The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Subclass Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 (fish)
Classification by:

Biota Wagner 2004, nom. cl. inval. see Clade Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
   Superkingdom Eukaryotae see Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925
     Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
       Subkingdom Eumetazoa Butschli, 1910 see [unranked] Eumetazoa Bütschli, 1910
         Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
           Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
             Class Osteichthyes Huxley, 1880 - bony fishes see [unranked] Euteleostomi
               Subclass Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes see Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891
                 01 Order Acipenseriformes Berg, 1940 - sturgeons
                 02 Order Semionotiformes Aramboug & Bertin, 1958
                 03 Order Amiiformes Hay, 1829 - bowfins
                 04 Order Osteoglossiformes Berg, 1940 - bonytongues
                 05 Order Mormyriformes see Suborder Mormyroidei
                 06 Order Clupeiformes Rafinesque, 1810 - herrings
                 07 Order Elopiformes Gosline, 1960 - tenpounders
                 08 Order Anguilliformes Rafinesque, 1810 - eels
                 09 Order Notacanthiformes Goodrich, 1909 - spiny eels
                 10 Order Salmoniformes Rafinesque, 1810 - trouts
                 11 Order Gonorynchiformes Regan, 1909 - milkfishes
                 12 Order Cypriniformes Rafinesque, 1810 - carps
                 13 Order Siluriformes Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes
                 14 Order Myctophiformes Regan, 1911 - lanternfishes
                 15 Order Polymixiiformes Lowe, 1838 - beardfishes
                 16 Order Percopsiformes Berg, 1937 - trout-perches
                 17 Order Gadiformes Rafinesque, 1810 - cods
                 18 Order Batrachoidiformes Berg, 1937 - toadfishes
                 19 Order Lophiiformes Rafinesque, 1810 - anglerfishes
                 20 Order Atheriniformes Rosen, 1964 - silversides
                 21 Order Lampriformes - opahs see Order Lampridiformes Goodrich, 1909
                 22 Order Beryciformes Günther, 1880 - alfonso squirrelfishes
                 23 Order Zeiformes Rafinesque, 1810 - dories
                 24 Order Gasterosteiformes Gill, 1872 - sticklebacks
                 25 Order Synbranchiformes - swamp eels
                 26 Order Scorpaeniformes Bloch, 1789 - mail-cheeked fishes
                 27 Order Dactylopteriformes Jordan, 1923
                 28 Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810 - perches
                 29 Order Gobiesociformes Gill, 1872
                 30 Order Pleuronectiformes Bleeker, 1859 - flatfishes
                 31 Order Tetraodontiformes Berg, 1937 - plectognaths

©2004-2020 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 29 Nov 2020