner, 1868) - bluntnose knifefish

Brachyhypopomus bullocki Sullivan & Hopkins, 2009

Brachyhypopomus diazi (Fernández-Yépez, 1972)

Brachyhypopomus draco Giora, Malabarba & Crampton, 2008

Brachyhypopomus gauderio Giora & Malabarba, 2009

Brachyhypopomus janeiroensis (Costa & Campos-da-Paz, 1992)

Brachyhypopomus jureiae Triques & Khamis, 2003

Brachyhypopomus occidentalis (Regan, 1914)

Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (Hopkins, 1991)

Brachyhypopomus walteri Sullivan, Zuanon & Cox Fernandes, 2013

Brevibora cheeya Liao & Tan, 2011

Brevibora dorsiocellata (G. Duncker, 1904)

Bryconamericus (Genus) Eigenmann, 1907

Bryconamericus ikaa Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2004

Caecobarbus geertsii Boulenger, 1921 - African blind barb

Caiapobrycon (Genus) L.R. Malabarba & R.P. Vari, 2000

Caiapobrycon tucurui L.R. Malabarba & R.P. Vari, 2000

Callichthyidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1838 - callichthyid armored catfishes

Callionymidae (Family) Regan, 1913 - dragonets

Callionymoidei (Suborder) Berg, 1940

Callopanchax (Genus) Myers, 1933

Callopanchax huwaldi (Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1980)

Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) - Central stoneroller

Campostoma anomalum anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820)

Campostoma anomalum michauxi Fowler, 1945

Campostoma anomalum pullum (Agassiz, 1854)

Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs & Greene, 1935 - largescale stoneroller

Campostoma ornatum Girard, 1856 - Mexican stoneroller

Campostoma pauciradii Burr & Cashner, 1983 - bluefin stoneroller

Campostoma spadiceum (Girard, 1856)

Capoeta aculeata (Valenciennes, 1844)

Capoeta angorae (Hankó, 1925)

Capoeta antalyensis (Battalgil, 1943)

Capoeta baliki Turan, Kottelat, Ekmekçi & Imamoglu, 2006

Capoeta banarescui Turan, Kottelat, Ekmekçi & Imamoglu, 2006

Capoeta barroisi Lortet, 1894

Capoeta bergamae Karaman, 1969

Capoeta buhsei Kessler, 1877

Capoeta caelestis Schöter, Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2009

Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842)

Capoeta ekmekciae Turan, Kottelat, Kirankaya & Engin, 2006

Capoeta erhani Turan, Kottelat & Ekmekçi, 2008

Capoeta fusca Nikolskii, 1897

Capoeta kosswigi Karaman, 1969

Capoeta mauricii Küçük, Turan, Şahin & Gülle, 2009

Capoeta pestai (Pietschmann, 1933) - Siraz Baligi

Capoeta sieboldii (Steindachner, 1864)

Capoeta tinca (Heckel, 1843)

Capoeta trutta (Heckel, 1843)

Capoeta turani Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008

Capoeta umbla (Heckel, 1843)

Carasobarbus apoensis (Banister & Clarke, 1977)

Carasobarbus canis (Valenciennes, 1842)

Carasobarbus chantrei (Sauvage, 1882)

Carasobarbus exulatus (Banister & Clarke, 1977)

Carasobarbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960)

Carasobarbus luteus (Heckel, 1843)

Carasobarbus sublimus (Coad & Najafpour, 1997)

Carassioides acuminatus (Richardson, 1846)

Carassioides argentea Nguyen, 2001

Carassioides macropterus Nguyen, 2001

Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) - goldfish

Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Crucian carp

Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) - Chinese Crucian carp

Carassius langsdorfii Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

Carcharhinidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - requiem sharks

Cathorops mapale R. Betancur & A. Acero, 2005 - Mapale sea catfish

Catla catla (Hamilton, 1822) - pla kra ho

Catlocarpio siamensis Boulenger, 1898 - giant barb

Celestichthys margaritatus Roberts, 2007 - celestial pearl danio

Chagunius baileyi Rainboth, 1986

Chagunius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)

Chagunius nicholsi (Myers, 1924)

Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) - northern snakehead

Chanodichthys abramoides (Dybowski, 1872)

Chanodichthys dabryi (Bleeker, 1871)

Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855)

Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855)

Chanodichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1871)

Characidae (Family) - characins

Characidiinae (Subfamily)

Characidium (Genus) Reinhardt, 1866

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Cheirodontinae (Subfamily)

Chiloglanis (Genus) Peters, 1868

Chiloglanis productus H.H. Ng & R.M. Bailey, 2006

Chondrostoma angorense Elvira, 1987

Chondrostoma beysehirense Bogutskaya, 1997

Chondrostoma colchicum Derjugin, 1899

Chondrostoma cyri Kessler, 1877

Chondrostoma fahirae (Ladiges, 1960)

Chondrostoma holmwoodii (Boulenger, 1896)

Chondrostoma kinzelbachi Krupp, 1985

Chondrostoma knerii Heckel, 1843 - Dalmation nase

Chondrostoma kubanicum Berg, 1914

Chondrostoma meandrense Elvira, 1987

Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) - sneep

Chondrostoma orientale Bianco & Bănărescu, 1982

Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877

Chondrostoma phoxinus Heckel, 1843 - minnow-nase

Chondrostoma prespense Karaman, 1924

Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843)

Chondrostoma scodrense Elvira, 1987

Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840

Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928

Chondrostoma variabile Yakovlev, 1870

Chrosomus cumberlandensis (Starnes & Starnes, 1978)

Chrosomus eos Cope, 1861

Chrosomus erythrogaster (Rafinesque, 1820)

Chrosomus neogaeus (Cope, 1867)

Chrosomus oreas Cope, 1868

Chrosomus saylori (Skelton, 2001)

Chrosomus tennesseensis (Starnes & Jenkins, 1988)

Chrysichthys praecox M. Hardman & M.L.J. Stiassny, 2008

Chrysichthys turkana M. Hardman, 2008

Chrysobrycon (Genus) Weitzman & Menezes, 1998

Chrysobrycon hesperus (Böhlke, 1958)

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Cirrhinus caudimaculatus (Fowler, 1934)

Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) - mrigal

Cirrhinus fulungee (Sykes, 1839)

Cirrhinus inornatus Roberts, 1997

Cirrhinus microlepis Sauvage, 1878

Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) - mud carp

Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822)

Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822)

Cirrhinus rubirostris Roberts, 1997

Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1840) - redside dace

Clinostomus funduloides Girard, 1856 - rosyside dace

Clupisoma nujiangense X.-Y. Chen et al., 2005

Clypeobarbus bellcrossi (Jubb, 1965)

Clypeobarbus bomokandi (Myers, 1924)

Clypeobarbus congicus (Boulenger, 1899)

Clypeobarbus hypsolepis (Daget, 1959)

Clypeobarbus pleuropholis (Boulenger, 1899)

Clypeobarbus pseudognathodon (Boulenger, 1915)

Clypeobarbus schoutedeni (Poll & Lambert, 1961)

Cobitidae (Family) Swainson, 1839 - loaches

Cobitinae (Subfamily) Swainson, 1839

Codoma ornata Girard, 1856

Compsaraia (Genus) Albert, 2001

Compsaraia compsa (Mago-Leccia, 1994)

Conta conta (Hamilton, 1822)

Conta pectinata H.H. Ng, 2005

Cophecheilus bamen Zhu, Zhang, Zhang & Han, 2011

Cordylancistrus (Genus) Isbrücker, 1980

Cordylancistrus nephelion F. Provenzano & N. Milani, 2006

Coreius cetopsis (Kner, 1867)

Coreius guichenoti (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)

Coreius heterodon (Bleeker, 1864)

Coreius septentrionalis (Nichols, 1925)

Coreoleuciscus splendidus Mori, 1935

Corumbataia (Genus) Britski, 1997

Corumbataia cuestae Britski, 1997

Cottidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - sculpins

Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) - lake chub

Craterocephalus (Genus) McCulloch, 1912

Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum (Günther, 1867)

Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum fulvus Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987

Crenicichla yaha J.R. Casciotta, A.E. Almirón & S.E. Gómez, 2006

Crossocheilus atrilimes Kottelat, 2000

Crossocheilus burmanicus Hora, 1936

Crossocheilus caudomaculatus (Battalgil, 1942)

Crossocheilus cobitis (Bleeker, 1854)

Crossocheilus diplochilus (Heckel, 1838)

Crossocheilus elegans Kottelat & Tan, 2011

Crossocheilus gnathopogon Weber & de Beaufort, 1916

Crossocheilus klatti (Kosswig, 1950) - Isparta minnow

Crossocheilus langei Bleeker, 1860

Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822)

Crossocheilus nigriloba Popta, 1904

Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 - gray flying fox

Crossocheilus obscurus Tan & Kottelat, 2009

Crossocheilus periyarensis Menon & Jacob, 1996

Crossocheilus pseudobagroides Duncker, 1904

Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934)

Cryptoheros altoflavus Allgayer, 2001

Cryptoheros chetumalensis J.J. Schmitter-Soto, 2007

Cryptoheros cutteri (Fowler, 1932)

Cryptoheros myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)

Cryptoheros nanoluteus (Allgayer, 1994)

Cryptoheros panamensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)

Cryptoheros sajica (Bussing, 1974)

Cryptoheros septemfasciatus (Regan, 1908)

Cryptoheros spilurus (Günther, 1862)

Cryptotora (Genus) Kottelat, 1998

Cryptotora thamicola (Kottelat, 1988)

Ctenochromis (Genus) Pfeffer, 1893

Ctenochromis benthicola (Matthes, 1962)

Ctenochromis horei (Günther, 1894)

Ctenochromis pectoralis Pfeffer, 1893

Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) - grass carp

Ctenops (Genus) M'Clelland, 1844

Ctenops nobilis McClelland, 1845 - frail gourami

Culter alburnus Basilewsky, 1855

Culter flavipinnis Tirant, 1883

Culter oxycephaloides Kreyenberg & Pappenheim, 1908

Cultrichthys compressocorpus (Yih & Chu, 1959)

Curimatidae (Family)

Cyanocharax (Genus) Malabarba & Weitzman, 2003

Cyanocharax uruguayensis (Messner, 1962)

Cyclocheilichthys (Genus) Bleeker, 1859-1860

Cyclocheilichthys schoppeae Cervancia & Kottelat, 2007

Cyphocharax (Genus) Fowler, 1906

Cyphocharax gilbert (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Cyprichromis coloratus Takahashi & Hori, 2006

Cyprinella alvarezdelvillari Contreras-Balderas & de Lourdes Lozano-Vilano, 1994

Cyprinella analostana Girard, 1859 - satinfin shiner

Cyprinella bocagrande (Chernoff & Miller, 1982) - Sardinita Bocagrande

Cyprinella caerulea (Jordan, 1877) - blue shiner

Cyprinella callisema (Jordan, 1877) - Ocmulgee shiner

Cyprinella callistia (Jordan, 1877) - Alabama shiner

Cyprinella callitaenia (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956) - bluestripe shiner

Cyprinella camura (Jordan & Meek, 1884) - bluntface shiner

Cyprinella chloristia (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) - greenfin shiner

Cyprinella eurystoma (Jordan, 1877)

Cyprinella formosa (Girard, 1856) - beautiful shiner

Cyprinella galactura (Cope, 1868) - whitetail shiner

Cyprinella garmani (Jordan, 1885)

Cyprinella gibbsi (Howell & Williams, 1971) - Tallapoosa shiner

Cyprinella labrosa (Cope, 1870) - thicklip chub

Cyprinella leedsi (Fowler, 1942) - bannerfin shiner

Cyprinella lepida Girard, 1856 - Edwards Plateau shiner

Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) - red shiner

Cyprinella monacha (Cope, 1868) - spotfin chub

Cyprinella nivea (Cope, 1870) - whitefin shiner

Cyprinella panarcys (Hubbs & Miller, 1978) - Conchos shiner

Cyprinella proserpina (Girard, 1856) - proserpine shiner

Cyprinella pyrrhomelas (Cope, 1870) - fieryblack shiner

Cyprinella rutila (Girard, 1856)

Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1867) - spotfin shiner

Cyprinella stigmatura (Jordan, 1877)

Cyprinella trichroistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1878) - tricolor shiner

Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856 - blacktail shiner

Cyprinella whipplei Girard, 1856

Cyprinella xaenura (Jordan, 1877) - Altamaha shiner

Cyprinella xanthicara (Minckley & Lytle, 1969) - Cuatro Cienegas shiner

Cyprinella zanema (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) - Santee chub

Cyprinidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - minnows and carps

Cypriniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - carps

Cyprinion macrostomum Heckel, 1843, nom. corr.

Cyprinodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - killifishes

Cyprinus acutidorsalis Wang, 1979

Cyprinus barbatus Chen & Huang, 1977

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Cyprinus centralus Nguyen & Mai, 1994

Cyprinus chilia Wu, Yang & Huang, 1963

Cyprinus dai (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)

Cyprinus daliensis Chen & Huang, 1977

Cyprinus exophthalmus Mai, 1978

Cyprinus fuxianensis Yang et al., 1977

Cyprinus hyperdorsalis Nguyen, 1991

Cyprinus ilishaestomus Chen & Huang, 1977

Cyprinus intha Annandale, 1918

Cyprinus longipectoralis Chen & Huang, 1977

Cyprinus longzhouensis Yang & Hwang, 1977

Cyprinus megalophthalmus Wu et al., 1963

Cyprinus micristius Regan, 1906

Cyprinus multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936

Cyprinus niloticus Linnaeus, 1758

Cyprinus pellegrini Tchang, 1933

Cyprinus qionghaiensis Liu, 1981

Cyprinus quidatensis Nguyen, Le, Le & Nguyen, 1999

Cyprinus rubrofuscus Lacepède, 1803

Cyprinus yilongensis Yang et al., 1977

Cyprinus yunnanensis Tchang, 1933

Dario (Genus) Kullander & Britz, 2002

Dario dario (Hamilton, 1822)

Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849)

Dawkinsia exclamatio (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 2005)

Dawkinsia filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1844)

Dawkinsia rohani (Rema Devi, Indra & Knight, 2010)

Dawkinsia rubrotinctus (Jerdon, 1849)

Dawkinsia singhala (Duncker, 1912)

Dawkinsia srilankensis (Senanayake, 1985)

Dawkinsia tambraparniei (Silas, 1954)

Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843)

Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882)

Delminichthys jadovensis (Zupančič & Bogutskaya, 2002)

Delminichthys krbavensis (Zupančič & Bogutskaya, 2002)

Delturinae (Subfamily) Reis et al., 2006

Delturus (Genus) Eigenmann, 1889

Delturus brevis Reis et al., 2006

Derhamia (Genus) Géry & Zarske, 2002

Derhamia hoffmannorum Géry & Zarske, 2002

Dienbienia (Genus) Nguyen & Nguyen, 2002

Dienbienia namnuaensis Nguyen & Nguyen, 2002

Dionda argentosa Girard, 1856

Dionda diaboli Hubbs & Brown, 1957 - Devils River minnow

Dionda episcopa Girard, 1856 - roundnose minnow

Dionda melanops Girard, 1856

Dionda nigrotaeniata (Cope, 1880)

Dionda serena Girard, 1856

Diptychus maculatus Steindachner, 1866

Diptychus sewerzowi Kessler, 1872

Discocheilus (Genus) Zhang, 1997

Discocheilus multilepis (Wang & Li, 1994)

Discocheilus wui (Chen & Lan, 1992)

Discolabeo wuluoheensis Li, Lu & Mao, 1996

Distichodus teugelsi V. Mamonekene & E. Vreven, 2008

Distoechodon compressus (Nichols, 1925)

Distoechodon macrophthalmus Zhao, Kullander, Kullander & Zhang, 2009

Distoechodon multispinnis (Bănărescu, 1970)

Distoechodon tumirostris Peters, 1881

Divandu (Genus) Lamboj & Snoeks, 2000

Divandu albimarginatus Lamboj & Snoeks, 2000

Dolichamphilius (Genus) Roberts, 2003

Dolichamphilius brieni (Poll, 1959)

Doras higuchii M. Sabaj Pérez & J.L.O. Birindelli, 2008

Doras phlyzakion M. Sabaj Pérez & J.L.O. Birindelli, 2008

Doras zuanoni M. Sabaj Pérez & J.L.O. Birindelli, 2008

Dravidia afasciata (Jayaram, 1990)

Dravidia fasciata (Jerdon, 1849)

Dravidia kannikattiensis (Arunachalam & Johnson, 2003)

Dravidia melanampyx (Day, 1865)

Dzihunia (Genus) Prokofiev, 2001

Dzihunia amudarjensis (Rass, 1929) - Bukhara stone loach

Eechathalakenda ophicephalus (Raj, 1941)

Eleotris picta Kner & Steindachner, 1863 - spotted sleeper

Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845) - kanyu

Epactionotus (Genus) Reis & Schaefer, 1998

Epactionotus bilineatus Reis & Schaefer, 1998

Epalzeorhynchos (Genus) Bleeker, 1855

Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) - redtail sharkminnow

Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934)

Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) - flying fox

Epalzeorhynchos munense (Smith, 1934)

Eremichthys acros Hubbs & Miller, 1948 - desert dace

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017