The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: "eukaryotes" (eukaryote)
Classification by:

"eukaryotes" see Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925
   01 Acantharea Haeckel, 1881 see Class Acantharea Haeckel, 1881
   02 Alveolates Cavalier-Smith see [unranked] Alveolata Cavalier-Smith, 1991
   03 Genus Ancyromonas Kent, 1880
   04 Apusomonads see Family Apusomonadidae Karpov & Mylnikov, 1989
   05 Genus Biomyxa Leidy, 1875
   06 Centroheliozoa Dürrschmidt & Patterson, 1987 see Class Centrohelea Kühn, 1926
   07 Cercomonads see Order Cercomonadida Poche, 1913
   08 Chlorarachniophytes see [unranked] Chlorarachniophyta Hibberd & Norris, 1984
   09 Coelosporidium
   10 Genus Collodictyon Carter, 1865
   11 Copromyxids see Order Copromyxida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
   12 Genus Cryothecomonas Thomsen et al., 1991
   13 Cryptomonads see Order Cryptomonadales Pascher (1913)
   14 Desmothoracids see Order Desmothoracida Hertwig & Lesser, 1874
   15 Dimorphids see Order Dimorphida Siemensma, 1991
   16 Genus Diphylleia Massart, 1920
   17 Genus Discocelis Vørs, 1988, nom. illeg. see Genus Discocelia Cavalier-Smith, 2013
   18 Ebriids see Family Ebriidae Poche, 1913
   19 Ellobiopsids see Family Ellobiopsidae Coutière, 1911
   20 Entamoebidae Chatton, 1925
   21 Excavates see Supergroup Excavata Cavalier-Smith, 2002
   22 Euglenozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1981 see Phylum Euglenozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1981
   23 Genus Fonticula Worley et al., 1979
   24 Glaucophytes see Phylum Glaucophyta Skuja (1954)
   25 Granuloreticulosa
   26 Gymnophrea
   27 Gymnosphaerida Poche, 1913 see Order Gymnosphaerida Poche, 1913
   28 Haplosporids see [unranked] Haplosporidia Caullery & Mesnil, 1899
   29 Haptophytes see Phylum Haptophyta D.J. Hibberd ex Edvardsen & Eikrem (2000)
   30 Kathablepharids see Family Kathablepharidae Vørs, 1992, orth. zool.
   31 Komokiacea see Superfamily Komokiacea Tendal & Hessler, 1977
   32 Luffisphaera Belcher & Swale, 1975
   33 Genus Ministeria Patterson et al., 1993
   34 Genus Multicilia Cienkowski, 1881
   35 Nephridiophagids see Family Nephridiophagidae Sprague, 1970
   36 Nucleariidae Cann & Page, 1979
   37 Opisthokonts see [unranked] Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith, 1987
   38 Oxymonads see [unranked] Oxymonadida Grassé, 1952
   39 Parabasalids see [unranked] Parabasalia Honigberg, 1973
   40 Paramyxea Chatton, 1911
   41 Pelobionts see Order Pelobiontida Page, 1976
   42 Phaeodarea Haeckel, 1879 see Subclass Phaeodaria Haeckel, 1879
   43 Phagodinium Kristiansen, 1993
   44 Genus Phalansterium Stein, 1878
   45 Plasmodiophorids see Order Plasmodiophorida Cook, 1928, orth. zool.
   46 Polycystinea Ehrenberg, 1838 see Class Polycystinea Ehrenberg, 1838
   47 Pseudospora L. de Cienkowski, 1865
   48 Ramicristates Patterson, 1994
   49 Red algae see Phylum Rhodophyta Wettstein (1922)
   50 Rosette agent see Sphaerothecum destruens Arkush et al. (2003)
   51 Spironemids see Family Spironemidae Doflein, 1916
   52 Spongomonads see Family Spongomonadidae Hibberd, 1983
   53 Genus Stephanopogon G. Entz, 1884
   54 Genus Sticholonche Hertwig, 1877
   55 Stramenopiles Patterson, 1989 see [unranked] Stramenopiles Patterson, 1989
   56 Genus Telonema Griessmann, 1913
   57 Thaumatomonads see Order Thaumatomonadida Shirkina, 1987
   58 Vampyrellids see Family Vampyrellidae Zopf, 1885
   59 Viridaeplantae see Subkingdom Viridaeplantae Cavalier-Smith (1981)
   60 Xenophyophores see Class Xenophyophorea Schulze, 1904
   61 Free-Living Heterotrophic Flagellates
   62 Parasitic Protists
   63 Algal Protists
   64 Amoeboid Protists
   65 Nature Uncertain

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019