The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810 (fish)
Classification by:

[organisms] see Clade Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
   Pisces
     Class Osteichthyes Huxley, 1880 - bony fishes see [unranked] Euteleostomi
       Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810 - perches
         01 Family Percichthyidae Jordan & Eigenman, 1890 - temperate basses
         02 Family Moronidae
         03 Family Polyprionidae - wreckfishes
         04 Family Serranidae Regan, 1913 - sea basses and groupers
         05 Family Callanthiidae - splendid perches
         06 Family Terapontidae - grunters
         07 Family Priacanthidae - bigeyes
         08 Family Apogonidae Bonaparte, 1846 - cardinalfishes
         09 Family Epigonidae - deepwater cardinalfishes
         10 Family Pomatomidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 - bluefishes
         11 Family Rachycentridae - cobias
         12 Family Echeneidae Rafinesque, 1815 - remoras and sharksuckers see Family Echeneididae Rafinesque, 1815
         13 Family Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815 - jacks
         14 Family Coryphaenidae Rafinesque, 1815 - dolphins
         15 Family Leiognathidae - ponyfishes
         16 Family Bramidae - pomfrets
         17 Family Caristiidae - veilfins
         18 Family Emmelichthyidae - rovers
         19 Family Lobotidae - tripletails
         20 Family Haemulidae Gill, 1885 - grunts
         21 Family Sparidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - porgys and seabreams
         22 Family Centracanthidae Fowler, 1925 (1829)
         23 Family Sciaenidae Günther, 1860 - croakers and drums
         24 Family Polynemidae - threadfins
         25 Family Mullidae Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes
         26 Family Kyphosidae - sea chubs
         27 Family Chaetodontidae Rafinesque, 1815 - butterflyfishes
         28 Family Cepolidae Rafinesque, 1815 - bandfishes
         29 Family Mugilidae - mullets
         30 Family Pomacentridae Günther, 1862 - damselfishes and anemonefishes
         31 Family Labridae Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses
         32 Family Scaridae - parrotfishes
         33 Family Zoarcidae - eelpouts
         34 Family Stichaeidae - pricklebacks
         35 Family Pholidae - gunnels see Family Pholididae
         36 Family Anarhichadidae - wolffishes
         37 Family Chiasmodontidae - swallowers
         38 Family Ammodytidae Boulenger, 1910 - sand lances
         39 Family Trachinidae Rafinesque, 1815 - weeverfishes
         40 Family Uranoscopidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - stargazers
         41 Family Tripterygiidae - threefin blennies
         42 Family Clinidae Regan, 1912 - clinids and klipfishes
         43 Family Blenniidae Rafinesque, 1815 - combtooth blennies
         44 Family Callionymidae Regan, 1913 - dragonets
         45 Family Draconettidae - draconettids
         46 Family Gobiidae Regan, 1911 - gobies
         47 Family Siganidae - rabbitfishes
         48 Family Sillaginidae - sillagos
         49 Family Luvaridae - luvars
         50 Family Acanthuridae - surgeonfishes and unicornfishes
         51 Family Scombrolabracidae - black mackerels
         52 Family Sphyraenidae - barracudas
         53 Family Gempylidae (Gill, 1862) - snake mackerels
         54 Family Trichiuridae Rafinesque, 1815 - cutlassfishes and scabbardfishes
         55 Family Xiphiidae Rafinesque, 1815 - swordfishes
         56 Family Istiophoridae Rafinesque, 1815 - billfishes and marlins
         57 Family Scombridae Rafinesque, 1815 - mackerels, tunas and bonitos
         58 Family Centrolophidae - medusafishes
         59 Family Nomeidae - flotsamfishes
         60 Family Stromateidae Rafinesque, 1815 - butterfishes
         61 Family Tetragonuridae - squaretails

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022