The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Holocene
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 11,700 years ago - present.

Mammals (97)

Upper limit:

Acratocnina (Subtribe) (Varona, 1974) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Antillothrix (Genus) MacPhee et al., 1995

Aotus (Genus) Illiger, 1811 - douroucoulis

Blarinella (Genus) Thomas, 1911 - Asiatic short-tailed shrew

Bretzia (Genus) Fry & Gustafson, 1974

Brotomys (Genus) Miller, 1916

Burramys (Genus) Broom, 1896 - mountain pygmy possum

Canariomys (Genus) Crusafont Pairó & F. Petter, 1964

Catagonus (Genus) Ameghino, 1904 - Chacoan peccary

Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - cetaceans

Chaeropus (Genus) Ogilby, 1838 - pig-footed bandicoot

Chrysochloridae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Mivart, 1868 - golden moles

Coelodonta (Genus) Bronn, 1831 - woolly rhinoceros

Crocidura katinka Bate, 1937

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Diatomys shantungensis Li, 1974 - stone-dwelling puzzle-mouse

Dusicyon (Genus) Smith, 1839 - Falkland Island wolf

Elephantidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - elephants

Elephantinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Bonaparte, 1838

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - elephants

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Elephas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Asiatic elephant

Euphractinae (Subfamily) (Winge, 1923) Pocock, 1924

Eutatini (Tribe) (Bordas, 1933) Simpson, 1945

Eutatus (Genus) Gervais, 1867

Hippidion (Genus) Owen, 1869

Hippopotamidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - hippopotamuses

Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 - human

Isolobodon (Genus) J.A. Allen, 1916

Jaculus orientalis Erxleben, 1777 - greater Egyptian jerboa

Lasiorhinus krefftii (Owen, 1873) - northern hairy-nosed wombat

Loxodonta (Genus) [Vigors], 1827 - African elephant

Malpaisomys (Genus) Hutterer et al., 1988 - Canarian lava fields rat

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Mammut (Genus) Blumenbach, 1799 - mastodons

Mammuthus (Genus) Brookes, 1828 - mammoths

Mammuthus primigenius (Blumenbach, 1799) - woolly mammoth

Mammutidae (Family) (Hay, 1922) Cabrera, 1929

Mammutinae (Subfamily) Hay, 1922

Mammutoidea (Superfamily) (Hay, 1922) Simpson, 1945

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Megalenhydris (Genus) Willemsen & Malatesta, 1987

Megalomys (Genus) (Trouessart, 1881) Allen, 1902 - West Indian giant rice rats

Megaoryzomys (Genus) Lenglet & Coppois, 1979 - Galapagos giant rat

Megatapirus (Genus) (Matthew & Granger, 1923)

Megatheriidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) Owen, 1842

Megatheriinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Gill, 1872

Monachus (Genus) Fleming, 1822 - monk seals

Monachus tropicalis (Gray, 1850) - Caribbean monk seal

Myotragus (Genus) Bate, 1909 - cave goat

Myrmecophagidae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Bonaparte, 1838 - anteaters

Nesiotites (Genus) Bate, 1945 - Mediterranean shrews

Nesophontes (Genus) Anthony, 1916 - extinct West Indian shrews

Nesophontidae (Family) Anthony, 1916

Nothrotheriini (Tribe) (Ameghino, 1920) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997

Nothrotheriops (Genus) Hoffstetter, 1955

Nothrotherium (Genus) Lydekker, 1889

Ornithorhynchus (Genus) Blumenbach, 1800 - duck-billed platypus

Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Shaw, 1799) - platypus

Ortotheriinae (Subfamily) Ameghino, 1889

Otomys (Genus) F. Cuvier, 1824 - African swamp rats

Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) - lion

Paralouatta (Genus) Rivero & Arredondo, 1991

Paulocnus (Genus) Hooijer, 1962

Phyllomys (Genus) Lund, 1839 - Atlantic tree rats

Platacanthomyinae (Subfamily) Alston, 1876 - spiny dormice

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Proboscidea (Order) Owen, 1859 - elephants

Prolagus (Genus) Pomel, 1853 - Sardinian pika

Rhagamys (Genus) Forsyth Major, 1905 - Hensel's field mouse

Rhizoplagiodontia (Genus) Woods, 1989

Sardolutra (Genus) Willemsen, 1992

Stegodon (Genus) Falconer, 1857

Synaptomys borealis (Richardson, 1828) - northern bog lemming

Synocnus (Genus) - lesser Haitian ground sloth

Thylacinus (Genus) Temminck, 1824 - thylacine, Tasmanian wolf, Tasmanian tiger

Tyrrhenicola (Genus) Forsyth Major, 1905 - Tyrrhenian vole

Entire range:

Archaeoindris (Genus) Standing, 1908

Archaeolemur (Genus) Filhol, 1895

Babakotia (Genus) Godfrey, Simons, Chatrath & Rakotosamimanana, 1990

Bibymalagasia (Order) MacPhee, 1994

Coryphomys (Genus) Schaub, 1937

Geocapromys columbianus (Chapman, 1892)

Geocapromys megas

Geocapromys pleistocenicus

Hadropithecus (Genus) Lorenz von Liburnau, 1899

Megaladapis (Genus) Forsyth Major, 1893 - koala lemurs

Mesopropithecus (Genus) Standing, 1905

Myotragus balearicus - cave goat

Nesiotites corsicanus

Nesiotites similis (Hensel, 1855)

Palaeopropithecus (Genus) G. Grandidier, 1899

Plesiorycteropodinae (Subfamily) Patterson, 1975

Plesiorycteropus (Genus) Filhol, 1895

Rhynchomeles (Genus) Thomas, 1920 - Ceram Island long-nosed bandicoot

Spelaeomys (Genus) Hooijer, 1957

Thylogale christenseni Hope, 1981

Birds (194)

Upper limit:

Aegotheles (Genus) Vigors & Horsfield, 1826 - Australian owlet-nightjar

Aegotheles novaezealandiae (Scarlett, 1968)

Alopochen mauritianus (Newton & Gadow, 1893) - Mauritian shelduck

Alopochen sirabensis (Andrews, 1897)

Ardea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Ardeidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - herons, bitterns and egrets

Centrornis majori Andrews, 1897

Chendytes lawi L.H. Miller, 1925

Ciconiidae (Family) Sundevall, 1836 - storks

Crypturellus (Genus) Brabourne & Chubb, 1914

Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) - yellow-legged tinamou

Crypturellus obsoletus (Temminck, 1815) - brown tinamou

Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827) - small-billed tinamou

Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) - Tataupa tinamou

Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) - emu

Eudocimus (Genus) Wagler, 1832

Euryapteryx curtus (Owen, 1846)

Gavia (Genus) Forster, 1788

Nothoprocta (Genus) Sclater & Salvin, 1873

Nothoprocta cinerascens (Burmeister, 1860) - brushland tinamou

Nothura (Genus) Wagler, 1827

Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) - spotted nothura

Nothura minor (Spix, 1825) - lesser nothura

Nycticorax (Genus) Forster, 1817

Ornithurae (Clade) Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Phoenicopteridae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - flamingos

Puffinus spelaeus

Rhynchotus (Genus) Spix, 1825

Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) - red-winged tinamou

Spheniscidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - penguins

Taoniscus (Genus) Gloger, 1842

Taoniscus nanus (Temminck, 1815) - dwarf tinamou

Threskiornithidae (Family) Richmond, 1917 - ibises and spoonbills

Tinamidae (Family) Gray, 1840 - tinamous

Tinamiformes (Order) Huxley, 1872

Tinamus (Genus) Hermann, 1783

Tinamus major (Gmelin, 1789) - great tinamou

Entire range:

Accipiter efficax Balouet & Olson, 1989

Accipiter quartus Balouet & Olson, 1989

Aidemedia (Genus) James & Olson, 1991

Aidemedia chascax Olson & James, 1991

Aidemedia lutetiae Olson & James, 1991

Aidemedia zanclops Olson & James, 1991

Akialoa (Genus) Pratt, in Scott et al., 2001 - akialoas

Akialoa ellisiana (Gray, 1859) - Oahu 'akialoa

Akialoa lanaiensis (Rothschild, 1893) - Maui nui 'akialoa

Akialoa obscura (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) - lesser akialoa

Akialoa stejnegeri (Wilson, 1889)

Akialoa upupirostris (Olson & James, 1991) - hoopoe-billed akialoa

Alopochen kervazoi (Cowles, 1994)

Anas marecula Olson & Jouventin, 1996 - Amsterdam Island duck

Aphanapteryx leguati (Milne-Edwards, 1874) - Rodrigues rail

Aplonis (Genus) Gould, 1836

Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833) - Kosrae Mountain starling

Aplonis diluvialis Steadman, 1989

Aplonis fusca Gould, 1836 - Norfolk starling

Aplonis fusca fusca Gould, 1836

Aplonis fusca hulliana Mathews, 1912

Aplonis mavornata Buller, 1887 - mysterious starling

Apteribis brevis Olson & James, 1991

Apteribis glenos Olson & Wetmore, 1976

Aptornis defossor Owen, 1871

Aptornis otidiformis (Owen, 1844)

Ara atwoodi Clark, 1908 - Dominican green-and-yellow macaw

Ara autochthones Wetmore, 1937

Ara erythrocephala Gosse, 1847 - Jamaican green-and-yellow macaw

Ara gossei Rothschild, 1905 - Jamaican red macaw

Ara guadeloupensis Clark, 1905 - Lesser Antillean macaw

Ara tricolor (Bechstein, 1811) - Hispaniolan macaw

Atlantisia elpenor Olson, 1973

Atlantisia podarces (Wetmore, 1963)

Biziura delautouri Forbes, 1891

Branta hylobadistes Olson & James, 1991

Caloenas canacorum Balouet & Olson, 1989

Carduelis triasi Alcover & Florit, 1987

Chelychelynechen quassus Olson & James, 1991

Chloridops (Genus) S.B. Wilson, 1888

Chloridops kona S.B. Wilson, 1888 - Kona grosbeak

Chloridops regiskongi Olson & James, 1991

Chloridops wahi Olson & James, 1991

Ciridops (Genus) A. Newton, 1892

Ciridops anna (Dole, 1879) - ula-ai-hawane

Ciridops tenax Olson & James, 1991

Cnemiornis calcitrans Owen, 1866

Cnemiornis gracilis (Forbes, 1891)

Coenocorypha chathamensis Forbes, 1893

Corvus impluviatus Olson & James, 1991

Corvus viriosus Olson & James, 1991

Coua berthae Goodman & Ravoavy, 1993

Coua primaeva Milne-Edwards & Grandidier, 1895

Cygnus sumnerensis (Forbes, 1890)

Dendroscansor decurvirostris Millener & Worthy, 1991

Diaphorapteryx hawkinsi (Forbes, 1892)

Dinornis giganteus Owen, 1844

Dinornis novaezealandiae Owen, 1843

Dinornis struthoides Owen, 1844

Drepanis (Genus) Temminck, 1820

Drepanis funerea A. Newton, 1894 - black mamo

Drepanis pacifica (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) - hawaii mamo

Dromaius ater Vieillot, 1817 - King Island emu

Dromaius baudinianus Parker, 1984 - Kangaroo Island emu

Dromaius novaehollandiae diemenensis Le Souef, 1907

Dryolimnas augusti Mourer-Chauviré, Bour, Ribes & Moutou, 1999

Ducula david Balouet & Olson, 1987

Dysmorodrepanis (Genus) Perkins, 1919

Dysmorodrepanis munroi Perkins, 1919

Emeus crassus (Owen, 1846)

Euryanas finschi (van Beneden, 1875)

Euryapteryx geranoides (Owen, 1848)

Falco duboisi Cowles, 1994

Fregilupus (Genus) Lesson, 1831

Fregilupus varius (Boddaert, 1783)

Gallicolumba longitarsus Balouet & Olson, 1989

Gallicolumba nui Steadman, 1992

Gallirallus huiatua Steadman, Worthy, Anderson & Walter, 2000

Gallirallus ripleyi Steadman, 1986

Gallistrix (Genus)

Gallistrix auceps Olson & James, 1991

Gallistrix erdmani Olson & James, 1991

Gallistrix geleches Olson & James, 1991

Gallistrix orion Olson & James, 1991

Geochen rhuax Wetmore, 1943

Haliaeetus australis (Harrison & Walker, 1973)

Harpagornis moorei Haast, 1872

Macropygia arevarevauupa Steadman, 1992

Macropygia heana Steadman, 1992

Malacorhynchus scarletti Olson, 1977

Mascarenotus (Genus) Mourer-Chauvire, Hour, Moutou & Ribes, 1994

Mascarenotus grucheti Mourer-Chauviré, Bour, Moutou & Ribes, 1994

Mascarenotus murivorus (Milne-Edwards, 1873)

Mascarenotus sauzieri (Newton & Gadow, 1893)

Mascarinus (Genus) Lesson, 1830

Megadyptes waitaha S. Boessenkool et al., 2008 - Waitaha penguin

Megalapteryx didinus (Owen, 1883)

Megapodius alimentum Steadman, 1989

Megapodius molistructor Balouet & Olson, 1989

Nannococcyx (Genus) Olson, 1975

Nannococcyx psix Olson, 1975

Necropsar rodericanus Sclater, 1879

Nesotrochis debooyi Wetmore, 1918

Nycticorax duboisi (Rothschild, 1907)

Nycticorax kalavikai Steadman et al., 2000

Nycticorax megacephalus Milne-Edwards, 1874

Orthiospiza (Genus) James & Olson, 1991

Orthiospiza howarthi Olson & James, 1991

Pachyanas chathamica Oliver, 1955

Pachyornis australis Oliver, 1949

Pachyornis elephantopus (Owen, 1856)

Pachyornis mappini Archey, 1941

Pachyplichas jagmi Millener, 1988

Pachyplichas yaldwyni Millener, 1988

Porphyrio kukwiedei Balouet & Olson, 1989

Porphyrio paepae Steadman, 1988

Porzana astrictocarpus Olson, 1973

Porzana keplerorum Olson & James, 1991

Porzana menehune Olson & James, 1991

Porzana ralphorum Olson & James, 1991

Porzana rua Steadman, 1986

Porzana severnsi Olson & James, 1991

Porzana ziegleri Olson & James, 1991

Prosobonia ellisi Sharpe, 1906

Ptaiochen pau Olson & James, 1991

Pterodroma jugabilis Olson & James, 1991

Puffinus olsoni McMinn, Jaume & Alcover, 1990 - Olson's shearwater

Rhodacanthis (Genus) Rothschild, 1892

Rhodacanthis flaviceps Rothschild, 1892 - lesser koa-finch

Rhodacanthis palmeri Rothschild, 1892 - greater koa-finch

Rhynochetos orarius Balouet & Olson, 1989

Sceloglaux (Genus) Kaup, 1848

Sceloglaux albifacies (G.R. Gray, 1844) - laughing owl

Sceloglaux albifacies albifacies (Gray, 1844)

Siphonorhis daiquiri Olson, 1985

Stephanoaetus mahery Goodman, 1994

Streptopelia rodericana (Milne-Edwards, 1873)

Sula tasmani van Tets et al., 1988

Sylviornis neocaledoniae Poplin, 1980

Telespiza (Genus) S.B. Wilson, 1890

Telespiza persecutrix Olson & James, 1991

Telespiza ypsilon Olson & James, 1991

Thambetochen chauliodous Olson & Wetmore, 1976

Thambetochen xanion Olson & James, 1991

Threskiornis solitarius (Sélys-Longchamps, 1848)

Upupa (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Upupa antaios Olson, 1975

Vanellus madagascariensis Goodman, 1997

Vangulifer (Genus) James & Olson, 1991

Vangulifer mirandus Olson & James, 1991

Vangulifer neophasis Olson & James, 1991

Vini (Genus) Lesson, 1833

Vini sinotoi Steadman & Zarriello, 1987

Vini vidivici Steadman & Zarriello, 1987

Xestospiza (Genus) James & Olson, 1991

Xestospiza conica Olson & James, 1991

Xestospiza fastigialis Olson & James, 1991

Reptiles (4)

Upper limit:

Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804)

Pseudemys floridana (Le Conte, 1830) - coastal plain cooter

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (2)

Upper limit:

Alytes muletensis (Sanchíz & Adrover, 1979)

Plethodon asupak Mead, Clayton, Nauman, Olson & Pfrender, 2005 - Scott Bar salamander

Fishes (24)

Upper limit:

Abramis brama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - bream

Antennariidae (Family) - frogfishes

Antennarius (Genus) Lacepède, 1798

Antennarius ocellatus group

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Characidae (Family) - characins

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Eurypterygia (Infracohort) (Rosen, 1973)

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Parachanna (Genus) Teugels & Daget, 1984

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Rutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837)

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomiatia (Infracohort) Wiley & Johnson, 2010

Vertebrates (1)

Upper limit:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (19)

Upper limit:

Arbacia (Genus) Gray, 1835

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaris (Genus) Leske, 1778

Cidaroida (Order)

Clypeasteroida (Order) - true sand dollars

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinocardium (Genus) Gray, 1825

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Hemiaster (Genus) Desor, 1847

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Mellita (Genus)

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Psammechinus (Genus) Agassiz, 1846

Spatangoida (Order)

Spatangus (Genus)

Butterflies (1)

Upper limit:

Riodinidae (Family) Grote, 1895 (1827) - metalmark butterflies

Moths (3)

Upper limit:

Eriocraniidae (Family) Rebel, 1901 - sparkling archaic sun moths

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Flies (2)

Upper limit:

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Pallopteridae (Family)

Bees (1)

Upper limit:

Apis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Wasps (17)

Upper limit:

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Anomaloninae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Campopleginae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Cremastinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Diplazontinae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Oedemopsini (Tribe) Woldstedt, 1877

Orthocentrinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Paxylommatinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1862

Paxylommatini (Tribe) Förster, 1862

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Stephanidae (Family)

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (3)

Upper limit:

Acidota crenata (F.)

Acidota quadrata (Zetterstedt, 1840)

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Upper limit:

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (45)

Upper limit:

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Austrosialis (Genus) Tillyard, 1919

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Climaciella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Erucius (Genus) Stål, 1876[1875]

Gerstaeckerella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Indosialis (Genus) Lestage, 1927

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Isoptera (Order) Brulle, 1832 - termites

Lepidotrichidae (Family)

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Mantispinae (Subfamily)

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Stenopelmatidae (Family)

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Crustaceans (23)

Upper limit:

Amphipoda (Order) Latreille, 1816 - amphipods

Andrussovia (Genus) Derzhavin, 1929

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadidae (Family) Darwin, 1852

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Praegmelina (Genus) Derzhavin, 1929

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Upper limit:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Ticks (1)

Upper limit:

Dermacentor reticulatus (Fabricius, 1794)

Mites (1)

Upper limit:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Upper limit:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Palpigradi (Order) Thorell, 1888 - palpigrades

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (24)

Upper limit:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mantophasmatodea (Order) Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Progoneata ([unranked])

Schizomida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1945 - schizomids

Siphonaptera (Order) Latreille, 1825 - fleas

Symphyla (Class) Ryder, 1880 - symphylans

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Entire range:

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Pauropoda (Class) Lubbock, 1868 - pauropodans

Molluscs (82)

Upper limit:

Acmaea (Genus) Fr. Eschscholtz, in J. Rathke, 1833

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Angaria (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Anomia (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Astarte (Genus) Sowerby, 1816

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Brachidontes (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Calliostoma (Genus) W.A. Swainson, 1840

Carinaria (Genus) J.B.P.A. de Lamarck, 1801

Cassis (Genus) Scopoli, 1777

Cavolinia (Genus)

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cerithium (Genus) Bruguière, 1789

Circulus (Genus) Jeffreys, 1865

Clausilia (Genus) Draparnaud, 1805

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cucullaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diacria (Genus) Gray, 1840

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Discus (Genus)

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Epitonium (Genus) Röding, 1798

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Glycymeris (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Helix (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Isognomon (Genus) Solander, 1786

Lima (Genus) Bruguiére, 1797

Liotia (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1842

Liotiidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1850

Liotina (Subgenus)

Littorina (Genus) Férussac, 1822

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Mikadotrochus (Genus) Lindholm, 1927

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1847

Neritopsis (Genus) J.P.S. de Grateloup, 1832

Neritopsis radula (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Nucula (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Oliva (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 [Bruguiére, 1789?]

Panopea (Genus) Ménard de la Groye, 1807

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Planorbis (Genus) Muller, 1774

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Pseudomalaxis (Genus) P. Fischer, 1885

Pyrazus (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Rissoa (Genus) Fréminville, 1814

Rissoina (Genus) Orbigny, 1840

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Terebra (Genus) Bruguiére, 1789

Trivia (Genus) Gray, 1837

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Umbraculum (Genus) Schumacher, 1817

Valvata (Genus) Müller, 1774

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Entire range:

Busycon (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Thatcheria (Genus) G.F. Angas, 1877

Annelids (10)

Upper limit:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (33)

Upper limit:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euplectellidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Hyalonematidae (Family) Gray, 1857

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphidites (Genus) Carter, 1876

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (81)

Upper limit:

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Ascophora (Suborder)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cribrimorpha (Suborder)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Endopachys (Genus) Lonsdale, 1845

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Eusmilia fastigiata (Pallas, 1766) - smooth flower coral

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Kraussinoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Metrarabdotos (Genus) Canu, 1914

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Parasimplastrea (Genus)

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Phylactolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Platidioidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Solenastrea (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stephanophyllia (Genus) Michelin, 1840

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Stylophora (Genus) Schweigger, 1819

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratelloidea (Superfamily)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Entire range:

Enteropneusta (Class) - tongue worms

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Habrotrocha (Genus) Bryce, 1910

Habrotrocha angusticollis (Murray, 1905)

Animals (2)

Upper limit:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Upper limit:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (45)

Upper limit:

Akania (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1862)

Akaniaceae (Family) Stapf (1912), nom. cons.

Alnus (Genus) Mill. (1754)

Araliaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - ginseng family

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Atherospermataceae (Family) R. Br. (1814)

Betulaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - birch family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Carpinus (Genus) L. (1753)

Casuarinaceae (Family) R. Br. (1814), nom. cons. - she-oak family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - cyatheoids

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Didymeles (Genus) L.M.A.A. Du Petit-Thouars (1804)

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Eucommia (Genus) D. Oliver (1890)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - gleichenioids

Lactoridaceae (Family) Engl. (1888), nom. cons. - Lactoris family

Liliales (Order) Perleb (1826) - lilies

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Platanus (Genus) L. (1753) - planes

Poaceae (Family) Barnhart (1895), nom. cons. - grass family

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Sarcolaenaceae (Family) Caruel (1881), nom. cons. - Sarcolaena family

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Symplocos subg. Hopea (Subgenus)

Trapa (Genus) L. (1753)

Triuridaceae (Family) Gardner (1843), nom. cons. - Triuris family

Wollemia nobilis W.G. Jones et al. (1995) - Wollemi pine

Algae (7)

Upper limit:

Chara (Genus) L. (1753)

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Protozoa (29)

Upper limit:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Ammonia (Genus) Brünnich, 1772

Arcella (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1832[1830]

Arcyria (Genus) Wiggers, 1780

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Cassidulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Cryptodifflugia (Genus) Penard, 1890

Cyclopyxis (Genus) Deflandre, 1929

Difflugia (Genus) Leclerc, 1815

Elphidium (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Euglypha (Genus) Dujardin, 1841

Globigerina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Globorotalia (Genus) Cushman, 1927

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

Nonion (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Nonionella (Genus) Cushman, 1926

Orbulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Paleodictyon nodosum

Pontigulasia (Genus) Rhumbler, 1896

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Entire range:

Rosalina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Eukaryotes (2)

Upper limit:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Entire range:

Pelobiontida (Order) Page, 1976

Prokaryotes (3)

Upper limit:

Carnobacterium pleistocenium Pikuta et al. 2005

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Desulforudis audaxviator Chivian et al. 2008

Organisms (1)

Upper limit:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (48)

Upper limit:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Upper limit:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Cenozoic/Holocene/Holocene.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019