The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: organisms (organism)
Classification by:

[organisms] see Clade Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
   01 Kingdom Fungi R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi
   02 Kingdom Algae L. (1753)
   03 Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
   04 Protista Haeckel, 1866 see Kingdom protists
   05 Phylum Myxozoa Grassé, 1970, incertae sedis - myxozoans see Subphylum Myxozoa Grassé, 1970
   06 Phylum Porifera Grant, 1836 - sponges
   07 Phylum Placozoa Grell, 1971
   08 Phylum Mesozoa van Beneden, 1876 see [unranked] Mesozoa van Beneden, 1876
   09 Phylum Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians
   10 Phylum Ctenophora Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies
   11 Phylum Platyhelminthes Gegenbaur, 1859 - flatworms
   12 Phylum Rotifera Cuvier, 1798 - rotifers see Phylum Syndermata Ahlrichs, 1995
   13 Phylum Gnathostomulida Ax, 1956 - gnathostomulids
   14 Phylum Nemertini see Phylum Nemertea Schultze, 1851
   15 Phylum Gastrotricha Metschnikoff, 1864 - gastrotrichs
   16 Phylum Cephalorhyncha Malakhov, 1980
   17 Phylum Nematoda Gegenbaur, 1859 - round worms
   18 Phylum Acanthocephala Kohlreuther, 1771 - acanthocephalans see [unranked] Acanthocephala Kohlreuther, 1771
   19 Phylum Cycliophora Funch & Kristensen, 1995 - cycliophorans
   20 Phylum Echiura Sedgwick, 1898 - spoon worms, echiurans see Class Echiura
   21 Phylum Sipuncula Rafinesque, 1814 - peanut worms see Class Sipuncula
   22 Phylum Entoprocta Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts
   23 Phylum Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs
   24 Phylum Annelida Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms
   25 Phylum Tardigrada Doyère, 1840 - tardigrades
   26 Phylum Chelicerata Heymons, 1901 see Subphylum Chelicerata Heymons, 1901
   27 Crustacea (Brünnich, 1772) - crustaceans see Superclass Crustacea Pennant, 1777
   28 Class Chilopoda Latreille, 1817 - centipedes
   29 Class Diplopoda Blainville, 1844 - millipedes
   30 Class Insecta Linnaeus, 1758 - insects
   31 Phylum Phoronida Hatschek, 1888 - phoronids
   32 Phylum Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans
   33 Phylum Brachiopoda Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods
   34 Phylum Chaetognatha Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths
   35 Phylum Hemichordata Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates
   36 Phylum Echinodermata Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms
   37 Superclass Tunicata Cuvier
   38 Subphylum Cephalochordata Owen, 1846 - lancelets
   39 Pisces
   40 Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022