The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Devonian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 416 million to 359 million years ago.

Fishes (5)

Upper limit:

Distacodontina (Order)

Entire range:

Gogonasus (Genus) Long, 1985

Lower limit:

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Within limits:

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Vertebrates (3)

Upper limit:

Anaspida (Superclass)

Thelodonti (Superclass) - thelodonts

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (21)

Upper limit:

Cyclocystoidea (Class)

Diploporita (Class)

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Rhombifera (Class)

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Blastoidea (Class)

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order)

Insects (1)

Lower limit:

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (13)

Upper limit:

Eurychilinidae (Family)

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Lower limit:

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Mites (1)

Lower limit:

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Lower limit:

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Within limits:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Arthropods (27)

Upper limit:

Calymenina (Suborder)

Calymenoidea (Superfamily)

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Dalmanitidae (Family)

Dalmanitoidea (Superfamily)

Lichidae (Family)

Phacopida (Order) Salter, 1864

Phacopina (Suborder)

Styginidae (Family)

synziphosurines ([unranked])

Entire range:

Attercopus fimbriunguis

Cheloniellon (Genus) Broili, 1932

Dipleura (Genus) Green, 1832

Mimetaster (Genus) Gürich, 1932

Phacopidae (Family)

Phacopoidea (Superfamily)

Phacops (Genus) Emmrich, 1839

Phacops rana

Phacops rana crassituberculata Stumm

Phalangocephalus (Genus) Campbell, 1977

Vachonisia (Genus)

Lower limit:

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Within limits:

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (26)

Upper limit:

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Entire range:

Agoniatites (Genus) Meek, 1877

Geisonoceras (Genus) Haytt, 1884

Halloceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Lobobactrites (Genus) Schindewolf, 1932

Modiomorpha (Genus) Hall, 1869

Parakionoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1928

Tentaculites (Genus) Schlotheim, 1820

Lower limit:

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Within limits:

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus)

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (5)

Entire range:

Arkonips (Genus) Farrell & Briggs, 2007

Arkonips topororum Farrell & Briggs, 2007

Lower limit:

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (31)

Upper limit:

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Entire range:

Amphipora (Genus) Schulz, 1883

Aulocopoides (Genus) Howell, 1952

Ensiferites (Genus) Reimann, 1945

Mattaspongia (Genus) Rigby, 1970

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (133)

Upper limit:

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Adolfioidea (Superfamily)

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily)

Atrypida (Order)

Atrypidina (Suborder)

Atrypoidea (Superfamily)

Camerelloidea (Superfamily)

Clorindoidea (Superfamily)

Cyrtioidea (Superfamily) Fredericks, 1919

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily)

Davidsoniidina (Suborder)

Davidsonioidea (Superfamily)

Delthyridoidea (Superfamily)

Fenestella (Genus) Lonsdale, 1839

Graptoloidea (Order)

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily)

Heliolitida (Order)

Lissatrypidina (Suborder)

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Orthotheca (Genus)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Palaferelloidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Pentameridina (Suborder)

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Protorthida (Order)

Retzielloidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchospirinoidea (Superfamily)

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily)

Entire range:

Archeocydippida (Genus) Stanley & Stürmer, 1987

Archeocydippida hunsrueckiana Stanley & Stürmer, 1987

Atrypa (Genus) Dalman, 1828

Atrypina (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1894[1893]

Centronella (Genus) Billings, 1859

Cyrtospirifer (Genus) Fredericks, 1924

Dicoelosia (Genus)

Diphyphyllum simcoense Billings

Favosites turbinata

Kionelasma (Genus) Simpson, 1900

Leptotrypella (Genus) Vinassa de Regny, 1921

Meristella (Genus) Hall, 1859

Mucrospirifer (Genus) Grabau, 1931

Orthopora (Genus)

Paleoctenophora (Genus) Stanley & Stürmer, 1983

Paleoctenophora brasseli Stanley & Stürmer, 1983

Platyrachella (Genus) Fenton & Fenton, 1924

Siphonophrentis elongata (Rafinesque & Clifford)

Sphaerirhynchia (Genus) Cooper & Muir-Wood, 1951

Stropheodonta (Genus) Hall, 1852

Thomasaria (Genus) Stainbrook, 1945

Thomasaria rotunda Oleneva, 2006

Unitrypa (Genus) Hall, 1885

Weinbergina (Genus) Richter, 1929

Within limits:

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily)

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Delthyridina (Suborder)

Dendroidea (Order)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Graptolithina (Class)

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily)

Meristelloidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Obolidae (Family)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily)

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Stenolaemata (Class)

Strophomenata (Class)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Tabulata (Order)

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (8)

Upper limit:

Rhynia (Genus) R. Kidston & W.H. Lang (1917)

Entire range:

Calamophyton (Genus) R. Kräusel & H. Weyland, in H. Weyland (1925)

Lorophyton (Genus) Fairon-Demaret & Li

Protolepidodendrales (Order)

Pseudosporochnus (Genus) H. Potonié & C. Bernard (1903)

Lower limit:

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Within limits:

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (40)

Upper limit:

Comasphaeridium brevispinosum (Lister, 1970) Mullins (2001)

Comasphaeridium williereae (Deflandre & Deflandre-Rigaud, 1965 ex Lister, 1970) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Cymatiosphaera octoplana Downie (1959)

Cymbosphaeridium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Cymbosphaeridium pilar (Cramer, 1964) Lister (1970)

Dateriocradus (Genus) Tappan & Loeblich, 1972

Dateriocradus monterrosae (Cramer, 1969) Pöthé de Baldis (1981)

Dictyotidium biscutulatum Kiryanov (1978)

Dictyotidium faviforme Schultz (1967)

Diexallophasis (Genus) Loeblich, 1970

Diexallophasis remota (Deunff, 1955)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Duvernaysphaera aranaides (Cramer, 1964) Le Hérissé (1989)

Eisenackidium (Genus) Cramer & Díez, 1968 ex Eisenack, Cramer & Díez, 1973

Eupoikilofusa (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Hapsidopalla (Genus) Playford, 1977

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Neoveryhachium (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Onondagella (Genus) Cramer, 1966

Oppilatala (Genus) Loeblich & Wicander, 1976

Quadratitum fantasticum Cramer (1964)

Tunisphaeridium (Genus) J. Deunff & W.R. Evitt, 1968

Entire range:

Eisenackidium triplodermum (Cramer, 1966)

Eupoikilofusa striatifera (Cramer, 1964)

Hapsidopalla sannemanni (Deunff, 1957)

Onondagella asymmetricum (Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff, 1961)

Polyedrixium deflandrei Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff (1961)

Within limits:

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Protozoa (33)

Upper limit:

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Anthochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1971

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bulbochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cingulochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Ramochitina (Genus) Sommer & van Boekel, 1964

Sphaerochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Urnochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (52)

Upper limit:

Armorica ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Devonian/Devonian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019