The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Cretaceous
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 145.5 million to 99.6 million years ago.

Mammals (21)

Entire range

Akidolestes (Genus) Li & Luo, 2006

Akidolestes cifellii G. Li & Z.-X. Luo, 2006

Corriebaatar marywaltersae T.H. Rich et al., 2009

Hahnodon taqueti Sigogneau-Russell, 1991

Kollikodon (Genus) Flannery, Archer, Rich & Jones, 1995

Kollikodontidae (Family) Flannery, Archer, Rich & Jones, 1995

Repenomamus (Genus) Li, Wang, Wang & Li, 2000

Repenomamus giganticus Hu, Meng, Wang & Li, 2005

Repenomamus robustus Li, Wang, Wang & Li, 2000

Sinodelphys (Genus) Luo, Ji, Wible & Yuan, 2003

Sinodelphys szalayi Z.-X. Luo et al., 2003

Steropodon (Genus) Archer, Flannery, Ritchie & Molnar, 1985

Teinolophos (Genus) Rich, Vickers-Rich, Constantine, Flannery, Kool & van Klaveren, 1999

Yanoconodon (Genus) Luo, Chen, Li & Chen, 2007

Yanoconodon allini Luo, Chen, Li & Chen, 2007

Lower limit

Marsupialia (Cohort) Jameson, 1818 - marsupials

Within limits

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988

Multituberculata (Order) Cope, 1884

Birds (38)

Entire range

Boluochia zhengi Zhou, 1995

Cathayornis (Genus) Zhou, Jin & Zhang, 1992

Cathayornis yandica Zhou, Jin & Zhang, 1992

Changchengornis hengdaoziensis Ji, Chiappe & Ji, 1999

Chaoyangia beishanensis Hou & Zhang, 1993

Confuciusornis dui Hou, Martin, Zhou, Feduccia & Zhang, 1999

Confuciusornis feducciai Zhang et al., 2009

Confuciusornis sanctus Hou, Zhou, Gu & Zhang, 1995

Confuciusornis suni see Confuciusornis suniae Hou, 1997

Confuciusornithidae (Family) Hou, Zhou, Gu & Zhang, 1995

Eoalulavis (Genus) Sanz et al., 1996

Eocathayornis (Genus) Zhou, 2002

Eocathayornis walkeri Zhou, 2002

Eoconfuciusornis (Genus) Zhang, Zhou & Benton, 2008

Eoconfuciusornis zhengi Zhang, Zhou & Benton, 2008

Eoenantiornis buhleri L. Hou et al., 1999

Gansus (Genus) Hou & Liu, 1984

Gansus yumenensis Hou & Liu, 1984

Jeholornis prima Zhou & Zhang, 2002

Jibeinia luanhera Hou, 2000

Jinzhouornis yixianensis Hou et al., 2002

Jinzhouornis zhangjiyingia Hou et al., 2002

Liaoningornis longidigitris Hou, 1996

Liaoxiornis delicatus Hou & Chen, 1999, nom. dub.

Longicrusavis houi O'Connor, Gao & Chiappe, 2010

Longipteryx chaoyangensis F. Zhang et al., 2001

Longirostravis hani Hou, Chiappe, Zhang & Chuong, 2004

Otogornis genghisi Hou, 1994

Protopteryx fengningensis Zhang & Zhou, 2000

Sapeornis chaoyangensis Zhou & Zhang, 2002

Sinornis (Genus) Sereno & Rao, 1992

Sinornis santensis Sereno & Rao, 1992

Songlingornis linghensis Hou, 1997

Vescornis hebeiensis Zhang et al., 2004

Yanornis martini Zhou & Zhang, 2001

Yixianornis grabaui Zhou & Zhang, 2001

Lower limit

Ornithurae (Clade) Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Ornithurae (Cohort) Haeckel, 1866 see (Clade) Ornithurae Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Dinosaurs (21)

Upper limit

Microraptor (Genus) Xu X., Zhou Z. & Wang X.L., 2000

Microraptor gui X. Xu et al., 2003

Entire range

Amargasaurus (Genus) Salgado & Bonaparte, 1991

Amazonsaurus maranhensis Carvalho, Avilla & Salgado, 2003

Argentinosaurus (Genus) Bonaparte & Coria, 1993

Dilong (Genus) Xu X., Norell, Kuang, Wang X.L., Zhao Q. & Jia C., 2004

Dilong paradoxus Xu et al., 2004

Eocarcharia (Genus) Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Falcarius utahensis Kirkland et al., 2005

Hypsilophodon (Genus) Huxley, 1870

Iguanodon (Genus) Mantell, 1825

Kryptops (Genus) Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Mapusaurus (Genus) Coria & Currie, 2006

Mapusaurus roseae Coria & Currie, 2006

Mei (Genus) Xu & Norell, 2004

Mei long X. Xu & M.A. Norell(?), 2004

Microraptor zhaoianus X. Xu et al., 2000

Psittacosaurus (Genus) Osborn, 1923

Spinostropheus gautieri P.C. Sereno et al., 2004

Lower limit

Therizinosauridae (Family) Maleev, 1954 - therizinosaurs

Within limits

Tyrannosauridae (Family) Osborn, 1906

Reptiles (26)

Upper limit

Dakosaurus (Genus) Quenstedt, 1856

Machimosaurus (Genus) Meyer, 1837

Entire range

Cretaceogekko burmae E.N. Arnold & G. Poinar, 2008

Dakosaurus andiniensis Gasparini & Pol, 2005

Dsungaripterus (Genus) Young, 1964

Dsungaripterus weii Young, 1964

Eocarcharia dinops Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Feilongus (Genus) 2005

Feilongus youngi 2005 - Young's flying dragon

Kryptops palaios Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Lacusovagus (Genus) Witton, 2008

Nichollsia (Genus) 2008, nom. illeg.

Nichollsia borealis 2008

Nurhachius (Genus) 2005

Nurhachius ignaciobritoi 2005

Opallionectes (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Tchoiria (Genus) Efimov, 1975

Umoonasaurus (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Umoonasaurus demoscyllus B. Kear et al., 2006

Lower limit

Gekkota (Infraorder) Cuvier, 1817 see (Suborder) Gekkota Camp, 1923

Madtsoiidae (Family) Hoffstetter, 1961

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Serpentes ([unranked]) see (Suborder) Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758

Within limits

Plesiosauria (Order) Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (1)

Within limits

Albanerpetontidae (Family) Fox & Naylor, 1982

Fishes (16)

Entire range

Axelrodichthys (Genus) Maisey, 1986

Mesomyzon (Genus) Chang et al., 2006

Mesomyzon mengae Chang, Zhang & Miao, 2006

Lower limit

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Pycnodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrates (3)

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (19)

Lower limit

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Spatangoida (Order) L. Agassiz, 1840

Within limits

Articulates (Subclass) see (Subclass) Articulata Miller, 1821

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Cassiduloida (Order) Claus, 1880

Cidaroida (Order) Claus, 1880

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) (Leske, 1778) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Pygurus (Genus) Agassiz, 1839

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Moths (3)

Lower limit

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Micropteriginae (Subfamily) see (Family) Micropterigidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

Within limits

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Flies (1)

Within limits

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Wasps (21)

Upper limit

Ephialtitoidea (Superfamily) Handlirsch, 1906

Xyelydidae (Family) Rasnitsyn, 1968

Entire range

Andreneliidae (Family) Rasnitsyn & Martínez-Delclòs, 2000 see (Family) Evaniidae Latreille, 1802

Angarosphecidae (Family) Rasnitsyn, 1975

Baissidae (Family) Rasnitsyn, 1975

Cretacoformica explicata Jell & Duncan, 1986

Kotujellitinae (Subfamily) (Rasnitsyn, 1975)

Lower limit

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Cretevaniidae (Family) Rasnitsyn, 1975 see (Family) Evaniidae Latreille, 1802

Within limits

Anaxyelidae (Family) Martynov, 1925 - anaxyelids

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Heloridae (Family) Forster, 1856

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Pamphiliidae (Family) (Cameron, 1890)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily) Cameron, 1890

Parasitica (Series) see (Suborder) Apocrita Gerstaecker, 1867

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily) Latreille, 1802

Siricidae (Family) Billberg, 1820 - horntails

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (1)

Within limits

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Within limits

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (45)

Entire range

Anthoxyela turgensis Rasnitsyn, 1990

Cratosisyrops (Genus) Martins-Neto, 1997

Cratosisyrops gongazai Martins-Neto, 1997

Mesomantispa (Genus) Makarkin, 1996

Mesomantispa sibirica Makarkin, 1996

Samsonileon (Genus) Ponomarenko, 1997

Samsonileon fragmentus Ponomarenko

Xyela mesozoica Rasnitsyn, 1965

Zorotypus nascimbenei Engel & Grimaldi

Lower limit

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Meinertellidae (Family) Verhoeff, 1910

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) Burmeister, 1839 - spoon-winged lacewings

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Within limits

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily) Enderlein, 1905

Archaeognatha (Order) Börner, 1904 - bristletails

Archaeognatha (Suborder) Börner, 1904 see (Order) Archaeognatha Börner, 1904

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder) Henry, 1982

Homoptera (Order) Leach, 1815 see (Order) Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758 - plant bugs

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass) Lang, 1888

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Thysanura (Order) Latreille, 1796 - silverfish and bristletails

Trichoptera (Order) Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family) Newman, 1834

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zygentoma (Suborder) see (Order) Zygentoma Börner, 1904

Crustaceans (30)

Lower limit

Cretatrizocheles olazagutiensis Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Mesoparapylocheles michaeljacksoni Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Within limits

Acrothoracica (Order) Gruvel, 1905 see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Ascothoracica (Order) see (Infraclass) Ascothoracida Lacaze-Duthiers, 1880

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) (Rafinesque, 1816) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Conchostraca (Order) (Sars, 1867) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Thoracica (Order) Darwin, 1854 see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Mites (1)

Within limits

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (16)

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder) Pocock, 1892

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996 see (Suborder) Palaeoamblypygi Weygoldt, 1996

Parasitiformes (Order) Reuter, 1909 see (Superorder) Parasitiformes Reuter, 1909

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Arthropods (30)

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 see (Class) Collembola Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class) Hirst & Maulik, 1926 see (Class) Hexapoda Blainville, 1816

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) Latreille, 1825 see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) Gerstäcker, 1863 see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Pycnogonida (Superclass) Latreille, 1810 see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (78)

Upper limit

Haploceratidae (Family) Zittel, 1884

Himalayitidae (Family) (Spath, 1925)

Olcostephanidae (Family) Haug, 1910

Oppeliidae (Family) Bonarelli, 1894

Entire range

Binneytidae (Family)

Buchia (Genus) Rouillier, 1845

Craspeditidae (Family)

Holcodiscidae (Family) Spath, 1924

Neocomitidae (Family) Salfeld, 1921

Within limits

Acteon (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Ammonoidea (Subclass) Zittel, 1884

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) Dall, 1889 see (Order) Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889

Aporrhaias (Genus) see (Genus) Aporrhais da Costa, 1778

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Belemnitida (Order) Gray, 1849

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Children, 1834

Dentalioida (Order) Palmer, 1974 see (Order) Dentaliida Starobogatov, 1974

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) Gray, 1821

Diplobelida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Fissurellidae (Family) Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia Burmeister, 1837

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Mesogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neogastropoda (Order) Wenz, 1938 see (Suborder) Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938

Neogastropoda ([unranked]) Wenz, 1938 see (Infraorder) Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsina (Suborder) Cox, 1960 see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Opisthobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Order) Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848 - opisthobranchs

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) Ihering, 1876 see (Superfamily) Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Pulmonata (Subclass) Cuvier, 1814 see (Order) Pulmonata Cuvier, 1814 - land snails and slugs

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Siphonodentalioida (Order) see (Order) Gadilida Starobogatov, 1974

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (75)

Lower limit

Discodermiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910 see (Family) Theonellidae Lendenfeld, 1903

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astrocladiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1901

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Becksiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Calyptrellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chalarina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Chonellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) Azoricinae Sollas, 1888

Clavularia (Suborder) F.E. Schulze, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cypelliidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dorydermatidae (Family) Moret, 1926 see (Subfamily) Pleromatinae Sollas, 1888

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Gignouxiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Gignouxiinae de Laubenfels, 1955

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Hallirhoidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Siphoniidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexactinosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Hexactinosida Schrammen, 1903

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Jereopsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Jereicidae Schrammen, 1924

Kaliapsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Phymaraphiniidae Schrammen, 1910

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Lebetida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) Calcaronea Bidder, 1898

Leiodorellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) †Leiodorellinae Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lychniscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Lychniscosida Schrammen, 1903

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphiditidae (Family) Schrammen, 1903 see (Family) Axinellidae Carter, 1875

Pharetronida (Order) Zittel, 1878 see (Subclass) Pharetronidia

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Phymaraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888 see (Family) Pleromatidae Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Porosphaeridae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) Minchinellidae Dendy & Row, 1913

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Scolioraphididae (Family) Zittel, 1879

Scopularia (Suborder) Schulze, 1885

Scytaliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Leiochoniinae Schrammen, 1924

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Subclass) Hartman, 1982 see (Order) †Sphinctozoa (Steinmann, 1882)

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Staurodermatidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Stereina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939 see (Family) †Titusvilliidae Caster, 1939

Ventriculitidae (Family) Smith, 1847

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (85)

Entire range

Cretoperipatus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi, 2002

Pyriporopsis (Genus) Pohowsky, 1973

Wilbertopora (Genus) Cheetham, 1954

Lower limit

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily) Allan, 1940

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily) Dall, 1870

Within limits

Anasca (Suborder) Levinsen, 1909

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily) Thomson, 1926

Cancellothyroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Cancellothyridoidea Thomson, 1926

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) Busk, 1859 - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily) Buckman, 1918

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Dyscoloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Dyscolioidea Fischer & Oehlert, 1891

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930 see (Order) Euonychophora Hutchinson, 1930

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1956

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Kingenoidea (Superfamily) Elliott, 1948

Laqueoidea (Superfamily) Thomson, 1927

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Loboidothyridoidea (Superfamily) Makridin, 1964

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Milleporina (Order) see (Suborder) Capitata Kühn, 1913 () sensu stricto - millepore hydrocorals

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Norelloidea (Superfamily) Ager, 1959

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - velvet worms

Pelmatoporidae (Family) Lang, 1916

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaia, 1956

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonelloidea (Superfamily) d'Orbigny, 1847

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Stylasterina (Order) see (Suborder) Filifera Kühn, 1913 - stylasterine hydrocorals

Terebratellidina (Suborder) Muir-Wood, 1955

Terebratulida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Terebratulidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Thecideida (Order) Pajaud, 1970

Thecideidina (Suborder) Elliot, 1958 see (Order) Thecideida Pajaud, 1970

Thecideoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily) Allan, 1940

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (36)

Entire range

Clavatipollenites (Genus) Couper (1958)

Lower limit

Angiospermophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Anthophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Angiospermae auct.

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Hamamelidae (Subclass) see (Subclass) Hamamelididae Takht. (1967)

Magnoliophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Within limits

Anthocerophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Anthocerotophyta - hornworts

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Coniferophyta (Phylum) see (Subclass) Pinidae Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966)

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Cycadopsida (Class) Brongn. (1843) see (Subclass) Cycadidae Pax (1894)

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl) Bower (1908), nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (L.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Ginkgoatae (Class) see (Class) Ginkgoopsida Engl. (1898)

Ginkgoopsida (Class) Engl. (1898) see (Subclass) Ginkgoidae Engl. (1897)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Br.) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Algae (11)

Entire range

Pterospermella aureolata (Cookson & Eisenack, 1958) Eisenack (1972)

Lower limit

Silicoflagellata (Phylum) (Borgert, 1890)

Within limits

Bacillariophyta (Phylum) Engl. & Gilg (1924) see ([unranked]) Diatomea Kütz. (1844) - diatoms

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Cymatiosphaera radiata Wetzel (1933)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (10)

Entire range

Schackonia cabri

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

miliolids (Suborder) see (Order) Miliolida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Prymnesiida (Order) Cavalier-Smith see (Phylum) Haptophyta D.J. Hibberd ex Edvardsen & Eikrem (2000)

rotalids (Suborder) see (Order) Rotaliida Lankester, 1885

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (29)

Entire range

Globigerinelloides algerianus

Globigerinelloides blowi (Bolli, 1959)

Globigerinelloides ferreolensis (Moullade, 1961)

Globigerinelloides gyroidinaeformis Moullade, 1966

Hedbergella infracretacea (Glaessner, 1937)

Orbitolina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1850

Planomalina buxtorfi (Gandolfi, 1942)

Rotalipora ticinensis

Ticinella bejaouaensis Sigal Em. Moullade, 1966

Ticinella breggiensis

Ticinella praeticinensis Sigal, 1966

Ticinella primula Luterbacher, 1963

Lower limit

Orbitolinidae (Family) Martin, 1890

Rotalipora apenninica

Within limits

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Dinoflagellata (Phylum) Engl. (1903) see (Superclass) Dinoflagellata Bütschli, 1885

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (7)

Within limits

Amoeboflagellata (Phylum) see (Class) Amebomastigota

diatoms ([unranked]) see (Class) Bacillariophyceae Haeckel (1878)

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Silicoflagellata (Class) (Borgert, 1890) Lemmermann, 1901 see (Class) Dictyochophyceae Silva (1980)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (50)

Upper limit

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Central American Seaway ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Mesozoic/Cretaceous/Neocomian.htm

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022