The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Silurian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 444 million to 416 million years ago.

Fishes (5)

Entire range:

Guiyu oneiros Zhu, Zhao, Jia, Lu, Qiao & Qu, 2009

Kockelella (Genus) Walliser, 1957

Within limits:

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Distacodontina (Order)

Hibbardellina (Order)

Vertebrates (3)

Lower limit:

Anaspida (Superclass)

Within limits:

Thelodonti (Superclass) - thelodonts

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (22)

Upper limit:

Eocrinoidea (Class)

Paracrinoidea (Class)

Within limits:

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Blastoidea (Class)

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Cyclocystoidea (Class)

Diploporita (Class)

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Platyasterida (Order)

Rhombifera (Class)

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (13)

Entire range:

Leperditia (Genus) Rouault, 1851

Lower limit:

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Within limits:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Eurychilinidae (Family)

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Arachnids (3)

Lower limit:

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Arthropods (38)

Upper limit:

Cheirurina (Suborder)

Cheiruroidea (Superfamily)

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Odontopleuroidea (Superfamily)

Entire range:

Cheiruridae (Family) Salter, 1864

Dalmanites (Genus) Barrande, 1852

Dalmanites limuloides (Green)

Deiphon (Genus) Barrande, 1850

Deiphon barrandei Whittard, 1943

Deiphoninae (Subfamily)

Encrinuridae (Family)

Encrinurus (Genus) Emmrich, 1844

Encrinurus (Subgenus)

Encrinurus macourus Schmidt, 1859

Eurypterus (Genus) De Kay, 1826

Haliestes (Genus) Siveter, Suton, Briggs & Siveter, 2004

Haliestes dasos Siveter, Sutton, Briggs & Siveter, 2004

Odontopleura (Genus) Emmrich, 1839

Odontopleura ovata Emmrich, 1839

Odontopleuridae (Family)

Xylokorys chledophila Siveter et al., 2007

Lower limit:

Dalmanitidae (Family)

Dalmanitoidea (Superfamily)

Phacopina (Suborder)

synziphosurines ([unranked])

Within limits:

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Calymenina (Suborder)

Calymenoidea (Superfamily)

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Lichidae (Family)

Phacopida (Order) Salter, 1864

Progoneata ([unranked])

Styginidae (Family)

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (30)

Upper limit:

Cyclonema (Genus) Hall, 1852

Endoceratoidea (Subclass)

Mimospira (Genus) Perner, 1925

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Entire range:

Armenoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1924

Byronoceras (Genus) Foerste & Savage, 1927

Cyrtospira (Genus) Ulrich, 1897

Dawsonoceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Discosorus (Genus) Hall, 1851[1852]

Huronia (Genus) Stokes, 1824

Lechritrochoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1926

Tryblidium (Genus) Lindström, 1880

Lower limit:

Murchisonia (Genus)

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Within limits:

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Annelids (2)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (38)

Upper limit:

Brachiospongiidae (Family) Beecher, 1889

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Entire range:

Astraeospongium (Genus) Roemer, [1854]

Astylospongia (Genus) Roemer, 1860

Aulocopium (Genus) Oswald, 1847

Caryospongia (Genus) Rauff, 1894

Chiastoclonella (Genus) Rauff, 1895

Palaeomanon (Genus) Roemer, 1860

Twenhofelella (Genus) Rigby, 1974

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (123)

Upper limit:

Anazygidina (Suborder)

Anazygoidea (Superfamily)

Climacograptus (Genus)

Crustoidea (Order)

Glyptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Glyptorthis (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Pentameroidea (Superfamily)

Platystrophia (Genus) King, 1850

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily)

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Punctatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Rostricellula (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1942

Tetradium (Genus) Dana, 1841

Trimerellida (Order)

Trimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Triplesiidina (Suborder)

Triplesioidea (Superfamily)

Tuboidea (Order)

Entire range:

Elegantilites (Genus) Marek, 1966

Eoplectodonta (Genus) Kozlowski, 1929

Eospirifer (Genus) Schuchert, 1913

Hallopora (Genus) Bassler, 1911

Kirkidium (Genus) Amsden, Boucot & Johnson, 1967

Monomerella (Genus) Billings, 1872

Orbiculoidea (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1847

Pentameroides (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pinacotrypa (Genus) Ulrich, 1889

Podolites (Genus) Lyashenko, 1969

Ptilodictyia (Genus)

Rhynchotreta (Genus) Hall, 1879

Trimerella (Genus) Lindström, 1867

Lower limit:

Adolfioidea (Superfamily)

Fenestella (Genus) Lonsdale, 1839

Within limits:

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Atrypida (Order)

Atrypidina (Suborder)

Atrypoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camerelloidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily)

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtioidea (Superfamily) Fredericks, 1919

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily)

Dendroidea (Order)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Graptolithina (Class)

Graptoloidea (Order)

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Heliolitida (Order)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lissatrypidina (Suborder)

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Meristelloidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Obolidae (Family)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Orthotheca (Genus)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Pentamerida (Order)

Pentameridina (Suborder)

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Protorthida (Order)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily)

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Stenolaemata (Class)

Strophomenata (Class)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Tabulata (Order)

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüßler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (1)

Within limits:

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (120)

Upper limit:

Baltisphaeridium (Genus) Eisenack, 1958 ex Eisenack, 1959

Leiofusa (Genus) Eisenack, 1938

Entire range:

Ammonidium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Ammonidium ludloviense Lister, 1970 ex Dorning, 1981 emend.

Ammonidium waldronense (Tappan & Loeblich, 1971) Dorning, 1981a

Baltisphaeridium muldiensis Le Hérissé (1989)

Buedingiisphaeridium crassum G.L. Mullins (2004)

Buedingiisphaeridium pyramidale Lister (1970)

Cymatiosphaera acuminata Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera lawsonii Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera mariae Cramer et al. (1976)

Cymatiosphaera mortimerensis Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera multicristata Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera paucimembranae Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera salopensis Mullins (2001)

Dateriocradus ludloviensis G.L. Mullins (2004)

Dictyotidium dictyotum (Eisenack, 1938) Eisenack (1955)

Dictyotidium stenodictyum

Diexallophasis denticulata (Stockmans & Willière, 1963)

Diexallophasis downtongorgensis G.L. Mullins (2004)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. quintum G.L. Mullins (2004)

Dorsennidium gogginense G.L. Mullins (2004)

Dorsennidium inflatum

Dorsennidium pyramidale G.L. Mullins (2004)

Eisenackidium gordonense (Crame, 1964b) Mullins (2004)

Eisenackidium wenlockense

Estiastra (Genus) Eisenack, 1959

Estiastra granulata

Estiastra magna Eisenack (1959)

Eupoikilofusa filifera

Eupoikilofusa tenuistriata

Glyptosphaera helterskelter Mullins (2001)

Glyptosphaera speciosa Kiryanov (1978)

Gorgonisphaeridium citrinum

Gorgonisphaeridium listeri

Gorgonisphaeridium listeri subsp. listeri

Gorgonisphaeridium ramosum

Gorgonisphaeridium succinum

Hapsidopalla jeandeunffi

Helosphaeridium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Helosphaeridium clavispinulosum Lister (1970)

Helosphaeridium pseudodictyum

Hoegklintia (Genus) Dorning, 1981

Hoegklintia cymrica

Hoegklintia gogginensis

Leiofusa estrecha

Leiofusa parvitatis

Leoniella (Genus)

Leoniella vilis

Leptobrachion (Genus) Dorning, 1981

Leptobrachion arbusculiferum (Downie, 1963)

Leptobrachion digitatum

Lophosphaeridium (Genus)

Melikeriopalla amydra Tappan & Loeblich Jr. (1971)

Melikeriopalla fissura G.L. Mullins (2004)

Micrhystridium intonsurans

Micrhystridium stellatum

Multiplicisphaeridium arbusculum

Multiplicisphaeridium eltonense

Multiplicisphaeridium variabile

Neoveryhachium mayhillense

Onondagella deunffii

Onondagella deunffii subsp. deunffii

Onondagella deunffii subsp. downtonensis G.L. Mullins (2004)

Oppilatala ramusculosa

Oppilatala septispinosa

Percultisphaera (Genus) Lister, 1970

Percultisphaera stiphrospinata Lister (1970)

Polyedrixium wenlockium (Dorning, 1981) Le Hérissé (1989)

Psenotopus (Genus) Tappan & Loeblich Jr., 1971

Psenotopus chondrocheus Tappan & Loeblich Jr. (1971)

Pulvinosphaeridium (Genus) Eisenack, 1954

Pulvinosphaeridium ludlowensis

Pulvinosphaeridium oligoprojectum

Salopidium (Genus) Dorning, 1981

Salopidium granuliferum (Downie, 1959)

Schismatosphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Schismatosphaeridium rugulosum

Tunisphaeridium tentaculaferum (Martin, 1967)

Tylotopalla (Genus) Loeblich, 1970

Tylotopalla digitifera Loeblich (1970)

Tylotopalla robustispinosa

Veryhachium (Genus) J. Deunff, 1954

Veryhachium trisphaeridium

Visbysphaera (Genus) Lister, 1970

Visbysphaera bringewoodense G.L. Mullins (2004)

Visbysphaera lamina G.L. Mullins (2004)

Visbysphaera microspinosa

Visbysphaera pirifera (Eisenack, 1954)

Lower limit:

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Comasphaeridium brevispinosum (Lister, 1970) Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera octoplana Downie (1959)

Cymbosphaeridium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Cymbosphaeridium pilar (Cramer, 1964) Lister (1970)

Dictyotidium biscutulatum Kiryanov (1978)

Dictyotidium faviforme Schultz (1967)

Diexallophasis (Genus) Loeblich, 1970

Diexallophasis remota (Deunff, 1955)

Duvernaysphaera aranaides (Cramer, 1964) Le Hérissé (1989)

Eisenackidium (Genus) Cramer & Díez, 1968 ex Eisenack, Cramer & Díez, 1973

Eupoikilofusa (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Hapsidopalla (Genus) Playford, 1977

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Neoveryhachium (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Onondagella (Genus) Cramer, 1966

Oppilatala (Genus) Loeblich & Wicander, 1976

Quadratitum fantasticum Cramer (1964)

Tunisphaeridium (Genus) J. Deunff & W.R. Evitt, 1968

Within limits:

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - charophytes sensu stricto

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Protozoa (53)

Upper limit:

Belonechitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Belonechitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Conochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Cyathochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Eisenackitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Euconochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Orbichitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Plectochitina (Genus) Cramer, 1964

Pogonochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1961

Pogonochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, Grahn, Nestor & Lakova, 1999

Saharochitina (Genus) Paris & Grahn, 1999

Spinachitina (Genus) Schallreuter, 1963

Spinachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Tanuchitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Tanuchitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Entire range:

Clathrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1959

Orbichitina (Genus) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Pseudoclathrochitina (Genus) Cramer, 1966

Salopochitina (Genus) Swire, 1990

Vinnalochitina (Genus) Sutherland, 1994

Lower limit:

Cingulochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Margachitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Ramochitina (Genus) Sommer & van Boekel, 1964

Urnochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Sphaerochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Eukaryotes (2)

Entire range:

Moyeria (Genus)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (52)

Lower limit:

Armorica ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Upper limit:

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Within limits:

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Silurian/Silurian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019