The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Subfamily Ocenebrinae Cossmann, 1903 (mollusc)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         [crown] Clade Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
           Clade "neomura" Cavalier-Smith 1987
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               Clade neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 Clade neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   Clade scotokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 2000
                     Clade podiates Cavalier-Smith 2012
                       [crown] Clade Amorphea Adl et al. 2012
                         [crown] Clade Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
                           Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             Clade filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Clade Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004
                                   Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                     Clade Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002
                                       Infrakingdom Protostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Superphylum Spiralia Schleip, 1929
                                           Clade Platytrochozoa Struck, Wey-Fabrizius, Golombek, Hering, Weigert, Bleidorn, Klebow, Iakovenko, Hausdorf, Petersen, Kück, Herlyn & Hankeln 2014
                                             Clade Lophotrochozoa Halanych, Bacheller, Aguinaldo, Liva, Hillis & Lake 1995 - lophotrochozoans
                                               Clade Trochozoa Beklemischev, 1944 - trochozoans
                                                 Clade Tetraneuralia Wanninger 2009
                                                   Phylum Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs
                                                     Subphylum Conchifera Gegenbauer, 1878
                                                       Ganglioneura Rudophi, 1812
                                                         Clade Pleistomollusca Kocot, Cannon, Todt, Citarella, Kohn, Meyer, Santos, Schander, Moroz, Lieb & Halanych 2011
                                                           Class Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs
                                                             Subclass Orthogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1995
                                                               Apogastropoda Salvini-Plawen & Haszprunar, 1987
                                                                 Superorder Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960
                                                                   Order Sorbeoconcha Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
                                                                     Suborder Hypsogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
                                                                       Infraorder Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938
                                                                         Superfamily Muricoidea Rafinesque, 1815
                                                                           Family Muricidae Rafinesque, 1815 - drills
                                                                             Subfamily Ocenebrinae Cossmann, 1903
                                                                               01 Genus Acanthina Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
                                                                               02 Genus Bedeva Iredale, 1924
                                                                               03 Genus Ceratostoma Herrmannsen, 1846
                                                                               04 Genus Crassilabrum Jousseaume, 1880
                                                                               05 Genus Eupleura Adams & Adams, 1853
                                                                               06 Genus Forreria Jousseaume, 1880
                                                                               07 Genus Genkaimurex Kuroda, 1953
                                                                               08 Genus Hadriania Bucquoy & Dautzenberg, 1882
                                                                               09 Genus Jaton Pusch, 1837
                                                                               10 Genus Lyropurpura Jousseaume, 1880
                                                                               11 Genus Namamurex Carrington & Kensley, 1969
                                                                               12 Genus Nucella Röding, 1798
                                                                               13 Genus Ocenebra Gray, 1847
                                                                               14 Genus Ocinebrina Jousseaume, 1880
                                                                               15 Genus Pteropurpura Jousseaume, 1880
                                                                               16 Genus Pterorytis Conrad, 1863
                                                                               17 Genus Trachypollia Woodring, 1928
                                                                               18 Genus Trochia Swainson, 1840
                                                                               19 Genus Urosalpinx Stimpson, 1865
                                                                               20 Genus Vaughtia Houart, 1995

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022