The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Devonian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 385 million to 359 million years ago.

Amphibians (8)

Entire range:

Acanthostega (Genus)

Acanthostegidae (Family)

Elginerpeton pancheni Ahlberg, 1995

Ichthyostega (Genus) Säve-Söderbergh, 1932

Ichthyostegidae (Family)

Obruchevichthys gracilis Vorobyeva, 1977 - Obruchev's fish

Tulerpeton (Genus) Lebedev, 1984

Tulerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (98)

Upper limit:

Strunius (Genus) Jessen, 1966

Entire range:

Alternognathus regularis Ziegler & Sandberg

Ancryodella (Genus)

Bispathodus stabilis (Branson & Mehl)

Campbellodus (Genus) Miles & Young, 1977

Campbellodus decipiens

Cladoselache (Genus) Dean, 1894

Ctenurella (Genus) Ørvig, 1960

Endeiolepis (Genus) Stensiö, 1939

Eusthenopteron (Genus) Whiteaves, 1881

Gymnotrachelus (Genus) Dunkle & Bungart, 1939

Heintzichthys (Genus) Whitley, 1933

Hibbardella (Genus)

Holonema (Genus) Newberry, 1890

Holoptychius (Genus) Egerton, 1837

Icriodus chojnicensis Matyja

Icriodus cornutus Sannemann

Icriodus costatus (Thomas)

Icriodus erucisimilis D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Icriodus iowaensis Youngquist & Peterson

Icriodus stenoancylus D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Mehlina gradata Youngquist

Mehlina ovata D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Mehlina strigosa (Branson & Mehl)

Melanosteus (Genus) Lelièvre & Goujet, 1987

Mesotaxis (Genus) Klapper & Philip, 1972

Neoprioniodus (Genus) Rhodes & Muller, 1956

Onychodus (Genus) Newberry, [1857]

Palmatolepis (Genus) Ulrich & Bassler, 1926

Palmatolepis acuta Helms

Palmatolepis adamantea Metzger

Palmatolepis angulata D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis asymmetricus

Palmatolepis circularis Szulczewski

Palmatolepis costatus

Palmatolepis crepida Sannemann

Palmatolepis crista D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis distorta Branson & Mehl

Palmatolepis duplicata Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis falcata (Helms)

Palmatolepis gigas

Palmatolepis inflexa Müller

Palmatolepis klapperi Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis lobicornis Schülke

Palmatolepis marginifera Helms

Palmatolepis minuta Branson & Mehl

Palmatolepis ovata D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis parawolskae D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis pectinata Ziegler

Palmatolepis perlobata Ulrich & Bassler?

Palmatolepis poolei Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis prima Ziegler & Huddle

Palmatolepis protorhomboidea Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis quadrantinodosa Branson & Mehl

Palmatolepis quadrantinodosalobata Sannemann

Palmatolepis rhomboidea Sannemann

Palmatolepis schindewolfi Müller

Palmatolepis stoppeli Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis styriacus

Palmatolepis subtilis Khalymbadzha & Chernysheva

Palmatolepis tenuipunctata Sannemann

Palmatolepis triangularis

Palmatolepis velifer

Palmatolepis wolskae Szulczewski

Palmatolepis wolskajae Ovnatanova

Panderichthys (Genus) Gross, 1941

Pelekysgnathus inclinatus Thomas

Pelekysgnathus planus Sannemann

Polygnathus (Genus) Hinde, 1879

Polygnathus communis Branson & Mehl

Polygnathus crowsnestpassensis D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Polygnathus germanus Ulrich & Bassler

Polygnathus glaber Ulrich & Bassler

Polygnathus latisemicostatus

Polygnathus meijerdreesi D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Polygnathus paraobliquicostatus

Polygnathus perplexus Thomas

Polygnathus planirostratus Dreesen & Dusar?

Polygnathus pomeranicus Matyja

Polygnathus semicostatus Branson & Mehl

Polygnathus triginus Kuzmin & Melnikova

Polylophodonta confluens (Ulrich & Bassler)

Polylophodonta medicinelakensis D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Priscomyzon (Genus) Gess et al., 2006

Priscomyzon riniensis 2006

Protognathodus (Genus) Ziegler, 1970

Sauripteris (Genus) Hall, 1843

Tafilalichthys (Genus) Lehman, 1956

Tiktaalik (Genus) E.B. Daeschler et al., 2006

Tiktaalik roseae E.B. Daeschler et al., 2006

Lower limit:

Ligonodina (Genus)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Within limits:

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (16)

Upper limit:

Rhombifera (Class)

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Blastoidea (Class)

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order)

Insects (3)

Within limits:

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (12)

Lower limit:

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Mites (1)

Within limits:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Arthropods (9)

Within limits:

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (20)

Within limits:

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Conocardium (Genus) Bronn, 1834

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus)

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (5)

Lower limit:

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (27)

Upper limit:

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Entire range:

Dictyophon tuberosum Conrad

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (123)

Upper limit:

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Adolfioidea (Superfamily)

Atrypida (Order)

Atrypidina (Suborder)

Atrypoidea (Superfamily)

Cyrtospiriferoidea (Superfamily)

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily)

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily)

Lissatrypidina (Suborder)

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Pentameridina (Suborder)

Protorthida (Order)

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily)

Entire range:

Oligophylloides (Genus) Rozkowska, 1969

Pachyphyllum woodmani

Plicapustula (Genus) Ma & Day, 2007

Lower limit:

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Heterocorallia (Order)

Lambdarinoidea (Superfamily)

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily)

Spiriferoidea (Superfamily)

Syringothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Within limits:

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily)

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily)

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder)

Cyrtinoidea (Superfamily)

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Delthyridina (Suborder)

Dendroidea (Order)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Echinoconchoidea (Superfamily)

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Graptolithina (Class)

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily)

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily)

Meristelloidea (Superfamily)

Michelinia (Genus) Koninck, 1841

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Obolidae (Family)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Orthotetoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Productida (Order)

Productidina (Suborder)

Productoidea (Superfamily)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily)

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferinida (Order)

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily)

Strophalosiidina (Suborder)

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily)

Strophomenata (Class)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Tabulata (Order)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Theodossioidea (Superfamily)

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (9)

Upper limit:

Aneurophytales (Order)

Entire range:

Archaeopteridales (Order)

Archaeopteris (Genus)

Barinophyton citrulliforme D.F. Brauer (1980)

Protobarinophyton pennsylvanicum D.F. Brauer (1981)

Within limits:

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Algae (15)

Upper limit:

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Entire range:

Dorsennidium patulum Wicander (1974)

Duvernaysphaera tenuicingulata Staplin (1961)

Multiplicisphaeridium ramispinosum Staplin (1961)

Within limits:

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Protozoa (21)

Upper limit:

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Entire range:

Hoegisphaera (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Hoegisphaera glabra Staplin, 1961

Parisochitina (Genus) Boumendjel, 1985

Parisochitina perforata Boumendjel, 1985

Sommerochitina (Genus) Costa Cruz & Quadros, 1985

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Devonian/LateDev.html

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019