The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Cambrian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 541 million to 509 million years ago.

Fishes (4)

Entire range

Myllokunmingia (Genus)

Myllokunmingiida (Order) Shu, 2003

Myllokunmingiidae (Family) Shu, 2003

Within limits

Distacodontina (Order)

Vertebrates (4)

Entire range

Myllokunmingiida ([unranked])

Lower limit

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Within limits

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Echinoderms (7)

Entire range

Helicoplacoidea (Class) Durham & Caster, 1963

Kinzercystis (Genus) Sprinkle, 1973

Lower limit

Blastozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Eocrinoidea (Class)

Within limits

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Crustaceans (15)

Entire range

Ercaia (Genus) Chen et al., 2001

Ercaia minuscula Chen et al., 2001

Klausmuelleria salopensis Siveter et al., 2003

Phosphatocopida sp. see Klausmuelleria salopensis Siveter et al., 2003

Vestrogothicopina ([unranked])

Yicaris (Genus) X. Zhang et al., 2007

Yicaris dianensis X. Zhang et al., 2007

Lower limit

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Within limits

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Arthropods (32)

Entire range

Bathynotidae (Family)

Buenaspis (Genus) Budd, 1999

Crassifimbra (Genus)

Emuella polymera Pocock, 1970

Kerygmachela kierkegaardi Budd

Kunmingella (Genus)

Misszhouia (Genus) Chen & Zhou, 1997

Olenellidae (Family)

Olenellus (Genus) Billings, 1861

Olenellus clarki (Resser)

Redlichia (Genus) Cossmann, 1902

Tsunyidiscidae (Family)

Tsunyidiscus (Genus) Chang, 1966

Tsunyidiscus niutitangensis (W. Zhang, 1964)

Zhangshania typica Li, Kang & Zhang, 1990

Lower limit

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Liwia (Genus) Dzik & Lendzion, 1988

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Polymerida (Order)

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Within limits

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Phylum) Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944 see (Subphylum) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Molluscs (24)

Entire range

Aldanella (Genus) Vostokova, 1962

Beshtashella (Genus) Missarzhevskij, 1981

Fordilla (Genus) Barrande, 1881

Fordilla sibirica

Fordilla troyensis Barrande

Heraultipegma (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Pojetaia (Genus) Jell, 1980

Pojetaia runnegari Jell

Lower limit

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Pelagiellida (Order) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985 see (Order) †Pelagielliformes

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Annelids (2)

Lower limit

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Palaeoscolex (Genus) Whittard, 1953

Sponges (30)

Entire range

Archaeolynthus (Genus) Taylor, 1910

Dokidocyathus (Genus) Taylor, 1910

Ethonophyllum (Genus)

Metacyathus (Genus) Bedford, 1934

Syrongocnema (Genus)

Thalamocyathus (Genus) Gordon, 1922

Lower limit

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Archaeocyatha (Subphylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Irregulares (Class) see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Regulares (Class) see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Within limits

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (93)

Entire range

Agmata (Phylum) E.L. Yochelson, 1977 see (Order) †Volborthellida

Anningvermis (Genus) D.-Y. Huang et al., 2004

Antennacanthopodia gracilis Ou & Shu, 2011

Corynetis (Genus) Luo & Hu, 1999

Dactyloidites asteroides Fitch

Emeiconularia (Genus) Qian Yi, Van Iten, Cox, Zhu & Zhuo, 1997

Haikouella (Genus) Chen et al., 1999 see (Genus) †Yunnanozoon Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Haikouella jianshanensis Shu et al., 2003 see Yunnanozoon lividum Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Haikouella lanceolata Chen et al., 1999 see Yunnanozoon lividum Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Hydroconozoa (Class) Kordeh, 1963

Hyolithellus (Genus)

Maotianoascus (Genus) Chen & Zhou, 1997

Maotianoascus octonarius Chen & Zhou, 1997

Moorowipora (Genus) Sorauf & Savarese, 1995

Moorowipora chamberensis Sorauf & Savarese, 1995

Siberion lenaicus Dzik, 2011

Xenusion (Genus) Pompeckj, 1927

Yunnanozoa (Class) Dzik, 1995 - yunnanozoans

Yunnanozoon (Genus) Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Yunnanozoon lividum Hou, Ramsköld & Bergström, 1991

Yunnanozoonidae (Family) Dzik, 1995 see (Family) †Yunnanozoidae Dzik, 1995

Lower limit

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily)

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Archaeocyatha (Phylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Articulata (Class)

Billingsellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Billingselloidea

Chileata (Class)

Chileida (Order)

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Hyolitha (Phylum) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Inarticulata (Class)

Kutorginata (Class)

Kutorginida (Order)

Kutorginoidea (Superfamily)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Naukatida (Order)

Naukatoidea (Superfamily)

Nisusioidea (Superfamily)

Obolellata (Class)

Obolellida (Order)

Obolelloidea (Superfamily)

Obolidae (Family)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paterinata (Class)

Paterinida (Order)

Paterinoidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily)

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order)

Protorthoidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Tabulata (Order)

Xenusia (Class) Dzik & Krumbiegel, 1989 - xenusians

Within limits

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conchopeltida (Order)

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) see (Order) †Conodontophorida

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Graptolithina (Class)

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthotheca (Genus)

Paraconodontida (Class) see (Order) †Paraconodontida

Protomedusae (Class)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (4)

Entire range

Haikouichthys (Genus) Luo, Hu & Shu, 1999 see (Genus) †Myllokunmingia

vetulicolians ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Vetulicolia Shu, Conway Morris, Han, Chen, Zhang, Zhang, Liu, Li & Liu, 2001

yunnanozoans ([unranked]) see (Class) †Yunnanozoa Dzik, 1995

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Algae (1)

Within limits

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Lower limit

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (2)

Within limits

Archaeocopida (Order) Sylvester-Bradley, 1961 see ([unranked]) †Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

Biota ([unranked])

Lithostratigraphic units (1)

Entire range

Sinsk Formation (Formation) (Russia: Siberia)

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/EarlyCam.html

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019