The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Cretaceous
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 99.6 million to 65.5 million years ago.

Mammals (8)

Upper limit:

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Entire range:

Argentodites coloniensis Z. Kielan-Jaworowska et al., 2007

Lower limit:

Sudamericidae (Family) Scillato-Yané & Pascual, 1984

Within limits:

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Multituberculata (Order) Cope, 1884

Birds (8)

Entire range:

Apsaravis (Genus) Norell & Clarke, 2001

Apsaravis ukahaana Norell & Clarke, 2001

Coniornis altus Marsh, 1893

Hesperornis crassipes (Marsh, 1876)

Hesperornis gracilis Marsh, 1876

Hesperornis regalis Marsh, 1872

Plegadornithidae (Family) Wetmore

Within limits:

Ornithurae (Clade) Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Dinosaurs (24)

Upper limit:

Therizinosauridae (Family) Maleev, 1954 - therizinosaurs

Tyrannosauridae (Family) Osborn, 1906

Entire range:

Achillesaurus (Genus) Martinelli & Vera, 2007

Albertaceratops (Genus) Ryan, 2007

Albertaceratops nesmoi M.J. Ryan, 2007

Argentinosaurus huinculensis Bonaparte & Coria, 1993

Centrosaurinae (Subfamily)

Ceratopsidae (Family) Marsh, 1888

Daspletosaurus (Genus) Russell, 1970

Gryposaurus monumentensis T.A. Gates & S.D. Sampson, 2007

Protoceratopsidae (Family) Granger & Gregory, 1923

Puertasaurus (Genus) Novas, Salgado, Calvo & Agnolin, 2005

Puertasaurus reuili F.E. Novas et al., 2005

Rajasaurus (Genus) Wilson, Sereno, Srivastava, Bhatt, Khosla & Sahni, 2003

Rajasaurus narmadensis J.A. Wilson et al., 2003

Rugops primus P.C. Sereno et al., 2004

Talenkauen (Genus) Novas, Cambiaso & Ambrosio, 2004

Talenkauen santacrucensis F.E. Novas et al., 2004a

Tsintaosaurus (Genus) Young, 1958

Tsintaosaurus spinorhinus

Tyrannosaurus (Genus) Osborn, 1905

Tyrannosaurus rex Osborn, 1905

Velociraptor (Genus) Osborn, 1924

Zuniceratops (Genus) Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998

Reptiles (12)

Upper limit:

Plesiosauria (Order) de Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Entire range:

Aigialosauridae (Family) Kramberger, 1892 - aigialosaurs

Dolichosauridae (Family) Gervais, 1852 - dolichosaurs

Mosasauridae (Family) Gervais, 1853 - mosasaurs

Najash (Genus) Apesteguía & Zaher, 2006

Najash rionegrina S. Apesteguía & H. Zaher, 2006

Platecarpus (Genus) Cope, 1869

Prodiplocynodon langi Mook, 1941

Within limits:

Madtsoiidae (Family) Hoffstetter, 1961

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (3)

Entire range:

Beelzebufo (Genus) Evans, Jones & Krause, 2008

Beelzebufo ampinga Evans, Jones & Krause, 2008

Within limits:

Albanerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (18)

Entire range:

Edaphodon kawai Consoli, 2006

Molinichthys inopinatus Gayet, 1982

Nolfia kwangoensis

Lower limit:

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Eurypterygia (Infracohort) (Rosen, 1973)

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomiatia (Infracohort) Wiley & Johnson, 2010

Within limits:

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pycnodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (15)

Upper limit:

Pygurus (Genus) Agassiz, 1839

Entire range:

Hardouinia (Genus) Archiac & Haime, 1853

Uintacrinus (Genus) Grinnell, 1876

Lower limit:

Hemiaster (Genus) Desor, 1847

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Spatangoida (Order)

Moths (2)

Within limits:

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Flies (1)

Within limits:

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Wasps (10)

Entire range:

Archaeostephanus corae

Lower limit:

Stephanidae (Family)

Within limits:

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (1)

Within limits:

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Within limits:

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (40)

Entire range:

Gerstaeckerella asiatica Makarkin, 1990

Palaeoleon (Genus) Rice, 1969

Palaeoleon ferrogeneticus Rice

Lower limit:

Gerstaeckerella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Within limits:

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Crustaceans (21)

Upper limit:

Cretatrizocheles olazagutiensis Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Mesoparapylocheles michaeljacksoni Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Within limits:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (6)

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (19)

Entire range:

Grinnellia (Genus) K. Christiansen & P. Nascimbene, 2006

Within limits:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (69)

Upper limit:

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Belemnitida (Order) Gray, 1849

Diplobelida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Entire range:

Agerostrea (Genus) Vialov, 1936

Aguileria (Genus) White, 1887

Anatimya (Genus) Conrad, 1860

Aphrodina (Genus) Conrad, 1869

Arctostrea (Subgenus)

Crassatella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Cyprimeria (Genus) Conrad, 1864

Exogyra (Genus) Say, 1820

Gervillia (Genus) Defrance, 1820

Granocardium (Genus) Gabb, 1868

Idonearca (Subgenus)

Inoceramus (Genus)

Leptosolen (Genus) Conrad, 1865

Pterotrigonia (Genus) Hoepen, 1929

Rastellum (Genus)

Requienia (Genus) Matheron, 1843

Scabrotrigonia (Subgenus)

Striarca webbervillensis

Veniella (Genus) Stoliczka, 1870

Lower limit:

Anomia (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Brachidontes (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Cucullaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Glycymeris (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Lima (Genus) Bruguiére, 1797

Nucula (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Panopea (Genus) Ménard de la Groye, 1807

Within limits:

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (45)

Upper limit:

Calyptrellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Cypelliidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Scolioraphididae (Family) Zittel, 1879

Ventriculitidae (Family) Smith, 1847

Entire range:

Hexactinella angustata Schrammen

Plectodermatium fragile Schrammen

Pseudoverruculinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Siphonia tubulosa Roemer

Tremabolites megastoma (Römer, 1841)

Turonia constricta Zittel

Lower limit:

Euplectellidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astrocladiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1901

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Phymaraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Staurodermatidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (78)

Upper limit:

Loboidothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonelloidea (Superfamily)

Entire range:

Aulosmilia (Genus) Alloiteau, 1952

Calamophyllia cylindracea Reuss

Coelosmilia cupuliformis Reuss

Cyclolites (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Hagenowinella (Genus) Canu, 1900

Stamenocella (Genus) Canu & Bassler, 1917

Stylodefranciopora (Genus) Voigt & Vavra, 2006

Stylodefranciopora turris Voigt & Vavra, 2006

Synhelia (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849

Lower limit:

Ascophora (Suborder)

Cribrimorpha (Suborder)

Platidioidea (Superfamily)

Within limits:

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (38)

Entire range:

Brunoa santarrosensis Artabe et al. (2004)

Normapolles (Genus)

Worsdellia bonettiae Artabe et al. (2004)

Lower limit:

Araliaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - ginseng family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Atherospermataceae (Family) R. Br. (1814)

Betulaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - birch family

Lactoridaceae (Family) Engl. (1888), nom. cons. - Lactoris family

Liliales (Order) Perleb (1826) - lilies

Poaceae (Family) Barnhart (1895), nom. cons. - grass family

Trapa (Genus) L. (1753)

Triuridaceae (Family) Gardner (1843), nom. cons. - Triuris family

Wollemia nobilis W.G. Jones et al. (1995) - Wollemi pine

Within limits:

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - cyatheoids

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - gleichenioids

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Algae (10)

Upper limit:

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Entire range:

Micrhystridium inconspicuum Deflandre (1935)

Lower limit:

Chara (Genus) L. (1753)

Within limits:

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Cymatiosphaera radiata Wetzel (1933)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Protozoa (18)

Upper limit:

Rotalipora apenninica

Entire range:

Asterorbis (Genus) Vaughan & Cole, 1932

Vaughanina (Genus) Palmer, 1934

Lower limit:

Nonionella (Genus) Cushman, 1926

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

Orbitolinidae (Family) Martin, 1890

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Protists (1)

Entire range:

Dinogymnium (Genus) Evitt, Clarke & Verdier (1967)

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (48)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits:

Central American Seaway ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Mesozoic/Cretaceous/Senonian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019