The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Superfamily Percoidea (fish)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   "scotokaryotes" Cavalier-Smith, 1999
                     "podiates" Cavalier-Smith, 2013
                       Amorphea Adl et al., 2012
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith, 1987
                           Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith, 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Epitheliozoa Ax, 1996
                                   Eumetazoa Bütschli, 1910 - eumetazoans
                                     Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                       Superphylum Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908 - deuterostomes
                                         [crown] Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
                                           Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
                                             [crown] Myopterygii - myopterygians
                                               Superclass Gnathostomata Zittel, 1879 - jawed vertebrates
                                                 Grade Teleostomi Bonaparte, 1836
                                                   Euteleostomi - bony vertebrates
                                                     Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes
                                                       [crown] Actinopteri Cope, 1871
                                                         Subclass Neopterygii Regan, 1923
                                                           Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1845
                                                             Supercohort Teleocephala de Pinna, 1996
                                                               Clupeocephala
                                                                 Cohort Euteleosteomorpha (Greenwood et al., 1966)
                                                                   Subcohort Neoteleostei Nelson, 1969
                                                                     Infracohort Eurypterygia (Rosen, 1973)
                                                                       Section Ctenosquamata Rosen, 1973
                                                                         Subsection Acanthomorphata (Rosen, 1973)
                                                                           Euacanthomorpha (Johnson & Patterson, 1993)
                                                                             Holacanthopterygii Johnson & Patterson, 1993
                                                                               Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969
                                                                                 Euacanthopterygii
                                                                                   Division Percomorphacea Wiley & Johnson, 2010
                                                                                     Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810, incertae sedis - perches
                                                                                       Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810
                                                                                         Superfamily Percoidea
                                                                                           01 Family Centropomidae
                                                                                           02 Family Ambassidae
                                                                                           03 Family Latidae
                                                                                           04 Family Moronidae
                                                                                           05 Family Percichthyidae - temperate basses
                                                                                           06 Family Perciliidae
                                                                                           07 Family Acropomatidae - lanternbellies
                                                                                           08 Family Symphysanodontidae [monotypic]
                                                                                           09 Family Polyprionidae - wreckfishes
                                                                                           10 Family Centrogenyidae
                                                                                           11 Family Ostracoberycidae [monotypic]
                                                                                           12 Family Callanthiidae - splendid perches
                                                                                           13 Family Pseudochromidae - dottybacks
                                                                                           14 Family Grammatidae - basslets
                                                                                           15 Family Plesiopidae
                                                                                           16 Family Notograptidae
                                                                                           17 Family Opistognathidae - jawfishes
                                                                                           18 Family Dinopercidae - cavebasses
                                                                                           19 Family Banjosidae [monotypic]
                                                                                           20 Family Centrarchidae Regan, 1913 - sunfishes and freshwater basses
                                                                                           21 Family Percidae Rafinesque, 1815 - perches and darters
                                                                                           22 Family Priacanthidae - bigeyes
                                                                                           23 Family Apogonidae - cardinalfishes
                                                                                           24 Family Epigonidae - deepwater cardinalfishes
                                                                                           25 Family Sillaginidae - sillagos
                                                                                           26 Family Malacanthidae
                                                                                           27 Family Lactariidae [monotypic] - false trevallies
                                                                                           28 Family Dinolestidae [monotypic]
                                                                                           29 Family Scombropidae [monotypic] - gnomefishes
                                                                                           30 Family Pomatomidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 [monotypic] - bluefishes
                                                                                           31 Family Menidae - moonfishes
                                                                                           32 Family Leiognathidae - ponyfishes
                                                                                           33 Family Bramidae - pomfrets
                                                                                           34 Family Caristiidae - veilfins
                                                                                           35 Family Emmelichthyidae - rovers
                                                                                           36 Family Lutjanidae - snappers
                                                                                           37 Family Caesionidae - fusiliers
                                                                                           38 Family Lobotidae [monotypic] - tripletails
                                                                                           39 Family Gerreidae Bleeker, 1859 - mojarras
                                                                                           40 Family Haemulidae - grunts
                                                                                           41 Family Inermiidae - bonnetmouths
                                                                                           42 "sparoid lineage"
                                                                                           43 Family Polynemidae - threadfins
                                                                                           44 Family Sciaenidae Günther, 1860 - croakers and drums
                                                                                           45 Family Mullidae Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes
                                                                                           46 Family Pempheridae - sweepers
                                                                                           47 Family Glaucosomatidae [monotypic]
                                                                                           48 Family Leptobramidae [monotypic] - beachsalmon
                                                                                           49 Family Bathyclupeidae [monotypic] - bathyclupeids
                                                                                           50 Family Monodactylidae - moonies
                                                                                           51 Family Toxotidae [monotypic] - archerfishes
                                                                                           52 Family Arripidae [monotypic] - Australian salmons
                                                                                           53 Family Dichistiidae [monotypic] - galjoens
                                                                                           54 Family Kyphosidae - sea chubs
                                                                                           55 Family Drepaneidae Gill, 1872
                                                                                           56 Family Chaetodontidae Rafinesque, 1815 - butterflyfishes
                                                                                           57 Family Pomacanthidae - angelfishes
                                                                                           58 Family Enoplosidae [monotypic] - oldwives
                                                                                           59 Family Pentacerotidae - armorheads
                                                                                           60 Family Nandidae - leaffishes
                                                                                           61 Family Polycentridae
                                                                                           62 Family Terapontidae - grunters
                                                                                           63 Family Kuhliidae - flagtails
                                                                                           64 Family Oplegnathidae [monotypic] - knifejaws

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018