The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Pennsylvanian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 318 million to 299.0 million years ago.

Reptiles (1)

Entire range:

Petrolacosaurus kansensis Lane, 1945

Amphibians (1)

Upper limit:

Baphetidae (Family) Cope, 1875

Fishes (8)

Entire range:

Adetognathus (Genus) Lane, 1967

Within limits:

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (18)

Upper limit:

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Pentremites (Genus) Sowerby, 1825

Entire range:

Aesiocrinus (Genus) Miller & Gurley, 1890

Archaeocidaris (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Blastoidea (Class)

Camerates (Subclass)

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order)

Insects (11)

Entire range:

Carbotriplura (Genus)

Carbotriplura kukalovae

Metropatoridae (Family)

Lower limit:

Archaemiopteridae (Family)

Caloneurodea (Order) Martynov, 1938

Within limits:

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Dasyleptidae (Family)

Dasyleptus (Genus) Sharov, 1956

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (15)

Entire range:

Cryptocaris hootchi Schram, 1974

Cyclus packardi Rogers, 1902

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Spiders (2)

Within limits:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (9)

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Arthropods (26)

Entire range:

Arthropleura (Genus)

Arthropleura armata Jordan & Mayer

Cyclus communis Rogers, 1902

Eophrynus (Genus) Woodward, 1871

Eophrynus prestvichi

Euphoberiida (Order) Hoffman, 1969

Euphoberiidae (Family) Scudder, 1882

Palaeolimulus (Genus)

Testajapygidae (Family) Kukalova-Peck, 1987

Testajapyx (Genus) Kukalova-Peck, 1987

Lower limit:

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Miomoptera (Order) Martynov, 1927

Within limits:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Cyclus (Genus) de Koninck, 1841

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Phillipsiidae (Family)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (27)

Upper limit:

Bactrites (Genus) Sandberger, 1842

Conocardium (Genus) Bronn, 1834

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Entire range:

Conocardium japonicum Nishida, 1968

Gastrioceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Homoceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Streblochondria (Genus) Newell, 1938

Wilkingia (Genus) Wilson, 1959

Within limits:

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Arceodomus (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Aulacocerida (Order) Stolley, 1919

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus)

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (9)

Entire range:

Esconites (Genus) Thompson & Johnson, 1977

Lower limit:

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (35)

Upper limit:

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Entire range:

Coelocladia (Genus) Girty, 1908

Haplistion (Genus) Young & Young, 1877

Regispongia (Genus) Rigby, 1978

Wewokella (Genus) Girty, 1912

Lower limit:

Celyphiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Cystothalamiidae (Family) Girty, 1908

Sebargasiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 (1882)

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Cylindrophymatidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (115)

Upper limit:

Dendroidea (Order)

Graptolithina (Class)

Lambdarinoidea (Superfamily)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Theodossioidea (Superfamily)

Entire range:

Anthracomedusa (Genus) Johnson & Richardson, 1968

Cryptacanthia (Genus) White & St. John, 1867

Drevotella (Genus) Nitecki & Richardson, 1972

Duartea (Genus) Mendes, 1959

Duartea bruntoni Perez-Huerta, 2007

Helenodora (Genus) Thompson & Jones, 1980

Juresania (Genus)

Masohydra (Genus)

Neospirifer (Genus)

Paraconularia (Genus)

Lower limit:

Composita (Genus) Brown, 1845

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Richthofenioidea (Superfamily)

Within limits:

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Aulostegoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily)

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Chileata (Class)

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder)

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Delthyridina (Suborder)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily)

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Echinoconchoidea (Superfamily)

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily)

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Lyttoniidina (Suborder)

Lyttonioidea (Superfamily)

Martinioidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Orthotetoidea (Superfamily)

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Productida (Order)

Productidina (Suborder)

Productoidea (Superfamily)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhipidomella (Genus) Oehlert, 1890

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchoporoidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily)

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferinida (Order)

Spiriferoidea (Superfamily)

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily)

Strophalosiidina (Suborder)

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily)

Strophomenata (Class)

Suessioidea (Superfamily)

Syringothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Tabulata (Order)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Wellerelloidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (6)

Entire range:

Lepidodendrales (Order)

Mariopteris (Genus) R. Zeiller (1879)

Lower limit:

Pseudomariopteris busquetii (Zeiller, 1888) Danzé-Corsin (1953)

Within limits:

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (10)

Within limits:

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Protozoa (10)

Entire range:

Fusulinella (Genus) Möller, 1877

Fusulininae (Subfamily) Möller, 1878

Profusulinella (Genus) Rauzer-Chernousova & Belyaev, 1936

Lower limit:

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Reophax asperus Cushman & Waters, 1928

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (49)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Carboniferous/Pennsylvanian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019