The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Subfamily Castniinae (moth)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   scotokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 2000
                     podiates Cavalier-Smith 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                       Amorphea Adl et al. 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
                           Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                   Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                     Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                       Infrakingdom Protostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Superphylum Ecdysozoa Aguinaldo, Turbeville, Linford, Rivera, Garey, Raff & Lake, 1997
                                           Panarthropoda Nielsen, 1995 - panarthropods
                                             Phylum Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods
                                               Euarthropoda
                                                 Mandibulata
                                                   Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960
                                                     Labrophora Siveter, Waloszek & Williams
                                                       Subphylum Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997
                                                         Altocrustacea
                                                           Miracrustacea
                                                             Superclass Hexapoda Latreille, 1825
                                                               Class Insecta Linnaeus, 1758 - insects
                                                                 Subclass Dicondylia
                                                                   Infraclass Pterygota
                                                                     Metapterygota
                                                                       Neoptera
                                                                         Eumetabola
                                                                           Holometabola
                                                                             Superorder Panorpida
                                                                               Amphiesmenoptera
                                                                                 Order Lepidoptera Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths
                                                                                   Suborder Glossata Fabricius, 1775
                                                                                     Coelolepida Nielsen & Kristensen, 1996
                                                                                       Myoglossata Kristensen & Nielsen, 1981
                                                                                         Neolepidoptera Packard, 1895
                                                                                           Infraorder Heteroneura Tillyard, 1918
                                                                                             Eulepidoptera Kiriakoff, 1948
                                                                                               Ditrysia Börner, 1925
                                                                                                 Apoditrysia Minet, 1983, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                   Superfamily Cossoidea Leach, 1815 [monophyletic?]
                                                                                                     Family Castniidae Boisduval, 1828 - giant butterfly moths
                                                                                                       Subfamily Castniinae
                                                                                                         01 Genus Amauta Houlbert, 1918
                                                                                                         02 Genus Athis Hübner, 1819
                                                                                                         03 Genus Castnia Fabricius, 1807
                                                                                                         04 Genus Castniomera Houlbert, 1918
                                                                                                         05 Genus Ceretes Boisduval, 1874
                                                                                                         06 Genus Corybantes Hübner, [1819]
                                                                                                         07 Genus Divana Miller, 1982
                                                                                                         08 Genus Duboisvalia Oiticica Filho, 1955
                                                                                                         09 Genus Enicospila Houlbert, 1918 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         10 Genus Erythrocastnia Houlbert, 1918 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         11 Genus Eupalamides Hübner, [1819]
                                                                                                         12 Genus Feschaeria Oiticica Filho, 1954
                                                                                                         13 Genus Frostetola Oiticica Filho, 1955
                                                                                                         14 Genus Gazera Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
                                                                                                         15 Genus Haemonides Hübner, [1819]
                                                                                                         16 Genus Hista Oiticica Filho, 1954
                                                                                                         17 Genus Imara Houlbert, 1918
                                                                                                         18 Genus Ircila Houlbert, 1918 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         19 Genus Lapaeumides Oiticica Filho, 1954
                                                                                                         20 Genus Mirocastnia Miller, 1980 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         21 Genus Nasca Houlbert, 1918
                                                                                                         22 Genus Neocastnia Hampson, 1895 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         23 Genus "[Orthia]" Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
                                                                                                         24 Genus Paysandisia Houlbert, 1918 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         25 Genus Prometheus Hübner, 1824
                                                                                                         26 Genus Spilopastes Houlbert, 1918 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         27 Genus Synemon Doubleday, 1846
                                                                                                         28 Genus Synpalamides Hübner, [1823]
                                                                                                         29 Genus Tosxampila Oiticica Filho, 1955
                                                                                                         30 Genus Xanthocastnia Houlbert, 1918
                                                                                                         31 Genus Yagra Oiticica Filho, 1955 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         32 Genus Ypanema Houlbert, 1918
                                                                                                         33 Genus Zegara Oiticica Filho, 1954

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019