The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Cretaceous
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 145.5 million to 99.6 million years ago.

Mammals (21)

Entire range

Akidolestes (Genus) G. Li & Z.-X. Luo, 2006

Akidolestes cifellii G. Li & Z.-X. Luo, 2006

Corriebaatar marywaltersae T.H. Rich et al., 2009

Hahnodon taqueti Sigogneau-Russell, 1991

Kollikodon (Genus) Flannery et al., 1995

Kollikodontidae (Family) Flannery, Archer, Rich & Jones, 1995

Repenomamus (Genus) Li et al., 2001

Repenomamus giganticus Hu et al., 2005

Repenomamus robustus Hu et al., 2005

Sinodelphys (Genus) Luo et al., 2003

Sinodelphys szalayi Z.-X. Luo et al., 2003

Steropodon (Genus) Archer et al., 1985

Teinolophos (Genus) Rich, Vickers-Rich, Constantine, Flannery, Kool & van Klaveren, 1999

Yanoconodon (Genus) Z.-X. Luo et al., 2007

Yanoconodon allini Z.-X. Luo et al., 2007

Lower limit

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Within limits

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Docodonta (Order) Kretzoi, 1946 - docodonts

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Multituberculata (Order) Cope, 1884

Birds (38)

Entire range

Boluochia zhengi Zhou, 1995

Cathayornis (Genus) Zhou, Jin & Zhang, 1992

Cathayornis yandica Zhou, Jin & Zhang, 1992

Changchengornis hengdaoziensis Ji, Chiappe & Ji, 1999

Chaoyangia beishanensis Hou & Zhang, 1993

Confuciusornis dui Hou, Martin, Zhou, Feduccia & Zhang, 1999

Confuciusornis feducciai Zhang et al., 2009

Confuciusornis sanctus Hou, Zhou, Gu & Zhang, 1995

Confuciusornis suni see Confuciusornis suniae Hou, 1997

Confuciusornithidae (Family) Hou, Zhou, Gu & Zhang, 1995

Eoalulavis (Genus) Sanz et al., 1996

Eocathayornis (Genus) Zhou, 2002

Eocathayornis walkeri Zhou, 2002

Eoconfuciusornis (Genus) Zhang, Zhou & Benton, 2008

Eoconfuciusornis zhengi Zhang, Zhou & Benton, 2008

Eoenantiornis buhleri L. Hou et al., 1999

Gansus (Genus) Hou & Liu, 1984

Gansus yumenensis Hou & Liu, 1984

Jeholornis prima Zhou & Zhang, 2002

Jibeinia luanhera Hou, 2000

Jinzhouornis yixianensis Hou et al., 2002

Jinzhouornis zhangjiyingia Hou et al., 2002

Liaoningornis longidigitris Hou, 1996

Liaoxiornis delicatus Hou & Chen, 1999

Longicrusavis houi O'Connor, Gao & Chiappe, 2010

Longipteryx chaoyangensis F. Zhang et al., 2001

Longirostravis hani Hou, Chiappe, Zhang & Chuong, 2004

Otogornis genghisi Hou, 1994

Protopteryx fengningensis Zhang & Zhou, 2000

Sapeornis chaoyangensis Zhou & Zhang, 2002

Sinornis (Genus) Sereno & Rao, 1992

Sinornis santensis Sereno & Rao, 1992

Songlingornis linghensis Hou, 1997

Vescornis hebeiensis Zhang et al., 2004

Yanornis martini Zhou & Zhang, 2001

Yixianornis grabaui Zhou & Zhang, 2001

Lower limit

Ornithurae (Clade) Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Ornithurae (Cohort) (Haeckel, 1866) see (Clade) Ornithurae Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Dinosaurs (21)

Upper limit

Microraptor (Genus) Xu X., Zhou Z. & Wang X.L., 2000

Microraptor gui X. Xu et al., 2003

Entire range

Amargasaurus (Genus) Salgado & Bonaparte, 1991

Amazonsaurus maranhensis Carvalho, Avilla & Salgado, 2003

Argentinosaurus (Genus) Bonaparte & Coria, 1993

Dilong (Genus) Xu X., Norell, Kuang, Wang X.L., Zhao Q. & Jia C., 2004

Dilong paradoxus Xu et al., 2004

Eocarcharia (Genus) Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Falcarius utahensis Kirkland et al., 2005

Hypsilophodon (Genus) Huxley, 1870

Iguanodon (Genus) Mantell, 1825

Kryptops (Genus) Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Mapusaurus (Genus) Coria & Currie, 2006

Mapusaurus roseae Coria & Currie, 2006

Mei (Genus) Xu & Norell, 2004

Mei long X. Xu & M.A. Norell(?), 2004

Microraptor zhaoianus X. Xu et al., 2000

Psittacosaurus (Genus) Osborn, 1923

Spinostropheus gautieri P.C. Sereno et al., 2004

Lower limit

Therizinosauridae (Family) Maleev, 1954 - therizinosaurs

Within limits

Tyrannosauridae (Family) Osborn, 1906

Reptiles (26)

Upper limit

Dakosaurus (Genus) Quenstedt, 1856

Machimosaurus (Genus) Meyer, 1837

Entire range

Cretaceogekko burmae E.N. Arnold & G. Poinar, 2008

Dakosaurus andiniensis Gasparini & Pol, 2005

Dsungaripterus (Genus) Young, 1964

Dsungaripterus weii

Eocarcharia dinops Sereno & Brusatte, 2008

Feilongus (Genus) 2005

Feilongus youngi 2005 - Young's flying dragon

Kryptops palaios

Lacusovagus (Genus) M. Witton, 2008

Nichollsia (Genus) 2008, nom. illeg.

Nichollsia borealis 2008

Nurhachius (Genus) 2005

Nurhachius ignaciobritoi 2005

Opallionectes (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Tchoiria (Genus) Efimov, 1975

Umoonasaurus (Genus) B. Kear et al., 2006

Umoonasaurus demoscyllus B. Kear et al., 2006

Lower limit

Gekkota (Infraorder) see (Suborder) Gekkota Camp, 1923

Madtsoiidae (Family) Hoffstetter, 1961

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Serpentes ([unranked]) see (Suborder) Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758

Within limits

Plesiosauria (Order) de Blainville, 1835 - plesiosaurs

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (1)

Within limits

Albanerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (15)

Entire range

Axelrodichthys (Genus) Maisey, 1986

Mesomyzon (Genus) Chang et al., 2006

Mesomyzon mengae Chang, Zhang & Miao, 2006

Lower limit

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Pycnodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937

Vertebrates (4)

Within limits

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (19)

Lower limit

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Spatangoida (Order)

Within limits

Articulates (Subclass) see (Subclass) Articulata

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Pygurus (Genus) Agassiz, 1839

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Moths (3)

Lower limit

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Micropteriginae (Subfamily) see (Family) Micropterigidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

Within limits

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Flies (1)

Within limits

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Wasps (16)

Upper limit

Ephialtitoidea (Superfamily)

Entire range

Andreneliidae (Family) see (Family) Evaniidae

Angarosphecidae (Family) Rasnitsyn, 1975

Baissidae (Family)

Cretacoformica explicata Jell & Duncan, 1986

Kotujellitinae (Subfamily)

Lower limit

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Cretevaniidae (Family) see (Family) Evaniidae

Within limits

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Parasitica (Series) see (Suborder) Apocrita

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (1)

Within limits

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Within limits

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (50)

Upper limit

Xyelydidae (Family)

Entire range

Anthoxyela turgensis Rasnitsyn, 1990

Cratosisyrops (Genus) Martins-Neto, 1997

Cratosisyrops gongazai Martins-Neto, 1997

Mesomantispa (Genus) Makarkin, 1996

Mesomantispa sibirica Makarkin, 1996

Samsonileon (Genus) Ponomarenko, 1997

Samsonileon fragmentus Ponomarenko

Xyela mesozoica Rasnitsyn, 1965

Zorotypus nascimbenei Engel & Grimaldi

Lower limit

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Within limits

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Archaeognatha (Suborder) see (Order) Archaeognatha

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Homoptera (Order) see (Order) Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758 - plant bugs

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Thysanura (Order) - silverfish and bristletails

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zygentoma (Suborder) see (Order) Zygentoma Börner, 1904

Crustaceans (30)

Lower limit

Cretatrizocheles olazagutiensis Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Mesoparapylocheles michaeljacksoni Fraaije, Klompmaker & Artal, 2012

Within limits

Acrothoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Ascothoracica (Order) see (Infraclass) Ascothoracida Lacaze-Duthiers, 1880

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Conchostraca (Order) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Thoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Within limits

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (2)

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (6)

Within limits

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (32)

Within limits

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arachnida ([unranked]) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Cuvier, 1812

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870 see (Order) Collembola Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Parasitiformes (Order) Reuter, 1909 see (Superorder) Parasitiformes Reuter, 1909

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Superclass) see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (78)

Upper limit

Haploceratidae (Family)

Himalayitidae (Family)

Olcostephanidae (Family)

Oppeliidae (Family)

Entire range

Binneytidae (Family)

Buchia (Genus) Rouillier, 1845

Craspeditidae (Family)

Holcodiscidae (Family)

Neocomitidae (Family)

Within limits

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Aporrhaias (Genus) see (Genus) Aporrhais da Costa, 1778

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Belemnitida (Order) Gray, 1849

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Diplobelida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neogastropoda (Order) see (Suborder) Neogastropoda

Neogastropoda ([unranked]) Wenz, 1938 see (Infraorder) Neogastropoda Thiele, 1929

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsina (Suborder) see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Opisthobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Order) Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848 - opisthobranchs

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Pulmonata (Subclass) Cuvier, 1814 see (Order) Pulmonata Cuvier, 1814 - land snails and slugs

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Siphonodentalioida (Order) see (Order) Gadilida

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (75)

Lower limit

Discodermiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910 see (Family) Theonellidae Lendenfeld, 1903

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astrocladiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1901

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Becksiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Calyptrellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chalarina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Chonellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) Azoricinae Sollas, 1888

Clavularia (Suborder) F.E. Schulze, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cypelliidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dorydermatidae (Family) Moret, 1926 see (Subfamily) Pleromatinae Sollas, 1888

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Gignouxiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Gignouxiinae de Laubenfels, 1955

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Hallirhoidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Siphoniidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexactinosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Hexactinosida Schrammen, 1903

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Jereopsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Jereicidae Schrammen, 1924

Kaliapsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Phymaraphiniidae Schrammen, 1910

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Lebetida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) Calcaronea Bidder, 1898

Leiodorellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) †Leiodorellinae Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lychniscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Lychniscosida Schrammen, 1903

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphiditidae (Family) Schrammen, 1903 see (Family) Axinellidae Carter, 1875

Pharetronida (Order) Zittel, 1878 see (Subclass) Pharetronidia

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Phymaraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888 see (Family) Pleromatidae Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Porosphaeridae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) Minchinellidae Dendy & Row, 1913

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Scolioraphididae (Family) Zittel, 1879

Scopularia (Suborder) Schulze, 1885

Scytaliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Leiochoniinae Schrammen, 1924

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Subclass) Hartman, 1982 see (Order) †Sphinctozoa

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Staurodermatidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Stereina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939 see (Family) †Titusvilliidae Caster, 1939

Ventriculitidae (Family) Smith, 1847

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (87)

Entire range

Cretoperipatus burmiticus

Pyriporopsis (Genus) Pohowsky, 1973

Wilbertopora (Genus) Cheetham, 1954

Lower limit

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Within limits

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Cancellothyroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Cancellothyridoidea

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Dyscoloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Dyscolioidea

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Inarticulata (Class)

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Loboidothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Milleporina (Order) see (Suborder) Capitata - millepore hydrocorals

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchonelloidea (Superfamily)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Stylasterina (Order) see (Suborder) Filifera - stylasterine hydrocorals

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideidina (Suborder) see (Order) Thecideida

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (36)

Entire range

Clavatipollenites (Genus)

Lower limit

Angiospermophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Anthophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Angiospermae auct.

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Hamamelidae (Subclass) see (Subclass) Hamamelididae Takht. (1967)

Magnoliophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Within limits

Anthocerophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Anthocerotophyta - hornworts

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Coniferophyta (Phylum) see (Subclass) Pinidae Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966)

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Cycadopsida (Class) Brongn. (1843) see (Subclass) Cycadidae Pax (1894)

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (C. Linnaeus, 1753) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Ginkgoatae (Class) see (Class) Ginkgoopsida Engl. (1898)

Ginkgoopsida (Class) Engl. (1898) see (Subclass) Ginkgoidae Engl. (1897)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Algae (12)

Entire range

Pterospermella aureolata (Cookson & Eisenack, 1958) Eisenack (1972)

Lower limit

Silicoflagellata (Phylum) (Borgert, 1890)

Within limits

Bacillariophyta (Phylum) Engl. & Gilg (1924) see ([unranked]) Diatomea Kütz. (1844) - diatoms

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Cymatiosphaera radiata Wetzel (1933)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Dinoflagellata (Phylum) Engl. (1903) see (Superclass) Dinoflagellata Bütschli, 1885

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (38)

Entire range

Globigerinelloides algerianus

Globigerinelloides blowi

Globigerinelloides ferreolensis

Globigerinelloides gyroidinaeformis

Hedbergella infracretacea

Orbitolina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1850

Planomalina buxtorfi

Rotalipora ticinensis

Schackonia cabri

Ticinella bejaouaensis

Ticinella breggiensis

Ticinella praeticinensis

Ticinella primula

Lower limit

Orbitolinidae (Family) Martin, 1890

Rotalipora apenninica

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

miliolids (Suborder) see (Order) Miliolida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Prymnesiida (Order) Cavalier-Smith see (Phylum) Haptophyta D.J. Hibberd ex Edvardsen & Eikrem (2000)

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

rotalids (Suborder) see (Order) Rotaliida Lankester, 1885

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (7)

Within limits

Amoeboflagellata (Phylum) see (Class) Amebomastigota

diatoms ([unranked]) see (Class) Bacillariophyceae Haeckel (1878)

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Silicoflagellata (Class) (Borgert, 1890) Lemmermann, 1901 see (Class) Dictyochophyceae Silva (1980)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Upper limit

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Central American Seaway ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Mesozoic/Cretaceous/Neocomian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019