The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Genus Upeneus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829 (fish)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   scotokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 2000
                     podiates Cavalier-Smith 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                       Amorphea Adl et al. 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
                           Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                   Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                     Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                       Infrakingdom Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
                                           Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
                                             [crown] Myopterygii - myopterygians
                                               Superclass Gnathostomata Zittel, 1879 - jawed vertebrates
                                                 Grade Teleostomi Bonaparte, 1836
                                                   Euteleostomi - bony vertebrates
                                                     Class Actinopterygii Woodward, 1891 - ray-finned fishes
                                                       [crown] Actinopteri Cope, 1871
                                                         Subclass Neopterygii Regan, 1923
                                                           Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1845
                                                             Supercohort Teleocephala de Pinna, 1996
                                                               Clupeocephala
                                                                 Cohort Euteleosteomorpha (Greenwood et al., 1966)
                                                                   Subcohort Neoteleostei Nelson, 1969
                                                                     Infracohort Eurypterygia (Rosen, 1973)
                                                                       Section Ctenosquamata Rosen, 1973
                                                                         Subsection Acanthomorphata (Rosen, 1973)
                                                                           Euacanthomorpha (Johnson & Patterson, 1993)
                                                                             Holacanthopterygii Johnson & Patterson, 1993
                                                                               Acanthopterygii Rosen & Patterson, 1969
                                                                                 Euacanthopterygii
                                                                                   Division Percomorphacea Wiley & Johnson, 2010
                                                                                     Order Perciformes Rafinesque, 1810, incertae sedis - perches
                                                                                       Suborder Percoidei Rafinesque, 1810
                                                                                         Superfamily Percoidea
                                                                                           Family Mullidae Rafinesque, 1815 - goatfishes
                                                                                             Genus Upeneus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829
                                                                                               Upeneus arge Jordan & Evermann, 1903 - band-tail goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner, 1954
                                                                                               Upeneus australiae Kim & Nakaya, 2002
                                                                                               Upeneus crosnieri Fourmanoir & Guéze, 1967
                                                                                               Upeneus davidaromi Golani, 2001
                                                                                               Upeneus doriae (Günther, 1869) - gilded goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus filifer (Ogilby, 1910)
                                                                                               Upeneus francisi Randall & Guézé, 1992
                                                                                               Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) - Bensasi goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907
                                                                                               Upeneus mascareinsis Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1967
                                                                                               Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) - gold band goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 - dwarf goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989
                                                                                               Upeneus quadrilineatus Cheng & Wang, in Chu, Chan & Chen, 1963
                                                                                               Upeneus subvittatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
                                                                                               Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 - sulphur goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) - ochreband goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 - finstripe goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 - blackstriped goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) - bandedtail goatfish
                                                                                               Upeneus xanthogrammus Gilbert, 1892 - goatfish

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019