The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Atlantic Ocean
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (15)

Canariomys (Genus) Crusafont Pairó & F. Petter, 1964

Chiroptera (Order) Blumenbach, 1779 - bats

Lasiurini (Tribe) Tate, 1942

Lasiurus (Genus) Gray, 1831 - hairy-tailed bats

Lasiurus (Subgenus) Gray, 1831

Lasiurus cinereus species group

Malpaisomys (Genus) Hutterer et al., 1988 - Canarian lava fields rat

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Microchiroptera (Suborder) Dobson, 1875

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Vespertilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - vespertilionid bats

Vespertilioninae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Yangochiroptera (Infraorder) Koopman, 1984

Birds (47)

Alectoris (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Alectoris barbara (Bonnaterre, 1792) - Barbary partridge

Anatidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - ducks, geese, swans

Anatinae (Subfamily) Vigors, 1825 - pond ducks

Anseriformes (Order) Wagler, 1831 - waterfowl and screamers

Aves (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - birds

Bulweria (Genus) Bonaparte, 1843

Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828) - Bulwer's petrel

Calonectris (Genus) Mathews & Iredale, 1915

Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769) - Cory's shearwater

Ciconiiformes (Order) Bonaparte, 1854

Clangula (Genus) Leach, 1819

Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - long-tailed duck

Fulmarus (Genus) Stephens, 1826

Fulmarus glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761) - northern fulmar

Galliformes (Order) Temminck, 1820 - fowl

Hydrobates (Genus) Boie, 1822

Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) - European storm-petrel

Hydrobatinae (Subfamily) Mathews, 1912

Melanitta (Genus) Boie, 1822

Melanitta fusca (Linnaeus, 1758) - white-winged scoter

Melanitta nigra (Linnaeus, 1758) - black scoter

Neornithes (Subclass) Gadow, 1893

Oceanites (Genus) Keyserling & Blasius, 1840

Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820) - Wilson's storm-petrel

Oceanitidae (Family) Forbes, 1882

Oceanodroma (Genus) Reichenbach, 1853

Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851) - band-rumped storm-petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818) - Leach's storm-petrel

Passerimorphae (Superorder) Sibley et al., 1988

Phasianidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - turkeys, grouse, pheasants and partridges

Phasianoidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Procellariidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - petrels, shearwaters

Procellariiformes (Order) (Fürbringer, 1888)

Procellarioidea (Superfamily) Fürbringer, 1888

Pterodroma (Genus) Bonaparte, 1856

Pterodroma arminjoniana (Giglioli & Salvadori, 1869) - herald petrel

Pterodroma madeira Mathews, 1934 - Madeira petrel

Puffinus (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Puffinus assimilis Gould, 1838 - little shearwater

Puffinus gravis (O'Reilly, 1818) - great shearwater

Puffinus griseus (Gmelin, 1789) - sooty shearwater

Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764) - Manx shearwater

Puffinus yelkouan (Acerbi, 1827) - Mediterranean shearwater

Somateria (Genus) Leach, 1819

Somateria mollissima (Linnaeus, 1758) - common eider

Somateria spectabilis (Linnaeus, 1758) - king eider

Reptiles (15)

Caretta (Genus) Rafinesque, 1814

Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) - loggerhead sea turtle

Carettinae (Subfamily) Gray, 1825

Chelonia (Genus) Brongniart, 1800

Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758) - green sea turtle

Cheloniidae (Family) Oppel, 1811

Cheloniinae (Subfamily) Oppel, 1811

Chelonioidea (Superfamily) Oppel, 1811

Dermochelyidae (Family) Fitzinger, 1843 - leatherback seaturtles

Dermochelys (Genus) Blainville, 1816

Eretmochelys (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766) - hawksbill sea turtle

Gallotia galloti eisentrauti BISCHOFF 1982 - Tizón lizard

Lepidochelys (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880) - Kemp's ridley sea turtle

Fishes (35)

Aphyonidae (Family) - aphyonids

Aphyonus (Genus) Günther, 1878

Blenniidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - blennies

Bothidae (Family) Norman, 1934 - lefteye flounders

Centrolabrus caeruleus J.M.N. Azevedo, 1999

Chascanopsetta (Genus) Alcock, 1894

Chiasmodontidae (Family) - swallowers

Dipturus oxyrinchus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - long-nosed burton skate

Echiodon atopus Anderson, 2005

Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) - large-eyed rabbitfish

Megachasma pelagios Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983 - megamouth

Myctophidae (Family) - lanternfishes

Myctophiformes (Order) Regan, 1911 - lantern fishes

Myctophiformes (Order) Regan, 1911 - lanternfishes

Ophidiiformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - cusk-eels

Pachycara (Genus) Zugmayer, 1911

Panturichthys (Genus) Pellegrin, 1913

Panturichthys longus (Ehrenbaum, 1915)

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Pleuronectiformes (Order) Bleeker, 1859 - flatfishes

Pleuronectoidei (Suborder)

Pogonias cromis (C. Linnaeus, 1766) - black drum

Pomacanthus arcuatus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - gray angelfish

Protomyctophum (Genus) Fraser-Brunner, 1949

Pseudoscopelus (Genus) Lütken, 1892

Pythonichthys (Genus) Poey, 1868

Pythonichthys macrurus (Regan, 1912)

Pythonichthys microphthalmus (Regan, 1912)

Sarpa salpa (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - Salema porgy

Synaphobranchus (Genus) Johnson, 1862

Thermarces (Genus) Rosenblatt & Cohen, 1986

Zoarcidae (Family) - eelpouts

Zoarcoidei (Suborder)

Vertebrates (2)

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (6)

Aspidochirotacea (Subclass)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Klein, 1734 ex De Brugière, 1789 - echinoderms

Elasipodida (Order)

Elpidiidae (Family)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophioctenella acies Tyler, Paterson, Sibuet, Guille, Murton & Segonzac

Insects (6)

Aeolothrips (Genus) Haliday, 1836

Aeolothrips fallax zur Strassen, 1977

Aeolothrips insularis Priesner, 1933

Aeolothrips masflavus Priesner, 1933

Aeolothrips modestus zur Strassen, 1966

Aeolothrips scitus zur Strassen, 1965

Crustaceans (8)

Alvinocaris markensis

Chorocaris chacei

Meganyctiphanes (Genus) Holt & Tattersall, 1905

Meganyctiphanes norvegica (M. Sars, 1857)

Munidopsis crassa Smith, 1885

Rimicaris exoculata

Segonzacia (Genus) Guinot, 1989

Thaumastocheles (Genus) Wood-Mason, 1874

Spiders (59)

Araneus annulipes (Lucas, 1838)

Araneus apricus (Karsch, 1884)

Araneus bufo (Denis, 1941)

Araneus catospilotus Simon, 1907

Araneus hortensis (Blackwall, 1859)

Araneus principis Simon, 1907

Araniella maderiana (Kulczyn'ski, 1905)

Baryphas eupogon Simon, 1902

Belippo anguina Simon, 1910

Belippo nexilis (Simon, 1910)

Belippo viettei (Kraus, 1960)

Bianor wunderlichi Logunov, 2001

Chalcoscirtus sublestus (Blackwall, 1867)

Cyclosa circumlucens Simon, 1907

Cyclosa maderiana Kulczyn'ski, 1899

Cyrba algerina (Lucas, 1846)

Cyrtarachne bigibbosa Simon, 1907

Euophrys canariensis Denis, 1941

Evarcha eriki Wunderlich, 1987

Gasteracantha sanguinolenta sanguinolenta C.L. Koch, 1844

Gasteracantha thomasinsulae Archer, 1951

Gibbaranea occidentalis Wunderlich, 1989

Gibbaranea tenerifensis Wunderlich, 1992

Heliophanus agricoloides Wunderlich, 1987

Heliophanus canariensis Wesolowska, 1986

Heliophanus congolensis Giltay, 1935

Heliophanus fuerteventurae Schmidt & Krause, 1996

Macaroeris albosignata Schmidt & Krause, 1996

Macaroeris cata (Blackwall, 1867)

Macaroeris desertensis Wunderlich, 1992

Macaroeris diligens (Blackwall, 1867)

Macaroeris litoralis Wunderlich, 1992

Macaroeris moebi (Bösenberg, 1895)

Maltecora chrysochlora Simon, 1910

Maltecora divina Simon, 1910

Maltecora janthina Simon, 1910

Menemerus dimidius (Schmidt, 1976)

Menemerus semilimbatus (Hahn, 1829)

Myrmarachne confusa Wanless, 1978

Myrmarachne nigeriensis Wanless, 1978

Natta horizontalis Karsch, 1879

Neon acoreensis Wunderlich, 2008

Neoscona crucifera (Lucas, 1838)

Pellenes maderianus Kulczyn'ski, 1905

Platyoides venturus Platnick, 1985

Pochyta insulana Simon, 1910

Poltys caelatus Simon, 1907

Poltys fornicatus Simon, 1907

Pseudartonis semicoccinea Simon, 1907

Pseudeuophrys vafra (Blackwall, 1867)

Salticus alegranzaensis Wunderlich, 1995

Salticus canariensis Wunderlich, 1987

Salticus gomerensis Wunderlich, 1987

Salticus mutabilis Lucas, 1846

Salticus ravus (Bösenberg, 1895)

Singa concinna Karsch, 1884

Thyene sexplagiata (Simon, 1910)

Yllenus gavdos Logunov & Marusik, 2003

Zygiella minima Schmidt, 1968

Mites (2)

Gamasodes bulgatus Athias-Henriot, 1980

Schizosthetus simulatrix Athias-Henriot, 1982

Arthropods (4)

Apochela (Order) Schuster et al., 1980

Arthrotardigrada (Order) Marcus, 1927 - arthrotardigrades

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Orzeliscidae (Family) Schulz, 1963

Molluscs (63)

Alexandromenia (Genus) Heath, 1911

Amphimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1972

Anamenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1908

Archaeomenia (Genus) Thiele, 1906

Architeuthis physeteris (Joubin, 1900)

Bathymodiolus puteoserpentis Cosel, Métivier & Hashimoto, 1994

Birasoherpia (Genus) von Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Chevroderma (Genus) Scheltema, 1985

Chevroderma turnerae Scheltema, 1985

Cirrina (Suborder) Grimpe, 1916

Cirroteuthidae (Family) Keferstein, 1866

Cirroteuthis (Genus) Eschricht, 1836

Cirroteuthis muelleri Eschricht, 1836

Cocculinidae (Family) W.H. Dall, 1882

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Decapodiformes (Superorder) Young et al., 1998

Dondersiidae (Family) Simroth, 1893

Gari costulata (Turton, 1822)

Gari faeroeensis Chemnitz

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Gymnomenia (Genus) Odhner, 1921

Gymnomeniidae (Family) Odhner, 1921

Helluoherpia (Genus) Handl & Büchinger, 1996

Hemimeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Heteroherpia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Heteroherpiidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Imeroherpia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Imeroherpiidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Kruppomenia (Genus) Nierstrasz, 1903

Lepidomeniidae (Family) Pruvot, 1902

Lyratoherpia (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Macleaniella (Genus) J.H. Leal & M.G. Harasewych, 1999

Magnapinna talismani (Fischer & Joubin, 1907)

Meiomenia (Genus) Morse, 1979

Meiomeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1985

Meromenia (Genus) Leloup, 1949

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Neocoleoidea (Cohort) Haas, 1997

Neorossia caroli (Joubin, 1902) - Carol bobtail

Niteomica (Genus) Ivanov, 1996, nom. nov.

Octopoda (Order) Leach, 1817 - octopuses

Octopodiformes (Superorder) Young et al., 1998 - octopods

Oegopsina (Suborder) Orbigny, 1845

Phymorhynchus moskalevi Sysoev & Kantor, 1995

Plawenia (Genus) Scheltema & Schander, 2000

Prochaetoderma (Genus) Thiele, 1902

Prochaetodermatidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1968

Promachoteuthidae (Family) Naef, 1912a

Promachoteuthis (Genus) Hoyle, 1885

Rhopalomenia (Genus) Simroth, 1893

Rossia megaptera Verrill, 1881 - big-fin bobtail squid

Scutopus (Genus) Salvini-Plawen, 1968

Semirossia tenera (Verrill, 1880) - lesser bobtail squid

Sepia bertheloti d'Orbigny, in Férussac & d'Orbigny, 1834-1848[1835]

Simrothiella (Genus) Pilsbry, 1898

Spathoderma (Genus) Scheltema, 1985

Spengelomenia (Genus) Heath, 1912

Spiomenia (Genus) Arnofsky, 2000

Squamatoherpia (Genus) Büchinger & Handl, 1996

Strophomeniidae (Family) Salvini-Plawen, 1978

Teuthida (Order) Naef, 1916b

Wirenia (Genus) Odhner, 1921

Annelids (23)

Aphroditiformia (Suborder)

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arenicolidae (Family) Johnston, 1835

Cossura (Genus) Webster & Benedict, 1887

Cossura longocirrata Webster & Benedict, 1887

Euphrosine armadillo M. Sars, 1851

Euphrosine borealis Oersted, 1843

Hermodice carunculata (Pallas, 1766)

Ophelia (Genus) Savigny, 1818

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Paleanotus heteroseta O. Hartman, 1945

Paramphinome (Genus) M. Sars, 1869, nom. nud.

Paramphinome jeffreysii (McIntosh, 1868)

Pareurythoe (Genus) Gustafson, 1930

Pareurythoe borealis (M. Sars, 1862)

Phyllodocida (Order)

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Questa (Genus) O. Hartman, 1966

Scalibregmatidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Speleobregma (Genus) Bertelsen, 1986

Speleobregma lanzaroteu Bertelsen, 1986

Spinther arcticus (M. Sars, 1851)

Travisia (Genus) Johnston, 1840

Flatworms (8)

Pterastericola (Genus) Beklemichev, 1916

Pterastericola astropectinis (M. Bashiruddin & T.G. Karling, 1970) Jondelius, 1992

Pterastericola fedotovi Beklemishev, 1916

Pterastericola psilastericola (Jespersen & Lützen, 1972) Jondelius, 1992

Pterastericolidae (Family)

Stylochidae (Family)

Stylochus (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1831

Stylochus flevensis Hofker, 1930

Invertebrates (67)

Acorania (Genus) Lopez-Fe, 2006

Acorania enmediensis Lopez-Fe, 2006

Acoraniidae (Family) Lopez-Fe, 2006

Acropora (Genus) Oken, 1815

Acroporidae (Family) Verrill, 1902

Actinarctus (Genus) Schulz, 1935

Actinarctus physophorus Grimaldi de Zio et al., 1982

Agaricia (Genus) Lamarck, 1801 - leaf coral

Agariciidae (Family) Gray, 1847

Alderina canariensis Lopez-Fe, 2006

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Anthozoa (Subphylum) (Ehrenberg, 1831) Cavalier-Smith, 1998

Astrocoeniidae (Family) Koby, 1890

Astrocoeniina (Suborder)

Bathyctenidae (Family) Mortensen, 1932

Caryophylliina (Suborder)

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Colpophyllia (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Copidozoum magnum Lopez-Fe, 2006

Cydippida (Order) Gegenbaur, 1856

Diploria (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Dipodarctus subterraneus (Renaud-Debyser, 1959)

Echiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Favia (Genus) Oken, 1815

Faviidae (Family) Gregory, 1900

Faviina (Suborder)

Flabellidae (Family)

Fungiina (Suborder)

Gardineria (Genus) Vaughan, 1907

Halechiniscidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Hypechiniscus (Genus) Thulin, 1928

Leptoseris (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849

Macrobiotidae (Family) Thulin, 1928

Macrobiotus (Genus) C.A.S. Schultze, 1834

Macrobiotus echinogenitus Richters, 1903

Madracis (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849

Manicina (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Milnesiidae (Family) Ramazzotti, 1962

Milnesium (Genus) Doyère, 1840

Milnesium tardigradum Doyère, 1840

Montastraea (Genus) de Blainville, 1830 - star coral

Orzeliscus (Genus) du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1952

Panarthropoda (Superphylum)

Parachela (Order) Schuster et al., 1980

Parasicyonis ingolfi Carlgren, 1942

Parastygarctus (Genus) Renaud-Debyser, 1965

Phoronis ijimai Oka, 1897

Pocilloporidae (Family) Gray, 1842

Porites (Genus) Link, 1807 - porous coral

Poritidae (Family) Gray, 1842

Pseudechiniscus (Genus) Thulin, 1911

Pseudechiniscus islandicus (Richters, 1904)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Siderastrea (Genus) de Blainville, 1830 - starlet coral

Siderastreidae (Family) Vaughan & Wells, 1943

Solenastrea (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Spadella lainezi Casanova et al., 2006

Stephanocoenia (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Stygarctidae (Family) Schulz, 1951

Stygarctinae (Subfamily) Schulz, 1951

Tanarctinae (Subfamily) Renaud-Mornant, 1980

Tanarctus (Genus) Renaud-Debyser, 1959

Tanarctus bubbulubus 2001

Tardigrada (Phylum) (Spallanzani, 1777) Ramazzotti, 1962 - tardigrades

Walkeria uva (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Algae (1)

Ptychodiscus noctiluca Stein (1883)

Protozoa (2)

Ammolagena clavata (Jones & Parker, 1860)

Gromia oviformis Dujardin, 1835

Eukaryotes (1)

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (2)

Pseudoalteromonas denitrificans (O. Enger et al. 1987) Gauthier et al. 1995

Pseudoalteromonas undina (K.Y. Chan et al. 1978) Gauthier et al. 1995

Organisms (1)

Biota ([unranked])

Geographical entities (1)

Canary Islands (Archipelago) (Spain)

Links

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/zh.html

©2004-2016 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 30 Apr 2016