The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Middle Triassic
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 245 million to 235 million years ago.

Reptiles (6)

Entire range:

Dinocephalosaurus orientalis C. Li, 2003

Nothosaurus winterswijkensis 2003

Pamelaria (Genus) K. Sen, 2003

Pamelaria dolichotrachela K. Sen, 2003

Yarasuchus deccanensis K. Sen, 2005

Within limits:

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Fishes (8)

Entire range:

Epigondolella (Genus) Mosher, 1968

Within limits:

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (9)

Upper limit:

Inadunates (Subclass)

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Cidaroida (Order)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Flies (1)

Within limits:

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Beetles (1)

Within limits:

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (3)

Within limits:

Archescytinidae (Family)

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Protopsyllidiidae (Family)

Insects (15)

Lower limit:

Triassoxyela (Genus) Rasnitzyn, 1964

Triassoxyela foveolata Rasnitsyn, 1964

Xyelidae (Family)

Within limits:

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylitidae (Family)

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (17)

Lower limit:

Carcinaspides pustulosus (Schafhäutl, 1863)

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Spiders (4)

Within limits:

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (6)

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (17)

Within limits:

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class)

Glosselytrodea (Order) Martynov, 1938 - glosselytrodeans

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (15)

Entire range:

Daonella (Genus) Mojsisovics, 1874

Within limits:

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Aulacocerida (Order) Stolley, 1919

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Phragmoteuthida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (8)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (32)

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Cryptocoeliidae (Family) Steinmann, 1882

Cylindrophymatidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Discocoeliidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hemidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Plinthosellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sebargasiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 (1882)

Sestrostomellidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stellispongiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (64)

Lower limit:

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Koninckinidina (Suborder)

Koninckinoidea (Superfamily)

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Spiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Within limits:

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder)

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily)

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchonelloidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily)

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferinida (Order)

Stenolaemata (Class)

Strophomenata (Class)

Suessioidea (Superfamily)

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Wellerelloidea (Superfamily)

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (9)

Within limits:

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Algae (9)

Within limits:

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Protozoa (9)

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Dicyclinidae (Family) Loeblich & Tappan, 1964

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Reophax asperus Cushman & Waters, 1928

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangaea ([unranked]) A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Mesozoic/Triassic/MidTrias.html

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019