The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Cambrian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 541 million to 509 million years ago.

Fishes (5)

Entire range

Myllokunmingia (Genus) Shu et al., 1999

Myllokunmingiida (Subclass) Shu, 2003

Myllokunmingiida (Order) Shu, 2003

Myllokunmingiidae (Family) Shu, 2003

Within limits

Distacodontina (Order)

Vertebrates (3)

Lower limit

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Within limits

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Echinoderms (7)

Entire range

Helicoplacoidea (Class) Durham & Caster, 1963

Kinzercystis (Genus) Sprinkle, 1973

Lower limit

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Eocrinoidea (Class) Jaekel, 1918

Within limits

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Crustaceans (15)

Entire range

Ercaia (Genus) Chen et al., 2001

Ercaia minuscula Chen et al., 2001

Klausmuelleria salopensis Siveter et al., 2003

Phosphatocopida sp. see Klausmuelleria salopensis Siveter et al., 2003

Vestrogothicopina ([unranked])

Yicaris (Genus) X. Zhang et al., 2007

Yicaris dianensis X. Zhang et al., 2007

Lower limit

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Within limits

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Arthropods (34)

Entire range

Bathynotidae (Family) Hupé, 1953

Buenaspis (Genus) Budd, 1999

Crassifimbra (Genus) Lochman, 1947

Emuella polymera Pocock, 1970

Kerygmachela kierkegaardi Budd

Kunmingella (Genus) Huo, 1956

Misszhouia (Genus) Chen, Edgecombe & Ramsköld, 1997

Olenellidae (Family) Walcott, 1890

Olenellus (Genus) Billings, 1861

Olenellus clarki (Resser)

Redlichia (Genus) Cossmann, 1902

Tsunyidiscidae (Family) Zhang, 1980

Tsunyidiscus (Genus) Chang, 1966

Tsunyidiscus niutitangensis (W. Zhang, 1964)

Zhangshania typica Li, Kang & Zhang, 1990

Lower limit

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Liwia (Genus) Dzik & Lendzion, 1988

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 see (Class) †Nektaspida Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Polymerida (Order)

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Within limits

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Molluscs (24)

Entire range

Aldanella (Genus) Vostokova, 1962

Beshtashella (Genus) Missarzhevskij, 1981

Fordilla (Genus) Barrande, 1881

Fordilla sibirica Krasilova, 1977

Fordilla troyensis Barrande

Heraultipegma (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Pojetaia (Genus) Jell, 1980

Pojetaia runnegari Jell

Lower limit

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Pelagiellida (Order) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985 see (Order) †Pelagielliformes Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Annelids (2)

Lower limit

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Palaeoscolex (Genus) Whittard, 1953

Sponges (30)

Entire range

Archaeolynthus (Genus) Taylor, 1910

Dokidocyathus (Genus) Taylor, 1910

Ethonophyllum (Genus)

Metacyathus (Genus) Bedford, 1934

Syrongocnema (Genus)

Thalamocyathus (Genus) Gordon, 1922

Lower limit

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Archaeocyatha (Subphylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Irregulares (Class) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Regulares (Class) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Within limits

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (91)

Entire range

Agmata (Phylum) E.L. Yochelson, 1977 see (Order) †Volborthellida

Anningvermis (Genus) D.-Y. Huang et al., 2004

Antennacanthopodia gracilis Ou & Shu, 2011

Corynetis (Genus) Luo & Hu, 1999

Dactyloidites asteroides Fitch

Emeiconularia (Genus) Qian Yi, Van Iten, Cox, Zhu & Zhuo, 1997

Haikouella (Genus) Chen et al., 1999 see (Genus) †Yunnanozoon Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Haikouella jianshanensis Shu et al., 2003 see Yunnanozoon lividum Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Haikouella lanceolata Chen et al., 1999 see Yunnanozoon lividum Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Hydroconozoa (Class) Kordeh, 1963

Hyolithellus (Genus) Billings, 1872

Maotianoascus (Genus) Chen & Zhou, 1997

Maotianoascus octonarius Chen & Zhou, 1997

Moorowipora (Genus) Sorauf & Savarese, 1995

Moorowipora chamberensis Sorauf & Savarese, 1995

Siberion lenaicus Dzik, 2011

Xenusion (Genus) Pompeckj, 1927

Yunnanozoa (Class) Dzik, 1995 - yunnanozoans

Yunnanozoon (Genus) Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Yunnanozoon lividum Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Yunnanozoonidae (Family) Dzik, 1995 see (Family) †Yunnanozoidae Dzik, 1995

Lower limit

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily) Walcott, 1908

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Archaeocyatha (Phylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Billingsellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Billingselloidea Schuchert, 1893

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Chileida (Order) Popov & Tikhonov, 1990

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Kutorginata (Class)

Kutorginida (Order) Kühn, 1949

Kutorginoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Naukatida (Order) Popov & Tikhonov, 1990

Naukatoidea (Superfamily) Popov & Tikhonov, 1990

Nisusioidea (Superfamily) Walcott & Schuchert, 1908

Obolellata (Class)

Obolellida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Obolelloidea (Superfamily) Walcott & Schuchert, 1908

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paterinata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Paterinida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Paterinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1853

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Protorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Xenusia (Class) Dzik & Krumbiegel, 1989 - xenusians

Within limits

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conchopeltida (Order)

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Paraconodontida (Class) Müller, 1962 see (Order) †Paraconodontida Müller, 1962

Protomedusae (Class)

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (4)

Entire range

Haikouichthys (Genus) Luo, Hu & Shu, 1999 see (Genus) †Myllokunmingia Shu et al., 1999

vetulicolians ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Vetulicolia Shu, Conway Morris, Han, Chen, Zhang, Zhang, Liu, Li & Liu, 2001

yunnanozoans ([unranked]) see (Class) †Yunnanozoa Dzik, 1995

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Algae (1)

Within limits

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (5)

Lower limit

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (2)

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (2)

Within limits

Archaeocopida (Order) Sylvester-Bradley, 1961 see ([unranked]) †Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Lithostratigraphic units (1)

Entire range

Sinsk Formation (Formation) (Russia: Siberia)

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/EarlyCam.html

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022