The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Superfamily Percoidea (fish)
Classification by:

Superphylum Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908 - deuterostomes see Infrakingdom Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908
   Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
     Subphylum Craniata auct. see Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812
       Vertebrata (Lamarck, 1801) - vertebrates see Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812
         Myopterygii - myopterygians
           Superclass Gnathostomata Gegenbaur, 1874 - jawed vertebrates
             Grade Teleostomi Bonaparte, 1836
               Euteleostomi - bony vertebrates
                 Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes
                   Subclass Neopterygii Regan, 1923
                     Division Teleostei Müller, 1845 see Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1845
                       Elopocephala see Supercohort Teleocephala de Pinna, 1996
                         Clupeocephala
                           Subdivision Euteleostei Greenwood et al., 1966 [monophyletic?] see Cohort Euteleosteomorpha (Greenwood et al., 1966)
                             Neoteleostei - neoteleosts see Subcohort Neoteleostei Nelson, 1969
                               Eurypterygii Rosen, 1973 - eurypterygians see Infracohort Eurypterygia (Rosen, 1973)
                                 Ctenosquamata see Section Ctenosquamata Rosen, 1973
                                   Acanthomorpha Rosen, 1973 - spiny-rayed fishes see Subsection Acanthomorphata (Rosen, 1973)
                                     Euacanthomorpha (Johnson & Patterson, 1993)
                                       Holacanthopterygii Johnson & Patterson, 1993
                                         Superorder Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969 see [unranked] Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969
                                           Series Percomorpha see Division Percomorphacea Wiley & Johnson, 2010
                                             Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810 - perches
                                               Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810
                                                 Superfamily Percoidea
                                                   01 Family Centropomidae Poey, 1868
                                                   02 Family Ambassidae
                                                   03 Family Latidae
                                                   04 Family Moronidae
                                                   05 Family Percichthyidae Jordan & Eigenman, 1890 - temperate basses
                                                   06 Family Perciliidae
                                                   07 Family Acropomatidae Gill, 1891 - lanternbellies
                                                   08 Family Symphysanodontidae Katayama, 1984
                                                   09 Family Polyprionidae - wreckfishes
                                                   10 Family Serranidae Regan, 1913 - sea basses and groupers
                                                   11 Family Centrogeniidae nom. imperf. see Family Centrogenyidae
                                                   12 Family Ostracoberycidae
                                                   13 Family Callanthiidae - splendid perches
                                                   14 Family Pseudochromidae - dottybacks
                                                   15 Family Grammatidae - basslets
                                                   16 Family Plesiopidae
                                                   17 Family Notograptidae
                                                   18 Family Opistognathidae - jawfishes
                                                   19 Family Dinopercidae - cavebasses
                                                   20 Family Banjosidae
                                                   21 Family Centrarchidae Regan, 1913 - sunfishes and freshwater basses
                                                   22 Family Percidae Rafinesque, 1815 - perches and darters
                                                   23 Family Priacanthidae - bigeyes
                                                   24 Family Apogonidae Bonaparte, 1846 - cardinalfishes
                                                   25 Family Epigonidae - deepwater cardinalfishes
                                                   26 Family Sillaginidae - sillagos
                                                   27 Family Malacanthidae
                                                   28 Family Lactariidae - false trevallies
                                                   29 Family Dinolestidae
                                                   30 Family Scombropidae - gnomefishes
                                                   31 Family Pomatomidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - bluefishes
                                                   32 carangoid lineage see Order Carangiformes Jordan, 1923
                                                   33 Family Menidae Gill, 1885 - moonfishes
                                                   34 Family Leiognathidae - ponyfishes
                                                   35 Family Bramidae - pomfrets
                                                   36 Family Caristiidae - veilfins
                                                   37 Family Emmelichthyidae - rovers
                                                   38 Family Lutjanidae Gill, 1861 - snappers
                                                   39 Family Caesionidae - fusiliers
                                                   40 Family Lobotidae - tripletails
                                                   41 Family Gerreidae Bleeker, 1859 - mojarras
                                                   42 Family Haemulidae Gill, 1885 - grunts
                                                   43 Family Inermiidae - bonnetmouths
                                                   44 sparoid lineage
                                                   45 Family Polynemidae - threadfins
                                                   46 Family Sciaenidae Günther, 1860 - croakers and drums
                                                   47 Family Mullidae Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes
                                                   48 Family Pempheridae - sweepers
                                                   49 Family Glaucosomatidae
                                                   50 Family Leptobramidae - beachsalmon
                                                   51 Family Bathyclupeidae - bathyclupeids
                                                   52 Family Monodactylidae - moonies
                                                   53 Family Toxotidae - archerfishes
                                                   54 Family Arripidae - Australian salmons
                                                   55 Family Dichistiidae - galjoens
                                                   56 Family Kyphosidae - sea chubs
                                                   57 Family Drepaneidae Gill, 1872
                                                   58 Family Chaetodontidae Rafinesque, 1815 - butterflyfishes
                                                   59 Family Pomacanthidae - angelfishes
                                                   60 Family Enoplosidae - oldwives
                                                   61 Family Pentacerotidae - armorheads
                                                   62 Family Nandidae - leaffishes
                                                   63 Family Polycentridae
                                                   64 Family Terapontidae - grunters
                                                   65 Family Kuhliidae - flagtails
                                                   66 Family Oplegnathidae - knifejaws

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022