The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Miocene
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 23.0 million to 5.32 million years ago.

Mammals (29)

Upper limit

Adapidae (Family) Trouessart, 1879

Entire range

Abderites meridionalis

Abderites pristinus

Acrodelphis macrospondylus

Acrodelphis scheynensis

Fiandraia (Genus)

Fiandraiinae (Subfamily) Roselli, 1976

Neocometes (Genus) Schaub & Zapfe, 1953

Neotetracus butleri Mein & Ginsburg, 1997

Obdurodon (Genus) Woodburne & Tedford, 1975

Obdurodon insignis

Paralutra garganensis Willemsen, 1983

Pitheculites chenche

Pitheculites minimus

Lower limit

Chrysochloridae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Mivart, 1868 - golden moles

Within limits

Artiodactyla (Order) Owen, 1848 see (Order) Cetartiodactyla Montgelard et al., 1997 - even-toed ungulates

Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - cetaceans

Cete (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 see (Order) Cetartiodactyla Montgelard et al., 1997

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Euphractinae (Subfamily) (Winge, 1923) Pocock, 1924

Eutatini (Tribe) (Bordas, 1933) Simpson, 1945

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Myrmecophagidae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Bonaparte, 1838 - anteaters

Ortotheriinae (Subfamily) Ameghino, 1889

Platyrrhini (Parvorder) É. Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1812 see ([unranked]) Platyrrhini É. Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1812

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Proboscidea (Order) Owen, 1859 - elephants

Proboscidea (Parvorder) Owen, 1859 see (Order) Proboscidea Owen, 1859

Birds (9)

Upper limit

Colymboides (Genus) Milne-Edwards, 1867-1868[1867]

Within limits

Ardeidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - herons, bitterns and egrets

Ciconiidae (Family) Sundevall, 1836 - storks

Ornithurae (Clade) Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Ornithurae (Cohort) (Haeckel, 1866) see (Clade) Ornithurae Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Phoenicopteridae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - flamingos

Phoenicopteroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Ciconioidea Sundevall, 1836

Spheniscidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - penguins

Threskiornithidae (Family) Richmond, 1917 - ibises and spoonbills

Reptiles (5)

Within limits

Gekkota (Infraorder) see (Suborder) Gekkota Camp, 1923

Madtsoiidae (Family) Hoffstetter, 1961

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Serpentes ([unranked]) see (Suborder) Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (1)

Upper limit

Albanerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (44)

Upper limit

Rutilus rudeli

Entire range

Aspius gracilis

Barbus steinheimensis

Cobitis centrochir Agassiz, 1835

Cobitis cephalotes

Cobitis longipectoralis

Cyprinus priscus

Gobio analis

Leuciscus eoningensis

Leuciscus pussillus

Lucyprinus linchiiensis

Lucyprinus scotti

Palaeoleuciscus dietrichbergensis

Palaeoleuciscus etilius

Palaeoleuciscus medius

Palaeoleuciscus oeningensis

Palaeoleuciscus papyraceous

Palaeotinca macrura

Plesioleuciscus nitidus Zhou, 1990

Rhodeus elongatus

Rutilus pachecoi

Tinca furcata

Tinca microptygoptera

Lower limit

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Hemipristis serra Agassiz, 1843

Within limits

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Eurypterygia (Infracohort) (Rosen, 1973)

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Parachanna (Genus) Teugels & Daget, 1984

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomiatia (Infracohort) Wiley & Johnson, 2010

Vertebrates (4)

Within limits

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (22)

Lower limit

Psammechinus (Genus) Agassiz, 1846

Within limits

Articulates (Subclass) see (Subclass) Articulata

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaris (Genus) Leske, 1778

Cidaroida (Order)

Clypeasteroida (Order) - true sand dollars

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Hemiaster (Genus) Desor, 1847

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Spatangoida (Order)

Butterflies (2)

Within limits

Libytheidae (Family) Boisduval, 1833 see (Subfamily) Libytheinae Boisduval, 1833 - snout butterflies

Riodinidae (Family) Grote, 1895 (1827) - metalmark butterflies

Moths (4)

Within limits

Eriocraniidae (Family) Rebel, 1901 - sparkling archaic sun moths

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Micropteriginae (Subfamily) see (Family) Micropterigidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

Flies (5)

Entire range

Clothonopsis (Genus) Hong & Wang, 1987

Clothonopsis miocenica Hong & Wang, 1987

Lower limit

Neoculicites arvernensis Piton, 1936

Within limits

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Pallopteridae (Family)

Bees (1)

Within limits

Apis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Wasps (18)

Within limits

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Anomaloninae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Campopleginae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Cremastinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Diplazontinae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Oedemopsini (Tribe) Woldstedt, 1877

Orthocentrinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Parasitica (Series) see (Suborder) Apocrita

Paxylommatinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1862

Paxylommatini (Tribe) Förster, 1862

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Stephanidae (Family)

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (1)

Within limits

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Within limits

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (68)

Entire range

Amoea electrodominicana M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Chrysopa glaesaria M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Chrysopa vetula M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Coniopteryx antiquua M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Feroseta prisca Poinar, 2006, nom. emend.

Indosialis beskonakensis Nel, 1988a

Leucochrysa prisca M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Notiobiella thaumasta Oswald, 1999[2000]

Porrerus dominicanus Poinar & Stange, 1996

Proindosialis (Genus)

Proindosialis cantalensis Nel, 1988a

Sialis casca M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Sialis muratensis Nel, 1988a

Spiloconis glaesaria Meinander, 1998a

Spiloconis oediloma M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Ululodes paleonesia M.S. Engel & D.A. Grimaldi, 2007

Zorotypus goeleti Engel & Grimaldi

Lower limit

Indosialis (Genus) Lestage, 1927

Stenopelmatidae (Family)

Within limits

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Archaeognatha (Suborder) see (Order) Archaeognatha

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Austrosialis (Genus) Tillyard, 1919

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Climaciella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Embioptera (Order) Lameere, 1900 see (Order) Embiodea - embiopterans

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Erucius (Genus) Stål, 1876[1875]

Gerstaeckerella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Homoptera (Order) see (Order) Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758 - plant bugs

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Isoptera (Order) Brulle, 1832 - termites

Lepidotrichidae (Family)

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Mantispinae (Subfamily)

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Phylliinae (Subfamily) (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893) Kirby, 1904 see (Family) Phylliidae Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893 - leaf insects

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Thysanura (Order) - silverfish and bristletails

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zygentoma (Suborder) see (Order) Zygentoma Börner, 1904

Crustaceans (33)

Lower limit

Copepoda (Class) H. Milne-Edwards, 1840 see (Subclass) Copepoda H. Milne-Edwards, 1840

Within limits

Acrothoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Amphipoda (Order) Latreille, 1816 - amphipods

Ascothoracica (Order) see (Infraclass) Ascothoracida Lacaze-Duthiers, 1880

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Cladocera (Order) see (Suborder) Cladocera Latreille, 1829 - water fleas

Conchostraca (Order) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadidae (Family) Darwin, 1852

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Neoglyphea neocaledonica Richer de Forges, 2006 see Laurentaeglyphea neocaledonica (Richer de Forges, 2006)

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Thoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Within limits

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (3)

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Camisiidae (Family) Oudemans, 1900 see (Family) Crotoniidae Thorell, 1876

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Within limits

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Palpigradi (Order) Thorell, 1888 - palpigrades

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (39)

Within limits

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arachnida ([unranked]) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Cuvier, 1812

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870 see (Order) Collembola Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Diplura (Class) Börner, 1904 see (Order) Diplura Börner, 1904

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mantophasmatodea (Order) Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychojapyx (Genus) Pierce, 1950

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Parasitiformes (Order) Reuter, 1909 see (Superorder) Parasitiformes Reuter, 1909

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Plioprojapyx (Genus) Pierce, 1951

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Superclass) see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Schizomida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1945 - schizomids

Siphonaptera (Order) Latreille, 1825 - fleas

Symphyla (Class) Ryder, 1880 - symphylans

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (104)

Entire range

Berthelinia (Genus) Crosse, 1875

Isognomen (Genus) see (Genus) Isognomon Solander, 1786

Lower limit

Astarte (Genus) Sowerby, 1816

Cavolinia (Genus)

Diacria (Genus) Gray, 1840

Isognomon (Genus) Solander, 1786

Within limits

Acmaea (Genus) Fr. Eschscholtz, in J. Rathke, 1833

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Angaria (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Anomia (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Aporrhaias (Genus) see (Genus) Aporrhais da Costa, 1778

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Brachidontes (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Calliostoma (Genus) W.A. Swainson, 1840

Carinaria (Genus) J.B.P.A. de Lamarck, 1801

Cassis (Genus) Scopoli, 1777

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Circulus (Genus) Jeffreys, 1865

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cucullaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Discus (Genus)

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Epitonium (Genus) Röding, 1798

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Glycymeris (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Lima (Genus) Bruguiére, 1797

Liotia (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1842

Liotiidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1850

Liotina (Subgenus)

Littorina (Genus) Férussac, 1822

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neogastropoda (Order) see (Suborder) Neogastropoda

Neogastropoda ([unranked]) Wenz, 1938 see (Infraorder) Neogastropoda Thiele, 1929

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1847

Neritopsina (Suborder) see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Neritopsis (Genus) J.P.S. de Grateloup, 1832

Neritopsis radula (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Nucula (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Oliva (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 [Bruguiére, 1789?]

Opisthobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Order) Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848 - opisthobranchs

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Panopea (Genus) Ménard de la Groye, 1807

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Planorbis (Genus) Muller, 1774

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pseudomalaxis (Genus) P. Fischer, 1885

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Pulmonata (Subclass) Cuvier, 1814 see (Order) Pulmonata Cuvier, 1814 - land snails and slugs

Pyrazus (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Rissoa (Genus) Fréminville, 1814

Rissoina (Genus) Orbigny, 1840

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Siphonodentalioida (Order) see (Order) Gadilida

Terebra (Genus) Bruguiére, 1789

Trivia (Genus) Gray, 1837

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Umbraculum (Genus) Schumacher, 1817

Valvata (Genus) Müller, 1774

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (66)

Upper limit

Staurodermatidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chalarina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clavularia (Suborder) F.E. Schulze, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Discodermiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910 see (Family) Theonellidae Lendenfeld, 1903

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euplectellidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Gignouxiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Gignouxiinae de Laubenfels, 1955

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexactinosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Hexactinosida Schrammen, 1903

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Hyalonematidae (Family) Gray, 1857

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Jereopsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Jereicidae Schrammen, 1924

Kaliapsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Phymaraphiniidae Schrammen, 1910

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Lebetida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) Calcaronea Bidder, 1898

Leiodorellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) †Leiodorellinae Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lychniscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Lychniscosida Schrammen, 1903

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphidites (Genus) Carter, 1876

Ophiraphiditidae (Family) Schrammen, 1903 see (Family) Axinellidae Carter, 1875

Pharetronida (Order) Zittel, 1878 see (Subclass) Pharetronidia

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888 see (Family) Pleromatidae Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Porosphaeridae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) Minchinellidae Dendy & Row, 1913

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Scopularia (Suborder) Schulze, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Subclass) Hartman, 1982 see (Order) †Sphinctozoa

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stereina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939 see (Family) †Titusvilliidae Caster, 1939

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (95)

Entire range

Astrhelia palmata Goldfuss

Lower limit

Ceriantipatharia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Zoantharia

Kraussinoidea (Superfamily)

Metrarabdotos (Genus) Canu, 1914

Stephanophyllia (Genus) Michelin, 1840

Stylophora (Genus) Schweigger, 1819

Within limits

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Ascophora (Suborder)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Cancellothyroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Cancellothyridoidea

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cribrimorpha (Suborder)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Dyscoloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Dyscolioidea

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Endopachys (Genus) Lonsdale, 1845

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Inarticulata (Class)

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Milleporina (Order) see (Suborder) Capitata - millepore hydrocorals

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Phylactolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Platidioidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rotifera (Phylum) Cuvier, 1798 see (Phylum) Syndermata Ahlrichs, 1995 - rotifers

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Stylasterina (Order) see (Suborder) Filifera - stylasterine hydrocorals

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratelloidea (Superfamily)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideidina (Suborder) see (Order) Thecideida

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (3)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Trichiaceae (Family) Chevall. (1826) see (Family) Trichiidae Chevallier, 1826

Plants (58)

Within limits

Akania (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1862)

Akaniaceae (Family) Stapf (1912), nom. cons.

Alnus (Genus) Mill. (1754)

Angiospermophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Anthocerophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Anthocerotophyta - hornworts

Anthophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Angiospermae auct.

Araliaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - ginseng family

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Asteridae (Subclass) Takht. (1967) see (Superorder) Asteranae Takht. (1967)

Atherospermataceae (Family) R. Br. (1814)

Betulaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - birch family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Carpinus (Genus) L. (1753)

Caryophyllidae (Subclass) Takht. (1967) see (Order) Caryophyllales Juss. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Casuarinaceae (Family) R. Br. (1814), nom. cons. - she-oak family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Coniferophyta (Phylum) see (Subclass) Pinidae Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966)

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Cycadopsida (Class) Brongn. (1843) see (Subclass) Cycadidae Pax (1894)

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Didymeles (Genus) L.M.A.A. Du Petit-Thouars (1804)

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Eucommia (Genus) D. Oliver (1890)

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (C. Linnaeus, 1753) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Ginkgoatae (Class) see (Class) Ginkgoopsida Engl. (1898)

Ginkgoopsida (Class) Engl. (1898) see (Subclass) Ginkgoidae Engl. (1897)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Gramineae (Family) Juss. (1789) see (Family) Poaceae Barnhart (1895), nom. cons.

Hamamelidae (Subclass) see (Subclass) Hamamelididae Takht. (1967)

Lactoridaceae (Family) Engl. (1888), nom. cons. - Lactoris family

Liliales (Order) Perleb (1826) - lilies

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Magnoliophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Platanus (Genus) L. (1753) - planes

Poaceae (Family) Barnhart (1895), nom. cons. - grass family

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Sarcolaenaceae (Family) Caruel (1881), nom. cons. - Sarcolaena family

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Symplocos subg. Hopea (Subgenus)

Trapa (Genus) L. (1753)

Triuridaceae (Family) Gardner (1843), nom. cons. - Triuris family

Wollemia nobilis W.G. Jones et al. (1995) - Wollemi pine

Algae (27)

Entire range

Bachmannocena circulus subsp. apiculata (Lemmermann, 1901)

Bachmannocena circulus subsp. circulus (Ehrenberg, 1841)

Bachmannocena diodon subsp. borderlandensis (Bukry, 1981a) Bukry (1987)

Bachmannocena diodon subsp. diodon (Ehrenberg, 1844) Bukry (1987)

Bachmannocena diodon subsp. nodosa (Bukry, 1978b) Bukry (1987)

Bachmannocena diodon subsp. triodon (Bukry, 1973) McCartney, Churchill & Woestendiek (1995)

Bachmannocena dumitricae (Perch-Nielsen, 1975) Bukry (1987)

Bachmannocena elliptica subsp. miniformis (Bachmann & Papp, 1967) Bukry (1987)

Caryocha depressa (Ehrenberg, 1854) Bukry & Monechi (1985)

Caryocha ernestinae (Bachmann, 1962) Bukry & Monechi (1985)

Caryocha jouseae (Bachmann, in Ichikawa et al., 1964) Bukry & Monechi (1985)

Caryocha picassoi (Stradner, 1961) Bukry & Monechi (1985)

Corbisema hastata subsp. hastata (Lemmermann, 1901) Bukry, 1976a

Corbisema inermis subsp. inermis (Lemmermann, 1901) Bukry, 1976a

Corbisema triacantha (Ehrenberg, 1844) Hanna (1931)

Dictyocha subclinata Bukry, 1981a

Dictyocha varia Locker (1975)

Within limits

Bacillariophyta (Phylum) Engl. & Gilg (1924) see ([unranked]) Diatomea Kütz. (1844) - diatoms

Chara (Genus) L. (1753)

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Dinoflagellata (Phylum) Engl. (1903) see (Superclass) Dinoflagellata Bütschli, 1885

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Silicoflagellata (Phylum) (Borgert, 1890)

Protozoa (38)

Upper limit

Camerina laevigata

Lower limit

Cyclopyxis (Genus) Deflandre, 1929

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Ammonia (Genus) Brünnich, 1772

Arcyria (Genus) Wiggers, 1780

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Cassidulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Difflugia (Genus) Leclerc, 1815

Elphidium (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Euglypha (Genus) Dujardin, 1841

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Globigerina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Globorotalia (Genus) Cushman, 1927

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

miliolids (Suborder) see (Order) Miliolida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Myxogastromycetidae (Subclass) see (Subclass) Myxogastria Fries, 1829

Nonion (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Nonionella (Genus) Cushman, 1926

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Paleodictyon nodosum

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Pontigulasia (Genus) Rhumbler, 1896

Prymnesiida (Order) Cavalier-Smith see (Phylum) Haptophyta D.J. Hibberd ex Edvardsen & Eikrem (2000)

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

rotalids (Suborder) see (Order) Rotaliida Lankester, 1885

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Trichiales (Order) T. Macbr., 1922, orth. bot. see (Order) Trichiida Macbride, 1922

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (8)

Within limits

Amoeboflagellata (Phylum) see (Class) Amebomastigota

diatoms ([unranked]) see (Class) Bacillariophyceae Haeckel (1878)

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Euglenida (Phylum)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Silicoflagellata (Class) (Borgert, 1890) Lemmermann, 1901 see (Class) Dictyochophyceae Silva (1980)

Prokaryotes (5)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Desulforudis audaxviator Chivian et al. 2008

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (49)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (3)

Within limits

Central American Seaway ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Paratethys ([unranked]) V.D. Laskarev, 1924

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Cenozoic/Miocene/Miocene.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019