The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Triassic
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 235 million to 201.6 million years ago.

Mammals (21)

Entire range:

Brachyzostrodon (Genus) Sigogneau-Russell, 1983

Eozostrodon (Genus) Parrington, 1941

Haramiyavia clemmenseni

Haramiyaviidae (Family) Butler, 2000

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Helvetiodon (Genus) Clemens, 1980

Hypsiprymnopsis (Genus) Dawkins, 1864

Mojo (Genus) G. Hahn, Lepage & Wouters, 1987

Theroteinida (Suborder) G. Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Theroteinidae (Family) Sigogneau-Russell, Frank & Hemmerlé, 1986

Theroteinus (Genus) Sigogneau-Russell, Frank & Hemmerlé, 1986

Tricuspes (Genus) E. von Huene, 1933

Lower limit:

Allotheria (Subclass) Marsh, 1880

Haramiyavia (Genus) Jenkins et al., 1997

Haramiyida (Order) Hahn, Sigogneau-Russell & Wouters, 1989

Haramiyidae (Family) Simpson, 1947

Haramiyoidea (Suborder) Hahn, 1973

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Morganucodon (Genus) Kühne, 1949

Morganucodonta (Order) (Kermack et al., 1973) McKenna, 1993

Thomasia (Genus) Poche, 1908

Dinosaurs (3)

Entire range:

Anomoepus gracillimus

Pisanosauridae (Family)

Pisanosaurus (Genus) Casamiquela, 1967

Reptiles (8)

Entire range:

Adelobasileus (Genus) Lucas & Hunt, 1990

Odontochelys semitestacea Li et al., 2008

Raeticodactylus (Genus) R. Stecher, 2008

Raeticodactylus filisurensis R. Stecher, 2008

Shastasaurus altispinus

Lower limit:

Morganucodontidae (Family) Kühne, 1958

Pterosauria (Order) Kaup, 1834 - pterosaurs

Within limits:

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Fishes (8)

Upper limit:

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Lower limit:

Pycnodontiformes (Order) Berg, 1937

Within limits:

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (8)

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Flies (1)

Within limits:

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Beetles (1)

Within limits:

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (3)

Upper limit:

Archescytinidae (Family)

Within limits:

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Protopsyllidiidae (Family)

Insects (19)

Upper limit:

Triassoxyela (Genus) Rasnitzyn, 1964

Triassoxyela foveolata Rasnitsyn, 1964

Entire range:

Triassomachilidae (Family)

Triassomachilis (Genus) Sharov, 1948

Triassomachilis uralensis

Lower limit:

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Within limits:

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylitidae (Family)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Xyelidae (Family)

Crustaceans (18)

Upper limit:

Carcinaspides pustulosus (Schafhäutl, 1863)

Entire range:

Mesoprosopon (Genus) Stolley, 1914

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Spiders (4)

Within limits:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (6)

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (17)

Within limits:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Glosselytrodea (Order) Martynov, 1938 - glosselytrodeans

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (16)

Upper limit:

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Entire range:

Halobia (Genus) Bronn, 1830

Monotis (Genus) Bronn, 1830

Within limits:

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Aulacocerida (Order) Stolley, 1919

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Phragmoteuthida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (9)

Entire range:

Archarenicola (Genus)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (32)

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Cryptocoeliidae (Family) Steinmann, 1882

Cylindrophymatidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Discocoeliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hemidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Plinthosellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sebargasiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 (1882)

Sestrostomellidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stellispongiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (73)

Upper limit:

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Strophomenata (Class)

Entire range:

Heterastridium conglobatum Reuss

Pseudokoninckina (Genus) Zeng, 2006

Pseudokoninckina xinpuensis Zeng, 2006

Spondylospiroidea (Superfamily)

Thecospiroidea (Superfamily)

Lower limit:

Loboidothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Within limits:

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder)

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily)

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Koninckinidina (Suborder)

Koninckinoidea (Superfamily)

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchonelloidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferinida (Order)

Spiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Stenolaemata (Class)

Suessioidea (Superfamily)

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Wellerelloidea (Superfamily)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (11)

Lower limit:

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Within limits:

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Algae (9)

Within limits:

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Protozoa (10)

Upper limit:

Reophax asperus Cushman & Waters, 1928

Entire range:

Acanthosphaera awaensis Nakaseko & Nishimura, 1979

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangaea ([unranked]) A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Mesozoic/Triassic/LateTrias.html

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019