The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Paleocene
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 58.7 million to 55.8 million years ago.

Mammals (51)

Upper limit:

Elphidotarsius (Genus) Gidley, 1923

Palaechthon (Genus) Gidley, 1923

Palenochtha (Genus) Simpson, 1937

Palenochtha minor

Picrodus (Genus) Douglass, 1908

Picrodus silberlingi

Plesiolestes (Genus) Jepsen, 1930b

Pronothodectes (Genus) Gidley, 1923

Entire range:

Altiatlasius (Genus) Sigé, 1990

Altiatlasius koulchii Sigé, Jaeger, Sudre & Vianey-Liaud, 1990

Amelotabes (Genus) Rose, 1978

Amelotabes simpsoni Rose, 1978

Carpodaptes (Genus) Matthew & Granger, 1921

Carpodaptes aulacodon

Carpodaptes hazelae

Nannodectes (Genus) Gingerich, 1975

Nannodectes gazini

Nannodectes gidleyi

Nannodectes intermedius

Nannodectes simpsoni

Phosphatherium (Genus) Gheerbrant, Sudre & Cappetta, 1996

Propalaeanodon (Genus) Rose, 1979

Propalaeanodon schaffi Rose, 1979

Sarnacius gingerichi (Russell, 1981)

Saxonella (Genus) D.E. Russell, 1964

Saxonella crepaturae D.E. Russell, 1964

Saxonella naylori Fox, 1989

Toliapinidae (Family) Hooker, Russell & Phélizon, 1999

Zanycteris (Genus) Matthew, 1917

Zanycteris paleocenus

Lower limit:

Berruvius (Genus) Russell, 1964

Carpocristes (Genus) Beard & Wang, 1995

Carpolestes (Genus) Simpson, 1928

Chiromyoides (Genus) Stehlin, 1916

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Micromomys (Genus) Szalay, 1973

Navajovius (Genus) Matthew & Granger, 1921

Navajovius kohlhaasae

Numidotheriidae (Family) Shoshani & Tassy, in Shoshani, ed., 1992

Palaeanodon (Genus) Matthew, 1918

Phenacolemur (Genus) Matthew, 1915

Plesiadapis (Genus) Gervais, 1877

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Proboscidea (Order) Owen, 1859 - elephants

Toliapinidae (Family) Hooker, Russell & Phélizon, 1999

Within limits:

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Ignacius (Genus) Matthew & Granger, 1921

Mammaliaformes ([unranked]) Rowe, 1988

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Multituberculata (Order) Cope, 1884

Omomyidae (Family) Trouessart, 1879

Birds (2)

Within limits:

Ornithurae ([unranked]) Haeckel, 1866

Spheniscidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - penguins

Reptiles (5)

Entire range:

Titanoboa (Genus) Head, Bloch, Hastings, Bourque, Cadena, Herrera, Polly & Jaramillo, 2009

Titanoboa cerrejonensis J.J. Head et al., 2009

Within limits:

Madtsoiidae (Family) Hoffstetter, 1961

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (1)

Within limits:

Albanerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (16)

Within limits:

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Eurypterygia (Infracohort) (Rosen, 1973)

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pycnodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomiatia (Infracohort) Wiley & Johnson, 2010

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (13)

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaroida (Order)

Clypeasteroida (Order) - true sand dollars

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Hemiaster (Genus) Desor, 1847

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Spatangoida (Order)

Moths (2)

Within limits:

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Flies (1)

Within limits:

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Wasps (9)

Within limits:

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Stephanidae (Family)

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (1)

Within limits:

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Within limits:

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (38)

Within limits:

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Austrosialis (Genus) Tillyard, 1919

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Gerstaeckerella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Crustaceans (19)

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Within limits:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (6)

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (22)

Within limits:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychojapyx (Genus) Pierce, 1950

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Plioprojapyx (Genus) Pierce, 1951

Progoneata ([unranked])

Schizomida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1945 - schizomids

Siphonaptera (Order) Latreille, 1825 - fleas

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (48)

Within limits:

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Anomia (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Brachidontes (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cucullaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Discus (Genus)

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Glycymeris (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Lima (Genus) Bruguiére, 1797

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nucula (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Panopea (Genus) Ménard de la Groye, 1807

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (34)

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astylospongiidae (Family) Rauff, 1893

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euplectellidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Staurodermatidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (69)

Within limits:

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Ascophora (Suborder)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cribrimorpha (Suborder)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - ectoprocts

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Phylactolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Platidioidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratelloidea (Superfamily)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (44)

Entire range:

Joffrea (Genus) P.R. Crane & R.A. Stockey (1985)

Joffrea speirsii P.R. Crane & R.A. Stockey (1985)

Within limits:

Akania (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1862)

Akaniaceae (Family) Stapf (1912), nom. cons.

Araliaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - ginseng family

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Atherospermataceae (Family) R. Br. (1814)

Betulaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - birch family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Casuarinaceae (Family) R. Br. (1814), nom. cons. - she-oak family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - cyatheoids

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Didymeles (Genus) L.M.A.A. Du Petit-Thouars (1804)

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Eucommia (Genus) D. Oliver (1890)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - gleichenioids

Lactoridaceae (Family) Engl. (1888), nom. cons. - Lactoris family

Liliales (Order) Perleb (1826) - lilies

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Platanus (Genus) L. (1753) - planes

Poaceae (Family) Barnhart (1895), nom. cons. - grass family

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Sarcolaenaceae (Family) Caruel (1881), nom. cons. - Sarcolaena family

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Trapa (Genus) L. (1753)

Triuridaceae (Family) Gardner (1843), nom. cons. - Triuris family

Wollemia nobilis W.G. Jones et al. (1995) - Wollemi pine

Algae (7)

Within limits:

Chara (Genus) L. (1753)

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Protozoa (19)

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Globigerina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Globorotalia (Genus) Cushman, 1927

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

Nonion (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Nonionella (Genus) Cushman, 1926

Orbitolinidae (Family) Martin, 1890

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological entities (50)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Central American Seaway ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Cenozoic/Paleocene/Paleocene.htm

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018