The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Geographic region: Asia
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (196)

Ainus (Population)

Akidolestes (Genus) G. Li & Z.-X. Luo, 2006

Akidolestes cifellii G. Li & Z.-X. Luo, 2006

Altanius (Genus) Dashzeveg & McKenna, 1977

Amebelodon (Genus) Barbour, 1927

Amebelodontina (Subtribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - shovel-tuskers

Amebelodontini (Tribe) (Barbour, 1927) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Anancus (Genus) Aymard, 1855

Ankarapithecus (Genus) Ozansoy, 1957

Anthracobune (Genus) Pilgrim, 1940

Anthracobunidae (Family) Wells & Gingerich, 1983

Apomys (Genus) Mearns, 1905

Apomys camiguinensis 2006

Arielulus (Genus) Hill & Harrison, 1987

Arielulus aureocollaris (Kock & Storch, 1996)

Arielulus torquatus Csorba & Lee, 1999

Artiocetus (Genus) P.D. Gingerich et al., 2001

Artiocetus clavis P.D. Gingerich et al., 2001

Bullimus gamay Heaney et al, 2002

Bunopithecus sericus Matthew & Granger, 1923

Carpocristes (Genus) Beard & Wang, 1995

Castorocauda (Genus) Ji et al., 2006

Caucasoid

Cervus elaphus canadensis division ([unranked]) - elk

Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - cetaceans

Chiroptera (Order) Blumenbach, 1779 - bats

Choerolophodon (Genus) (Schlesinger, 1917) - pig-toothed mastodons

Choerolophodontinae (Subfamily) Gaziry, 1976

Chronolestes (Genus) Beard & J. Wang, 1995

Chronolestes simul

Crocidura hikmiya S. Meegaskumbura et al., 2007

Crocidura samaritana Bate, 1937

Cryptomanis gobiensis Gaudin, Emry & Pogue, 2006

Cynopterus (Genus) Cuvier, 1824 - short-nosed fruit bats

Cynopterus nusatenggara Kitchener & Maharadatunkamsi, 1991

D211 (Specimen)

D2280 (Specimen)

D2282 (Specimen)

D2600 (Specimen)

D2700 (Specimen)

D2735 (Specimen)

Dama (Genus) Frisch, 1775 - fallow deer

Dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - fallow deer

Dama dama dama (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Dama dama mesopotamica (Brooke, 1875)

Deinotheriidae (Family) C.L. Bonaparte, 1841

Deinotherium (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Diatomyidae (Family)

Diatomys shantungensis Li, 1974 - stone-dwelling puzzle-mouse

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Docodontidae (Family) Simpson, 1929

Echymipera rufescens (Peters & Doria, 1875) - rufous spiny bandicoot

Elephantidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - elephants

Elephantinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Bonaparte, 1838

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - elephants

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Elephas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Asiatic elephant

Elephas cypriotes Bate, 1903

Elephas falconeri Busk, 1867

Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758 - Asian elephant

Elephas maximus indicus Cuvier, 1798

Elephas maximus maximus Linnaeus, 1758

Elephas planifrons Falconer & Cautley, 1845

Eozostrodon (Genus) Parrington, 1941

Gigantopithecus (Genus) von Koenigswald, 1935

Gomphotheriidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929 - gomphotheres

Gomphotheriinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Gomphotheriini (Tribe) (Hay, 1922) Madden, 1983 - longirostrines

Gomphotherium (Genus) Burmeister, 1837

Griphopithecus (Genus) Abel, [1903]

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Hemimastodon (Genus) Pilgrim, 1912

Hemimastodontidae (Family) M.C. McKenna et al., in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Hexaprotodon sivalensis (Falconer & Cautley, 1836)

Hipposiderina (Subtribe) (Lydekker, in Flower & Lydekker, 1891) Koopman, 1994

Hipposideros (Genus) Gray, 1831 - Old World leaf-nosed bats

Hipposideros grandis Allen, 1936

Hipposideros hypophyllus Kock & Bhat, 1994

Hipposideros madurae Kitchener & Maryanto, 1993

Hipposideros orbiculus Francis, Kock & Habersetzer, 1999

Hipposideros rotalis Francis, Kock & Habersetzer, 1999

Hipposideros sorenseni Kitchener & Maryanto, 1993

Homo erectus (Dubois, 1894)

Homo heidelbergensis Schoetensack, 1908 - Heidelberg man

Homo neanderthalensis King, 1864 - Neanderthal man

Indohyus (Genus) Ranga Rao, 1971

Ishatherium (Genus) A. Sahni & K. Kumar, 1980

Jozaria (Genus) N.A. Wells & P.D. Gingerich, 1983

Kenyapithecinae (Subfamily)

Khoratpithecus (Genus) Chaimanee et al., 2004

Lagomorpha (Order) Brandt, 1855 - lagomorphs

Lammidhania (Genus) Gingerich, 1977

Lufengoconodon (Genus) Yang, 1982

Lufengpithecus (Genus) R. Wu, 1987

Macaca munzala Sinha et al., 2005 - Arunachal macaque

Macaca pagensis (Miller, 1903) - Pagai macaque

Macrocephali (Population)

Mammalia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Mammut (Genus) Blumenbach, 1799 - mastodons

Mammuthus (Genus) Brookes, 1828 - mammoths

Mammuthus meridionalis (Nesti, 1825) - southern mammoth

Mammuthus meridionalis meridionalis (Nesti, 1825) - southern mammoth

Mammuthus meridionalis tamanensis (Dubrovo, 1964)

Mammuthus primigenius (Blumenbach, 1799) - woolly mammoth

Mammuthus rumanus (Ştefănescu, 1924)

Mammuthus trogontherii (Pohlig, 1885) - steppe mammoth

Mammuthus trogontherii chosaricus Dubrovo, 1966

Mammuthus trogontherii trogontherii (Pohlig, 1885) - steppe mammoth

Mammutidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929

Mammutinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Mammutoidea (Superfamily) (Hay, 1922) Simpson, 1945

Megatapirus (Genus) (Matthew & Granger, 1923)

Merycopotamus medioximus

Microchiroptera (Suborder) Dobson, 1875

Microperoryctes murina Stein, 1932 - New Guinean mouse bandicoot

Mongoloid

Monotremata (Order) C.L. Bonaparte, 1837 - monotremes

Morganucodon (Genus) Kühne, 1949

Morganucodonta (Order) (Kermack et al., 1973) McKenna, in Stucky & McKenna, in Benton, ed., 1993

Muridae (Family) Batsch, 1788, nom. corr. - rats, mice, hamsters, voles, lemmings, and gerbils

Murina ryukyuana Maeda & Matsumura, 1998

Murinae (Subfamily) Batsch, 1788 - Old World mice and rats

Muroidea (Superfamily) Batsch, 1788

Mus cypriacus T. Cucchi et al., 2006 - Cypriot mouse

Myodonta (Infraorder) (Schaub, in Grassé & Dekeyser, 1955) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Myoictis melas (Müller, in Temminck, [1840]) - three-striped marsupial "mouse"

Myoictis wallacii Gray, 1858

Myomorpha (Suborder) Brandt, 1855

Myotis (Genus) Kaup, 1829 - mouse-eared bats

Myotis annamiticus Kruskop & Tsytsulina, 2001

Myotis csorbai Topál, 1997

Myotis yanbarensis Maeda & Matsumura, 1998

Negroid

Neofelis nebulosa (Griffith, 1821) - clouded leopard

Nyctophilus (Genus) Leach, 1821 - New Guinean and Australian big-eared bats

Nyctophilus heran Kitchener, How & Maharadatunkamsi, 1991

Orcaella brevirostris (Owen, in Gray, 1866) - Irrawaddy dolphin

Otomops (Genus) Thomas, 1913 - big-eared free-tailed bats

Otomops johnstonei Kitchener, How & Maryanto, 1992

Papio hamadryas (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - hamadryas baboon

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas, 1777) - Asian palm civet

Paradoxurus jerdoni Blanford, 1885 - Jerdon's palm civet

Paradoxurus zeylonensis (Pallas, 1777) - golden palm civet

Paratetralophodon (Genus) Tassy, 1983

Pilgrimella (Genus) Dehm & Oettingen-Spielberg, 1958

Placentalia (Cohort) (Owen, 1837) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - placentals

Platybelodon (Genus) Borissiak, 1928

Plecotus taivanus Yoshiyuki, 1991

Prodeinotherium (Genus) Éhik, 1930

Prolagus (Genus) Pomel, 1853 - Sardinian pika

Protanancina (Subtribe) M.C. McKenna et al., in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Protanancus (Genus) Arambourg, 1945

Raoellidae (Family) Sahni et al., 1981

Repenomamus (Genus) Li et al., 2001

Rhinolophus (Genus) Lacépède, 1799 - horseshoe bats

Rhinolophus convexus Csorba, 1997

Rhinolophus sinicus Andersen, 1905 - Chinese horseshoe bat

Rhynchomeles prattorum Thomas, 1920 - Seram bandicoot

Rhynchotheriinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Rodentia (Order) Bowdich, 1821 - rodents

Rodhocetus (Genus) P.D. Gingerich et al., 1994

Rodhocetus balochistanensis P.D. Gingerich et al., 2001

Seia shahi Russell & Gingerich, 1981

Serbelodon (Genus) Frick, 1933

Shuotherium dongi Chow & Rich, 1982

Shuotherium shilongi Wang et al., 1998

Siamoadapis maemohensis Y. Chaimanee et al., 2008

Simplicidentata (Mirorder) Weber, 1904

Sineleutherus issedonicus Averianov, Lopatin & Krasnolutskii, 2011

Sinoconodon (Genus) Patterson & Olson, 1961

Sinoconodontidae (Family) Mills, 1971

Sinodelphys (Genus) Luo et al., 2003

Sinodelphys szalayi Z.-X. Luo et al., 2003

Sinomastodon (Genus) Tobien et al., 1986

Sivapithecus (Genus) Pilgrim, 1910

Sminthopsis virginiae (de Tarragon, 1847) - red-cheeked dunnart

SMP 19977 (Specimen)

SMP 31306/12 (Specimen)

Spalacotherioidea (Order) (Prothero, 1981) McKenna, in Stucky & McKenna, in Benton, ed., 1993

Stegodon (Genus) Falconer, 1857

Stegolophodon (Genus) Schlesinger, 1917

Sus scrofa cristatus Wagner, 1839

Sus scrofa ussuricus Heude, 1888

Sus scrofa vittatus Boie, 1828

Tachyglossidae (Family) Gill, 1872 - spiny anteaters

Tashkumyrodon desideratus Martin & Averianov, 2004

Tegotherium (Genus) Tatarinov, 1994

Tetralophodon (Genus) Falconer, 1857

tigers of Chowgarh ([unranked])

Vespertilionidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - vespertilionid bats

Vespertilioninae (Subfamily) Gray, 1821

Vespertilionoidea (Superfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Yangochiroptera (Infraorder) Koopman, 1984

Zaglossus (Genus) Gill, 1877 - long-nosed echidna

Zygolophodon (Genus) Vacek, 1877

Birds (210)

Agnopteridae (Family) Lambrecht

Alectoris (Genus) Kaup, 1829

Alectoris chukar (Gray, 1830) - chukar

Alectoris magna (Przevalski, 1876) - rusty-necklaced partridge

Ammoperdix (Genus) Gould, 1851

Ammoperdix griseogularis (Brandt, 1843) - see-see partridge

Ammoperdix heyi (Temminck, 1825) - sand partridge

Anser (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769) - greater white-fronted goose

Anser albifrons albifrons (Scopoli, 1769) - greater white-fronted goose

Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758) - greylag goose

Anser caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) - snow goose

Anser caerulescens caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) - blue goose

Anser cygnoides (Linnaeus, 1758) - swan goose

Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758) - lesser white-fronted goose

Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787) - bean goose

Anser fabalis fabalis (Latham, 1787) - forest bean-goose

Anser fabalis serrirostris Swinhoe, 1871 - tundra bean-goose

Anser indicus (Latham, 1790) - bar-headed goose

Apsaravis (Genus) Norell & Clarke, 2001

Apsaravis ukahaana Norell & Clarke, 2001

Arborophila (Genus) Hodgson, 1837

Arborophila atrogularis (Blyth, 1849) - white-cheeked partridge

Arborophila brunneopectus (Blyth, 1855) - bar-backed partridge

Arborophila cambodiana Delacour & Jabouille, 1928 - chestnut-headed partridge

Arborophila charltonii (Eyton, 1845) - chestnut-necklaced partridge

Arborophila chloropus (Blyth, 1859) - scaly-breasted partridge

Arborophila crudigularis (Swinhoe, 1864) - Formosan partridge

Arborophila davidi Delacour, 1927 - orange-necked partridge

Arborophila gingica (Gmelin, 1789) - white-necklaced partridge

Arborophila orientalis (Horsfield, 1821) - grey-breasted partridge

Arborophila rufipectus Boulton, 1932 - Sichuan partridge

Arborophila torqueola (Valenciennes, 1825) - hill partridge

Argusianus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1815

Argusianus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) - great argus

Aves (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - birds

Bambusicola (Genus) Gould, 1862

Bambusicola fytchii Anderson, 1871 - mountain bamboo-partridge

Boluochia zhengi Zhou, 1995

Bonasa (Genus) Stephens, 1819

Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - brent goose

Branta bernicla bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758) - white-bellied brant

Branta bernicla nigricans (Lawrence, 1846) - black brant

Branta canadensis leucopareia (Brandt, 1836) - tundra goose

Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769) - red-breasted goose

Caloperdix (Genus) Blyth, 1861

Cathayornis yandica Zhou et al., 1992

Changchengornis hengdaoziensis Ji et al., 1999

Chaoyangia beishanensis Hou & Zhang, 1993

Chrysolophus (Genus) Gray, 1834

Chrysolophus amherstiae (Leadbeater, 1829) - Lady Amherst's pheasant

Chrysolophus pictus (Linnaeus, 1758) - golden pheasant

Confuciusornis dui Hou et al., 1999

Confuciusornis feducciai Zhang et al., 2009

Confuciusornis sanctus Hou et al., 1995

Corvus corone Linnaeus, 1758 - carrion crow

Coturnix (Genus) Bonnaterre, 1790

Coturnix chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) - blue-breasted quail

Coturnix coromandelica (Gmelin, 1789) - rain quail

Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) - common quail

Coturnix coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian quail

Coturnix japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1849 - Japanese quail

Crossoptilon (Genus) Hodgson, 1838

Crossoptilon auritum (Pallas, 1811) - blue eared-pheasant

Crossoptilon crossoptilon (Hodgson, 1838) - white eared-pheasant

Crossoptilon mantchuricum Swinhoe, 1863 - brown eared-pheasant

Cygnus (Genus) Bechstein, 1803 - mute swan

Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815) - tundra swan

Cygnus columbianus bewickii Yarrell, 1830 - Bewick's swan

Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758) - whooper swan

Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789) - mute swan

Dendragapus (Genus) Elliot, 1864

Dendrocygna (Genus) Swainson, 1837 - wandering whistling-duck

Dendrocygna arcuata (Horsfield, 1824) - wandering whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) - fulvous whistling-duck

Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) - lesser whistling-duck

Eocathayornis walkeri Zhou, 2002

Eoconfuciusornis (Genus) FC. Zhang et al., 2008

Eoconfuciusornis zhengi FC. Zhang et al., 2008

Eoenantiornis buhleri L. Hou et al., 1999

Epidexipteryx hui Zhang et al., 2008

Francolinus (Genus) Stephens, 1819

Francolinus francolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) - black francolin

Francolinus gularis (Temminck, 1815) - swamp francolin

Francolinus pictus (Jardine & Selby, 1828) - painted francolin

Francolinus pintadeanus (Scopoli, 1786) - Chinese francolin

Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789) - grey francolin

Galliformes (Order) Temminck, 1820 - fowl

Galloperdix (Genus) Blyth, 1845

Galloperdix bicalcarata (Forster, 1781) - Ceylon spurfowl

Galloperdix lunulata (Valenciennes, 1825) - painted spurfowl

Galloperdix spadicea (Gmelin, 1789) - red spurfowl

Gallus (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758) - red junglefowl

Gallus gallus jabouillei Delacour & Kinnear, 1928

Gallus gallus murghi Robinson & Kloss, 1920

Gallus gallus spadiceus (Bonnaterre, 1792)

Gallus lafayettii Lesson, 1831 - Ceylon junglefowl

Gallus sonneratii Temminck, 1813 - grey junglefowl

Gansus (Genus) Hou & Liu, 1984

Gansus yumenensis Hou & Liu, 1984

Jeholornis prima Zhou & Zhang, 2002

Jibeinia luanhera Hou, 2000

Jinzhouornis yixianensis Hou et al., 2002

Jinzhouornis zhangjiyingia Hou et al., 2002

Lagopus (Genus) Brisson, 1760 - ptarmigan

Lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) - willow ptarmigan

Liaoningornis longidigitris Hou, 1996

Liaoxiornis delicatus Hou & Chen, 1999

Liocichla (Genus) Swinhoe, 1877

Liocichla bugunorum Athreya, 2006 - Bugun liocichla

Liocichla omeiensis Riley, 1926 - Emei Shan liocichla

Longicrusavis houi O'Connor et al., 2010

Longipteryx chaoyangensis F. Zhang et al., 2001

Longirostravis hani Hou, Chiappe, Zhang & Chuong, 2004

Lophophorus (Genus) Temminck, 1813

Lophophorus lhuysii Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1866 - Chinese monal

Lophura (Genus) Fleming, 1822

Lophura diardi (Bonaparte, 1856) - Siamese fireback

Lophura edwardsi (Oustalet, 1896) - Edwards's pheasant

Lophura erythrophthalma (Raffles, 1822) - crestless fireback

Lophura hatinhensis Vo Quy, 1975 - Vietnamese pheasant

Lophura ignita (Shaw, 1798) - crested fireback

Lophura ignita rufa (Raffles, 1822) - Malaysian fireback

Lophura imperialis (Delacour & Jabouille, 1924) - imperial pheasant

Lophura leucomelanos (Latham, 1790) - Kalij pheasant

Lophura nycthemera (Linnaeus, 1758) - silver pheasant

Lophura swinhoii (Gould, 1863) - Swinhoe's pheasant

Loriculus (Genus) Blyth, 1849

Megapodiidae (Family) Lesson, 1831 - megapodes

Megapodius (Genus) Gaimard, 1823

Megapodius cumingii Dillwyn, 1853 - Tabon scrubfowl

Melanoperdix (Genus) Jerdon, 1864

Neornithes (Subclass) Gadow, 1893

Otogornis genghisi Hou, 1994

Oxyura (Genus) Bonaparte, 1828 - blue-billed duck

Oxyura leucocephala (Scopoli, 1769) - white-headed duck

Passerida (Parvorder) (C. Linnaeus, 1758) Sibley et al., 1988

Passeriformes (Order) Linnaeus, 1758

Passerimorphae (Superorder) Sibley et al., 1988

Pavo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758 - Indian peafowl

Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766 - green peafowl

Perdicula (Genus) Hodgson, 1837

Perdicula argoondah (Sykes, 1832) - rock bush-quail

Perdicula asiatica (Latham, 1790) - jungle bush-quail

Perdicula erythrorhyncha (Sykes, 1832) - painted bush-quail

Perdicula manipurensis Hume, 1881 - Manipur bush-quail

Perdix (Genus) Brisson, 1760

Perdix dauurica (Pallas, 1811) - Daurian partridge

Perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) - grey partridge

Phasianidae (Family) Vigors, 1825 - turkeys, grouse, pheasants and partridges

Phasianoidea (Superfamily) Vigors, 1825

Phasianus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758 - common pheasant

Phasianus colchicus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758 - common pheasant

Phasianus colchicus torquatus Gmelin, 1789 - ring-necked pheasant

Polyplectron (Genus) Temminck, 1807

Polyplectron bicalcaratum (Linnaeus, 1758) - grey peacock-pheasant

Polyplectron germaini Elliot, 1866 - Germain's peacock-pheasant

Polyplectron inopinatum (Rothschild, 1903) - mountain peacock-pheasant

Polyplectron malacense (Scopoli, 1786) - Malayan peacock-pheasant

Prinia burnesii nipalensis 2008 - Nepal rufous-vented prinia

Protopteryx fengningensis Zhang & Zhou, 2000

Psittacidae (Family) Illiger, 1811 - cockatoos and parrots

Psittaciformes (Order) Wagler, 1830 - parrots

Psittacimorphae (Superorder) Huxley, 1867

Pucrasia (Genus) Gray, 1841

Pucrasia macrolopha (Lesson, 1829) - Koklass pheasant

Rheinardia (Genus) Maingounat, 1882

Rheinardia ocellata (Elliot, 1871) - crested argus

Rheinardia ocellata nigrescens Rothschild, 1902 - crested argus

Rheinardia ocellata ocellata (Elliot, 1871) - ocellated argus

Rhizothera (Genus) Gray, 1841

Rhizothera longirostris (Temminck, 1815) - long-billed partridge

Rollulus (Genus) Bonnaterre, 1791

Rollulus rouloul (Scopoli, 1786) - crested partridge

Sapeornis chaoyangensis Zhou & Zhang, 2002

Sarkidiornis melanotos melanotos (Pennant, 1769) - African comb-duck

Sinornis santensis Sereno & Rao, 1992

Songlingornis linghensis Hou, 1997

Spizaetus nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836) - mountain hawk-eagle

Stachyris nonggangensis Z. Fang & J. Aiwu, 2008 - Nonggang babbler

Sylviidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - Old World warblers

Sylvioidea (Superfamily)

Syrmaticus (Genus) Wagler, 1832

Syrmaticus ellioti (Swinhoe, 1872) - Elliot's pheasant

Syrmaticus humiae (Hume, 1881) - Hume's pheasant

Syrmaticus mikado (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) - Mikado pheasant

Syrmaticus reevesii (Gray, 1829) - Reeves's pheasant

Syrmaticus soemmerringii (Temminck, 1830) - copper pheasant

Tadorna cristata (Kuroda, 1917) - crested shelduck

Tadorna radjah (Lesson, 1828) - radjah shelduck

Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758) - common shelduck

Tetrao (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Tetrao parvirostris Bonaparte, 1856 - black-billed capercaillie

Tetrao urogallus Linnaeus, 1758 - western capercaillie

Tetraogallus (Genus) Gray, 1832

Tetraogallus altaicus (Gebler, 1836) - Altai snowcock

Tetraogallus caspius (Gmelin, 1784) - Caspian snowcock

Tetraophasis (Genus) Elliot, 1871

Tetraophasis obscurus (Verreaux, 1869) - chestnut-throated partridge

Tragopan (Genus) Cuvier, 1829

Tragopan caboti (Gould, 1857) - Cabot’s tragopan

Tragopan temminckii (Gray, 1831) - Temminck's tragopan

Vescornis hebeiensis Zhang et al., 2004

Xiaotingia zhengi Xu et al., 2011

Yanornis martini X. Zhou & F. Zhang, 2001

Yixianornis grabaui Zhou & Zhang, 2001

Zosterops somadikartai Indrawan et al., 2008 - Togian white-eye

Reptiles (91)

Abelisauridae (Family)

Asiatosuchus (Genus) Mook, 1940

Bronchocela cristatella (Kuhl, 1820) - green crested lizard

Calamaria thanhi Zegler, 2006

Cnemaspis auranticopes L.L. Grismer & Ngo, 2008

Cnemaspis boulengerii Strauch

Cnemaspis caudanivea L.L. Grismer & Ngo, 2008

Cnemaspis nuicamensis L.L. Grismer & Ngo, 2008

Cnemaspis tucdupensis L.L. Grismer & Ngo, 2008

Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801 - saltwater crocodile

Cyrtodactylus badenensis N. Ngoc et al., 2006

Cyrtodactylus macrotuberculatus 2008 - Langkawi bent-toed gecko

Cyrtodactylus nigriocularis N. Ngoc et al., 2006

Dilong (Genus) Xu et al., 2004

Dinocephalosaurus orientalis C. Li, 2003

Dsungaripterus (Genus) Young, 1964

Dsungaripterus weii

Feilongus (Genus) 2005

Goyocephale (Genus) A. Perle et al., 1982

Goyocephale lattimorei A. Perle et al., 1982

Guanlong (Genus) X. Xu et al., 2006

Homalocephale (Genus) T. Maryañska & H. Osmólska, 1974

Homalocephale calathocercos T. Maryañska & H. Osmólska, 1974

Jialingpus yuechiensis

Junggarsuchus (Genus) J.M. Clark et al., 2004

Junggarsuchus sloani J.M. Clark et al., 2004

Kerberosaurus manakini Yu.L. Bolotsky & P. Godefroit, 2004

Lufengosaurus (Genus) Young, 1941

Lufengosaurus huenei

Macronaria (Subdivision)

Mamenchisaurus (Genus)

Mamenchisaurus jingyanensis

Morganucodontidae (Family) Kühne, 1958

Naja naja (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - Indian cobra

Naja philippinensis Taylor, 1922 - Philippine cobra

Naja sputatrix Boie, 1827 - Indonesian cobra

Neosauropoda (Division)

Nurhachius (Genus) 2005

Oriocalotes paulus Smith, 1935 - small forest lizard

Pachycephalosauridae (Family) C.M. Sternberg, 1945

Pamelaria (Genus) K. Sen, 2003

Pamelaria dolichotrachela K. Sen, 2003

Pristichampsus (Genus) Gervais, 1853

Protobothrops cornutus SMITH 1930

Protobothrops jerdonii GÜNTHER 1875

Protobothrops mucrosquamatus CANTOR 1839

Protobothrops trungkhanhensis Orlov et al., 2009

Protoceratopsidae (Family)

Pseudotrapelus sinaitus (Heyden, 1827) - Sinai agama

Psittacosaurus (Genus) Osborn, 1923

Rajasaurus (Genus) Wilson et al., 2003

Rajasaurus narmadensis J.A. Wilson et al., 2003

Ramphotyphlops (Genus) Fitzinger, 1843

Ramphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803) - Brahminy blind snake

Sauropoda (Infraorder) Marsh, 1878

Sauropodomorpha (Suborder) Huene, 1932

Shinisaurus (Genus) Ahl, 1930

Tanystropheus longobardicus (Bassani, 1886)

Tchoiria (Genus) Efimov, 1975

Thaisaurus chonglakmanii

Theriosuchus grandinaris Lauprasert, Laojumpon, Saenphala, Cuny, Thirakhupt & Suteethorn, 2011

Therizinosauridae (Family) Maleev, 1954 - therizinosaurs

Thoracosaurus (Genus) Leidy, 1852

Titanosauridae (Family) Lydekker, 1893 - titanosaurids

Titanosauriformes (Infradivision) Salgado et al., 1997 - titanosaurs

Tropidophorus hangnam 2006 - Huai Hang Nam lizard

Tsintaosaurus (Genus) Young, 1958

Tsintaosaurus spinorhinus

Tylocephale (Genus) T. Maryañska & H. Osmólska, 1974

Tylocephale gilmorei T. Maryañska & H. Osmólska, 1974

Typhlopidae (Family) Gray, 1845 - blind snakes

Typhlops (Genus) Oppel, 1811

Typhlops andamanesis Stoliczka, 1871 - Stoliczka's blind snake

Typhlops beddomii Boulenger, 1890 - Beddom's blind snake

Typhlops bothriorhynchus Günther, 1864 - Günther's blind snake

Typhlops diardii Schlegel, 1839 - Diard's blind snake

Typhlops jerdoni Boulenger, 1890 - Jerdon's worm snake

Typhlops oatesii Boulenger, 1890 - Cacos blind snake

Typhlops oligolepis Wall, 1909 - Wall's worm snake

Typhlops pammeces Günther, 1864 - Günther's blind snake

Typhlops porrectus Stoliczka, 1871 - slender blind snake

Typhlops tenuicollis (Peters, 1864) - Peters' worm snake

Typhlops thurstoni Boettger, 1890 - Malabar blind snake

Typhlops tindalli Smith, 1943 - Tindall's blind snake

Tyrannosauridae (Family) Osborn, 1905

Utatsusaurus hataii

Velociraptor (Genus) Osborn, 1924

Yangchuanosaurus (Genus)

Yangchuanosaurus shangyouensis

Yarasuchus deccanensis K. Sen, 2005

Zhengichnus jinningensis

Amphibians (17)

Adenomus kandianus (Günther, 1872)

Amolops assamensis Sengupta et al., 2008 - Assamese cascade frog

Ansonia endauensis Grismer, 2006

Anura (Order) (Fischer von Waldheim, 1813) Gray, 1825

Caudata (Order) Scopoli, 1777

Chunerpeton (Genus) K.-Q. Gao & N.H. Shubin, 2003

Chunerpeton tianyiensis K.-Q. Gao & N.H. Shubin, 2003

Fejervarya triora Stuart et al., 2006

Mertensiella (Genus) Wolterstorff, 1925

Microhylidae (Family) Günther, 1858 (1843)

Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis S.D. Biju & F. Bossuyt, 2003

Odorrana aureola Stuart et al., 2006 - Phu Luang Cliff frog

Oreophryne (Genus) Boettger, 1895

Salamandridae (Family) Goldfuss, 1820

Triturus (Genus) Rafinesque, 1820, nom. nov.

Tylototriton vietnamensis Böhme et al., 2005 - Vietnam crocodile newt

Xenophrys lekaguli (Stuart et al., 2006)

Fishes (466)

Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)

Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001

Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977

Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)

Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)

Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)

Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997

Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)

Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)

Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001

Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005

Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)

Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)

Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)

Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)

Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006

Acrossocheilus stenotaeniatus Chu & Cui, 1989

Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935

Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981

Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000

Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001

Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)

Akysidae (Family) Gill, 1861 - stream catfishes

Akysis (Genus) Bleeker, 1857-1858

Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936

Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008

Amblyopinae (Subfamily)

Amyzon hunanensis

Amyzon zaissanicus Sytchevskaya, 1983

Anabantoidei (Suborder) - labyrinth fishes

Apogonidae (Family) - cardinalfishes

Atheriniformes (Order) Rosen, 1964 - silversides

Auriglobus (Genus) Kottelat, 1999

Badinae (Subfamily) (G.W. Barlow et al., 1968)

Bagridae (Family) Bleeker, 1858 - bagrid catfishes

Balantiocheilos (Genus) Bleeker, 1859

Balantiocheilos ambusticauda Ng & Kottelat, 2007

Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) - Bala sharkminnow

Balitoridae (Family) Swainson, 1839 - hillstream and river loaches

Barbatula (Genus) Linck, 1790

Barbus arabicus Trewavas, 1941

Barbus barbulus Heckel, 1847

Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935

Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877

Barbus ercisianus Karaman, 1971

Barbus goktschaicus Kessler, 1877

Barbus grypus Heckel, 1843

Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912

Barbus lacerta Heckel, 1843

Barbus lorteti Sauvage, 1882

Barbus niluferensis Turan, Kottelat & Ekmekçi, 2009

Barbus oligolepis Battalgil, 1941

Barbus subquincunciatus Günther, 1868

Barbus szchuanensis

Betta (Genus) Bleeker, 1850

Bothidae (Family) Norman, 1934 - lefteye flounders

Botia (Genus) Gray, 1831

Botia kubotai M. Kottelat, 2004

Botiinae (Subfamily)

Callionymidae (Family) Regan, 1913 - dragonets

Callionymoidei (Suborder) Berg, 1940

Carasobarbus apoensis (Banister & Clarke, 1977)

Carasobarbus canis (Valenciennes, 1842)

Carasobarbus chantrei (Sauvage, 1882)

Carasobarbus exulatus (Banister & Clarke, 1977)

Carasobarbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960)

Carasobarbus luteus (Heckel, 1843)

Carasobarbus sublimus (Coad & Najafpour, 1997)

Celestichthys margaritatus Roberts, 2007 - celestial pearl danio

Centropyge (Genus) Kaup, 1860

Centropyge venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969) - purplemask angelfish

Channa aurantimaculata Musikasinthorn, 2000 - orange-spotted snakehead

Chascanopsetta (Genus) Alcock, 1894

Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 - pelican flounder

Chiasmodontidae (Family) - swallowers

Chlorurus (Genus) Swainson, 1839

Chlorurus rhakoura Randall & Anderson, 1997

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Clupisoma roosae Ferraris, 2004

Cobitidae (Family) Swainson, 1839 - loaches

Cobitinae (Subfamily) Swainson, 1839

Cobitis longipectoralis

Cobitis shikokuensis Suzawa, 2006

Conta pectinata H.H. Ng, 2005

Cryptotora (Genus) Kottelat, 1998

Cryptotora thamicola (Kottelat, 1988)

Ctenogobiops (Genus) Smith, 1959

Ctenopharyngodon (Genus) Steindachner, 1866

Ctenops (Genus) M'Clelland, 1844

Ctenops nobilis McClelland, 1845 - frail gourami

Cyclocheilichthys (Genus) Bleeker, 1859-1860

Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (Bleeker, 1853)

Cyprinidae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - minnows and carps

Cypriniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - carps

Cyprinion macrostomum Heckel, 1843, nom. corr.

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Dario (Genus) Kullander & Britz, 2002

Dario dario (Hamilton, 1822)

Davidijordania (Genus) Popov, 1931

Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849)

Dawkinsia exclamatio (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 2005)

Dawkinsia filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1844)

Dawkinsia rohani (Rema Devi, Indra & Knight, 2010)

Dawkinsia rubrotinctus (Jerdon, 1849)

Dawkinsia singhala (Duncker, 1912)

Dawkinsia srilankensis (Senanayake, 1985)

Dawkinsia tambraparniei (Silas, 1954)

Dienbienia (Genus) Nguyen & Nguyen, 2002

Dienbienia namnuaensis Nguyen & Nguyen, 2002

Dipturus lanceorostratus (Wallace, 1967) - rattail skate

Dipturus macrocauda (Ishiyama, 1955)

Diptychus maculatus Steindachner, 1866

Diptychus sewerzowi Kessler, 1872

Dravidia afasciata (Jayaram, 1990)

Dravidia fasciata (Jerdon, 1849)

Dravidia kannikattiensis (Arunachalam & Johnson, 2003)

Dravidia melanampyx (Day, 1865)

Echinogobius (Genus) Iwata, Hosoya & Niimura, 1998

Echinogobius hayashii Iwata, Hosoya & Niimura, 1998 - cheek-streaked goby

Eechathalakenda ophicephalus (Raj, 1941)

Epalzeorhynchos (Genus) Bleeker, 1855

Erethistidae (Family)

Etmopterus burgessi Schaaf-Da Silva & Ebert, 2006

Etroplus (Genus) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830

Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877 - Canara pearlspot

Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) - orange chromide

Exyrias (Genus) Jordan & Seale, 1906 - fantail gobies

Exyrias akihito G.R. Allen & J.E. Randall, 2005

Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843)

Gastromyzon aeroides Tan & Sulaiman, 2006

Gastromyzon cranbrooki Tan & Sulaiman, 2006

Gastromyzon venustus Tan & Sulaiman, 2006

Glyptothorax (Genus) Blyth

Glyptothorax panda R. Britz & C.J. Ferraris Jr., 2005

Gobiidae (Family) Regan, 1911 - gobies

Gobiinae (Subfamily)

Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) - gudgeon

Gobionellinae (Subfamily)

Gogangra (Genus) Roberts, 2001, nom. nov.

Gogangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)

Guiyu oneiros Zhu, Zhao, Jia, Lu, Qiao & Qu, 2009

Haemulidae (Family) - grunts

Harpadontinae (Subfamily) - Bombay ducks

Hemigaleus (Genus) Bleeker, 1852

Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 - sicklefin weasel shark

Hemileiocassis (Genus) Ng & Lim, 2000

Hemileiocassis panjang Ng & Lim, 2000

Hemiscyllium galei Allen & Erdmann, 2008 - bamboo shark

Himantura kittipongi Vidthayanon & Roberts, 2006

Hippocampus denise Lourie & Randall, 2003

Homaloptera silasi Madhusoodana Kurup & Radhakrishnan, 2011

Hyalobagrus (Genus) Ng & Kottelat, 1998

Hypophthalmichthys (Genus) Bleeker, 1860

Kalimantania lawak (Bleeker, 1855)

Karsten (Genus) Murdy, 2002

Karsten totoyensis (Garman, 1903)

Kenichthys (Genus) Chang & Zhu, 1993

Kenichthys campbelli

Koreocobitis (Genus) Kim et al., 1997

Koreocobitis rotundicaudata (Wakiya & Mori, 1929) - white nose loach

Kurtamia (Genus) A.M. Prokofiev, 2006

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Lampetra (Genus) Bonnaterre, 1788

Laocypris (Genus) Kottelat, 2000

Laocypris hispida Kottelat, 2000

Latimeria (Genus) Smith, 1939

Lepidopygopsis (Genus) Raj, 1941

Lepidopygopsis typus Raj, 1941 - peninsular hilltrout

Luciobarbus escherichii (Steindachner, 1897)

Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843

Luciobarbus kersin (Heckel, 1843)

Luciobarbus kosswigi (Karaman, 1971)

Luciobarbus kottelati Turan, Ekmekçi, Ilhan & Engin, 2008

Luciobarbus lydianus (Boulenger, 1896)

Luciobarbus mursa (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Luciobarbus pectoralis (Heckel, 1843)

Luciobarbus pergamonensis (Karaman, 1971)

Luciobarbus xanthopterus Heckel, 1843

Luciocephalidae (Family) Bleeker, 1852 - pikeheads

Lucyprinus scotti

Macropodusinae (Subfamily)

Magadania (Genus) Shinohara, Nazarkin & Chereshnev, 2004

Marosatherina (Genus) Aarn et al., 1998

Maysya hsichihi

Megachasma pelagios Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983 - megamouth

Mekongina lancangensis Yang, Chen & Yang, 2008

Mesomyzon (Genus) Chang et al., 2006

Mesomyzon mengae Chang, Zhang & Miao, 2006

Mesopotamichthys sharpeyi (Günther, 1874)

Microdevario (Genus) Fang, Norén, Liao, Källersjö & Kullander, 2009

Microdevario kubotai (Kottelat & Witte, 1999) Fang et al., 2009

Microrasbora rubescens Annandale, 1918

Mugilidae (Family) - mullets

Mylopharyngodon (Genus) Peters, 1881

Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822)

Nandidae (Family) - leaffishes

Nandinae (Subfamily)

Nandus (Genus) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1831

Neobarynotus microlepis (Bleeker, 1851)

Neodontobutis (Genus) Chen, Kottelat & Wu, 2002

Neodontobutis aurarmus (Vidthayanon, 1995)

Odontobutidae (Family)

Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)

Oreichthys crenuchoides Schäfer, 2009

Oreichthys parvus Smith, 1933

Oreoglanis (Genus) Smith, 1933

Oryzias (Genus) Jordan & Snyder, 1906

Osphronemidae (Family) - giant gouramies

Paedocypris (Genus) Kottelat, Britz, Tan & Witte, 2006

Paedocypris micromegethes Kottelat, Britz, Tan & Witte, 2006

Palaeogobio zhongyuanensis

Palaeoleuciscus etilius

Pangio (Genus) Blyth, 1860 - kuhli-loaches

Pangio apoda Britz & Maclaine, 2007

Pangio fusca (Blyth, 1860)

Pangio goaensis (Tilak, 1972)

Pangio longipinnis (Menon, 1992)

Pangio lumbriciformis Britz & Maclaine, 2007

Pangio pangia (Hamilton, 1822)

Pangio signicauda Britz & Maclaine, 2007

Papuligobius (Genus) Chen & Kottelat, 2003

Papuligobius ocellatus (Fowler, 1937)

Parargyrops (Genus) Tanaka, 1916

Parargyrops edita Tanaka, 1916

Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) - cowtail stingray

Perciformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - perches

Percoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Pethia ater (Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2007)

Pethia bandula (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991)

Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822)

Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868)

Pethia didi (Kullander & Fang, 2005)

Pethia erythromycter (Kullander, 2008)

Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822)

Pethia khugae (Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2007)

Pethia macrogramma (Kullander, 2008)

Pethia meingangbii (Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003)

Pethia melanomaculatus (Deraniyagala, 1956)

Pethia muvattupuzhaensis (Jameela Beevi & Ramachandran, 2005)

Pethia nankyweensis (Kullander, 2008)

Pethia narayani (Hora, 1937)

Pethia nigripinnis (Knight, Rema Devi, Indra & Arunachalam, 2012)

Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868)

Pethia ornatus (Vishwanath & Laisram, 2004)

Pethia padamya (Kullander & Britz, 2008)

Pethia phutunio (Hamilton, 1822)

Pethia pookodensis (Mercy & Jacob, 2007)

Pethia punctata (Day, 1865)

Pethia reval (Meegaskumbura, Silva, Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2008)

Pethia setnai (Chhapgar & Sane, 1992)

Pethia shalynius (Yazdani & Talukdar, 1975)

Pethia stoliczkana (Day, 1871)

Pethia thelys (Kullander, 2008)

Pethia tiantian (Kullander & Fang, 2005)

Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822)

Pethia yuensis (Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Petromyzontinae (Subfamily)

Plectorhinchus (Genus) Lacepède, 1802

Plectorhinchus macrospilus Satapoomin & Randall, 2000

Plesioleuciscus nitidus Zhou, 1990

Pleuronectiformes (Order) Bleeker, 1859 - flatfishes

Pleuronectoidei (Suborder)

Pomacanthidae (Family) - angelfishes

Pseudolaguvia (Genus) Misra, 1976

Pseudolaguvia inornata H.H. Ng, 2005

Pseudolaguvia muricata H.H. Ng, 2005

Pseudoscopelus (Genus) Lütken, 1892

Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933

Psilorhynchus breviminor Conway & Mayden, 2008

Rasborichthys (Genus) Bleeker, 1859-1860

Rhinogobius boa Chen & Kottelat, 2005

Rhinogobius sulcatus Chen & Kottelat, 2005

Rhinogobius variolatus Chen & Kottelat, 2005

Rhinogobius virgigena Chen & Kottelat, 2005

Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) - bitterling

Salmonidae (Family) Regan, 1914

Salmoniformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - trouts

Salmoninae (Subfamily) - salmons, trouts, chars and allies

Salmonoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Salvelinus (Genus) Richardson, 1836

Salvelinus vasiljevae Safronov & Zvezdov, 2005

Saurida (Genus) Valenciennes, 1849

Saurida umeyoshii Inoue & Nakabo, 2006

Scaridae (Family) - parrotfishes

Scarinae (Subfamily)

Schistura (Genus) M'Clelland, 1838

Schizopyge dainellii (Vinciguerra, 1916)

Schizopyge niger (Heckel, 1838)

Schizothorax argentatus Kessler, 1874

Schizothorax beipanensis Yang, Chen & Yang, 2009

Schizothorax biddulphi Günther, 1876

Schizothorax chongi (Fang, 1936)

Schizothorax cryptolepis Fu & Ye, 1984

Schizothorax curvifrons Heckel, 1838

Schizothorax curvilabiatus (Wu & Tsao, 1992)

Schizothorax davidi (Sauvage, 1880)

Schizothorax dolichonema Herzenstein, 1889

Schizothorax dulongensis Huang, 1985

Schizothorax edeniana McClelland, 1842

Schizothorax elongatus Huang, 1985

Schizothorax esocinus Heckel, 1838

Schizothorax eurystomus Kessler, 1872

Schizothorax gongshanensis Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax grahami (Regan, 1904)

Schizothorax griseus Pellegrin, 1931

Schizothorax heterochilus Ye & Fu, 1986

Schizothorax heterophysallidos Yang, Chen & Yang, 2009

Schizothorax huegelii Heckel, 1838

Schizothorax integrilabiatus (Wu et al., 1992)

Schizothorax kozlovi Nikolskii, 1903

Schizothorax kumaonensis Menon, 1971

Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842)

Schizothorax labrosus Wang, Zhuang & Gao, 1981

Schizothorax lantsangensis Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax lepidothorax Yang, 1991

Schizothorax lissolabiatus Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax longibarbus (Fang, 1936)

Schizothorax macrophthalmus Terashima, 1984

Schizothorax macropogon Regan, 1905

Schizothorax malacanthus Huang, 1985

Schizothorax meridionalis Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax microcephalus Day, 1877

Schizothorax microstomus Hwang, 1982

Schizothorax molesworthi (Chaudhuri, 1913)

Schizothorax myzostomus Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax nasus Heckel, 1838

Schizothorax nepalensis Terashima, 1984

Schizothorax ninglangensis Wang, Zhang & Zhuang, 1981

Schizothorax nudiventris Yang, Chen & Yang, 2009

Schizothorax nukiangensis Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax oconnori Lloyd, 1908

Schizothorax oligolepis Huang, 1985

Schizothorax parvus Tsao, 1964

Schizothorax pelzami Kessler, 1870

Schizothorax plagiostomus Heckel, 1838

Schizothorax prenanti (Tchang, 1930)

Schizothorax progastus (McClelland, 1839)

Schizothorax prophylax Pietschmann, 1933

Schizothorax pseudoaksaiensis Herzenstein, 1889

Schizothorax raraensis Terashima, 1984

Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832)

Schizothorax rotundimaxillaris Wu & Wu, 1992

Schizothorax saltans Turdakov, 1955

Schizothorax sinensis Herzenstein, 1889

Schizothorax skarduensis Mirza & Awan, 1978

Schizothorax waltoni Regan, 1905

Schizothorax wangchiachii (Fang, 1936)

Schizothorax yunnanensis Norman, 1923

Schizothorax zarudnyi (Nikolskii, 1897)

Seminemacheilus (Genus) Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1995

Seminemacheilus ispartensis Erk'akan, Nalbant & Özeren, 2007

Senekichthys hirundo Prokofiev, 2004

Serpenticobitis (Genus) Roberts, 1997

Serpenticobitis cingulata Roberts, 1997

Sicamugil (Genus) Fowler, 1939

Sicamugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) - yellowtail mullet

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Sinocrossocheilus (Genus) Wu, 1977

Sinocyclocheilus altishoulderus (Li & Lan, 1992)

Sinocyclocheilus anatirostris Lin & Luo, 1986

Sinocyclocheilus angularis Zheng & Wang, 1990

Sinocyclocheilus angustiporus Zheng & Xie, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus anophthalmus Chen, Chu, Luo & Wu, 1988

Sinocyclocheilus aquihornes Li & Yang, 2007

Sinocyclocheilus biangularis Wang, 1996

Sinocyclocheilus bicornutus Wang & Liao, 1997

Sinocyclocheilus brevibarbatus Zhao, Lan & Zhang, 2009

Sinocyclocheilus brevis Lan & Chen, 1992

Sinocyclocheilus broadihornes Li & Mao, 2007

Sinocyclocheilus cyphotergous (Dai, 1988)

Sinocyclocheilus donglanensis Zhao, Watanabe & Zhang, 2006

Sinocyclocheilus dongtangensis Zhou, Liu & Wang, 2011

Sinocyclocheilus flexuosdorsalis Zhu & Zhu, 2012

Sinocyclocheilus furcodorsalis Chen, Yang & Lan, 1997

Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Regan, 1904)

Sinocyclocheilus guilinensis Ji, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus guishanensis Li, 2003

Sinocyclocheilus huangtianensis Zhu, Zhu & Lan, 2011

Sinocyclocheilus huaningensis Li, 1998

Sinocyclocheilus huanjiangensis Wu, Gan & Li, 2010

Sinocyclocheilus hugeibarbus Li & Ran, 2003

Sinocyclocheilus hyalinus Chen & Yang, 1993

Sinocyclocheilus jii Zhang & Dai, 1992

Sinocyclocheilus jinxiensis Zheng, Xiu & Yang, 2012

Sinocyclocheilus jiuxuensis Li & Lan, 2003

Sinocyclocheilus lateristriatus Li, 1992

Sinocyclocheilus liboensis Li, Chen & Ran, 2004

Sinocyclocheilus lingyunensis Li, Xiao & Luo, 2000

Sinocyclocheilus longibarbatus Wang & Chen, 1989

Sinocyclocheilus longifinus Li, 1996

Sinocyclocheilus luopingensis Li & Tao, 2002

Sinocyclocheilus macrocephalus Li, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus macrolepis Wang & Chen, 1989

Sinocyclocheilus macrophthalmus Zhang & Zhao, 2001

Sinocyclocheilus macroscalus Shen et al., 2000

Sinocyclocheilus maculatus Li, 2000

Sinocyclocheilus maitianheensis Li, 1992

Sinocyclocheilus malacopterus Chu & Cui, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus mashanensis Wu, Liao & Li, 2010

Sinocyclocheilus microphthalmus Li, 1989

Sinocyclocheilus multipunctatus (Pellegrin, 1931)

Sinocyclocheilus oxycephalus Li, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus purpureus Li, 1985

Sinocyclocheilus qiubeiensis Li, 2002

Sinocyclocheilus qujingensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002

Sinocyclocheilus rhinocerous Li & Tao, 1994

Sinocyclocheilus robustus Chen & Zhao, 1988

Sinocyclocheilus tianlinensis Zhou, Zhang & He, 2004

Sinocyclocheilus tileihornes Mao, Lu & Li, 2003

Sinocyclocheilus tingi Fang, 1936

Sinocyclocheilus wumengshanensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2003

Sinocyclocheilus xunlensis Lan, Zhao & Zhang, 2004

Sinocyclocheilus yangzongensis Tsü & Chen, 1977

Sinocyclocheilus yaolanensis Zhou, Li & Hou, 2009

Sinocyclocheilus yimenensis Li & Xiao, 2005

Sinocyclocheilus yishanensis Li & Lan, 1992

Siphonogobius (Genus) Shibukawa & Iwata, 1998

Siphonogobius nue Shibukawa & Iwata, 1998

Sisoridae (Family) Bleeker, 1858 - sisorid catfishes

Sparidae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams

Squaliobarbus (Genus) Günther, 1868

Stiphodon (Genus) Weber, 1895

Stiphodon aureorostrum Tan & Chen, 2005

Synodontidae (Family) - lizard fishes

Systomus asoka (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989)

Systomus clavatus (McClelland, 1845)

Systomus compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913)

Systomus endecanalis (Roberts, 1989)

Systomus foerschi (Kottelat, 1982)

Systomus hexazona (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912)

Systomus immaculatus McClelland, 1839

Systomus martenstyni (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991)

Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842)

Systomus partipentazona (Fowler, 1934)

Systomus pentazona (Boulenger, 1894)

Systomus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1863)

Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822)

Systomus shanensis (Hora & Mukerji, 1934)

Systomus spilurus (Günther, 1868)

Systomus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)

Systomus timbiri (Deraniyagala, 1963)

Systomus xouthos Kottelat & Tan, 2011

Telmatherinidae (Family)

Terelabrus (Genus) Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998

Terelabrus rubrovittatus Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998

Tetraodontidae (Family) - puffers

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - plectognaths

Tetraodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937 - triggerfishes, trunkfishes, puffers, headfishes

Tetraodontoidei (Suborder)

Thymallinae (Subfamily) - graylings

Thymallus (Genus) Cuvier, 1829 - grayling

Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776)

Tonlesapia (Genus) H. Motomura & T. Mukai, 2006

Tonlesapia tsukawakii H. Motomura & T. Mukai, 2006

Trigonognathus kabeyai Mochizuki & Ohe, 1990

Triplophysa waisihani Cao & Zhang, 2008

Tristramella (Genus) Trewavas, 1942

Tristramella simonis (Günther, 1864)

Tristramella simonis magdalenae (Lortet, 1883)

Troglocyclocheilus (Genus) Kottelat & Bréhier, 1999

Troglocyclocheilus khammouanensis Kottelat & Bréhier, 1999

Zoarcidae (Family) - eelpouts

Zoarcoidei (Suborder)

Vertebrates (2)

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (1)

Podosphaeraster toyoshiomaruae T. Fujita & F.W.E. Rowe, 2002

Butterflies (14)

Abisara echerius paionea de Niceville - plum Judy

Artigeia canidia indica Evans - Indian cabbage white

Athyma perius Linnaeus - common sergeant

Discophora sondaica zal Westwood - common duffer

Hyarotis adarastus Moore - tree flitter

Jamides bochus (Stoll, 1782) - dark cerulean

Jamides celeno (Cramer, 1775) - common cerulean

Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) - pea blue

Moduza procris Cramer - commander

Pareronia anais Lesson - wanderer

Seindasis syama Moore - club silverline

Tagiades japetus ravi Moore - common snow flat

Udaspes folus Cramer - grass demon

Zeuxidia masonia Moore

Moths (3)

Antheraea (Genus) Hübner, 1816[1819]

Glossata (Suborder) Fabricius, 1775

Heteroneura (Infraorder) Tillyard, 1918

©2004-2016 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 30 Apr 2016