The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Devonian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 416 million to 359 million years ago.

Fishes (13)

Upper limit

Anaspida (Order) Traquair see (Class) †Anaspida Traquair - anaspids

Distacodontina (Order)

Galeaspida ([unranked]) - galeaspids

Heterostraci ([unranked]) Lankester, 1868 - heterostracans

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Entire range

Gogonasus (Genus) Long, 1985

Palaeospondylus gunni see Dipterus valenciennesi Sedgwick & Murchison, 1828

Placodermi ([unranked]) McCoy, 1848

Lower limit

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Within limits

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (5)

Upper limit

Anaspida (Superclass) Traquair

Thelodonti (Superclass) Jaekel, 1911 - thelodonts

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (29)

Upper limit

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Cyclocystoidea (Class) Miller & Gurley, 1895

Diploporita (Class) Müller, 1854

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Rhombifera (Class) Pérès, 1956

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Blastoidea (Class) Say, 1825

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinocystitoida (Order) Jackson, 1912

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) (Leske, 1778) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class) (Sollas, 1899)

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Insects (1)

Lower limit

Pterygota (Infraclass) Lang, 1888

Crustaceans (19)

Upper limit

Eurychilinidae (Family) Ulrich & Bassler, 1923

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Lower limit

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) (Rafinesque, 1816) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Thoracica (Order) Darwin, 1854 see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Mites (1)

Lower limit

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (9)

Entire range

Attercopus fimbriunguis (Shear et al., 1987)

Lower limit

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Within limits

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Arthropods (49)

Upper limit

Calymenina (Suborder) Swinnerton, 1915

Calymenoidea (Superfamily) see (Suborder) †Calymenina Swinnerton, 1915

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Dalmanitidae (Family) Vogdes, 1890

Dalmanitoidea (Superfamily) Vogdes, 1890

Lichidae (Family) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Phacopida (Order) Salter, 1864

Phacopina (Suborder) Struve, 1959

Styginidae (Family) Vogdes, 1890

synziphosurines ([unranked])

Entire range

Cheloniellon (Genus) Broili, 1932

Dipleura (Genus) Green, 1832

Huntonia (Genus) Campbell, 1977, nom. illeg. see (Genus) †Huntoniatonia Campbell, in Jell & Adrain, 2003

Mimetaster (Genus) Gürich, 1932

Phacopidae (Family) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Phacopoidea (Superfamily) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Phacops (Genus) Emmrich, 1839

Phacops rana

Phacops rana crassituberculata Stumm

Phalangocephalus (Genus) Campbell, 1977

Vachonisia (Genus)

Weinbergina (Genus) Richter & Richter, 1929

Lower limit

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) Gerstäcker, 1863 see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pycnogonida (Superclass) Latreille, 1810 see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Archipolypoda (Class) Scudder, 1882 see (Superorder) †Archipolypoda Scudder, 1882

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (49)

Upper limit

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Macluritina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Macluritoidea Carpenter, 1861

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Entire range

Agoniatites (Genus) Meek, 1877

Geisonoceras (Genus) Haytt, 1884

Halloceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Lobobactrites (Genus) Schindewolf, 1932

Modiomorpha (Genus) Hall, 1869

Parakionoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1928

Tentaculites (Genus) Schlotheim, 1820

Lower limit

Bactritoidea (Subclass) Shimanskiy, 1951

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) Dall, 1889 see (Order) Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) Palmer, 1974 see (Order) Dentaliida Starobogatov, 1974

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia Burmeister, 1837

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mesogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus) d'Archiac & Verneuil, 1841

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Patellina (Suborder) Ihering, 1876 see (Superfamily) Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (5)

Entire range

Arkonips (Genus) Farrell & Briggs, 2007

Arkonips topororum Farrell & Briggs, 2007

Lower limit

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (46)

Upper limit

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Entire range

Amphipora (Genus) Schulz, 1883

Aulocopoides (Genus) Howell, 1952

Ensiferites (Genus) Reimann, 1945

Mattaspongia (Genus) Rigby, 1970

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (153)

Upper limit

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Adolfioidea (Superfamily) Sartenaer, 1966

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily) Cooper, 1956

Atrypida (Order) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1960

Atrypidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Atrypoidea (Superfamily) Gill, 1871

Camerelloidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1894

Clorindoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaia, 1956

Cyrtioidea (Superfamily) Fredericks, 1919

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Davidsoniidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Davidsonioidea (Superfamily) King, 1850

Delthyridoidea (Superfamily) Phillips, 1841

Fenestella (Genus) Lonsdale, 1839

Graptoloidea (Order) Lapworth, 1875

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & LeVene, 1929

Heliolitida (Order) Frech, 1897

Lissatrypidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily) Twenhofel, 1914

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthoidea (Superfamily) Woodward, 1852

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Palaferelloidea (Superfamily) Spriestersbach, 1942

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pentameridina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily) Jones, 1928

Plicanoplitoidea (Superfamily) Garratt, 1980

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Retzielloidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1974

Rhynchospirinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1929

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Spinelloidea (Superfamily)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily) Rzonsnitskaya, 1956

Entire range

Archeocydippida (Genus) Stanley & Stürmer, 1987

Archeocydippida hunsrueckiana Stanley & Stürmer, 1987

Atrypa (Genus) Dalman, 1828

Atrypina (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1894[1893]

Centronella (Genus) Billings, 1859

Cyrtospirifer (Genus) Fredericks, 1924

Dicoelosia (Genus) King, 1850

Diphyphyllum simcoense Billings

Favosites turbinata

Kionelasma (Genus) Simpson, 1900

Leptotrypella (Genus) Vinassa de Regny, 1921

Meristella (Genus) Hall, 1859

Mucrospirifer (Genus) Grabau, 1931

Orthopora (Genus)

Paleoctenophora (Genus) Stanley & Stürmer, 1983

Paleoctenophora brasseli Stanley & Stürmer, 1983

Platyrachella (Genus) Fenton & Fenton, 1924

Siphonophrentis elongata (Rafinesque & Clifford)

Sphaerirhynchia (Genus) Cooper & Muir-Wood, 1951

Stropheodonta (Genus) Hall, 1852

Thomasaria (Genus) Stainbrook, 1945

Thomasaria rotunda Oleneva, 2006

Unitrypa (Genus) Hall, 1885

Lower limit

Stenoscismatacea (Superfamily) Oelert, 1887, nom. illeg. see (Superfamily) †Stenoscismatoidea Oehlert, 1887

Within limits

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily) George, 1931

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Athyridida (Order) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyrididina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyridoidea (Superfamily) McCoy, 1841

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1929

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily) Boucot, 1959

Chonetidina (Suborder) Muir-Wood, 1955

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cryptostomata (Order) Vine, 1884 see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cystoporata (Order) Astrova, 1964

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Delthyridina (Suborder) Ivanova, 1972

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Dictyonellida (Order) Cooper, 1956

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Enteletoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Gymnolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Meristelloidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1881

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1884

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Retzioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (10)

Upper limit

Rhynia (Genus) R. Kidston & W.H. Lang (1917)

Entire range

Calamophyton (Genus) R. Kräusel & H. Weyland, in H. Weyland (1925)

Lorophyton (Genus) Fairon-Demaret & Li

Protolepidodendrales (Order) Kenrick & Crane (1997)

Pseudosporochnus (Genus) H. Potonié & C. Bernard (1903)

Lower limit

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (L.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Within limits

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (45)

Upper limit

Comasphaeridium brevispinosum (Lister, 1970) Mullins (2001)

Comasphaeridium williereae (Deflandre & Deflandre-Rigaud, 1965 ex Lister, 1970) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Cymatiosphaera octoplana Downie (1959)

Cymbosphaeridium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Cymbosphaeridium pilar (Cramer, 1964) Lister (1970)

Dateriocradus (Genus) Tappan & Loeblich, 1972

Dateriocradus monterrosae (Cramer, 1969) Pöthé de Baldis (1981)

Dictyotidium biscutulatum Kiryanov (1978)

Dictyotidium faviforme Schultz (1967)

Diexallophasis (Genus) Loeblich, 1970

Diexallophasis remota (Deunff, 1955)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Duvernaysphaera aranaides (Cramer, 1964) Le Hérissé (1989)

Eisenackidium (Genus) Cramer & Díez, 1968 ex Eisenack, Cramer & Díez, 1973

Eupoikilofusa (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Hapsidopalla (Genus) Playford, 1977

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Neoveryhachium (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Onondagella (Genus) Cramer, 1966

Oppilatala (Genus) Loeblich & Wicander, 1976

Quadratitum fantasticum Cramer (1964)

Tunisphaeridium (Genus) J. Deunff & W.R. Evitt, 1968

Veryhachium carminae Cramer (1964) see Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Entire range

Baltisphaeridium triplodermum Cramer (1966) see Eisenackidium triplodermum (Cramer, 1966)

Eisenackidium triplodermum (Cramer, 1966)

Eupoikilofusa striatifera (Cramer, 1964)

Hapsidopalla sannemanni (Deunff, 1957)

Leiofusa striatifera Cramer (1964) see Eupoikilofusa striatifera (Cramer, 1964)

Micrhystridium sannemanni Deunff (1957) see Hapsidopalla sannemanni (Deunff, 1957)

Onondagella asymmetricum (Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff, 1961)

Polyedrixium deflandrei Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff (1961)

Veryhachium asymmetricum Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff (1961) see Onondagella asymmetricum (Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff, 1961)

Within limits

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (34)

Upper limit

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Anthochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1971

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bulbochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cingulochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Ramochitina (Genus) Sommer & van Boekel, 1964

Sphaerochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Urnochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (55)

Upper limit

Armorica ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Devonian/Devonian.htm

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022