The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Devonian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 385 million to 359 million years ago.

Amphibians (8)

Entire range

Acanthostega (Genus) Jarvik, 1952

Acanthostegidae (Family) Jarvik, 1952

Elginerpeton pancheni Ahlberg, 1995

Ichthyostega (Genus) Säve-Söderbergh, 1932

Ichthyostegidae (Family) Save-Soderbergh, 1932

Obruchevichthys gracilis Vorobyeva, 1977 - Obruchev's fish

Tulerpeton (Genus) Lebedev, 1984

Tulerpetontidae (Family)

Fishes (105)

Upper limit

Arthrodira (Class) Woodward, 1891 see (Order) †Arthrodiriformes Grande & Eastman, 1986 - arthrodires

Ptyctodontida (Order) Gross, 1932 see (Order) †Ptyctodontiformes

Strunius (Genus) Jessen, 1966

Entire range

Alternognathus regularis Ziegler & Sandberg

Ancryodella (Genus)

Ancyrodella (Genus) see (Genus) †Ancryodella

Bispathodus stabilis (Branson & Mehl)

Campbellodus (Genus) Miles & Young, 1977

Campbellodus decipiens Miles & Young, 1977

Cladoselache (Genus) Dean, 1894

Cladoselachida (Order) Dean, 1909 see (Order) †Cladoselachiformes

Ctenurella (Genus) Ørvig, 1960

Endeiolepis (Genus) Stensiö, 1939

Eusthenopteron (Genus) Whiteaves, 1881

Gymnotrachelus (Genus) Dunkle & Bungart, 1939

Heintzichthys (Genus) Whitley, 1933

Hibbardella (Genus) Bassler, 1925

Holonema (Genus) Newberry, 1890

Holoptychius (Genus) Egerton, 1837

Icriodus chojnicensis Matyja

Icriodus cornutus Sannemann

Icriodus costatus (Thomas)

Icriodus erucisimilis D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Icriodus iowaensis Youngquist & Peterson

Icriodus stenoancylus D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Mehlina gradata Youngquist

Mehlina ovata D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Mehlina strigosa (Branson & Mehl)

Melanosteus (Genus) Lelièvre & Goujet, 1987

Mesotaxis (Genus) Klapper & Philip, 1972

Neoprioniodus (Genus) Rhodes & Muller, 1956

Onychodus (Genus) Newberry, [1857]

Palmatolepis (Genus) Ulrich & Bassler, 1926

Palmatolepis acuta Helms

Palmatolepis adamantea Metzger

Palmatolepis angulata D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis asymmetricus

Palmatolepis circularis Szulczewski

Palmatolepis costatus

Palmatolepis crepida Sannemann

Palmatolepis crista D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis distorta Branson & Mehl

Palmatolepis duplicata Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis falcata (Helms)

Palmatolepis gigas Miller & Youngquist, 1947

Palmatolepis inflexa Müller

Palmatolepis klapperi Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis lobicornis Schülke

Palmatolepis marginifera Helms

Palmatolepis minuta Branson & Mehl

Palmatolepis ovata D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis parawolskae D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Palmatolepis pectinata Ziegler

Palmatolepis perlobata Ulrich & Bassler?

Palmatolepis poolei Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis prima Ziegler & Huddle

Palmatolepis protorhomboidea Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis quadrantinodosa Branson & Mehl

Palmatolepis quadrantinodosalobata Sannemann

Palmatolepis rhomboidea Sannemann

Palmatolepis schindewolfi Müller

Palmatolepis stoppeli Sandberg & Ziegler

Palmatolepis styriacus

Palmatolepis subtilis Khalymbadzha & Chernysheva

Palmatolepis tenuipunctata Sannemann

Palmatolepis triangularis

Palmatolepis velifer

Palmatolepis wolskae Szulczewski

Palmatolepis wolskajae Ovnatanova

Panderichthys (Genus) Gross, 1941

Pelekysgnathus inclinatus Thomas

Pelekysgnathus planus Sannemann

Polygnathus (Genus) Hinde, 1879

Polygnathus communis Branson & Mehl

Polygnathus crowsnestpassensis D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Polygnathus germanus Ulrich & Bassler

Polygnathus glaber Ulrich & Bassler

Polygnathus latisemicostatus

Polygnathus meijerdreesi D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Polygnathus paraobliquicostatus

Polygnathus perplexus Thomas

Polygnathus planirostratus Dreesen & Dusar?

Polygnathus pomeranicus Matyja

Polygnathus semicostatus Branson & Mehl

Polygnathus triginus Kuzmin & Melnikova

Polylophodonta confluens (Ulrich & Bassler)

Polylophodonta medicinelakensis D.I. Johnston & B.D.E. Chatterton, 2001

Priscomyzon (Genus) Gess et al., 2006

Priscomyzon riniensis 2006

Protognathodus (Genus) Ziegler, 1970

Sauripteris (Genus) Hall, 1843

Tafilalichthys (Genus) Lehman, 1956

Tiktaalik (Genus) Daeschler et al., 2006

Tiktaalik roseae E.B. Daeschler et al., 2006

Lower limit

Ligonodina (Genus)

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (5)

Upper limit

Antiarchi ([unranked]) - antiarchs

Entire range

Ptyctodontida ([unranked]) - ptyctodonts

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (23)

Upper limit

Rhombifera (Class) Pérès, 1956

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Blastoidea (Class) Say, 1825

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinocystitoida (Order) Jackson, 1912

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) (Leske, 1778) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class) (Sollas, 1899)

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Insects (3)

Within limits

Archaeognatha (Order) Börner, 1904 - bristletails

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Pterygota (Infraclass) Lang, 1888

Crustaceans (19)

Lower limit

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) (Rafinesque, 1816) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Conchostraca (Order) (Sars, 1867) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Thoracica (Order) Darwin, 1854 see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Mites (1)

Within limits

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (8)

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Arthropods (30)

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Archipolypoda (Class) Scudder, 1882 see (Superorder) †Archipolypoda Scudder, 1882

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 see (Class) Collembola Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Entognatha (Class) Hirst & Maulik, 1926 see (Class) Hexapoda Blainville, 1816

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) Latreille, 1825 see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) Gerstäcker, 1863 see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Pycnogonida (Superclass) Latreille, 1810 see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (43)

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Ammonoidea (Subclass) Zittel, 1884

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) Dall, 1889 see (Order) Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bactritoidea (Subclass) Shimanskiy, 1951

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Conocardium (Genus) Bronn, 1834

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) Palmer, 1974 see (Order) Dentaliida Starobogatov, 1974

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia Burmeister, 1837

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mesogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus) d'Archiac & Verneuil, 1841

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsina (Suborder) Cox, 1960 see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Patellina (Suborder) Ihering, 1876 see (Superfamily) Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (5)

Lower limit

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (42)

Upper limit

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Entire range

Dictyophon tuberosum Conrad

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (146)

Upper limit

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Adolfioidea (Superfamily) Sartenaer, 1966

Atrypida (Order) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1960

Atrypidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Atrypoidea (Superfamily) Gill, 1871

Cyrtospiriferoidea (Superfamily) Termier & Termier, 1949

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & LeVene, 1929

Lissatrypidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily) Twenhofel, 1914

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pentameridina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Spinelloidea (Superfamily)

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily) Rzonsnitskaya, 1956

Entire range

Oligophylloides (Genus) Rozkowska, 1969

Pachyphyllum woodmani

Plicapustula (Genus) Ma & Day, 2007

Lower limit

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily) Buckman, 1918

Heterocorallia (Order) Schindewolf, 1941

Lambdarinoidea (Superfamily) Brunton & Champion, 1974

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Paekelmanelloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Paeckelmanelloidea Ivanova, 1972

Pennospiriferinoidea (Superfamily) Dagys, 1972

Rhynchotetradoidea (Superfamily) Licharew, 1956

Spiriferoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Syringothyridoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1926

Within limits

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily) George, 1931

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Athyridida (Order) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyrididina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyridoidea (Superfamily) McCoy, 1841

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1924

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1929

Centronellidina (Suborder) Stehli, 1965 see (Suborder) Terebratulidina Waagen, 1883

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily) Boucot, 1959

Chonetidina (Suborder) Muir-Wood, 1955

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily) Thomson, 1926

Cryptostomata (Order) Vine, 1884 see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtinidina (Suborder) Carter & Johnson, 1994

Cyrtinoidea (Superfamily) Frederiks, 1912

Cystoporata (Order) Astrova, 1964

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Delthyridina (Suborder) Ivanova, 1972

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Dictyonellida (Order) Cooper, 1956

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Echinoconchoidea (Superfamily) Stehli, 1954

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Enteletoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Gymnolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily) Stehli, 1954

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Meristelloidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Michelinia (Genus) Koninck, 1841

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1881

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Productida (Order) Sarycheva & Sokolskaya, 1959

Productidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Productoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaia, 1956

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Retzioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferinida (Order) Ivanova, 1972

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Stenoscismatacea (Superfamily) Oelert, 1887, nom. illeg. see (Superfamily) †Stenoscismatoidea Oehlert, 1887

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily) Oehlert, 1887

Strophalosiidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1913

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Stryingocephaloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Stringocephaloidea King, 1850

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Terebratulida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Terebratulidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Theodossioidea (Superfamily) Ivanova, 1959

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (13)

Upper limit

Aneurophytales (Order) Beck (1957)

Entire range

Archaeopteridales (Order) Zimmermann (1930)

Archaeopteris (Genus) Dawson (1871)

Barinophyton citrulliforme D.F. Brauer (1980)

Protobarinophyton pennsylvanicum D.F. Brauer (1981)

Lower limit

Pteridospermopsida (Class) see ([unranked]) †pteridosperms

Within limits

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (L.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Algae (15)

Upper limit

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Entire range

Dorsennidium patulum Wicander (1974)

Duvernaysphaera tenuicingulata Staplin (1961)

Multiplicisphaeridium ramispinosum Staplin (1961)

Within limits

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (22)

Upper limit

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Entire range

Hoegisphaera (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Hoegisphaera glabra Staplin, 1961

Parisochitina (Genus) Boumendjel, 1985

Parisochitina perforata Boumendjel, 1985

Sommerochitina (Genus) Costa Cruz & Quadros, 1985

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (53)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Devonian/LateDev.html

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022