The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Cambrian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 542 million to 488 million years ago.

Fishes (1)

Lower limit

Distacodontina (Order)

Vertebrates (1)

Lower limit

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Echinoderms (1)

Lower limit

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Crustaceans (9)

Entire range

Skara (Genus) Muller, 1983

Vestrogothia (Genus) Müller, 1964

Lower limit

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Within limits

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Arthropods (25)

Upper limit

Parvancorinomorpha ([unranked]) J.-P. Lin et al., 2006

Parvancorinomorpha (Subphylum) J.-P. Lin et al., 2006

Entire range

Aglaspida (Order) see (Order) †Aglaspidida Walcott, 1911

Aglaspis (Genus) Hall, 1862

Agnostus (Genus) Brongniart, 1822

Baltoeurypterus (Genus)

Burgessia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Emeraldella (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Habelia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Molaria (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Plenocaris (Genus) Whittington, 1974

Sarotrocercus (Genus) Whittington, 1981

Skania (Genus) Walcott, 1932

Yohoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Lower limit

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Within limits

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Phylum) Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944 see (Subphylum) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Molluscs (2)

Upper limit

Halkieriidae (Family)

Entire range

Pelagiella (Genus) Matthew, 1895

Sponges (22)

Entire range

Eiffelia (Genus) Walcott, 1920

Halichondritidae (Family) Rigby, 1986

Hamptoniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Hazeliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Takakkawiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Vauxiidae (Family) Walcott, 1920

Wapkiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Lower limit

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Within limits

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Invertebrates (51)

Upper limit

Cloudinidae (Family) Hahn & Pflug, 1985

Entire range

Aellograptus (Genus)

Alalcomenaeus (Genus) Simonetta, 1970

Apsotreta (Genus) Palmer, 1954

Archaeocryptolaria (Genus) Chapman, 1919

Archaeolafoea (Genus) Chapman, 1919

Ascograptus (Genus) Ruedemann, 1925

Billingsella (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1892

Ceratreta (Genus) Bell, 1941

Dictyonina (Genus) Cooper, 1942

Dithecodendrum (Genus)

Hadrotreta (Genus) Rowell, 1966

Lingulella (Genus)

Luolishania (Genus) Hou & Chen, 1989

Maxilites (Genus) Marek, 1972

Micromitra (Genus) Meek, 1873

Nevadalites (Genus) Marek, 1976

Nisusia (Genus) Walcott, 1905

Obolella (Genus) Billings, 1861

Paterina (Genus) Beecher, 1891

Protohalecium (Genus) Chapman & Thomas, 1936

Prototreta (Genus) Bell, 1938

Prototreta millsi Brock & Percival, 2006

Sanctacaris (Genus) Briggs & Collins, 1988

Siberiodendrum (Genus)

Siberiograptus (Genus)

Sphenoecium (Genus) Chapman & Thomas, 1936

Tcharatheca (Genus) Sysoev, 1972

Trematobolus (Genus) Matthew, 1892

Lower limit

Conodontophorida (Class) see (Order) †Conodontophorida

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Graptolithina (Class)

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Orthotheca (Genus)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Within limits

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conchopeltida (Order)

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Paraconodontida (Class) see (Order) †Paraconodontida

Protomedusae (Class)

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Animals (1)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Algae (1)

Within limits

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (6)

Lower limit

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (2)

Lower limit

Archaeocopida (Order) Sylvester-Bradley, 1961 see ([unranked]) †Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

Within limits

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (52)

Lower limit

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/Cambrian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019