The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Permian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 299.0 million to 251.0 million years ago.

Reptiles (1)

Entire range:

Mesosaurus tenuidens Gervais, 1865

Fishes (8)

Entire range:

Coelacanthus (Genus) Agassiz, 1844

Within limits:

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (16)

Upper limit:

Blastoidea (Class)

Camerates (Subclass)

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Palaechinoida (Order)

Entire range:

Miocidaris (Genus) Döderlein, 1887

Pronechinus (Genus) Kier, 1965

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Beetles (1)

Lower limit:

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Lower limit:

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (18)

Upper limit:

Archaemiopteridae (Family)

Caloneurodea (Order) Martynov, 1938

Dasyleptidae (Family)

Dasyleptus (Genus) Sharov, 1956

Diaphanopterodea (Order) Handlirsch, 1906

Entire range:

Dasyleptus brongniarti

Dunbaria (Genus) Tillyard, 1924

Permembia (Genus) Tillyard, 1928

Permopsocida (Suborder)

Lower limit:

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Within limits:

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (18)

Entire range:

Oonocarcinus anceps Gemmellaro, 1890

Oonocarcinus geinitzi Gemmellaro, 1890

Oonocarcinus insignis Gemmellaro, 1890

Paraprosopon reussi Gemmellaro, 1890

Lower limit:

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Spiders (2)

Within limits:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (9)

Upper limit:

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (18)

Upper limit:

Cyclus (Genus) de Koninck, 1841

Miomoptera (Order) Martynov, 1927

Phillipsiidae (Family)

Entire range:

Anisopyge (Genus) Girty, 1908

Lower limit:

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Within limits:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (29)

Upper limit:

Arceodomus (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Murchisonia (Genus)

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Entire range:

Altudoceras (Genus) Ruzhencev, 1940

Astartila (Genus) Dana, 1847

Cooperoceras (Genus) Miller, 1945

Megadesmus (Genus) Sowerby, 1838

Metacoceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Perrinites hilli (Smith)

Prodentalium (Genus) Young, 1942

Uddenites (Genus) Böse, 1917

Waagenoceras (Genus) Gemmellaro, 1888

Lower limit:

Phragmoteuthida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Within limits:

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Aulacocerida (Order) Stolley, 1919

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (8)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (42)

Upper limit:

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Cystothalamiidae (Family) Girty, 1908

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Entire range:

Cystothalamia (Genus) Girty, 1908

Girtyocoelia (Genus) Cossmann, 1909

Himatella (Genus) Zittel, 1878

Precorynella (Genus) Dieci, Antonacci & Zardini, 1970

Pseudoguadalupia (Genus) Termier & Termier, 1977

Scheiia (Genus) Tschernychev & Stepanov

Stellispongia (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1849

Lower limit:

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Cryptocoeliidae (Family) Steinmann, 1882

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Plinthosellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Celyphiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Cylindrophymatidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hemidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sebargasiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 (1882)

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (126)

Upper limit:

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily)

Aulostegoidea (Superfamily)

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Composita (Genus) Brown, 1845

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Delthyridina (Suborder)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Echinoconchoidea (Superfamily)

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily)

Lyttoniidina (Suborder)

Lyttonioidea (Superfamily)

Martinioidea (Superfamily)

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Orthotetoidea (Superfamily)

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhipidomella (Genus) Oehlert, 1890

Rhynchoporoidea (Superfamily)

Richthofenioidea (Superfamily)

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferoidea (Superfamily)

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily)

Strophalosiidina (Suborder)

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily)

Syringothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Tabulata (Order)

Entire range:

Acanthocladia (Genus) King, 1849

Ascopora (Genus) Trautschold, 1876

Ascopora gracilis Ernst et al., 2006

Chonetinetes (Genus) Cooper & Grant, 1969

Collemataria (Genus) Cooper & Grant, 1974

Crurithyris (Genus) George, 1931

Cyclacantharia (Genus) Cooper & Grant, 1969

Derbyia (Genus) Waagen, 1884

Dielasma (Genus) King, 1859

Dyscritella (Genus) Girty, 1910

Dyscritella leptosa Ernst et al., 2006

Enteletes (Genus) Fischer de Waldheim, 1825

Hustedia (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1894[1893]

Kiangsiella (Genus) Grabau & Chao, 1927

Lakkella (Genus) Ernst et al., 2006

Lakkella jamalica Ernst et al., 2006

Meekella (Genus) White & St. John, 1867

Penniretepora (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1849

Penniretepora afghanica Ernst et al., 2006

Permianelloidea (Superfamily)

Rectifenestella (Genus) Morozova, 1974

Rectifenestella crassinodata Ernst et al., 2006

Stenoscisma (Genus) Conrad, 1839

Tabulipora (Genus) Young, 1883

Waagenoconcha (Genus) Chao, 1927

Wentzelella salinaria

Yakovlevia (Genus) Fredericks, 1925

Within limits:

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder)

Cystoporata (Order)

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily)

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Productida (Order)

Productidina (Suborder)

Productoidea (Superfamily)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily)

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferinida (Order)

Stenolaemata (Class)

Strophomenata (Class)

Suessioidea (Superfamily)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Wellerelloidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (6)

Upper limit:

Pseudomariopteris busquetii (Zeiller, 1888) Danzé-Corsin (1953)

Lower limit:

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Within limits:

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (11)

Upper limit:

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Entire range:

Tasmanites punctatus E.T. Newton (1875)

Within limits:

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Protozoa (7)

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Reophax asperus Cushman & Waters, 1928

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (49)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Permian/Permian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019