The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Devonian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 416 million to 398 million years ago.

Fishes (21)

Upper limit

Heterostraci ([unranked]) - heterostracans

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Entire range

Antineosteus (Genus) H. Lelièvre, 1984

Antineosteus lehmani H. Lelièvre, 1984

Atlantidosteus hollardi H. Lelièvre, 1984

Buchanosteus (Genus) Stensiö, 1945

Furcacauda (Genus) Wilson & Caldwell, 1998

Kenichthys (Genus) Chang & Zhu, 1993

Kenichthys campbelli

Lupopsyrus (Genus) Bernacsek & Dineley, 1977

Lupopsyrus pygmaeus Bernacsek & Dineley, 1977

Pedavis (Genus) Klapper & Philip, 1971

Pituriaspida ([unranked]) - pituriaspids

Porolepis (Genus) Woodward, 1891

Lower limit

Atlantidosteus (Genus) H. Lelièvre, 1984

Ptyctodontida (Order) see (Order) †Ptyctodontiformes

Within limits

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (6)

Upper limit

Thelodonti (Superclass) - thelodonts

Entire range

Petalichthyida ([unranked]) - petalichthyids

Rhenanida ([unranked]) - rhenanids

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata (Clade) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (29)

Upper limit

Diploporita (Class)

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Blastoidea (Class)

Blastozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Cyclocystoidea (Class)

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order)

Rhombifera (Class)

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Insects (5)

Entire range

Rhyniella (Genus) Hirst & Maulik, 1926

Rhyniognatha (Genus) Tillyard, 1928

Rhyniognatha hirsti R.J. Tillyard, 1926

Lower limit

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Within limits

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (19)

Entire range

Beyrichia (Genus) McCoy, 1846

Lower limit

Conchostraca (Order) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Thoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Mites (1)

Within limits

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (9)

Entire range

Alkenia (Genus) Størmer, 1970

Within limits

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Arthropods (39)

Entire range

Archidesmida (Order) H.M. Wilson & L.I. Anderson, 2004

Archidesmidae (Family) Scudder, 1885

Archidesmus (Genus) Peach, 1882

Archidesmus macnicoli Peach, 1882

Palaeodesmus (Genus) H.M. Wilson & L.I. Anderson, 2004

Palaeodesmus tuberculata (S.G. Brade-Birks, 1923) H.M. Wilson & L.I. Anderson, 2004

Terataspis (Genus) Hall, 1863

Terataspis grandis (Hall, 1863)

Waeringoscorpio (Genus) Størmer, 1970

Lower limit

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Entognatha (Class)

Hexapoda (Epiclass) see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Archipolypoda (Class) see (Superorder) †Archipolypoda Scudder, 1882

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870 see (Order) Collembola Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Lichidae (Family) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Superclass) see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Styginidae (Family) Vogdes, 1890

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (42)

Lower limit

Ammonoidea (Subclass)

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Bellerophontida (Order) see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus)

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (3)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (46)

Entire range

Anostylostroma jewetti Conrad

Habrostroma centrotum (Girty)

Habrostroma microporum (Girty)

Parallelostroma foveolatum Girty

Parallelostroma microporum Girty

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order)

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (160)

Upper limit

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily)

Camerelloidea (Superfamily)

Cyrtioidea (Superfamily) Fredericks, 1919

Graptoloidea (Order)

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Retzielloidea (Superfamily)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Entire range

Cladopora (Genus) Hall, 1851

Favosites conicus Hall

Hadrophyllum d'orbignyi Edwards & Haime

Mongolospiroidea (Superfamily)

Monograptus hercynicus

Monograptus hercynicus nevadaensis

Monograptus uniformis

Monograptus yukonensis

Syringopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Syringopora perelegans Billings

Lower limit

Brachythyridoidea (Superfamily)

Centronellidina (Suborder) see (Suborder) Terebratulidina

Cryptonelloidea (Superfamily)

Cyrtinidina (Suborder)

Cyrtinoidea (Superfamily)

Cyrtospiriferoidea (Superfamily)

Dielasmatoidea (Superfamily)

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Linoproductoidea (Superfamily)

Michelinia (Genus) Koninck, 1841

Productida (Order)

Productidina (Suborder)

Productoidea (Superfamily)

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Spiriferinida (Order)

Stenoscismatoidea (Superfamily)

Strophalosiidina (Suborder)

Strophalosioidea (Superfamily)

Stryingocephaloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Stringocephaloidea

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Theodossioidea (Superfamily)

Within limits

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Adolfioidea (Superfamily)

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Atrypida (Order)

Atrypidina (Suborder)

Atrypoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily)

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Clorindoidea (Superfamily)

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) see (Order) †Conodontophorida

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cryptostomata (Order) see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily)

Davidsoniidina (Suborder)

Davidsonioidea (Superfamily)

Delthyridina (Suborder)

Delthyridoidea (Superfamily)

Dendroidea (Order)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Graptolithina (Class)

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lissatrypidina (Suborder)

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily)

Meristelloidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Obolidae (Family)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Palaferelloidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Pentameridina (Suborder)

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Plicanoplitoidea (Superfamily) Garratt, 1980

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchospirinoidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily)

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Spinelloidea (Superfamily)

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stenoscismatacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Stenoscismatoidea

Strophomenata (Class)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenidina (Suborder)

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Tabulata (Order)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (15)

Upper limit

Rhynia (Genus) R. Kidston & W.H. Lang (1917)

Entire range

Cervicornus (Genus) C. Li & F.M. Hueber (2000)

Cervicornus wenshanensis C. Li & F.M. Hueber (2000)

Huia (Genus) B.-Y. Geng (1985)

Huia gracilis D. Wang & S. Hao (2001)

Huia recurvata B.-Y. Geng (1985)

Trimerophytales (Order)

Zosterophyllum (Genus) D.P. Penhallow (1892)

Lower limit

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Within limits

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (C. L., 1753) Cavalier-Sm. (1998)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Algae (17)

Upper limit

Oppilatala (Genus) Loeblich & Wicander, 1976

Entire range

Oppilatala vulgaris Loeblich & Wicander (1976)

Ozotobrachion (Genus) Loeblich & Drugg, 1968

Ozotobrachion dactylos Loeblich & Drugg (1968)

Within limits

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (34)

Upper limit

Anthochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1971

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bulbochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Cingulochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Margachitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Urnochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Entire range

Muscochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Lower limit

Urochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau & de Jekhowsky, 1960

Urochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Within limits

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (53)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Devonian/EarlyDev.html

©2004-2021 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 28 Feb 2021