The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Class †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites (arthropod)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
           "neomura" Cavalier-Smith 1987
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   scotokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 2000
                     podiates Cavalier-Smith 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                       Amorphea Adl et al. 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
                           Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                   Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                     Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                       Infrakingdom Protostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Superphylum Ecdysozoa Aguinaldo, Turbeville, Linford, Rivera, Garey, Raff & Lake, 1997
                                           Panarthropoda Nielsen, 1995 - panarthropods
                                             Phylum Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods
                                               Euarthropoda
                                                 Antennulata
                                                   Subphylum †Artiopoda Hou & Bergström, 1997
                                                     Superclass †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944
                                                       Class †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites
                                                         Genus †Abakanopleura Sivov, 1955
                                                         Genus †Abdulinaspis Ergaliev, 1980
                                                         Genus †Acanthocephalus Qiu, 1983, nom. illeg.
                                                         Genus †Acantholenus Matthew, 1898
                                                         Genus †Acanthomicmacca Hupé, 1953
                                                         Genus †Acrohybus Raymond, 1937
                                                         Genus †Adelogonus Opik, 1967
                                                         Genus †Aethia Qian & Zhou, 1984, nom. illeg.
                                                         Genus †Aglagalia Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         Genus †Agraulaeva
                                                         Genus †Aidarella Lermontova, 1951
                                                         Genus †Aktugaiella Ergaliev, 1980
                                                         Genus †Alomataspis Opik, 1967
                                                         Genus †Altajaharpes Petrunina, 1984
                                                         Genus †Amechilus Ross, 1951
                                                         Genus †Americare Lochman & Hu, 1960
                                                         Genus †Amgaspis Chernysheva, 1956
                                                         Genus †Amginouyia Chernysheva, 1956
                                                         Genus †Ampellatocephalina
                                                         Genus †Anacopodia
                                                         Genus †Antagmopleura Lermontova, 1960
                                                         Genus †Antatlaeva Hupé, 1960
                                                         Genus †Asaphelus
                                                         Genus †Ascetopeltis Owens, 1973
                                                         Genus †Atratebia Shergold, 1975
                                                         Genus †Barklyella Shergold, 1969
                                                         Genus †Beikedamaspis
                                                         Genus †Bergerolimbus Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         Genus †Bicornipyge Lisogor, 1961
                                                         Genus †Bienvillia Clark, 1924
                                                         Genus †Blayacina Cobbold, 1932
                                                         Genus †Bodenbenderia Harrington & Leanza, 1957
                                                         Genus †Bondarevites Lazarenko, 1989
                                                         Genus †Brackebuschia Harrington & Leanza, 1957
                                                         Genus †Brevitermierella Hupé, 1953
                                                         Genus †Bridgeia Lochman, 1944
                                                         Genus †Cambrunicornia Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Canningella Legg, 1976
                                                         Genus †Carmon Barrande, 1872
                                                         Genus †Catadoxides Matthew, 1899
                                                         Genus †Cermataspis Opik, 1967
                                                         Genus †Cermatops Shergold, 1980
                                                         Genus †Chalfontia Shergold, 1982
                                                         Genus †Chekiangaspis Lu, 1961
                                                         Genus †Chinensis
                                                         Genus †Chittidilla King, 1941
                                                         Genus †Chondroparia Lorenz, 1906
                                                         Genus †Conoides Howell, 1937
                                                         Genus †Conopolus Robison, 1988
                                                         Genus †Cornovica Whittard, 1960
                                                         Genus †Coronocephalus Grabau, 1924
                                                         Genus †Costonia Whittard, 1956
                                                         Genus †Crossoura Moberg & Segerberg, 1906
                                                         Genus †Crucicephalus Shergold, 1971
                                                         Genus †Cryptoderaspis Rasetti, 1946
                                                         Genus †Curiaspis Sdzuy, 1955
                                                         Genus †Cuyanaspis Rusconi, 1953
                                                         Genus †Cyclolenzellina
                                                         Genus †Deltacare Harrington & Leanza, 1957
                                                         Genus †Dicanthopyge Palmer, 1965
                                                         Genus †Durinia Robison, 1988
                                                         Genus †Edganocare
                                                         Genus †Eilura Resser & Endo, 1935
                                                         Genus †Elburgia Palmer, 1960
                                                         Genus †Ellipsuella Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         Genus †Ellsaspis Rasetti, 1945
                                                         Genus †Endoaspis Lochman, 1956
                                                         Genus †Entsyna Rozova, 1968
                                                         Genus †Eosaukia Lu, 1954
                                                         Genus †Esseigania Kobayashi, 1944
                                                         Genus †Eulomella Kobayashi, 1955
                                                         Genus †Fabulaspis Ivshin, 1952
                                                         Genus †Folliceps Opik, 1970
                                                         Genus †Galahetes Opik, 1975
                                                         Genus †Gentilaspis Hupé, 1958
                                                         Genus †Gignopeltis Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Gigoutella Hupé, 1953
                                                         Genus †Gogoella Legg, 1976
                                                         Genus †Goycoia Rusconi, 1950
                                                         Genus †Hamashania Kobayashi, 1941
                                                         Genus †Hercantyx Öpik, 1963
                                                         Genus †Hicksia Delgado, 1904
                                                         Genus †Holyoakia Palmer, 1995
                                                         Genus †Hongshiyanaspis Zhang & Lin, 1980
                                                         Genus †Howelluella Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         Genus †Huamiaocephalus Qiu, 1983
                                                         Genus †Ishpella Petrunina, 1984
                                                         Genus †Issafenia Hupé, 1960
                                                         Genus †Issafeniella Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Iveria Shergold, 1980
                                                         Genus †Iwayaspis Kobayashi, 1962
                                                         Genus †Jegorovaia Lu, 1964
                                                         Genus †Jonotus Meyer, 1848
                                                         Genus †Jubileia Kobayashi, 1938
                                                         Genus †Juriietella Jegorova, 1981
                                                         Genus †Kamlacus Petrunina, 1984
                                                         Genus †Kazellina Sivov, 1955
                                                         Genus †Kerbinella Jegorova, 1984
                                                         Genus †Knechtelia Lochman, 1950
                                                         Genus †Koldinia Walcott & Resser, 1928
                                                         Genus †Koldiniella Sivova, 1955
                                                         Genus †Kolpura Resser & Endo, 1935
                                                         Genus †Koraipsis Kobayashi, 1934
                                                         Genus †Kujandina
                                                         Genus †Kunmingaspis
                                                         Genus †Kunshanaspis Zhang & Zhou, 1985
                                                         Genus †Kymataspis Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Latikingaspis Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Latoucheia Hupé, 1953
                                                         Genus †Leichneyella Opik, 1967
                                                         Genus †Leptopilus Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Levisia Walcott, 1911
                                                         Genus †Liaoyangaspis Chang, 1959
                                                         Genus †Liriamnica Shergold, 1980
                                                         Genus †Lomsucaspis
                                                         Genus †Lotosoides Shergold, 1975
                                                         Genus †Loxonepea Opik, 1970
                                                         Genus †Luojiashania Chang, 1974
                                                         Genus †Lusampa Petrunina, 1984
                                                         Genus †Macrogrammus Whittard, 1966
                                                         Genus †Mannschreckia
                                                         Genus †Marcaisia
                                                         Genus †Mareda Kobayashi, 1942, nom. illeg.
                                                         Genus †Matania Rasetti, 1946
                                                         Genus †Mataninella Sivor, 1955
                                                         Genus †Mecophrys Shergold, 1982
                                                         Genus †Megagraulos Kobayashi, 1935
                                                         Genus †Megalaspidicus Petrunina, 1984
                                                         Genus †Megalopsis Qian, 1983
                                                         Genus †Meisterella Ivshin, 1952
                                                         Genus †Mendosina Shergold, 1975
                                                         Genus †Meropalla Opik, 1967
                                                         Genus †Metagraulos Kobayashi, 1935
                                                         Genus †Moretarva
                                                         Genus †Nannopeltis Harrington & Leanza, 1957
                                                         Genus †Ninaspis Ivshin, 1953
                                                         Genus †Norina
                                                         Genus †Notopeltis Harrington & Leanza, 1957
                                                         Genus †Oligometopus Resser, 1936
                                                         Genus †Onchonotus Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Opipeuter Fortey, 1974, nom. illeg.
                                                         Genus †Orictocara
                                                         Genus †Orienturus Repina, 1973
                                                         Genus †Ornamentaspis Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Orodes Geyer, 1990, nom. illeg.
                                                         Genus †Otenaspella
                                                         Genus †Ourikaia Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Oxygonaspis Zhang, 1983
                                                         Genus †Paichiashania
                                                         Genus †Palaeolentus
                                                         Genus †Palmeraspis Repina, 1973
                                                         Genus †Parabolinella Brögger, 1882
                                                         Genus †Paraplagiura Zhang, 1983
                                                         Genus †Paraplesiograulos
                                                         Genus †Pararaia Kobayashi, 1942
                                                         Genus †Pararania
                                                         Genus †Peculicephalina Qian Yiyuan, 1985
                                                         Genus †Penarosa Opik, 1970
                                                         Genus †Pensacola Palmer & Gatehouse, 1972, nom. illeg.
                                                         Genus †Phoreotropis Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Phylacterus Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Piliolites Cozzens, 1846
                                                         Genus †Plagiura Resser, 1935
                                                         Genus †Planolimbus Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Poculicephalina Qian, 1986
                                                         Genus †Priceaspis Legg, 1976
                                                         Genus †Probilacunaspis Ergaliev, 1980
                                                         Genus †Prohedinella Sivov, 1955
                                                         Genus †Pseudoacicaudus
                                                         Genus †Pseudoclelanida
                                                         Genus †Pseudocrecephalaspina
                                                         Genus †Pseudoliostracina Kobayashi, 1938
                                                         Genus †Pseudosalteria Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Pseudosaukia Rasetti, 1944
                                                         Genus †Pseudotermierella Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         Genus †Ptyttstrigis Hohensee, 1989
                                                         Genus †Pyraustocranium Ross, 1951
                                                         Genus †Qijiangia Xiang & Ji, 1987
                                                         Genus †Redlichaspis Kobayashi, 1935
                                                         Genus †Resseria Sun, 1937
                                                         Genus †Resseropsis Hupé, 1960
                                                         Genus †Rochaeva Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         Genus †Rongxiella Chang, 1974
                                                         Genus †Rowia Deiss, 1939
                                                         Genus †Sarkia Koucek, 1919
                                                         Genus †Schistocephalus Chernysheva, 1956
                                                         Genus †Schistometopus Resser, 1938
                                                         Genus †Sectigena Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Senticucullus Xia, MS
                                                         Genus †Serksia Hupé, 1960
                                                         Genus †Serksioides Hupé, 1960
                                                         Genus †Shipaiella Zhang & Qian, 1980
                                                         Genus †Sibiriopeltis Petrunina, 1984
                                                         Genus †Sinolenus Kobayashi, 1944
                                                         Genus †Smeathenia Dean, 1960
                                                         Genus †Sphaerocare Harrington & Leanza, 1957
                                                         Genus †Spirantyx Whittard, 1961
                                                         Genus †Strigambitus Palmer, 1965
                                                         Genus †Sunaspis Lu, 1953
                                                         Genus †Tadakoustia Geyer, 1990
                                                         Genus †Taidonorus
                                                         Genus †Tamdaspis Lisogor, 1977
                                                         Genus †Taplimella
                                                         Genus †Tasmanaspis Kobayashi, 1940
                                                         Genus †Tazzemmourtia
                                                         Genus †Tholifrons Palmer, 1968
                                                         Genus †Thomondia Harper, 1942
                                                         Genus †Thoracocare Robison & Campbell, 1974
                                                         Genus †Thymurus Whittard, 1966
                                                         Genus †Tongxingaspis
                                                         Genus †Townleyella Opik, 1967
                                                         Genus †Toxotis Wallerius, 1895
                                                         Genus †Trinia Poletaeva, 1956
                                                         Genus †Ullaspis Westergard, 1948
                                                         Genus †Ulrickaspis
                                                         Genus †Validaspis Repina, 1977
                                                         Genus †Verditerrina Robison, 1988
                                                         Genus †Volonellus Ivshin, 1952
                                                         Genus †Wandelella Robison, 1988
                                                         Genus †Westonaspis Rasetti, 1945
                                                         Genus †Whittardolithus Hughes, Ingham & Addison, 1975
                                                         Genus †Winsteria
                                                         Genus †Xystridura Whitehouse, 1936
                                                         Genus †Yunnanocephalus Kobayshi, 1936
                                                         Genus †Zacompsus Raymond, 1924
                                                         Genus †Zigzuella Hupé, 1960, nom. nud.
                                                         01 Genus †Aguaraya Rusconi, 1954
                                                         02 Genus †Arthricocephalites Lu, Zhang et al., 1974
                                                         03 Genus †Avalonia Walcott, 1889
                                                         04 Genus †Botomella Suvorova, 1958
                                                         05 Genus †Chakasskia Poletayeva, 1936
                                                         06 Genus †Chengkouia Lu, Chang et al., 1974
                                                         07 Genus †Feilongshania Chien & Lin, 1978
                                                         08 Genus †Gelasene Palmer, 1968
                                                         09 Genus †Giordanella Bornemann, 1891
                                                         10 Genus †Goldfieldia Palmer, 1964
                                                         11 Genus †Jangudaspis Ogienko, 1956
                                                         12 Genus †Judaiella Lermontova, 1951
                                                         13 Genus †Keeleaspis Fritz, 1972
                                                         14 Genus †Laticephalus Pokrovskaya, 1959
                                                         15 Genus †Meneghinella Boernemann, 1891
                                                         16 Genus †Metisaspina Sivov, 1955
                                                         17 Genus †Miranella Pokrovskaya, 1960
                                                         18 Genus †Nehanniaspis Fritz, 1972
                                                         19 Genus †Otekmaspis
                                                         20 Genus †Paragraulos Lu, 1941
                                                         21 Genus †Polliaxis Palmer, 1968
                                                         22 Genus †Sailycaspis Repina, 1965
                                                         23 Genus †Sekwiaspis Fritz, 1972
                                                         24 Genus †Tuyunaspis
                                                         25 Genus †Variopelta Fritz, 1972
                                                         26 Genus †Xiuqiella Lu Chang, Chien, Chu, Lin, Chou, Chien, Zhang & Wu, 1974
                                                         27 Genus †Yukonides Fritz, 1972
                                                         28 Family †Acrocephalitidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         29 Family †Aldonaiidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         30 Family †Amgaspididae Černyševa, 1960, incertae sedis
                                                         31 Family †Anomocarellidae Hupé, 1955, incertae sedis
                                                         32 Family †Anomocaridae Poulsen, 1927, incertae sedis
                                                         33 Family †Antagmidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         34 Family †Atopidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         35 Family †Auritamidae Öpik, 1967, incertae sedis
                                                         36 Family †Avoninidae Lochman, 1936, incertae sedis
                                                         37 Family †Bolaspididae Howell, 1959, incertae sedis
                                                         38 Family †Catillicephalidae Raymond, 1938, incertae sedis
                                                         39 Family †Changshaniidae Kobayashi, 1935, incertae sedis
                                                         40 Family †Cheilocephalidae Shaw, 1956, incertae sedis
                                                         41 Family †Conocoryphidae Angelin, 1854, incertae sedis
                                                         42 Family †Damesellidae Kobayashi, 1935, incertae sedis
                                                         43 Family †Diceratocephalidae Lu, 1954, incertae sedis
                                                         44 Family †Dikelocephalidae Miller, 1889, incertae sedis
                                                         45 Family †Ellipsocephaloididae Hupé, 1955, incertae sedis
                                                         46 Family †Elviniidae Kobayashi, 1935, incertae sedis
                                                         47 Family †Eurekiidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         48 Family †Harpididae Whittington, 1950, incertae sedis
                                                         49 Family †Holocephalinidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         50 Family †Hungaiidae Raymond, 1924, incertae sedis
                                                         51 Family †Ignotogregatidae Zhang & Jell, 1987, incertae sedis
                                                         52 Family †Inouyiidae Zhang, 1963, incertae sedis
                                                         53 Family †Isocolidae Angelin, 1854, incertae sedis
                                                         54 Family †Ityophoridae Warburg, 1925, incertae sedis
                                                         55 Family †Jamrogiidae Bentley, Jago & Cooper, 2009, incertae sedis
                                                         56 Family †Kingstoniidae Kobayashi, 1933, incertae sedis
                                                         57 Family †Lisaniidae Zhang, 1963, incertae sedis
                                                         58 Family †Llanoaspididae Lochman, 1944, incertae sedis
                                                         59 Family †Lonchocephalidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         60 Family †Lorenzellidae Zhang, 1963, incertae sedis
                                                         61 Family †Mapaniidae Zhang, 1963, incertae sedis
                                                         62 Family †Menomoniidae Walcott, 1916, incertae sedis
                                                         63 Family †Missisquoiidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         64 Family †Monkaspididae Kobayashi, 1935, incertae sedis
                                                         65 Family †Namanoiidae Lermontova, 1951, incertae sedis
                                                         66 Family †Nepeidae Whitehouse, 1939, incertae sedis
                                                         67 Family †Norwoodiidae Walcott, 1916, incertae sedis
                                                         68 Family †Onchonotopsidae Shaw, 1966, incertae sedis
                                                         69 Family †Papyriaspididae Whitehouse, 1939, incertae sedis
                                                         70 Family †Phylacteridae Ludvigsen & Westrop, 1989, incertae sedis
                                                         71 Family †Plethopeltidae Raymond, 1925, incertae sedis
                                                         72 Family †Polycyrtaspididae Öpik, 1967, incertae sedis
                                                         73 Family †Proasaphiscidae Zhang, 1963, incertae sedis
                                                         74 Family †Ptychaspididae Raymond, 1924, incertae sedis
                                                         75 Family †Ptychopariidae Matthew, 1887, incertae sedis [polyphyletic]
                                                         76 Family †Raymondinidae Clark, 1924, incertae sedis
                                                         77 Family †Rhyssometopidae Öpik, 1967, incertae sedis
                                                         78 Family †Sarkiidae Hupé, 1953, incertae sedis
                                                         79 Family †Shumardiidae Lake, 1907, incertae sedis
                                                         80 Family †Sunaspididae Zhang & Jell, 1987, incertae sedis
                                                         81 Family †Utiidae Kobayashi, 1935, incertae sedis
                                                         82 Family †Wuaniidae Zhang & Yuan, 1981, incertae sedis
                                                         83 Order †Eodiscida Kobayashi, 1939
                                                         84 Order †Redlichiida Richter, 1932
                                                         85 Order †Corynexochida Kobayashi, 1935
                                                         86.1 Order †Lichida Moore, 1959
                                                         86.2 Order †Odontopleurida Whittington, 1959 [monotypic]
                                                         87 Order †Phacopida Salter, 1864
                                                         88 Order †Proetida Fortey & Owens, 1975
                                                         89 Order †Aulacopleurida Adrain, 2011
                                                         90 Order †Asaphida Salter, 1864
                                                         91 Order †Olenida Adrain, 2011
                                                         92 Order †Harpida Whittington, 1959 [monotypic]

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 9 Feb 2022