The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Present
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (35)

Upper limit:

Aotus (Genus) Illiger, 1811 - douroucoulis

Blarinella (Genus) Thomas, 1911 - Asiatic short-tailed shrew

Burramys (Genus) Broom, 1896 - mountain pygmy possum

Catagonus (Genus) Ameghino, 1904 - Chacoan peccary

Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - cetaceans

Chaeropus (Genus) Ogilby, 1838 - pig-footed bandicoot

Chrysochloridae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Mivart, 1868 - golden moles

Crocidura katinka Bate, 1937

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Diatomys shantungensis Li, 1974 - stone-dwelling puzzle-mouse

Elephantidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - elephants

Elephantinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Bonaparte, 1838

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - elephants

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Elephas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Asiatic elephant

Euphractinae (Subfamily) (Winge, 1923) Pocock, 1924

Hippopotamidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - hippopotamuses

Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 - human

Jaculus orientalis Erxleben, 1777 - greater Egyptian jerboa

Lasiorhinus krefftii (Owen, 1873) - northern hairy-nosed wombat

Loxodonta (Genus) [Vigors], 1827 - African elephant

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Monachus (Genus) Fleming, 1822 - monk seals

Myrmecophagidae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Bonaparte, 1838 - anteaters

Ornithorhynchus (Genus) Blumenbach, 1800 - duck-billed platypus

Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Shaw, 1799) - platypus

Otomys (Genus) F. Cuvier, 1824 - African swamp rats

Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) - lion

Phyllomys (Genus) Lund, 1839 - Atlantic tree rats

Platacanthomyinae (Subfamily) Alston, 1876 - spiny dormice

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Proboscidea (Order) Owen, 1859 - elephants

Rhynchomeles (Genus) Thomas, 1920 - Ceram Island long-nosed bandicoot

Synaptomys borealis (Richardson, 1828) - northern bog lemming

Birds (34)

Upper limit:

Aegotheles (Genus) Vigors & Horsfield, 1826 - Australian owlet-nightjar

Aplonis (Genus) Gould, 1836

Ardea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Ardeidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - herons, bitterns

Ciconiidae (Family) Sundevall, 1836 - storks

Crypturellus (Genus) Brabourne & Chubb, 1914

Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) - yellow-legged tinamou

Crypturellus obsoletus (Temminck, 1815) - brown tinamou

Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827) - small-billed tinamou

Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) - Tataupa tinamou

Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) - emu

Eudocimus (Genus) Wagler, 1832

Gavia (Genus) Forster, 1788

Nothoprocta (Genus) Sclater & Salvin, 1873

Nothoprocta cinerascens (Burmeister, 1860) - brushland tinamou

Nothura (Genus) Wagler, 1827

Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) - spotted nothura

Nothura minor (Spix, 1825) - lesser nothura

Nycticorax (Genus) Forster, 1817

Ornithurae ([unranked]) Haeckel, 1866

Phoenicopteridae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - flamingos

Rhynchotus (Genus) Spix, 1825

Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) - red-winged tinamou

Spheniscidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - penguins

Taoniscus (Genus) Gloger, 1842

Taoniscus nanus (Temminck, 1815) - dwarf tinamou

Telespiza (Genus) S.B. Wilson, 1890

Threskiornithidae (Family) Richmond, 1917 - ibises and spoonbills

Tinamidae (Family) Gray, 1840 - tinamous

Tinamiformes (Order) Huxley, 1872

Tinamus (Genus) Hermann, 1783

Tinamus major (Gmelin, 1789) - great tinamou

Upupa (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Vini (Genus) Lesson, 1833

Reptiles (4)

Upper limit:

Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804)

Pseudemys floridana (Le Conte, 1830) - coastal plain cooter

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (2)

Upper limit:

Alytes muletensis (Sanchíz & Adrover, 1979)

Plethodon asupak Mead, Clayton, Nauman, Olson & Pfrender, 2005 - Scott Bar salamander

Fishes (24)

Upper limit:

Abramis brama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - bream

Antennariidae (Family) - frogfishes

Antennarius (Genus) Lacepède, 1798

Antennarius ocellatus group

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Characidae (Family) - characins

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Eurypterygia (Infracohort) (Rosen, 1973)

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Parachanna (Genus) Teugels & Daget, 1984

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Rutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837)

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomiatia (Infracohort) Wiley & Johnson, 2010

Vertebrates (1)

Upper limit:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (19)

Upper limit:

Arbacia (Genus) Gray, 1835

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaris (Genus) Leske, 1778

Cidaroida (Order)

Clypeasteroida (Order) - true sand dollars

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinocardium (Genus) Gray, 1825

Echinodermata (Phylum) De Brugière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Hemiaster (Genus) Desor, 1847

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Mellita (Genus)

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Psammechinus (Genus) Agassiz, 1846

Spatangoida (Order)

Spatangus (Genus)

Butterflies (1)

Upper limit:

Riodinidae (Family) Grote, 1895 (1827) - metalmark butterflies

Moths (3)

Upper limit:

Eriocraniidae (Family) Rebel, 1901 - sparkling archaic sun moths

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Flies (2)

Upper limit:

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Pallopteridae (Family)

Bees (1)

Upper limit:

Apis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Wasps (17)

Upper limit:

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Anomaloninae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Campopleginae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Cremastinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Diplazontinae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Oedemopsini (Tribe) Woldstedt, 1877

Orthocentrinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Paxylommatinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1862

Paxylommatini (Tribe) Förster, 1862

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Stephanidae (Family)

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (3)

Upper limit:

Acidota crenata (F.)

Acidota quadrata (Zetterstedt, 1840)

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Upper limit:

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (45)

Upper limit:

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Austrosialis (Genus) Tillyard, 1919

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Climaciella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Erucius (Genus) Stål, 1876[1875]

Gerstaeckerella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Indosialis (Genus) Lestage, 1927

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Isoptera (Order) Brulle, 1832 - termites

Lepidotrichidae (Family)

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Mantispinae (Subfamily)

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Stenopelmatidae (Family)

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Crustaceans (23)

Upper limit:

Amphipoda (Order) Latreille, 1816 - amphipods

Andrussovia (Genus) Derzhavin, 1929

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadidae (Family) Darwin, 1852

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Praegmelina (Genus) Derzhavin, 1929

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Upper limit:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Ticks (1)

Upper limit:

Dermacentor reticulatus (Fabricius, 1794)

Mites (1)

Upper limit:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Upper limit:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Palpigradi (Order) Thorell, 1888 - palpigrades

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (24)

Upper limit:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mantophasmatodea (Order) Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pauropoda (Class) Lubbock, 1868 - pauropodans

Progoneata ([unranked])

Schizomida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1945 - schizomids

Siphonaptera (Order) Latreille, 1825 - fleas

Symphyla (Class) Ryder, 1880 - symphylans

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (82)

Upper limit:

Acmaea (Genus) Fr. Eschscholtz, in J. Rathke, 1833

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Angaria (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Anomia (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Astarte (Genus) J. Sowerby, 1816

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Brachidontes (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Busycon (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Calliostoma (Genus) W.A. Swainson, 1840

Carinaria (Genus) J.B.P.A. de Lamarck, 1801

Cassis (Genus) Scopoli, 1777

Cavolinia (Genus)

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cerithium (Genus) Bruguière, 1789

Circulus (Genus) Jeffreys, 1865

Clausilia (Genus) Draparnaud, 1805

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cucullaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diacria (Genus) Gray, 1840

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Discus (Genus)

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Epitonium (Genus) Röding, 1798

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Glycymeris (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Helix (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Isognomon (Genus) Solander, in Lightfoot, 1786

Lima (Genus) Bruguiére, 1797

Liotia (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1842

Liotiidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1850

Liotina (Subgenus)

Littorina (Genus) Férussac, 1822

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Mikadotrochus (Genus) Lindholm, 1927

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1847

Neritopsis (Genus) J.P.S. de Grateloup, 1832

Neritopsis radula (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Nucula (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Oliva (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 [Bruguiére, 1789?]

Panopea (Genus) Ménard de la Groye, 1807

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Planorbis (Genus) Muller, 1774

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Pseudomalaxis (Genus) P. Fischer, 1885

Pyrazus (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Rissoa (Genus) Fréminville, 1814

Rissoina (Genus) Orbigny, 1840

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Terebra (Genus) Bruguiére, 1789

Thatcheria (Genus) G.F. Angas, 1877

Trivia (Genus) Gray, 1837

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Umbraculum (Genus) Schumacher, 1817

Valvata (Genus) Müller, 1774

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Upper limit:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (35)

Upper limit:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astylospongiidae (Family) Rauff, 1893

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euplectellidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Hyalonematidae (Family) Gray, 1857

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphidites (Genus) Carter, 1876

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (82)

Upper limit:

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Ascophora (Suborder)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cribrimorpha (Suborder)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - ectoprocts

Endopachys (Genus) Lonsdale, 1845

Enteropneusta (Class) - tongue worms

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Eusmilia fastigiata (Pallas, 1766) - smooth flower coral

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Habrotrocha (Genus) Bryce, 1910

Habrotrocha angusticollis (Murray, 1905)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Kraussinoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Metrarabdotos (Genus) Canu, 1914

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Parasimplastrea (Genus)

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Phylactolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Platidioidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Solenastrea (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stephanophyllia (Genus) Michelin, 1840

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn

Stylophora (Genus) Schweigger, 1819

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratelloidea (Superfamily)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Entire range:

Kinorhyncha (Phylum) Reinhard, 1887 - kinorhynchs

Animals (2)

Upper limit:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Upper limit:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (45)

Upper limit:

Akania (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1862)

Akaniaceae (Family) Stapf (1912), nom. cons.

Alnus (Genus) Mill. (1754)

Araliaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - ginseng family

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Atherospermataceae (Family) R. Br. (1814)

Betulaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - birch family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Carpinus (Genus) L. (1753)

Casuarinaceae (Family) R. Br. (1814), nom. cons. - she-oak family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - cyatheoids

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Didymeles (Genus) L.M.A.A. Du Petit-Thouars (1804)

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Eucommia (Genus) D. Oliver (1890)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - gleichenioids

Lactoridaceae (Family) Engl. (1888), nom. cons. - Lactoris family

Liliales (Order) Perleb (1826) - lilies

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Platanus (Genus) L. (1753) - planes

Poaceae (Family) Barnhart (1895), nom. cons. - grass family

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Sarcolaenaceae (Family) Caruel (1881), nom. cons. - Sarcolaena family

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Symplocos subg. Hopea (Subgenus)

Trapa (Genus) L. (1753)

Triuridaceae (Family) Gardner (1843), nom. cons. - Triuris family

Wollemia nobilis W.G. Jones et al. (1995) - Wollemi pine

Algae (7)

Upper limit:

Chara (Genus) L. (1753)

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Protozoa (29)

Upper limit:

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Ammonia (Genus) Brünnich, 1772

Arcella (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1832[1830]

Arcyria (Genus) Wiggers, 1780

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Cassidulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Cryptodifflugia (Genus) Penard, 1890

Cyclopyxis (Genus) Deflandre, 1929

Difflugia (Genus) Leclerc, 1815

Elphidium (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Euglypha (Genus) Dujardin, 1841

Globigerina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Globorotalia (Genus) Cushman, 1927

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

Nonion (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Nonionella (Genus) Cushman, 1926

Orbulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Paleodictyon nodosum

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Pontigulasia (Genus) Rhumbler, 1896

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Rosalina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (2)

Upper limit:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Pelobiontida (Order) Page, 1976

Prokaryotes (3)

Upper limit:

Carnobacterium pleistocenium Pikuta et al. 2005

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Desulforudis audaxviator Chivian et al. 2008

Organisms (1)

Upper limit:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological entities (49)

Upper limit:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017