The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810 (fish)
Classification by:

Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
   Phylum Craniata Linnaeus, 1758 see Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812
     Pisces
       Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes
         Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810 - perches
           Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810
             01 Family Centropomidae Poey, 1868
             02 Family Ambassidae
             03 Family Percichthyidae Jordan & Eigenman, 1890 - temperate basses
             04 Family Perciliidae
             05 Family Howellidae
             06 Family Lateolabracidae
             07 Family Latidae
             08 Family Acropomatidae Gill, 1891 - lanternbellies
             09 Family Moronidae
             10 Family Polyprionidae - wreckfishes
             11 Family Dinopercidae - cavebasses
             12 Family Serranidae Regan, 1913 - sea basses and groupers
             13 Family Ostracoberycidae
             14 Family Symphysanodontidae Katayama, 1984
             15 Family Centrogenyidae
             16 Family Pseudochromidae - dottybacks
             17 Family Grammatidae - basslets
             18 Family Callanthiidae - splendid perches
             19 Family Plesiopidae
             20 Family Opistognathidae - jawfishes
             21 Family Terapontidae - grunters
             22 Family Banjosidae
             23 Family Kuhliidae - flagtails
             24 Family Centrarchidae Regan, 1913 - sunfishes and freshwater basses
             25 Family Percidae Rafinesque, 1815 - perches and darters
             26 Family Priacanthidae - bigeyes
             27 Family Apogonidae Bonaparte, 1846 - cardinalfishes
             28 Family Epigonidae - deepwater cardinalfishes
             29 Family Dinolestidae
             30 Family Sillaginidae - sillagos
             31 Family Malacanthidae
             32 Family Lactariidae - false trevallies
             33 Family Scombropidae - gnomefishes
             34 Family Pomatomidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - bluefishes
             35 Family Rachycentridae - cobias
             36 Family Echeneidae Rafinesque, 1815 - remoras and sharksuckers see Family Echeneididae Rafinesque, 1815
             37 Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815 - jacks
             38 Family Nematistiidae - roosterfishes
             39 Family Coryphaenidae Rafinesque, 1815 - dolphins
             40 Family Leiognathidae - ponyfishes
             41 Family Bramidae - pomfrets
             42 Family Caristiidae - veilfins
             43 Family Arripidae - Australian salmons
             44 Family Emmelichthyidae - rovers
             45 Family Lutjanidae Gill, 1861 - snappers
             46 Family Caesionidae - fusiliers
             47 Family Lobotidae - tripletails
             48 Family Datnioididae
             49 Family Hapalogenyidae
             50 Family Gerreidae Bleeker, 1859 - mojarras
             51 Family Haemulidae Gill, 1885 - grunts
             52 Family Sparidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams
             53 Family Centracanthidae Fowler, 1925 (1829)
             54 Family Lethrinidae - emperors
             55 Family Nemipteridae Regan, 1930 - threadfin breams and spinycheeks
             56 Family Sciaenidae G√ľnther, 1860 - croakers and drums
             57 Family Polynemidae - threadfins
             58 Family Mullidae Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes
             59 Family Pempheridae - sweepers
             60 Family Glaucosomatidae
             61 Family Leptobramidae - beachsalmon
             62 Family Bathyclupeidae - bathyclupeids
             63 Family Toxotidae - archerfishes
             64 Family Dichistiidae - galjoens
             65 Family Kyphosidae - sea chubs
             66 Family Parascorpididae - jutjaws
             67 Family Drepaneidae Gill, 1872
             68 Family Monodactylidae - moonies
             69 Family Chaetodontidae Rafinesque, 1815 - butterflyfishes
             70 Family Pomacanthidae - angelfishes
             71 Family Enoplosidae - oldwives
             72 Family Pentacerotidae - armorheads
             73 Family Polycentridae
             74 Family Nandidae - leaffishes
             75 Family Badidae G.W. Barlow et al., 1968 see Subfamily Badinae (G.W. Barlow et al., 1968)
             76 Family Oplegnathidae - knifejaws
             77 Family Cirrhitidae - hawkfishes
             78 Family Chironemidae - kelpfishes
             79 Family Aplodactylidae
             80 Family Cheilodactylidae - fingerfins
             81 Family Latridae - trumpeters
             82 Family Cepolidae Rafinesque, 1815 - bandfishes

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022