The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Cretaceous
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 145.5 million to 65.5 million years ago.

Mammals (5)

Upper limit

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Within limits

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Multituberculata (Order) Cope, 1884

Birds (3)

Entire range

Polarornis (Genus) Chatterjee, 2002

Polarornis gregorii

Torotigidae (Family) Brodkorb

Dinosaurs (3)

Upper limit

Microraptor (Genus) Xu X., Zhou Z. & Wang X.L., 2000

Microraptor gui X. Xu et al., 2003

Tyrannosauridae (Family) Osborn, 1906

Reptiles (6)

Upper limit

Dakosaurus (Genus) Quenstedt, 1856

Ichthyosauria (Infraclass) sedis mutabilis see (Order) †Ichthyosauria Blainville, 1835 - ichthyosaurs

Machimosaurus (Genus) Meyer, 1837

Plesiosauria (Order) de Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Within limits

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (1)

Within limits

Albanerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (14)

Entire range

Apuliadercetis (Genus) Taverne, 2006

Apuliadercetis tyleri Taverne, 2006

Caudadercetis (Genus) Taverne, 2006

Caudadercetis bannikovi Taverne, 2006

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Pycnodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937

Vertebrates (4)

Within limits

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (17)

Upper limit

Pygurus (Genus) Agassiz, 1839

Within limits

Articulates (Subclass) see (Subclass) Articulata

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Moths (1)

Within limits

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Flies (1)

Within limits

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Ants (25)

Entire range

Afromyrma petrosa Dlussky et al.

Afropone oculata Dlussky et al.

Afropone orapa Dlussky et al.

Baikuris casei Grimaldi et al., 1997

Baikuris mandibularis Dlussky, 1987

Baikuris mirabilis Dlussky, 1987

Brownimecia clavata Grimaldi et al., 1997

Burmomyrma rossi Dlussky

Cananeuretus (Genus) M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Cananeuretus occidentalis M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Canapone dentata Dlussky

Cretomyrma arnoldii Dlussky, 1967

Cretomyrma unicornis Dlussky, 1967

Dlusskyidris zherichini (Dlussky, 1975)

Eotapinoma macalpini Dlussky

Gerontoformica cretacica Nel & Perrault

Haidomyrmex cerberus Dlussky, 1996

Kyromyrma neffi Grimaldi & Agosti, 2000

Myanmyrma (Genus) M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Myanmyrma gracilis M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Sphecomyrma canadensis Wilson, 1985

Sphecomyrma freyi Wilson & Brown, in Wilson et al., 1967

Sphecomyrma mesaki M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Sphecomyrmodes (Genus) M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Sphecomyrmodes orientalis M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2005

Wasps (29)

Upper limit

Ephialtitoidea (Superfamily)

Entire range

Archaeopone kzylzharica Dlussky, 1967

Archaeopone taylori Dlussky, 1983

Armania capitata Dlussky

Armania curiosa (Dlussky, 1983)

Armania pristina Dlussky

Armania robusta Dlussky, 1983

Cariridris bipetiolata Brandão & Martins-Neto, 1990

Catochora (Genus) Townes, 1973

Cretopone magna Dlussky, 1967

Dolichomyrma longiceps Dlussky, 1975

Eubaeus (Genus) Townes, 1973

Khetania mandibulata Dlussky

Orapia minor Dlussky et al.

Orapia rayneri Dlussky et al.

Petropone petiolata Dlussky, 1967

Poneropterus sphecoides Dlussky, 1983

Pseudarmania aberrans Dlussky, 1983

Pseudarmania rasnitsyni Dlussky, 1983

Stigmaphronidae (Family) Kozlov, in Rasnitsyn, 1975

Urotryphon (Genus) Townes, 1973

Lower limit

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Within limits

Heloridae (Family)

Parasitica (Series) see (Suborder) Apocrita

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Beetles (1)

Within limits

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (2)

Upper limit

Protopsyllidiidae (Family)

Within limits

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (38)

Upper limit

Xyelydidae (Family)

Entire range

Mesomantispinae (Subfamily)

Specomyrma (Genus) see (Genus) †Sphecomyrma Wilson & Brown, in Wilson et al., 1967

Xenozorotypus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi

Lower limit

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Within limits

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Archaeognatha (Suborder) see (Order) Archaeognatha

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Homoptera (Order) see (Order) Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758 - plant bugs

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Thysanura (Order) - silverfish and bristletails

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zygentoma (Suborder) see (Order) Zygentoma Börner, 1904

Crustaceans (30)

Entire range

Longusorbis (Genus) Richards, 1975

Maastrichtiocaris (Genus) Fraaije, Schram & Vonk, 2003

Lower limit

Ascothoracica (Order) see (Infraclass) Ascothoracida Lacaze-Duthiers, 1880

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Seborgia subterranea

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Within limits

Acrothoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Conchostraca (Order) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Thoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Spiders (5)

Within limits

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (2)

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (6)

Within limits

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (34)

Entire range

Ferrojapyx (Genus) Wilson & Martill, 2001

Maastrichtiocaris rostratus Fraaije, Schram & Vonk, 2003, nom. inval. see Maastrichtiocaris rostrata Fraaije, Schram & Vonk, 2003, nom. corr.

Lower limit

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Parasitiformes (Order) Reuter, 1909 see (Superorder) Parasitiformes Reuter, 1909

Within limits

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arachnida ([unranked]) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Cuvier, 1812

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870 see (Order) Collembola Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Superclass) see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (89)

Upper limit

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Belemnitida (Order) Gray, 1849

Diplobelida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Haploceratidae (Family)

Himalayitidae (Family)

Olcostephanidae (Family)

Oppeliidae (Family)

Entire range

Anaklinoceras (Genus) Stephenson, 1941

Baculites (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Belemnites (Genus) Gesner, 1758

Cirroceras (Genus)

Clioscaphites (Genus) Cobban, 1951

Monopleura (Genus)

Neogastroplites (Genus) McLearn, 1931

Neostlingoceras (Genus) Klinger & Kennedy, 1978

Nostoceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1894

Nostroceras (Genus)

Palaeoctopus (Genus) Woodward, 1896

Radulichnus (Genus) Voigt, 1977

Scaphites (Genus) Parkinson, 1811

Solenoceras (Genus)

Tissotia (Genus) Douvillé, 1890

Tragodesmoceras (Genus) Spath, 1922

Lower limit

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Aporrhaias (Genus) see (Genus) Aporrhais da Costa, 1778

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neogastropoda (Order) see (Suborder) Neogastropoda

Neogastropoda ([unranked]) Wenz, 1938 see (Infraorder) Neogastropoda Thiele, 1929

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Within limits

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsina (Suborder) see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Opisthobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Order) Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848 - opisthobranchs

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Pulmonata (Subclass) Cuvier, 1814 see (Order) Pulmonata Cuvier, 1814 - land snails and slugs

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonodentalioida (Order) see (Order) Gadilida

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (12)

Entire range

Helminthoidea (Genus) Schafhäutl, 1851

Placostegus velimensis Jaeger & Koci, 2007

Lower limit

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (100)

Upper limit

Barroisiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Sphaerocoeliidae Steinmann, 1882

Becksiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Calyptrellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Cryptocoeliidae (Family) Steinmann, 1882

Cypelliidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Cytoraceidae (Family) see (Subfamily) †Cytoraciinae Schrammen, 1924

Discocoeliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Dorydermatidae (Family) Moret, 1926 see (Subfamily) Pleromatinae Sollas, 1888

Elasmocoeliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Elasmostomatidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Stellispongiinae de Laubenfels, 1955

Hemidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Jereidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Siphoniidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Plinthosellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Polyblastidiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Scolioraphididae (Family) Zittel, 1879

Scytaliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Leiochoniinae Schrammen, 1924

Sebargasiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 (1882)

Sestrostomellidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaeractinoidea (Order) Kühn, 1927

Sphinctozoa (Order)

Stellispongiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Thalamida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) †Permosphincta Termier & Termier, 1974

Ventriculitidae (Family) Smith, 1847

Entire range

Aulaxiniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Siphoniidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Callodictyidae (Family) Zittel, 1878 see (Family) Callodictyonidae Zittel, 1878

Coeloptychium (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Coeloscyphiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Polyblastidiidae Schrammen, 1912

Hemidiscella (Genus)

Peronodella (Genus)

Phymatella (Genus) Zittel, 1878

Raphidonema farringdonensis Sharpe see Raphidonema faringdonensis Sharpe

Lower limit

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astrocladiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1901

Clavularia (Suborder) F.E. Schulze, 1885

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Kaliapsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Phymaraphiniidae Schrammen, 1910

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Phymaraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Porosphaeridae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) Minchinellidae Dendy & Row, 1913

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chalarina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Chonellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) Azoricinae Sollas, 1888

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Gignouxiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Gignouxiinae de Laubenfels, 1955

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Hallirhoidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Siphoniidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexactinosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Hexactinosida Schrammen, 1903

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Jereopsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Jereicidae Schrammen, 1924

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Lebetida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) Calcaronea Bidder, 1898

Leiodorellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) †Leiodorellinae Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lychniscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Lychniscosida Schrammen, 1903

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphiditidae (Family) Schrammen, 1903 see (Family) Axinellidae Carter, 1875

Pharetronida (Order) Zittel, 1878 see (Subclass) Pharetronidia

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888 see (Family) Pleromatidae Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Scopularia (Suborder) Schulze, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Subclass) Hartman, 1982 see (Order) †Sphinctozoa

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Staurodermatidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Stereina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939 see (Family) †Titusvilliidae Caster, 1939

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (91)

Upper limit

Loboidothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonelloidea (Superfamily)

Entire range

Corymbopora (Genus)

Cretoperipatus (Genus) Engel & Grimaldi, 2002

Isocrania (Genus) Jaekel, 1902

Meliceritites (Genus) Roemer, 1840

Parasmilia (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Petalopora (Genus) Lonsdale, 1850

Sellithyris (Genus) Middlemiss, 1959

Vaughanoseris (Genus) Wells, 1934

Waconella (Genus) Owen, 1970

Lower limit

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Milleporina (Order) see (Suborder) Capitata - millepore hydrocorals

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Stylasterina (Order) see (Suborder) Filifera - stylasterine hydrocorals

Within limits

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Cancellothyroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Cancellothyridoidea

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Dyscoloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Dyscolioidea

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Inarticulata (Class)

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideidina (Suborder) see (Order) Thecideida

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (29)

Entire range

Aculea acicularis D.J. Cantrill (1996)

Alamatus bifarius Douglas

Drewria (Genus)

Schizaeopsis (Genus) E.W. Berry (1911)

Lower limit

Anthocerophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Anthocerotophyta - hornworts

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Within limits

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Coniferophyta (Phylum) see (Subclass) Pinidae Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966)

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Cycadopsida (Class) Brongn. (1843) see (Subclass) Cycadidae Pax (1894)

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (C. Linnaeus, 1753) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Ginkgoatae (Class) see (Class) Ginkgoopsida Engl. (1898)

Ginkgoopsida (Class) Engl. (1898) see (Subclass) Ginkgoidae Engl. (1897)

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Algae (10)

Upper limit

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Lower limit

Bacillariophyta (Phylum) Engl. & Gilg (1924) see ([unranked]) Diatomea Kütz. (1844) - diatoms

Cymatiosphaera radiata Wetzel (1933)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Within limits

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dinoflagellata (Phylum) Engl. (1903) see (Superclass) Dinoflagellata Bütschli, 1885

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (24)

Entire range

Choffatella (Genus) Schlumberger, 1904

Lower limit

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

miliolids (Suborder) see (Order) Miliolida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Prymnesiida (Order) Cavalier-Smith see (Phylum) Haptophyta D.J. Hibberd ex Edvardsen & Eikrem (2000)

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

rotalids (Suborder) see (Order) Rotaliida Lankester, 1885

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (7)

Lower limit

Amoeboflagellata (Phylum) see (Class) Amebomastigota

diatoms ([unranked]) see (Class) Bacillariophyceae Haeckel (1878)

Silicoflagellata (Class) (Borgert, 1890) Lemmermann, 1901 see (Class) Dictyochophyceae Silva (1980)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Upper limit

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Central American Seaway ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Mesozoic/Cretaceous/Cretaceous.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019