The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Permian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 260 million to 251.0 million years ago.

Reptiles (3)

Upper limit

Bolosauridae (Family) Cope, 1878 - bolosaurids

Entire range

Millerettidae (Family) Romer, 1956 - millerettids

Pareiasaurus americanus Araújo, 1985

Amphibians (10)

Upper limit

Archegosauridae (Family) von Meyer, 1857

Archegosauroidea (Superfamily) Meyer, 1857

Entire range

Australerpeton (Genus) M.C. Barberena, 1998

Australerpeton cosgriffi M.C. Barberena, 1998

Bageherpeton (Genus) E.V. Dias & M.C. Barberena, 2001

Bageherpeton longignathus E.V. Dias & M.C. Barberena, 2001

Platyoposaurinae (Subfamily) Gubin, 1991

Platyops (Genus) Twelvetrees, 1880

Platyops stuckenbergi

Within limits

Tupilakosauridae (Family) Kuhn, 1960 - tupilakosaurids

Fishes (12)

Entire range

Ellisonia (Genus) Muller, 1956

Lower limit

Neogondolella (Genus) Bender & Stoppel, 1965

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrates (3)

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (20)

Upper limit

Blastoidea (Class) Say, 1825

Camerates (Subclass)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Entire range

Deltablastus (Genus)

Timoroblastus (Genus) Wanner, 1924

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Cidaroida (Order) Claus, 1880

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) (Leske, 1778) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Flies (1)

Lower limit

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Beetles (1)

Within limits

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (3)

Lower limit

Protopsyllidiidae (Family) Becker-Migdisova, 1960

Within limits

Archescytinidae (Family) Tillyard, 1926

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (16)

Entire range

Parasialidae (Family) Ponomarenko, 1977

Permithonidae (Family) Tillyard, 1922

Sheimiodea (Suborder) Martynova, 1958

Lower limit

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Within limits

Archaeognatha (Order) Börner, 1904 - bristletails

Archaeognatha (Suborder) Börner, 1904 see (Order) Archaeognatha Börner, 1904

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Homoptera (Order) Leach, 1815 see (Order) Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758 - plant bugs

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Pterygota (Infraclass) Lang, 1888

Thysanura (Order) Latreille, 1796 - silverfish and bristletails

Crustaceans (24)

Entire range

Hemitrochiscus paradoxus Schauroth, 1854

Within limits

Acrothoracica (Order) Gruvel, 1905 see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) (Rafinesque, 1816) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Conchostraca (Order) (Sars, 1867) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Oonocarcinus (Genus) Gemmellaro, 1890

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Thoracica (Order) Darwin, 1854 see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Mites (1)

Within limits

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (12)

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Mesothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - segmented spiders

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996 see (Suborder) Palaeoamblypygi Weygoldt, 1996

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Arthropods (34)

Upper limit

Phillipsiidae (Family) Oehlert, 1886 see (Family) †Proetidae Salter, 1864

Polymerida (Order)

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Entire range

Hemitrochiscus (Genus) Schauroth, 1854

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 see (Class) Collembola Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Entognatha (Class) Hirst & Maulik, 1926 see (Class) Hexapoda Blainville, 1816

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Glosselytrodea (Order) Martynov, 1938 - glosselytrodeans

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) Latreille, 1825 see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) Gerstäcker, 1863 see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Pycnogonida (Superclass) Latreille, 1810 see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (41)

Upper limit

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Within limits

Ammonoidea (Subclass) Zittel, 1884

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) Dall, 1889 see (Order) Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Aulacocerida (Order) Stolley, 1919

Bactritoidea (Subclass) Shimanskiy, 1951

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) Palmer, 1974 see (Order) Dentaliida Starobogatov, 1974

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia Burmeister, 1837

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mesogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsina (Suborder) Cox, 1960 see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Opisthobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Order) Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848 - opisthobranchs

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Patellina (Suborder) Ihering, 1876 see (Superfamily) Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Phragmoteuthida (Order) Jeletzky, 1965

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Pulmonata (Subclass) Cuvier, 1814 see (Order) Pulmonata Cuvier, 1814 - land snails and slugs

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonodentalioida (Order) see (Order) Gadilida Starobogatov, 1974

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (8)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (55)

Upper limit

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Celyphiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chalarina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Chenendoporidae (Family) Roemer, 1864

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Cryptocoeliidae (Family) Steinmann, 1882

Cylindrophymatidae (Family) Schrammen, 1936

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Dorydermatidae (Family) Moret, 1926 see (Subfamily) Pleromatinae Sollas, 1888

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Hemidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexactinosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Hexactinosida Schrammen, 1903

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Jereidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Siphoniidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Pharetronida (Order) Zittel, 1878 see (Subclass) Pharetronidia

Plinthosellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Scopularia (Suborder) Schulze, 1885

Sebargasiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 (1882)

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Subclass) Hartman, 1982 see (Order) †Sphinctozoa (Steinmann, 1882)

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Thalamida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) †Permosphincta Termier & Termier, 1974

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939 see (Family) †Titusvilliidae Caster, 1939

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (111)

Upper limit

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily) George, 1931

Aulostegoidea (Superfamily) Muir-Wood & Cooper, 1960

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1924

Centronellidina (Suborder) Stehli, 1965 see (Suborder) Terebratulidina Waagen, 1883

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Cryptostomata (Order) Vine, 1884 see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Delthyridina (Suborder) Ivanova, 1972

Echinoconchoidea (Superfamily) Stehli, 1954

Enteletoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily) Stehli, 1954

Lyttoniidina (Suborder) Williams et al., 2000

Lyttonioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Martinioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Paekelmanelloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Paeckelmanelloidea Ivanova, 1972

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhynchoporoidea (Superfamily) Muir-Wood, 1955

Richthofenioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1885

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily) Oehlert, 1887

Strophalosiidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1913

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Stryingocephaloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Stringocephaloidea King, 1850

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Within limits

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Athyridida (Order) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyrididina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyridoidea (Superfamily) McCoy, 1841

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Chonetidina (Suborder) Muir-Wood, 1955

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily) Thomson, 1926

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder) Carter & Johnson, 1994

Cystoporata (Order) Astrova, 1964

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily) Buckman, 1918

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930 see (Order) Euonychophora Hutchinson, 1930

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Gymnolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - velvet worms

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily) Dagys, 1972

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Productida (Order) Sarycheva & Sokolskaya, 1959

Productidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Productoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaia, 1956

Retziidina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Retzioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily) Licharew, 1956

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Spiriferinida (Order) Ivanova, 1972

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Suessioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Terebratulida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Terebratulidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Wellerelloidea (Superfamily) Licharew, 1956

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (13)

Entire range

Vasovinea (Genus) H. Li & D.W. Taylor (1999)

Vasovinea tianii H. Li & D.W. Taylor (1999)

Within limits

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Coniferophyta (Phylum) see (Subclass) Pinidae Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966)

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (L.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Ginkgoatae (Class) see (Class) Ginkgoopsida Engl. (1898)

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Pteridospermopsida (Class) see ([unranked]) †pteridosperms

Algae (11)

Upper limit

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Entire range

Buedingiisphaeridium permicum Schaarschmidt (1963)

Within limits

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (8)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

miliolids (Suborder) see (Order) Miliolida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

rotalids (Suborder) see (Order) Rotaliida Lankester, 1885

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (8)

Within limits

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Reophax asperus Cushman & Waters, 1928

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangaea ([unranked]) A. Wegener, 1920

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Within limits

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Permian/Lopingian.html

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022