The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Ordovician
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 488 million to 444 million years ago.

Fishes (5)

Entire range

Eoneoprioniodus (Genus) Mound, 1965

Lower limit

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Within limits

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Distacodontina (Order)

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (4)

Lower limit

Thelodonti (Superclass) Jaekel, 1911 - thelodonts

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (15)

Entire range

Isorophus (Genus) Foerste, 1916

Meristoschisma (Genus) Sprinkle, 1973

Taeniaster (Genus) Billings, 1858

Within limits

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Eocrinoidea (Class) Jaekel, 1918

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (16)

Entire range

Ceratopsis (Genus) Ulrich, 1894

Lower limit

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Eurychilinidae (Family) Ulrich & Bassler, 1923

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Within limits

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Arthropods (29)

Upper limit

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Entire range

Opipeuter (Genus) Fortey, 1974, nom. illeg.

Pseudogygites (Genus)

Soomaspis (Genus) Fortey & Theron, 1995

Tariccoia (Genus) Hammann et al., 1990

Triarthrus (Genus) Green, 1832

Trinodus (Genus) McCoy, 1846

Lower limit

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Within limits

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 see (Class) †Nektaspida Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Molluscs (54)

Upper limit

Pinnocaris (Genus) Etheridge, 1878

Ribeiria (Genus) Sharpe, 1853

Entire range

Actinoceras (Genus) Bronn, 1835

Allopiloceras (Genus) Ulrich & Foerste, 1935

Augustoceras (Genus) Flower, 1946

Bathmoceras (Genus) Barrande, 1868

Bucania (Genus) Hall, 1847

Cameroceras (Genus) Conrad, 1842

Cassinoceras (Genus) Ulrich & Foerste, 1935

Cotteroceras (Genus) Ulrich & Foerste, 1935

Curtoceras (Genus) Ulrich, Foerste, Miller & Flower, 1942

Cyrtogomphoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1924

Cyrtolites (Genus) Conrad, 1838

Endoceras (Genus) Hall, 1847

Gonioceras (Genus) Hall, 1847

Gorbyoceras (Genus) Shimizu & Obata, 1935

Lenaella (Genus) Byalyi, 1973, nom. illeg.

Maclurites (Genus) Lesueur, 1818

Murrayoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1926

Nyuella (Genus) Rozov, 1975

Piloceras (Genus) Salter, 1859

Rhytiodentalium kentuckyensis Pojeta & Runnegar, 1979

Richardsonoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1932

Sinuites (Genus) Koken, 1896

Westonoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1926

Lower limit

Cyclonema (Genus) Hall, 1852

Mimospira (Genus) Perner, 1925

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Endoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert, 1933

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (2)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (51)

Upper limit

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Entire range

Brachiospongia (Genus) Marsh, 1867

Calycocoelia (Genus) Bassler, 1927

Camellaspongia (Genus) Rigby & Bayer, 1971

Dierespongia (Genus) Rigby & Gutschick, 1976

Nevadocoelia (Genus) Bassler, 1927

Streptosolenidae (Family) Johns, 1994

Zittelella (Genus) Ulrich & Everett, 1889

Lower limit

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Brachiospongiidae (Family) Beecher, 1889

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (191)

Upper limit

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily) Walcott, 1908

Billingsellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Billingselloidea Schuchert, 1893

Billingsellida (Order) Schuchert, 1893

Billingsellidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1893

Billingselloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Camaroidea (Order)

Conchopeltida (Order)

Paraconodontida (Class) Müller, 1962 see (Order) †Paraconodontida Müller, 1962

Paterinata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Paterinida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Paterinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Protomedusae (Class)

Siphonotretida (Order) Gorjansky, 1960

Siphonotretidae (Family) Kutorga, 1848

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily) Kutorga, 1848

Stolonoidea (Order) Kozlowski, 1938

Entire range

Adelograptus (Genus) Bulman, 1941

Amplexograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1907

Anisograptus (Genus) Ruedmann, 1937

Arthroclema (Genus) Billings, 1862

Arthrostyloecia (Genus) Bassler, 1952

Bactrotheca (Genus) Novák, 1891

Camarella (Genus) Dall, 1877

Cardiograptus (Genus) Harris, 1916

Christiania (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1892

Christiania perrugata (Reed, 1945)

Christiania perrugata multiridgia Harper, 2005

Clistotrema (Genus) Rowell, 1963

Clitambonitidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Clitambonitoidea (Superfamily) Winchell & Schuchert, 1893

Clonograptus (Genus) Hall & Nicholson, 1873

Conotreta (Genus) Walcott, 1890

Constellaria (Genus) Dana, 1846

Conularia triangulata (Raymond)

Crepipora (Genus) Ulrich, 1882

Cryptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1880

Cyclospira (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1894

Cyclospira girvanensis

Cyclospira girvanensis aequabilis Harper, 2005

Desmohydra (Genus) Kozlowski, 1959

Diaphelasma (Genus)

Dicellograptus (Genus) Hopkinson, 1871

Dicellograptus complanatus Lapworth, 1880

Dicellograptus complanatus ornatus

Didymograptus (Genus) McCoy, 1851

Didymograptus bifidus

Didymograptus protobifidus

Dilytes (Genus) Marek, 1974

Dinorthis (Subgenus) Kobayashi, 1937

Dinorthis (Genus) Kobayashi, 1937 see (Subgenus) †Dinorthis Kobayashi, 1937

Diplograptus (Genus) McCoy, 1850

Ephippelasma (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Escharopora (Genus) Hall, 1847

Eumorpholites (Genus) Marek, 1967

Gacella (Genus) Williams, 1962

Glossograptus (Genus) Emmons, 1855

Glyptograptus euglyphus

Glyptograptus teretiusculus

Gompholites (Genus) Marek, 1966

Goniograptus (Genus) McCoy, 1876

Graptodictya (Genus) Ulrich, 1882

Hemiphragma (Genus) Ulrich, 1893

Hesperorthis (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Heterotrypa (Genus) Nicholson, 1879

Isograptus victoriae (Harris, 1933)

Joachimilites (Genus) Marek, 1967

Katastrophomena (Genus) Cocks, 1968

Katastrophomena (Subgenus) Cocks, 1968

Katastrophomena admiratio Harper, 2005

Kiaeromena (Genus) Spjeldnaes, 1957

Kiaeromena serrata Harper, 2005

Leptaena (Genus) Dalman, 1828

Leptaena (Subgenus) Dalman, 1828

Leptaena beta Harper, 2005

Leptellina (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Multicostella (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Nemagraptus (Genus) Emmons, 1855

Nemagraptus gracilis (Hall, 1847)

Nephrotheca (Genus) Marek, 1966

Nubialba (Genus) Neuman, 1994

Nubialba mccorryae Harper, 2005

Oncograptus (Genus) Hall, 1914

Onniella (Genus) Bancroft, 1928

Origostrophia (Genus) Mitchell, 1972

Origostrophia mitchelli Harper, 2005

Orthidium (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1892

Orthidium gambolovensis Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Orthidium lavensis Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Orthograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Orthograptus quadrimucronatus (Hall, 1865)

Orthograptus truncatus

Orthograptus truncatus intermedius (Elles)

Palaeocarrickella (Genus) Harper, 2005

Paraglossograptus (Genus) Hsü, 1959

Paraglossograptus etheridgei (Harris, 1924)

Parvohallopora (Genus) Singh, 1979

Phyllograptus (Genus) Hall, 1858

Polytoechioidea (Superfamily) Opik, 1934

Pseudoclimacograptus (Genus) Pribyl, 1948

Quadrotheca (Genus) Sysoev, 1957

Ranorthis (Genus) Öpik, 1939

Ranorthis rotunda Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Rhombotrypa (Genus) Ulrich & Bassler, 1904

Rhysotreta (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Rostricellula fulva Harper, 2005

Schmidtites (Genus) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Scotokiaeromena (Subgenus) Harper, 2005

Skenidioides (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Skenidioides minutus Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Sowerbyella (Genus) Jones, 1928

Spinilingula (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Stictopora (Genus) Hall, 1847

Strophomena (Genus) Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824

Tetragraptus (Genus) Salter, 1863

Tetragraptus approximatus

Tetragraptus fruiticosus

Tetragraptus fruticosus

Torynelasma (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Tritoechia (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Zygospira (Genus) Hall, 1862

Lower limit

Climacograptus (Genus) (Hall, 1865)

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Glyptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Glyptorthis (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Graptoloidea (Order) Lapworth, 1875

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Platystrophia (Genus) King, 1850

Rostricellula (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1942

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Trimerellacea (Superfamily) Davidson & King, 1872 see (Superfamily) †Trimerelloidea Davidson & King, 1872

Within limits

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthoidea (Superfamily) Woodward, 1852

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1853

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Tuboidea (Order) Kozlowski, 1938

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (1)

Lower limit

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Algae (15)

Entire range

Baltisphaeridium longispinosum (Eisenack, 1931)

Leiofusa fusiformis (Eisenack, 1934)

Leiosphaerdia baltica A. Eisenack (1958)

Ovum hispidum subsp. fusiformis Eisenack (1934) see Leiofusa fusiformis (Eisenack, 1934)

Ovum hispidum var. longispinosum Eisenack (1931) see Baltisphaeridium longispinosum (Eisenack, 1931)

Lower limit

Baltisphaeridium (Genus) Eisenack, 1958 ex Eisenack, 1959

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Leiofusa (Genus) Eisenack, 1938

Within limits

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Lower limit

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (16)

Entire range

Clavachmna (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Cutichitina (Genus) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Cutichitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Laufeldochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Rhabdochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lower limit

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Conochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Cyathochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Euconochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tanuchitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Tanuchitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (2)

Upper limit

Archaeocopida (Order) Sylvester-Bradley, 1961 see ([unranked]) †Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Ordovician/Ordovician.htm

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022