The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Silurian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 444 million to 428 million years ago.

Fishes (10)

Entire range

Pterospathodus (Genus) Walliser, 1964

Within limits

Anaspida (Order) Traquair see (Class) †Anaspida Traquair - anaspids

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Distacodontina (Order)

Galeaspida ([unranked]) - galeaspids

Heterostraci ([unranked]) Lankester, 1868 - heterostracans

Hibbardellina (Order)

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (5)

Within limits

Anaspida (Superclass) Traquair

Thelodonti (Superclass) Jaekel, 1911 - thelodonts

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (30)

Upper limit

Paracrinoidea (Class) Regnell, 1945

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Blastoidea (Class) Say, 1825

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Cyclocystoidea (Class) Miller & Gurley, 1895

Diploporita (Class) Müller, 1854

Echinocystitoida (Order) Jackson, 1912

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) (Leske, 1778) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Eocrinoidea (Class) Jaekel, 1918

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class) (Sollas, 1899)

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Rhombifera (Class) Pérès, 1956

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (18)

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) (Rafinesque, 1816) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Eurychilinidae (Family) Ulrich & Bassler, 1923

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Thoracica (Order) Darwin, 1854 see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Arachnids (3)

Entire range

Scorpiones ([unranked]) Koch, 1837 see (Order) Scorpiones Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Lower limit

Scorpiones (Order) Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Within limits

Arachnida (Class) Lamarck, 1801

Arthropods (38)

Entire range

Arctinurus (Genus) Castelnau, 1843

Arctinurus boltoni (Bigsby, 1825)

Within limits

Arachnida (Clade) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Lamarck, 1801

Archipolypoda (Class) Scudder, 1882 see (Superorder) †Archipolypoda Scudder, 1882

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Calymenina (Suborder) Swinnerton, 1915

Calymenoidea (Superfamily) see (Suborder) †Calymenina Swinnerton, 1915

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Dalmanitidae (Family) Vogdes, 1890

Dalmanitoidea (Superfamily) Vogdes, 1890

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Lichidae (Family) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 see (Class) †Nektaspida Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Phacopida (Order) Salter, 1864

Phacopina (Suborder) Struve, 1959

Polymerida (Order)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Styginidae (Family) Vogdes, 1890

synziphosurines ([unranked])

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (41)

Upper limit

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Entire range

Actinodonta (Genus) Phillips, 1848

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) Dall, 1889 see (Order) Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) Palmer, 1974 see (Order) Dentaliida Starobogatov, 1974

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Macluritina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Macluritoidea Carpenter, 1861

Mesogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus) d'Archiac & Verneuil, 1841

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Patellina (Suborder) Ihering, 1876 see (Superfamily) Patelloidea Rafinesque, 1815

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (2)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (43)

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (176)

Upper limit

Climacograptus (Genus) (Hall, 1865)

Glyptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Glyptorthis (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Platystrophia (Genus) King, 1850

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1853

Punctatrypoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1960

Rostricellula (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1942

Entire range

Climacograptus scalaris Lapworth, 1877

Coronograptus (Genus)

Coronograptus cyphus

Dalejina (Genus) Havlicek, 1953

Dalejina junonis Li & Copper, 2006

Diceromyonia (Genus) Wang, 1946

Diceromyonia ciona Li & Copper, 2006, nom. dub.

Dimorphograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1876

Dimorphograptus confertus

Dimorphograptus confertus swanstoni

Flabellitesia (Genus) Ning Zhang, 1989

Flabellitesia adaia Li & Copper, 2006

Glyptograptus persculptus

Glyptorthis marilara Li & Copper, 2006

Heterorthina (Genus) Bancroft, 1928

Heterorthina cybele Li & Copper, 2006

Isorthis (Genus) Kozlowski, 1929

Isorthis natiscotekia Li & Copper, 2006

Jupiterella (Genus) Li & Copper, 2006

Jupiterella eumorpha Li & Copper, 2006

Levenea (Genus) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Levenea mera Li & Copper, 2006

Levenea rica Li & Copper, 2006

Mendacella (Genus) Cooper, 1930

Mendacella udauberis Li & Copper, 2006

Ovalella (Subgenus)

Parakidograptus (Genus) Li & Ge, 1981

Parakidograptus acuminatus (Nicholson, 1867)

Pionodema (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Pionodema hypermeca Li & Copper, 2006

Plasmopora (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849

Platystrophia hongueda Li & Copper, 2006

Platystrophia regularis

Platystrophia regularis aporegularis Li & Copper, 2006

Platytrochalos (Genus) Jin, 1989

Platytrochalos rabbei Thomsen et al., 2006

Platytrochalos ringerikensis Thomsen et al., 2006

Rostricellula wadti Thomsen et al., 2006

Lower limit

Athyridoidea (Superfamily) McCoy, 1841

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1929

Delthyridina (Suborder) Ivanova, 1972

Delthyridoidea (Superfamily) Phillips, 1841

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & LeVene, 1929

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retzielloidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1974

Retziidina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Retzioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Rhynchospirinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1929

Stricklandioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily) Rzonsnitskaya, 1956

Within limits

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Adolfioidea (Superfamily) Sartenaer, 1966

Anazygidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Anazygoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1883

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily) Cooper, 1956

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Athyridida (Order) Boucot et al., 1964

Athyrididina (Suborder) Boucot et al., 1964

Atrypida (Order) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1960

Atrypidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Atrypoidea (Superfamily) Gill, 1871

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camerelloidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1894

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily) Boucot, 1959

Chonetidina (Suborder) Muir-Wood, 1955

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Crustoidea (Order) Bulman, 1970

Cryptostomata (Order) Vine, 1884 see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cyrtioidea (Superfamily) Fredericks, 1919

Cystoporata (Order) Astrova, 1964

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Dictyonellida (Order) Cooper, 1956

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Enteletoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Fenestella (Genus) Lonsdale, 1839

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Graptoloidea (Order) Lapworth, 1875

Gymnolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Heliolitida (Order) Frech, 1897

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lissatrypidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily) Twenhofel, 1914

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Meristelloidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1881

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthoidea (Superfamily) Woodward, 1852

Orthotetida (Order) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1884

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pentameridina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pentameroidea (Superfamily) McCoy, 1844

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily) Jones, 1928

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Trimerellida (Order)

Trimerelloidea (Superfamily) Davidson & King, 1872

Triplesiidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Triplesioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (1)

Within limits

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (36)

Lower limit

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Comasphaeridium williereae (Deflandre & Deflandre-Rigaud, 1965 ex Lister, 1970) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dateriocradus (Genus) Tappan & Loeblich, 1972

Dateriocradus monterrosae (Cramer, 1969) Pöthé de Baldis (1981)

Within limits

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium brevispinosum (Lister, 1970) Mullins (2001)

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Cymatiosphaera octoplana Downie (1959)

Cymbosphaeridium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Cymbosphaeridium pilar (Cramer, 1964) Lister (1970)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyotidium biscutulatum Kiryanov (1978)

Dictyotidium faviforme Schultz (1967)

Diexallophasis (Genus) Loeblich, 1970

Diexallophasis remota (Deunff, 1955)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Duvernaysphaera aranaides (Cramer, 1964) Le Hérissé (1989)

Eisenackidium (Genus) Cramer & Díez, 1968 ex Eisenack, Cramer & Díez, 1973

Eupoikilofusa (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Hapsidopalla (Genus) Playford, 1977

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Neoveryhachium (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Onondagella (Genus) Cramer, 1966

Oppilatala (Genus) Loeblich & Wicander, 1976

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Quadratitum fantasticum Cramer (1964)

Tunisphaeridium (Genus) J. Deunff & W.R. Evitt, 1968

Veryhachium carminae Cramer (1964) see Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Protozoa (7)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (35)

Upper limit

Cyathochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Spinachitina (Genus) Schallreuter, 1963

Spinachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Within limits

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cingulochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Ramochitina (Genus) Sommer & van Boekel, 1964

Sphaerochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Urnochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (55)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Armorica ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (3)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Silurian/Silurian.htm

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022