The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Habitat: Marine
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (37)

Arctoidea (Infraorder) Flower, 1869

Autoceta (Infraorder) Haeckel, 1866

Balaenidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - right whales

Balaenopteridae (Family) Gray, 1864 - rorquals

Balaenopterinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1864) Brandt, 1872 - rorquals

Caniformia (Suborder) Kretzoi, 1943

Carnivora (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - carnivores

Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - cetaceans

Delphinidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - marine dolphins

Delphinoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Flower, 1864

Eobalaenoptera harrisoni Dooley et al., 2004

Eparctocyona (Mirorder) McKenna, 1975

Eschrichtiinae (Subfamily) (Ellerman & Morrison-Scott, 1951) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - gray whale

Hyperoodontidae (Family) (Gray, 1846) Gray, 1866

Hyperoodontoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1846) Moore, 1968

Kogiinae (Subfamily) Gill, 1871

Lontra felina (Molina, 1782) - marine otter

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Monodontidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - white whales

Mustelida (Parvorder) Tedford, 1976

Mustelidae (Family) Batsch, 1788 - weasels, badgers, skunks, and otters

Mysticeti (Parvorder) (Cope, 1891) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - whalebone whales

Odobeninae (Subfamily) (Allen, 1880) Mitchell, 1968

Odontoceti (Parvorder) (Flower, 1869) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Orcaella brevirostris (Owen, in Gray, 1866) - Irrawaddy dolphin

Orcaella heinsohni I. Beasley et al., 2005 - Australian snubfin dolphin

Phocidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - true seals

Phocoenidae (Family) Gray, 1825 - porpoises

Phocoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Smirnov, 1908

Physeteridae (Family) Gray, 1821 - sperm whales

Physeterinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Flower, 1867

Physeteroidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Ursida (Parvorder) Tedford, 1976

Ursidae (Family) Batsch, 1788 - bears

Ursoidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Birds (82)

Alcidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - auks

Alcinae (Subfamily) Vigors - auks, murres, puffins

Anatidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - ducks, geese, swans

Anatinae (Subfamily) Vigors, 1825 - pond ducks

Anseriformes (Order) Wagler, 1831 - waterfowl and screamers

Bulweria (Genus) Bonaparte, 1843

Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828) - Bulwer's petrel

Calonectris (Genus) Mathews & Iredale, 1915

Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769) - Cory's shearwater

Charadriides (Infraorder) Huxley, 1867

Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck, 1815) - white-winged tern

Ciconiiformes (Order) Bonaparte, 1854

Clangula (Genus) Leach, 1819

Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - long-tailed duck

Fregata ariel (Gray, 1845) - lesser frigatebird

Fulmarus (Genus) Stephens, 1826

Fulmarus glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761) - northern fulmar

Gavia (Genus) Forster, 1788

Gavia adamsii (Gray, 1859) - yellow-billed loon

Gavia arctica (Linnaeus, 1758) - Arctic loon

Gavia immer (Brünnich, 1764) - common loon

Gavia stellata (Pontoppidan, 1763) - red-throated loon

Gaviidae (Family) Allen, 1897 - divers

Hydrobates (Genus) Boie, 1822

Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) - European storm-petrel

Hydrobatinae (Subfamily) Mathews, 1912

Laridae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - gulls, terns and skimmers

Laroidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Melanitta (Genus) Boie, 1822

Melanitta fusca (Linnaeus, 1758) - white-winged scoter

Melanitta nigra (Linnaeus, 1758) - black scoter

Oceanites (Genus) Keyserling & Blasius, 1840

Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820) - Wilson's storm-petrel

Oceanitidae (Family) Forbes, 1882

Oceanodroma (Genus) Reichenbach, 1853

Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851) - band-rumped storm-petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818) - Leach's storm-petrel

Oceanodroma monorhis (Swinhoe, 1867) - Swinhoe's storm-petrel

Passerimorphae (Superorder) Sibley et al., 1988

Pelecanidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - pelicans

Phaethontidae (Family) Brandt, 1831 - tropicbirds

Phalacrocoracidae (Family) Reichenbach, 1850 - cormorants

Phalacrocoracoidea (Superfamily) Bonaparte, 1854

Phalaropodidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831

Phalaropus (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Podicipedidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - grebes

Polarornis gregorii

Procellariidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - petrels, shearwaters

Procellariiformes (Order) (Fürbringer, 1888)

Procellarioidea (Superfamily) Fürbringer, 1888

Pterodroma (Genus) Bonaparte, 1856

Pterodroma arminjoniana (Giglioli & Salvadori, 1869) - herald petrel

Pterodroma feae (Salvadori, 1899) - Cape Verde petrel

Pterodroma madeira Mathews, 1934 - Madeira petrel

Puffinus (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Puffinus assimilis Gould, 1838 - little shearwater

Puffinus gravis (O'Reilly, 1818) - great shearwater

Puffinus griseus (Gmelin, 1789) - sooty shearwater

Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764) - Manx shearwater

Puffinus tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836) - short-tailed shearwater

Puffinus yelkouan (Acerbi, 1827) - Mediterranean shearwater

Scolopacidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - sandpipers, snipe

Scolopacoidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Somateria (Genus) Leach, 1819

Somateria mollissima (Linnaeus, 1758) - common eider

Somateria spectabilis (Linnaeus, 1758) - king eider

Stercorariidae (Family) Gray, 1870 - skuas

Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819 - long-tailed jaeger

Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758) - parasitic jaeger

Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815) - pomarine jaeger

Sterna albifrons Pallas, 1764 - little tern

Sterna aleutica Baird, 1869 - Aleutian tern

Sterna anaethetus Scopoli, 1786 - bridled tern

Sterna bengalensis Lesson, 1831 - lesser crested-tern

Sterna bergii Lichtenstein, 1823 - great crested-tern

Sterna hirundo Linnaeus, 1758 - common tern

Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822 - black-naped tern

Sulida (Parvorder) (Reichenbach, 1849) Sibley et al., 1988

Sulidae (Family) Reichenbach, 1849 - gannets, boobies

Suloidea (Superfamily) Reichenbach, 1849

Waimanu (Genus) 2006

Waimanu manneringi 2006

Reptiles (31)

Aigialosauridae (Family) Kramberger, 1892 - aigialosaurs

Caretta (Genus) Rafinesque, 1814

Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) - loggerhead sea turtle

Carettinae (Subfamily) Gray, 1825

Chelonia (Genus) Brongniart, 1800

Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758) - green sea turtle

Cheloniidae (Family) Oppel, 1811

Cheloniinae (Subfamily) Oppel, 1811

Chelonioidea (Superfamily) Oppel, 1811

Cryptodira (Suborder) Cope, 1868

Dakosaurus (Genus) Quenstedt, 1856

Dakosaurus andiniensis Gasparini & Pol, 2005

Dermochelyidae (Family) Fitzinger, 1843 - leatherback seaturtles

Dermochelys (Genus) Blainville, 1816

Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761) - leatherback sea turtle

Dinocephalosaurus orientalis C. Li, 2003

Dolichosauridae (Family) Gervais, 1852 - dolichosaurs

Eretmochelys (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766) - hawksbill sea turtle

Lepidochelys (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880) - Kemp's ridley sea turtle

Mosasauridae (Family) Gervais, 1853 - mosasaurs

Mosasaurus hofmanni Mantell, 1829

Nichollsia (Genus) 2008, nom. praeocc.

Nichollsia borealis 2008

Opallionectes (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Plesiosauria (Order) de Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Sauropterygia (Superorder) Owen, 1860

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Umoonasaurus (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Umoonasaurus demoscyllus B. Kear et al., 2006

Fishes (765)

Acanthuridae (Family) - surgeonfishes and unicornfishes

Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) - dog-toothed goby

Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) - spotted green goby

Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 - common sturgeon

Acipenseridae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - sturgeons

Acipenseriformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - sturgeons

Acreichthys tomentosus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - matted leatherjacket

Agonidae (Family) Swainson, 1839 - poachers

Agoninae (Subfamily)

Alepisauridae (Family) - lancetfishes

Alepocephalidae (Family) - slickheads

Alionematichthys (Genus) Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987) Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Alopiidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1835 - thresher sharks

Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1852

Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 - Singapore glassy perchlet

Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846

Amblyopinae (Subfamily)

Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) - pale toadfish

Ammodytidae (Family) Boulenger, 1910 - sand lances

Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875)

Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 - nosestriped anemonefish

Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008

Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008

Anarhichadidae (Family) - wolffishes

Anarhichas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 - Atlantic wolffish

Anguillidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - eels

Anguillidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - freshwater eels

Anguilliformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - eels

Anotopteridae (Family) - daggertooths

Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998

Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 - daggertooth

Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913)

Antennariidae (Family) - frogfishes

Antennarioidei (Suborder)

Aphyonidae (Family) - aphyonids

Aphyonus (Genus) Günther, 1878

Apogon (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Apogon compressus (McCulloch) - split-branded cardinal

Apogon hyalosoma Bleeker, 1852

Apogon leptacanthus Bleeker, 1856-1857 - longspine cardinalfish

Apogon margaritophorus Bleeker, 1854

Apogonidae (Family) - cardinalfishes

Argentinidae (Family) - argentines

Argentinoidei (Suborder)

Artediellichthys (Genus)

Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) - blackfin hookear sculpin

Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)

Ateleopodidae (Family) - jellynose fishes

Ateleopodiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - jellynose fishes

Atherinidae (Family) Günther, 1861 - silversides

Atheriniformes (Order) Rosen, 1964 - silversides

Atlantidosteus pacifica G.C. Young, 2003

Aulopidae (Family) - aulopus

Aulopus bajacali Parin & Kotlyar, 1984 - aulopus

Aulopus cadenati Poll, 1953 - Guinean flagfin

Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) - yellowfin aulopus

Aulopus formosanus Lee & Chao, 1994

Balistidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - triggerfishes

Balistoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1828) - frill goby

Bathylagoides (Genus) Whitley, 1951

Bathylagoides argyrogaster (Norman, 1930)

Bathymyrinae (Subfamily)

Bathysauroides (Genus) Baldwin & Johnson, 1996

Bathysauroides gigas (Kamohara, 1952)

Bathysauroididae (Family)

Bathysauropsis gracilis (Günther, 1878) - deep-water greeneye

Bathysauropsis malayanus (Fowler, 1938)

Batrachoididae (Family) - toadfishes

Batrachoidiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - toadfishes

Bellingshausenia olasoi Matallanas, 2009

Belonidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - needlefishes

Beloniformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - needlefishes

Berycidae (Family) - berycids

Beryciformes (Order) Günther, 1880 - alfonso squirrelfishes

Beryciformes (Order) Günther, 1880 - squirrelfish

Berycoidei (Suborder) Patterson, 1964

Blenniidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - blennies

Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) - Boddart's goggle-eyed goby

Bothidae (Family) Norman, 1934 - lefteye flounders

Brachaelurus colcloughi Ogilby, 1908

Brachaelurus waddi (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) - blind shark

Brachygobius kabiliensis Inger, 1958 - Kabili bumblebee goby

Bramidae (Family) - pomfrets

Bregmacerotidae (Family) - codlets

Brinkmannella (Genus) Parr, 1933

Brinkmannella elongata Parr, 1933

Bullisichthys (Genus) Rivas, 1971

Bullisichthys caribbaeus Rivas, 1971 - pugnose bass

Butis butis (Hamilton & Buchanan, 1822) - crimson-tipped flathead-sleeper

Butis humeralis (Valenciennes, 1837)

Bythitidae (Family) - livebearing brotulas

Bythitinae (Subfamily)

Callanthiidae (Family) - splendid perches

Callionymidae (Family) Regan, 1913 - dragonets

Callionymoidei (Suborder) Berg, 1940

Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879

Caproidae (Family) - boarfishes

Carangidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - jacks

Carapidae (Family)

Carcharhinidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - requiem sharks

Carcharhiniformes (Order) Compagno, 1973 - ground sharks

Caristiidae (Family) - veilfins

Catesbya (Genus) Böhlke & Smith, 1968

Catesbya pseudomuraena Böhlke & Smith, 1968

Cathorops mapale R. Betancur & A. Acero, 2005 - Mapale sea catfish

Caulophrynidae (Family)

Centracanthidae (Family) Fowler, 1925 (1829)

Centriscidae (Family)

Centrogenys vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) - false scorpionfish

Centrolabrus caeruleus J.M.N. Azevedo, 1999

Centrolophidae (Family) - medusafishes

Centrophoridae (Family) Bleeker, 1859 - gulper sharks

Centrophrynidae (Family)

Centropyge (Genus) Kaup, 1860

Centropyge venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969) - purplemask angelfish

Cepolidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - bandfishes

Ceratiidae (Family) - seadevils

Ceratioidei (Suborder) - deepsea anglerfishes

Cetomimidae (Family) - whalefishes

Cetorhinidae (Family) Gill, 1861 - basking sharks

Chaenopsidae (Family) - pikeblennies

Chaetodontidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - butterflyfishes

Chascanopsetta (Genus) Alcock, 1894

Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 - pelican flounder

Chaunacidae (Family) - sea toads

Cheilinus (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 - humphead wrasse

Cheilodipterus (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (Cuvier, 1828) - five-lined cardinal

Chelmon rostratus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - banded longsnout butterflyfish

Chiasmodontidae (Family) - swallowers

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chimaeriformes (Order) Obruchev, 1953 - chimaeras

Chlamydoselachidae (Family) Garman, 1884 - frill sharks

Chlopsidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - false morays

Chlorophthalmidae (Family) - greeneyes

Chlorurus (Genus) Swainson, 1839

Chlorurus rhakoura Randall & Anderson, 1997

Chondrichthyes (Class) Huxley, 1880 - cartilaginous fishes

Chromis athena G.R. Allen & M.V. Erdmann, 2008

Cirrhitidae (Family) - hawkfishes

Cirrhoscyllium expolitum Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 - barbelthroat carpetshark

Cirrhoscyllium formosanum Teng, 1959 - Taiwan saddled carpetshark

Cirrhoscyllium japonicum Kamohara, 1943 - saddle carpetshark

Cirriemblemaria (Genus) Hastings, 1997

Cirriemblemaria lucasana (Stephens, 1963) - plume blenny

Cirrimaxilla (Genus) Chen & Shao, 1995

Cirrimaxilla formosa Chen & Shao, 1995

Citharidae (Family)

Clinidae (Family) Regan, 1912 - clinids and klipfishes

Clupeidae (Family) Cuvier, 1817 - herrings, shads, sardines and allies

Clupeiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - herrings

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Congridae (Family) - conger eels

Congrogadus subducens Richardson, 1843

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Corinae (Subfamily)

Coryphaenidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - dolphins

Cottidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - sculpins

Cottoidei (Suborder) Berg, 1940

Crassinarke (Genus) Takagi, 1951

Crassinarke dormitor Takagi, 1951 - sleeper torpedo

Cristacirrhitus (Genus) Randall, 2001

Cristacirrhitus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) - blackspotted hawkfish

Ctenogobiops (Genus) Smith, 1959

Ctenogobiops mitodes J.E. Randall et al., 2007

Ctenogobiops phaeostictus J.E. Randall et al., 2007

Ctenogobiops pomastictus Lubbock & Polunin, 1977

Cyclopteridae (Family)

Cyematidae (Family) - bobtail eels

Cynoglossidae (Family) - tonguefishes

Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) - mottled tonguesole

Cyprinodontidae (Family) Gill, 1865 - killifishes, topminnows

Cyprinodontidae (Family) Gill, 1865 - pupfishes

Cyprinodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - killifishes

Dactylopteridae (Family) - helmet gurnards

Dalatiidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - kitefin sharks

Dasyatidae (Family) Jordan, 1888 - stingrays

Davidijordania (Genus) Popov, 1931

Davidijordania brachyrhyncha (Schmidt, 1904)

Demissolinea novaeguineensis Burhanuddin & Iwatsuki, 2003 - New Guinean hairtail

Derichthyidae (Family) - longneck eels

Dermogenys siamensis Fowler, 1934

Diancistrus piger (Alcock, 1890)

Diceratiidae (Family)

Diodontidae (Family) - porcupinefishes and burrfishes

Dipturus acrobelus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008

Dipturus apricus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008

Dipturus argentinensis Díaz de Astarloa, Mabragaña, Hanner & Figueroa, 2008

Dipturus australis (Macleay, 1884)

Dipturus batis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - common skate

Dipturus bullisi (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) - Bullis skate

Dipturus campbelli (Wallace, 1967) - blackspot skate

Dipturus canutus Last, 2008

Dipturus cerva (Whitley, 1939)

Dipturus confusus Last, 2008

Dipturus crosnieri (Séret, 1989)

Dipturus diehli Soto & Mincarone, 2001

Dipturus doutrei (Cadenat, 1960) - javelin skate

Dipturus ecuadoriensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941)

Dipturus endeavouri Last, 2008

Dipturus falloargus Last, 2008

Dipturus flavirostris (Philippi, 1892)

Dipturus flindersi (Last & Gledhill, 2008)

Dipturus garricki (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958)

Dipturus gigas (Ishiyama, 1958)

Dipturus grahami Last, 2008

Dipturus gudgeri (Whitley, 1940)

Dipturus healdi Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008

Dipturus innominatus (Garrick & Paul, 1974) - smooth skate

Dipturus johannisdavisi (Alcock, 1899)

Dipturus kwangtungensis (Chu, 1960)

Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) - barndoor skate

Dipturus lanceorostratus (Wallace, 1967) - rattail skate

Dipturus leptocauda (Krefft & Stehmann, 1975)

Dipturus macrocauda (Ishiyama, 1955)

Dipturus melanospilus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008

Dipturus mennii Gomes & Paragó, 2001

Dipturus nidarosiensis (Storm, 1881) - Norwegian skate

Dipturus oculus Last, 2008

Dipturus olseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) - spreadfin skate

Dipturus oregoni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958)

Dipturus oxyrinchus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - long-nosed burton skate

Dipturus polyommata (Ogilby, 1910)

Dipturus pullopunctatus (Smith, 1964) - slime skate

Dipturus queenslandicus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008

Dipturus springeri (Wallace, 1967) - roughbelly skate

Dipturus stenorhynchus (Wallace, 1967) - prow-nose skate

Dipturus teevani (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) - prickly brown ray

Dipturus tengu (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)

Dipturus trachyderma (Krefft & Stehmann, 1975)

Dipturus wengi Séret & Last, 2008

Dipturus whitleyi (Iredale, 1938)

Dipturus wuhanlingi Jeong & Nakabo, 2008

Diretmidae (Family) - spinyfins

Discoverichthys praecox Merrett & Nielsen, 1987

Draconettidae (Family) - draconettids

Drombus globiceps (Hora, 1923)

Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909)

Echinogobius (Genus) Iwata, Hosoya & Niimura, 1998

Echinogobius hayashii Iwata, Hosoya & Niimura, 1998 - cheek-streaked goby

Echinorhinidae (Family) Gill, 1862 - bramble sharks

Echinorhiniformes (Order) - bramble sharks

Edaphodon kawai Consoli, 2006

Elacatinus jarocho M.S. Taylor & L. Akins, 2007

Elacatinus redimiculus M.S. Taylor & L. Akins, 2007

Elasmobranchii (Subclass) Bonaparte, 1838 - shark-like fishes

Electrolux (Genus) L.J.V. Compagno & P.C. Heemstra, 2007

Electrolux addisoni L.J.V. Compagno & P.C. Heemstra, 2007 - ornate sleeper ray

Elopiformes (Order) Gosline, 1960 - tenpounders

Elopomorpha (Cohort) Greenwood et al., 1966

Emmelichthyidae (Family) - rovers

Enigmacanthus (Genus) Hutchins, 2002

Enigmacanthus filamentosus Hutchins, 2002

Epigonidae (Family) - deepwater cardinalfishes

Epinephelinae (Subfamily) - groupers

Eptatretus strickrotti Møller & Jones, 2007

Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) - white sardine

Etmopterus burgessi Schaaf-Da Silva & Ebert, 2006

Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) - banded etroplus

Eugnathogobius variegatus (Peters, 1868)

Eurypharyngidae (Family) - umbrellamouth gulpers

Euselachii (Infraclass) Hay, 1902 - sharks and rays, and related fossils

Evermannellidae (Family) - sabertooth fishes

Exocoetidae (Family) - flying fishes and halfbeaks

Exocoetidae (Family) - flyingfishes

Exyrias (Genus) Jordan & Seale, 1906 - fantail gobies

Exyrias akihito G.R. Allen & J.E. Randall, 2005

Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) - silver spotted goby

Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1853) - tropical sand goby

Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) - variegated cardinalfish

Freemanichthys (Genus) Kanayama, 1991

Freemanichthys thompsoni (Jordan & Gilbert, in Jordan & Evermann, 1898)

Gadidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - cods and haddocks

Gadiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - cods

Gadoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 - Atlantic cod

Gasterosteidae (Family) Günther, 1859 - sticklebacks

Gasterosteiformes (Order) Gill, 1872 - sticklebacks

Gempylidae (Family) - snake mackerels

Genicanthus (Genus) Swainson, 1839

Genicanthus bellus Randall, 1975 - Bellus lyretail angelfish

Gerhardia (Genus) Nielsen & Cohen, 2002

Gerhardia hollisi (Cohen, Rosenblatt & Moser, 1990)

Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) - common silverbiddy

Gigantactinidae (Family) - whipnoses

Ginglymostomatidae (Family) Gill, 1862 - nurse sharks

Glossogobius aureus Akihito & Meguro, 1975 - golden tank goby

Gobiesocidae (Family) Günther, 1861 - clingfishes and singleslits

Gobiesociformes (Order) Gill, 1872

Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) - clingfihes

Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) - clingfishes

Gobiidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - gobies

Gobiinae (Subfamily)

Gobionellinae (Subfamily)

Gobiopterus brachypterus (Bleeker, 1855)

Gogonasus (Genus) Long, 1985

Gonostomatidae (Family) - bristlemouths

Grammatorcynus (Genus) Jordan, 1919

Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) - shark mackerel

Grammicolepididae (Family) - diamond dories

Gymnoscyphus (Genus) Bohlke & Robins, 1970

Gymnoscyphus ascitus Böhlke & Robins, 1970

Gymnothorax tile (Hamilton, 1822)

Gymnuridae (Family) - butterfly rays

Haemulidae (Family) - grunts

Halaphritis (Genus) Last, Balushkin & Hutchins, 2002

Halaphritis platycephala Last, Balushkin & Hutchins, 2002

Halosauridae (Family) - halosaurs

Haptoclinus (Genus) Bohlke & Robins, 1974

Haptoclinus apectolophus Böhlke & Robins, 1974

Hardistiella (Genus) Janvier & Lund, 1983

Hardistiella montanensis

Harengula (Genus) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1847

Hastatobythites (Genus) Machida, 1997

Hastatobythites arafurensis Machida, 1997

Hemigaleidae (Family) Hasse, 1879 - weasel sharks

Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 - sicklefin weasel shark

Hemigobius hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851)

Hemigobius mingi (Herre, 1936)

Hemiramphidae (Family) - halfbeaks

Hemiscyllium galei Allen & Erdmann, 2008 - bamboo shark

Heterenchelyidae (Family)

Heterodontidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - bullhead and horn sharks

Heterodontiformes (Order) Compagno, 1973 - bullhead sharks

Heterodontus (Genus) Blainville, 1816

Heterodontus francisci (Girard, 1855) - horn shark

Heterodontus galeatus (Günther, 1870) - crested bullhead shark

Heterodontus japonicus Miklouho-Maclay & Macleay, 1884 - Japanese bullhead shark

Heterodontus mexicanus Taylor & Castro-Aguirre, 1972 - Mexican hornshark

Heterodontus omanensis Baldwin, 2005

Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793) - Port Jackson shark

Heterodontus quoyi (Fréminville, 1840) - Galapagos bullhead shark

Heterodontus ramalheira (Smith, 1949) - whitespotted bullhead shark

Heterodontus zebra (Gray, 1831) - striped cat shark

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hexanchiformes (Order) Compagno, 1973 - six-gill sharks

Himantolophidae (Family) - footballfishes

Hime curtirostris (Thomson, 1967)

Hime damasi (Tanaka, 1915)

Hime japonica (Günther, 1877)

Hime microps Parin & Kotlyar, 1989

Hippocampus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1810 - seahorse

Hippocampus debelius Gomon & Kuiter, 2009 - soft-coral seahorse

Hippoglossus hippoglossus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - Atlantic halibut

Histiobranchus australis (Regan, 1913)

Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)

Histiobranchus bruuni Castle, 1964

Holocentridae (Family) Richardson, 1846 - squirrelfishes and soldierfishes

Hydrolagus alphus Quaranta et al., 2006

Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1853) - Sumatran silverside

Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) - Congaturi halfbeak

Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) - Quoy's halfbeak

Ichthyocampus carce (Hamilton, 1822) - freshwater pipefish

Idiotropiscis (Genus) Whitley, 1947

Idiotropiscis lumnitzeri Kuiter, 2004 - Sydney's pygmy pipehorse

Ilyophinae (Subfamily) - arrowtooth eels

Ipnopidae (Family) Jordan, 1923

Isocirrhitus (Genus) Randall, 1963

Isocirrhitus sexfasciatus (Schultz, 1960) - six-banded hawkfish

Istigobius goldmanni (Bleeker, 1852)

Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830)

Istiophoridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - billfishes and marlins

Itycirrhitus (Genus) Randall, 2001

Itycirrhitus wilhelmi (Lavenberg & Yañez, 1972)

Japonolycodes (Genus) Shinohara, Sakurai & Machida, 2002

Japonolycodes abei (Matsubara, 1936)

Kalops diophrys Poplin & Lund, 2002

Kalops monophrys Poplin & Lund, 2002

Karsten (Genus) Murdy, 2002

Karsten totoyensis (Garman, 1903)

Kenyaconger (Genus) Smith & Karmovskaya, 2003

Kenyaconger heemstrai Smith & Karmovskaya, 2003

Kurtamia (Genus) A.M. Prokofiev, 2006

Kurtamia bykhovskyi A.M. Prokofiev, 2006

Kyphosidae (Family) - sea chubs

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Labrisomidae (Family) - labrisomids

Lamnidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1835 - mackerel sharks

Lamniformes (Order) Berg, 1958 - mackerel sharks

Lampridoidei (Suborder)

Larsonella (Genus) Randall & Senou, 2001

Larsonella pumilis (Larson & Hoese, 1980)

Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) - Asian seabass

Latropiscis purpurissatus (Richardson, 1843)

Leiognathidae (Family) - ponyfishes

Leptochariidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - barbeled houndsharks

Leptochilichthyidae (Family) - leptochilichthyids

Leptoderma (Genus) Vaillant, 1886

Leptomelanosoma (Genus) Motomura & Iwatsuki, 2001

Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) - Indian threadfin

Leptosynanceia asteroblepa (Richardson, 1844)

Linkenchelys (Genus) Smith, 1989

Linkenchelys multipora Smith, 1989

Linophrynidae (Family)

Lipolagus (Genus) Kobyliansky, 1986

Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) - eared blacksmelt

Liza melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836) - Otomebora mullet

Lobotidae (Family) - tripletails

Lophiidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - goosefishes

Lophiiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - anglerfishes

Lophiocharon trisignatus (Richardson, 1844) - three-spot frogfish

Lophioidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Lophotidae (Family) - crestfishes

Lotidae (Family) - hakes and burbots

Lubbockichthys (Genus) Gill & Edwards, 1999

Lubbockichthys multisquamatus (Allen, 1987) - fine-scaled dottyback

Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872)

Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Luvaridae (Family) - luvars

Lycodonus (Genus) Goode & Bean, 1883

Macrodontogobius wilburi Herre, 1936

Macrouridae (Family) - grenadiers

Macrouroidei (Suborder)

Macrurocyttidae (Family)

Magadania (Genus) Shinohara, Nazarkin & Chereshnev, 2004

Magadania skopetsi G. Shinohara et al., 2004

Mayomyzon (Genus) Bardack & Zangerl, 1968

Mayomyzon pieckoensis 1968

Megachasmidae (Family) Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983 - megamouth sharks

Megalopidae (Family) Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 - tarpons

Melamphaidae (Family) - bigscales

Melanocetidae (Family)

Melanonidae (Family) - pelagic cods

Menziesichthys (Genus)

Menziesichthys bacescui Nalbant & Mayer, 1971

Merlucciidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - merluccid hakes

Merogymnoides (Genus) Whitley, 1966

Merogymnoides carpentariae Whitley, 1966

Mitsukurinidae (Family) Jordan, 1898 - goblin sharks

Molidae (Family) - molas

Monacanthidae (Family) - filefishes

Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765)

Monodactylus argenteus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - diamond moonfish

Monognathidae (Family) - monognathids

Moridae (Family) - deepsea cods

Moronidae (Family)

Mugilidae (Family) - mullets

Mullidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes

Muraenesocidae (Family) - pike conger eels

Muraenidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - morays

Muraenolepis trunovi Balushkin & Prirodina, 2006

Mustelus (Genus) Linck, 1790 - smoothhounds

Mustelus californicus Gill, 1864 - gray smooth-hound

Mustelus dorsalis Gill, 1864 - sharptooth smoot-hound

Mustelus hacat J.C. Perez Jimenez et al., 2005

Mustelus henlei (Gill, 1863) - brown smooth-hound

Mustelus lunulatus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 - sicklefin smooth-hound

Myctophidae (Family) - lanternfishes

Myctophiformes (Order) Regan, 1911 - lantern fishes

Myctophiformes (Order) Regan, 1911 - lanternfishes

Myliobatidae (Family)

Myripristis earlei Randall et al., 2003

Myrophinae (Subfamily)

Myxinidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - hagfishes

Myxiniformes (Order) - hagfishes

Narcinidae (Family)

Narkinae (Subfamily)

Nemichthyidae (Family) - snipe eels

Neoscopelidae (Family) - blackchins

Neoscorpaena (Genus) Mandritsa, 2001

Neoscorpaena nielseni (Smith, 1964)

Neostethus lankesteri Regan, 1916

Neovespicula (Genus) Mandritsa, 2001

Neovespicula depressifrons (Richardson, 1848) - leaf goblinfish

Nettastomatidae (Family) - duckbill eels

Nolfia kwangoensis

Nolfia riachuelensis Figueiredo, 2009

Nomeidae (Family) - flotsamfishes

Notacanthidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - spiny eels

Notacanthiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - spiny eels

Notocirrhitus (Genus) Randall, 2001

Notocirrhitus splendens (Ogilby, 1889) - splendid hawkfish

Notophycis (Genus) Sazonov, 2001

Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) - dwarf codling

Nototheniidae (Family) - notothens

Odontaspididae (Family) Müller & Henle, 1839 - sand tiger sharks

Ogcocephalidae (Family) - batfishes

Omosudidae (Family) - omosudids

Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887

Oneirodidae (Family) - dreamers

Ophichthidae (Family) - snake eels and worm eels

Ophichthinae (Subfamily)

Ophidiidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - cuskeels

Ophidiiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - cusk-eels

Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) - spangled sleeper

Opisthoproctidae (Family) - spookfishes

Opistognathidae (Family) - jawfishes

Orectolobiformes (Order) Compagno, 1973 - carpet sharks

Oreosomatidae (Family) - oreos

Oryzias javanicus (Bleeker, 1854) - Javanese medaka

Osmeridae (Family) Regan, 1913 - smelts

Osmeroidei (Suborder)

Ostorhinchus lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832)

Ostorhinchus leslie Schultz & Randall, 2006

Ostraciidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - boxfishes

Pachycara (Genus) Zugmayer, 1911

Pachycara cousinsi Möller & King, 2007

Pachycara gymninium Anderson & Peden, 1988

Pachycara rimae Anderson, 1989

Pachycara thermophilum Geistdoerfer, 1994

Paedogobius (Genus) Iwata, Hosoya & Larson, 2001

Paedogobius kimurai Iwata, Hosoya & Larson, 2001

Pagrus (Genus)

Pagrus auratus (Forster, in Bloch & Schneider, 1801) - squirefish

Pandaka pygmaea Herre, 1927 - dwarf pygmy goby

Panturichthys (Genus) Pellegrin, 1913

Panturichthys longus (Ehrenbaum, 1915)

Parabarossia (Genus) Kotthaus, 1976

Parabarossia lanceolata Kotthaus, 1976

Parabathophilus gloriae Matallanas, 1984

Parabrotulidae (Family) - false brotulas

Paradicula (Genus) Whitley, 1931

Paradicula setifer (Paradice, 1927)

Parajulis (Genus) Bleeker, 1865

Parajulis poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Paralepididae (Family) - barracudinas

Paranebris (Genus) Chao, Bearez & Robertson, 2001

Paranebris bauchotae Chao, Béarez & Robertson, 2001

Paranthias (Genus) Guichenot, 1868

Paranthias colonus (Valenciennes, 1846) - Pacific creole-fish

Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) - whitelip catfish

Parapocryptes serperaster (Richardson, 1846)

Parapolynemus (Genus) Feltes, 1993

Parapolynemus verekeri (Saville-Kent, 1889)

Parascyllium collare Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888 - collared carpetshark

Parascyllium elongatum Last & Stevens, 2008

Parascyllium ferrugineum McCulloch, 1911 - rusty carpetshark

Parascyllium sparsimaculatum Goto & Last, 2002

Parascyllium variolatum (Duméril, 1853) - necklace caerpetshark

Parasphyraenops (Genus) Bean, 1912

Parasphyraenops atrimanus Bean, 1912 - bank bass

Paraulopidae (Family)

Paraulopus (Genus) Sato & Nakabo, 2002

Paraulopus nigripinnis (Günther, 1878) - cucumberfish

Pastinachus solocirostris P.R. Last et al., 2005

Patagonotothen (Genus) Balushkin, 1976

Patagonotothen brevicauda (Lönnberg, 1905) - Patagonian rockcod

Patagonotothen brevicauda brevicauda (Lönnberg, 1905) - Patagonian rockcod

Paxton (Genus) Baldwin & Johnson, 1999

Paxton concilians Baldwin & Johnson, 1999

Pectinochromis (Genus) Gill & Edwards, 1999

Pectinochromis lubbocki (Edwards & Randall, 1983)

Percichthyidae (Family) - temperate basses

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Percoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Periophthalmus walailakae Darumas & Tantichodok, 2002

Peristediidae (Family) - armored gurnards

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Petroscirtes (Genus) Rüppell, 1830 or 1831

Petroscirtes pylei Smith-Vaniz, 2005 - twilight fangblenny

Phosichthyidae (Family) - lightfishes

Phycidae (Family) - phycid hakes

Phyllogobius (Genus) Larson, 1986

Phyllogobius platycephalops (Smith, 1964) - slender spongegoby

Pietschichthys (Genus) Kharin, 1989

Pietschichthys horridus Kharin, 1989

Platycephalidae (Family) - flatheads

Platytroctidae (Family) - tubeshoulders

Plectorhinchus (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Plectorhinchus macrospilus Satapoomin & Randall, 2000

Plectropomus (Genus) Oken, 1817

Plectropomus oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1854) - seabass

Pleuronectidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815, nom. corr. - righteye flounders

Pleuronectiformes (Order) Bleeker, 1859 - flatfishes

Pleuronectoidei (Suborder)

Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1882 - gray eel-catfish

Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 - guppy

Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 - molly

Pogonias cromis (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - black drum

Polymixiidae (Family) Gill, 1862 - beardfishes

Polymixiiformes (Order) Lowe, 1838 - beardfishes

Polynemidae (Family) - threadfins

Polyprionidae (Family) - wreckfishes

Pomacanthidae (Family) - angelfishes

Pomacanthus arcuatus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - gray angelfish

Pomacentridae (Family) Günther, 1862 - damselfishes and anemonefishes

Pomatomidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - bluefishes

Priacanthidae (Family) - bigeyes

Priscomyzon (Genus) Gess et al., 2006

Priscomyzon riniensis 2006

Pristidae (Family) - sawfishes

Pristiformes (Order) - sawfishes

Prognatholiparis (Genus) Orr & Busby, 2001

Prognatholiparis ptychomandibularis Orr & Busby, 2001

Protomyctophum (Genus) Fraser-Brunner, 1949

Protomyctophum arcticum (Lütken, 1892) - Arctic telescope

Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837)

Pseudaminae (Subfamily)

Pseudocarchariidae (Family) Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983 - crocodile sharks

Pseudochromidae (Family) - dottybacks

Pseudogobius avicennia (Herre, 1940)

Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856)

Pseudogobius melanostictus (Day, 1876)

Pseudoplesiopinae (Subfamily)

Pseudoscopelus (Genus) Lütken, 1892

Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933

Pseudosetipinna (Genus) Peng & Zhao, 1988

Pseudosetipinna haizhouensis Peng & Zhao, 1988

Pseudotriakidae (Family) Gill, 1893 - false catsharks

Pseudotrichonotus altivelis Yoshino & Araga, 1975

Pseudotrichonotus xanthotaenia Parin, 1992

Pseudovespicula (Genus) Mandritsa, 2001

Pseudovespicula dracaena (Cuvier, 1829) - draco waspfish

Psychrolutidae (Family) - fatheads

Pyrolycus (Genus) Machida & Hashimoto, 2002

Pyrolycus manusanus Machida & Hashimoto, 2002

Pythonichthys (Genus) Poey, 1868

Pythonichthys macrurus (Regan, 1912)

Pythonichthys microphthalmus (Regan, 1912)

Rachycentridae (Family) - cobias

Radiicephalidae (Family) - tapertails

Rajidae (Family) Blainville, 1816 - skates

Rajiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - skates

Regalecidae (Family) - oarfishes

Rendahlia (Genus) Chabanaud, 1930

Rendahlia jaubertensis (Rendahl, 1921)

Rhincodontidae (Family) Müller & Henle, 1841 - whale sharks

Rhinobatidae (Family) Müller & Henle, 1838 - guitarfishes

Rhinobatinae (Subfamily)

Rhinochimaeridae (Family) - longnose chimaeras

Rhinophichthus (Genus) McCosker, 1999

Rhinophichthus penicillatus McCosker, 1999

Robinsichthys (Genus) Birdsong, 1988

Robinsichthys arrowsmithensis Birdsong, 1988

Rondeletiidae (Family) - redmouth whalefishes

Saccopharyngidae (Family) - gulper eels

Saccopharyngidae (Family) - swallowers

Salmonidae (Family) Regan, 1914

Salmoniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - trouts

Salmonoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) - white sardinella

Sarpa salpa (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - Salema porgy

Scaridae (Family) - parrotfishes

Scarinae (Subfamily)

Scatophagus argus (Bloch, 1788) - spotted scat

Schindleria brevipinguis W. Watson & H.J. Walker, 2004 - stout infantfish

Schindleriidae (Family) Giltay, 1934 - Schindler's fishes

Sciaenidae (Family) Günther, 1860 - croakers and drums

Scomberesocidae (Family) - sauries

Scomberomorus (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) - king mackerel

Scomberomorus maculatus Mitchill, 1815 - Spanish mackerel

Scombridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - mackerels and tunas

Scombridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - mackerels, tunas and bonitos

Scombrinae (Subfamily)

Scombrolabracidae (Family) - black mackerels

Scopelarchidae (Family) - pearleyes

Scophthalmidae (Family)

Scorpaenidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - scorpionfishes

Scorpaeniformes (Order) Bloch, 1789 - mail-cheeked fishes

Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) - scorpionfishes

Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) Klein, 1885

Scyliorhinidae (Family) Gill, 1862 - cat sharks

Scymnodon (Genus) Bocage & Capello, 1864 - velvet dogfishes

Sebastidae (Family)

Serranidae (Family) Regan, 1913 - sea basses and groupers

Serraninae (Subfamily)

Serrivomeridae (Family) - sawtooth eels

Setarchidae (Family)

Siganidae (Family) - rabbitfishes

Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) - pearlspotted spinefoot

Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) - deepbody spinefoot

Siganus javus (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - bluespotted spinefoot

Sillaginidae (Family) - sillagos

Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) - silver sillago

Siphonogobius (Genus) Shibukawa & Iwata, 1998

Siphonogobius nue Shibukawa & Iwata, 1998

Skythrenchelys (Genus) Castle & McCosker, 1999

Skythrenchelys lentiginosa Castle & McCosker, 1999

Soleidae (Family) Gilbert, 1905 - soles

Solocisquama (Genus) Bradbury, 1999

Solocisquama erythrina (Gilbert, 1905)

Sparidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams

Sphyrnidae (Family) Gill, 1872 - hammerhead sharks

Squalidae (Family) Blainville, 1816 - dogfish sharks

Squaliformes (Order) Compagno, 1973 - dogfish sharks

Squatinidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1838 - angel sharks

Squatiniformes (Order) - angel sharks

Stephanoberycidae (Family) - pricklefishes

Sternoptychidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815

Stichaeidae (Family) - pricklebacks

Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822)

Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) - Indian anchovy

Stomiidae (Family)

Stromateidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - butterfishes

Stylephoridae (Family) - tube-eyes

Stylephoroidei (Suborder)

Synanceia horrida (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - dornorn

Synaphobranchidae (Family) - cutthroat eels

Synaphobranchus (Genus) Johnson, 1862

Syngnathidae (Family) Günther, 1870 - pipefishes and seahorses

Syngnathinae (Subfamily) - pipefishes

Synodontidae (Family) - lizard fishes

Tarsistes (Genus) Jordan, 1919, nom. nov.

Tarsistes philippii Jordan, 1919

Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) - Jarbua terapon

Terapontidae (Family) - grunters

Terelabrus (Genus) Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998

Terelabrus rubrovittatus Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998

Tetragonuridae (Family) - squaretails

Tetraodon nigroviridis Marion de Procé, 1822

Tetraodontidae (Family) - puffers

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - plectognaths

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - triggerfishes, trunkfishes, puffers, headfishes

Tetraodontoidei (Suborder)

Tetrarogidae (Family) - waspfishes

Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) - blue headed wrasse

Thaumatichthyidae (Family)

Thermarces (Genus) Rosenblatt & Cohen, 1986

Thermarces andersoni Rosenblatt & Cohen, 1986, nom. dub.

Thermarces cerberus Rosenblatt & Cohen, 1986

Thermarces pelophilum Geistdoerfer, 1999

Torpedinidae (Family) - electric rays

Torpediniformes (Order) - electric rays

Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) - archerfish

Trachichthyidae (Family) - slimeheads

Trachinidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - weeverfishes

Trachipteridae (Family) - ribbonfishes

Trachipteroidei (Suborder)

Triakidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - houndsharks

Triakinae (Subfamily)

Tribolodon brandtii (Dybowski, 1872)

Trichiuridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - cutlassfishes and scabbardfishes

Trichocottus (Genus) Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1916

Trichocottus brashnikovi Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915 - hairhead sculpin

Triglidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - searobins

Tripterygiidae (Family) - threefin blennies

Trygonorrhina (Genus) Müller & Henle, 1838

Trygonorrhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 - southern fiddler

Tryssogobius (Genus) Larson & Hoese, 2001

Tryssogobius colini Larson & Hoese, 2001

Tuamotuichthys (Genus) P.R. Møller et al., 2004

Tuamotuichthys bispinosus P.R. Møller et al., 2004

Ungusurculus (Genus) Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Ungusurculus collettei Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Ungusurculus komodoensis Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Ungusurculus philippinensis Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Ungusurculus riauensis Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Ungusurculus sundaensis Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Ungusurculus williamsi Schwarzhans & Møller, 2007

Uranoscopidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - stargazers

Xenocypris schisturus (Oshima, 1920)

Xestochilus (Genus) McCosker, 1998

Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith, 1962)

Xiphiidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - swordfishes

Zeidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - dories

Zeiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - dories

Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847)

Zoarcidae (Family) - eelpouts

Zoarcoidei (Suborder)

Vertebrates (1)

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (24)

Archaster typicus Müller & Troschel, 1840

Aspidochirotacea (Subclass)

Aspidochirotida (Order)

Clypeasteroida (Order) - true sand dollars

Echinarachniidae (Family)

Echinarachnius (Genus) Leske, 1778

Echinarachnius parma (Lamarck, 1816) - common sand dollar

Echinodermata (Phylum) De Brugière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Elasipodida (Order)

Elpidiidae (Family)

Euechinoidea (Subclass)

Gnathostomata (Superorder) Zittel, 1879

Holothuria (Genus) Bruguière, 1791

Holothuria jousseaumi

Holothuriidae (Family)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Leiaster (Genus) Peters, 1852

Ophidiasteridae (Family)

Ophioctenella acies Tyler, Paterson, Sibuet, Guille, Murton & Segonzac

Peniagone (Genus) Théel, 1882

Salmacis sphaeroides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Scutellina (Suborder)

Valvatida (Order)

Insects (2)

Anomalocera patersoni Templeton, 1837

Caconemobius sandwichensis D. Otte, 1994 - Hawaiian beach cricket

Crustaceans (58)

Acanthaspidia (Genus) Stebbing, 1898

Acanthaspidiidae (Family) Menzies, 1962

Acartia (Genus) Dana, 1846

Acartiidae (Family) G.O. Sars, 1903

Alpheus brevicristatus De Haan, 1844 - Teppo snapping shrimp

Alpheus euphrosyne species complex - snapping shrimp

Alpheus lobidens species complex - orange-clawed snapping shrimp

Alpheus rapax J. C. Fabricius, 1798 - snapping shrimp

Alvinocaris markensis

Amathimysis brattegardi Stuck & Heard, 1981

Amathimysis gibba Brattegard, 1969

Amathimysis torleivi Ortiz, Lalana & Sánchez-Diaz, 2000

Americamysis alleni Price, Heard & Stuck, 1994

Americamysis stucki Price, Heard & Stuck, 1994

Amphipoda (Order) Latreille, 1816 - amphipods

Anchialina typica (Krøyer, 1861)

Anomalocera (Genus) Templeton, 1838

Antronicippe serrata Stock & Illife, 1990

Asellota (Suborder) Latreille, 1802

Augaptilidae (Family) G.O. Sars, 1905

Austinograea (Genus) Hessler & Martin, 1989

Austinograea williamsi Hessler & Martin, 1989

Automate hayashii A. Anker & T. Komai, 2004

Baruna trigranulum (Dai & Song, 1986) - crevice crab

Bermudacaris australiensis A. Anker & T. Komai, 2004

Biremia ambocerca N.L. Bruce, 1985

Bowmaniella dissimilis (Coifmann, 1937)

Brachyura (Infraorder) Latreille, 1802 - true crabs

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Brasilomysis castroi Băcescu, 1968

Bythograea (Genus) Williams, 1980

Bythograea microps Saint Laurent, 1984

Bythograea thermydron Williams, 1980

Calanidae (Family) Dana, 1846

Calanoida (Order) Sars, 1903

Calanus (Genus) Leach, 1816

Calanus finmarchicus (Gunner, 1756)

Calanus helgolandicus (Claus, 1863)

Calanus hyperboreus Kroyer, 1838

Callianassa japonica Ortmann, 1891 - Japanese ghost shrimp

Camposcia retusa (Latreille, 1829) - velcro crab

Cancer (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cancer magister Dana, 1852 - Dungeness crab

Cancridae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Cancroidea (Superfamily) Latreille, 1802

Candacia (Genus) Dana, 1846

Candacia armata Boeck, 1872

Candaciidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Centropages (Genus) Krøyer, 1849

Centropages hamatus (Lilljeborg, 1853)

Centropages typicus Kroyer, 1849

Centropagidae (Family) Giesbrecht, 1893

Chorocaris chacei

Cladocera (Suborder) Latreille, 1829 - cladocerans

Clibanarius infraspinatus - hermit crab

Coifmanniella johnsoni (Tattersall, 1937)

Coifmanniella mexicana (Tattersall, 1951)

Coifmanniella parageia (Brattegard, 1970)

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017