The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Carboniferous
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 359 million to 299.0 million years ago.

Fishes (19)

Upper limit

Ligonodina (Genus)

Entire range

Hardistiella (Genus) Janvier & Lund, 1983

Hardistiella montanensis Janvier & Lund, 1983

Kalops diophrys Poplin & Lund, 2002

Kalops monophrys Poplin & Lund, 2002

Mayomyzon (Genus) Bardack & Zangerl, 1968

Mayomyzon pieckoensis 1968

Megalichthys (Genus) Agassiz, 1835

Megalichthys hibberti Agassiz, 1835

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrates (3)

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (22)

Upper limit

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Ophiocistioidea (Class) (Sollas, 1899)

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Blastoidea (Class) Say, 1825

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinocystitoida (Order) Jackson, 1912

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) (Leske, 1778) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Insects (8)

Entire range

Monura (Order) (Sharov, 1957) see (Order) Archaeognatha Börner, 1904

Lower limit

Dasyleptidae (Family) Sharov, 1957

Dasyleptus (Genus) Sharov, 1956

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Thysanura (Order) Latreille, 1796 - silverfish and bristletails

Within limits

Archaeognatha (Order) Börner, 1904 - bristletails

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Pterygota (Infraclass) Lang, 1888

Crustaceans (30)

Entire range

Cyclus jonesianus Woodward, 1870

Cyclus limbatus Rogers, 1902

Cyclus packardi Rogers, 1902

Cyclus radialis (Phillips, 1835)

Cyclus simulans Reed, 1908

Cyclus tazawai Niko & Ibaraki, 2011

Cyclus torosus Woodward, 1870

Halicyne montanaensis Schram et al., 2006 see Schramine montanaensis (Schram et al., 2006)

Tesnusocaris (Genus) Brooks, 1955

Lower limit

Acrothoracica (Order) Gruvel, 1905 see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) (Rafinesque, 1816) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Conchostraca (Order) (Sars, 1867) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Thoracica (Order) Darwin, 1854 see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Mites (1)

Within limits

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (17)

Entire range

Haptopoda (Order) Pocock, 1911

Palaeoricinulei (Suborder) Selden, 1992

Lower limit

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Mesothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - segmented spiders

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996 see (Suborder) Palaeoamblypygi Weygoldt, 1996

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Arthropods (33)

Upper limit

Archipolypoda (Class) Scudder, 1882 see (Superorder) †Archipolypoda Scudder, 1882

Entire range

Cyclus communis Rogers, 1902

Lower limit

Cyclus (Genus) de Koninck, 1841

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 see (Class) Collembola Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Entognatha (Class) Hirst & Maulik, 1926 see (Class) Hexapoda Blainville, 1816

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) Latreille, 1825 see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) Gerstäcker, 1863 see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Pycnogonida (Superclass) Latreille, 1810 see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (44)

Upper limit

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Conocardium (Genus) Bronn, 1834

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Entire range

Bellerophon (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Within limits

Ammonoidea (Subclass) Zittel, 1884

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) Dall, 1889 see (Order) Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bactritoidea (Subclass) Shimanskiy, 1951

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) Palmer, 1974 see (Order) Dentaliida Starobogatov, 1974

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia Burmeister, 1837

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mesogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus) d'Archiac & Verneuil, 1841

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsina (Suborder) Cox, 1960 see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Patellina (Suborder) Ihering, 1876 see (Superfamily) Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (8)

Entire range

Dryptoscolex (Genus) Thompson, 1979

Dryptoscolex matthiesae Thompson, 1979

Lower limit

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (49)

Upper limit

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Lower limit

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Cylindrophymatidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dorydermatidae (Family) Moret, 1926 see (Subfamily) Pleromatinae Sollas, 1888

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (138)

Upper limit

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1929

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily) Boucot, 1959

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cyrtinoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1912

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Heterocorallia (Order) Schindewolf, 1941

Lambdarinoidea (Superfamily) Brunton & Champion, 1974

Meristelloidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Michelinia (Genus) Koninck, 1841

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Theodossioidea (Superfamily) Ivanova, 1959

Entire range

Linispinella (Genus) Lazarev, 2006

Linispininae (Subfamily) Lazarev, 2006

Linispinus (Genus) Lazarev, 2006

Linispinus longus Lazarev, 2006

Linoproductidae (Family) Stehli

Linoproductoides (Genus) Lazarev, 2006

Linoproductoides aljutovensis Lazarev, 2006

Linoproductoides aurilongus Lazarev, 2006

Linoproductus (Genus) Chao, 1927

Linoproductus kabanovi Lazarev, 2006

Paucijaculum (Genus) Schram, 1973

Lower limit

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Within limits

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily) George, 1931

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Athyridida (Order) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyrididina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyridoidea (Superfamily) McCoy, 1841

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1924

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Centronellidina (Suborder) Stehli, 1965 see (Suborder) Terebratulidina Waagen, 1883

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Chonetidina (Suborder) Muir-Wood, 1955

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily) Thomson, 1926

Cryptostomata (Order) Vine, 1884 see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder) Carter & Johnson, 1994

Cystoporata (Order) Astrova, 1964

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Delthyridina (Suborder) Ivanova, 1972

Dictyonellida (Order) Cooper, 1956

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily) Buckman, 1918

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Echinoconchoidea (Superfamily) Stehli, 1954

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Enteletoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Gymnolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily) Stehli, 1954

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1881

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Paekelmanelloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Paeckelmanelloidea Ivanova, 1972

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily) Dagys, 1972

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Productida (Order) Sarycheva & Sokolskaya, 1959

Productidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Productoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaia, 1956

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Retzioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily) Licharew, 1956

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferinida (Order) Ivanova, 1972

Spiriferoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Stenoscismatacea (Superfamily) Oelert, 1887, nom. illeg. see (Superfamily) †Stenoscismatoidea Oehlert, 1887

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily) Oehlert, 1887

Strophalosiidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1913

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Stryingocephaloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Stringocephaloidea King, 1850

Syringothyridoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1926

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Terebratulida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Terebratulidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (12)

Upper limit

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Entire range

Alethopteris sullivanti

Calamitales (Order) Eichwald (1852)

Selaginellites (Genus) E.L. Miner (1932)

Lower limit

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Within limits

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (L.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Pteridospermopsida (Class) see ([unranked]) †pteridosperms

Algae (11)

Upper limit

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Within limits

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (7)

Lower limit

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Reophax asperus Cushman & Waters, 1928

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (53)

Upper limit

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Euramerica ([unranked])

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Upper limit

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Within limits

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Carboniferous/Carboniferous.htm

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022