The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810 (fish)
Classification by:

Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
   Gnathostomata
     Teleostomi
       Class Osteichthyes Huxley, 1880 [paraphyletic] - bony fishes see [unranked] Euteleostomi
         Subclass Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes see Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891
           Infraclass Neopterygii Regan, 1923 see Subclass Neopterygii Regan, 1923
             Division Teleostei Müller, 1845 see Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1845
               Subdivision Euteleostei Greenwood et al., 1966 see Cohort Euteleosteomorpha (Greenwood et al., 1966)
                 Superorder Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969 see [unranked] Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969
                   Series Percomorpha see Division Percomorphacea Wiley & Johnson, 2010
                     Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810 - perches
                       Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810
                         01 Family Centropomidae Poey, 1868
                         02 Family Percichthyidae Jordan & Eigenman, 1890 - temperate basses
                         03 Family Serranidae Regan, 1913 - sea basses and groupers
                         04 Family Plesiopidae
                         05 Family Pseudoplesiopidae see Subfamily Pseudoplesiopinae
                         06 Family Anisochromidae see Subfamily Anisochrominae
                         07 Family Acanthoclinidae see Subfamily Acanthoclininae
                         08 Family Glaucosomidae see Family Glaucosomatidae
                         09 Family Therapomidae see Family Terapontidae
                         10 Family Banjosidae
                         11 Family Kuhliidae - flagtails
                         12 Family Gregoryinidae
                         13 Family Centrarchidae Regan, 1913 - sunfishes and freshwater basses
                         14 Family Priacanthidae - bigeyes
                         15 Family Apogonidae Bonaparte, 1846 - cardinalfishes
                         16 Family Percidae Rafinesque, 1815 - perches and darters
                         17 Family Sillaginidae - sillagos
                         18 Family Branchiostegidae see Family Malacanthidae
                         19 Family Labracoglossidae see Family Kyphosidae
                         20 Family Lactariidae - false trevallies
                         21 Family Pomatomidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - bluefishes
                         22 Family Rachycentridae - cobias
                         23 Family Echeneidae Rafinesque, 1815 - remoras and sharksuckers see Family Echeneididae Rafinesque, 1815
                         24 Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815 - jacks
                         25 Family Coryphaenidae Rafinesque, 1815 - dolphins
                         26 Family Formionidae see Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815
                         27 Family Menidae Gill, 1885 - moonfishes
                         28 Family Leiognathidae - ponyfishes
                         29 Family Bramidae - pomfrets
                         30 Family Caristiidae - veilfins
                         31 Family Arripididae see Family Arripidae
                         32 Family Emmelichthyidae - rovers
                         33 Family Lutjanidae Gill, 1861 - snappers
                         34 Family Lobotidae - tripletails
                         35 Family Gerridae see Family Gerreidae Bleeker, 1859
                         36 Family Pomadasyidae see Family Haemulidae Gill, 1885
                         37 Family Sparidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams
                         38 Family Sciaenidae Günther, 1860 - croakers and drums
                         39 Family Mullidae Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes
                         40 Family Monodactylidae - moonies
                         41 Family Pempheridae - sweepers
                         42 Family Bathyclupeidae - bathyclupeids
                         43 Family Toxotidae - archerfishes
                         44 Family Coracinidae see Family Dichistiidae
                         45 Family Kyphosidae - sea chubs
                         46 Family †Amphistiidae
                         47 Family Ephippidae - spadefishes, batfishes and scats
                         48 Family Platacidae see Family Ephippidae
                         49 Family Scatophagidae - scats
                         50 Family Chaetodontidae Rafinesque, 1815 - butterflyfishes
                         51 Family Enoplosidae - oldwives
                         52 Family Histiopteridae see Family Pentacerotidae
                         53 Family Nandidae - leaffishes
                         54 Family Oplegnathidae - knifejaws
                         55 Family Embiotocidae - surfperches
                         56 Family Cichlidae Heckel, 1840 - cichlids
                         57 Family Pomacentridae Günther, 1862 - damselfishes and anemonefishes
                         58 Family Gadopridae Carroll, 1988, nom. null. see Family Gadopsidae
                         59 Family Cirrhitidae - hawkfishes
                         60 Family Chironemidae - kelpfishes
                         61 Family Aplodactylidae
                         62 Family Cheilodactylidae - fingerfins
                         63 Family Latridae - trumpeters
                         64 Family Owstoniidae see Family Cepolidae Rafinesque, 1815
                         65 Family Cepolidae Rafinesque, 1815 - bandfishes
                         66 Family †Arambourgellidae
                         67 Family Canctidae Carroll, 1988, nom. null. see Family Zanclidae

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022