The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Ordovician
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 488 million to 444 million years ago.

Fishes (3)

Entire range:

Eoneoprioniodus (Genus) Mound, 1965

Within limits:

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Distacodontina (Order)

Vertebrates (2)

Lower limit:

Thelodonti (Superclass) - thelodonts

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (11)

Entire range:

Isorophus (Genus) Foerste, 1916

Meristoschisma (Genus) Sprinkle, 1973

Taeniaster (Genus) Billings, 1858

Within limits:

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Eocrinoidea (Class)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (12)

Entire range:

Ceratopsis (Genus) Ulrich, 1894

Lower limit:

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Eurychilinidae (Family)

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Within limits:

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Arthropods (15)

Upper limit:

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Entire range:

Opipeuter (Genus) Fortey, 1974, nom. illeg.

Pseudogygites (Genus)

Soomaspis (Genus) Fortey & Theron, 1995

Tariccoia (Genus) Hammann et al., 1990

Triarthrus (Genus) Green, 1832

Trinodus (Genus) McCoy, 1846

Lower limit:

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Within limits:

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Molluscs (41)

Upper limit:

Pinnocaris (Genus)

Ribeiria (Genus)

Entire range:

Actinoceras (Genus) Bronn, 1835

Allopiloceras (Genus) Ulrich & Foerste, 1935

Augustoceras (Genus)

Bathmoceras (Genus) Barrande, 1868

Bucania (Genus) Hall, 1847

Cameroceras (Genus) Conrad, 1842

Cassinoceras (Genus) Ulrich & Foerste, 1935

Cotteroceras (Genus) Ulrich & Foerste, 1935

Curtoceras (Genus) Ulrich, Foerste, Miller & Flower, 1942

Cyrtogomphoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1924

Cyrtolites (Genus)

Endoceras (Genus) Hall, 1847

Gonioceras (Genus) Hall, 1847

Gorbyoceras (Genus) Shimizu & Obata, 1935

Lenaella (Genus) Byalyi, 1973, nom. illeg.

Maclurites (Genus) Menke, 1830

Murrayoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1926

Nyuella (Genus) Rozov, 1975

Piloceras (Genus) Salter, 1859

Rhytiodentalium kentuckyensis Pojeta & Runnegar, 1979

Richardsonoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1932

Sinuites (Genus) Koken, 1896

Westonoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1926

Lower limit:

Cyclonema (Genus) Hall, 1852

Mimospira (Genus) Perner, 1925

Within limits:

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Endoceratoidea (Subclass)

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Annelids (2)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (39)

Upper limit:

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Entire range:

Brachiospongia (Genus) Marsh, 1867

Calycocoelia (Genus) Bassler, 1927

Camellaspongia (Genus) Rigby & Bayer, 1971

Dierespongia (Genus) Rigby & Gutschick, 1976

Nevadocoelia (Genus) Bassler, 1927

Streptosolenidae (Family) Johns, 1994

Zittelella (Genus) Ulrich & Everett, 1889

Lower limit:

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Brachiospongiidae (Family) Beecher, 1889

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (174)

Upper limit:

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily)

Billingsellida (Order)

Billingsellidina (Suborder)

Billingselloidea (Superfamily)

Camaroidea (Order)

Conchopeltida (Order)

Paterinata (Class)

Paterinida (Order)

Paterinoidea (Superfamily)

Protomedusae (Class)

Siphonotretida (Order)

Siphonotretidae (Family)

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily)

Stolonoidea (Order)

Entire range:

Adelograptus (Genus) Bulman, 1941

Amplexograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1907

Anisograptus (Genus) Ruedmann, 1937

Arthroclema (Genus) Billings, 1862

Arthrostyloecia (Genus) Bassler, 1952

Bactrotheca (Genus) Novák, 1891

Camarella (Genus) Dall, 1877

Cardiograptus (Genus) Harris, 1916

Christiania (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1892

Christiania perrugata

Christiania perrugata multiridgia Harper, 2005

Clistotrema (Genus)

Clitambonitidina (Suborder)

Clitambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Clonograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Conotreta (Genus) Walcott, 1890

Constellaria (Genus)

Conularia triangulata (Raymond)

Crepipora (Genus) Ulrich, 1882

Cryptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1880

Cyclospira (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1894

Cyclospira girvanensis

Cyclospira girvanensis aequabilis Harper, 2005

Desmohydra (Genus) Kozlowski, 1959

Diaphelasma (Genus)

Dicellograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Dicellograptus complanatus

Dicellograptus complanatus ornatus

Didymograptus (Genus) Hall, 1865

Didymograptus bifidus

Didymograptus protobifidus

Dilytes (Genus) Marek, 1974

Dinorthis (Subgenus) Kobayashi, 1937

Diplograptus (Genus) Hall, 1865

Ephippelasma (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Escharopora (Genus) Hall, 1847

Eumorpholites (Genus) Marek, 1967

Gacella (Genus) Williams, 1962

Glossograptus (Genus) Hall, 1865

Glyptograptus euglyphus

Glyptograptus teretiusculus

Gompholites (Genus) Marek, 1966

Goniograptus (Genus) McCoy, 1876

Graptodictya (Genus) Ulrich, 1882

Hemiphragma (Genus) Ulrich, 1893

Hesperorthis (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Heterotrypa (Genus) Nicholson, 1879

Isograptus victoriae

Joachimilites (Genus) Marek, 1967

Katastrophomena (Genus) Cocks, 1968

Katastrophomena (Subgenus)

Katastrophomena admiratio Harper, 2005

Kiaeromena (Genus) Spjeldnaes, 1957

Kiaeromena serrata Harper, 2005

Leptaena (Genus) Dalman, 1828

Leptaena (Subgenus)

Leptaena beta Harper, 2005

Leptellina (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Multicostella (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Nemagraptus (Genus) Hall, 1859

Nemagraptus gracilis

Nephrotheca (Genus) Marek, 1966

Nubialba (Genus) Neuman, 1994

Nubialba mccorryae Harper, 2005

Oncograptus (Genus) Hall, 1914

Onniella (Genus) Bancroft, 1928

Origostrophia (Genus) Mitchell, 1972

Origostrophia mitchelli Harper, 2005

Orthidium (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1892

Orthidium gambolovensis Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Orthidium lavensis Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Orthograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Orthograptus quadrimucronatus

Orthograptus truncatus

Orthograptus truncatus intermedius (Elles)

Palaeocarrickella (Genus) Harper, 2005

Paraglossograptus (Genus) Hsü, 1959

Paraglossograptus etheridgei

Parvohallopora (Genus) Singh, 1979

Phyllograptus (Genus) Hall, 1858

Polytoechioidea (Superfamily)

Pseudoclimacograptus (Genus) Pribyl, 1948

Quadrotheca (Genus) Sysoev, 1957

Ranorthis (Genus) Öpik, 1939

Ranorthis rotunda Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Rhombotrypa (Genus) Ulrich & Bassler, 1904

Rhysotreta (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Rostricellula fulva Harper, 2005

Schmidtites (Genus) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Scotokiaeromena (Subgenus) Harper, 2005

Skenidioides (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Skenidioides minutus Egerquist & Holmer, 2006

Sowerbyella (Genus) Jones, 1928

Spinilingula (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Stictopora (Genus) Hall, 1847

Strophomena (Genus)

Tetragraptus (Genus) Hall, 1865

Tetragraptus approximatus

Tetragraptus fruiticosus

Tetragraptus fruticosus

Torynelasma (Genus) Cooper, 1956

Tritoechia (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Zygospira (Genus) Hall, 1862

Lower limit:

Climacograptus (Genus)

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Discinidae (Family)

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Glyptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Glyptorthis (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Graptoloidea (Order)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Platystrophia (Genus) King, 1850

Rostricellula (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1942

Within limits:

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chileata (Class)

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Dendroidea (Order)

Graptolithina (Class)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Orthotheca (Genus)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Pentamerida (Order)

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Protorthida (Order)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Strophomenata (Class)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Tabulata (Order)

Tuboidea (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (1)

Lower limit:

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Algae (12)

Entire range:

Baltisphaeridium longispinosum (Eisenack, 1931)

Leiofusa fusiformis (Eisenack, 1934)

Leiosphaerdia baltica A. Eisenack (1958)

Lower limit:

Baltisphaeridium (Genus) Eisenack, 1958 ex Eisenack, 1959

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Leiofusa (Genus) Eisenack, 1938

Protozoa (16)

Entire range:

Clavachmna (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Cutichitina (Genus) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Cutichitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Laufeldochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Rhabdochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lower limit:

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Conochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Cyathochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Euconochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tanuchitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Tanuchitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits:

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Ordovician/Ordovician.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019